|
|
|
Books about BUSINESS Small business, traders, finance, enterprises, and related. |
|
|
|
|
|
101 COOL WAYS TO MAKE MONEY. Singleton, Glen & Nicholas Brasch. Hinkler Books (Aust) paperback, A heap of good ideas for anyone. A little corner wear, otherwise good. ISBN 1865156035. Keywords: money success business trade trading ideas Cat nr 8016 - $A13
101 HOME OFFICE SUCCESS SECRETS. Kanarek, Lisa. Career Press (USA), Paperback, 1994, 192p. Featured on TV business shows. Very good copy. Keywords: office work business trade success organization management Cat nr 1655 - $A17
13 FATAL ERRORS MANAGERS MAKE (And How You Can Avoid them). Brown, W. steven. Revell (USA), octavo hardcover, 1997 reprint, 160 pages. Has large name inside front but otherwise is in perfect shape with excellent cloth and spine lettering and a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0800714237. Keywords: business trade trading strategy tactics management managers Cat nr 5155 - $A27
133 AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS AND LEGAL LETTERS. Marks, Phillip, LL.B. Maximedia paperback,1998, 174 pages. 'Instantly create effective letters that project a professional image - every time!' A goldmine for the modern executive and business proprietor. Scarce! Some cornber wear, but otherwise fairly good. ISBN1875666583. Keywords: business management letters correspondence trade Cat nr 4265 - $A27
313 WAYS TO SLASH YOUR BUSINESS OVERHEADS. A bright idea for every day of the year (with one day off a week!). Long, Gary. McGraw Hill (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 252 pages. Has a little edge damage (something has bumped into the book) but nothing affected and is otherwise good. ISBN 0074713132. Keywords: business enterprises economics finance overheads accounts money Cat nr 5785 - $A22
500 AWARD-WINNING SMALL BUSINESS SECRETS. Grist, Geoff. Simon & Schuster Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 244 pages. Strategies for small business success. Good copy. ISBN 071810767. Keywords: business trade merchandising management ideas success Cat nr 6488 - $A27
A HISTORY OF TRADE UNIONISM IN AUSTRALIA. Sutcliffe, J.T., and Ford, G.W. Macmillan Australia Paperback, 1967 reprint, 282p. Orig. issued in 1921. Some edge wear and general sun-fading but fairly good, and quite solid. Keywords: trades unions australia society workers work business employees employers law Cat nr 1354 - $A17
A TREASURY OF SUCCESS UNLIMITED. Mandino, Og. Pocket Book paperback, 1976, 249p. Health. wealth, and more! Yours for the asking, says the author of this motivational classic. Worn but fairly good copy. Keywords: success business life personality psychology self help improvement development Cat nr 2205 - $A17
ABILENE PARADOX, The. And Other Meditations on Management. Harvey, Jerry B. New York, Lexington Books, octavo hardcover, 1988, 151 pages. 'Compassionate insights into the craziness of organizational life.' Except for name inside front, the book is very good with excellent cloth and gilt lettering. Dust-jacket bit worn but fairly good. ISBN 0669191795. Keywords: business managers management Cat nr 7027 - $A25
ACCOUNTING AND PLANNING FOR FARM MANAGEMENT. Various contributors. Queensland Dept of Primary Industries, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983 reprint of 2nd Edition, 161 pages. Minor marks, Good condition. ISBN 0724222162. Keywords: farms farming finance business accounts accounting money Cat nr 7602 - $A17
ACHIEVING PEAK PERFORMANCE. A psychology of success in the organisation. Spillane, Robert. Harper & Row Australia paperback (stiff card), 1985 reprint, 236 pages. The author, senior lecturer in Industrial Psychology at Macquarie University's Graduate School of Management. Some edge wear and minor defects, fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0063120615. Keywords: business success management psychology Cat nr 6261 - $A17
ACTION SPEAKS LOUDER THAN WORDS. 17 real business owners show you how they achieved amazing growth in themselves and in their businesses. Sugars, Bradley J. Action International (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 147 pages. Along with general advice, the following businesses tell their stories: Men's clothing store, Graffiti Removal business, Pharmacy, Hairdresser, Builder, Gym Instructor, Cafe owners, Software consultant, Restaurant, Pest Control company, Beauty therapist, Kitchen design business, and more. With section on Franchising. Very good copy. ISBN 0958093253, Keywords: business trade success achievement traders finance Cat nr 7968 - $A25
ADVANCED RHINOCEROLOGY. Alexander, Scott. Rhino Press, Paperback (card), 1982 reprint, 129 pages, illustrated. Humorous approach to success. Some wear but fairly good and not an easy title to find! ISBN 0937382019. Keywords: success humour motivation Cat nr 8848 - $A19
ADVERTISER'S MANUAL, The. An ad agency guru tells how. Baker, Stephen. John Wiley & Sons, quarto hardcover, 1988, 307 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) How to: Choose the right agency; be an active, informed client; use words and pictures like the pros; and creative, cost-effective tips on how to advertise on your own. A goldmine of advice and information, with a stack of excellent and interesting illustrations. Near-fine with very good dust-jacket. Excellent cloth and gilt lettering. ISBN 0471635189. Keywords: advertising advertisements promotion business artwork Cat nr 5646 - $A42
ALCHEMY OF FINANCE, The. Reading the Mind of the Market. Soros, George. John Wiley & Son (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 368 pages. With a new Preface and Foreword by Paul Tudor Jones. Near-NEW copy. ISBN 0471042064. Keywords: business enterprises markets marketing finance economics philosophy Cat nr 5789 - $A25
ALFRED ZELLWEGER STORY (The). 1855-1916. ELECTRICAL PIONEER. Schmid, Hans Rudolf. Sydney, Zellweger Uster, square hardcover, approx. quarto, pictorial boards, 1979, 55p, illsts. Backer, F.J. (translator). From the German. The subject of this monograph was an electrical and communications pioneer. This is both his personal story and the story of the business he founded. Some edge wear, otherwise very good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: biography electricity engineering Cat nr 1245 - $A22
ALL THE RIGHT MOVES. A Guide to Crafting Breakthrough Strategy. Markides, Constantinos C. Harvard Business School Press, large octavo hardcover, 2000, 220 pages. Intended for executives responsible for the strategic direction of companies. Near-new copy with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0875848338. Keywords: business trade success strategy tactics corporates corporations businesses managers management Cat nr 3929 - $A32
AMAZON.COM. GET BIG FAST. Spector, Robert. HarperBusiness, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 263 pages. Has small sun-affected brown area bottom edge but is otherwise a good solid copy. ISBN 073226796X. Keywords: business trade mail-order online enterprises corporates corporations internet Cat nr 18379 - $A17
AMERICAN WAY OF DEATH REVISITED, The. Mitford, Jessica. Virago paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007 reprint, 282 pages. Further delving into the American funeral industry and its rackets. One corner little bent, otherwise book good. ISBN 9781860497629. Keywords: society death funerals rackets crime business Cat nr 7790 - $A15
AN INTRODUCTION TO CATERING. Magris, Marzia, and McCreery, Cathy. Hospitality Press (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990 reprint, 261 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive guidebook, well illustrated. Intended as a textbook for TAFE students. Light edge wear, good copy. ISBN 1862504024. Keywords: food catering business Cat nr 8795 - $A32
ANACONDA. Marcosson, Isaac F. NY, Dodd Mead octavo hardcover, 1957, 370p, illsts, endpaper maps. The story of the Anaconda Company, with a good section of bw photos. The paper of the text section of the book is heavily browned. The red boards are worn. The dust-jacket is well worn and a bit frayed. Overall fair only but intact. Keywords: mining mines enterprises trade business exploration history Cat nr 11111 - $A17
APPLIED ECONOMICS AND AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS (14th Edition). Bennett, Raymond. Sydney, M.M. and B., Book Company, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 14th Ed, 1991, 462 pages. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0958854181. Keywords: economics business australia australian Cat nr 6487 - $A27
ART GAME AGAIN, The. Wraight, Robert. readers Union, octavo hardcover, 1975, 240 pages, illustrated. Revised and completely updated edition of a major bestseller of the 60s. Cloth and spine lettering good. Dust-jacket a little worn and torn. ISBN 0856320781. Keywords: art artists painting business trade Cat nr 6747 - $A21
ART OF CUSTOMER-FINDING, The. Casson, Herbert M. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930, 158 pages. Business wisdom from the past. One of the highly popular books issued in connection with 'Efficiency Magazine'. Edges bit age-stained and boards likewise. Fair only but solid. Keywords: business trade success management achievement advice motivation Cat nr 6855 - $A22
ART OF SELLING CRAFT IN AUSTRALIA, The. Springett, Jenny. National paperback (stiff pictorial card), A4 size, 1991 reprint, 88 pages, illustrated. The book has been a bit bent through bad storage but is basically quite o.k. ISBN 187558000X. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies business trade sales merchandising selling Cat nr 7527 - $A21
ART OF SUCCESSFUL SALESMANSHIP, The. Wilson, Raymond. Horwitz Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969, 75 pages. 'A book with a positive selling method, a planned approach to bring you to the close of a sale.' Tiny damage front cover. Good copy. Keywords: sales selling trade Cat nr 18001 - $A15
ART OF THE HARD SELL, The. Subtle High Pressure Tactics That really Work. Shook, Robert L. London, Piatkus, octavo hardcover, 1991, 226 pages. Teaches an impressive but subtle approach which will get results without bullying or browbeating customers. Except for a corner bump, this is a very good clean copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0749910429. Keywords: merchandising sales selling business trade promotion Cat nr 6589 - $A37
ARTFUL PERSUASION. How to command attention, change minds and influence people. Mills, Harry. MG Press (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 311 pages. 'The New Psychology of Influence' The book is claimed to be 'the indispensable guide for anyone whose success depends on influencing others.' The author is chief executive of an international consulting and training company whose clients include Toyota, Castrol, AMP, Unilever, IBM, PriceWaterhouseCooper, Westpac Bank, and BMW. Brand NEW. ISBN 0908722915. Keywords: psychology persuasion success Cat nr 6004 - $A25
AUSTRALIAN ART COLLECTOR magazine. Issue 10 - October-December 1999. Various Contributors. A4 magazine, 128 pages, illustrated. Includes: Art Boom, Millennium Style, Artbank's $23 million Collection, Adrian Martin on Maria Kozic, GST and the Art Market - and more. Well printed magazine with many colour reproductions and interesting advertising. Very good copy. Keywords: art magazines reference collecting collectors investments Cat nr 7630 - $A21
AUSTRALIAN ART COLLECTOR magazine. Issue 11 - January-March 2000. Various Contributors. A4 magazine, 128 pages, illustrated. Includes: Harry & Penelope Seidler Collection, Buyer's Guide to Aboriginal Art, Australia's Leading Art Museums, Albert Tucker - and more. Well printed magazine with many colour reproductions and interesting advertising. Very good copy. Keywords: art magazines reference collecting collectors investments Cat nr 7631 - $A21
AUSTRALIAN ART COLLECTOR magazine. Issue 4 - June 1998. Various Contributors. A4 magazine, 98 pages, illustrated. Includes: Art on the Web, Smart Art Under $1500, Selling at Auction, Aboriginal Art Market in Crisis - and more. Well printed magazine with many colour reproductions and interesting advertising. Very good copy. Keywords: art magazines reference collecting collectors investments Cat nr 7629 - $A21
AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS LETTERS. The Essential Writing Reference Guide. Tarling, Lowell. Business Library, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 188 pages. A compendium of useful form letters to cover most business situations. Good solid copy with just a little sun-affectation (standing on a shelf?). ISBN 1863500367. Keywords: business management letters correspondence trade Cat nr 18207 - $A17
AUSTRALIAN FINANCIERS. Biographical Essays. Appleyard, R.T., and Schedvin, C.B. Macmillan Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1988, 462 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Slight edge marks, otherwise very good clean solid copy with excellent black cloth and spine lettering. The dust-jacket is a little worn with a repaired tear. ISBN 0333476913. Keywords: finances business trade leaders financiers australia managers management biography Cat nr 7499 - $A31
AUSTRALIAN INVENTORS. Port, Leo, and Murray, Brian. Cassell Australia, quarto hardcover, 1st Ed, 1978, 205p, illsts. Illustrated with an excellent selection sketches and bw photos. A fascinating book! A little worn on edges and boards but fairly good and solid within. No dust-jacket. ISBN 072696798X. Keywords: australia inventions inventors people biography developments trade business Cat nr 3576 - $A19
AUSTRALIAN MONEY MAKING TIPS & TECHNIQUES. Reed, Nicholas. Minimag paperback, 1994, 180p. How to start your own business on a shoestring - and gain financial success quickly. 'Special Bonus: Importing Hints & Sources for Beginners.' Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 1875666141. Keywords: business trade success finance finances imports importing Cat nr 2822 - $A16
AUSTRALIAN STOCKMARKET INVESTOR. English, John. Allen and Unwin Australia, small quarto Paperback, 1997, 230p., illsts. By the author of the best-seller - 'How to Organise and Operate a Small Business in Australia'. Slight bending at edges, but good solid copy. ISBN 1864486147. Keywords: business trade investments investing finance finances shares sharemarket stocks bonds Cat nr 2155 - $A22
AWAKEN YOUR BUSINESS CREATIVITY. Turn your potential into profit. Kaplan, Cindi. Millennium Books (Aust), large paperback, 1995, 298 pages, illustrated. This book has been bent over but is otherwise o.k. It is packed with stimulating ideas for the budding entrepreneur - showing how to turn ideas into profit, increase sales, develop creative marketing strategies, and more. The author has written several books on business success. The front half of the book has been rather badly bent over (poor storage) but otherwise it is o.k. and nothing is actually damaged. ISBN 1864290307. Keywords: creativity business trade management inspiration success promotion merchandising Cat nr 3961 - $A22
BAREFACED CHEEK. The Apotheosis of Rupert Murdoch. Leapman, Michael. Lon, Hodder and Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1983, 269p, illsts. The author worked for Murdoch. This book centres much of its attention on Mr Murdoch's acquisition of The Times of London. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0340282118. Keywords: publishers publishing newspapers press journalism business moguls editors papers biography Cat nr 11287 - $A15
BEATING THE BANKS. How to fight back, take control and make a profit. Kaplan, Morris. Mandarin Paperback,1997, 290p. Down-to-earth advice on most aspects of money and banking. The author is a financial advisor. 'Get around fees and charges - what is negotiable at the bank - avoid going to your bank altogether - live without a cheque book,' and much more. Very good copy. ISBN 186330620X. Keywords: business banks banking finance money success sales investments Cat nr 2689 - $A17
BEATING THE STREET. Rothchild, John. Fireside Paperback, 1994, 332p. Some wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 0671891634. Keywords: business trade wall street stocks shares investors investments finances money economics Cat nr 2242 - $A17
BEAUTY OF BUSINESS, The. A complete guide for women in direct selling. Kaplan-Freiman, Cyndi. Cyndi Kaplan Communications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 2000, 269 pages, illustrated. 'Who says women can't be rich? is her question to the reader. Near-NEW copy of this scarce book by the expert motivator. ISBN 0646108697. Keywords: business success women females direct selling sales merchandising promotion advertising Cat nr 5829 - $A52
BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCE IN MANAGEMENT. Gellerman, Saul W. Pelican paperback, 1974, 133p. Scarce title! Good copy. Keywords: behaviour sociology management society psychology business Cat nr 1648 - $A22
BEING THE BEST YOU CAN BE IN MLM. How to train your way to the top in one of the world's fastest growing industries. Kalench, John. John Kalench/MLM Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1994, 256 pages. Little worn and bent at corners but fairly good. No obvious underlining or notes, etc. ISBN 096294470X. Keywords: marketing promotion business trade trading mlm Cat nr 6566 - $A27
BEST SELLER. Tim Shaw's Sales Success Secrets. Shaw, Tim. Pan paperback, 1995, 266p. The well-know TV advertiser reveals all - well, much. Good copy. ISBN 0330357158. Keywords: sales selling success psychology business trade Cat nr 2573 - $A15
BETTER SALESMANSHIP and TWELVE TIPS ON FINANCE. Casson, Herbert M. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930, 232 pages. Business wisdom from the past. One of the highly popular books issued in connection with 'Efficiency Magazine'. Edges bit age-stained and boards likewise. Fair only but solid. Keywords: business trade success management achievement advice motivation Cat nr 6849 - $A22
BEYOND SAVING. Making Your Money Earn More. Connelly, Desmond. Wrightbooks (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 134 pages. One of Australia's foremost economics writers comes up with some worthwhile ideas. Good copy. ISBN 1876627603. Keywords: money finance earnings Cat nr 18366 - $A25
BEYOND STAMMERING. The McGuire Programme for Getting Good at the Sport of Speaking. McGuire, Dave. Souvenir Press (UK), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 184 pages, illustrated. Tiny bump back corner, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0285636731. Keywords: public speaking confidence success stammering stuttering Cat nr 8308 - $A27
BIG AL TELLS ALL. The Recuiting System (Sponsoring Magic). Schreiter, Tom. KAAS Publishing (Texas), Paperback, 1985, no pagination. MLM book. Very good copy. Keywords: mlm business trade trading success marketing promotion Cat nr 2755 - $A17
BIG AL's HOW TO BUILD MLM LEADERS FOR FUN AND PROFIT. Schreiter, Tom. KAAS Publishing (Texas), Paperback, 1991, 127p. MLM book. Very good copy. Keywords: mlm business trade trading success marketing promotion Cat nr 2756 - $A19
BIG AL'S HOW TO CREATE A RECRUITING EXPLOSION. Schreiter, Tom. KAAS Publishing (Texas), Paperback, 1986, 119p. MLM book. Very good copy. Keywords: mlm business trade trading success marketing promotion Cat nr 2754 - $A17
BIG AL's TURBO MLM. Schreiter, Tom. KAAS Publishing (Texas), Paperback, 1988, 128p. MLM book. Very good copy. Keywords: mlm business trade trading success marketing promotion Cat nr 2757 - $A19
BITTER YEARS (The). Wollongong During the Great Depression. Richardson, Len. Hale & Iremonger (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 256 pages, illustrated. Age-stained inside front and back and a little worn on edges but fair. ISBN 0908094957. Keywords: australia nsw cities history trade business thirties depression crisis Cat nr 17097 - $A15
BLUFF YOUR WAY IN CONSULTANCY. Viney, Nigel. Ravette Books small paperback (stiff card), 1993 reprint, 62 pages. Humorous on the surface but solid advice nevertheless. Paper bit browned, otherwise good. ISBN 094845640X. Keywords: business consultants promotion management Cat nr 6149 - $A14
BOOK OF INSIDE INFORMATION (The). Bottom Line Personal (compilers). Boardroom Books, New York. Giant hardcover, 1985, 499 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A giant hardcover book (weighs approx. 1.7 kg). Money - Health - Investments - Success and much more. Written by the Experts of Bottom Line Personal (USA). This handsome and important book is almost impossible to find in Australia. This copy has a little edge grubbiness but is otherwise good and solid. Has handsome gold printing on front cover. Keywords: business money health investment retirement cars education success Cat nr 3653 - $A27
BOSTOLOGY. A Guide to the Twelve Bastard Bosses of the Zodiac. Lang, Adèle, and Masterson, Andrew. Macmillan Australia, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1997, 174p. Humorous look at bosses. Small corner bumps and stained areas top edge, otherwise good. Keywords: humour humor comedy fun Cat nr 11440 - $A16
BROTHERS, The. The Rise and Rise of Saatchi and Saatchi. Fallon, Ivan. Lon, Hutchinson, large octavo hardcover, 1989 reprint, 368p, illsts. The story of the famous advertising agency duo. Very good copy. The dust-jacket has just a tiny bit of creasing and edge wear, but is otherwise good. Keywords: sociology history business advertising promotion merchandising media Cat nr 11823 - $A25
BURN RATE. How I Survived the Gold Rush Years on the Internet. Wolff, Michael. Orion paperback, 1999, 365p. A fascinating study of the massive Internet bubble and its aftermath. Very good except for remainder line on bottom. ISBN 0752826239. Keywords: internet computers web business trade success money finance biography Cat nr 2713 - $A17
BUSINESS COMMUNICATION STRATEGIES AND SKILLS. Huseman, Galvin and Prescott. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, small quarto paperback, 3rd Australian edition, 1988, 430p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A wealth of useful advice and guidance, with examples. Minor corner wear, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0729502929. Keywords: business letters correspondence communication communications management Cat nr 2302 - $A25
BUSINESS COMMUNICATION: STRATEGIES AND SKILLS. Huseman, Galvin and Prescott. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, quarto paperback, 3rd Edition, 1988, 430 pages. Good copy with no obvious underlining or marginal notes but has small writing in front and has a previous owner's name in ink on one edge. ISBN 0279502929. Keywords: business tarde communication communications correspondence language letters reports Cat nr 4597 - $A19
BUSINESS DIRECTIONS. How to Plan for Financial Success in Interactive Distribution. Ascent Business Directions. Ascent Business Directions, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 102 pages. Help in producing a comprehensive business plan, complete a partnership agreement, meet tax requirements, and much more. Near-new copy. 0646272306. Keywords: business plans planning Cat nr 5701 - $A22
BUSINESS HANDBOOK, The. A Guide to Building Your Own Successful Amway Business. Yager, Dexter R., Sr, with Doyle Yager. InterNet Paperback, New Edition, 1993, 506p, illsts. A comprehensive guidebook packed with useful information and advice. Lots of success stories and how-to articles. Good solid copy. ISBN 0932877060. Keywords: sales merchandising promotion selling enterprises business self help success Cat nr 2697 - $A17
BUSINESS HANDBOOK, The. A Guide to Building Your Own Successful Amway Business. Yager, Dexter. Internet Service Paperback (card), 1989 reprint, 151p, illsts. All about the Amway method of making money. Slight damage title page, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0932877060. Keywords: business trade amway promotion advertising merchandising success Cat nr 2762 - $A17
BUSINESS IMPERATIVES. Business Success Made Simple. Urquhart, Barry. Marketing Focus (Aust), paperback (stiff card), 1996, 176p. Crease on back cover, writing in front, otherwise near-fine. ISBN 0958655812. Keywords: business trade promotion success merchandising Cat nr 1287 - $A22
BUSINESS LISTENING TASKS. Hanks, Patrick, and Corbett, Jim. Cambridge Univbersity Press, small quarto paperback (light card), 1987 reprint, 121 pages, illustrated. 'Cambridge Professional English' series. Good condition except for just one cancelled library stamp. ISBN 0521273269. Keywords: business english language communication Cat nr 5149 - $A22
BUSINESS PLANS THAT WIN $$$. Lessons from the MIT Enterprise Forum. Rich, Stanley R., and Gumpert, David E. Perennial Library Paperback, 1987, 219p. Good copy. Keywords: business commerce trade enterprises Cat nr 1493 - $A17
BUSINESS STRATEGY AND POLICY. Mukhi, S.K. and Potts, H.J. Prentice-Hall of Australia, small quarto Paperback, 1982, 179p. Slight edge wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 072480093X. Keywords: business strategy planning policies Cat nr 1146 - $A27
BUSY EXECUTIVE'S GUIDE TO TOTAL FITNESS, The. Pace, Adele, and Jones, Maria. Prentice Hall, paperback, 1995, 308 pages, illsts. The 'Perfect health program for . . . Hectic Schedules - Frequent Travel - Muscle Toning - Injury Management - Weight Loss - Stress Reduction - and much more. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0133108554. Keywords: executives managers business health fitness exercise food diet wellbeing Cat nr 3947 - $A27
BUYING A SHOP. How to choose, What to Pay, with Notes on Selling. Jensen, E.A. UK paperback (linen finish), 4th Enlarged Ed, 1980, 154 pages. An oldie but still has lots of useful advice for the prospective shop owner. Bit worn and grubby but fair. Keywords: shops stores retailers retail trade traders trading business Cat nr 4119 - $A19
CAREERS IN BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES. Gawel, Stan. Wrightbooks (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 208 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive guide book with lots of practical advice. Very good condition. ISBN 0731401093. Keywords: careers jobs employment business trade finance banking Cat nr 6122 - $A22
CARTER AND STUFF. Alan Carter Deals His Best Hand Yet. Carter, Alan. AAC Specialist Antique Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 293 pages, illustrated. The producer of the famous Carter's Antique Price Guides and other useful books chats about the trade, of which he has been a member for many years. Signed by author on half-title page BUT this page is messy with names and a crossed-out rubber stamp. The book has some minor corner wear but is otherwise fairly good and solid. ISBN 0975212273. Keywords: business trade antiques shops stores retailers biography autobiography collectibles collectables old wares Cat nr 18527 - $A27
CASHFLOW QUADRANT, The. Rich Dad's Guide to Financial Freedom. Kiyosaki, Robert. TechPress (USA), oversize Paperback, 1998, 251p, illsts. Sequel to 'Rich Dad Poor Dad'. Some turned-down page corner and edge wear, otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 0964385627. Keywords: money business trade finance savings self help improvement success Cat nr 2897 - $A19
CAUCHU. THE WEEPING WOOD. A History of Rubber. Mason, Peter. ABC (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 111 pages, illustrated. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0642972052. Keywords: rubber industry plantations Cat nr 5791 - $A12
CHARTING MADE EASY. Learn how to extrapolate past trends to predict future share movements. Armstrong, Merril. Investment Library (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 117 pages, illustrations. With Introduction by Robert Gottliebsen. ISBN 863500219. Keywords: shares stocks investments investing charts charting Cat nr 6423 - $A42
CHECK-IN CHECK-OUT (6th Edition). Vallen, Gary, and Vallen, Jerome. New Jersey, Prentice Hall, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 6th Edition, 2000, 538 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A thorough and detailed study of the hotel industry, the history, together with practical considerations and economics. Near-new condition. ISBN 0130829161. Keywords: hotels trade hotel industries business finance hospitality Cat nr 7751 - $A37
CHOICE CUSTOMERS & COMPETITION IN SCHOOLS. Vining, Linda. Lenross Publications (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 134 pages, illustrated. The author is Director of the Centre for School Marketing and Course Leader of Marketing School Education at the University of NSW. This book is packed with helpful information and stimulating ideas, well presented. Near-fine. ISBN 0646256343. Keywords: schools education marketing promotion management business Cat nr 17016 - $A47
CITY OF SYDNEY DIRECTORY MDCCCXLIV-V (1844-45) (The). Low, Francis. Sydney, Library of Australian History, octavo hardcover, facsimile ed, 1978, approx. 200 pages, illustrated. Limited Numbered Edition - this copy is Number 869 of 1,000 copies. Issued in original cloth, without dust-jacket. Detailed directory of Sydney merchants of the day. Near-fine with excellent tan cloth and spine gilt lettering. ISBN 0908120095. Keywords: history australia sydney nsw merchants directories facsimiles business trade traders Cat nr 8666 - $A67
CLARITY FACTOR, The. The Four Secrets of Being Clearly Understood. DiZazzo, Ray. Sourcebooks (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 107 pages. Present a deceptively simple but amazingly effective method of ensuring that you will be truly understood. Good condition. ISBN 1570715319. Keywords: clarity communication communications understanding Cat nr 7233 - $A17
CLEVER ADVERTISING. Getting the Most From Your Advertising Dollar. Lowe, Brett William. Business & prof. Publishing, Paperback, 1993, 152p. has some highlighting in places, sorry! Otherwise good copy. Keywords: success business advertising promotion merchandising sales selling Cat nr 2214 - $A22
CLUB MANAGEMENT IN AUSTRALIA. Administration, Operations and Gaming. Hing, Breen and Weeks. Hospitality Press, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 484 pages. Very good condition. ISBN 1862505039. Keywords: clubs organizations managers management operations gaming Cat nr 17721 - $A77
COCKBURN'S A-Z OF AFTER-DINNER ENTERTAINMENT. Brandreth, Gyles. Pelham Books, small octavo hardcover, 1985, 149 pages, illustrated. Light edge staining, but green cloth and spine lettering are excellent and book solid and internally clean. ISBN 0720716128. Keywords: humour humor speeches entertainment opinions anecdotes stories Cat nr 8559 - $A19
COMMONSENSE CATERING. Browne, Prue. Angus & Robertson (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 242 pages, illustrated. Has some creased pages and small edge stains but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0207159041. Keywords: food catering cooking cookery parties weddings events business Cat nr 17330 - $A15
COMPETING AGAINST TIME. How Time-Based Competition is Reshaping Global Markets. Stalk, George, and House, Thomas. New York, The Free Press, octavo hardcover, 1990, 285 pages. The authors draw on extensive research material to make their case. Light wear on edges and a couple of tiny spots but otherwise a very good copy with excellent cloth and spine lettering and a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0029152917. Keywords: business time management merchandising competition success Cat nr 8503 - $A27
COMPETING. Understanding & Winning the Strategic Games We All Play. Ruben, Harvey L. Harper and Row, paperback,1980, 207 pages. A leading psychiatrist shows how it is important to compete and to win, explaining how each of us can play the game to our best advantage. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 063120410. Keywords: competition strategy games tactics success Cat nr 3593 - $A19
COMPLETE CONFERENCE ORGANISER'S HANDBOOK, The. O'Connor, Robin. Piatkus paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 223 pages. Note that the extensive Directory in the back of the book refers to UK suppliers, etc. but the other 176 pages are packed with useful advice and information. Very good. ISBN 0749914084. Keywords: business trade conferences organisations organizations management Cat nr 6243 - $A22
COMPLEX MARKETING MADE SIMPLE. Pritchard, Bob. A4 paperback (stiff card), 1997, 144 pages, illustrated. Marketing guru's success plan, now in its 3rd Edition - a bestseller. Minor edge wear, small crossed-out name inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 186351192X. Keywords: markets marketing business trade promotion strategy tactics planning Cat nr 5439 - $A22
COMPULSIVE VIEWING. The Inside Story of Packer's Nine Network. Stone, Gerald. Viking Australia, large octavo hardcover, 2000, 536p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Some minor defects but generally good solid copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: broadcasting television tv networks media australia business biography publishing Cat nr 1474 - $A17
CONFERENCE ORGANISATION (organization) IN AUSTRALIA. Collins, Joan. Reed Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 124 pages. Except for small name in front, is a very good copy. ISBN 0730101827. Keywords: business trade conferences organization organisation Cat nr 5513 - $A27
CONFESSIONS OF AN S.O.B. Neuharth, Al. Plume oversize Paperback, 1990, 372p. 'A maverick CEO reveals how you can ... outfox your enemies, outcharm your friends, outdo yourself, and have a helluva lot of fun!' A little bending at edges and corners but fairly good. ISBN 0452265037. Keywords: business trade success management philosophy Cat nr 2566 - $A22
CONTROL THEORY MANAGER, The. Glasser, William. Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 123 pages. 'Combining the Control Theory of William Glasser with the wisdom of W. Edwards Deming to explain both what quality is and what lead-managers do to achieve it.' Minor wear, good. ISBN 186373709X. Keywords: business theory strategy tactics productivity Cat nr 8663 - $A15
CONTROLLING YOUR CREDIT CARDS. Don't let your credit cards take you for a ride. Whittaker, Noel. Random House paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 194 pages, illustrated. Some advice from a financial expert. With a lot of useful information from behind-the-scenes and helpful hints. Very good. ISBN 0731807375. Keywords: money finance finances credit plastic cards Cat nr 6429 - $A22
CORPORATE COACH (The). How to build a team of loyal customers and happy employees. Miller, James B. Bookman Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 236 pages. Sun-tanned insider each cover, from storage in sunlight, with minor edge wear. Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1863950141. Keywords: business management Cat nr 17011 - $A15
CORPORATE MAN TO CORPORATE SKUNK. The Tom Peters Phenomenon. Crainer, Stuart. HarperBusiness paperback, 1998, 304 pages. Effectively a biography of Tom Peters and the growth of the guru industry. Minor edge wear and slight damage but basically good copy. ISBN 0732259711. Keywords: business management success biography Cat nr 2933 - $A22
CORPORATE WELFARE: The Megabankruptcies of the 80s and 90s. Kallen, Laurence H. New Jersey, Carol Publishing Group, octavo hardcover, (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A couple of light stains and one tiny spot on edge, small name in front, otherwise good - excellent boards and lettering - with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0818405341. Keywords: corporates corporations business management directors companies finance economics accountants accountancy bankruptcy Cat nr 4988 - $A27
COST-BENEFIT ANALYSIS (2nd Edition). Pearce, D.W. Macmillan (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1983, 112 pages illustrated. Very good copy. ISBN 0333352815. Keywords: costs finances accounting Cat nr 8575 - $A37
DAILY REFLECTIONS FOR HIGHLY EFFECTIVE PEOPLE. Covey, Stephen R. The Business Library, compact paperback (stiff card), 1994, 370 pages. 'Living the 7 habits of highly effective people every day.' Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 1863501622. Keywords: success happiness achievement personality psychology Cat nr 5662 - $A19
DARK BETRAYAL, The. Walker, Frank B. Kingfisher Press (Australia), paperback, 1997, 325 pages. Ken Bartlett, an Australian sailor in a corvette in the Atlantic, took on a cloak-and-dagger mission into Nazi Germany during World War 2. During this time he began to suspect that Allied firms were trading with the Germans. After the war Bartlett, a journalist, followed up his suspicions but he found himself being pursued by the CIA and the FBI. Someone wanted to silence him! Near-new condition. ISBN 0646337661. Keywords: war warfare trade trading crime biography Cat nr 3934 - $A19
DARYL DIXON'S MONEY BOOK. Dixon, Daryl. Australian Investment Library, paperback, 1990, 150p. 'Everything you always wanted to know about making money, but didn't know who to ask.' Good copy. Keywords: business success finance money achievement Cat nr 2554 - $A17
DEATH OF THE BANKER (The). The Decline and Fall of the Great Financial Dynasties and the Triumph of the Small Investor. Chernow, Ron. Vintage paperback, 1997, 130 pages. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0375700374. Keywords: banks bankers eocnomics business finance institutions Cat nr 5077 - $A17
DEBT BUSTER. How to Budget, Save and Reduce Debt. Bertling, Margaret. Pan paperback, 2001, 277 pages. A little wear and some light marks, sticker inside front, but fairly good. ISBN 0330362623. Keywords: debt money finance finances debts budgets savings Cat nr 5008 - $A32
DEBT SURVIVAL GUIDE. Lavelle, Moon, Renouf and Slade. Redfern Legal Centre Publishing (Aust) paperback, 1988 reprint (with corrections), 326p. An extensive collection of useful advice and reference material. Minor wear. Good copy. ISBN 09959570381. Keywords: law legal jurisprudence courts justice debt debts money finance finances Cat nr 1051 - $A27
DECISION MAKING FOR TROUBLE SHOOTERS (troubleshooters). Anon. Kepner-Tregoe (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1st Edition, 1978, 84 pages. No obvious underlining or highlighting, etc. Good clean copy. Keywords: business strategy tactics analytics Cat nr 7740 - $A21
DECISION POINT. The business game that lets you make the decision and reap the rewards . . . or bear the consequences. Nelson, Robert B. Ten Speed Press (USA), small quarto paperback, 1992, 215 pages. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0898154855. Keywords: business trade management competition strategy tactics games success Cat nr 4147 - $A27
DELIVERING KNOCK YOUR SOCKS OFF SERVICE. Anderson, Kristin & Zemke, Ron. Amacom paperback, 1991, 136p. Feel more comfortable facing customers! Good copy. ISBN 0814477771. Keywords: business service success Cat nr 2826 - $A17
DEVELOPING LEADERS. The Ten Key Principles. Adair, John. McGraw Hill, octavo hardcover, 1988, 217 pages, illsts. Improving one's powers of leadership. Front endpaper missing (probably had someone's name on it), and has a highlighter used on a couple of paragraphs at back, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0077070763. Keywords: leaders leadership management psychology Cat nr 3322 - $A27
DEVELOPING THE LEADER WITHIN YOU. Maxwell, John C. Nashville, Thomas Nelson, large octavo hardcover, 1993 reprint, 207p. Basically a nice solid clean copy with a very good dust-jacket but has crease on inside flap of d-j and a couple of small creases to pages. ISBN 0840767447. Keywords: leadership success personality psychology business Cat nr 2284 - $A22
DICTIONARY OF BUSINESS TERMS. Friedman, Jack P. (editor). Barron's Business Guides, paperback (linen finish softcover), 1987, 650 pages. 6,000 clear definitions of key terms used throughout the business world. A goldmine of worthwhile information. Light wear, some creasing at back, but fairly good and quite solid. 0812037758. Keywords: business trade accounting tax merchandising promotion management Cat nr 5581 - $A27
DICTIONARY OF PROCUREMENT TERMS. Office for Better Buying. AGPS Press, Canberra, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1991, 99 pages. Never fear, it is not about prostitution; it's the other kind! Useful guide for traders. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 064412783X. Keywords: trade business procurement buying reference Cat nr 5194 - $A27
DICTIONARY OF STOCK EXCHANGE TERMS. Renton, N.E. (editor). Investment Library (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 117 pages, illustrations. An extensive dictionary for the novice and the advanced investor. Good. ISBN 186350012X. Keywords: shares stocks investments investing stock market stockmarket Cat nr 6424 - $A22
DILBERT PRINCIPLE (The). A Cubicle's-Eye View of Bosses, Meetings, Management Fads & Other Workplace Afflictions. Adams, Scott. HarperBusiness, octavo hardcover, 1996, 336 pages, illustrated. The Dilbert Principle: 'The most ineffective workers are systematically moved to the place where they can do the least damage - management.' Very good copy with excellent cloth and lettering and good dust-jacket. ISBN 0887307676. Keywords: humour comedy cartoons business offices comics Cat nr 17182 - $A27
DIMENSIONS OF TOURISM. Fridgen, Joseph D. Educational Institute of the American Hotels Assn, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991, 361 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A comprehensive study book dealing with the historical dimensions of tourism, the psychology, social and cultural dimensions, international dimensions, economics, services to the traveller, tourism planning and development, marketing, research, policy, and more. Very good. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0866120491. Keywords: tourism travel business trade tourists Cat nr 6256 - $A52
DIRTY ROTTEN CEOs. How Business Leaders Are Fleecing America. Flanagan, William G. The Five Mile Press, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003 reprint, 278 pages, illustrated. First published in USA. And this is only to 2003! It would take another large book to cover the years since! But this one makes for great reading - if you enjoy tales of villainy in high places. Very good copy. ISBN 1741240360. Keywords: business trade management managers crime society Cat nr 18196 - $A25
DISCOVER HOW TO MOTIVATE MANAGE AND MARKET YOURSELF. McInnes, Johnson and Marsh. Cassette Learning Systems paperback, 1989 reprint, 129p, illsts. Bit bent on edges due to poor handling but otherwise o.k. ISBN 0958860467. Keywords: management marketing business trade success Cat nr 2627 - $A15
DISHED! The RISE AND FALL OF BRITISH SATELLITE BROADCASTING. Chippindale, Peter, and Franks, Suzanne. London, Simon & Schuster, large octavo hardcover, 1991, 327 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The story of the battle between Rupert Murdoch's Sky Television and British Satellite Broadcasting (BSB), which ultimately resulted in the venture known as BSkyB, mostly now referred to as SKY and almost (but not fully) an arm of Murdoch's News Corporation. A fascinating tale of high finance, corporate warfare, strategy and tactics. Very good with excellent black cloth and spine lettering. The dust-jacket has a small at the back but is otherwise good. ISBN 067171077X. Keywords: satellite broadcasting television tv networks Cat nr 7987 - $A52
DIY INVESTING MADE EASY.Ward, Neville. Neville Ward Direct (Aust), paperback (stiff card), 2001, 127 pages, illsts. Covering the various aspects and types of investment. Security and returns investigated. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0957998309. Keywords: investing investment money finance Cat nr 3337 - $A22
DO YOU HAVE TIME FOR SUCCESS? Melara, Julio. Global Support Network (USA), Paperback, 1997, 103p. The author is an American marketer. Very good copy. Keywords: success psychology self help improvement development Cat nr 15270 - $A13
DO-IT-YOURSELF MARKETING. Practical Marketing Hints & Tips for Australian Businesses. Smith, Greg. Prentice Hall Australia paperback, 2nd Edition, 1997, 270 pages. Wide-ranging book dealing with such topics as the marketing plan, market research, promotional media, producing brochures and ads, marketing databases, direct mail, phone work, and much more. Good copy. ISBN 0724803173. Keywords: marketing business trade promotion strategy tactics selling sales management Cat nr 4109 - $A27
DON'T SIGN ANYTHING! How to protect yourself from the tricks and traps of real estate. Jenman, Neil. Rowley Publications (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 421 pages. Maybe too late for some folk! A book packed with useful information and advice, written for Australian conditions. The author has written other books and conducted seminars. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0958651744. Keywords: real estate property houses buying selling investment finance traps Cat nr 6961 - $A37
DOWN-TO-EARTH STRATEGIC PLANNING. Smith, Neville I. Prentice Hall paperback, 1994, 137p, illsts. 'Competitive Edge Management Series' (Aust Institute of Management NSW Training Centre Ltd). Slight edge wear and creasing to some pages at back but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0724802983. Keywords: management strategy tactics business leadership plans planning Cat nr 2492 - $A52
DOWNSHIFTING. The ULTIMATE HANDBOOK. Bull, Andy. Thorsons paperback, 1998, 207 pages. 'Practical advice on how to get out of the fast lane and find freedom.' Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 072253566X. Keywords: employment jobs careers Cat nr 3274 - $A13
DR MARTENS AIR WAIR with Bouncing Soles. Anon. Air Wair Limited, hardcover, approx. A4, 1999, no pagination. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautifully-produced promotional book dealing with the shoes and their history with special reference to music stars who wear them (with many photos). Very good with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: business shoes footwear music stars singers Cat nr 15850 - $A22
DRIVING FORCE. 200 Years of Australian Success Stories. McLaughlin, Shirley. Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff pictorial card), The rise and rise of such luminaries as Sir Arvi Parvo, Prue Acton, Maina Gielgud, Slim Dusty, Victor Chang, and many more. Business success, artistic achievement, medical and much more. Minor edge wear. Good copy. ISBN 0207187428. Keywords: business self help success achievement trading traders biography Cat nr 6223 - $A17
DUE DILIGENCE MADE SIMPLE. Jacobi, Hans. Wealth Dynamics Int, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 130 pages. The author is described as a wealth coach. Explains how to do market research before parting with one's hard-earned money. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1876818085. Keywords: finance trading business diligence investigations money Cat nr 7940 - $A31
EARN EXTRA INCOME - The Art of Turning Spare Time into Spare Cash. Bray, Harry, and Jacobson, Carol. Bray Consulting, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 128 pages. Turning great ideas into real money. LKight wear, good copy. Signed by Carol Jacobson in front. Previous-owner's name in front. ISBN 0646035010. Keywords: extra income business Cat nr 5863 - $A17
EFFECTIVE MANAGEMENT BY OBJECTIVES. The 3-D Method of MBO. Reddin, W.J. McGraw Hill Book Co, octavo hardcover, 1971, 224 pages. The author is originator of the 3D Theory. Good solid clean copy with worn but fair dust-jacket. Keywords: management managers strategy tactics business trade Cat nr 4906 - $A22
ELECTRONIC WHOREHOUSE, The. Sheehan, Paul. Pan Macmillan Australia, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 294 pages. Another exposé from one of Australia foremost journalists and social commentators. Minor edge marks and other tiny defect, generally good solid copy. ISBN 1405035781. Keywords: society culture television communications media advertising australia Cat nr 18233 - $A22
EMPIRES OF THE SKY. The Politics, Contests and Cartels of World Airlines. Sampson, Anthony. London, Hodder & Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1984, 254 pages. Some edge staining but cloth and spine lettering good. Dust-jacket has small tear but is fairly good. ISBN 034034931X. Keywords: airlines business travel transport airways competition finance Cat nr 8793 - $A22
ENDLESS REFERRALS. Network Your Everyday Contacts Into Sales. Burg, Bob. McGraw Hill, oversize paperback, 1994, 205p. Except for small writing inside back, this is a near-fine copy. ISBN 0070089426. Keywords: business trade promotion success merchandising Cat nr 17779 - $A19
ENGINEERS IN BUSINESS. The Principles of Management and Product Design. Lanigan, Mike. Addison-Wesley. Large paperback, 1992, 704 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some corner bending but otherwise good solid copy. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 0201416956. Keywords: engineering business management trade design products Cat nr 3816 - $A42
ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY ECONOMICS. A Guide for Financial Analysis (4th Edition). Vogel, Harold L. Cambridge University Press, octavo hardcover, 4th Edition, 1998, 490 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Comprehensive study, illustrated with charts and data. Very good with excellent black cloth and gilt lettering; very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0521594383. Keywords: entertainment industry business television music stage theatre gaming movies internet sports Cat nr 5538 - $A37
ESTATE AGENCY LAW AND PRACTICE IN NEW SOUTH WALES. Lang, Andrew G. Law Book Company, oversize paperback, 3rd Edition, 1988, 513p. Warning: This copy has highlighting on some pages. Some edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0455207682. Keywords: real estate law legal property agencies agents Cat nr 1288 - $A27
ESTÉE LAUDER. Beyond the Magic. Israel, Lee. Arlington Books, large Paperback, 1988, 186p, illsts. The story of the 'Empress of Beauty' and the business she started in 1947. Some wear to edges and corners but fairly good. ISBN 0851407269. Keywords: biography cosmetics makeup business success Cat nr 2574 - $A17
EVEN EAGLES NEED A PUSH. Learning To Soar In a Changing World. McNally, David. Dell oversize paperback, 1994, 167 pages. A little wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 0440506115. Keywords: business success fear confidence self help improvement psychology Cat nr 5630 - $A15
EVEOLUTION. The Eight Truths of Marketing to Women (Eve-olution). Popcorn, Faith. HarperCollinsBusiness, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 272 pages. The author is described as 'a leading consumer trends forecaster' who says women and men are as different in their shopping habits as they are biologically. Black remainder line on bottom, minor marks to covers, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0007113838. Keywords: business selling merchandising marketing advertising women females Cat nr 18678 - $A27
EVERYTHING GET PUBLISHED BOOK, The. Everything and everyone you need to know to become a successfully published author! Rubie, Peter. Adams Media Corporation (USA), quarto paperback, 2000, 322p, illsts. A down-to-earth book for the aspiring writer. Lots of practical advice. Some corner wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 1580623158. Keywords: writers authors publishers publishing books manuscripts Cat nr 2773 - $A25
EVERYTHING I KNOW AT THE TOP I LEARNED AT THE BOTTOM. Yager, Dexter, and Ball, Ron. Tyndale House paperback, 1991, 144p. Success with a religious message. Near-new. ISBN 0842349030. Keywords: business success management belief Cat nr 16401 - $A13
EXPLODING THE MYTHS. What your broker doesn't know or won't tell you!Watkins, Frank. Vocational Education & Training Publications (Aust), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 222 pages. Very good copy with only lightest of wear. ISBN 0957764324. Keywords: shares stocks sharebrokers investments investing markets trade trades trading Cat nr 7920 - $A37
FAD SURFING IN THE BOARDROOM. Reclaiming the Courage to Manage in the Age of Instant Answers. Shapiro, Eileen C. HarperBusiness, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 251 pages. Looks at the faddish 'answers' to business improvement, e.g. Reengineering, to TQM, and others. How to focus on the real problems. Minor defects, good solid copy. ISBN 073225678X. Keywords: business manager management strategy tactics Cat nr 17153 - $A19
FAMILY BUSINESS, The. How to successfully manage a Family Business. Robbins, Bill, and Wallace, Derek. Business Library (Australia), Paperback, nd, 200p. Small crease to front cover, otherwise good copy. ISBN 1863500995. Keywords: business families success trade economics finance accounts capital Cat nr 2579 - $A15
FASHION ILLUSTRATION. The Techniques of Fashion Drawing. Barnes, Colin. Hutchinson Australia, A4 hardcover, 1988, 160 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Beautifully printed with lashings of colour, a stimulating and inspiring book for the up-and-coming artist. Comprehensive, covering every aspect of fashion illustration, including figure drawing, faces, make-up, colour, pattern and texture, and setting up in business. The book is near-fine with excellent blue cloth and clean spine lettering. The dust-jacket is a little wrinkled and marked but fairly good. ISBN 0091692105. Keywords: fashion illustration art drawings design sketches sketching Cat nr 5528 - $A37
FAST FOCUS ON TQM. A concise guide to companywide learning. Derm Barrett. Publisher: Portland, Productivity Press, large octavo hardcover, 1994, 187 pages. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 1563270498. Keywords: business trade management Cat nr 2647 - $A25
FENG SHUI FOR THE WORKPLACE. Webster, Richard. Llewellyn Publications (USA) paperback (stiff card), 1998, 144 pages, illsts. Minor marks and edge wear, tiny damage front, but fairly good. ISBN 1567188087. Keywords: feng shui houses buildings architecture business Cat nr 4564 - $A19
FINANCE FOR NON-FINANCE MANAGERS. Smith, Eric. Business Library (Aust), paperback, 1993, 243p. Good copy. ISBN 186350088X. Keywords: business trade trading ethics philosophy economics finance Cat nr 1299 - $A22
FINANCIAL INDEPENDENCE. Solomon, Eddie. Transphere (Aust) paperback, 1982, 224p. A famous book that is now scarce. This copy has some general wear on front cover, etc, but is intact. Keywords: finances money business success Cat nr 2157 - $A25
FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS, INSTRUMENTS AND MARKETS IN AUSTRALIA. McGrath, Michael. McGraw Hill, quarto paperback (light card), 1994, 570 pages. There is a later edition of this book vailable so this one is being offered at a bargain-basement price for anyone needing a cheap reference. It is in fairly good condition with a little corner and edge wear. ISBN 007470043X. Keywords: business finances econom,ics markets trade trding australia Cat nr 5156 - $A22
FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT FOR SMALL BUSINESS. McMahon, Richard. CCH (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 1989, 222 pages. The author is Senior Lecturer in Accounting and Finance at Flinders University (SA). Light edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0869037722. Keywords: finance accounting finances business management Cat nr 8982 - $A25
FINANCIAL MODELLING (modeling). Angus-Leppan, Pamela.Butterworths Australia, octavo hardcover, printed boards, 1984, 303p. Good condition generally, just a little rubbed on boards. ISBN 0409492825. Keywords: money finance business accounts accounting financial reports Cat nr 1140 - $A22
FINANCIALLY FREE. Think Rich to be Rich. A Woman's Guide to Creating Wealth. Hartley, Anne. Doubleday (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991 reprint, 200 pages. 'Change your attitudes, change your habits, expand your horizons' says the author. 'And create wealth.' Minor edge wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0868243892. Keywords: finances money economics women females success Cat nr 18565 - $A25
FIRST STEPS IN A RETAIL CAREER. Wrice, Mark. Macmillan Education Australia, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998 reprint, 210 pages, illustrated. 'In consultation with the National Retail and Wholesale Industry Training Council Ltd.' Provides basic information needed to get a head-start in the dynamic world of retaling. Near-new copy. ISBN 732931975. Keywords: retail business trade shops stores retailing careers Cat nr 7496 - $A25
FIRST THINGS FIRST. To Live, to Love, to Learn, to Leave a Legacy. Covey, Merrill and Merrill. Fireside/Simon & Schuster paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, Some light edge staining, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0684802031. Keywords: success plans achievement inspiration Cat nr 5719 - $A17
FIVE RING FEVER: WINNING IS CONTAGIOUS (Signed). Lawrence, Laurie. Paperback (stiff card), 2000, 320 pages, illustrated. The author is about sporting people and success. The author is a well known motivator and broadcaster. Minor wear and occasional light marks, but fairly good solid copy. Greeting signed by author on title page. ISBN 0646382829. Keywords: sport sports winning strategy tactics Cat nr 8373 - $A15
FOR PLEASURE AND PROFIT. A Guide to Collecting in Australia. Maslen, Geoffrey. Brooks Waterloo paperback, 1988, 136p, illsts. Little bent and some pages browned but fairly good. ISBN 0864400853. Keywords: antiques collectibles collectables collections old wares business Cat nr 1526 - $A14
FORGOTTEN SECRET TO PHENOMENAL SUCCESS, The. Hernacki, Mike. Berkley Books paperback, 1993, 114p. Paper and cover somewhat browned from sun. Otherwise good. Keywords: success psychology self help improvement development Cat nr 16361 - $A13
FOURTEEN WAYS TO INCREASE PROFITS. Casson, Herbert N. Lon, Angus and Robertson, small octavo hardcover, 1939, 146p. Herbert Casson produced a long series of stimulating business books in the late 1930s and their messages are still relevant today. In fact, having read several of them over the years, his views often come to mind in situations I see around me. Bent covers (from heat) and browned paper but fair and solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: business trade promotion profit profits sales selling success economics finance Cat nr 2223 - $A22
FROM 0 TO 130 PROPERTIES IN 3.5 YEARS. The Journey to Financial Freedom Using Positive Cashflow Real Estate. McKnight, Steve. Wrightbooks (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 385 pages., illustrated. A challenging book by a man who claims to have built 'a massive property portfolio delivering more than $200,000 per annum...' Light edge and corner wear, fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0731400771. Keywords: sales selling promotion real estate realty properties merchandising Cat nr 6626 - $A31
FROM FEAR TO FRIENDSHIP. Australia's Policies towards the People's Republic of China, 1966-1982. Fung, Edmund S.K., and Mackerras, Colin. University of Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1985, 351 pages. Except for small name in front, this is a near-fine copy with an excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0702217387. Keywords: china chinese australia sino communism marxism politics trade Cat nr 5125 - $A32
FRONT OFFICE OPERATIONS. Dix, Colin, and Baird, Chris. Pitman Paperback, 1993 reprint of 3rd Ed, 213p, illsts. Plastic over covers, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0273028537. Keywords: business offices organizations organisations management managers Cat nr 2256 - $A19
FUTURES GAME, The. Who Wins Who Loses? (2nd Edition). Teweles and Jones. McGraw Hill, paperback, 1974, 549 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The latter half of this book is damp-affected but no text is damaged. ISBN 0070637342. Keywords: business shares trading trades futures Cat nr 5688 - $A22
GETTING OVER DIFFICULTIES. Casson, Herbert M. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930, 198 pages. Business wisdom from the past. One of the highly popular books issued in connection with 'Efficiency Magazine'. Edges bit age-stained and boards likewise. Fair only but solid. Keywords: business trade success management achievement advice motivation Cat nr 6852 - $A22
GETTING THAT JOB. How to establish and manage your career into the next millennium. Morgan, Geoff, & Banks, Andrew. HarperBusiness large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 250 pages. Morgan and Banks is a well-established Australian executive search and selection firm. A book packed with down-to-earth useful advice. Slight corner wear, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0732266262. Keywords: jobs employment employees business work Cat nr 5777 - $A22
GETTING THE JOB YOU WANT. Inside Information on What Employers Want. Inchley, Di. Business Library (Australia) Paperback, 1994, 156p. This useful book has some badly creased pages at front and a little corner damage but is fair. ISBN 1863501827. Keywords: business jobs employers employees employment work success Cat nr 2720 - $A15
GETTING THINGS DONE. Bliss, Edwin C. Bantam paperback, 1976, 196p. 'No-nonsense guide' to managing time at work or in the home. Cut paperwork? In today's 'paperless office'? They've gone to be kidding. Seems the more we embrace computer technology the more paper we generate (but not this business!). A little wear, fairly good copy. Keywords: business offices management paper organisation organization parsimony efficiency productivity time Cat nr 2742 - $A15
GETTING THINGS DONE. A Radical New Approach to Managing Time and Achieving More at Work. Black, Roger. Lon, Michael Joseph, octavo hardcover, decorated fake-leather, 1988 reprint, no pagination, c. 200p., illsts. The author is described as 'Britain's most colourful and successful management training specialist.' Comprises 100 self-contained, illustrated sections, cross-referenced throughout. Very good copy with decoration good. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0718128427. Keywords: success business psychology self improvement development help Cat nr 2565 - $A27
GIVE YOURSELF BACKGROUND. Bond, G. Fraser. Whittlesey House, octavo hardcover, Revised & Enlarged Ed, 1942, 277p. Some of the references are dated but the principles are doubtless effective. Great stimulating read for anyone seeking employment in this highly competitive world. The book itself is fairly good, the dust-jacket frayed and grubby but retained. Keywords: business trade employment jobs employees employers references cv Cat nr 2718 - $A25
GLOBAL RESTRUCTURING. The Australian Experience. Fagan, Robert H., and Webber, Michael. Oxford University Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995 reprint, 148 pages. Some corner and edge wear, name in front, but fairly good. ISBN 0195534379. Keywords: business trade world Cat nr 8384 - $A17
GLOBAL RESTRUCTURING. The Australian Experience. Fagan, Robert H., and Webber, Michael. Oxford University Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995 reprint, 148 pages. Minor defects, good copy. ISBN 0195534379. Keywords: business trade world Cat nr 17397 - $A15
GLOSSARY OF INSURANCE TERMS. Osler and Bickley. Santa Monica (CA), Insurors Press, Paperback, 1972, 175p. Slight edge wear, fairly good solid copy. Keywords: insurance assurance business trade finance economics Cat nr 2220 - $A22
GOD'S BANKER. The Life and Death of Roberto Calvi. Cornwell, Robert. Counterpoint/Unwin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984 reprint, 263 pages. Murder, political intrigue, blackmail, secret societies, religion, money - what a mixture! They are all here in this story. True account of an epic fraud by the Rome correspondent of The Financial Times. The book is looking it's age but is solid. Messy crossed-out name inside front cover. Fair. ISBN 0043320996. Keywords: banking bankers biography business italy catholic church fraud Cat nr 7960 - $A25
GOLDEN RULES OF WEALTH, The. Whittaker, Noel. Simon & Schuster paperback, 2nd Edition, 1998, 196 pages.A best-seller from a well-known financial wizard. Very good copy (near-new). ISBN 0731806522. Keywords: wealth money finance finances success Cat nr 6880 - $A17
GOLDEN RULES OF WEALTH, The. Whittaker, Noel. Simon & Schuster paperback, 2nd Edition, 1998, 196 pages.A best-seller from a well-known financial wizard. Light wear, small name in front, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0731806522. Keywords: wealth money finance finances success Cat nr 18046 - $A13
GOOD GIRL'S GUIDE TO NEGOTIATING, The. How to Negotiate Effectively Without Being a Bitch. Whitaker, Leslie, and Austin, Elizabeth. Arrow paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 288 pages. Some edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 071267084X. Keywords: self help development success women females negotiation negotiating bargaining Cat nr 7686 - $A17
GOODBYE FLEET STREET. Edwards, Robert. London, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1988, 260 pages, illustrated. Record-breaking editor tells all - ell, almost all! Tiny bit of damage inside back (in original binding), dust-jacket bit worn and damages but fairly good. Book itself has excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering. ISBN 0224024574. Keywords: biograph autobiography journalists publishing newspapers press business england britain Cat nr 7545 - $A25
GOWER HANDBOOK OF TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT. Prior, John (editor). Gower Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1991, 712 pages. Published in association with the Institute of Training and Development. Near-fine with excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0566029790. Keywords: management business training Cat nr 3293 - $A37
GREATEST SALESMAN IN THE WORLD, The. Mandino, Og. Bantam paperback, 1983 reprint, 111p. Paper bit browned, otherwise good. ISBN 0553234722. Keywords: success sales merchandising business self help improvement Cat nr 2177 - $A15
GROSS (The). The Hits, the Flops - the Summer That Ate Hollywood., Bart, Peter. New York, St Martins Press, octavo hardcover, 1999, 311p. The Editor of Variety magazine gives us a fascinating insight into the business side of movie-making. Black mark on front endpaper, dj partly taped down. Good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0312198949. Keywords: film films movies cinema hollywood actors actresses business Cat nr 4666 - $A17
GROW YOUR MONEY TREE FROM YOUR MORTGAGE. Toltz, Penelope & Laurence. Lapen Publishing (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 155 pages, illustrated. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0646051903. Keywords: money finance mortgages houses housing property Cat nr 4354 - $A19
GROWING DREAMS. A Novel. Paluch, Jim. JP Horizons paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 149 pages. 'Easily guiding you through the adventures of business with the ultimate goal of success.' Appears to be a success book written in fictional form. Near-new copy. ISBN 0971281505. Keywords: fiction self help success Cat nr 7680 - $A16
GUERRILLA MARKETING. Secrets for Making Big Profits from Your Small Business. Levinson, Jay Conrad. Houghton Mifflin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 226 pages. Marketing secrets that could cost hundreds of dollars if paid for. Using classifieds, TV, radio, and more. 'A game plan to cut your costs, increase your profits and give you the winning edge.' Light corner and edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0395383145. Keywords: business trade marketing promotion merchandising success Cat nr 8504 - $A27
GUIDE TO FINANCIAL SURVIVAL. How to Hang on to Your Money in Uncertain Times. Carew, Edna. Bantam Paperback, 1999, 173p. Practical and useful advice from one of Australia's top financial journalists. Minor creasing. Good copy. ISBN 0733801668. Keywords: finances business success money Cat nr 2698 - $A15
GUINNESS BOOK OF BUSINESS RECORDS, The. Cannon, Tom. Guinness Publishing, large octavo hardcover, 1996, 224p. An interesting collection of facts and figures, with charts and tables, etc. Near-fine with near-fine dust-jacket. Keywords: business trade records statistics information trading commerce finance financial Cat nr 1508 - $A22
GUNG HO! Turn On the People in Any Organization. Blanchard, Ken, and Bowles, Sheldon. William Morrow (USA) Paperback, 1998, 187p. 'Revolutionize any organization...Increase Productivity, Profits, and Your Own Prosperity.' Very good copy. ISBN 068816692X. Keywords: business success management organizations Cat nr 2282 - $A19
HAIR RAISING RESULTS. Ismiel, Sue. Brolga (Aust) paperback (stiff card), 1998, 104 pages, illustrated. 'How a working mother built a business worth millions on faith, hope and perseverance.' The woman who developed Nad's to try to help her own daughter's problem, resulting in the development of a big business. A little worn but fairly good. ISBN 0909608210. Keywords: biography autobiography business trade manufacturing enterprises entrepreneurs Cat nr 5030 - $A15
HANSON. A BIOGRAPHY. Brummer, Alex, and Cowe, Roger. Lon, Fourth Estate, large octavo hardcover, 1994, 336p, illsts. James Hanson runs a UK company that is reckoned to be worth more than BP or Lloyds Bank. This is his story. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 1857021894. Keywords: government business politics trade companies corporates takeovers firms Cat nr 2340 - $A25
HARNESSING THE PARA BRAIN. How to achieve a significant increase in your mental powers. Buzan, Tony. London, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1994 reprint, 191 pages, appendix. The author says we are using only a minute part of our brain's true capacity. Near-new copy. Keywords: self help improvement mind mental powers success Cat nr 6583 - $A27
HELP YOURSELF. Celebrating the Rewards of Resilience and Gratitude. Pelzer, Dave. Dutton (USA) octavo hardcover, 2000, 218 pages. 'Inspiring lessons of hope.' Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0525945571. Keywords: success achievement psychology rewards Cat nr 6014 - $A17
HERALDS AND ANGELS. The House of Fairfax 1841-1990. Souter, Gavin. Melbourne University Press, large octavo hardcover, 1991, 380 pages, illsts. The story of a great Australian institution - publishers of the key journals The Sydney Morning Herald and The Age (Melbourne). In spite of the misguided management of part of the family at one point in its history the business has survived and is flourishing today. Has a Fairfax presentation label in front, otherwise is near-fine with like dust-jacket (slightly sun-faded at back). ISBN 0522844499. Keywords: newspapers journals publishing history australia sydney nsw enterprises businesses trade Cat nr 3738 - $A17
HIGH HEELED STEPS TO SUCCESS. The Inspiring stories of 22 overachievers (women) under 33. Stevens, Amanda. Splash Publishing Australia, paperback (stiff card), 2001, 157 pages, illustrated. Each story has a photo of the woman, a brief biographical note and the story of her success. With an Introductory Section detailing the Steps to Success. Has a little edge wear but is a fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0957901100. Keywords: women females business success personality psychology Cat nr 2179 - $A22
HIGH INCOME CONSULTING. How to Build and Market Your Professional Practice. Lambert, Tom. Nicholas Brealey Publishing (UK), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), Corrected Reprint, 1994, 316 pages. A goldmine of practical advice and information for the would-be consultant. Many topics covered, including networking, proposal-writing, writing contracts, producing brochures and newsletters, and much more. Near-new copy (spine uncreased). ISBN 1857880307. Keywords: business consulting management advice networking Cat nr 18258 - $A27
HIGH YIELD INVESTMENTS 2: Investments to make You Wealthy. Spicer, Lance. Trident Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 2000, 144 pages. Minor corner wear, fairly good. ISBN 0958606056. Keywords: money investments business finance Cat nr 8230 - $A31
HOLDEN HERITAGE, The. Anon. GMH, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 1992, 96 pages, illustrated. A well illustrated history of the Holden car with details of many models, etc. Minor wear, good. Keywords: cars vehicles motors motoring australia Cat nr 8388 - $A15
HOTEL AND CATERING COSTING AND BUDGETS. Boardman, R.D. Lon, Heinemann, 2nd Ed, 1972, 183p. Some light staining on a few pages and general wear of cloth, etc, name in front. Fair but solid. Poor dust-jacket but this has been retained. Keywords: food hotels catering cooking cookery trade business economics accounts Cat nr 2781 - $A17
HOUSE OF NOMURA, The. Alletzhauser, Al. Bloomsbury paperback (stiff card), 1990, 343 pages, illustrated. The history of a great trading enterprise. Paper browned but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0747506620. Keywords: japan japanese asia asian far east traders trading business dynasties companies corporates corporations Cat nr 5651 - $A15
HOW MEN THINK. The Seven Essential Rules for Making it in a Man's World. Mendell, Adrienne. HarperBusiness, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 259 pages. The author, a psychologist, reveals male secrets - how they get ahead in spite of their failings. Small name in front and minor wear, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0732256526. Keywords: business success males females women management psychology Cat nr 18330 - $A19
HOW SHOWMANSHIP SELLS. A Famous Sales Tycoon Reveals the Exciting Secrets. Leterman, Elmer G. MB paperback, 1970, 157p. A couple of creased pages and browned due to age, etc. but fair copy. Keywords: sales selling showmanship promotion business success merchandising Cat nr 2156 - $A22
HOW THE STOCK MARKET REALLY WORKS. An Australian Sharebuyers Guide (Expanded 3rd Edition). Roth, Martin. Wrightbooks, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Revised & Expanded Ed, 1999, 220 pages. Very good clean solid copy. No previous-owner's name, etc. ISBN 1875857915. Keywords: stocks shares sharemarket stockmarket trading traders Cat nr 17998 - $A22
HOW TO BEAT MANAGED FUNDS BY 20%. Using Simple DIY Sharemarket Strategies. Gillham, Dale. Stonehenge Publishing (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 2005, 177 pages, illustrated. The author is a financial analyst who operates a business, Wealth Within. Signed by author inside front cover. Minor crease to front cover, otherwise very good solid clean copy. ISBN 0646446398. Keywords: shares stocks sharemarket trades trading investment finance Cat nr 18142 - $A27
HOW TO BUILD RICHES. Australian Strategies and Knowledge to Build Wealth in Australia Now. Davis, Bruce. Signature Books paperback, 2001 reprint, 386 pages. This is a well-used copy, thumbed many times, some large writing inside front, but is intact. Keywords: money finance business strategy plans tactics success Cat nr 4715 - $A15
HOW TO CHART YOUR WAY TO STOCK MARKET PROFITS. Markstein, David L. New York, Parker Puyblishing Company, large hardcover (approx. A4), 1967 reprint, 259 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some edge stains but otherwise solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: shares stocks stockmarket investment sharetrading trading money finance Cat nr 3377 - $A37
HOW TO DO BUSINESS TAX FREE! Malone, Midas. Enterprise Publishing Co. (USA), large hardcover (A4-plus), 1976, 158p. Doubtless many laws and other aspects have changed in the time since this was published but it could well have some useful basic information for the earnest seeker! Fairly good with dust-jacket. Keywords: business trade tax taxation finance finances accounts profits turnover Cat nr 13659 - $A22
HOW TO DO PUBLIC RELATIONS. A Do-It-Yourself Guide to Successful Publicity and Promotions. Tymson, Candy. Millennium Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 128 pages, illustrated. The author is a former President of the Public Relations Institute of Australia. Light wear, crease on back cover, otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 0855748753. Keywords: business merchandising management public relations Cat nr 17612 - $A22
HOW TO DOUBLE YOUR NET WORTH - FREQUENTLY. Cowan Investment Survey. Cowan (Australia), A4 paperback, 1980. Some edge wear but fairly good. Keywords: shares stocks stockmarket investment sharetrading trading money finance Cat nr 3378 - $A37
HOW TO GROW A MULTI-MILLION DOLLAR PROPERTY PORTFOLIO - in your spare time. Yardney, Michael. Wilkinson Publishing (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 240 pages, illustrated. Very good clean solid copy. ISBN 1875889973. Keywords: property realty real estate business capital finance Cat nr 18632 - $A32
HOW TO MAKE ADVERTISING PAY. Casson, Herbert N. Lon, Angus and Robertson, small octavo hardcover, 1939, 140p. Herbert Casson produced a long series of stimulating business books in the late 1930s and their messages are still relevant today. In fact, having read several of them over the years, his views often come to mind in situations I see around me. Bent covers (from heat) and browned paper but fair and solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: business trade promotion advertising sales selling merchandising success economics Cat nr 2222 - $A22
HOW TO MAKE IT BIG IN AUSTRALIA. The art of over-extending yourself. Treborland, Robert. Major Mitchell Press Paperback, 1989, 96p, illsts. A humorous approach to business success. 'Build on shaky foundations - being a bully - junking friends - 'networking your divorce' and more! Illustrated with cartoons. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0958770859. Keywords: success business psychology humour cartoons humor advice Cat nr 2776 - $A14
HOW TO MAKE MONEY INVESTING ABROAD. Dunnan, Nancy, and Schaff, Douglas. New York, HarperCollins, octavo hardcover, 1995, 264 pages. 'Taking advantage of new opportunities in the global marketplace.' Light wear but fairly good with slightly damaged dust-jacket. ISBN 0062701126. Keywords: business investment stocks shares money finance Cat nr 5470 - $A22
HOW TO MAKE MONEY TRADING LISTED PUTS. Lin Tso. New York, Frederick Fell, octavo hardcover, 1978, 182 pages. Note, the back cover cloth is damp-affected and this has affected the dust-jacket but the book is otherwise solid and good. ISBN 0811902951. Keywords: money finance trades trading shares stocks puts Cat nr 5672 - $A22
HOW TO MAKE MORE NET PROFIT. Casson, Herbert M. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930, 199 pages. Business wisdom from the past. One of the highly popular books issued in connection with 'Efficiency Magazine'. Edges bit age-stained and boards likewise. Bit of pencilling on some pages. Fair only but solid. Keywords: business trade success management achievement advice motivation Cat nr 6847 - $A22
HOW TO MASTER THE ART OF SELLING. Hopkins, Tom. Grafton Paperback, 1983, 364p. A little damp affectation towards front but nothing serious, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0586058966. Keywords: sales selling promotion merchandising salesmanship success Cat nr 15121 - $A15
HOW TO PREPARE, STAGE, AND DELIVER WINNING PRESENTATIONS. Leech, Thomas. Amacom (American Management Assn), small quarto paperback, 1985, 417 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Even using PowerPoint this book has much to offer in advice and information. Dealing with the audience, Selling an idea or Project, Keep People Listening, Gauge Response, Get Results, Test Material, and much, much more. Minor wear, fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0814476309. Keywords: business management presentations strategy tactics Cat nr 3773 - $A22
HOW TO PROFIT FROM FLOWER & HERB CRAFTS.Platt, Ellen Spector. Stackpole Books paperback, 1996, 202 pages, illustrated.Includes: Finding a Niche in the Trade - Selling at Shows - Setting Up Your Own Shop - Tactics for Effective Promotion - Approaches to Pricing - and much more. Very good condition. ISBN 0811724484. Keywords: flowers crafts herbs business trade Cat nr 2799 - $A19
HOW TO RUN A BUSINESS FROM YOUR HOME (Revised Ed). Vervoorn, Peter. HarperCollins paperback (stiff card), Revised & Updated Edition, 1990, 363 pages. Warning: Badly creased - front section has been bent badly, but otherwise the book is good and intact. Priced accordingly. ISBN 0732250382. Keywords: business trade home finances merchandising sales Cat nr 4824 - $A15
HOW TO SELL A BUSINESS. Cross, Jason. Thornton/Page Paperback, 1992, 137p. Near-fine copy. Keywords: trade business self help improvement Cat nr 1657 - $A19
HOW TO SELL A SERVICE. Guidelines for Effective Selling in a Service Business. McDonald, Malcolm H.B., and Leppard, John W. Heinemann Professional Publishing, oversize octavo Paperback, Second Edition, 1988, 265p. Intended as a textbook for business students. Some corner and edge wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 0434912883. Keywords: sales selling merchandising promotion service business self help development trade Cat nr 1141 - $A27
HOW TO SELL A SERVICE. Guidelines for Effective Selling in a Service Business. McDonald, Malcolm H.B., and Leppard, John W. Heinemann, octavo paperback, 1987 reprint, 149p. . Intended as a textbook for business students. Minor wear - good solid copy. ISBN 043491231X. Keywords: sales selling merchandising promotion service business self help development trade Cat nr 2532 - $A19
HOW TO START A SERVICE BUSINESS. The essential tools for success in the fastest growing industry of the future. Chant, Ben, and Morgan, Melissa. Avon Paperback, 1994, 242p. Ideas to pursue, who to contact, finding capital, business plans, marketing, advertising, and more. Apart from line on bottom, is a good solid copy. Keywords: jobs employment work sales promotion trade business success Cat nr 1645 - $A22
HOW TO START WITH NO SAVINGS AND GET RICH . . . SAFELY. Moore, Stuart. Stuart Moore, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996 reprint, 160 pages, illustrated. Revised edition of Mr Moore's original book, 'First Class Ticket'. As seen on TV. Reprinted several times, which is a good sign! Very good clean copy. ISBN 0646178660. Keywords: money success savings finances achievement security Cat nr 17451 - $A27
HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT. Parry, Ken W., and Smith, Don (editors). University of Southern Qld Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 193 pages. Very light wear and slight tendency for card covers to curl but otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 0949414891. Keywords: management resources personnel business trade psychology Cat nr 17952 - $A37
I SOLD 22 HOMES IN ONE DAY. Thinking Outside the Square. O'Rourke, Rory J. O'Rourke Publishing (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 227 pages, illustrated. Australian Multi Listing Record Holder. 'Thinking outside the square' with a champion real estate salesperson. Minor defects, good solid copy. ISBN 0958034303. Keywords: real estate merchandising selling sales realtors Cat nr 6469 - $A32
I'D LIKE THE WORLD TO BUY A COKE. The Life and leadership of Roberto Goizueta. Goizueta, Roberto, with David Greising. John Wiley large paperback, 1998, 334 pages, illsts. Front cover and first couple of pages bit bent, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0471345946. Keywords: business trade softdrinks drinks merchandising promotion success Cat nr 4643 - $A32
IBM @ 70. BLUE BENEATH THE SOUTHERN CROSS. Celebrating 70 Years of IBM in Australia. IBM. Focus Publishing, large hardcover, pictorial boards, 2002(?), 208 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Lacks dust-jacket but otherwise is a very good clean copy. Keywords: business computers enterprises history Cat nr 5713 - $A32
IBM AND THE HOLOCAUST. The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation. Black, Edwin. Little Brown & Co, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 519 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Appropriately the cover of this book reproduces the notorious punch cards that figured so prominently in the Nazi plans. Good solid copy with minor edge wear. ISBN 0316857718. Keywords: war warfare history germany america usa business corporations jews persecution crime Cat nr 7394 - $A25
IF IT WASN'T FOR THE MONEY, I WOULDN'T BE DOING THIS. Lans, Jenni. HarperBusiness, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 188 pages. An irreverent but practical guide to surviving a job you hate. Life as it is lived today in the corporate jungle. Very good copy. ISBN 0732256798. Keywords: work employment jobs bosses employees Cat nr 8540 - $A15
IF THE BOSS CALLS, I'M In A SAILS MEETING. Confessions of a Boataholic. Archer, Judith. Peachtree Publishers (USA), octavo hardcover, 1986, 175 pages, illustrated with cartoons. Some chapter titles: Sleeps Eight Comfortably - Malice De Mer - Those Boatyard Blues - And Then a Great Wind Came (17 chapters in all). The book itself is good, the dust-jacket a bit worn and frayed but fair. ISBN 0931948908. Keywords: boats sailing humour humor Cat nr 4277 - $A19
IF YOU CAN'T BEAT THEM, JOIN THEM! A Guide to Franchising in Australia. Mayfield, Alfred. HarperBusiness, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 224 pages. The author has been a consultant with many Australian businesses, both large and small and a previous book he wrote (in 1978) on franchising was a big seller. Writing inside back cover, otherwise good copy. ISBN 073225759X. Keywords: business trade merchandising franchising franchises selling sales promotion Cat nr 8573 - $A27
IF YOU CAN'T BEAT THEM, JOIN THEM! A Guide to Franchising in Australia. Mayfield, Alfred. HarperBusiness, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 224 pages. The author has been a consultant with many Australian businesses, both large and small and a previous book he wrote (in 1978) on franchising was a big seller. Very good copy. ISBN 073225759X. Keywords: business trade merchandising franchising franchises selling sales promotion Cat nr 17398 - $A22
IF YOU WANT TO BE RICH AND HAPPY, DON'T GO TO SCHOOL. Kiyosaki, Robert T. Aslan Publishing (USA), large octavo paperback, 1993 reprint, 289 pages. 'Ensuring Lifetime Security for Yourself and Your Children'. Did our schooling plant seeds of financial and emotional failure in our lives? How do we reverse these damaging negatives? Best-seller! Except for a bump at bottom this is a very good copy. ISBN 0944031595. Keywords: success psychology self help development business Cat nr 7388 - $A21
INCREDIBLE KRUPPS (The). The Rise, Fall and Comeback of Germany's Industrial Family. Muhlen, Norbert. Award paperback, 1969, 284p. Browned paper, some wear, otherwise solid copy. Keywords: germany europe manufacturers industries trade armaments industry mechanics biography Cat nr 10075 - $A17
INDEPENDENTLY WEALTHY: Build Financial Security. How to Build Financial Security in the New Economic Era. Goodman, Robert. New York, Wiley. Octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 2002, 233 pages. The author is Senior Economic Advisor, Putnam Investments. Basically solid book but has some damp affectation towards back resulting in wavy pages but nothing damaged. ISBN 04710628X. Keywords: wealth money finance finances success Cat nr 3517 - $A22
INNOVATION. The Attacker's Advantage. Foster, Richard. New York, Summit Books, octavo hardcover, 1986, 317 pages. Why leading companies abruptly lose their markets to new competitors. And how a few have avoided this fate by relentlessly abandoning the skills and products that have brought them success. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0671622501. Keywords: business success innovation Cat nr 3721 - $A19
INSIDE OUT. The Dennis Levine Story. Levine, Dennis, with William Hoffer. Arrow paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 431 pages, illustrated. The story of the Wall Street insider trading scandal in the 1980s and 1990s. Bit stained top edge, front cover has short tear and black remainder line on bottom, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0099141019. Keywords: business finance financiers money wall street insider trading biography autobiography Cat nr 7510 - $A15
INSTANT CASHFLOW. The Keys to Multiplying Your Business Profits. Sugars, Bradley J. Action International (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 158 pages. 'Entrepreneur's secrets revealed.' One back corner bit damaged and some general wear but quite readable. ISBN 0646390015. Keywords: cash cashflow trade business economics finance money Cat nr 17521 - $A17
INSTANT MILLIONAIRE (The). A Tale of Wisdom and Wealth. Fisher, Mark. New World Library paperback, 1990, 131p. A parable about getting rich. Very good copy. ISBN 0931432723. Keywords: self help improvement success money business Cat nr 4426 - $A15
INTELLIGENT INVESTOR'S GUIDE TO PROPERTY BUYING (The). Hewat, Tim. Wrightbooks (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 122 pages. Includes Full Directory of Listed Property Trusts but doubtless some of the information is now out-of-date. Very good copy. ISBN 0947351914. Keywords: property real estate realty investment money Cat nr 17021 - $A27
INTERVIEWS AND APPRAISALS. Holmes, Karen. Orion Business Paperback, 2000, 215p. Great resource for anyone job-hunting. Very good copy. Keywords: self help improvement success business jobs employment Cat nr 1644 - $A19
INTRODUCING BUSINESS STUDIES 2. HSC Course. Biddle, Ian, and Harper, Graham. Rigby Heinemann small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1995, 452 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Study course for Australian HSC exams. Minor marks, etc - good solid copy. ISBN 0858597454. Keywords: business study course hsc Cat nr 5609 - $A37
INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC STATISTICS (5th Edition). Stockton, John R. and Clark, Charles T. Cincinatti, South Western Publishing, octavo hardcover, 5th Edition, 1975, 595 pages. Good condition. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 053813240X. Keywords: business trade statistics economics finance Cat nr 3407 - $A25
INTRODUCTION TO PROFESSIONAL COMMUNICATION. Ray, Blair Spencer. Prentice Hall small quarto paperback, 1989, 500p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) No underlining or writing, etc. Fairly good copy. ISBN 0134931491. Keywords: business professions communication communications Cat nr 2161 - $A22
INTRODUCTORY MATHEMATICAL ANALYSIS. For Students of Business and Economics. Paul, Richard S., and Haeussler, Ernest F. Reston Publishing (USA), large octavo hardcover, 1973, 600p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) A little wear but fairly good except for nasty tape marks inside front and back. Dust-jacket has some tears and is less than good. ISBN 0879093609. Keywords: maths mathematics business economics trade money finance Cat nr 1709 - $A27
INVESTING IN RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY. Understanding the Market in the 1990s. Waxman, Peter, and Lenard, Dennis. Wrightbooks Australia, Paperback, 1994 reprint, 333p, illsts. Very good copy. Keywords: finance business shares stocks trades trading money Cat nr 1651 - $A22
INVESTMENT ARITHMETIC. Rix, M.S. London, Sir Isaac Pitman, octavo hardcover, 1965 reprint, 186 pages. There is some slight damage inside front but not of any great consequence. The cloth is fairly good although a bit sun-faded on spine; however, the spine lettering is clear and good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: shares sharetrading trading stocks investment money business Cat nr 8282 - $A37
INVISIBLE POWERS (The). The Language of Business. Clancy, John J. Lexington Books, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 331p. 'How words and images shape the way business leaders think about their purpose and performance.' Near-fine with like dust-jacket. Keywords: business success self help improvement Cat nr 1486 - $A19
IPM CATALOGUE OF PICTURE POSTCARDS AND YEAR BOOK 1984. Smith, J.H.D. (compiler). IPM Publications (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 136 pages, illustrated. Much useful reference material on antique postcards. Light wear, fairly good. Keywords: postcards reference collectibles collectables Cat nr 7049 - $A21
IPM CATALOGUE OF PICTURE POSTCARDS AND YEAR BOOK 1986. Smith, J.H.D. (compiler). IPM Publications (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 288 pages, illustrated. Much useful reference material on antique postcards. Some wear to edges but fairly good. Keywords: postcards reference collectibles collectables Cat nr 7050 - $A21
JOHN WRIGHT REMEMBERS. The Life and Times of a Rubber and Plastics Man. Wright, John. Halbooks (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 312 pages, illustrated. The author's memoir of growing up in rural England, living in Britain prior to WW2, emigrating to Australia in 1941 and establishing a cable-making industry in wartime Australia, with added material covering journeys to New Guinea and recollections of the rubber and foam industries. Includes a good selection B&W photos of family and industries. Minor edge wear, otherwise good. ISBN 0958580758. Keywords: biography autobiography industry business trade england australia Cat nr 18192 - $A25
KEEPING CUSTOMERS IN GOOD TIMES AND BAD. Smart Solutions for Tough Times. Nykiel, Ronald A. Berkley Business Paperback, 1993, 157p. Fairly good copy. ISBN 0425138755. Keywords: business success clients customers sales selling promotion merchandising Cat nr 2215 - $A17
KEY MANAGEMENT CONCEPTS. Unlocking 10 of the Best Management Books. Zbar, Vic. Macmillan Education Australia, paperback (stiff card), 1996, 190 pages. Near-new condition. Topics in this interesting book include: Dealing With Paradox, Operating in a Global Environment, Competitiveness, Cross-cultural Approaches to the Creation of Wealth, and much more. ISBN 0732940702. Keywords: management business trade strategy tactics philosophy education Cat nr 5154 - $A27
LAUNCHING A BUSINESS ON THE WEB. Cook, David, and Sellers, Deborah. Que Books, small quarto Paperback, 2nd Ed, 1996, 623p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A bit bent at edges and marked but fairly good copy. ISBN 078970871X. Keywords: computers internet net web business trade online electronic promotion advertising merchandising Cat nr 2569 - $A22
LEGEND OF YORK INTERNATIONAL, The. Rodengen, Jeffrey L. Write Stuff Syndicate Inc (USA), large hardcover (approx. A4), 1997, 186 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The fascinating story of the establishment in 1874 of the York Manufacturing Company and its development since. York refrigeration cools such notable buildings as the Empire State, the Kremlin and the British Houses of Parliament. Nicely printed on quality art paper with a stack of illustrations, many in colour. Near-fine with excellent red boards and clean spine lettering and excellent dust-jacket. Keywords: business trade companies corporations corporates manufacturers manufacturing equipment machinery refrigeration refrigerators Cat nr 4921 - $A37
LETTERS TO SALESMEN. Thomson, Stuart. World's Work (UK), octavo hardcover, 1961, 189p. Originally published in the magazine, 'Selling'. Inspirational and challenging. Some edge staining but otherwise fairly good copy. With dust-jacket. Keywords: business sales salesmanship trade selling merchandising success Cat nr 2160 - $A22
LIBERATION MANAGEMENT. Necessary Disorganization for the Nanosecond Nineties. Peters, Tom. Lon, Macmillan, large octavo hardcover, 1992, 834p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) The author considers the very near future when the business organization as we know it no longer exists. Some edge marks and a trifle loose but otherwise good with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: management business trade success merchandising promotion sales selling Cat nr 2213 - $A27
LITTLE BULL GOES A LONG WAY, A. (Author Signed). Business Notes from the Music Man. Bull, Barry. Pennon Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 214 pages, illustrated. A fascinating account of the music industry in Australia with a lot of practical business advice as well from the founder of Toombul Music, a Brisbane landmark for 40 or more years. Signed by author on Half Title page. Very good condition. ISBN 1877029017. Keywords: music business trade retail retailing retailers biography autobiography Cat nr 6841 - $A27
LIVING WELL IN RETIREMENT. Whittaker, Noel. Simon & Schuster paperback, 1994, 456p, illsts. Very good copy. ISBN 0731604937. Keywords: finance investment retirement money Cat nr 2618 - $A17
LOANS MADE SIMPLE. Whittaker, Noel. Pan, mini-paperback, 2001, 145p. Small but useful book by an expert. Very good copy. Keywords: loans borrowings money success Cat nr 2727 - $A13
LOSING MY VIRGINITY: The AUTOBIOGRAPHY (Updated Edition). Branson, Richard. Random House (Australia), octavo hardcover, Revised Updated Edition, 2002, 595 pages, illustrated. The much anticipated autobiography of the daredevil business tycoon who takes risk in the air and in business. With one of the best selections of photos, some in colour, you could find in any comparable book. Very good copy with excellent cloth and spine lettering, and with a very good dust-jacket. ISBN 1740512049. Keywords: business trade entrepreneurs industry airlines music tycoons managers corporates corporations biography autobiography adventurers Cat nr 17528 - $A22
LOVE AND PROFIT. The Art of Caring Leadership. Autry, James A. Chapmans (UK) paperback, 1992, 213 pages. Coping with the loneliness of leadership. Grace under pressure. Fairly good copy. ISBN 1855925842. Keywords: business ethics management managers Cat nr 4880 - $A15
MAGAZINE MANUAL, The. Heazlewood, Anne. Collins Dove paperback (stiff card), 1989, 208 pages, illustrated. A hugely useful and comprehensive guidebook for anyone wishing to launch a magazine or other periodical publication. Starting up, financing, making it pay, selling space, editing, design, and much more. Small name in front, minor wear. Includes a useful Glossary o technical terms. ISBN 0859246027. Keywords: magazines publishing publishers business journals journalism publications periodicals Cat nr 4770 - $A32
MAGAZINE MANUAL, The. Heazlewood, Anne. Collins Dove paperback (stiff card), 1989, 208 pages, illustrated. A hugely useful and comprehensive guidebook for anyone wishing to launch a magazine or other periodical publication. Starting up, financing, making it pay, selling space, editing, design, and much more. Includes a useful Glossary of technical terms. Slight corner wear, good. ISBN 0859246027. Keywords: magazines publishing publishers business journals journalism publications periodicals Cat nr 17404 - $A27
MAGIC OF THINKING BIG, The. Acquiring the secrets of success. Schwartz, David J. Fireside paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 238 pages. Certainly worked for the author - over 3 million copies of this book have been sold. Greeting inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 0671646788. Keywords: success business money psychology sales finance jobs security employment property Cat nr 3717 - $A13
MAGIC OF THINKING BIG, The. Acquiring the secrets of success. Schwartz, David J. Wilshire Book Company (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1959, 229 pages. Certainly worked for the author - over 3 million copies of this book have been sold. Minor marks and some writing inside front, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0879800925. Keywords: success business money psychology sales finance jobs security employment property Cat nr 17392 - $A13
MAGIC OF THINKING SUCCESS, The. Your Personal Guide to Financial Independence. Schwartz, Dr David J. Wilshire Books paperback, 1987, 202p. By the author of the best-seller, The Magic of Thinking Big. Good copy. Keywords: success self help improvement business money finances psychology Cat nr 2726 - $A15
MAKE IT HAPPEN! Your step by step plan to business success. Anson, Fiona. Aha! Publishing (Australia), small quarto paperback, 1997, 250p., illsts. This book is badly bent (poorly stored?) but is otherwise good. And scarce! ISBN 0646322834. Keywords: business trade management success commerce Cat nr 2587 - $A25
MAKING MONEY. The Keys to Financial Success. Clitheroe, Paul. Viking oversize Paperback, 1999, 401p. One source for advice on investment, superannuation, tax , real estate, shares, and more. Very good copy. ISBN 0670887005. Keywords: success business money finance finances investments savings Cat nr 2768 - $A19
MAKING SMALL BUSINESS WORK FOR YOU. Birt, Ian. Heinemann Australia, quarto paperback (stiff card), 1994, 364p, illsts. Companion volume to the author's 'Writing Your Plan for Small Business Success'. The author has worked with TAFE in NSW. Front cover creased, name in front, little wear to edges, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0858597519. Keywords: business success trade plans strategy tactics Cat nr 1150 - $A42
MAKING STRATEGY WORK. Leading Effective Execution and Change. Hrebiniak, Lawrence G. Wharton School Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1st edition, 2005, 384 pages. Near-fine with slightly edge-worn dust-jacket. Keywords: business management executives strategy leadership managers Cat nr 4859 - $A32
MAKING THE INTERNET WORK FOR YOUR BUSINESS. Booth, Angela. Allen and Unwin Australia, large paperback, 1999, 205p, illsts. Fairly comprehensive look at the Internet it its various aspects and its potential for business. Minor wear, good copy. Scarce! ISBN 1864487380. Keywords: internet computers web trade business merchandising sales promotion Cat nr 1148 - $A27
MANAGEMENT FOR MARTIANS. Dharminder Kang (text) and Riddell, Chris (illsts). London, Ebury Press, compact hardcover, pictorial boards, 1998, 80 pages, illustrated. Home truths for the business person delivered with humour. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0091865239. Keywords: management managers business humour cartoons Cat nr 7121 - $A15
MANAGERIAL DECISION MAKING. A Guide to Successful Business Decisions. Rowe, Alan J. and Boulgarides, James D. Maxwell Macmillan paperback (linen-finish), 1992, 253 pages. Has number of turned-down page corners but no obvious underlining or marginal notes. Some edge & corner wear. Small name in front. ISBN 0029464412. Keywords: management managers business trade strategy tactics Cat nr 3408 - $A32
MANAGING FOR INNOVATION. Smith, Neville I., and Ainsworth, Murray. Mercury Business Books/Allen paperback, 1989, 240p, illsts. 'The Mindmix Guide to Organizational Creativity.' Minor edge wear, small name in front, good solid copy. ISBN 1852520299. Keywords: business leadership managers management trade strategy tactics Cat nr 2507 - $A25
MANAGING PEOPLE AT WORK. A manager's guide to behaviour in organizations. Hunt, John. Pan paperback, 1981 reprint, 280 pages. Somewhat degraded copy - creased pages and cover, small name in front, etc., But intact and fair. ISBN 0330262599. Keywords: business management corporates corporations managers psychology Cat nr 3321 - $A14
MANAGING THROUGH PEOPLE. Revised Edition. Carnegie, Dale, and Associates. Simon & Schuster octavo hardcover, 1978, 332p. Minor edge marks, name in front, but blue cloth good as is spine lettering. Dust-jacket has small tear. ISBN 0671245473. Keywords: success business management personnel Cat nr 2117 - $A19
MARKETING ON A SHOESTRING. Low-Cost Tips for Marketing Your Products or Services. Davidson, Jeffrey P. Wiley oversize Paperback, 1988, 223p., illsts. A stimulating look at marketing and promotion for the business with limited funds. Has numerous actual examples. Some corner damage but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: marketing advertising promotion sales selling merchandising success business trade Cat nr 2209 - $A22
MARKETING SUCCESS STORIES. Pritchard, Bob. Milner Books, quarto paperback, 1997, 128p, illsts. Fifteen different and interesting stories of marketing success. Slight marks and cover tending to bend, otherwise good. Keywords: marketing sales success business trade promotion advertising commerce Cat nr 2204 - $A19
MARY KAY. The Success Story of America's Most Dynamic Businesswoman. Ash, Mary Kay. HarperPerennial Paperback, 1994, 198p, illsts. Some pin spots on pages near back but they don't affect anything. Minor creasing, etc. Fairly good copy. ISBN 0060926015. Keywords: people women females business success trade cosmetics makeup merchandising promotion sales selling Cat nr 15229 - $A15
MASTER PRINTERS OF SYDNEY, The. 1887-1971. Hunt, Harold. Sydney, The Printing & Allied Trade Employers' Association of NSW, 1976, 4to HC, 205p, illsts., pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Includes index of persons, a general index and a list of members. Gilt on leatherette covered boards (apparently no original dust-jacket). Couple of tiny spots on edge, else very good. Keywords: australia sydney nsw printers industry business trades books publications stationery newspapers journals Cat nr 1447 - $A19
MEET ME AT THE TOP. Russo, Sarina, with Russ Gleeson. Crown Content large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 240 pages, illustrated. She was a typist who rose to be acclaimed one of the world's leading entrepreneurs. Sarina was a virtual dropout both from home and business until she came up with an idea. And from that came a giant enterprise. Bit bumped one corner but not serious fault and book is otherwise nice and solid and clean. ISBN 1863503803. Keywords: biography autobiography business success Cat nr 8769 - $A27
MEN AT THE TOP and TWELVE TIPS ON SUCCESS AND HAPPINESS. Casson, Herbert N. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930, 144 pages + 142 pages. Business wisdom from the past. One of the highly popular books issued in connection with 'Efficiency Magazine'. Edges bit age-stained and boards likewise. Fair only but solid. Keywords: business trade success management achievement advice motivation Cat nr 6845 - $A22
MICROSOFT SECRETS. How the world's most powerful software company creates technology, shapes markets, and manages people. Cusumano and Selby. HarperCollins Business, Paperback, 1995, 512p. Very good copy. ISBN 0006387780. Keywords: software computers technology technical electronics programs business trade Cat nr 2377 - $A14
MIGHTIER THAN THE SWORD. A Handbook on Journalism, Broadcasting, Propaganda, Public Relations, Advertising. Sommerlad, E.C. Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover,1st Ed, 1950, 239p. Packed with ideas and background information. Has extensive water staining on edges but does not affect text. Name in front. Cloth good but spine lettering faded. Dust-jacket poor. Keywords: words language journalism publishing broadcasting Cat nr 13264 - $A19
MILLIONAIRE MIND, The. Stanley, Thomas J. HarperBusiness paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 406 pages. Who the millionaires are and how they got there. Near-new copy. ISBN 0732267595. Keywords: success prosperity achievement personality psychology Cat nr 5653 - $A22
MILLIONS FROM THE MIND. How to turn your invention or someone else's into a fortune. Tripp, Alan R. American Management Assn, octavo hardcover, 1992, 302 pages, illustrated. Very good copy with excellent boards and gilt spine lettering, good dust-jacket. ISBN 0814450253. Keywords: business enterprise inventions developments Cat nr 5790 - $A52
MINDING YOUR BUSINESS. 101 Great Ways to Make Money. McLaughlin, Shirley. Wrightbooks Australia, paperback, 1991, 262p. Stimulating down-to-earth advice. Good. ISBN 0947351418. Keywords: business trade success money enterprise Cat nr 2118 - $A19
MIRACLES HAPPEN. The Life and Timeless Principles of the Founder of Mary Kay Inc. Ash, Mary Kay. Quill/Harper, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 193 pages. The inspiring story of Mary Kay and her life, not only among cosmetics but other aspects. The binding of this book is a bit weird and results in the pages being a bit 'strained' but it is o.k. ISBN 0060574615. Keywords: business trade women cosmetics Cat nr 17904 - $A15
MODEL GUIDE. What it takes to become a fashion model. Heinen, Renata. HarperCollins paperback, 1996, 196p, illsts. Illustrated with 3 sections photo plates, some in colour. Good copy. ISBN 0006387098. Keywords: fashion models modeling modelling catwalk photography advertising Cat nr 2167 - $A22
MODERN PORTFOLIO THEORY, THE CAPITAL ASSET PRICING MODEL & ARBITRAGE PRICING THEORY. Harrington, Diana R. Prentice Hall paperback, 2nd Edition, 1983, 227p. A User's Guide. Has some highlighting on a few pages. Corner wear. Fair. ISBN 0135972612. Keywords: money finance finances shares stocks Cat nr 1289 - $A32
MODERN RETAIL RISK MANAGEMENT. The Manual of Security and Loss Prevention for Retailers and Traders. Neill, W. (Jock). Butterworths (Australia), quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981, 160 pages, illustrated. A detailed reference book dealing with all aspects of loss in retailing. The author is a risk management consultant, a member of the International association of Chiefs of Police and of several industry bodies. Except for name in front it is a good copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). Scarce title. Keywords: retail retailing shops stores business trade traders trading theft loss spoilage fraud crime staff Cat nr 3968 - $A52
MOMENTS OF TRUTH. New Strategies for Today's Customer-Driven Economy. Carlzon, Jan. Perennial Library Paperback (card), 1989, 135p. Foreword by Tom Peters. Back cover has a little damage, otherwise the book is good. Keywords: business success sales merchandising Cat nr 2553 - $A15
MONEY CLUB (The). Have Fun While You make Money on the Stockmarket. Hill, Robinson, Beck and Chantiri. Random House Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 161 pages. 'We did, and you can too' say the authors. Light wear, name stamp inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 1740510364. Keywords: money stocks shares stockmarket trading investments investing Cat nr 7818 - $A17
MONEY FOR JAM. 50 great money-making ideas for the young and jobless. Mason, Jim. Daybreak (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 109 pages. Stimulating, challenging ideas. Paper bit browned, minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 1875584064. Keywords: jobs employment business success trade ideas Cat nr 6945 - $A16
MONEY FOR JAM. Sport, Big Business, the Media and Me. Keogh, Damian, and Cockerill, Ian. Allen and Unwin Australia, large Paperback, 1996, 241p, illsts. Story of the Australian National Basketball League. Some scratches, creasing and wear to covers but basically fairly good. Keywords: sport sports games competitions business money finance Cat nr 13531 - $A17
MONEY MANAGEMENT FOR WOMEN. Freeman, Sheila, and Richards, Helene. University of NSW Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 287 pages. Practical guide dealing with issues such as banking, budgeting, renting, buying homes, starting a small business, and more. Recommended by the Hon. Joan Kirner, former Premier of Victoria, and Moira Rayner. Has two tiny spots on edge, but is otherwise near-new. ISBN 0868406414. Keywords: money success finance budgets Cat nr 8691 - $A25
MONEY MASTERS, The. Nine Great Investors: Their Winning Strategies and How You Can Apply Them. Train, John. Perennial Library, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 301 pages. By the author of 'The Midas Touch'. Light wear, fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0060911405X. Keywords: investments shares stocks bonds money finance success Cat nr 7967 - $A27
MONEY SECRETS OF THE RICH - Learn the 7 Steps to Financial freedom. Burley, John. Treasure Chest Unlimited (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 445 pages. The author is said to have been ready to retire at age 32. Learn his secrets. Light wear, writing in front, but fairly good. ISBN 1929238002. Keywords: money finance success riches Cat nr 8218 - $A27
MORE ICE-CREAM, LESS BEANS! Andrew, Brian. Oceanwave Communications (Australia), Paperback, 1996, 193p. 'Motivational stories, insights and ideas to increase your expectations and enrich your relationships.' Minor wear on edges, near-new copy. ISBN 0646289764. Keywords: self help improvement development business success personality psychology motivation Cat nr 2283 - $A17
MORE MONEY (5th Edition). Whittaker, Noel. Simon & Schuster paperback (stiff card), 5th Edition, 1995, 343 pages. Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN 073180483X. Keywords: money success finance Cat nr 5633 - $A14
MOTHERS AT WORK. How real women successfully combine a career and family. Hart, Melanie. Michael O'Mara Books, Paperback, 1997, 186p. A little bent but fairly good copy. ISBN 1854796941. Keywords: women females wives mothers families children Cat nr 2758 - $A15
MOTIVATION. The Organization of Action. Mook, Douglas G. New York, W.W. Norton & Co, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1987, 586 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some edge wear but otherwise fairly good - quite solid. ISBN 0393954749. Keywords: motives motivation business success philosophy psychology Cat nr 4854 - $A42
MULTI-LEVEL MARKETING. A Practical Guide to Successful Network Selling. Clothier, Peter. Wrightbooks (Australia) Paperback, 1993, 200p. Very good copy of this useful book. ISBN 0947351809.Keywords: sales selling markets marketing trade business success Cat nr 2278 - $A25
MY REGARDS TO BROADWAY. A Memoir. Fairfax, James. Angus & Robertson paperback, 1992, 400 pages, illsts. James Fairfax, a member of the famous media family, went his own way when the venerable firm was rendered asunder by powerful financial forces. He has since carved for himself a successful career in publishing. A little edge grubbiness and wear but fair. ISBN 0207176698. Keywords: australia newspapers publishing business Cat nr 4585 - $A15
MYF PORTER'S GUIDE TO SELLING PROPERTY. Porter, Myf. Bas Publishing (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 242 pages. The author draws on 25 years' experience selling real estate. Very good clean copy. ISBN 1920910352. Keywords: property real estate realty selling sales promotion houses Cat nr 18528 - $A29
NAKED INVESTOR, The. Heller, Robert. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, octavo hardcover, 1976, 270 pages. A probing look at the ongoing circus that is the stockmarket. And, let's face it, this book, written in 1976, may well be written today. The wheel keeps turning - the booms, the busts, the scams, the world of the investor. The dust-jacket is a little worn and a tiny bit frayed but the book within is near-fine with excellent brown cloth and gilt spine lettering. ISBN 0297771914. Keywords: money investments finance stocks shares bonds sharemarket Cat nr 7243 - $A27
NATURAL ADVANTAGE OF NATIONS (The). Business Opportunities, Innovation and Governance in the 21st Century. Hargroves, Karlson, and Smith, Michael H. (editors). Earthscan, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 527 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Minor corner and edge wear, small name inside front, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1844073408. Keywords: history business innovation trade strategy tactics philosophy Cat nr 17048 - $A37
NEGOTIATE. The Seven Step Master Plan. Mills, Harry. The Mills Group paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997 reprint, 206 pages. The author is described as an international authority on the art of negotiation. This book has been published in several countries and reprinted several times. Near-new copy. ISBN 090872280X. Keywords: negotiation strategy tactics business trade merchandising promotion Cat nr 5976 - $A27
NEO-TECH COSMIC BUSINESS CONTROL. Hamilton, Mark. Neo-Tech Research, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 224 pages. Small damage to edges of a couple of pages but nothing serious, otherwise the book is fairly good and solid. ISBN 911752595. Keywords: success prosperity happiness achievement potential metaphysics mind neothink Cat nr 18607 - $A32
NESTLÉ - 125 YEARS 1866-1991. Heer, Jean. Nestlé S.A. (Switzerland), small quarto hardcover, 1991, 522 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) English text. The very detailed and fascinating history of a great international commercial enterprise, with a wealth of background details and packed with many fascinating illustrations, mostly in colour. These embrace various aspects of the history and include - of great interest - advertising and posters from various countries. Very good condition with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: companies enterprises business trade manufacturing confectionary drinks coffee foodstuffs food Cat nr 17359 - $A52
NETWORK MARKETING. Another Form of Direct Sales. Kearney, Elizabeth I., and Bandley, Michale J. Business Education Institute (Aust), paperback (stiff card), Revised Ed, 1990, 187p. Minor edge grubbiness, otherwise solid copy. ISBN 0959916350. Keywords: sales selling markets marketing trade business success promotion networks networking Cat nr 2174 - $A22
NETWORK OF CHAMPIONS. Helmstetter, Shad. Chapel & Croft Publishing paperback (stiff card), 1995, 221 pages. The first two pages have a little damage at corner but doesn't affect any text, also the book has some edge wear. ISBN 0964517159. Keywords: business sales networks networking success Cat nr 5627 - $A14
NETWORKING FOR SUCCESS. Henderson, Robyn. Henderson Australia, large Paperback, 1993 reprint, 143p. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0646126547. Keywords: success business self help improvement development trade Cat nr 1143 - $A17
NEW HOME MARKETING. Stone, Dave. Chicago, Real Estate Education Co/Dearborn, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 607 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) With extensive charts and tables, a goldmine of information and advice. With case studies and a bibliography. Nice solid copy with excellent cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket just a little worn. ISBN 0884621146. Keywords: real estate realtors sales merchandising promotion business homes houses property properties Cat nr 6478 - $A52
NEW MACHIAVELLI (The). The Art of Politics in Business. McAlpine, Alistair. John Wiley, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 205 pages. 'A shrewd commentary on Machiavelli's timeless principles of skullduggery.' Front cover card tending to curl but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0471295647. Keywords: business strategy tactics politics management Cat nr 17613 - $A22
NEW NEW THING (The). How Some Man You've Never Heard of Just Changed Your Life. Lewis, Michael. Hodder & Stoughton, large octavo hardcover, 1999, 288 pages. A humorous incisive book about Silicon Valley. Very good with very good dust-jacket. Note, has a presentation sticker inside front. ISBN 0340766980. Keywords: business trade computers silicon valley society history Cat nr 3162 - $A15
NEXT TRILLION, The. Why the wellness industry will exceed the $1 trillion health care (sickness) industry in the next ten years. Abridged Version. Pilzer, Paul Zane. ViedoPlus paperback (stiff pictorial card), Aust. Limited Ed, 2001, 118 pages. Minor wear, good. ISBN 095780816X. Keywords: health wellness illness sickness hospitals medical business economics trade Cat nr 7234 - $A17
NIGHTMARE. Ernest Saunders and the Guinness Affair. Saunders, James. Arrow Paperback, 1990, 293p., illsts. The battle to take over Distillers and the legal tangle that arose. Business, law, biography, all mixed in. A rather poor copy with some bending and browning of paper, etc, but quite intact. ISBN 099744605. Keywords: business trade economics crime law justice companies corporates takeovers Cat nr 2743 - $A15
NO EXCUSE! A New Philosophy for Overcoming Obstacles and Achieving Excellence. Riffenbary, Jay. Success Publishers (USA), Paperback, 1995, 331p. 'If you can dream you can do it,' says the author, military commander and sales and management executive. Packed with ideas and stimulation. Minor defects and a little edge grubbiness but basically good. ISBN 0938716220. Keywords: success business self help improvement Cat nr 2707 - $A17
NO FRONTIERS. JONES LANG WOOTTON. The story of the growth of a worldwide partnership in property. Mantle, Jonathan. London, Jones Lang Wootton, large hardcover, pictorial boards, 1997, 177 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An attractive volume with handsome maroon and blue cloth and gilt decoration and lettering. Traces the history of the group, with many B&W and colour photos, etc. Near-fine condition but lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: business trade corporations corporates property investment management Cat nr 6464 - $A52
NO LOGO. No Space, No Choice, No Jobs. Klein, Naomi. Flamingo paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 547 pages, illustrated. 'A fascinating ride through the history of marketing . . .' The author writes about resistance to the multinational mindset. With copious references to real-life situations. Some light edge staining but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0006530400. Keywords: sociology business products advertising marketing corporations corporates Cat nr 7319 - $A17
NOVEL WRITING (Writing School Guide to). Writing School. Writing School Guide, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 101 pages. Very good copy, near-new. Keywords: writing authors novels fiction stories Cat nr 17298 - $A17
OCEAN FREIGHTS AND CHARTERING. Cufley, C.F.H. Lon, Staples Press, octavo hardcover, 1972, 462p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some wear to board edges but fairly good copy with good spine lettering. Dust-jacket worn but useful. Small name stamp in front. ISBN 0286629976. Keywords: ships freight transport charters chartering trade Cat nr 1615 - $A22
OFFICE TAX PROCEDURES (4th Edition). Bowers, Helen, and Vinton, Robert. Prentice Hall/Pearson (Australia), quarto paperback (card), 4th Edition, 2001, 280 pages. Light wear, good. ISBN 1740094360. Keywords: business tax taxation management Cat nr 4959 - $A27
ONE MINUTE SALES PERSON (The). Johnson, Spencer. HarperCollins Business, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 112 pages. Good copy. ISBN 0007104847. Keywords: management business sales merchandising promotion Cat nr 8576 - $A15
ONE MORE NAIL. Kelly, The Hon C.R. 'Bert' (Author Signed). Adelaide, Brolga Press, octavo hardcover, 1978, 218 pages. 'The Modest Member' is one of Australia's strongest political opponents of tariff barriers. Some light edge stains, otherwise good with excellent gilt spine lettering. Dust-jacket bit frayed and has small tear but is fair. Signed by author on title page. ISBN 0909912076. Keywords: trade australia international barriers tariffs Cat nr 5006 - $A17
ONE STEP AHEAD on the Field and in the Boardroom. MacQueen, Rod, with Kevin Hitchcock. Random House Australia, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 371 pages, illustrated. 'Australia's World Champion Wallabies Coach teams with Kevin Hitchcock to share his success, experiences and thoughts.' Very good copy - tiny crease top corner front cover, otherwise looks like new. ISBN 1740511735. Keywords: success business management games sport sports biography Cat nr 18294 - $A19
ORDER AND DISORDER IN ORGANISATIONS. Rudge, Peter F. Corat (Australia) paperback (stiff card), 1990, 278 pages. Some edge and corner wear, small name in front, but otherwise o.k. ISBN 1875383018. Keywords: organisations organizations groups management managers Cat nr 4509 - $A22
ORGANISATIONAL (organizational) BEHAVIOUR. Langdon, Anne, and Marshall, Patricia. Addison Wesley Longman (Aust), quarto paperback (stiff card), 1st Edition, 1998. 237 pages. Minor wear, small name in front, otherwise good solid copy. No obvious underlining or writing. ISBN 0582810345. Keywords: business management behaviour psychology organisations organizations sociology Cat nr 3345 - $A37
ORIGIN OF STENCIL DUPLICATING, The. Proudfoot, W.B. London, Hutchinson, large octavo hardcover, 1972, 128 pages, illustrated. A fascinating history, 'the only documented and authoritative history' of the subject. Traces the path to stencil duplicating over a long period of history, with some really excellent illustrations - B&W photographs, drawings and other material. The book is degraded with water-affected cloth and a poor and frayed dust-jacket but the internals are perfectly good. Keywords: history mechanics machines printing duplicating copying stencils business Cat nr 5784 - $A27
OTHER PEOPLE'S MONEY. The Complete Story of the Extraordinary Collapse of HIH. Main, Andrew. Publisher: Harper Collins. Paperback, 2003, 305 pages, illustrated. 'A chronicle of arrogance, ignorance and self-delusion.' The author is a noted Australian financial journalist. Note: The corners of this book have been bent a bit from careless handling. It is fair only but quite solid. ISBN 0732276659. Keywords: australia business companies corporates insurance insurers finance shares stock Cat nr 3076 - $A27
OUR KIND OF PEOPLE. The Story of the First 50 Years at Benton and Bowles. Webber, Gordon. NY, Benton and Bowles, octavo hardcover, 1979, 203p, illsts. The story of an American advertising agency. They opened their doors three months before the great stockmarket crash of 1929! The cloth and gilt lettering are excellent but there is a little damage to the edge of a couple of pages and the dust-jacket is insect-eaten. Keywords: business society advertising Cat nr 9377 - $A17
OWN YOUR OWN FRANCHISE. The Essential Guide to Franchising in Australia. Williamson, Garry. Allen & Unwin (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 179 pages. The author is an Australian franchising consultant with over 23 years' experience and has been at the centre of the franchising movement. Includes details of legal aspects, etc. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 1865088218. Keywords: business trade traders sales merchandising finance enterprises entrepreneurs Cat nr 17509 - $A32
PACKING IT IN THE EASY WAY. The story of one man's quest to cure the world of smoking. Carr, Allen. London, Michael Joseph, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 2004, 247 pages. The author, a successful accountant, had a hundred-cigarettes-a-day addiction that was driving him to despair until, in 1983, after countless attempts to quit, he finally discovered the 'Easy Way to Stop Smoking' and has since built a network of clinics that span the globe! An inspiring story. The book itself is near-fine. The dust-jacket (white) is very good but has a bit of finger marking on back. ISBN 0718146573. Keywords: business trade biography autobiography cigarettes tobacco cigars smokes smoking cures Cat nr 7284 - $A31
PARTIAL DERIVATIVES. Hilton, P.J. Routledge and Kegan Paul paperback (card), 1973 reprint, 54p. In series Library of Mathematics. Little worn and marked but fairly good copy. Keywords: maths mathematics Cat nr 1649 - $A25
PATH TO SUCCESS (The). Inspirational Stories from Entrepreneurs Around the World. Forster, Sandy (compiler). Inspired Spirit Publishing (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2008. 236 page. A collection of material from such luminaries as Dr Wayne Dyer, Jack Canfield and many others. Very good - looks like new. ISBN 9780975249062. Keywords: business success Cat nr 8920 - $A27
PATTERNS FOR SUCCESS IN MANAGING A BUSINESS. Dun and Bradstreet. Dun and Bradstreet Business Library, Paperback, 1969, 103p. A quite fascinating book of great value to any small business person. Takes actual figures from various businesses to derive principles relating to such issues as to how important sales are, cost reductions, and many aspects of business. Recommended. Worn but fair copy. Scarce! Keywords: business success finance finances trade Cat nr 2230 - $A25
PATTERSON REPORT, The. Patterson. George. George Patterson, octavo hardcover, 1972, 244 pages. 'Wooing the Australian Woman' - an advertising study by Australia's (then) largest advertising agency. The white cloth is grubby and there are some finger marks, etc, inside, but the book is solid. Keywords: advertising promotion merchandising business trade Cat nr 8094 - $A15
PEAK PERFORMANCE. Business lessons from the world's top sports organizations. Gilson, Pratt, Roberts and Weymes. HarperCollins Paperback, 2001, 432p Minor wear at edges and corners but basically good solid copy. ISBN 0006531857. Keywords: business success strategy tactics Cat nr 2272 - $A17
PENGUIN AUSTRALIAN HOME BUYER'S GUIDE (The). A step-by-step guide to buying your own home. Humphrey, Nicholas. Penguin paperback, 1999, 235p. real estate hotspots, advice on finance & law, avoiding interest rate hikes, etc. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0140278990. Keywords: fiction novels classics Cat nr 2178 - $A17
PEOPLE SKILLS. How to Assert Yourself, Listen to Others, and Resolve Conflicts. Bolton, Robert. Simon & Schuster (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 300 pages. How to strengthen all your meaningful ties. The author is a consultant in this area. Very good (looks like new). ISBN 0731800311. Keywords: management managers people staff employees relationships communications Cat nr 18094 - $A19
PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT MADE SIMPLE. Tyson and York. Made Simple Paperback, 350p. Title page missing. Some wear and minor damage, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: management business trade people personnel Cat nr 2733 - $A15
PIECE OF MIND. How to tap the other 88 percent power of your mind. MacGregor, Sandy. CALM Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 248 pages, illustrated. With Mind Charts contributed by Monika Sujona. The author says it is easy and fun to use both sides of your brain. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0646084550. Keywords: mind success psychology brain stress power Cat nr 6264 - $A22
PIONEERING PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT. An Unconventional Approach to Institutional Investment. Swensen, David F. New York, Free Press, large octavo hardcover, 2000, 366 pages. The author is Chief Investment Officer of Yale University. He was known for his highly successful funds management techniques. Couple of minor marks, otherwise very good with excellent cloth and spine lettering, and a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0684864436. Keywords: investing investments finance money Cat nr 8855 - $A37
PITCH DOCTOR'S TOP 100 PRESENTATION TIPS (The). Flett, Neil. Reed Business Information (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 122 pages. Rogen International's secret weapons for sales presentations. Cover curling a bit, otherwise good clean copy. ISBN 0646371142. Keywords: business promotion advertising success presentations Cat nr 8759 - $A27
PLUNDERED PAST (The). The Traffic in Art Treasures. Meyer, Karl. Arts Book Society (UK), octavo hardcover, 1973, 353 pages, illustrated. Cloth & spine lettering excellent, book edge has a tiny stain, dust-jacket is loose but fairly good. Keywords: art treasure theft crime history trade Cat nr 8835 - $A22
POINT AND FIGURE METHOD Of Anticipating Stock Price Movements. Complete Theory & Practice. deVilliers, Victor. New York, Traders Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, reprint, 64 pages. Reprint of the 1933 edition including a chart of the 1929 crash. A classic text. The light-coloured boards are a bit grubby and the front endpaper has been cut out but otherwise the book is good. Keywords: stocks shares sharemarket investment investments Cat nr 3360 - $A27
POTTERY (Support Yourself Series). Mansfield, Janet. Fontana/Collins paperback (stiff card), 1986, 143 pages, illsts. A practical book - not only about pottery making but the business side of being a potter. How to make pottery both a pleasurable pursuit and a satisfying vocation. Very good - and scarce! ISBN 0006365752. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies business trade finance Cat nr 5254 - $A27
POWER JOURNALISM. Computer-Assisted Reporting. Miller, Lisa C. Harcourt Brace paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 262 pages. Some corner and edge wear but fairly good and solid. ISBN 0155039768. Keywords: press journals journalism reporters reporting news information jobs media careers newspapers Cat nr 6579 - $A25
POWER OF SIX SIGMA, The. ('You Can get to'). Chowdhury, Subir. Financial Times/Prentice Hall, octavo hardcover, 2001, 128 pages. 'An inspiring tale of how people power and process power can transform the way we work.' Book itself is in very good condition with excellent black cloth and gilt lettering. Remainder black dot on bottom. And the dust-jacket is a bit marked. ISBN 027365621X. Keywords: success achievement Cat nr 7689 - $A21
POWER PLAYS. The Executive Jungle Survival Guide. Farnsworth, Terry. Lon, Ebury Press, large octavo hardcover, 1987, 158p. 'Becoming a living legend, keep ideas coming, become famous outside head office, deal with difficult subordinates, and 17 other combat rules.' Near-fine copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0852236107. Keywords: business trade executives management strategy tactics Cat nr 2268 - $A19
POWER SELLING. How to realize your selling potential. Friedman, Michael, and Weiss, Jeffrey. Thorsons Paperback, 1989, 351p. Slight wear but very good copy. Keywords: self help improvement sales selling merchandising success business Cat nr 1485 - $A17
PRACTICAL FINANCIAL MANAGER, The. The CFO's Resource for Maximizing Cash Flows. Krackov & Kaushnik. New York Institute of Finance, octavo hardcover, 1988, 235 pages. 'The Chief Financial Officer's Resource for Maximising Cash Flows'. Near-new copy except for name in front - with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0136893732. Keywords: management business finances Cat nr 3794 - $A25
PROFESSIONAL BAR ATTENDANT, The. Puckeridge, Jeffery, and Howard, Peter. Hospitality Educational Services (Australia), A4 Paperback, 2nd Edition, 1995, 227p, illsts. Except for small name in front, is a near-new copy. ISBN 0731665767. Keywords: bar attendant drinks employment jobs careers Cat nr 15197 - $A25
PROFESSIONAL WAITER, The. Puckeridge, Jeffery, and Howard, Peter. Hospitality Educational Services (Australia), A4 Paperback, 2nd Edition, 1996 reprint of 2nd Edition, 237p, illsts. Greatly enlarged and updated edition. Except for small name in front, is a near-new copy. ISBN 0731665767. Keywords: waiters employment jobs careers Cat nr 15198 - $A25
PROFITING FROM DIVERSITY. Bentley, Trevor, and Clayton, Susan. Gower (UK), octavo hardcover, 1998, 175 pages, illustrated. The authors are partners in the Executive Transformation Company. Very good with very good dust-jacket. Looks like new! ISBN 0566079313. Keywords: organizations diversity business psychology Cat nr 7966 - $A32
PSYCHOLOGY OF WINNING, The. Ten Qualities of a Total Winner. Waitley, Denis. Bookworld Australia, octavo hardcover, 1999, 235p. 'Number One best-seller'. Ten positives. Some damage inside front cover but does not affect the text. The book is otherwise solid with good dust-jacket. Keywords: winning success psychology self help improvement business Cat nr 16403 - $A17
PUBLIC RELATIONS IN MEDICAL PRACTICE. Bryan, James F. Baltimore, Williams & Williams, octavo hardcover, 1954, 301 pages. This is a degraded copy but is essentially good. Boith the cover cloth and book edges show signs of some damp damage and marking but the inner text is perfectly good. Keywords: medicine medical health hospitals doctors public relations Cat nr 6801 - $A25
PUT IT IN WRITING. 77 Letters That Get Results. White, Margaret. Choice Australia, Paperback, 1996 reprint, 155p. Dealing with many everyday problems - with tradespersons, builders, repairers, and so on. How to get results from letters. Near-fine. ISBN 0947277129. Keywords: letters correspondence business Cat nr 2769 - $A17
QUESTIONS IN COMMERCIAL LAW (2nd Edition). Croft, Farrell and Wood. CCH Australia, quarto paperback, 2nd Edition, 1986, 147 pages. Has name & address on front, name inside, and a few marginal notes, etc. but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0869037587. Keywords: law commerce business trade laws Cat nr 4599 - $A15
QUICK AND EASY THAI SPEAKING. P.M.S. Bangkok, compact hardcover, 271p, plus illsts at end. Claims that with this handy-size book in hand one can be able to travel all over Thailand without help. Pictorial boards (no dust-jacket). Very good. Keywords: thailand asia far east language communication travel tourism Cat nr 2703 - $A27
QUICK AND EASY WAY TO EFFECTIVE SPEAKING, The. Carnegie, Dale. World's Work, 1974 reprint, 273 pages. A revision by Dorothy Carnegie. Light wear but generally good solid copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: speech speeches speaking public oratory success Cat nr 5510 - $A17
REACH FOR THE STARS. The Sky Is No Longer the Limit. Newman, Bill. Bill Newman (Aust) Paperback, 1997, 123p. Inspirational book. Except for crease at front, is a very good copy. ISBN 1875121331. Keywords: success psychology Cat nr 2747 - $A12
REAL ESTATE MISTAKES. How to avoid them, How to save your money. Jenman, Neil. Rowley Publications Australia, oversize Paperback, 2000, 242p. '...and live happily ever after' as the author says. The author is a real estate educator. A little edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 0958651728. Keywords: real estate property land houses housing homes building Cat nr 6837 - $A15
REAL ESTATE RICHES. How to become rich using your banker's money. De Roos, Dolf. TechPress, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002 reprint, 161 pages. Signs of use - a couple of turned-down page corners, a little edge and corner wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0971165203. Keywords: real estate property investments finance Cat nr 8410 - $A22
REAL ESTATE SALES MANUAL. Guthrie, Edward. Real Estate Institute of Aust, large octavo hardcover, 15th edition, 1986, 211p. Near-fine with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0909784191. Keywords: business real estate agency law Cat nr 16318 - $A17
REAL MONEY REAL ESTATE. Winning the Real Estate Game. Sugars, Bradley J. Action International, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 175 pages. Some staggering figures appear on the back cover but . . . it's up to you I guess. Light edge and corner wear, fairly good. ISBN 0958093261. Keywords: real estate realty property business trade sales investments investing Cat nr 17440 - $A22
REAL TRADERS 2. How one CFO trader used the power of leverage to make $110k in 9 weeks. Diaz, Eva. Wrightbooks (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2008, 179 pages. The author is a former finance journalist. Very good, clean solid copy. ISBN 0731407369. Keywords: business trade shares stocks sharemarket trading money finance success Cat nr 18222 - $A27
Renton's UNDERSTANDING INVESTMENT PROPERTY. Renton, N.E. The Investment Library (Aust), paperback, 1992, 293 pages. Including: Residential - Commercial - Industrial Properties & Trusts. Cover card browned inside due sun, some creasing at back, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1863501053. Keywords: property investments finance mortgages building Cat nr 3677 - $A15
RENTON'S UNDERSTANDING TAXATION AND THE SMALL INVESTOR. Renton, N.E. Investment Library (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 201 pages. Minor corner wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1863500537. Keywords: investment shares share trading tax taxation Cat nr 8817 - $A27
RENTON'S UNDERSTANDING THE STOCK EXCHANGE. The Essential Reference. Renton, N.E. BRW Business Library Australia, Paperback, 3rd Edition, 1998, 680p. An extensive reference work dealing with shares and options, capital gains tax, prospectuses, Internet investing, and more. Very good copy. Keywords: shares stock market trading trades companies investments Cat nr 2229 - $A25
REPORT OF THE WORKING PARTY ON IMPLEMENTATION OF THE WHO INTERNATIONAL CODE OF MARKETING OF BREAST-MILK SUBSTITUTES. March 1985. National Health & Medical Research Council. Aust Govt Publishing Service, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988 reprint, 114 pages. Some marks to covers but otherwise good. Keywords: babies infants mothers milk breast-feeding trade marketing Cat nr 7522 - $A27
RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE INVESTING. A Beginner's Guide. Thornton, Clifton. Wrightbooks Australia, Paperback (card), 2000, 152p. Selecting, purchasing managing, selling, capital gains, etc. Near-new copy. ISBN 1876627298. Keywords: real estate property buying selling trading investment Cat nr 2753 - $A17
RESORTING TO TOURISM. Cultural Policies for Tourist Development in Australia. Craik, Jennifer. Allen & Unwin (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 281 pages, illustrated. In the series: Australian Cultural Studies. The author is a well-known university lecturer and activist in this area of interest. The book is solid and clean, with just a few light marks and signs of wear on edges. ISBN 1863730400. Keywords: business tourism travel resorts holidays Cat nr 6496 - $A52
RÉSUMÉS FOR RESULTS. A Complete Guide to Preparing Résumés and Written Applications. Inchley, Di. The Business Library Australia, Paperback, 1992, 227p. The author has written many of them - for himself and as a teacher. Some light wear but otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 1863501002. Keywords: jobs employment employees employers work applications resumes cvs business cv cvs Cat nr 2774 - $A22
RETIRE RICH AND EARLY. 100 Stocks to Set You Up for Life. Huntley, Ian. Wilkinson Publishing, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 101 pages. Note, the book is lacking the 'Bonus Data Disc' - book only offered. Minor wear, good condition. ISBN 1875889701. Keywords: success riches money finance Cat nr 17621 - $A22
RHINOCEROTIC RELATIVITY. Alexander, Scott. Rhino's Success, paperback (card), 1983 reprint, 126 pages, illustrated. Humorous approach to success. Cover creased and a bit of wear but fairly good. ISBN 0937382027. Keywords: success humour motivation Cat nr 8932 - $A22
RICH DAD POOR DAD. What the Rich Teach Their Kids About Money - That the Poor and Middle Class Do Not! Kiyosaki, Robert T., and Lechter, Sharon L. Techpress (USA) paperback (card), 2001 reprint, 207p., illsts. Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN 0964385619. Keywords: money finance business self help improvement success life Cat nr 7282 - $A15
RICH KID SMART KID. Give Your Child a Financial Headstart. Kiyosaki, Robert T. TechPress paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 206 pages, illustrated. Another in the series of books from the financial guru. Minor wear, a couple of turned down page corners, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0964385651. Keywords: success money finance business psychology self help improvement Cat nr 6212 - $A22
RIVER OF TEARS. The Rise of the Rio Tinto-Zinc Corporation Ltd. West, Richard. Earth Island, Paperback, 1972, 195p, appendix. All the dirt on a giant mining corporation? The publisher has strong links with Friends of the Earth so I guess there is a certain viewpoint here! Well used copy, bit grubby on edges, but fair. ISBN0856440116. Keywords: mining trade minerals exploitation business ecology environment Cat nr 8411 - $A15
RIVKIN UNAUTHORISED (unauthorized). The Meteoric Rise and Tragic Fall of an Unorthodox Money Man. Main, Andrew. HarperCollins, large paperback (stiff card), 2005, 292 pages, illustrated. Near-new copy. ISBN 0732280893. Keywords: business shares stocks bonds sharemarket traders economics finance financiers austral nsw sydney Cat nr 4897 - $A37
ROAD FROM ASTON CROSS, The. An Industrial History 1875-1975. Wright, Louise. Leamington Spa, Smedley-HP Foods Ltd, small quarto hardcover, 1975, 79 pages text, plus 96 B&W and colour plates. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The history of Smedley-HP Foods Ltd - manufacturers of various products but probably best known for H.P. Sauce. With many fascinating photographs dealing with company history, reproductions of advertisements, and more. A couple of pages have torn corners and one slightly damaged edge and there is some writing inside front, otherwise the book is good with clear spine gilt lettering and good cloth but has a couple of small corner bumps. No dust-jacket. Keywords: history business trade manufacturers food foodstuffs factories britain england Cat nr 6073 - $A42
ROGER DAWSON'S SECRETS OF POWER NEGOTIATING. Dawson, Roger. Career Press, octavo hardcover, 1995, 301 pages. Near-new looking with excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering and good dust-jacket. Keywords: business strategy tactics negotiating negotiations Cat nr 8700 - $A23
ROTTEN REJECTIONS. The Letters That Publishers Wish They'd Never Sent. Bernard, André (editor). Robson Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 101 pages. A fascinating collection of rejection letters sent to writers, many of whom turned out to be authors of books later considered to be classics. A great bedtime read. Good copy. ISBN 0860518337. Keywords: literature books writers authors publishers editors criticism Cat nr 7983 - $A22
RUNNING THINGS. The Art of Making Things Happen. Crosby, Philip B. Mentor paperback, 1989, 254p. A management consultant gives his recipe for leadership and management. Very good copy. ISBN 0451628713. Keywords: business success self help improvement management leadership Cat nr 2688 - $A15
RUNNING THINGS. The Art of Making Things Happen. Crosby, Philip B. Mentor paperback, 1989, 254p. Slight wear, good copy. ISBN 0451628713. Keywords: success business organization organisation plans planning Cat nr 2750 - $A13
RUPERT MURDOCH. A Business Biography. Regan, Simon. Angus & Robertson octavo hardcover, 1976, 246 pages, illustrated. The early part of the story of the rise and rise of Mr Murdoch, who inherited one provincial city newspaper (Adelaide) and built a worldwide empire upon that base. Some light edge staining but otherwise good with worn but useful dust-jacket. ISBN 0207955093. Keywords: business trade publishing newspapers journals Cat nr 6157 - $A22
RUPERT MURDOCH - A PAPER PRINCE. Munster, George. Penguin paperback, 1987, 317p, illsts. A lot has happened since this book was published but it still contains some fascinating material about the earlier years of the rise and rise of Mr Murdoch - who built a vast international media empire on the base of one Adelaide newspaper he inherited. Some wear, fairly good. ISBN 0140092439. Keywords: biography journalists journalism publishing press newspapers business trade enterprise management Cat nr 5338 - $A17
SACRED COWS MAKE THE BEST BURGERS. Kriegel and Brandt. HarperBusiness Paperback, 1997 reprint, 321p. 'Paradigm-busting strategies for developing change-ready people and organizations.' Small writing in front, otherwise good copy. Keywords: business trade Cat nr 2216 - $A17
SAFETY IN NUMBERS. The mysterious world of Swiss banking. Faith, Nicholas. Hamish Hamilton paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 1984, 368 pages. Paper browned, otherwise o.k. ISBN 0241112834. Keywords: money banks banking switzerland finance Cat nr 6066 - $A17
SCORECARD AT WORK. The Official Point System for Keeping Score on the Job. Gutfeld, Greg. Owl Books (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 145 pages. How to make it in the business world. The author is editor of Men's Health magazine. Very good copy. ISBN 0805058656. Keywords: jobs employment assessment business humour observations Cat nr 18451 - $A17
SEAT OF YOUR PAIN MAY BE YOUR CHAIR (The). Pynt, Jenny. Kangaroo Press, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 78 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated book about seating and its effects on our wellbeing. With line drawings and B&W photos, well printed. Very good copy. ISBN 0864179421. Keywords: health seating posture pain Cat nr 17619 - $A25
SECRET WINES OF NEW SOUTH WALES. Penfold, Barry J. Kangaroo Press Paperback, 1989, 128p, illsts. A firsthand account of the many small wineries of the NSW Hunter, Mudgee and Riverina areas. Doubtless there have been many changes since this was published but the books still provides a fascinating glimpse at a particular lifestyle & business environment. Very good copy. ISBN 0864172508. Keywords: wine alcohol drinks recreation wines vines vineyards wineries grapes farms farming viticulture trade trading traders vignerons new south wales nsw australia Cat nr 2221 - $A22
SECRETS OF CLOSING THE SALE - Updated Edition. Ziglar, Zig. Revell, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), Updated Edition, 2004, 424 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ho to project warmth, enthusiasm, integrity; effectively use over 100 creative closes, and much more! This is basically a very good copy but one corner has been caught in bad storage and is a bit bent. Otherwise clean and solid. ISBN 0800759753. Keywords: business selling sales merchandising promotion Cat nr 7428 - $A21
SECRETS OF SUCCESSFUL INTERVIEWS. Tactics and Strategies for Winning the Job You Really Want. Leeds, Dorothy. Piatkus, paperback (stiff card), 1995, 213 pages. Includes: How to prepare for the interview, What employers are really looking for, Different kinds of interviews, Questions you should always ask, How to give smart answers to their tough questions, And when you are offered the job, how to ask for more - and get it! Very good solid clean copy. ISBN 0749913002. Keywords: business jobs employment employees employers interviews Cat nr 5209 - $A22
SECRETS OF SUPER ACHIEVERS. Baker, Philip. Philip Baker (Australia) paperback, 1997 reprint, 198 pages. Near-new copy. ISBN 0646277162. Keywords: success self help achievement Cat nr 5629 - $A14
SERVICE MANAGEMENT COURSE. CASES AND READINGS, The. Sasser, Hart and Heskett. New York, The Free Press, octavo hardcover, 1991, 977 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Companion volume to 'Service Breakthroughs: Changing the Rules of the Game'. The present volume details 37 case studies, and there are 10 Readings. Some notable firms discussed, e.g. Club Med, UPS, Florida Power & Light, etc. The book has some edge grubbiness from handling but is otherwise very good and quite solid with excellent navy cloth and gilt spine lettering and a good dust-jacket. (Weighs over 1.5 kg.) ISBN 0029140919. Keywords: business management merchandising trading promotion service case studies Cat nr 5974 - $A52
SEXUAL SHAKEDOWN: The Sexual Harassment of Women on the Job. Farley, Lin. NY, McGraw Hill, octavo hardcover, 1978, 228p. I still recall the surprise and embarrassment I had one day visiting a fellow-wholesaler years back (before I was in books), to see him fondling a female worker. She was obviously trying to fend him off and he was doing it in front of visitors! The lady later left him and joined our business! This book details many actual cases, some far worse than this one. Light edge staining, otherwise good copy with worn dust-jacket. ISBN 0070199574. Keywords: sex sexuality men women females males harassment work jobs employment employees employes employers law crime legal workplace Cat nr 4723 - $A15
SEXY, SANE & SOLVENT. A woman's guide to femininity & self-esteem. Kaplan-Freiman, Cyndi. HarperCollins, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 283 pages, illustrated. The author hardly needs introducing. She has produced a number of books aimed at helping women to success. Very good, near-new copy. ISBN 0732267684. Keywords: relationships personality psychology sex success business women females Cat nr 5283 - $A22
SHARE TRADING. An Approach to Buying and Selling. Guppy, Daryl. Wrightbooks (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), reprint with revisions, 2001, 299 pages. Including information on using electronic tools and technical analysis. Minor edge wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 1875857222. Keywords: business shares stocks trading sharemarket stockmarket finance Cat nr 18160 - $A27
SHARES IN A NUTSHELL. Connelly, Desmond. Wrightbooks (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 143 pages. Investment guru tells how, including: Pinpointing stocks' potential, Dynamic investment strategies, Interpreting price movements, When to buy and sell, the Worth of brokers and advisors, and more. GOOD CLEAN COPY. ISBN 1876627123. Keywords: shares stocks sharetrading trading investment finance Cat nr 8201 - $A15
SHARES MADE SIMPLE. Whittaker, Noel. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000 reprint, 168 pages, illustrated. How to make 'serious money' as a small or large investor, from one of Australia's financial gurus. Fairly good condition. ISBN 0330361678. Keywords: business shares stocks investments Cat nr 17838 - $A22
SHUTDOWN. The Failure of Economic Rationalism and How to Rescue Australia. Carroll, John, and Manne, Robert (editors). Text paperback, 1992, 195 pages. Small area of stain one edge and cover bit bent. Otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: money economics finance australia politics Cat nr 6035 - $A14
SIDNEY BERNSTEIN. A Biography. Moorhead, Caroline. London, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1984, 329 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Sidney Bernstein was at the very heart of the British movie industry. He inherited a small chain of music halls and transformed them into cinemas, eventually building some of the giant picture palaces that screened the movies coming out of Hollywood. For five years he was producer to the emerging talent of Alfred Hitchcock (and for this alone we can be forever thankful). And he created a major television production company, Granada. With four sections B&W photo plates. Very good with excellent light brown cloth and spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket a trifle worn but fairly good. ISBN 0224019341. Keywords: biography movies film cinema theatres producers entrepreneurs britain business entertainment Cat nr 5676 - $A27
SILICON SNAKE OIL. Second Thoughts on the Information Highway. Stoll, Clifford. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 247 pages. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0330344420. Keywords: internet net web communication information trade entrepreneurs business networks Cat nr 18418 - $A15
SIX ACTION SHOES. A brilliant new way to take control of any business or life situation. De Bono, Edward. Fontana paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 175 pages, illustrated. Another stimulating book from Dr De Bono. Near-new copy. ISBN 0006378625. Keywords: strategy tactics mind business Cat nr 17221 - $A17
SKILLS OF TRAINING, The. Rae, Leslie. Management Skills Library/Wildwood House paperback, 1986 reprint, 181 pages. Minor defects, good copy. ISBN 0704505568. Keywords: management business training trainers Cat nr 3325 - $A22
SKIN GAME (The): The International Beauty Business Brutally Exposed. McKnight, Gerald. London, Sidgwick and Jackson, octavo hardcover, 1989, 194 pages. Huge sums of money are involve din the international beauty business. This book examines the trade - from research through merchandising. Ex-LIBRARY with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket, etc. but otherwise good. ISBN 0283996684. Keywords: cosmetics beauty business trade skin health commerce Cat nr 3744 - $A22
SMALL BUSINESS HANDBOOK (The). How to Start and Successfully Operate a Small Business. McLure, Barbara (editor). Business Library (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996 reprint, 465 pages. 'Widely regarded as a classic for anyone in small business or thinking of entering small business.' Produced with the assistance of Small Business Victoria. Minor wear, fairly good and solid. ISBN 1863501150. Keywords: business trade management economics advice Cat nr 17945 - $A22
SMALL BUSINESS IN AUSTRALIA. Problems and Prospects. Johns, Dunlop and Sheehan. Geo Allen and Unwin, octavo hardcover, printed boards, 1978, 204p. Very good copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0868611360Keywords: business success management organisation organization merchandising finance accounts capital Cat nr 2564 - $A17
SMALL BUSINESS IN TOUGH TIMES. How to survive and prosper. Day, John. Lothian Australia, Paperback, 1991, 246p. With Introduction by Robert Gottliebsen. Practical advice on topics such as: Practical money raising, Surviving, reading Danger Signs, and more. Good copy. ISBN 085091454X. Keywords: self help improvement business trade sales selling merchandising promotion finance finances Cat nr 2765 - $A19
SO YOU THINK YOU CAN SELL? Video Arts. Methuen paperback (stiff card), 1985, 158 pages, illustrated. A Video Arts Handbook. Cartoons by Shaun Williams. Minor wear, good clean copy. Scarce and sought-after book. ISBN 0413574202. Keywords: selling sales merchandising business enterprise advertising promotion Cat nr 5783 - $A62
SO YOU WANT TO BE A CONSULTANT. Tips From the Secret Files of the Professionals. Warner, Jon, and Robertson, Paul. Pearson Ed Australia, Paperback, 2000, 130p. Near-fine copy. Keywords: trade business employment self help improvement Cat nr 1656 - $A22
SO YOU WANT TO BE IN BUSINESS! Callard, Lloyd M. Bookbound Publishing (Aust), paperback (stiff card), 1988, 217 pages, illustrated. Down-to-earth advice for the newcomer. As a real estate agent dealing with hundreds of businesses being bought and sold the author knows a bit about what makes for success and what makes for failure. Has a name in front and some pages at back a bit bent, otherwise good. ISBN 0909784256. Keywords: business trade selling management success Cat nr 4974 - $A22
SOFT SELL. The New Art of Selling, Self-Empowerment, and Persuasion. Connor, Tim. Sourcebooks (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 212 pages. More than 150,000 copies sold. Very good copy. ISBN 0942061648. Keywords: selling merchandising trading sales Cat nr 17008 - $A22
SOMETHING TO SAY! A comprehensive text-book for public speakers. Burgess, L.K. McGraw-Hill Australia, Paperback (stiff card), 1972, 207p. The author is a Past President of the Australian Rostrum Council. Marked boards but fairly good, solid copy. Keywords: public speaking speech speeches platform Cat nr 1483 - $A17
SONG WRITER'S MARKET GUIDE TO SONG & DEMO SUBMISSION FORMATS. Editors of Songwriter's Market. Writers Digest Books, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1994, 154 pages. How to prepare and submit songs and music to record producers, music publishers, artist managers, A&R executives, play producers, and more. Minor rubbing to back board. Very good copy. ISBN 0898795443. Keywords: music songs compositions writing lyrics tunes Cat nr 4056 - $A37
SPEAK NOW or FOREVER FALL TO PIECES. Mira, Thomas K. Princeton Review paperback, 1995, 151p. Good copy. ISBN 0679764682. Keywords: speakers speaking public stage Cat nr 2120 - $A15
SPECULATING ON THE AUSTRALIAN SHAREMARKET. A Guide to Buying and Selling. Harper, William S. Wrightbooks Australia Paperback (card), 1998, 140p. Practical information on many aspects - e.g. warrants, options, penny shares, charting, etc. Ex-library with usual cancelled stamps, etc, but otherwise good. ISBN 1875857370. Keywords: stocks shares sharemarket trading business money finance Cat nr 4984 - $A22
SPONSOR WITH STYLE. Rohm, Robert A., with Stewart W. Cross. Personality Insight Inc (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999 reprint, 273 pages, illustrated. 'Secret Steps to Personality Insights for Sponsoring and Coaching.' Very good copy. ISBN 0964108046. Keywords: business management spoonsors mentors Cat nr 5641 - $A17
SPORTSBIZ. Inside the Sports Business. Aris, Stephen. Lon, Hutchinson, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 196p, illst. with photographs. Front endpaper badly creased, remainder black spot on bottom, greeting in front and other minor defects. Has a worn but fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0091744512. Keywords: sport sports games business economics finance Cat nr 14096 - $A22
STAGE MANAGEMENT AND THEATRE ADMINISTRATION. Menear, Pauline, and Hawkins, Terry. Phaidon Theatre Manual, paperback (stiff card), 1999 reprint of Revised Ed, 128 pages, illsts. Near-new except for small name in front. ISBN 0714825166. Keywords: theatre stage performances management organization organisation plays players Cat nr 4508 - $A22
STANLEY GIBBONS POSTCARD CATALOGUE 1985 (Fourth Edition). Stanley Gibbons.Stanley Gibbons Publicaiton, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 4th Edition, 1985, 322 pages, illustrated. Fantastic resource for anyone collecting antique poscards. Minor wear, good condition. Keywords: postcards reference collectibles collectables Cat nr 7048 - $A31
STARTING UP. Do You Have What it Takes to Make it in Your Own Business? Ryse, David, and Hickman, Craig. Prentice Hall oversize paperback, 1997, 326p. A comprehensive modern approach to the task of getting a business going. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0735200289. Keywords: business trade success enterprises enterprises management economics finance Cat nr 2668 - $A19
STARTING YOUR OWN BOUTIQUE (Australian Fashion). Kuna, Miriam. Tafe Publications RMIT (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994/263 pages, illustrated. A wide-ranging study book attempting to answer the question: 'Should I start my own boutique?' and supplying much-needed advice all aspects of the trade. Has many illustrations, some in colour. The author is Principal of the Melbourne School of Fashion. Very good copy. No underlining or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 0730646432. Keywords: business retail stores shops fashion clothing womenswear trade Cat nr 18008 - $A67
STATISTICAL METHODS. As Applied to Economics, Business, Psychology, Education, and Biology. Arkin, Herbert, and Colton, Raymond. Barnes & Noble College Outlines, Paperback, 1967 reprint, 222p plus charts, index, etc. Paper browned, general wear, but intact. ISBN 0949164062.Keywords: statistics maths mathematics science economics psychology biology Cat nr 8124 - $A15
STATISTICS FOR BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS (Australian Edition). Anderson, Sweeney, Williams, Harrison & Rickard. Harper & Row, small quarto paperback (light card), 1989, 794 pages, illustrated. Adapted from the 3rd US edition by permission. The book has some damp damage (light staining) towards back but no text is affected. It is otherwise a solid copy. ISBN 0063121069. Keywords: statistics business trade economics finance data Cat nr 5150 - $A42
STAYING AFLOAT. SMALL BUSINESS SUCCESS. Klar, Peter, and Clancy, Ann. McGraw Hill Australia, quarto Paperback, 1990, 165p, illsts. A down-to-earth book for the budding entrepreneur. Starting up, assessing feasibility, Keeping records, computing, marketing, etc. Slight damage front endpaper, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0074526758. Keywords: business trade success self help improvement marketing finance finances Cat nr 2763 - $A17
STAYING IN DEMAND. How to Make Job Offers Come to You. Peterson, C.D. McGraw Hill oversize Paperback, 1993, 183p. 'Learn the art of subtle self-promotion,' and more. Very good copy. Keywords: jobs employment employers employees work success Cat nr 1653 - $A22
STORMS OF PERFECTION. In Their Own Words. Andrews, Andy. Lightning Crown, quarto paperback, 1992, 170p, illsts. The author wrote to many of the world's most successful people and receive back over fifty letters, detailing the biggest problem or worst rejection each personally encountered before becoming successful. Interesting read! Edge and corner wear, cover crease, but fairly good. ISBN 0962962015. Keywords: success people leaders business psychology letters Cat nr 16486 - $A15
STORYSELLING FOR FINANCIAL ADVISORS. How Top Producers Sell. West, Scott, and Anthony, Mitch. Dearborn, quarto hardcover, 2000, 246 pages. Except for a tiny area of damage top edge of boards is very good solid copy with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0793136644. Keywords: financial advisors business promotion selling merchandising Cat nr 6588 - $A41
STRATEGIC FORESIGHT: The Power of Standing in the Future. Marsh, McCallum and Purcell. Melbourne, Crown Content, large octavo hardcover, 2002, 299 pages. 'Provides marketers with the tools and directions on how to reach the future.' The authors are in the top echelons of business. A slight looseness in the original binding but otherwise the book is very good with excellent black cloth and good dust-jacket. ISBN 1740960046. Keywords: business management prediction strategies tactics philosophy Cat nr 17939 - $A87
STRESS AND COUNTERSTRESS. Guidelines for Executives and High Achievers. Sedgwick, Dr Hugh. Sun Books, Paperback, 1983, 148p. Remainder line on bottom, otherwise a fine copy. Keywords: health healing treatment cures business executives managers management stress tension illness breakdown Cat nr 2730 - $A15
STUDENT WORKBOOK ON COMMERCIAL LAW 1. Questions and Past Examination papers. McCaffrey, J.K. Sydney, quarto paperback, no date, 110 pages. Good condition. Keywords: law commerce business trade laws Cat nr 4605 - $A17
STUDY PANORAMA ON COMMERCIAL LAW 1 (6th Edition). Farrell, Brian J. Study Panorama Publishing Co, quarto paperback, 6th Edition, 1987, 151 pages. Name and address on front cover and on title page, otherwise fairly good. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 0947139001. Keywords: law commerce business trade laws Cat nr 4598 - $A17
STUMP JUMPERS (The). A New Breed of Australians. Lawrence, Neil, and Bunk, Steve, Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, octavo hardcover, 1983 reprint, 442 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The title refers to an Australian term meaning someone who overcome obstacles. Pen-portraits of 16 Australian achievers. At least most were! History has been unkind to one or two of them. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos. Very good with excellent cloth and spine lettering and a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0868062227. Keywords: australia business biography entrepreneurs Cat nr 18335 - $A27
SUCCESSFUL NETWORKING. The key to personal and professional success. Fisher, Donna, and Vilas, Sandy. Thorsons Paperback, 1996, 164p. Very good copy. ISBN 0722533322. Keywords: business success networking employment jobs Cat nr 2159 - $A17
SUCCESSFUL SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT. Perry, Chad, and Pendleton, Wayne. Pitman paperback, 1986 reprint, 229 pages, illsts. A practical guidebook with some humorous illustrations. Minor defects, good. ISBN 0858960060. Keywords: business management trade managers Cat nr 3328 - $A17
SUCCESSFUL SUBMISSION WRITING. For Business and Non-Profit Organisations. Roberts, Jean. Roberts Management Australia, Paperback, 1990, 156p, illsts. Fairly good copy. ISBN 0646294458. Keywords: business submissions plans programmes programs Cat nr 2217 - $A22
SUCCESSFUL WOMEN ANGRY MEN. Campbell, Bebe Moore. Arrow paperback, 1988, 236p. Browned paper, light mark on bottom, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 009956600.Keywords: self help women men males females relationships work employment marriage society Cat nr 2735 - $A12
SUPER MADE EASY. Your Guide to Superannuation As an Investment. Dixon, Daryl, and Martyn, Barry. Information Australia, Paperback, 1989 reprint, 195p., illsts. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0949338877. Keywords: money finance finances savings funds super superannuation Cat nr 2744 - $A15
SUPER SELF. Doubling Your Personal Effectiveness. Givens, Charles J. Simon & Schuster octavo hardcover, 1993, 329 pages. The author conducts seminars on this topic. Very good with excellent blue boards and spine gilt lettering. Fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0671700979. Keywords: success achievement business self help Cat nr 6974 - $A25
SWIM WITH THE SHARKS without being eaten alive. Mackay, Harvey. Ivy paperback, 1990, 313p. 'Outsell, outmanage, outmotivate, and outnegotiate your competition.' Paper a bit browned, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0804104263. Keywords: success business money finance sales selling Cat nr 2749 - $A14
TAKE THIS JOB AND LEAVE IT. How to Get Out of a Job You Hate and Into a Job You Love. Radin, Bill. Career Press (USA) paperback, 1993, 223 pages. A little grubbiness and creasing but fairly good. ISBN 1564140571. Keywords: jobs careers business work employment employees employers Cat nr 3456 - $A17
TALK LANGUAGE. How to use Conversation for Profit and Pleasure. Pease, Allan. Camel, octavo hardcover, 1989 reprint, 174p. Near-fine with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0959365818. Keywords: talking conversation success Cat nr 2829 - $A15
TEACH YOURSELF STATISTICS. Goodman, Richard. EUP small octavo hardcover, 1966 reprint, 240 pages. Small name in front, otherwise good copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: statistics maths mathematics Cat nr 5599 - $A22
TEAMWORKS! Building Support Groups That Guarantee Success. Sher, Barbara, and Gottlieb, Annie. Warner Books, 1st Edition, 1989, 230 pages. A challenging book that looks at the the indidual in relation to teamwork. Near-new with wrinkled but fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0446514616.Keywords: teams cooperation business management success goals Cat nr 4554 - $A22
TELEPHONE TERRIFIC! Facts, Fun and 'How-To' Tips for Phone Success. Dee, David (editor). Centre for Prof. developoment Australia, card, 79p. Frankly I think phone sellers are damned pests; I get very cranky when they ring me. But I don't believe in censorship so I will sell this book! And take their money! Good copy. Keywords: phones telephones sales selling promotion business trade advertising Cat nr 1643 - $A17
TERRIBLE TRUTH ABOUT LAWYERS (the). What Every Business Person Needs to Know. McCormack, Mark H. London, Collins, octavo hardcover, 1987, 235 pages. Minor defects, top edge a little worn, but otherwise fairly good with fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0002178699. Keywords: law lawyers legal courts jurisprudence Cat nr 7874 - $A22
THE ONE MINUTE MANAGER BUILDS HIGH PERFORMANCE TEAMS. Blanchard and Carew. HarperCollins Business paperback, 1993, 117 pages. 'Increase productivity, profits and your own prosperity with a team.' Signatures of several people inside front cover and gift notice, otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 0006379524. Keywords: business management managers success Cat nr 8565 - $A15
THERE'S GOTTA BE A CATCH! Ryan, Michael. Crows Nest (Qld), Ryan, Paperback, no date, 165p., illsts. First-hand accounts of the experiences of various people involved in the Amway program in Australia. Light crease front, minor edge wear, good copy. ISBN 0731632702. Keywords: amway sales selling merchandising success business Cat nr 2248 - $A17
THREE BLIND MICE. How the TV Networks Lost Their Way. Auletta, Ken. New York, Random House, large octavo hardcover, 1991, 643 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Minor marks but basically good solid copy. Dust-jacket a little worn but fairly good. ISBN 0394563581. Keywords: television tv entertainment broadcasting networks stations programs programmes business trade Cat nr 17372 - $A37
THRIVING ON CHAOS. Handbook for a Management Revolution. Peters, Tom. London, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1988, 561 pages. Some light edge staining and light wear. The dust-jacket has a small repaired tear but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0333454278. Keywords: business management trading strategy tactics Cat nr 4040 - $A17
TIME MANAGEMENT FOR DUMMIES. Special Briefcase Edition. Mayer, Jeffrey J. IDG books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 161 pages, illustrated. Light wear, good. Keywords: time management organization conservation business Cat nr 7053 - $A17
TIME MANAGEMENT FOR MANAGERS AND PROFESSIONALS. Participant's Text. William Oncken Corp & Deltak Inc. Published by Deltak, large paperback (approx. A4), 1978, 255 pages plus numerous appendices. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some corner and edge wear but fair. Keywords: management managers time business Cat nr 3335 - $A42
TOO GOOD TO BE TRUE. Inside the Corrupt World of Christopher Skase. Van der Plaat, Lawrence. Macmillan Australian, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996, 388p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Many have travelled the same road as Mr Skase and failed. He almost pulled it off! He was clever in many ways but was essentially a poseur or perhaps, rather, a conjuror deceiving with rapid movements and sleight-of-hand. The author had a close association with Skase, both through business and family. Tending to crack at spine (original binding poor), otherwise all right. Dj is a strange translucent affair which is somewhat worn but useful. ISBN 0732908531. Keywords: biography australia business trade commerce crime corruption money finance finances companies corporates Cat nr 1480 - $A17
TOO MUCH MEDICINE? The Business of Health and its Risks For You. Moynihan, Ray. ABC (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 308 pages. An ABC -TV series. Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN 0733306527. Keywords: health medicine hospitals doctors business australia Cat nr 6883 - $A31
TOTAL MIND POWER. How to use the other 90 percent of your mind. Wilson, Donald L. Hutchinson Australia, octavo hardcover, 1978 reprint, 254p. The book itself is good, the dust-jacket is a bit frayed on edges but fairly good. Keywords: mind psychology power mental brain success Cat nr 2729 - $A17
TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT. Implementing Continuous Improvement. BERK, JOSEPH AND SUSAN. Sterling Publishing (USA) paperback, 1993, 224p. has a bit of ink underlining here and there so is priced accordingly. ISBN 0806974532. Keywords: management leadership business trade managers Cat nr 3327 - $A15
TOWN PLANNING for REAL ESTATE AGENTS AND VALUERS. David, Frank, and Evelyn McRae. Lynfran Publications (Australia), quarto paperback (stiff card), 1st Edition, 1992. This book has some highlighting on some pages near front and a pièce missing from front endpaper (name?). ISBN 0646064835. Keywords: real estate realtors property business Cat nr 5954 - $A32
TRADERS GUIDE TO TECHNICAL ANALYSIS. Hardy, C. Colburn. Greenville, Traders Press, large octavo hardcover, 1984, 185p. Printed boards in excellent shape, with good gilt lettering. Dust-jacket slightly frayed top edge but fairly good. Keywords: shares stocks trades trading traders market markets finance Cat nr 1660 - $A27
TRADING STOCK OPTIONS AND WARRANTS (2nd Revised Edition). Temby, Chris. Wrightbooks, 2nd Revised Ed, 1999, 180 pages. Light corner and edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 1875857877. Keywords: business shares stocks trading sharemarket stockmarket finance Cat nr 18161 - $A17
TRAVELLING (traveling) WELL. The Must Have Guide to a Safe & Healthy Journey. Mills, Deborah (the Travel Doctor). Dr Deborah Mills (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 8th Edition, 1999, 160 pages, illustrated. A terrific book, packed with useful advice, technical information and most of what the traveller needs to know. Some corner wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 0957717946. Keywords: travel tourism safety security health Cat nr 17920 - $A17
TREASURE TROVE. Where to Find the Great Lost Treasures of the World. Haydock, Tim. London, Fourth Estate, quarto hardcover, 1986, 160p, illsts. An interesting read from a historic point of view, even if the reader doesn't go chasing the treasures. With numerous illustrations. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0947795308. Keywords: treasure treasures riches history secret secrets Cat nr 1680 - $A22
TURNING THE TABLES: Restaurants From the Inside Out. Shaw, Steven A. HarperCollins, octavo hardcover, 2005, 216 pages. The inside story of the world of food. An eye-opener! Remainder black line on bottom and minor marks but otherwise good solid copy although dust-jacket a little marked. ISBN 0060737808. Keywords: food eats eating cafes restaurants catering business trade service industry Cat nr 18583 - $A22
Tuttle's Concise INDONESIAN DICTIONARY English-Indonesian, Indonesian-English. Kramer and Koen. Tuttle, compact, flexible vinyl cover, 1st Revised & Updated Ed, 1993, 519p. Neat production using india-type paper. A couple of minor creases, etc, but near-fine. ISBN 0804818649. Keywords: indonesian dictionaries reference Cat nr 2702 - $A17
TWELVE TIPS FOR TRAVELLING SALESMEN. Casson, Herbert M. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930, 158 pages. Business wisdom from the past. One of the highly popular books issued in connection with 'Efficiency Magazine'. Edges bit age-stained and boards likewise. Fair only but solid. Keywords: business trade success management achievement advice motivation Cat nr 6846 - $A22
TWELVE TIPS ON WINDOW DISPLAYS and THE AXIOMS OF BUSINESS. Casson, Herbert M. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930, 158 pages. Business wisdom from the past. One of the highly popular books issued in connection with 'Efficiency Magazine'. Edges bit age-stained and boards likewise. Some damage to last two or three pages of book and endpaper (piece missing) but barely affects text. Priced according to condition. Keywords: business trade success management achievement advice motivation Cat nr 6848 - $A13
TWELVE WORST MISTAKES IN BUSINESS, The. Casson, Herbert M. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930, 183 pages. Business wisdom from the past. One of the highly popular books issued in connection with 'Efficiency Magazine'. Edges bit age-stained and boards likewise. Fair only but solid. Keywords: business trade success management achievement advice motivation Cat nr 6850 - $A22
TYPICALLY PETE. The story of a proud old hamburger guy. Elder, Bruce. McDonalds Australia, quarto Paperback (stiff card), 1995, 56p, illsts, decorated endpapers. Story of Peter Ritchie, who works in the McDonald's Australian food enterprise. With numerous photos, some in colour. Slight wear but fairly good copy. Keywords: biography trade business food foodstuffs takeaway Cat nr 2332 - $A17
UNDERSTANDING ONLINE INVESTING. Renton, N.E. Information Australia Paperback (card), 2000, 222p. Everything from choosing a broker through to placing orders, tax, etc. Very good copy. ISBN 1863503528. Keywords: investments investing shares stocks bonds internet online web trade trades Cat nr 2243 - $A25
UNLIMITED SUCCESS IN PERSONAL INVESTMENTS. Stammer, Don. Wrightbooks (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 97 pages. The Chief Economist of Bain and Company gives advice to the investor. Light wear and a couple of lines highlighted, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0947351019. Keywords: shares stocks investments investing stock market stockmarket Cat nr 6425 - $A17
UNMARKETABLE. Brandalism, Copyfighting, Mockting, and the Erosion of Integrity. Moore, Anne Elizabeth. The New Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 262 pages. An exposé of the commercial penetration of alternative culture. An eye-opener book by someone who works in the youth scene. Except for name inside front, this is a very good copy. ISBN 9781595581686. Keywords: culture society advertising promotion business philosophy Cat nr 18221 - $A22
UP-TO-DATE MANUFACTURING. Casson, Herbert M. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930, 207 pages. Business wisdom from the past. One of the highly popular books issued in connection with 'Efficiency Magazine'. Edges bit age-stained and boards likewise. Has some childish pencil scribble inside front. Fair only but solid. Keywords: business trade success management achievement advice motivation Cat nr 6853 - $A22
UP-TO-DATE SALESMANSHIP. The Ridsac Formula For Sales Efficiency. Casson, Herbert M. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930, 186 pages. Business wisdom from the past. One of the highly popular books issued in connection with 'Efficiency Magazine'. Edges bit age-stained and boards likewise. Fair only but solid. Keywords: business trade success management achievement advice motivation Cat nr 6851 - $A22
USED-CAR DEAL, The. What you should know about buying a second-hand car. Seller, Simon. A & R paperback (stiff card), 1972, 98 pages, illsts. Down-to-earth practical advice when buying a used car, always a somewhat perilous operation!. Bit grubby but fairly condition. Keywords: cars vehicles motors motoring buying secondhand used pre-owned trade Cat nr 3680 - $A22
WADERS, WIND KNOTS & WOOLY BOOGERS: Business Lessons Learned on the Fly. Fuhrman, John. DreamHouse, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 128 pages. The story of a 30-day trip by a fly-fisherman that brought a lifetime of lessons and created clarity for the author's business and life. A bit wrinkled towards bottom but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0975551604. Keywords: fishing similes ideas success business Cat nr 8895 - $A19
WEALTH. AN OWNER'S MANUAL. A Sensible, Steady, Sure Course to Becoming and Staying Rich. Stolper, Michael. HarperBusiness paperback, 1993, 266p. Very good copy. ISBN 0887306454. Keywords: wealth money finance finances success Cat nr 2631 - $A15
WEALTH OF EXPERIENCE. Investors Share Their Secrets.Bowerman, Robin, and Duffield, Jeremy. Wrightbooks (Australia) paperback, 2002, 182 pages. Material distilled from information supplied by 1,000 investors. Bowerman is Editor of 'Personal Investor' magazine and Duffield is Managing Director of Vanguard Investments. An Australian book that is now scarce. Good solid copy. ISBN 0701636580. Keywords: business investment finance money Cat nr 3451 - $A22
WEAVING THE WEB. The Past, Present and Future of the World Wide Web by its Inventor. Berners-Lee, Tim. Orion Business Books, small octavo hardcover, 1999, 244p. What a fascinating thought - that someone sat down one day and sketched out such a revolutionary idea as the World Wide Web (WWW for short). The author, inventor of the Web, is an English computer scientist. Near-fine copy in like dust-jacket. Keywords: computers internet world wide web worldwide communication information revolution Cat nr 10815 - $A19
WESTPAC. THE BANK THAT BROKE THE BANK. Carew, Edna. Doubleday Australia, oversize paperback, 1997, 460p., illsts. The fascinating story of a major Australian bank, Westpac, its financial and management problems through the years laid bare by one of Australia's most experienced financial journalists. In the light of more recent bank stories it pales somewhat but is still a fascinating tale. Paper browned and some edge wear but is fairly good. ISBN 0868246646. Keywords: banks financial institutions australia money business management enterprise Cat nr 17690 - $A22
WHAT'S GOOD FOR AUSTRALIA...! The STORY OF BHP. Trengrove, A. Cassell Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1975, 263 pages, illustrated. The rise of the steel and oil giant. Minor edge wear, very good copy with excellent cloth and spine lettering and a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0726987212. Keywords: australia business trade manufacturers exploration mining oil steel metals Cat nr 17212 - $A32
WHEN A WOMAN MEANS BUSINESS. Moore, Debbie. Fontana paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 208 pages, illustrated. The author is the creator of the internationally famous business Pineapple. A model (with a great photo of her, taken by John Swannell) she has developed business covering fashion, dance, and more. The book is basically a how-to manual for the aspiring entrepreneur with sections on various aspects of running a business, drawing on the author's real-life experiences. Some edge and corner wear, black remainder line, but fairly good. ISBN 0006375294. Keywords: women females business models clothes clothing dance fashion trade trading merchandising Cat nr 7485 - $A21
WHEN THE SPARKS FLY. Resolving Conflicts In Your Organization. Arnold, John D. McGraw-Hill, large octavo hardcover, 1993, 237p. Near-fine book with marked but fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0070025673. Keywords: business trade management managers conflicts conflict resolution companies corporates Cat nr 2269 - $A25
WHO MOVED MY CHEESE? An Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and Your Life. Johnson, Dr Spencer. Vermilion, octavo hardcover, 2002 reprint, 96 pages. By best-selling co-author of 'The One Minute Manager'. Good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0091883768. Keywords: self help improvement development success Cat nr 8280 - $A17
WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE? Frost, David (text) and Rushton, William (illsts). Lon, Deutsch/Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1983, 114p, illsts. A view of rich people. With a humorous touch. Minor signs of wear. Good with good dust-jacket. Keywords: money success millionaires rich people business Cat nr 4485 - $A15
WHY MANAGERS FAIL . . . and WHAT TO DO ABOUT IT. McCarthy, John J. Prestige Books, octavo hardcover, 1979, 252p, illsts. This is a very good copy except that the bottom edge of the front of the dust-jacket is a bit torn and creased. Otherwise solid and clean. ISBN 070443157. Keywords: business management managers leaders psychology Cat nr 1296 - $A22
WILLIAM PENN PATRICK. Allen, R.C. New York, Best Books, octavo hardcover, 1970, 145 pages, illustrated. Biography of the founder of the Holiday Magic, the multi-level marketing (MLM) organization. Patrick reputedly used Mind Dynamics techniques to build his organization. Alas, in the eyes of many Holiday Magic was little more than a pyramid scheme and eventually it ran into heavy legal trouble. Good copy with good cloth spine gilt lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords: biography business trade marketing advertising promotion mlm Cat nr 17687 - $A27
WILLS AND ESTATE PLANNING. A Plain English Guide for Ordinary Australian Families. Renton, N.E. Wrightbooks (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 252 pages. Has a few spots and a little wear but is fairly good. ISBN 1875857982. Keywords: estates legacies families wills money Cat nr 18541 - $A19
WIN AT FLAT RACING with the EXPERTS. Ewart, Andrew (editor). London, Stanley Paul, large octavo hardcover, 1974, 159p, illsts. A group of notable British sports journalists, TV commentators and other experts here contribute to a discussion on the factors involving in winning at gambling on horse-racing. Green cloth and gilt spin lettering excellent. Dust-jacket fairly good but the front flap is badly creased and has been lightly taped in place. ISBN 0091198003. Keywords: horses racing races gambling wagering Cat nr 2175 - $A25
WINNING AT NEW PRODUCTS. Accelerating the Process From Idea to launch. Cooper, Robert G. Addison-Wesley Publishing, 2nd Edition, 1993, 358 pages. Note, this is a well-used copy with a curling cover and edge and corner wear but is scarce in Australia. Priced according to condition. ISBN 0210563819. Keywords: products marketing business trade trading Cat nr 5521 - $A22
WINNING CASINO BLACKJACK FOR THE NON-COUNTER. Cardoza, Avery. Cardoza Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), Covers rather well worn but o.k. within. ISBN 0960761802. Keywords: games gambling wagering casino blackjack winning Cat nr 7985 - $A17
WINNING INVESTMENT HABITS OF WARREN BUFFETT & GEORGE SOROS, The. Tier, Mark. Hong Kong, Inverse Books, large octavo hardcover, 2004, 240 pages. 'What you can learn from the world's richest investors.' The author is a journalist who founded 'World Money Analyst' and whose writings have appeared in the finance pages of journals such as Time and The Australian. Very good clean solid copy. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 988977691X. Keywords: business investment money finance Cat nr 18546 - $A27
WINNING THE NEW FINANCIAL GAME. Meleng, Paul, and Davey, Murray. Useful Publishing Co, paperback, 5th Edition, 1994, 181p. Very good. ISBN 1875693009. Keywords: business trade finance finances accounts money success Cat nr 2823 - $A17
WINNING THE NEW FINANCIAL GAME. Meleng, Paul, and Davey, Murray. Useful Publishing Co, paperback, 5th Edition, 1994, 181p. The author says: 'You are in the financial game whether you like it or not so you may as well play to win.' Permanent clear plastic over cover, otherwise very good. ISBN 1875693009. Keywords: business trade finance finances accounts money success Cat nr 17412 - $A19
WORKABOUT AUSTRALIA. Job Network Edition. Brebner, Barry. Workabout Australia, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 208 pages, illustrated. A heap of useful information in a readable and attractive format. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0957813406. Keywords: jobs employment careers work travel Cat nr 18310 - $A19
WORKING WITH THE THAIS. A Guide to Managing in Thailand. Holmes, Henry, and Tangtongtavy, Suchada. White Lotus paperback (stiff card with foldover flaps), 146p, illsts. A book of practical advice and reference (in English!). A little creasing to some pages but generally very good copy. And quite scarce! ISBN 9748496503. Keywords: asia far east thailand trade business management leadership trading Cat nr 2547 - $A37
WORKPLACE REFORM AND ENTERPRISE BARGAINING. Issues, Cases, Trends. Mortimer, Leece and Morris. Harcourt Brace Australia, quarto Paperback, 1996, 401p. Australian situation. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0729508854. Keywords: work workers employment employers employees business trade wages salaries pay law Cat nr 2253 - $A22
WORLD OF DJs AND THE TURNTABLE CULTURE, The. Souvignier, Todd. Hal Leonard Corporation, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 333 pages, illustrated. A comprehensive book covering both the history of the art of the DJ, together with the technical aspects of this art. A fascinating book for anyone interested in this field. Packed with a wealth of interesting stories, explanations and information. Very good copy. ISBN 0634058339. Keywords: music records recordings entertainment djs disc jockeys broadcasting Cat nr 5786 - $A42
WORLD SEA FISHERIES. Morgan, Robert. Lon, Methuen, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1956, 307p, illsts. Illustrated with numerous bw photo plates and maps. Badly degraded cloth with water damage at back, etc. Poor copy but quite intact within. No dust-jacket. Priced as 'reading Only' copy. Keywords: fish fisheries resources seas oceans fishing trade business Cat nr 2225 - $A22
WORLD's BEST BOSS JOKES. Phillips, Edward. HarperCollins paperback, 1994, 96 pages, illsts. With some cartoon illsts. Good copy. ISBN 000638241X. Keywords: jokes fun humour humor work employees employers jobs bosses Cat nr 3616 - $A15
WRITING ARTICLES THAT SELL. What to write, how to write, where to sell it. Matson, G.J. Writing School Guide, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 87 pages. Very good, near-new copy. Keywords: writing authors business publishing journalism publications articles stories Cat nr 17297 - $A15
WRITING FOR CASH. What to write, how to write, where to sell it. Atkinson, Jon, and Sandwell, Beryl. Writing School Guide, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, 140 pages. Good copy. ISBN 0906486009. Keywords: writing authors business publishing journalism publications articles stories Cat nr 3850 - $A15
WRITING YOUR PLAN FOR SMALL BUSINESS SUCCESS. Birt, Ian. Heinemann Australia, quarto paperback (stiff card), 1995, 185p, illsts. Companion volume to the author's 'Making Small Business Work For You'. The author has worked with TAFE in NSW. Plastic coating lifting from cover, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0858598272. Keywords: business success trade plans strategy tactics Cat nr 1149 - $A37
YES OR NO: The Guide to Better Decisions. A Story. Johnson, Spencer. Fontana paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 102 pages. An international bestseller. Stimulating thinking about decision-making. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0006379273. Keywords: psychology management business decisions decision-making Cat nr 7464 - $A15
YESTERDAY'S NEWS. A History of the Newspaper Press in New South Wales from 1920 to 1945. Walker, R.B. Sydney University Press, octavo hardcover, 1980, 243 pages, illustrated. Except for name in front, this is a very good copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0424000792. Keywords: newspapers press journals journalism australia nsw publishers publishing editors business enterprises Cat nr 5787 - $A22
YOU CAN DO IT! Hanna, Paul. Penguin paperback, 1997, 211 pages. Minor edge wear, good copy. ISBN 0140260692. Keywords: success motivation business achievement Cat nr 3701 - $A15
YOU CAN DO IT! Motivational messages from 120 successful men and women. Budler, Bob. Thomas Nelson, octavo hardcover, 1992, 269 pages. Motivational messages from 120 successful men and women in business, education, sports, religion, entertainment, industry, and communications. Introduction by Tom Haggai. Near-NEW. Keywords: motivation success business Cat nr 5628 - $A17
YOU CAN NEGOTIATE ANYTHING. Get your way in every situation. Cohen, Herb. Angus and Robertson paperbackr, 1994 reprint, 255p. The author is billed as 'the world's best negotiator'. Some small edge spots, otherwise good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0207158789. Keywords: sales selling negotiation finance business success Cat nr 2580 - $A15
YOU CAN NEGOTIATE ANYTHING. Get your way in every situation. Cohen, Herb. Angus and Robertson, large octavo hardcover, 1980, 255p. The author is billed as 'the world's best negotiator'. Some small edge spots, otherwise good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0207147388. Keywords: sales selling negotiation finance business success Cat nr 2706 - $A15
YOU CAN'T STEAL SECOND WITH YOUR FOOT ON FIRST! Hedges, Burke. INTI Publishing (USA), Paperback, 1995, 141p. 'A must-read for the dissatisfied employee - Why you should choose to become independent in a job-dependent world.' Piece cut from title age, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0963266713. Keywords: business work employment employees employes careers Cat nr 2761 - $A15
YOU DON'T HAVE TO BE BORN BRILLIANT. How to Design a Magnificent Life. McGrath, John. Hodder, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002 reprint, 210 pages. The author is described as 'one of Australia's most successful businessmen.' Very good copy, looks like new. Keywords: success self help psychology achievement careers health relationships Cat nr 17559 - $A19
YOU'VE GOT WHAT IT TAKES. Harris, Wesley. Wrightbooks (Aust) Paperback (card), 1997, 139p, illsts. 'We should seek to dance with life rather than wrestle with it' says the author. Very good copy. ISBN 1875857346. Keywords: self help improvement development success psychology philosophy Cat nr 15067 - $A15
YOUR HOME BUSINESS. Insights, Strategies and Start-Up Advice for Aspiring Entrepreneurs. Chryssides, Helen. Allen & Unwin paperback (card), New Edition, 2004, 318p. Very good copy. ISBN 1865088595. Keywords: business home self employed enterprise enterprises trade finance Cat nr 1671 - $A25
YOUR HOME BUSINESS. The Essential Guide to Running Your Business From Home. Chryssides, Helen. Allen & Unwin (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 231 pages, illustrated. Practical, down-to-earth advice and information. Uses material collected by the author from first-hand accounts of people doing the same - running small home businesses. With interesting cases studies and stories. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1864483067. Keywords: business home trade trading traders small success Cat nr 8284 - $A19
YOUR HOME EQUITY CAN MAKE YOU RICH! Towart, Lois. Elephas Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised & Expanded Ed, 1990, 238 pages. This is the third edition of a very popular book, fully expanded and revised. And already scarce! ISBN 1875273107. Keywords: business real estate realty property investment money finances Cat nr 8811 - $A37
YOUR INVESTMENT PROPERTY. How to Choose it, Pay for it, and Triple Your Returns in 3 Years. Bell, Anita. Random House Australia, paperback, 2002, 234p. 'By someone who did it in 2.' Very good. ISBN 1740511115. Keywords: property real estate realty investments Cat nr 1063 - $A22
YOUR MORTGAGE and HOW to PAY IT OFF IN FIVE YEARS. By Someone Who Did It in Three. Bell, Anita. Random House paperback (Australia), 160 pages. Very good copy. ISBN 0091840562. Keywords: money mortgages finance Cat nr 4677 - $A17
YOUR RECESSION HANDBOOK. How to Thrive and Profit During Hard Times. Pollan, Stephen M, and Levine, Mark. New York, Morrow, octavo hardcover, 1991, 271 pages. Many useful ideas and insights. Good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0688108555. Keywords: finance business trade money panics crises recession Cat nr 17091 - $A27
YOUR TOTAL IMAGE. How to Communicate Success. Davies, Philippa. Piatkus Books, oversize Paperback, 1996 reprint, 192p, illsts. The author is involved in training company personnel and the public in communication and presentation skills. This copy is worn at one corner and has some edge staining but is fair and solid. ISBN 0749916419. Keywords: self help improvement success image communication dress manners personality psychology business Cat nr 2252 - $A19
ZAPP! The Lightning of Empowerment. Byham, William C., and Cox, Jeff. Fawcett Columbine paperback, 1988, 195 pages. 'How to improve quality, productivity, and employee satisfaction.' Very good copy. ISBN 0449907058. Keywords: business success productivity Cat nr 4107 - $A15
Go to Front Page of site