|
|
|
Craft Books Handcrafts - Knitting - Sewing - Needlework - Woodwork - Metalwork |
|
|
|
|
|
101 QUICK & EASY WOODWORKING PROJECTS. Self, Charles R. Sterling (USA), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card),1992, 160 pages, illustrated. Another great practical book from this well-known publisher, with full details of each project, B&W photos and line drawings. Note, however: Imperial measures (wonder when they are going to catch up with the rest of the world and adopt Metrics?). Creased front cover and black marker blot on title page, otherwise good. ISBN 0806982985. Keywords: wood timber woodwork carpentry tables chairs shelves novelties Cat nr 18080 - $A19
101 WEEKEND GIFT PROJECTS FROM WOOD. Jacobson, James A. Sterling A4 paperback, 1993, 160p, illsts. Sketch designs, lists of materials and full constructional notes for each project. Name in front, some wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0806903228. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts hobbies recreations wood timber gifts Cat nr 2684 - $A19
52 COUNTRY PROJECTS FOR THE WEEKEND WOODWORKER. Nelson, John A. Sterling Publishing (USA), A4 paperback stiff pictorial card), 1992, 160 pages, illustrated. Many great projects, fully described and detailed, illustrated with line drawings and B&W photos. Note - Imperial measures (has a metric conversion chart inside back cover). Light wear but fairly good. ISBN 0806986255. Keywords: wood woodwork carpentry furniture fittings gifts Cat nr 18554 - $A22
A BOOK OF MEMORIES. Folk Art Workshop No.1. Kneen, Deborah. Australian Artist Publishing, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 40 pages, illustrated. Very good condition. Colour illustrations and instructions. ISBN 0646216570. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies folk art Cat nr 8319 - $A13
A DOZEN HANDKNITTED DOG COATS FOR PAMPERED POOCHES. Panda. Panda A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 63 pages, illustrated. 'Eleven sizes, featuring two matching adult designs, all in 8 Ply.' Note: 7 x easy knitting, 4 by intermediate knitting, 1 by advanced knitting. Fully illustrated with beautiful colour photos of the pampered pooches wearing their finery. Bit creased front cover and early pages but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: crafts craft handcrafts handicrafts knitting dogs puppies knits knitting Cat nr 18421 - $A22
A-Z OF EMBROIDERY STITCHES. A Complete Manual for the Beginner Through to the Advanced Embroiderer. Anon. Country Bumpkin Publications (Australia) quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), spiral binding, 1997 reprint, 144 pages, illustrated. More than 1,300 step-by-step colour photographs of 'every stitch you will ever need.' Very good condition. ISBN 0646320025. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies embroidery stitches Cat nr 8451 - $A37
ALAÏA. Fashion Memoir. Baudot, François. Thames & Hudson, octavo hardcover, 1996, 80 pages, illustrated. Launching his first collection in the mid-1980s, Tunisian-born Alaïa swiftly came to international attention - with bold, figure-hugging garments,. black leather gauntlets, elaborate corsetry, all focused on the female form. Apart from one tiny corner bump the book is near-fine with terrific black cloth and gilt lettering and a very good dust-jacket. Illustrations printed on heavy art paper - B&W and colour. ISBN 0500017190. Keywords: fashion clothes clothing dressleather corsets women females Cat nr 5524 - $A27
AN EASY-TO-MAKE GODEY DOLL. Jones, G.R. Dover A4 paperback (stiff card), 1978, 28p, illsts. A little edge wear and tendency to bend but fairly good. ISBN 0486237109. Keywords: craft crafts dolls toys needlework hobbies handcrafts handicrafts Cat nr 16408 - $A19
AN INTRODUCTION TO TOLE PAINTING. Marsh, Tracy. Tracy Marsh Publications, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1987, 23p, illsts. Name in black marker on front, some wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0959017445. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies Cat nr 5396 - $A14
ANCHOR EMBROIDERY MOTIFS. Anchor. Coats Sewing Group (UK), quarto paperback, 1971. Worn and used but fair. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts embroidery sewing Cat nr 2990 - $A17
ANNIE'S EASY CRAFTS. Easy to Make at Little Cost for Pleasure and Profit. Mayne, Anne. Lark Books (USA), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 80 pages, illustrated. Around 50 projects at a guess looking at index. Well illustrated. very good near-new copy. ISBN 0864175833. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 18789 - $A17
ANNIE'S COUNTRY CRAFTS. Easy to Make at Little Cost for Pleasure and Profit. Mayne, Anne. Kangaroo Press (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 48 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with line drawings, B&W and colour photos. Over 40 projects, especially useful for markets, fetes and fairs. Minor wear, name in front, fairly good. ISBN 0864173075. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies gifts markets fetes fairs Cat nr 8210 - $A17
APPROACHES TO CLAY MODELLING. Scott, John, and Fisher, Eric. NY, Taplinger Publishing, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1975, 79p, illsts. Illustrated with bw photos and sketches. Good condition with only light wear. Small name in front. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0800802810. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts clay hobbies sculpture Cat nr 2611 - $A17
ART AND INSPIRATIONS (Numbered Signed copy). Porcella, Yvonne. C&T Publishing (California), A4 hardcover, 1st Edition, 1998, 144 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Numbered and Signed edition - No. 63 of a Special Limited Edition of 5,000. Yvonne Porcella is known for her work as author, teacher and artist. Among her works she has created garment patterns and colourful collage and patchwork clothing. Many collections of the artist's work are now seen in a number of American museums and art galleries. An absolutely beautiful book, with quality printing in full colour on art paper throughout. A book to challenge and inspire. Cloth and gilt lettering near-fine, Dust-jacket slightly worn at edges but fairly good. ISBN 1571200568. Keywords: art crafts artists craft garments designs patchwork collage Cat nr 3695 - $A37
ART OF BONSAI, The. Bowley, Keith. Rigby Jumbo Instant Book miniature paperback, 1976 reprint, 64 pages, illustrated. Illustrated mainly with B&W photos and line drawings as well as a section of colour plates. Very good. ISBN 0851790151. Keywords: bonsai miniatures decor decoration gardens plants japan Cat nr 6814 - $A17
ART OF CRAFT, The. Managing Classroom Projects. Paget, Dawn. Collins Dove Australia, A4 paperback, 1990, 160p, illsts. Small name in front, but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0859248917. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts school education students Cat nr 1782 - $A27
ART OF DRIED AND PRESSED FLOWERS, The. Westland, Pamela, and Critchley, Paula. Adelaide, Rigby, A4 hardcover, 1975, 128p, illsts. Well illustrated in bw and colour. Good copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies flowers Cat nr 9954 - $A17
ART OF MAKING TEDDY BEARS, The. Laing, Jennifer. Sally Milner Publishing (Aust), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993 reprint, 64 pages, illsts.Illustrated with line drawings, pattern and colour plates. Near-NEW. ISBN 1863510990. Keywords: teddies teddy bears toys animals craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies Cat nr 5552 - $A25
ART OF QUILLING, The. Tra, Tress, and Pieter van der Wolk. Kangaroo Press, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997 reprint, 48 pages, illustrated. Some damage - the very last page (which has illustrations) is partly sticking to inside back cover (I suspect a fault with the original binding, - glue got into wrong place, as a companion book has the same trouble). Otherwise the book is very good. ISBN 0864155191. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 18787 - $A17
ART OF SELLING CRAFT IN AUSTRALIA, The. Springett, Jenny. National paperback (stiff pictorial card), A4 size, 1991 reprint, 88 pages, illustrated. The book has been a bit bent through bad storage but is basically quite o.k. ISBN 187558000X. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies business trade sales merchandising selling Cat nr 7527 - $A21
ART OF STENCILLING, The. Barnett, Helen. Osmiroid Creative Leisure Series, quarto paperback (pictorial card), 1989, 62 pages, illustrated. Very good condition. ISBN 1871517257. Keywords: stencils stencilling craft crafts handcrafts hobbies handicrafts Cat nr 2601 - $A17
AUSSIE KNITS. Black, Meg. RPLA Australia, A4 Paperback (card), 1984, 64p, illsts. Colour illustrations throughout. Good copy. Keywords: knits knitting woollens clothes clothing Cat nr 3106 - $A17
AUSTRALIA DREAMING. QUILTS TO NAGOYA. Quilters' Guild Inc, The. Fairfax Press (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 104 pages, illustrated. This book, beautifully printed in full colour on art paper, catalogs a collection of quilt drawn from all over Australia and sent in an exhibition to Nagoya, Japan. Inspiring and interesting designs, well reproduced. Near-fine. ISBN 1863432477. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies quilts art artists artworks Cat nr 3885 - $A27
AUSTRALIAN COUNTRY SAMPLERS. Original designs for needlepoint and cross stitch. Rollason, Jenny. Greenhouse Publications, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 60 pages, illustrated. Details and patterns. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0864364229. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies samplers cross stitch sewing Cat nr 7167 - $A21
AUSTRALIAN CROSS-STITCH (Sourcebook for). Garforth, Vivienne. Kangaroo Press, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 110 pages, illustrated. Lavishly illustrated with many colour plates to inspire the craftsperson. Nearly 40 designs detailed, together with an extensive introductory section about techniques, etc. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0864177720. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies stitching sewing cross-stitch Cat nr 8621 - $A47
AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL DOLL COLLECTION, The (Author Signed). Busch, Gladys with Tony Dillon. Boolarong Publications, A4+ paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 56 pages, illustrated. A collection of work commissioned from noted artist dollmaker Gladys Busch by the Australian Bicentennial Authority. Enhanced with full-page full-colour photos of the collection, together with details. Almost 30 characters. Slight edge and corner wear, otherwise good solid clean copy. Greeting signed by author on title page. ISBN 0864390564. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies dolls history australia Cat nr 8647 - $A25
AUSTRALIAN PLANTS FOR ART AND CRAFT. A Gardener's Handbook. Elliot, Gwen. Hyland House (Aust) quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 148 pages, illustrated. An unusual book with a valuable colleciton of advice and information for anyone working in crafts. 'Develop a complete cottage industry and grow the materials for your carfts in your own backyard.' Well illustrated with many B&W and colour phoots, charts, etc. Very good copy. ISBN 0947062947. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies gardens gardening plants nature Cat nr 5761 - $A32
AUSTRALIAN POTTERY BOOK, The. Memmott, Harry. Paul Hamlyn, large hardcover (approx. A4), 1970, 251p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Full book (there is an abridged version around). Packed with illustrations, many of them in colour. Main sections: Clay, Throwing, Handbuilding, Moulds, Design and Decoration, Colour, Glazing, Kilns. Cloth and gilt lettering very good. Book has slight wear but is solid. Dust-jacket a little worn, creased, etc, but fairly good. ISBN 0600369544. Keywords: pottery ceramics craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies art Cat nr 14568 - $A22
AUSTRALIAN QUILTS 1988. A Vision Unfolding. Meredith, Barbara (editor). QPNE Australia, A4 Paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 72p, illsts. An attractive book will illustrations printed in full colour of art paper. Tiny damage towards top and trifle bent one corner but basically good copy. good condition. ISBN 073162548X. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies quilts sewing Cat nr 11763 - $A22
Australian Women's Weekly COMPLETE BOOK OF CAKE DECORATING. Sinclair, Ellen. Sydney, Golden Press, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1984 reprint, 77p, illsts. Bw and colour illustrations. Very good copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0855587458. Keywords: cakes cooking food decorating decor icing Cat nr 3286 - $A19
AUTHENTIC INDIAN DESIGNS. 2500 Illustrations from Reports of the Bureau of American Ethnology. Naymor, Maria (editor). Dover, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), reprint, 1975, 219 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) Designs with many uses - for clothing, pottery, fabrics, masks, decorative arts, and more. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts hobbies art designs decor decorations symbols Cat nr 8840 - $A37
BABY CROSS STITCH. Over 43 Captivating Designs. Timms, Chris. Hamlyn square hardcover, approx. large quarto, 1996, 112p, illsts. Attractive practical book with numerous colour illustrations throughout printed on quality art paper. Very good with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts sewing Cat nr 9515 - $A21
BASIC BOOK OF EMBROIDERY, The. Simpson, Jane. Octopus Books, small quarto hardcover, 1973, 128p, illsts. Includes many well-printed colour plates, instructions, designs, etc. Slight damage inside front, otherwise good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0706401662. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing embroidery Cat nr 3623 - $A15
BASIC BOOKBINDING. Lewis, A.W. Dover Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1957, 144 pages, illustrated. Name stamp in front and some edge wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0486201694. Keywords: books bookbinding binding craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 8407 - $A17
BASIC FLORISTRY. A First textbook for Student Flower Designers. Coleman, Rona. Pelham Books (UK). Octavo hardcover, 1966, 112 pages, illustrated. Note: Ex-Library with plastic over dust-jacket, cancelled stamps and general wear but intact. Keywords: floral floristry decor decoration craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 3216 - $A22
BATSFORD BOOK OF SOFT FURNISHINGS, The. Fishburn, Angela. Lon, Book Club Associates, quarto hardcover, 1978, 168p, illsts. Red cloth and gilt spine lettering excellent. Some edge marks but fairly good. Dust-jacket worn and a little frayed. Large name inside front.Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts furnishings homes houses Cat nr 14864 - $A22
BEAR CANVAS (The). A Guide to Fabric Painting and Teddy-Bear Making. Murphy, Sandra-Kay, and Barton, Bronwyn. Murphy & Barton, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 80 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated, including beautiful full-page full-colour plates. With patterns and details. Minor corner wear, otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 0646359444. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts hobbies bears teddies painting fabrics Cat nr 18079 - $A47
BEGINNER'S BOOK OF POTTERY. Part Two (2): Throwing, Casting, Decoration, and Firing. Powell, Harold. London, Blandford Press, octavo hardcover, 1963 reprint, 64 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos and sketches. Excellent green cloth and black spine lettering, writing inside front. No dust-jacket. Keywords: pottery ceramics hobbies craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts Cat nr 6536 - $A14
BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO USING SEWING PATTERNS. Blaxland, Kathleen. Kangaroo Press (Australia), A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 71 pages, illustrated. Another excellent book from this publisher, now out of print and very scarce. Illustrated with diagrams and colour photos. Very good copy. ISBN0864175345. Keywords: sewing patterns design dress clothes clothing Cat nr 5584 - $A32
BEGINNER'S LOOK AT WOODCARVING. With Creative Power Tools. Bondhus, Willard. Dremel (USA) A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974, 36 pages, illustrated. Good condition except for name sticker on front. Keywords: wood timber woodcarving craft hobbies crafts handcrafts handicrafts Cat nr 7787 - $A15
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS COUNTRY STENCILING (stencilling). Anon. Meredith Corporation (USA), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 80 pages, illustrated. Patterns, details and colour photos. Some wear but fairly good. ISBN 0696017075. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies stencils stecilling stenciling Cat nr 8257 - $A15
BEYOND EMBROIDERY CARDS. Viking #1+. Covert, VanAken and Smolek. Country Stitches (USA), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 50 pages, illustrated. Includes some colour illustrations. Very good copy. Keywords: sewing machine stitches fabrics Cat nr 18129 - $A19
BLACK AND DECKER POWER TOOL CARPENTRY. Black & Decker. London, Marshall Cavendish, A4 hardcover, 1978, 184 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Very well illustrated instruction manual, packed with B&W and colour photos, diagrams and drawings. Minor edge marks, otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 0-856853739. Keywords: woodwork crafts handicrafts hobbies timber carpentry tools Cat nr 18229 - $A27
BONSAI MINIATURES: QUICK AND EASY. Nakamura, Zeko. Shufunotomo Co (Japan), compact spiral-bound, 1978, 62 pages, illustrated. Printed on heavy-grade art card with full-colour illustrations. Light wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0870402447. Keywords: bonsai miniatures decor decoration gardens plants japan Cat nr 6813 - $A25
BOOK OF CREATIVE CRAFTS, The. Donald, Elsie Burch (editor). Octopus Books, A4 Paperback, 1984, 256p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Attractive book packed with instructions and full-colour illustrations. Minor edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0706406079. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies embroidery Cat nr 14584 - $A22
BOOK OF HOME RESTORATION, The. Traditional skills and techniques to restore and improve your home. McGowan and DuBern. Ebury Press, large hardcover (approx. A4), 1985, 224p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Extensive coverage for the home improvement aficionado. Packed with illustrations. Some grubbiness to boards, otherwise solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: building repair repairs restoration carpentry brickwork walls floors windows doors Cat nr 2409 - $A22
BOTTLE GARDENS. Grounds, Roger. Sydney, ANZ Book Co, 1976, 100p, illsts. A useful book of advice with suggestions as to varieties of plants suitable and other aspects, well illustrated, some photos in colour. The dust-jacket is a bit torn and worn but the book itself is good with excellent black cloth and gilt spine lettering. ISBN 0855520531.Keywords: gardens gardening indoor bottles craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies miniatures Cat nr 14762 - $A17
BRAIDING AND KNOTTING TECHNIQUES AND PROJECTS. Belash, Constantine A. Dover Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974, 126 pages, illustrated. Light wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 0486230597. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handcrafts hobbies knots braiding Cat nr 19030 - $A17e wear, but fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts hobbies handicrafts knots braids braiding knotting Cat nr 5251 - $A22
BRASSES AND BRASS RUBBING. Gittings, Clare. Lon, Blandford Press, pictorial boards, 1974 reprint, 104p, illsts. Reference book with extensive list of English brasses. Some foxing, especially at each end but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: collectibles collectibles brasses Cat nr 2011 - $A19
BREAD DOUGH CREATIONS. Roach, Susan. Milner Craft Series paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 60 pages, illustrated. Nice book, with numerous illustrations, including line drawings and full-colour plates. Very good. ISBN 1863511024. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies bread dough Cat nr 6394 - $A22
BRIDLES - PLAITED AND PLAIN. Edwards, Ron. Rams Skull Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 5th edition, 1993, 32 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with clear drawings. Very good copy. ISBN 090990152X. Keywords: horses ponies saddles leather gear repairs Cat nr 18644 - $A22
BROWN BAG PAPER MAKING ART BOOK. Naktiel, Lucy. Hill Design, oblong paperback (approx. quarto), 1995, 89p, illsts. Nice colour illustrations. Minor edge wear, otherwise good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts paper hobbies Cat nr 2680 - $A22
BUILDING SPEAKER SYSTEMS. Speakers for Your Listening Pleasure. McComb, Gordon and Others. Radio Shack Paperback, 2nd Ed, 1988, illsts. Numerous diagrams and photos, charts, etc. Fairly good copy. Keywords: loudspeakers speakers sound reproduction amplifiers music amplification audio electronics Cat nr 1894 - $A17
BUILDING THE TIMBER FRAME HOUSE. The Revival of a Forgotten Craft. Benson, Tedd. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, quarto hardcover, 1980, 211 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A narrative of construction work illustrated by a large number of sketch diagrams, with detailed dimensions, etc (but in Imperial measures), together with many B&W photos. Good solid clean copy but lacks dust-jacket. ISBN 0684164469. Keywords: wood timber houses homes building construction carpentry plans Cat nr 17763 - $A37
CALLIGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK, The. Anon. New Burlington Books, quarto hardcover, 1985, 64p, illsts. Practical book with many illustrations, including some colour. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: letters lettering crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies calligraphy Cat nr 2503 - $A15
CALLIGRAPHER'S PROJECT BOOK, The. Haines, Susanne. HarperCollins A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991 reprint, 144 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated in B&W and colour, with extensive instructions and suggestions. With details of equipment, materials, penmanship, design, and a great selection of actual projects, fully described. Good condition. ISBN 0004124839. Keywords: letters lettering hobbies craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts penmanship Cat nr 7592 - $A19
CANE, RUSH AND STRAW. Deutch, Yvonne (editor). Marshall Cavendish quarto hardcover, 1977 reprint, 137p, illsts. Minor defects, very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 085685235X. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies cane canework rush straw Cat nr 15971 - $A17
CANVAS EMBROIDERY. Springall, Diana. Lon, Batsford, quarto hardcover, 1980, 192p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-library with cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket, etc, but good solid copy. ISBN 0823132986. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies enbroidery canvas sewing Cat nr 4791 - $A19
CANVAS EMBROIDERY FOR BEGINNERS. Green, Sylvia. Studio Vista, small hardcover, Ex-library with small cancelled stamps and tape residue inside front and back overs, otherwise solid copy. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies canvas sewing materials Cat nr 14967 - $A15
CANVAS EMBROIDERY PATTERNS. Coats Sewing Group. Coats Sewing Group (Glasgow), paperback, 28 patterns in colour with instructions. Some wear and marks but intact and fairly good. Keywords: canvas embroidery sewing patterns craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts Cat nr 4239 - $A17
CANVAS WORK. Gray, Jennifer. Batsford (UK) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 126 pages, illustrated. Slight damage to bottom of front cover and a bit o bending, but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0713447699. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies canvas sewing Cat nr 17355 - $A22
CAPTIVATING KOALAS TO APPLIQUÉ. A Collection of Original Designs by Mary-Olivia Roberts. Robertsm Mary-Olivia. A4 paperback, 16 pages, illustrated. 'Ideal for Quilts, Garments, Cushions, Bags.' With line drawings to copy or cut out, and full instructions. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0731622642. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies applique designs Cat nr 4930 - $A17
CARVING - How to Carve Wood and Stone.Weiss, Harvey. 'The Beginning Artists Library' - A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, Addison-Wesley, 1976, 72 pages, illustrated. This is an ex-library book with the usual cancelled library stamps and some degree of grubbiness, and covers worn, but it is in intact and solid. ISBN0201091607. Keywords: carving art crafts wood stone Cat nr 5869 - $A27
CERAMICS. A Potter's Handbook. Nelson, Glenn C. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1966, 345 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has a really excellent selection - a huge number - of B&W and colour photos illustrating the techniques described. The book is a bit worn but is fairly good. ISBN 0030860008. Keywords: ceramic pottery craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 8303 - $A22
CHARACTER HANDMADE DOLLS. Luckin, Joyce. London, Robert Hale, small quarto hardcover, 1982, 215 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate will apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) Includes detailed instructions and design templates for 44 characters. Includes some full-colour plates. A stimulating book. ISBN 070918865X. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies dolls toys characters Cat nr 8716 - $A25
CHILDREN'S CLOTHES. Morris, Jill Pan Craft Books, small quarto paperback (card), 1975, 96p, illsts. Attractive book with lots of colour pictures of boys and girls in cute outfits. Ages covered: One to 10-year-olds. Bit grubby on edges and some wear but fair to fairly good. Keywords: clothes clothing children infants juveniles boys girls sewing costume costumes dresses nightwear craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts Cat nr 13446 - $A17
CHILDREN'S FANCY DRESS AND PARTIES. Wilson, Polly. Women's Weekly, A4 Paperback (pictorial card), no date, 128p, illsts. Packed with design sketches, details and colour photos, beautifully printed. Includes a section of masks. A wealth of stimulating ideas. Small corner damage but otherwise very good copy of this now scarce and sought-after book. Keywords: clothes clothing dress children childrens fancy masks costumes kids juveniles boys girls patterns Cat nr 11490 - $A32
CHILDREN'S FANCY DRESS AND PARTIES. Wilson, Polly. Women's Weekly, A4 Paperback (pictorial card), no date, 128p, illsts. Packed with design sketches, details and colour photos, beautifully printed. Includes a section of masks. A wealth of stimulating ideas. Small corner damage but otherwise good copy of this popular book. ISBN 0949892173. Keywords: clothes clothing dress children childrens fancy masks costumes kids juveniles boys girls patterns Cat nr 6679 - $A21
CHINA PAINTING. Birch, Necia. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1975, 64p, illsts. Has a few colour plates. Has stains on some pages. Boards bit worn. Fair. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies recreations Cat nr 2878 - $A14
CHINESE BRUSH PAINTING TECHNIQUES. Cassettari, Stephen. Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff pictorial card) with fold-over flap, 1987, 120 pages, illustrated.Extensive instructional notes and illustrations, including many in colour. A little wear, name in front, but good and solid. ISBN 0207155380. Keywords: art painting china chinese handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 5842 - $A32
CHRISTMAS DECORATIONS in Australia. Bosler, Nan. Kangaroo Press, quarto Paperback (pictorial card), 1983, 48p, illsts. Illustrated with sketches, bw photos and a few coloured photos. Fairly good copy. ISBN 9949924725. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies decorations christmas Cat nr 1996 - $A15
CHRISTMAS GIFTS AND DECORATIONS. Calthorpe, April. Foyles Handbooks, small octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 104 pages, illustrated. A useful book with many excellent ideas, illustrated with line drawings. Rather grubby and worn but intact. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts gifts Cat nr 8151 - $A13
CLOTH SCULPTURE (Leisure Crafts 52). Anon. Search Press, square paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, 32 pages, illustrated. B&W and colour illustrations. Covers creased, especially front, but otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies cloth Cat nr 7295 - $A13
COLONIAL WILLIAMSBURG DECORATES FOR CHRISTMAS. Step-by-Step Instructions for Christmas Decorations That You Can Make in your Home. Various Contributors. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995 reprint, 80 pages, illustrated. A beautiful book printed on art paper with many line drawings and full-colour photos with instructions. Very good except for small writing inside front. ISBN 087935058X. Keywords: craft handcrafts handicrafts hobbies christmas decor decorations Cat nr 8318 - $A22
COLOR AND DESIGN ON FABRIC (Singer Design series). Editors, Creative Publishing. Creative Publishing, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 112 pages, illustrated. Packed with ideas, information and full-colour photos. Very good copy. ISBN 086573870X. Keywords: sewing fabrics color colour design decor stitches stitching dyes dyestuffs paint Cat nr 18126 - $A22
COMPLETE BOOK OF BASKETS AND BASKETRY, The. Wright, Dorothy. Reed Books, quarto hardcover, 1978, 192 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with a stack of B&W and colour illustrations. Brown cloth is excellent and spine gilt lettering also excellent. Large name in front. Dust-jacket a little marked and worn. Book generally good. ISBN 0589011154. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies baskets basketry cane canework Cat nr 6072 - $A25
COMPLETE BOOK OF DRESSING UP, The. Step-by-step projects for fabulous fun costumes. Moxley, Juliet. Ebury Press, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 64 pages, illustrated. Terrific book for fancy dress parties and such occasions. With instructions and full-colour photos of children dressed in the costumes. Near-new copy. ISBN 0091814030. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies costumes children boys girls fancy dress Cat nr 4903 - $A17
COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA - NEEDLEWORK AND SEWING TECHNIQUES. O'Neill, Amanda. Quintet Books/Reader's Digest Australia, giant hardcover, 1989, 336 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Very good with excellent navy cloth and spine lettering. The dust-jacket has a small torn section at rear. ISBN 0864380976. Keywords: craft crafts sewing needlework handcrafts handicrafts hobbies clothing clothes Cat nr 6723 - $A32
COMPLETE IDIOT'S GUIDE TO KNITTING AND CROCHETING, The. Breiter, Barbara, and Gail Diven. Alpha Books, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 231 pages, illustrated. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 1592570895. Keywords: knits knitting crafts craft handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 18435 - $A22
COMPLETE OIL PAINTER, The. Johnston, F.C. Papermac, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial cover), 1983 reprint, 151 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive and useful book, with illustrations done by the author and also by Theresa Johnston and William Vickers, SGA. Light wear, a couple of small cover crease, but generally fairly good. ISBN 0333322770. Keywords: art painting Cat nr 19037 - $A22
CONTEMPORARY STENCILS. For Interior Design. Maule, Magie M. Angus & Robertson, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 120 pages, illustrated. A wide range of designs including: Santa Fe Style, Freeform Designs, Nature Motifs, Tribal Designs, Marine Motifs, Lifestyle Motifs and Geometric Patterns. The book is a little bent but is otherwise good and clean. ISBN 0207182914. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies stencils designs Cat nr 8715 - $A25
COSTUME DOLLS AND HOW TO MAKE THEM. Craven, Winifred M. Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, London. Quarto hardcover, 1964 reprint, 109 pages, illustrated. With numerous line drawings, measurement and B&W photo plates. Along with some general preliminary chapters, the book gives details for: Queen Elizabeth 1st, King Henry 8th, Queen Victoria in Crinoline and Queen Victoria with Bustle, Elizabeth Woodville, wife of King Edward 4th), King Charles 2nd, Nell Gwyn, Infanta Margarita Teresa, Tower warder, Ballet Dancers (3 ballets), Giraffe-Necked Woman, an African Girl, Chinese Coolie, Indian Woman, Patrician Lady of Old Venice, Lemon Seller of Venice Today, Eskimo Women, and More Dolls for Future Making. Green cloth and spine lettering excellent. Only the dust-jacket is poor.Keywords: dolls toys collectibles collectables craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 3799 - $A27
COUNTERLINING STOCK SADDLES. Edwards, Ron. Rams Skull Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), spiral-bound, 3rd edition, 1985, 20 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with clear drawings. Minor wear to front cover, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0909901385. Keywords: horses ponies saddles leather gear repairs Cat nr 18643 - $A22
COUNTRY BRUSHSTROKES. McCann, Marilyn. Sally Milner, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 90 pages, illustrated. Very good clean solid copy of this excellent book, with has many line sketches and a small selection of full-colour plate in centre. ISBN 1863511482. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts decoration decor folk painting art Cat nr 18710 - $A22
CREATING COLOUR WITH DYLON. Anon. Tracy Marsh Publications, spiral-bound, hardcover book, 1998, 62 pages, illustrated. A well-printed attractive book with colour illustrations throughout. Note that there is an offer for Free Dylon Dye in the front but due to the age of the book this probably still doesn't apply. You would need to check with the address given there. Book in very good condition. And scarce. Keywords: dyes dyestuff textiles craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 2929 - $A27
CREATIVE APPLIQUÉ to Make and Wear. Embroidery, Quilting and Beading. Turpin-Delport, Lesley. Child and Associates Australia, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1989, 176p, illsts, decorated endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) An attractive book, well printed with many designs, including colour illustrations. Near-fine with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0867772832. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts embroidery quilting beads beading hobbies Cat nr 4787 - $A17
CREATIVE BOOK of STENCILLING DESIGNS.Green, Caroline. Golden Press, vertical (tall) hardcover, pictorial boards, 1990, 96 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. Over 40 original and stylish ideas for stencilling your home.170 photos, with clear instructions. Techniques, materials, projects, and much more. Very good condition. ISBN 086101491X. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts stencils decor Cat nr 3055 - $A17
CREATIVE CLAYWORK. Isenstein, Harald. Sterling Publishing, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1960, 96p, illsts. Illustrated with bw photos and sketches. Shows signs of having had a lot of use - a sort of grubbiness to the boards - but is quite solid and good inside. Small name in front. No dust-jacket. ISBN 080695034X. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts clay hobbies sculpture Cat nr 2610 - $A17
CREATIVE DECOUPAGE. Connolly, Fiona (editor). Unicorn Books, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 43 pages, illsts. Illustrated in colour throughout. Minor edge wear, good. ISBN 1864260149. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies decoupage Cat nr 4562 - $A15
CREATIVE EMBROIDERY. Over Twenty Simple Projects. Anon. Creative Emroidery, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 64 pages, plus fold-out Pattern Sheet & Iron-On Transfer Sheet. Bautiful book in near-new condition. ISBN 1853912522. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies embroidery sewing Cat nr 8325 - $A22
CREATIVE WOOL EMBROIDERY. Watters, Joan. Sally Milner Publishing (Aust), A4 Paperback, 1995, 135p, illsts, foldout design. With numerous line drawings and colour photos. Very good copy. ISBN 1863511636. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies embroidery sewing designs wool Cat nr 3621 - $A22
CREATORS (The). Exclusive Hand Knits from International Designers. Anon. Australian Wool Corporation, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 104 pages, illustrated. 18 designs from around the world, listed by country. With knitting instructions, illustrated with B&W photos and colour plates. Good condition. ISBN 0864360207. Keywords: knits knitting wool garments clothes clothing craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts Cat nr 17892 - $A27
CROSS STITCH DESIGN MANUAL. Rose, Fran. David & Charles, A4 hardcover, 1988, 144 pages, illustrated. Has an excellent selection of patterns and coloured plates. Cloth grubby and stained, no dust-jacket. ISBN 071538919X. Keywords: crosstitch cross stitch sewing needlework craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 7105 - $A17
CUDDLY TOYS AND DOLLS. Greenhowe, Jean. Hamlyn, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1982, 140 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautiful book illustrated with some colour plates and patterns for 40 charming and original toys and rag-dolls, with extensive instructional details. Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0600305295. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts hobbies handicrafts toys dolls Cat nr 17214 - $A25
CUPIDS AND CHERUBS. Craft & Decorating Inspirations. Owens, Louise and Tully, Kate.Hodder & Stoughton, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 96 pages, illustrated. An attractive book packed with inspiration for designs to use in craft and decor. Well illustrated with design templates and full-colour photos, printed on quality paper. Very good condition. ISBN 1340612800. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts sewing decor decoration Cat nr 3982 - $A19
CUPIDS AND CHERUBS. Divine inspiration in craft and decorating. Owens, Louise, and Tully, Kate. Hodder and Stoughton Australia, A4 stiff pictorial board, 1994, 96p, illsts. A handsome craft book with beautiful illustrations printed in colour on art paper. Very good copy. ISBN 0340612800. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies decor decorating art Cat nr 10978 - $A17
DECORATING BASKETS. Over 100 Beautiful Baskets to Make for Gifts, Special Occasions & Around the Home. Cusick, Dawn. New York, Sterling/Lark A4 hardcover, 1990< 128 pages, illustrated. Minor damage to cover boards, otherwise good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0806958243. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies baskets canework decor decoration Cat nr 7918 - $A25
DECORATION ON POTTERY. Alfred, Trudie. Kangaroo Press, oblong, approx. A4, paperback (stiff pictorial card), spiral binding, 1998 reprint, 64 pages, illustrated. Another great book from this publisher of excellent books. With many illustrations and a handful of colour plates. Some edge wear and minor marks but generally fairly good. Nothing missing or illustrations cut out (as sometimes happens). All checked. ISBN 0854172168. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts, handcrafts pottery ceramics decor decoration Cat nr 18449 - $A27
DECORATIVE CRAFTS. Stylish Crafts From Around the World. Cordner, Julie (editor). Australian Women's Weekly Home Library, A4 pictorial card cover, 1988, 128p, illsts. Attractively produced with full-colour photos throughout. Minor wear. Good copy. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies decoration design Cat nr 10299 - $A17
DECORATIVE EMBROIDERY for Garments and Heirlooms. Baldwin, Diane. Milner Craft Series quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 60 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with B&W line drawings and full-colour photo plates. Very good condition. ISBN 186351046X. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies embroidery sewing Cat nr 8467 - $A21
DECORATIVE MARBLING. A Practical Guide to Marbling Paper and Fabric. Stone, Solveig. Merehurst (UK), approx. A4 square hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 80 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with beautiful colour plates. Has 15 step-by-step projects. Very good copy. ISBN 1853912999. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies marbling Cat nr 18791 - $A25
DECORATIVE PAINTING OF THE WORLD. A Project Book of Folk Art. Marsh, Tracy. Lifetime Distributors, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996 reprint, 176 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautiful book with detailed instructions for reproducing folk art from many countries. With line drawings of patterns together with a stack of full-colour plates. The book is near-new condition, but lacks dust-jacket. Chapters cover: African Tribal Art - Mexican Painting - Islamic Style - Bauernmalerei - Classic French Style - Folk Painting in Sweden - Norwegian Rosemaling - Hinderloopen of the Netherlands - American Country - Mediterranean - Eastern Slavic Folk Painting - Decorative Painting of the East - English Roses and Castles, and more. ISBN 1875746005. Keywords: decor decoration painting art artwork craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies Cat nr 8327 - $A52
DECORATIVE QUILLING. 50 New Designs. Tra, Tress, and Malinda Johnston. Kangaroo Press, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997 reprint, 48 pages, illustrated. Some damage - the very last page (which has illustrations) is partly sticking to inside back cover (I suspect a fault with the original binding, - glue got into wrong place, as a companion book has the same trouble). Otherwise the book is very good. ISBN 0864175604. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 18786 - $A17
DÉCOUPAGE WITH SCRAPBOOK PICTURES. Garforth, Vivienne. Kangaroo Press Australia, large pictorial card (approx. A4), 1993, 55p, illsts. With many bw and colour illustrations. Slightly bent from heath, otherwise good. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts scraps scrapbooks hobbies Cat nr 10259 - $A17
Dee Gruenig's RUBBER STAMP TREASURY. Original Ideas for Creative Stationery, Party Paper & Gift Wraps. Gruenig, Dee. New York, Sterling Publishing, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1999, 128 pages, illustrated. A very colourful, stimulating book, nicely printed on quality paper. Huge collection of ideas, with instructions and clear photos. Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0806903996. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies paper gifts Cat nr 7551 - $A27
DEFT FINGERS. Garside, Jean. London, Pilot Press, octavo hardcover, 1949, 146 pages, illustrated. This is a popular craft book with many interesting projects, well illustrated with B&W photos and line drawings but is in rather poor shape. Cover loose at spine and cloth badly faded. However, the inner contents quite intact. Priced according to condition. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 8137 - $A12
DESERT CRAFTS. ANANGU MARUKU PUNU. Isaacs, Jennifer. Doubleday (Australia), large hardcover (approx. A4),1992, 149 pages, illustrated. The book tells the story of the traditional and contemporary craft and carvings of the Pitjantjatjara, Yankunytjatjara and Ngaanyatjara people of outback Australia. Fully illustrate din colour throughout, a beautiful book. There is a little sun-fading to the spine area of the dust-jacket but otherwise the book is in excellent condition with great black cloth and spine lettering. There is also one tiny spot on the bottom edge. No previous-owner's name. ISBN 0868244740. Keywords: australia outback bush craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts art aborigines aboriginals Cat nr 17480 - $A32
DESIGN AND MAKE BLINDS. Luke, Heather. A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), published by New Holland, 1995, 80 pages, illustrated in colour. Very good condition. ISBN 1853685291.Keywords: blinds craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies decor Cat nr 4654 - $A22
DESIGN IN EMBROIDERY. Whyte, Kathleen. Lon, Batsford Books, quarto hardcover, 1970, 240p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Embroidery as a creative medium. The author is a senior lecturer at Glasgow School of Art. Has a wealth of illustrations, many in colour. Cloth and spine lettering excellent. Some nasty tape marks inside front and back, a couple of small corner bumps. Dust-jacket good. Keywords: crafts crafts handcrafts handicrafts embroidery design art graphics Cat nr 1908 - $A27
DESIGNER'S GUIDE TO COLOR (colour). 5. Shibukawa, Ikuyoshi, and Takahashi, Yumi. Chronicle Books (USA), 1991, paperback (stiff pictorial card with foldover flaps), 128 pages, illustrated. English text. Fabulously useful book for decorators, artists and many others, with quality printing on art paper. Near-new. ISBN 0877018782. Keywords: art crafts decor decoration paint colour Cat nr 6534 - $A32
DISCOVERING HEIRLOOM SEWING. Oakley, Diana. Milner Craft Series, large hardcover (approx. A4), 1992, 63 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous line drawings and colour plates. Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 1863510931. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing history Cat nr 7951 - $A25
DISNEY KNITS. Coss, Melinda, and Robinson, Debby. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, A4 hardcover, 1987, 96 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Over 20 projects to clothe babies through to adults. Fully illustrated with colour photos, with patterns and detailed instruction. There is also an extensive Introduction discussing techniques. Light wear, good solid copy. Dj has a small repaired tear and is a little worn. ISBN 0283995386. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies knits knitting clothes clothing Cat nr 8608 - $A27
DISNEY'S FACE-PAINTING AND COSTUME KIT (book only). Love, Douglas. Disney Press, small quarto, spiral-bound, stiff boards, 1997, 64 pages, illustrated. This book should have some paints with it but the book itself is an excellent source of ideas for mums making costumes for their kids. Stiff boards that can be folded back on spiral binding, with full page full-colour illustrations and details of materials needed. Designs: Mickie & Minnie Mouse, Cinderella, Capt Hook, Tigger, Winnie the Pooh, Sleepy, Evil Queen, Pocahontas, Ariel, Genie, Dalmatian, Cruella, Beast, Simba and Duchess. Very good condition. ISBN 078684180X. Keywords: fancy dress costumes children boys girls characters Cat nr 17631 - $A17
DOLLS' HOUSES. A Personal Choice. Latham, Jean. Lon, Adam and Charles Black, large hardcover, approx. A4, 1969, 200p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A fascinating book with many bw and a few colour plates showing some famous historic dolls' houses, interiors, etc. Note, this is an ex-library copy with cancelled stamps and signs of wear and a little grubbiness to cloth but is fairly good, although it lacks a dust-jacket. Keywords: dolls toys collectibles collectables hobbies crafts handcrafts handicrafts carpentry woodwork Cat nr 10309 - $A22
DRESS-UPS FOR KIDS. Family Circle Magazine. Murdoch Books (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 96 pages, illustrated. A beautifully-produced and stimulating book, packed with ideas and illustrated with fantastic full-colour photos of the various costumes. Witches and wizards, princes and punks, dress-ups for little kids and big kids. Minor wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0864113307. Keywords: fancy dress clothes clothing parties dress-ups costumes characters Cat nr 17358 - $A22
DRESSMAKING BY DESIGN. Stylish Patterns to Flatter Your Figure. Watkins, Charmian. Simon & Schuster (Australia) quarto hardcover, 1988, 127 pages, illsts. Has a stack of line drawings, some in colour, together with full instructions. Very good copy with excellent blue cloth and good dust-jacket. ISBN 0731800559. Keywords: dressmaking sewing clothes clothing Cat nr 3373 - $A22
DRIED FLOWERS. DRYING AND ARRANGING. Conder, Susan. Lon, Merehurst Press, A4 Paperback (pictorial card), 1989 reprint, 144p, illsts. Colour illustrations throughout, well printed on art paper. Some small corner wear but otherwise good solid copy. Keywords: flowers plants crafts handcrafts handicrafts Cat nr 11204 - $A22
DYEING FOR FIBRES (fibers) AND FABRICS. De Boer, Janet (editor). Kangaroo Press, quarto paperback (pictorial card), 1997, 112 pages, illustrated. A detailed book with old and new dye techniques described by 21 experts. Includes batik, tie-dyeing, marbling, transfer printing, blue printing, cold pad patch dye process, soga discharge dyeing, and hand application of dyes. Fully illustrated, including some colour plates. Has a little bit of edge staining (dyes?) and is a little bent but is basically a good solid copy. ISBN 0864171234. Keywords: dyes dyeing fabrics craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies Cat nr 2598 - $A25
EARLY AMERICAN FOLK ART. 30 Inspirational Projects for You to Create. Worsdall, Pamela. Simon & Schuster (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 135 pages, illustrated. An attractive book with numerous line drawings and a good selection of colour plates. Very good condition. ISBN 0731805178. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies folk american Cat nr 7719 - $A17
EASY SEWING STRETCH FABRICS. Various Contributors. Fairfax Press (Australia) A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 80 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with many colour photos of women and girls. Light wear with a bit of tendency for cover to curl but otherwise good. ISBN 1863430261. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies knits knitting sewing Cat nr 17570 - $A15
EASY TO MAKE DECOUPAGE. Over 25 Ideas for Gifts and Home Accessories. More, Hilary. London, Anaya Publishers, small quarto hardcover (pictorial boards), 1993, 96 pages, illustrated. An attractive instruction book with numerous colour illustrations. Except for name inside front is a very good copy. ISBN 1854701800. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 8805 - $A16
EASY TO MAKE NEEDLEPOINT. Edwards, Stella. Lon, Brockhampton Press, large octavo hardcover, 1996, 96p, illsts. Has many illustrations almost wholly in colour. Near-fine copy with like dust-jacket (dust-jacket design repeated on boards). Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts needlework hobbies recreations Cat nr 1909 - $A22
EASY TO MAKE PAPERCRAFTS. Butler, Pauline. London, Anaya Publishers, hardcover, pictorial boards, 1992, 112 pages, illustrated. If you find it hard to get going, just glance through this book. Beautifully illustrated, with sketches and full-colour photos of many enticing projects - baskets, jewelry, greetings cards, containers, paper flowers, and more. Has small name inside front but is otherwise very good, looks like new. ISBN 1854700332, Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies paper Cat nr 18073 - $A17
EASY TO MAKE PUPPETS. 33 Rod, Finger, Glove and String Puppets. Gammon, Joy. London, Anaya, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 112p, illsts. Nice book, well printed with lots of excellent illustrations, mostly in full colour. Very good condition. No dust-jacket. ISBN 1854700421. Keywords: crafts craft handcrafts handicrafts hobbies education puppets dolls Cat nr 2796 - $A19
EASY TO MAKE SOFT TOYS. Owen, Cheryl. London, Anaya Publishers, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1994 reprint, 96 pages, illustrated. Plans and full-colour illustrations for over 20 items. Good copy. ISBN 1854700243. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies toys Cat nr 8494 - $A27
EASY-TO-MAKE PATCHWORK SKIRTS. Step-by-step instructions and templates. Pfeiffer, Nancy. NY, Dover Publications, A4 Paperback (card), 1980, text 25p, plus templates. Full-size templates for 12 skirts and 2 aprons. Corner wear to the book but templates intact, etc. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies clothes clothing skirts aprons sewing Cat nr 5398 - $A17
EMBELLISH WITH EMBROIDERY. Land, Margaret. Sally Milner Publishing, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 152 pages, illustrated. Beautifully illustrated with many full-colour photos, including some of delightful little girls who look especially sweet in their embroidered outfits. Near-new copy. ISBN 1863512993. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies embroidery Cat nr 8741 - $A32
EMBROIDERY (Guidelines Series). Jones, Nora. Macdonald Guidelines series, octavo hardcover, 1978, 96p, illsts. A practical basic reference book with numerous illustrations, some in colour. Fairly good copy with like dust-jacket. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts sewing hobbies Cat nr 5394 - $A17
EMBROIDERY INSPIRED BY WROUGHT IRON DESIGNS. Coats Sewing. Coats Sewing, quarto Paperback, 1968, 27p, illsts. Some colour illustrations. Small name on front, some wear, buy fair copy. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts sewing embroidery hobbies Cat nr 2674 - $A17
EMBROIDERY OF OURHA, The. Patrick Arackel (compiler). A4 hardcover, 1985, 12 pages text plus 138 colour plates. Text includes some Introductory Notes in England. The embroideries come from the Armenia. The boards are grubby and the book shows signs of much usage but it is intact and all plates checked. Scarce! Keywords: art artists crafts folk armenia armenian embroidery Cat nr 5810 - $A87
EMPISAL STITCH PATTERN BOOK. Empisal. Quarto, 48 pages, paperback (stiff card), illustrated. 10th Edition. Parallel English and Dutch/Flemish(?) text. Worn but fairly good. Keywords: crafts handicrafts handcrafts sewing stitching clothes clothing garments Cat nr 3813 - $A17
EMPISAL TENSION CHART FOR ALL KNITTING WOOLS. Empisal. Empisal Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date. For: Villawool, Emu, Patons, Sirdar and Strutts. Some wear and signs of use but fairly good. Keywords: machine knitting wools tension Cat nr 18538 - $A17
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CALLIGRAPHY TECHNIQUES, The. Wilson, Diana Hardy. Burlington Books, large hardcover, approx. A4 square, 1991 reprint, 191 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Stimulating book, packed with coloured illustrations and instructions in techniques. The cover boards are a little degraded but it is otherwise good and solid with a fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 1853482358. Keywords: crafts craft handcrafts handicrafts hobbies writing letters lettering calligraphy decoration Cat nr 6771 - $A22
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOME SEWING. Curtains - cushions - covers - lampshades - upholstery. Deutch, Yvonne (editor). Lon, Marshall Cavendish, large Paperback (A4-plus), 1979 reprint, 248p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) A giant compendium of material, with colour photos, details, etc. Approx. 90 projects, fully illustrated. Minor edge staining, fairly good solid copy. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing projects furnishings encyclopedia encyclopaedia Cat nr 13238 - $A25
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF POTTERY TECHNIQUES. Cosentino, Peter. Burlington Press, square hardcover, approx. A4, 1990, 192 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Attractive book with many colour illustrations and stimulate and challenge. Tiny area of chipping bottom edge, slight wear upper edge, otherwise green cloth excellent as is spine lettering. Dust-jacket good. ISBN 1853482633. Keywords: pottery craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts ceramics hobbies Cat nr 7591 - $A21
EVERLASTING FLORAL GIFTS. More Than 100 Beautiful Projects to Make. Pulleyn, Rob, and Mautor, Claudette. NY, Sterling/Lark, A4 hardcover, 1990, 143p, illsts. An attractive book packed with well-printed colour photos. Wreaths, potpourris, bouquets, pressed flowers, sachets, topiaries, pomanders, garlands and swags. Very good with like dust-jacket. ISBN 080695826X. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies flowers floral gifts Cat nr 4281 - $A27
Everything About Sewing - PONCHOS, CAPES, SCARVES & STOLES from Vogue Patterns. Vogue. Butterick Fashion, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 48 pages, illustrated. One corner slightly damaged, otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing scarves ponchos capes stoles Cat nr 7154 - $A13
EXPLORING COLOUR & DESIGN FOR HANDWEAVERS. Duncan, Molly, and Bull, George. Reed Books (Australia), quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1978, 67 pages, illustrated. Well-presented book with many line drawings and colour photos, etc. Minor defects, e.g. tiny bump bottom edge, basically good solid and clean book. ISBN 058901028X. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies weavers weaving colours colors dyes Cat nr 7426 - $A27
FABRIC FUN FOR KIDS. Gifford, Yolanda. Fairfax Australia A4 paperback (card), 1995, 80p, illsts, with fold-out pattern sheet. Good copy. ISBN 1863432434. Keywords: craft crafts dolls toys needlework hobbies handcrafts handicrafts children Cat nr 3113 - $A22
FABRICS FOR NEEDLEWORK. Giles, Rosalie P. Methuen Education, octavo hardcover, printed boards, 1970 reprint of 3rd Ed, 140p, illsts. Fabric-grained boards stained. Other marks, etc. but solid within. No dust-jacket. Keywords: fabrics cloth needlework craft crafts handccrafts handicrafts sewing Cat nr 13402 - $A15
FAIRY MAGIC. Facts, fun and things to make. Markstein, Helene. Bantam Books, pictorial card, 1995, 88p, illsts. A very attractive book with information on how to make fairy cake, wands, and more. But it has been well used with signs of wear, some creasing to front cover, name inside, etc. Keywords: fairies magic dreams crafts handcrafts handicrafts Cat nr 1907 - $A17
FAIRYTALE DOLL BOOK, The. Janitch, Valerie. Greenhouse Publications (Australia), A4 hardcover, 1988, 128 pages, illustrated. Actual-size Patterns for Toys, Clothes and Furniture. A very attractive book with lots of colour illustrations, patterns to copy, and details. Very good condition with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0864361815. Keywords: craft crafts dolls toys handicrafts handcrafts hobbies Cat nr 5188 - $A22
FAIRYTALE DOLL BOOK (The). Actual-size Patterns for Toys, Clothes and Furniture. Janitch, Valerie. Greenhouse Publications, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988, 128 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A great collection of practical material for the doll-maker. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0864361815. Keywords: crafts hobbies dolls toys patterns handicrafts handcrafts collectibles collectables Cat nr 18078 - $A19
FAMILY CIRCLE PATCHWORK. Anon. Australian Family Circle, quarto Paperback (card), no date, 80p, illsts. Nicely printed, many full colour plates throughout. Good copy. ISBN 0864110499Keywords: craft handcrafts handicrafts knits knitting hobbies sewing Cat nr 14587 - $A15
FANCY STITCHES FOR THE VIKING #1, #1+, 1100, 990 and 500. Nowicki, Judy. Windy Hill Designs (USA), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 47 pages, illustrated. Fairly good copy. Keywords: sewing machine stitches fabrics Cat nr 18128 - $A19
FASHION BAGS. Wilson, Eunice, and Gale, Joanne. Lon, Batsford, quarto hardcover, 1st Ed, 1979, 96p, illsts, decorated endpapers. The book is clean and solid with excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering but the dust-jacket is a bit scored, rubbed and torn along bottom at back. ISBN 0713410736. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing bags Cat nr 1997 - $A25
FASHION DESIGN. Jenkyn-Jones, Sue. Laurence King Publishing (UK), small A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 192 pages, illustrated. 'The first book to offer a thorough grounding in the principles of design.' Lavishly illustrated with colour photos and line drawings, etc, throughout. The book is a bit bent (from poor storage), has clear plastic taped over cover, and has signs of damp affectation towards the back but no damage done. It is otherwise good. ISBN 1856692450. Keywords: fashion clothing womenswear design Cat nr 18009 - $A32
FASHION ILLUSTRATION. The Techniques of Fashion Drawing. Barnes, Colin. Hutchinson Australia, A4 hardcover, 1988, 160 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Beautifully printed with lashings of colour, a stimulating and inspiring book for the up-and-coming artist. Comprehensive, covering every aspect of fashion illustration, including figure drawing, faces, make-up, colour, pattern and texture, and setting up in business. The book is near-fine with excellent blue cloth and clean spine lettering. The dust-jacket is a little wrinkled and marked but fairly good. ISBN 0091692105. Keywords: fashion illustration art drawings design sketches sketching Cat nr 5528 - $A37
FASHION STROKES FOR LOVELY P[PAINTED SHIRTS (No. MM1441). Jackson, Jenise. Leisure Time Publishing, A4 paperback, 23 pages, illustrated. With patterns: Pocket Mouse, Sunflowers, Honeysuckle, Stardust, Swirls, Spring Blossoms, Tabby, Sunshine, Showers, Ribbit, Daisy Garland, Southwestern Top, and Fantasy. Minor corner damage, fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies shirts painting paint Cat nr 8512 - $A17
FIBRE TO FABRIC. Australian Edition. Griffith, Potter and Corbman. Sydney, McGraw Hill, octavo hardcover, 4th Edition, 1959, 413 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Extensive information on the industry and its products, with numerous illustrations. Clear plastic taped down over printed boards, small section cut from back endpaper (name?). Otherwise solid. ISBN 0070930449. Keywords: fabric fabrics cloth materials clothing cloth Cat nr 4976 - $A19
FIELDS OF LAVENDER. Potpourri, Decorative Hats, 'No-Sew' Projects. Kluvo, Laura. Plaid Enterprises (USA), paperback (approx. A4), 1985, 23p, illsts. 'Nineteen lovely lace 'n lavender projects to make for home decorating.' Good condition. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies hats potpourri decor decorating Cat nr 3111 - $A15
FIMO FASHION JEWELRY. Simple and Easy. Anon. BPV Medweth & Co (Germany), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 48 pages, illustrated. Fully illustrated in colour. Good condition. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies jewelry Cat nr 7178 - $A15
FIMO - Modelling Material in brilliant Colours. Anon. Eberhard Faber (Germany), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 37 pages, illustrated. Fully illustrated in colour. Has some holes on one edge (been in file folder), otherwise it is good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies jewelry jewellery Cat nr 18076 - $A15
FIRST STEPS IN NEEDLEPOINT. Pearson, Anna. Orbis, large Paperback (pictorial card, approx. A4), 1985, 96p, illsts. Full colour illustrations throughout. Very good copy. ISBN 0856138568. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts sewing Cat nr 10887 - $A19
FIVE MINUTE FACES: Fantastic Face-Painting Ideas. Snazaroo. A4 paperback, 46 large pages, illustrated in full colour. Great ideas - for 30 different faces. Colour photos of every face, Guide to materials and basic techniques. Ideas and instructions for making simple hat & other costume accessories. Tips on face-painting for fund-raising events. Bit bent at corners but otherwise good. ISBN 0862729025. Keywords: faces face painting decoration fancy dress costumes makeup Cat nr 7579 - $A19
FLORAL ART OF JAPAN. Nishikawa, Issotei. Tokyo, Japan Travel Bureau, small octavo hardcover, 1964, 136 pages, illustrated. An old but interesting book about flower arranging the Japanese way. Has many bw photos and sketches. The book is good with good lettering and cloth but the dust-jacket, which is rather flimsy, is somewhat torn and worn. Keywords: flowers art artists plants floral arrangements Cat nr 7024 - $A22
FLORAL DESIGNS FOR RIBBON EMBROIDERY. Randall, Joyce. Kangaroo Press, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995 reprint, 48 pages, illustrated. An old craft now enjoying a revival. You'll be inspired by the beautiful designs shown in full colour. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0864177143. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies embroidery Cat nr 18537 - $A25
FLORAL EMBLEMS OF AUSTRALIA. Boden, Anne. Australian Govt Publishing Service, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 30 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with colour photos. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0644028955. Keywords: gardens plants flowers australia emblems symbols crafts Cat nr 17482 - $A17
FLOWER DRYING WITH A MICROWAVE. Techniques and Projects. Joosten, Titia. Sterling/Lark (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 72 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with line drawings and colour plates. Minor defects, god copy. ISBN 0937274488. Keywords: flowers flower drying crafts handcrafts hobbies Cat nr 18022 - $A15
FLYING TOYS. A Green Hobby That's Lots of Fun. Sams, Kenneth. Milner Craft quarto paperback (card), 1991, 54p, illsts. Nice book, with bw illustrations plus small section colour plates. Near-new. ISBN 1863510389. Keywords: children boys girls activities kites flight toys Cat nr 16390 - $A17
FOLK ART AND TOLE PAINTING. New Designs for Decorative Paintwork. Coombe, Kate. Sally Milner (Australia), A4 paperback, 1994 reprint, 66 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with B&W line drawings and some full-colour plates. Very good copy. ISBN 1863510575. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies tole painting Cat nr 8802 - $A21
FOLK ART APPLIQUÉ QUILTS. Fitzpatrick, Dawn. Allen & Unwin Australia, large A4 hardcover, 120 pages, illustrated. Has an excellent selection B&W sketches, diagrams and full-colour photos. Very good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0044422687. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies folk art applique Cat nr 4932 - $A22
FOLK ART HOUSE (The). Designs for Folk Art and Tole Painting. Coombe, Kate. Sally Milner (Australia), A4 paperback, 1994, 65 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with B&W line drawings and some full-colour plates. Very good copy. ISBN 186351130X. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies tole painting Cat nr 8801 - $A21
FOLK ART WEDDING. Spencer, Joyce. Sally Milner (Australia), quarto paperback, 1997, 112 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with many line drawings and a selection of full-colour plates. Near-new copy. ISBN 1863512020. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 8798 - $A19
FRAGILE FANTASIES. 21 Excellent Egg Projects. Botts, Debbie, and Drummond, Darlene. Hot Off the Press (USA), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 29 pages, illustrated. A rare and unusual hobby guidebook. With detailed instructions on how to decorate eggs, illustrated in B&W and full-colour. Very good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies egg decoration Cat nr 8800 - $A27
FRAME WORKS. Over 50 Inspirational Ideas for Embellishing and Creating Your Own Frames. Bawden, Juliet. Lorenz Books, large hardcover (approx. A4+), 1996, 160 pages, illustrated, decorated endpapers. A beatiful book printed on quality art paper with full-colout photos and sketches throughout. A goldmine of ideas and inspirations. Very good copy wioth excellent green cloth and gilt spine lettering. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 18596760830. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies art photography Cat nr 3059 - $A22
FRENCH STYLE QUILTING, PATCHWORK AND APPLIQUE. Taylor, Jasmine (editor). Conran Octopus A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 79 pages, illsts. Good copy. ISBN 1850290482. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts quilts quilting patchwork applique Cat nr 2896 - $A15
FUN WITH CLAY. Vogelnest, Laura. Ashton Scholastic Fun Craft Series, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 32p, illsts. Very good copy. Illustrations in bw and colour. ISBN 1863882316. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies clay Cat nr 3116 - $A15
GARDEN BRICKWORK. How to Build Walls, Paths, Patios and Barbecues. Lawrence, Mike (editor). London, New Holland Publishers, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988, 90 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Full instructions, with line drawings, colour photos, etc. Book itself very good but dust-jacket has a tear. ISBN 1853680060. Keywords: bricks brickwork building construction Cat nr 4923 - $A22
GARDENS UNDER GLASS. The Miniature Greenhouse in Bottle, Bowl or Dish. Kramer, Jack. NY, Simon and Schuster, small quarto hardcover, 1969, 95p, illsts. The book has a bit of water affectation but is not too bad. The dust-jacket is frayed at edge, flap creased, and also water-affected but is fair. Keywords: gardens gardening miniature indoor indoors plants cultivation Cat nr 2622 - $A17
GAYSHEEN INSTRUCTION BOOK No. 4 - Novelties, Crocheted & Knitted. Lo, Mrs V. Gayart Pty Ltd (Australia), paperback, no ate, 22 pages, illustrated. Well worn and a bit grubby but all there. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies crocheting Cat nr 7988 - $A15
GENERAL LEATHERCRAFT. Cherry, Raymond. McKnight (USA), A4 paperback, 3rd Edition, 1948, 139 pages, illustrated. A general introduction to leather work, with a wealth of useful illustrations - line drawings and B&W photos and detailed instructions for a large number of projects. Small name on front and minor wear, otherwise good solid copy. Keywords: leather craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies leathercraft Cat nr 7884 - $A27
GENTLE NEEDLE ARTS, The. Daisywork, Lacemaking, Tatting, Netting, Irish crochet, Macrame. Golden Hands. Lon, Marshall Cavendish, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1979 reprint, 153p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Illustrated with numerous sketches and colour photos, etc. Good copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing Cat nr 5399 - $A27
GET CREATIVE! LEARN TO SEW. Gelfand, Jono. Get Creative (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), spiral bound, with foldover flaps, no date, 128 pages, illustrated. A truly beautiful book that should stimulate anyone merely glancing through it. Full-colour photos by Mick Guerin show step-by-step details in hundreds of small photos, enhanced with large photos of several attractive teenagers and older women wearing some of the products of their labours. ISBN 1920954007. Keywords: sew sewing craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 7248 - $A27
GIFTS YOU CAN MAKE. Harding, Mary (editor). Books for Pleasure (Aust), A4 hardcover, 1978, 128p, illsts. Includes instructions for making: dolls, puppets, cuddly toys, scarves, hats, gloves, necklaces, bags, and more. Some wear but fairly good copy with reasonably good dust-jacket. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 14593 - $A19
GIFTS YOU CAN MAKE. Including dolls, puppets, cuddly toys, scarves, hats, gloves, necklaces, bags. Harding, Mary. Lon, Books for Pleasure, large hardcover (A4-Plus), 1978, 128p, illsts. Extensively illustrated in colour, with diagrams, photos, descriptions of numerous projects. Very good with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts toys gifts hobbies Cat nr 13236 - $A25
GILDING KIT, The. A Complete Guide to Easy Gilding. McDean, Glenn. Readers Digest Press, square hardcover, pictorial boards, approx. A4, 1996, 95p., illsts. Full-colour illustrations throughout, with instructions and a small selection of patterns. Minor wear, good solid copy. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts gilt Cat nr 11393 - $A22
GLAZES FOR AUSTRALIAN POTTERS. DeBoos, J. Methuen Australia octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983 reprint, 121p, illsts. Numerous recipes. Has a few colour plates. Ex-library with cancelled stamps and a few marks, etc, but good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0726922129. Keywords: pottery ceramics craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts glazing glazes Cat nr 17394 - $A32
GLORAFILIA. The Impressionist Collection. Over 20 Needlepoint Projects Inspired by Famous Paintings. Lazarus, Carole, and Berman, Jennifer. Random House Australia, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1993, 160p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) With full-colour photos printed on art paper. Green cloth good, with excellent gilt spine lettering. Dust-jacket a little loose and trifle worn at edges but fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies needlework swing art paintings needlepoint Cat nr 2675 - $A32
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING HOME DRESSMAKING. A complete step-by-step guide to successful sewing. Anon. Publisher: Ebury Press (UK), small quarto hardcover, 1977, 187 pages, illustrated. Very good copy. Clear plastic over dust-jacket sticking to endpapers. Otherwise excellent. ISBN 0852231148. Keywords: clothes clothing sewing dressmaking tailoring craft crafts Cat nr 2600 - $A27
GOURMET SOAPS MADE EASY. Coss, Melinda. New Holland, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 2001, 80 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An attractive, well-printed book with full colour illustrations and detailed instructions. Book itself very good, dust-jacket has minor tears. ISBN 1859746268. Keywords: soaps crafts hobbies Cat nr 17842 - $A32
GREAT T-SHIRT BOOK (The). Make Your Own Spectacular, One-of-a-Kind Designs. Taylor, Carol. Sterling/Lark (USA), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 112 pages, illustrated. Painting, stamping, tie-dye, batik, marbling, screen printing. Packed with full-colour photos. Small name in front, light wear, generally fairly good copy. ISBN 0806987480. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies clothes clothing t-shirts garments Cat nr 18790 - $A17
GUIDE TO ARRANGING DRIED FLOWERS. Hillier, Malvolm. Simon & Schuster, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 160 pages, illustrated. Attractively illustrated in full colour. Good copy. ISBN 0731800184. Keywords: flowers dried craft craft handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 6704 - $A17
GUIDE TO ARRANGING DRIED FLOWERS. A step-by-step handbook of growing, drying and displaying. Hilliers, Malcolm. Simon & Schuster Australia, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 160p, illsts. An attractive book with beautiful colour illustrations throughout. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0731800184. Keywords: dried flowers decor decoration craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts Cat nr 2613 - $A17
HAMLYN BASIC GUIDE TO MACHINE SEWING, The. Davidson, Myra. Large hardcover, pictorial boards (A4-plus), 1987, 108 pages, illustrated with numerous sketches and full-colour photos. Very good condition except for small name in front. ISBN 0600502414. Keywords: sewing machine garments clothes clothing craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts Cat nr 3772 - $A25
HAND WEAVING AND CLOTH DESIGN. Straub, Marianne. Pelham Books (UK), quarto hardcover, 1977, 152 pages, illustrated. Some damp affectation to pages but doesn't affect text, etc. Otherwise fairly good with dust-jacket. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing weaving textiles cloth clothing Cat nr 4337 - $A27
HANDBOOK OF COMMON MACRAMÉ KNOTS. Anon. Craft Course Publishers (USA), Paperback, 1971, 31p., illsts. Covers bit marked but fair and useful copy. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies macrame Cat nr 3448 - $A15
HANDMADE JEWELLERY (hand made jewelry). Scarfe, Herbert. London, Macmillan, small quarto hardcover, 1976, 91 pages, illustrated. This is one of those 'coffee table' books on the topic but a detailed text with many line drawings, B&W photos and colour plates. Covers wood, stones, wire, enamel, resin, and more. The author teaches jewellery making and other crafts and has written several books as well as lectured and broadcast on the topic. Green cloth has minor marks, but spine gilt lettering excellent, name inside front, but book otherwise good, but lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies jewellery jewelry Cat nr 8378 - $A42
HEARTSTRING QUILTS. Designs, Patterns, Techniques. Newbill, Carol. Oxmoor House (USA), A4 Paperback (pictorial card), 1996, 48p, illsts. Numerous design sketches and colour illustrations. Some creasing to cover but fairly good copy. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies decor decorating Cat nr 10979 - $A17
HENNA BODY ART. Smith, Mark. The Book Company, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1999, 64 pages, illustrated. Attractive small book with patterns and many designs, illustrated in B&W and full-colour. Very good. ISBN 186309752X, Keywords: body art patterns drawings paint decor decoration cosmetics Cat nr 6367 - $A17
HERB DRYING HANDBOOK. Includes Complete Microwave Drying Instructions. Blose, Nora, and Cusick, Dawn. Sterling/Lark (USA), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 96 pages, illustrated. A comprehensive guidebook, illustrated with B&W drawings and full-colour plates. Minor corner damage, name inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 0806902817. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts herbs drying Cat nr 17290 - $A27
HOME CRAFTS FOR KIDS - Seasonal Fun. Baggé, Sandy, and Cain, Honey. Kappie Originals (USA), 1987, A4 paperback (stiff card), 28p, illsts. 20 projects with over 60 illustrations for children ages 4 years to 10 years. A little wear, but fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies children boys girls Cat nr 3117 - $A15
HOME DESIGN WORKBOOKS - KITCHENS. Grey, Johnny. Dorling Kindersley, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate will apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) A book of stimulating ideas, well illustrated with full-colour clear photos. Deals with both new kitchens and adapting existing ones. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0751303518. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies design kitchens Cat nr 8722 - $A27
HOMEMADE CHRISTMAS. Lovely Things to Eat and Make at Home. Fairfax, Kay. Methuen Haynes, quarto hardcover, 1986, 128p, illsts. Metric and Imperial measures. Numerous illustrations, many of them in colour. Fairly good with like dust-jacket. Keywords: christmas gifts craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts presents decorations celebrations Cat nr 13575 - $A19
HOMEMADE DOLLS IN FOREIGN DRESS. Jordan, Nina R. NY, Harcourt Brace & Co, octavo hardcover, 1939, 246p, illsts. Interesting book with sketches throughout supplied by the author herself. A stack of ideas from fifteen different countries. Fairly good copy but lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: dolls toys hobbies craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts collectibles collectables Cat nr 2012 - $A22
HOMEMADE. From pasta sauce to pomander - more than 200 projects to make. Fairfax, Kay. Mandarin Australia, quarto Paperback (stiff card), 1986, 152p, illsts. Has a greeting inside front cover but otherwise is a very good copy. ISBN 1863300813. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies gifts food recipes Cat nr 13858 - $A27
HOW TO DESIGN FOR STAINED GLASS. Even if you think you don't know how to draw. Kazanjian and Rosey. Kazanjian and Rosey (USA), approx. square quarto, pictorial card, 1977, 84p, illsts. Then authors and their families operate a famous stained glass studio in Los Angeles. Book a little bent and worn but fairly good. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts windows glass decoration art Cat nr 2472 - $A22
HOW TO MAKE ABORIGINAL ARTS AND CRAFTS. Porteners, Marianne. Hamlyn, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1974, 45 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous colour drawings and photos. Minor defects, good copy. ISBN 0600073181. Keywords: aborigines aboriginals craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 7382 - $A17
HOW TO MAKE HOLSTERS (Craftool Number 40). Stohlman, Al. Craftool Co, giant oblong Paperback (folded in half), 1962, 32p plus cover printing, illsts. A sought-after instruction book - a textbook of pattern making and holster construction for revolvers and automatics. Bit creased in placed, bit grubby and worn, but fair enough and intact - all there. Keywords: leather craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies leathercraft guns holsters Cat nr 3459 - $A47
HOW TO MAKE JEWELRY LIKE A PRO. Wharton, Marshall. Tab Books (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977, 196 pages, illustrated. A great collection of information and instruction, fully illustrated with many line drawings. From casting precious metals to setting stones and designing your own original jewelry. Bit grubby and stained on edges, small name in front, but fairly good. ISBN 0830677755. Keywords: craft crafts hobbies handcrafts handicrafts jewelry jewellery Cat nr 17245 - $A37
HOW TO MAKE MODERN JEWELRY. Museum of Modern Art. Museum of Modern Art, NY. Quarto paperback, 96 pages, fully illustrated. Much detail, illustrated with sketches and photos. The cover is badly insect-eaten but is quite o.k. within. Scarce title in Australia! Keywords: crafts jewelery jewels Cat nr 4194 - $A27
HOW TO MAKE POTTERY AND CERAMIC SCULPTURE. Sanders, Herbert H. Menlo Park (Calif), Lane Books 'Sunset' series, A4 Paperback, 1964, 112p, illsts. This is a very useful book with many illustrations. The copy is a bit worn and bent but fair. Name cut from top of first page. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts pottery sculpture ceramics clay Cat nr 3890 - $A22
HOW TO PAINT ON SILK. Dawson, Pam (editor). Search Press, square paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989 reprint, 48 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with numerous photos, some in colour. Fairly good condition. ISBN 0855326263. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies silk garments clothing Cat nr 18077 - $A20
HOW TO PROFIT FROM FLOWER & HERB CRAFTS.Platt, Ellen Spector. Stackpole Books paperback, 1996, 202 pages, illustrated.Includes: Finding a Niche in the Trade - Selling at Shows - Setting Up Your Own Shop - Tactics for Effective Promotion - Approaches to Pricing - and much more. Very good condition. ISBN 0811724484. Keywords: flowers crafts herbs business trade Cat nr 2799 - $A19
HOW TO START MAKING MONEY WITH YOUR DECORATIVE PAINTING. Egan, Dorothy. Northlight Books, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 133 pages, illustrated. 'Showcase your artistic talent and earn money while doing what you love.' Near-new copy. ISBN 0891348204. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies painting decor ceramics Cat nr 7498 - $A21
IKEBANA AT HOME. Grosser, Ruth. Boolarong Publications (Australia), large hardcover (approx A4), 1993, 116 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate will apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) Beautifully produced book with full-colour photos, etc,, describing this art. A couple of small corner bumps and minor marks but otherwise good solid clean copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0646149296. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies ikebana miniatures cultivation gardens Cat nr 8721 - $A27
ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF PRACTICAL POTTERY (3rd Updated Edition). Fournier, Robert. Adam & Charles Black (UK) quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, Revised & Updated, 1992, 314 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A comprehensive reference work with easy-to-find entries in alphabetical order, fully illustrated with many B&W photos and line drawings. Over 1200 entries and over 500 illustrations. A little general wear to edges and corners and small name in front, but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0713635525. Keywords: pottery ceramics craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies glazes Cat nr 6750 - $A34
ILLUSTRATED SMOCKING FOR BEGINNERS AND EXPERTS by SEMCO. Semco. Semco, quarto paperback, 19p, illsts. Worn but fairly good. Keywords: smocking stitches needlework Cat nr 2454 - $A17
ILLUSTRATED TEACH YOURSELF EMBROIDERY. Kinmond, Jean. Treasure Press, hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 94 pages, illustrated. With many illustrations, including B&W sketches and colour photos. Very good condition. ISBN 0907812376. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies embroidery sewing Cat nr 8612 - $A19
IMAGES IN COLOUR. The total colour system. Eiseman, Leatrice, with Ruth Ritchie. Little Hills Press, square Paperback (stiff card), 1985, 123p, illsts. For beauty and psychological stimulation, choose the right colours. This books tells how. With colour wheel and numerous illustrations. Minor edge wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 0949773131. Keywords: colour color decor clothes beauty art Cat nr 4005 - $A15
INDIAN BLANKETS AND THEIR MAKERS. James, George Wharton. NY, Dover Books, large Paperback, 1974, 213p, illsts. Another great reprint from Dover, taken from the original published in 1920. With 254 illustrations, 32 of them in color. Some edge and corner wear, small name in front, but still fairly good solid copy. Keywords: indians america american usa native crafts handcrafts handicrafts artefacts artifacts Cat nr 1705 - $A19
INNOVATIVE MACHINE QUILTING. Risinger, Hettie. Sterling Publishing, quarto hardcover (pictorial boards), 1980, 160 pages, illustrated - many B&W drawings and some colour plates.Minor wear, fairly good copy. No dust-jacket, printed illustrated boards. ISBN 0806953985. Keywords: quilts quilting craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing cloth Cat nr 4336 - $A25
INSPIRATION IN CROSS STITCH. 40 Heirloom Gifts and Keepsakes. Hall, Dorothea. Lon, New Holland, large hardcover (approx. A4-plus), 1994, 160p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Packed with illustrations. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing Cat nr 5400 - $A27
INSPIRATIONS: MODELLING CLAY. Decorative projects to create for the home. Boylan, Penny. Lon, Lorenz Books, approx. quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1999, 96p, illsts. A nicely printed book packed with colour illustrations. However - the front endpaper and first couple of pages have been badly creased and the dust-jacket is loose. ISBN 1859678874. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies clay ceramics models modelling decor Cat nr 14522 - $A27
INSTANT SEWING. A Complete Guidebook - Over 100 Basic Hints. Graphic Enterprises, Inc. Castle Books (NY), hardcover, 1969, 114p, illsts. Useful practical advice illustrated with many drawings and diagrams. Some marks, etc, but fairly good with loose and worn but useful dust-jacket. Keywords: sewing clothes clothing needlework Cat nr 2079 - $A17
INSTRUCTION MANUAL (The). Your Complete Guide to Hobby Ceramics. Duncan Enterprises. Duncan Enterprises, A4 paperback (stiff card), 1982, 64 pages, illsts. 'New Edition'. Light wear, esp. front cover, but fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts ceramics pottery Cat nr 4744 - $A17
INTRODUCING ART METALWORK. Meller, Paul. John Wiley (Aust), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976, 73 pages, illustrated. Extensive information about tools, metals, designs, structure and working the metal, complete with detailed instructions, illustrated with plans and B&W photos, for 12 typical projects. A goldmine of information in this scarce book! Minor corner wear, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0471994308. Keywords: crafts craft handicrafts handcrafts metal metalwork art Cat nr 18300 - $A37
INTRODUCING ENAMELLING. Conway, Valerie. Lon, Batsford, square hardcover, approx. quarto, 1970, 88p, illsts. Well used copy, some marks to boards, and light staining on page edges, but otherwise fair. No dust-jacket. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts enamel enamelling metalwork hobbies Cat nr 14521 - $A22
INTRODUCING EXPANDED POLYSTYRENE. Barnsley, Alan. London, Batsford Books, quare hardcover, approx. quarto, 1973, 96 pages, illustrated. The use of expanded polystyrene to produce many objects. Illustrated with 130 B&W illustrations and 4 colour plates. Good, with excellent cloth, spine lettering and fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies art Cat nr 5684 - $A27
INTRODUCING IKEBANA. Kasuya, Meikof. Ward Lock/Japan Publications. quarto hardcover, 1969, 57 pages, illustrated. A beautiful book dealing with this ancient Japanese art. Packed with B&W and colour photos, and descriptive notes . The author is founder and headmaster, Ichiyo School of Floral Art and Director of Japan Federation of Ikebana Artists. Condition: Very good - slight fading to colour of green boards, lettering clean and clear. Dust-jacket fairly good. Keywords: decor plants ikebana decoration japan japanese cultivation flowers Cat nr 3316 - $A27
INTRODUCING LEATHERWORK. Elliott, Ross A. Granada, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1977, 109 pages, illustrated. With an excellent selection B& photos and sketches, with descriptive information and instructions. Small name in front and a bit of light edge age-staining, etc, but generally fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0246111917. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies leather leatherwork Cat nr 18288 - $A27
IT'S EASY TO SEW SWIMWEAR. Martensson, Kerstin. Martenssson, Kerstin (USA), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1971, 166 pages, illustrated. Warning: This book does not have patterns but it appears to this inexpert eye that it refers to the use of knit and stretch fabric patterns (Kwik-Sew method)? Has a heap of line drawings and notes illustrating designs for various forms of swimwear for men, women and children. Well worn covers but internally o.k. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies fabrics stretch sewing costumes swimsuits beach beachwear Cat nr 7616 - $A22
JACKETING BOTTLES AND OTHER CONTAINERS. Cooke, Viva J. Miami, Seemann Publishing, quarto hardcover, 1974, 87p, illsts. Packed with ideas. Well worn but quite solid with a less than good but useful dust-jacket. ISBN 0912458151. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies bottles glass glassware straw rafia Cat nr 3609 - $A15
JOYS OF CREATING WITH CERNIT. 88 Ideas for Crafting and Gift-Giving. Various Contributors. Craft World (Australia) square hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981, no pagination (about 64p). illustrated. A few minor marks, otherwise good solid copy. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies gifts modelling modeling Cat nr 8306 - $A27
JUMEAU DOLL, The. Whitton, Margaret. Dover Publications, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 79 pages, illustrated. Based on material drawn from the Margaret Woodbury Strong Museum. Slight wear to cover but good within. Has many B&W and colour plates, together with the doll's history. ISBN 0485239543. Keywords: crafts hobbies handcrafts handicrafts dolls toys history Cat nr 5553 - $A22
Kaye Pyke's CLASSIC CUSHIONS. Pyke, Landy & Stowers. Allen and Unwin A4 paperback (pictorial card), 1995, 128p, illsts. Many colour plates. Minor edge & corner wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1863738770. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts sewing cushions furnishings Cat nr 2526 - $A22
KEEP YOUR BONSAI ALIVE & WELL. Gustafson, Herb L. Sterling (USA) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 96 pages, illustrated. With numerous colour illustrations. Good copy. ISBN 080691310X. Keywords: bonsai miniatures cultivation japan japanese Cat nr 8803 - $A17
KEY TO NEEDLEPOINT & CREWEL EMBROIDERY. Sara, Dorothy. Tiara paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1967, 181 pages, illustrated. The paper is rather poor but this book is scarce. Very good condition. ISBN 0843980435. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing needlepoint embroidery Cat nr 6805 - $A21
KNITTING BOOK: Layettes and Shawls. Patons No. R23. Patons. Patons & Baldwins (Aust), 66 pages, illustrated. Bit worn at corners and showing signs of use but fair. Keywords: knits knitting patterns Cat nr 8237 - $A17
KNITTING BOOK: Ribs 'n' Cables for Ladies. Patons No. 782. Patons. Patons & Baldwins (Aust), 55 pages, illustrated. Bit worn at corners and showing signs of use but fair. Keywords: knits knitting patterns Cat nr 8238 - $A17
KNITTING BOOK: Ribs 'n' Cables for Men. Patons No. 781. Patons. Patons & Baldwins (Aust), 55 pages, illustrated. Bit worn at corners and showing signs of use but fair. Keywords: knits knitting patterns Cat nr 8239 - $A17
KNITTING FOR FUN. Biggs, Diana. Octopus Books, small quarto hardcover, 1973, 128 pages, illsts. Wide range of projects. Except for small crossed-out name in front, is very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0706403707. Keywords: knits knitting craft crafts hobbies clothes clothing wool handicrafts handcrafts Cat nr 4670 - $A15
KNITTING. (Pitman's Common Commodities and Industries). Wignall, Harry. London, Isaac Pitman, octavo hardcover, 1967 reprint, 132 pages, illustrated. The author is a Senior Lecturer in Knitting Technology, Leicester School of Technology. Has an interesting section B&W photo plates in centre. Fairly good with good red cloth and excellent spine gilt lettering but with some tape residue inside front and back. Dust-jacket worn but fair. Keywords: knits knitting craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 4852 - $A22
KNITTING WITH LACE. Book. No. 3. Limana, Roma. World of Lace (Queensland), paperback (stiff pictorial card), Several projects. Very good copy. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies lace knitting Cat nr 7953 - $A15
KNOTS FOR TOTS. Toby, Carla. Pat Depke Inc (USA) A4 paperback, 1980, 28p, illsts. Numerous projects suitable for littlies. With many illustrations,. some in colour. Plus instructions. Worn, bit grubby, but o.k. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 3115 - $A15
KWIK-SEW METHOD FOR EASY SEWING. Martensson, Kerstin. Kwik-Sew, A4 paperback, 1981 reprint, 148 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with B&W and colour sketches, pattern details, etc. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0913212091. Keywords: sewing craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts clothes clothing dress Cat nr 7617 - $A22
KWIK-SEW METHOD FOR SEWING LINGERIE (Patterns included). Martensson, Kerstin. Kwik-Sew Pattern Co, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 128 pages, illustrated. Another in this series of most useful practical books. Wide range of clothes, fully explained with many illustrations. Some general wear but fairly good. ISBN 0913212075. Keywords: sewing clothes clothing undies underwear lingerie kwik-sew Cat nr 18490 - $A25
KWIK-SEW'S SWEATSHIRTS UNLIMITED. Martensson, Kerstin. Kwik-Sew Pattern Co, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 79 pages, illustrated. Sweatshirts for males and females, complete with Master Patterns sheet 'in eight unisex sizes, chest size 71 cm/28" to 122 cm/48". 'Unlimited variations for necklines, hems and sleeve finishes, design changes, decorative finishes, and much more.' Easy-to-follow sewing instructions. with numerous sketches and full-colour photos of finished sweatshirts. Signs of use with some sticky-tape on back cover and the pattern sheet has minor tears. ISBN 0913212121. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts hobbies sewing sweatshirt sweat shirts clothes clothing garments Cat nr 17645 - $A25
LAMPSHADES. technique and Design. Fishburn, Angela. Batsford Craft quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 94 pages, illustrated. With numerous illustrations, some in full colour. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0713437294. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies lamps lampshades lighting Cat nr 17863 - $A27
LEARN AND PLAY IN THE GARDEN. Herd, Meg. Hodder & Stoughton Australia, quarto paperback (pictorial card), 1996, 128p. Beautifully illustrated book with full colour photos of children engaged in activities, printed on art paper. Light crease to front, otherwise very good. ISBN 034062180X. Keywords: games play children boys girls juveniles crafts activities Cat nr 16132 - $A22
LEARN TO FRAME. Fairbrass, Sheila. Collins A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 64 pages, illsts. Well illustrated book. Minor defects, good copy. ISBN 0004124022. Keywords: frames framing art paintings photographs Cat nr 2191 - $A19
LEATHERCRAFT BOOK, The. How to make belts, bags, sandals and garments. Hills, Pat. Random House A4 hardcover, 1973, 132p, illsts. The book has blacked-out name in front but is otherwise good. The dust-jacket is, however, torn and frayed. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies leather leatherwork clothes clothing Cat nr 15973 - $A22
LEISURETIME BEST-DRESSED CHILDREN! Easy to make clothes for 1-10 year olds. Morris, Jill. Sampson Low, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1974, 96p, illsts. Includes sewing information and measurement chart, illustrated with many sketches and photos, many in colour. Looking slightly aged but basically good solid copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts clothes clothing dresses dressmaking sewing patterns children boys girls Cat nr 14767 - $A19
LETTERING BOOK COMPANION, The. Morris, Noelene. Ashton Scholastic oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card), 32 pages, illustrated. Includes borders, decorations, headings, design ideas. Some general wear but fairly good. Keywords: lettering letters art artwork graphics design designs Cat nr 6526 - $A16
LITTLE THINGS. Australian Folk Art. Foster, Lyn. Art Scene Publications, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 64 pages, illustrated. Beautiful book packed with designs for many items, and illustrated with full colour photos, printed on quality art paper. Minor defects, very good copy. ISBN 0949277053. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies art folk australia Cat nr 8322 - $A22
LUGARNO CRAFT COLLECTION. Book Two. Johnson, Mills and Singleton. Australian Country Craft, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 48 pages, illustrated. Light damp effect on some page but nothing damaged. Otherwise good. ISBN 187562502X. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies lugarno Cat nr 8321 - $A15
MACHINE APPLIQUÉ MADE EASY. Brooke, Jan. Child & Associates (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card),1988, 96 pages, illustrated. illustrated with design templates and photos, etc. Good solid copy. ISBN 0867770538. Keywords: sewing craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts Cat nr 4098 - $A22
MACHINE EMBROIDERY. Stanley, Isabel. Lorenz Books, large hardcover (approx. A4), pictorial boards, 1996, 96 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Beautifully illustrated with full-colour photos. Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 1859671535. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies embroidery sewing Cat nr 7952 - $A27
MAGIC DRAFTING. An Easy Step-by-Step Guide to Making Any Pattern. Kovac. Gabriella. Kangaroo Press (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint, 80 pages, illustrated. With numerous line drawings and some colour photos. Ex-library with cancelled stamps and clear plastic over cover but in very good condition otherwise. ISBN 0864176098. Keywords: dressmaking clothes clothing sewing patterns Cat nr 18271 - $A22
MAKE YOUR OWN CURTAINS AND CUSHIONS. Anon. Cavendish House, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 65p, illsts. Includes some colour plates. Has a little water affectation but if fairly good. ISBN 0863070639. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts curtains cushions furnishings decor Cat nr 13855 - $A17
MAKE YOUR OWN MOBILES. Schegger, T.M. Oak Tree Press, octavo hardcover, 1965, 96 pages, illustrated. Warning: Very poor, battered ex-library book with lots of library stamps, tape over dj, etc. But it is all there! Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies toys mobiles Cat nr 8597 - $A15
MAKING A MODEL VILLAGE. Fairhurst, Peter. Carousel Paperback, 1976, 105p, illsts. Illustrated with sketches. Paper browned but fairly good copy. ISBN 0552541087. Keywords: hobbies models model-making crafts handicrafts handcrafts recreations railways railroads stations Cat nr 13548 - $A22
MAKING COLLECTOR'S DOLLS. Dodge, Venus. Macmillan Australia, large hardcover (approx. A4), 1983. 167 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Venus Dodge has sold her dolls for more than 20 years and lectures on the topic in England. A beautiful book with instructions and detailed drawings for 30 different dolls, as well as full-colour plates. The book is in good condition with excellent cloth and spine lettering. The dust-jacket is a bit worn at edges but is fairly good. ISBN 0333356217. Keywords: dolls hobbies collectibles collectables toys children Cat nr 3591 - $A27
MAKING GLOVE PUPPETS. McLaren, Esmé. London, G. Bell and Sons, quarto hardcover, 1973, 218 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Many sketches and a few photos illustrate this book, with numerous projects. Ex-library, with clear plastic over dust-jacket and cancelled stamps but fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts toys handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 7009 - $A22
MAKING IT IN CHEESECLOTH. Todhunter, Hazel. Lon, Batsford, quarto hardcover, 1979, 96p, illsts. Illustrated with numerous line drawings, instructions, etc. Minor marks, good solid copy. Good dust-jacket. Small name stamp inside front. ISBN 071341264X.Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies sewing Cat nr 14826 - $A19
MAKING LAMPSHADES. Crowhurst, Jim. Kangaroo Press (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint, 36 pages, illustrated. Very good copy. Illustrated line drawings and colour plates. ISBN 0864170130. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies lamps lampshades lighting Cat nr 8739 - $A27
MAKING LOVABLE TEDDY BEARS & THEIR CLOTHES.Thiemann, Marion, and Franz, Beate. Sterling Publishing (USA) large hardcover book, 1997, 144 pages, illustrated.A beautiful book devoted to these lovable creatures, packed with patterns, colour photos and instructions. Slight edge wear, otherwise very good with excellent red cloth and spine lettering, good dust-jacket. ISBN 0806997125. Keywords: teddy bears toys sewing crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 3069 - $A32
MAKING MINIATURES in 1/2 Scale. Dodge, Venus & Martin. Greenhouse Publications, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1989, 183 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 086436248X. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies miniatures Cat nr 7404 - $A31
MAKING MOSAICS. Tanner, June. Rigby (Australia), small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1969, 64 pages, illustrated. Boards worn through handl;ing but internally o.k. ISBN 0851792723. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies mosaics Cat nr 17220 - $A19
MAKING PAPER TOYS. Ritchie, Carson I.A. London, Lutterworth Press, octavo hardcover, 1978, 141 pages, illustrated with numerous sketches and b&w photos. Fairly good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0718823524. Keywords: toys paper craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 2496 - $A22
MAKING PUPPETS. Butterfield, Moira. Hamlyn A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 48p, illsts. Attractively illustrated in full colour. Very good copy. ISBN 0600584933. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies children puppets toys games Cat nr 3120 - $A17
MAKING TEDDY BEARS (Country Crafts). Kants, Jennie. London, Bloomsbury, octavo hardcover, 1994, 48 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with diagrams and full-colour photos. Near-NEW with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 1854714279. Keywords: teddy bears teddies craft crafts handcrafts hobbies toys Cat nr 6572 - $A22
MAKING TRAYS WITH CANE. Lansdowne, A. Handcraft Supply Co (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 20 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with line drawings and B&W photos. Rather ancient paper snf cover bit grubby but otherwise o.k. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts hobbies trays cane canework Cat nr 6913 - $A12
MAKING YOUR OWN TOYS. Everything You Need to Know to Make Beautiful Toys. Peake, Pamela. Rodale Press (USA) quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 160 pages, illustrated. A fabulous collection, illustrated with colour photos, with full instructions covering over 30 practical projects. Soft toys, wooden toys, mixed media toys and more. Has some small edge marks and a little wear but is fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0878576231. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies toys timber felt activities children boys girls Cat nr 7595 - $A31
MAY GIBBS EMBROIDERY. Gibbs, May, and Alison Snepp. Bay Books Australia A4 Paperback (card), 1994, 80p, illsts. Packed with bw and colour illustrations. Near-new copy. ISBN 1863780548. Keywords: craft crafts embroidery handcrafts handicrafts sewing hobbies Cat nr 16128 - $A19
MAY GIBBS NEEDLEPOINT. Gibbs, May, and Alison Snepp. Bay Books Australia A4 Paperback (card), 1994, 80p, illsts. Packed with bw and colour illustrations. Near-new copy. ISBN 186378053X. Keywords: craft crafts needlework handcrafts handicrafts sewing hobbies Cat nr 15215 - $A19
McCALL'S BOOK OF AFGHANS. A new colleciton of design. Various contributors. McCalls, A4 paperback (magazine format), 1979, 48 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with colour photos. Some wear, but fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies afghans sewing needlework Cat nr 17561 - $A15
McCALL'S SEWING IN COLOUR. Home Dressmaking, Tailoring, Mending, Soft Furnishings. McCall's. Hamlyn, A4 hardcover, 1971 reprint, 308 pages, illustrated. A huge collection of reference material, fully illustrated. Some light edge wear, otherwise good solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0600024571. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing dressmaking tailoring repairs furnishings Cat nr 8584 - $A27
MISTY AND LIVELY CHINESE PAINTING. Yu-chen, Kao (chief editor). Taipei, National Museum of History, quarto hardcover, 1989, 96p, illsts. `A very attractive book, colour reproduction on heavy art paper, with English and Chinese explanatory text. Has a couple of small defects, including small corner bumps, but is basically a very good solid copy. Dust-jacket a little wrinkled at edges but fairly good. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts culture china far east asia asian artefacts artifacts history society art arts Cat nr 10238 - $A22
MODERN SOFT TOY MAKING. Hutchings, Margaret. London, Mills and Boons, quarto hardcover, 1971 reprint, 244 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-library, plastic over dust-jacket, tape residue, general wear but appears to be intact. Has many patterns at back, some fold-out, but there is no listing so cannot check; however they seem to be all there. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies toys playthings Cat nr 5317 - $A32
MODERN SPANISH BLACKWORK (Anchor Embroidery Book No. 755). Coats. Coats Sewing Group (UK) quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 28 pages, illustrated. Name on front, some general wear, but fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies blackwork embroidery Cat nr 8742 - $A21
MORE FREAKY FASHIONS. Great ideas for looking good. Archer, Caroline. Beaver Books paperback, 1989, 142p, illsts. This book is illustrated with sketches, no photos, but does have quite a big selection of ideas. Very good copy. Keywords: clothes clothing dress fashions women females Cat nr 8107 - $A14
MORE OF BLIZZARD'S WOODEN TOYS. Blizzard, Richard. London, BCA, large hardcover (approx. A4), pictorial boards, 1987, 215 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Another fabulous collection from the TV toy-building personality (on the BBC). Detailed diagrams, photos and instructions for nearly 30 models. Includes such old favourites as: Wally Woodpecker, Clarence the Clown, a dragon, pull-alongs, Boris the tank engine, rocking horse, dolls' house, tractors and more. The book has one tiny edge spot but is otherwise very good. Keywords: toys hobbies crafts handcrafts handicrafts timber wood woodwork carpentry Cat nr 7867 - $A37
NAPKINS. Caselton, Margaret. Ryland Peters & Small, square hardcover, spiral-bound, 1999, 152 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive study of this fascinating topic, fully illustrated with many colour photos, instructions, etc. Minor wear, very good. ISBN 190051883X. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts hobbies handcrafts napkins tableware Cat nr 17193 - $A22
NATURAL FRAGRANCES. Outdoor Scents for Indoor Use. Duff, Gail. Doubleday, small quarto hardcover, 1989, 153 pages, illustrated. Attractively illustrated with colour plates. The book has a bit of damp affectation, chiefly affecting the bottom of the cloth on the cover. Otherwise it is fairly good with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0868243434. Keywords: scents perfume fragrances Cat nr 17289 - $A22
NATURE CRAFTS FOR KIDS. 50 Fantastic Things to Make with Mother Nature's Help. Diehn, Gwen, and Krautwurst, Terry. Discovery Toys/Sterling, quarto paperback (pictorial card), 1992, 144p, illsts. Very attractive book with many colour photos of kids engaged in the projects. ISBN 0806906693. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies child children boys girls activities Cat nr 16427 - $A22
NEEDLEPOINT. Trainer, Dixie Dean. Playmore Paperback, A4, 1978, 96p, illsts. From isntructions on basic stitches to complete projects. BW illsts on newsprint paper. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts sewing hobbies Cat nr 13458 - $A15
NEEDLEPOINT. A NEW LOOK. Adler, Richard and Elizabeth. Lon, Sidgwick and Jackson, quarto hardcover, 1981, 176p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Very good copy with excellent red cloth and gilt lettering. Very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0283087979. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing stitches Cat nr 4792 - $A19
NEEDLEPOINT PRIMER, The. Gilmore, Betty. Chilton quarto paperback, 1974 reprint, 147 pages, illustrated. Bw illustrations chiefly but has small section colour plates. Bad crease back cover and tendency to curl, otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 0801958369. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing Cat nr 14659 - $A22
NEEDLEPOINT. The art of canvas embroidery. Rhodes, Mary. Octopus Books, large hardcover (approx. A4-plus), 1974, 144p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) The book is good, the dust-jacket is a little frayed at edges but fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing embroidery canvas Cat nr 13612 - $A22
NEW FASHION AREAS FOR DESIGNING APPAREL THROUGH THE FLAT PATTERN. Kopp, Rolfo, Zelin and Gross. Fairchild Publications (USA), spiral-bound, hardcover (boards), 1972, 247 pages, illustrated with line drawings. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Light wear and has a few marks and minor defects but is generally good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing textiles cloth clothing Cat nr 4338 - $A32
NEWNES COMPLETE NEEDLECRAFT. A Practical and Comprehensive Guide. Anon. Lon, Newnes Books, quarto hardcover, 1969, 248p, illsts. (Heavy book, postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Book bit grubby on edges, especially top edge. Dust-jacket frayed and scored but still useful. Keywords: needlecraft craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts sewing hobbies Cat nr 14081 - $A19
NEW SINGER SEWING WITH A SERGER, The. Editors, Creative Publishing. Creative Publishing, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 128 pages, illustrated. Very good copy of this book, which is fully illustrated with numerous clear photos. ISBN 0865733309. Keywords: sewing sergers stitches stitching accessories fabrics Cat nr 18624 - $A37
NINE ARTIST POTTERS. Littlemore, Alison, and Carlstrom, Kraig. Jack Pollard (Australia), small quarto hardcover, 1973, 167p, illsts. Damage inside front - creasing and two repaired tears, but doesn't affect the rest of the book which is good. Blue cloth a little spotted but fairly good, dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 09099500296. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies art arts ceramics pottery sculpture artists Cat nr 15239 - $A17
NURSERY IN A WEEKEND (The). Simple step-by-step projects for maximum effect with minimum effort. Ryde, Roo. Merehurst Books, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 88 pages, illustrated. A beautiful book, inspiring parents with the full-colour photos of what the nursery can look like with relatively simple techniques. Front cover creased but otherwise the book is good. ISBN 1853916218. Keywords: nursery children woodwork decor Cat nr 18555 - $A17
OBSERVER'S BOOK of SEWING (The) (Observer's Book 57). Tilling, Meriel. Lon, Warne, small hardcover, 1975, 190p, illsts, decorated endpapers. Neat book of reference for the keen stitch-er-upperer. Illustrated throughout, and has some colour plates. Green cloth excellent as is lettering. Dust-jacket is sun-faded. But generally a fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0723215421. Keywords: observer's reference sewing needlecraft collectibles collectables tapestry crewel Cat nr 6784 - $A16
ORIGAMI A STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE. Harbin, Robert. Hamlyn quarto hardcover, 1975, 79p, illsts. Illustrated with a wealth of bw drawings as well as some colour plates. Greeting inside front, otherwise good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies paper art Cat nr 1905 - $A17
ORIGAMI IN ENGLISH. Makoto, Yamaguchi. Billingual Books (Kodansha), paperback (plastic-finish pictorial card), 1998, 159 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous sketches, details. Light wear, good. ISBN 4770020279. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 18089 - $A19
ORIGINAL DESIGNS FOR SMOCKING. Bradford, Jenny. Milner Craft Series, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993 reprint, 61 pages, illsts. Near-new condition. ISBN 1863510877. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies smocking sewing Cat nr 4556 - $A22
ORNAMENTAL ANGELS - The Easy, Elegant Ones. Capstick, Elizabeth. Lynn Paulin Step by Step Publication, A4 paperback, 10 pages, illustrated plus pattern sheet. A great selection, well illustrated with colour photos, together with large pattern sheet in centre of book. Fairly good. Keywords: angels craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts decorations ornaments Cat nr 18564 - $A22
OUR HERITAGE IN CROSS STITCH & EMBROIDERY. 24 Delightful Projects to Make. Garforth, Vivienne. Published by Simon & Schuster Australia, quarto paperback (pictorial card), 1993, 120 pages, illustrated. 'A collection of delightful projects to make. Inspired by the impact of European culture on Australian embroidery in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.' Includes: Family Tree Sampler, Gold Rush Patchwork Quilt Cover, and many more. A little edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0731802772. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts sewing Cat nr 3979 - $A22
OUTBACK JOURNEY for Porcelain Painters. Gilbert, Gladys. Kangaroo Press, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 64 pages, illsts. Great book for craft workers, with many illustrations, some in colour. Good condition. ISBN 0864170270. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts ceramics pottery Cat nr 4745 - $A27
PAINTING CERAMICS. Harle, Lesley, and Willis, Simon. Doubleday Contemporary Crafts, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991, 96 pages, illustrated. Attractive book with instructions and colour photos throughout. Very good copy except for a little foxing on a page or two. ISBN 0868244589. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies ceramic porcelain pottery designs Cat nr 4994 - $A27
PANSY DESIGNS FOR TRADITIONAL CRAFTS. Brearley, Deborah. Greenhouse Publications (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 106 pages, illustrated. A nice book which includes some lovely colour plates together with B&W photos and drawings. This copy has been stored poorly and had been bent over but is otherwise o.k. ISBN 0864364199. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts flowers pansies Cat nr 18478 - $A22
PAPER QUILLING. Beautiful Paper Filigree to Make in a Weekend. Johnston, Malinda. Lark Books (USA), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 80 pages, illustrated. 'The Weekend Crafter' series. A beautiful book with many well-printed clear colour photos and line drawings. Very good copy, looks like new. ISBN 1579900135. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 18788 - $A22
PAPERTEC. How to make 25 original paper models. Hawcock, David. Golden Press, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1987, 140p, illsts. A very attractive book, with full-colour illustrations, diagrams and instructions. Very good with like dust-jacket. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies paper toys Cat nr 13280 - $A25
PARAGON CROCHET BOOK No. 106 - Coffee Mats, Shamrock Design Place Mats, Tea Cloths, Table Runners, Dressing Table Sets, Trolley Mat & Cosy. Paragon. Paragon, paperback, 15 pages, illustrated. Fairly good copy. Scarce! Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies crochet Cat nr 8834 - $A17
PASTEL PAINTER'S POCKET PALETTE. Cuthbert, Rosalind. Simon & Schuster, hardcover, pictorial boards, spiral binding, 1992, 72 pages, illustrated. Practical visual advice on how to crate over 600 pastel colours from a small basic range. Minor marks, very good copy of this very useful reference book. ISBN 0731803213. Keywords: art pastels colour color Cat nr 18755 - $A22
PATCHWORK. Australian Family Circle. Sydney, Aust Family Circle Magazine, no date, A4 Paperback (stiff card), 80p, illsts. Packed with full-colour illustrations. With diagrams and instructions. Well printed on art paper. Good copy. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts sewing patchwork Cat nr 3622 - $A15
PATCHWORK (Sunburst Handguides). More, Hilary. Sunburst Books, hardcover (pictorial boards), 1995 reprint, 96 pages, illustrated. Neat, attractive book in very good condition with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 1857780469. Keywords: craft crafts handwork handiwork patchwork hobbies Cat nr 18483 - $A17
PATONS NICK-NACKS! Pattern Book 483. Patons. Patons & Baldwins (Aust), 28 pages, illustrated. Shows signs of heavy use but is intact and o.k. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies knits knitting patterns Cat nr 8355 - $A17
PENGUIN HANDYMAN, The. Wiseman, Foster. Penguin paperback (PH9), 1945, 83p, illsts. Cover somewhat grubby and has bookseller's stamp on front cover, but book fairly good having regard to age and nature. Collectible curiosity value as well as practical value! Keywords: handyman hobbies craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts Cat nr 13955 - $A17
PERFECT PATCHWORK. The Sew-Easy Way. Nichols, Margaret H. Sterling Publishing (USA), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 160 pages, illustrated. Some light edge marks but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0806903589. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies patchwork Cat nr 8326 - $A22
PICTURES FROM BARK. A fully illustrated guide to a creative craft - a fascinating hobby. Millard, Nancy. Sydney, Murray, quarto hardcover, no date, c.1970?, 65p, illsts. An interesting book with a lot of practical information, with numerous bw photos and sketches. A previous owner has stored pieces of bark and dried leaves among the pages; these have been removed and put in a plastic bag, which will be supplied with the book, however on some pages there are light markings where the leaves rested. Otherwise the book is solid and good with a good dust-jacket. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts pictures art Cat nr 10853 - $A19
PICTURES WITH FLOWERS. Clements, Julia. Lon, C. Arthur Pearson, octavo hardcover, printed boards, 1959 reprint, 103p, illsts. Has numerous bw photos and one tipped-in colour frontispiece. Some wear to edges and cloth, writing inside front, small stains. Fair only but intact. No dust-jacket. Keywords: flowers craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies art pictures Cat nr 13624 - $A15
PILLOW LACE OF THE EAST MIDLANDS. Luton Museum & Art Gallery. Paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977 reprint, 51 pages, illustrated. An interesting book detailing the history of the lace-making in the area with numerous illustrations, photos and drawings of the lace and other aspects. Some light external wear, but good solid copy. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies lace lacemaking history Cat nr 6471 - $A22
PIN ON ME - CHILDREN'S CORSAGES. Anon. Simplicity A4 paperback (stiff card), 15p, illsts. Good copy. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies children Cat nr 3119 - $A13
POTPOURRIS AND OTHER FRAGRANT DELIGHTS. Hériteau, Jacqueline. Penguin paperback, 1982 reprint, 136p, illsts. Browned paper, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies flowers fragrance perfumes herbs spices recipes Cat nr 1906 - $A15
POTTER'S COMPANION, The. Birks, Tony. Collins octavo hardcover, 1974, 208 pages, illustrated. Light wear, good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0004118014. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts ceramics pottery Cat nr 4316 - $A17
POTTERY FOR BEGINNERS. Vardon, Mollie. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1974 reprint, 64p, illsts. A simple introduction with illustrations. Name in front and some slight damage to front. Otherwise good. Keywords: pottery ceramics craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 2879 - $A15
POTTERY FOR PLEASURE in Australia and New Zealand. Lissaman, Elizabeth. Sydney, Reed, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1977 reprint, 56p, illsts. An introduction to the craft, with numerous line drawing and bw photos. Minor edge wear, otherwise good. ISBN 058900297X. Keywords: craft crafts pottery ceramics handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 15699 - $A15
POTTERY IN AUSTRALIA (periodical). Vol.12 No.2 - Spring. Garnsey, Wanda (editor). Potters' Society of Australia, 1973, 111p, illsts. Chief feature of this issue is an article: 'The Design and Operation of Two Small Downdraught Kilns Using LP Gas.' with large fold-out plan. Good copy with just light wear to covers. Keywords: pottery ceramics craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies kilns firing Cat nr 13645 - $A22
POTTERY MAKING. a complete guide. Dickerson, John. Viking hardcover, approx. A4, 1974, 152p, illsts. The book itself is fairly good with some marks and wear. Dust-jacket well worn and creased. Keywords: pottery ceramics craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 14715 - $A25
POTTERY (Support Yourself Series). Mansfield, Janet. Fontana/Collins paperback (stiff card), 1986, 143 pages, illsts. A practical book - not only about pottery making but the business side of being a potter. How to make pottery both a pleasurable pursuit and a satisfying vocation. Very good - and scarce! ISBN 0006365752. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies business trade finance Cat nr 5254 - $A27
POTTERY THROWING FOR BEGINNERS. Clark, Kenneth. Studio Vista, small hardcover (pictorial boards), 1970, 103 pages, illustrated. Externally a bit the worse for wear -stains, etc - but o.k. inside. Many illustrations, drawings and photos, with a few in colour. ISBN 0289797551. Keywords: pottery ceramics craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies Cat nr 17948 - $A15
POWER TOOLS FOR HOME AND GARDEN. Purves, Frederick. Blandford Press paperback (card), 1972, 184 pages, illustrated. Published in co-operation with Black and Decker - for do-it-yourself enthusiasts. Includes decimal equivalents chart. Some edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0713705612. Keywords: power tools machinery machines equipment handicrafts crafts hobbies Cat nr 4986 - $A17
PRACTICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PAINT RECIPES, PAINT EFFECTS & SPECIAL FINISHES, The. Cohen, Sacha. Lorenz Books, large hardcover, pictorial board, 1999, 256 pages, illustrated in colour. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Very good copy with slightly wrinkled and worn dust-jacket. Keywords: paint decor decoration decorating colour effects interior interiors Cat nr 6298 - $A42
PRACTICAL GUIDE TO DECORATIVE ANTIQUE EFFECTS, The. Sloan, Annie. Reader's Digest Assn (Australia), large hardcover (A4+), 1995, 128 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Well produced book with a wealth of useful advice and information, fully illustrated. Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0895777940. Keywords: craft crafts furniture furnishings decor decorating antiques varnishing stencilling decoupage Cat nr 7281 - $A27
PRE-SCHOOL CRAFT BOOK, The. Activities for the 2 to 5's. Martin, Toy. Reed Books Australia, stiff card, 1993 reprint, 64p., illsts. 'In kindergartens, groups, nursery schools, and at home.' Small name in front, otherwise good copy with minor wear. ISBN 0730101959. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts school educational children child Cat nr 2497 - $A17
PRESENT AFFAIRS. Presents so beautiful you can't bear to unwrap them. Douglas, Angela. Lon, Ebury Press, approx. square, quarto hardcover, 1987, 96p, illsts. Attractively produced with full-page full-colour illustrations throughout. The book is very good, the dust-jacket a little less so. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies gifts presents packages packaging Cat nr 14576 - $A19
PRESSING FLOWERS. Whiston, Christine. Bloomsbury, octavo hardcover, 1992, 48 pages, illustrated. With colour plates, well printed. Near-fine with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 1854711512. Keywords: flowers pressing craft crafts handicrafts hobbies handcrafts Cat nr 3899 - $A17
PRINTCRAFT MADE EASY. Jackson, C.V. A. Wheaton & Co (Exeter), paperback (linen finish), 1956, 32 pages, illsts. Is it a dying art? Interesting book with B&W photos and numerous line drawings. Includes: lino cuts, stick printed patterns, leaf printing, potato printing, carrot monograms, plaster, and much more. Bit bent and worn but fair and quite solid. And scarce! Keywords: art artists print printing craft crafts handcrafts hobbies tools Cat nr 4389 - $A27
PROCESSES IN DRESSMAKING. Gough, E.L.G. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, small octavo hardcover, 1949 reprint, 182p, illsts. A basic text. Light-coloured boards stained, book grubby and worn but intact. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts sewing dresses clothes clothing dressmaking Cat nr 7029 - $A17
PUNCH-CARD PATTERN. Anon. A4 hardcover, pictorial boards. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A Japanese book but has a section of instructions: How to Use the Punch Cards' - in English. The first half comprises over 100 pages of colour plates of patterns (8 per page) divided into sections, e.g. Fair Isle, Ribbing, Tuck Stitch, etc, Patterns. The second half comprises illustrations of the punch cards (about 150 pages). Very good condition. Keywords: patterns designs craft handcrafts handicrafts knits knitting Cat nr 4274 - $A27
PURE FABRICATION. Fabric Ideas for the Home. Colvin, Maggie. Collins Australia, large hardcover (approx. A4), 1985, 191p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Attractive book illustrated with many colour photos and sketches. Star stamp on bottom edge. Red cloth excellent as is spine lettering; dust-jacket good. ISBN 0004900596. Keywords: fabrics craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts decor decoration homes home Cat nr 15761 - $A17
QUILT DESIGNS (No. 3175). Old Favorites - and New. Pieced Quilts and Appliqué Quilts.Aunt Martha. Aunt Martha's Studio, A4 paperback, 16 pages. Some wear but fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts quilts sewing Cat nr 3838 - $A17
QUILT LOVER'S DELIGHT. Aunt Martha's Creation No. 3540. Anon. Kansas City, Colonial Patterns, A4 paperback, 16p, illsts. Patterns for Cutting Guides with complete directions. 7 Applique, 10 Pieced. Signs of wear but fairly good copy. And very scarce!Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies quilts sewing Cat nr 5397 - $A12
QUILTED CLOTHING AND ACCESSORIES. Cross, Diana. National Book Distributors (Aust), A4 Paperback (card), 1993, 80p, illsts. With bw sketches and a few coloured plates. Very good copy except for greeting in front. ISBN 1863023143. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing clothes clothing Cat nr 3108 - $A22
QUILTS - MODERN - COLONIAL. (No. 3333). Aunt Martha. Aunt Martha's Studio, A4 paperback, 16 pages. Some wear but fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts quilts sewing Cat nr 3837 - $A17
RAFFIA HAT MAKING. Fennell, Ann. Artsmart (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992 reprint, 48 pages, illustrated. A complete step-by-step guide said to contain everything you need to know to make and decorate raffia hats. Many B&W photos with a small section colour photos. Very good copy. ISBN 0646051423. Keywords: raffia hats craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 18436 - $A22
RAINY DAY KITES & FLYING OBJECTS. Robson, Denny. Books UK, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991, 52 pages, illustrated. Very good condition except for child's name in front. Attractive book with colour illsts. ISBN 187161208X. Keywords: children boys girls activities kites flight toys Cat nr 16389 - $A15
RARE CARPETS FROM EAST AND WEST. Ferrero, Mercedes Viale (Introduction). London, Orbis Books, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1972, 64 pages, illustrated. A good selection of designs well printed in colour on art paper. The books has a tiny bit of wear and a small name in front, but it otherwise good. ISBN 0856131121. Keywords: carpets floor coverings floorcoverings art artists antiques collectibles collectables Cat nr 8149 - $A19
RIBBON EMBROIDERY. Joynes, Heather. Kangaroo Press, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988 reprint, 38 pages, illustrated. With B&W and colour illustrations. Very good. ISBN 0864171846. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies embroidery hobbies Cat nr 6003 - $A17
ROCK AND STONE CRAFT. Creating Art and Functional Objects from Natural Materials. Sommer, Elyse. Crown Publishers, New York. Paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1973, 96 pages, illustrated. This book - hard to find in Australia - has a stack of projects, illustrated with 184 B&W photographs and 24 colour plates. Minor wear, fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies stone stones Cat nr 4642 - $A22
ROSES IN CROSS STITCH. Alford, Jane. Merehurst A4 Paperback (stiff card), 1996, 48p, illsts. Near-new copy. ISBN 1853910635. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies cross stitch Cat nr 15221 - $A15
ROYAL DOULTON EXHIBITION 1979. Catalog. Anon. Square paperback (stiff pictorial card), 112 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. Catalog issued by the Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, Sydney, in conjunction with an exhibition of Royal Doulton ware. Well printed in B&W and colour on art paper. Except for a bit of a wrinkled effect on front cover, is good solid copy. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts china porcelain collectibles collectables Cat nr 4683 - $A32
RUGMAKING. Brinley, Rosemary. Foyles small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1952 reprint, 88p illsts. Battered ex-library book, loose covers, etc. but all there. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies rugs Cat nr 2016 - $A15
SADDLE REPAIRS. Edwards, Ron. Rams Skull Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), spiral-bound, 2nd edition, 1985, 20 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with clear drawings. Good clean copy. ISBN 0909901384. Keywords: horses ponies saddles leather gear repairs Cat nr 18642 - $A22
SCIENCE IN A TOPIC: CLOTHES AND COSTUMES. Kincaid, Doug, and Coles, Peter. Hulton quarto paperback (pictorial card), no date, 64p, illsts. A quite fascinating educational publication. Intended primarily for children, with numerous simple experiments to help understand the science of clothes and fabrics, etc. Many illustrations. Front cover bit stained but otherwise good. Keywords: fabrics clothes clothing science costume costumes Cat nr 8098 - $A12
SCREEN PRINTING. The Beginner's Guide. Hollebone, Sarah. Adam & Charles Black, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990 reprint, 95 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with many B&W drawings and photos and a few colour plates. Note: Ex-Library with plastic over cover and usual library markings, etc. ISBN 0713623101. Keywords: screen printing prints Cat nr 17632 - $A17
SCULPTURE IN WOOD. Norman, P. Edward. Academy Editions/St Martin's Press, Paperback (stiff card), 1973 reprint of the 2nd Revised Ed (1962), 106p, illsts. Comprises large number of b&w photos, detailed text and information of tools required, etc. Minor defects, good copy. Keywords: wood timber craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies carving sculpture art artists Cat nr 14413 - $A19
SECRET PLAIT, The. Edwards, Ron. Rams Skull Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), spiral binding, 6th Edition, 1988, 20 pages. 'To the layman the secret plait is an impossibility. There seems to be no logical method by which a belt can be plaited in the centre without either end being cut.' Cover card grubby but book intact. ISBN 0909901295. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies belts leather leathercraft Cat nr 7793 - $A21
SEW EASY. Sewing of Knit Fabrics. Cooper, Phyllis. Cooper, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1970, 86 pages, illustrated. Light wear, good copy. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts hobbies stretch knit knits knitting Cat nr 7639 - $A22
SEWING CLASSIC CLOTHES FOR CHILDREN. Illustrated step-by-step instructions. Benton, Kitty. Macmillan/Hearst, A4 hardcover, 1981, 192p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) A great book for anyone needing to provide children with period costume, etc. Many cute designs, with extensive detail and numerous illustrations - sketches and photos. Book little bumped on corners and slightly water-affected but no real damage. Dust-jacket worn, a little frayed, but fair. ISBN 0333338693. Keywords: clothes clothing children infants juveniles boys girls sewing classics period costume costumes Cat nr 3888 - $A27
SEWING FOR CHILDREN. Stylish Clothes for Every Occasion. Various Contributors. Conran Octopus large hardcover (approx. A4), Revised Edition, 1991, 80 pages, illustrated. Nicely illustrated with beautiful full-colour photos. Full instructions for about 20 projects. Originally published under the title 'Children's Clothes' - based on patterns for stylish clothes published in the French magazine, '100 Idees'. Very good condition with good dust-jacket. ISBN 185029321X. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing children clothes dresses needlework Cat nr 7950 - $A31
SEWING WITH MYLOCK. Janome. Janome Sewing, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 40 pages, illustrated. Includes paper patterns for Knit Dress. Beautifully illustrated instruction book with range of designs using the overlocker. Near-new condition. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing overlockers Cat nr 8500 - $A21
SEWING WITH MYLOCK 2. Janome. Janome Sewing, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 40 pages, illustrated. Includes paper patterns for Knit Dress. Beautifully illustrated instruction book with range of designs using the overlocker. Near-new condition. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing overlockers Cat nr 8501 - $A21
SEWING WITH SERGERS. The Complete Handbook for Overlock Sewing. Book 1 (one). Brown, Gail, and Palmer, Pati. Wisner Associates (USA) paperback, 1987, 128 pages, illustrated. Back cover grubby and has a little general wear but is fairly good. ISBN 0935278117. Keywords: sewing machines overlockers Cat nr 17652 - $A22
SHADE BOOK, The. How to Make Roller, Roman, Balloon, and Austrian Shades. Lindahl, Judy. USA Paperback, Revised 1980, 122p, illsts. Extensively illustrated with line drawings. Imperial measures but has a conversion chart for metrics at back of book. Price-clipped on 1st page, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0960303227. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies blinds shades Cat nr 1999 - $A17
SHELLS. 20 PRACTICAL INSPIRATIONS. Nicholson, Clare. Lorenz Books, square hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996, 64 pages, illustrated. Attractively printed with full-colour illustrations. Very good. ISBN 1859671497. Keywords: shells craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies seashells Cat nr 3028 - $A17
SIGNIFICANT USEFUL CHINESE TECHNOLOGY - CARVING. Yu-chen, Kao (chief editor). Taipei, National Museum of History, quarto hardcover, 1989, 88p, illsts. A very attractive book, colour reproduction on heavy art paper, with English and Chinese explanatory text. Has a couple of small defects but is basically a very good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts culture china far east asia asian artefacts artifacts history society art arts Cat nr 10236 - $A22
SIMPLE BASKETRY. Roffey, Mabel. Lon, Pitman, small hardcover, 1951 reprint, 91p, illsts. A useful guide with numerous bw photos. Well worn with a tatty dust-jacket. Fairly poor but all there. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies baskets basketry cane Cat nr 2794 - $A15
SIMPLE PROJECTS IN PATCHWORK. Grosshans, Catherine. Aurum Press/Crafty Hands, quarto Paperback (pictorial card), 1995, 46p, illsts. Includes sketches and attractive well-printed full-colour plates. Very good copy. Keywords: crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies recreations Cat nr 10846 - $A19
SIMPLICITY CATCH A DREAM. Decorations to Dream By. Simplicity. A4 pperback (stiff card), 16p, illsts. Good condtiion. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies decor decorating Cat nr 3112 - $A13
SINGER SEWING WITH AN OVERLOCK (Singer Sewing Reference Library). Various Contributors. Cy DeCosse (USA), A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1989, 128 pages, illustrated. Near-new copy of this handsome, well illustrated book. ISBN 0865732477. Keywords: sewing craft crafts handicrafts hobbies overlock overlockers Cat nr 18652 - $A25
SMALL QUILTING PROJECTS. Seward, Linda. NY, Sterling Publishing, A4 hardcover, 1988, 128p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some spots on edge, corner bumps. Dust-jacket is damaged. Fair only but all there. ISBN 0806967404. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies quilting sewing Cat nr 14588 - $A19
SMOCKING FOR PLEASURE. Bird, Madeline, and Prestedge, Margie. Lon, Merehurst Press, large (A4-plus) hardcover, 1986, 96p, illsts. Attractive book with well-printed colour illustrations and bw sketches. Boards a little warped from heat but otherwise good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 094807504X. Keywords: needlework sewing craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies clothes clothing Cat nr 2513 - $A22
SMOCKING IN COLOUR. Using the 'jigsaw method' of smocking design. McNess, Jan. Airds Books (Australia) A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint, 60 pages, illsts. Attractive book, well illustrated, including some charming colour plates of cute little girls modelling the clothes. Slight corner bumps but otherwise very good. ISBN 0947214208. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies smocking sewing children clothes clothing garments Cat nr 4557 - $A22
SMOCKING WITH A DIFFERENCE. 16 refreshingly different, new and stylish 'Jigsaw' smocking designs. McNess, Jan. Airds Books (Australia) A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 56 pages, illsts. Attractive book, well illustrated, including some plates in colour. Shirts, playsuit, towels, wall hangings, and more. Slight corner bumps but otherwise very good. ISBN 0947214399. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies smocking sewing clothes clothing garments Cat nr 4559 - $A22
SOFT FURNISHINGS FOR THE BEDROOM. Fishburn, Angela. Batsford (UK) Craft Paperback, small quarto (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 143 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated, with many line drawings, B&W and colour photos. Very good copy. ISBN 0713454563. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies furnishings bedrooms rooms Cat nr 4877 - $A22
SOFT FURNISHINGS WITH YOUR OVERLOCKER. A step-by-step creative guide to over fifty projects. Maritz, Linette. New Holland, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 80 pages, illustrated. Attractively illustrated with full-colour photos. One tiny square cut from front endpaper (previous-owner's name?), otherwise very good clean copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 1853682535. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing Cat nr 18228 - $A32
SOFT TOYS. (Glen Pownall's Creative Leisure Series). Pownall, Glen. Seven Seas Publishing, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1974, 80p, illsts. Has sewing and knitting details, diagrams and photos - some in colour. Some outer wear, small name in front, but basically a good solid copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts clay hobbies toys Cat nr 15235 - $A22
SPACE AGE SEWING WITH KNIT & STRETCH FABRICS. BEVKNIT. Bevknit Fashion Centre. Bevknit Fashion Centre, A4 paperback (card), no date, 110 pages, illsts. Course 1: Space age sewing with knit and stretch fabrics and multisized patterns. Bit worn but fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts sewing knits knitting Cat nr 3829 - $A17
STAINED AND DECORATIVE GLASS. Morris, Elizabeth. Tiger Books, London, A4 hardcover, 1988, 128 pages, illustrated in full colour. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautiful book with a wealth of photos and information on the topic. Printed on quality paper. Black cloth and spine lettering good. Dust-jacket a little worn but fairly good. ISBN 1855010801. Keywords: glass decor decoration building art craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 4166 - $A27
STENCIL COLLECTION (The). CLASSIC BORDERS. Collins, Julie. Merehurst (UK), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 32 pages, plus ready-to-use stencils. Beautiful production in full colour with some basic instruction and many attractive stencils to use. Near-new condition. ISBN 185391696X. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies stencils Cat nr 8324 - $A17
STENCIL COLLECTION (The). TRADITIONAL BORDERS. Philo, Maggie. Merehurst (UK), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 32 pages, plus ready-to-use stencils. Beautiful production in full colour with some basic instruction and many attractive stencils to use. Near-new condition. ISBN 1853918822. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies stencils Cat nr 8323 - $A17
STENCILLING. Techniques for Interiors, Furniture & Objects. Visser, Jill, and Flinn, Michael. Greenhouse Publications, quarto paperback (pictorial card), 1988, 128p, illsts. Attractive book, well printed, with many colour illustrations. Some corner wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 0864361963. Keywords: stencils stencilling design craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies Cat nr 2524 - $A17
STENCILLING MADE EASY. A Complete Beginner's Guide. Sheen, Joanna. Parragon Books, A4 hardcover, spiral binding, pictorial boards, 1995, 101 pages, illustrated, plus templates at end. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A well setup books with a wealth of illustrations. Good copy. ISBN 0752510878. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies stencilling stencils Cat nr 17711 - $A22
STENCILLING. Techniques for Interiors, Furniture & Objects. Visser, Jill, and Flinn, Michael. Greenhouse Publications, quarto paperback (pictorial card), 1988, 128p, illsts. Attractive book, well printed, with many colour illustrations. Some corner wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 0864361963. Keywords: stencils stencilling design craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies Cat nr 2524 - $A22
STEP-BY-STEP CLOTH. Craig and Hilton. Rigby (Aust) A4 Paperback (card), 1978, 45p, illsts. Essentially intended for kids' projects I think. Packed with ideas and colour illustrations. Bit damaged on edges, cover and corners and some stains. Fair only but intact. ISBN 0727009206. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies felt glue sewing cards puppets Cat nr 14590 - $A13
STEP-BY-STEP MODELS. Allen and Boase. Rigby (Aust) A4 Paperback (card), 1978, 45p, illsts. Essentially intended for kids' projects I think. Packed with ideas and colour illustrations. Fairly good. ISBN 0727009214. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies clay beads masks Cat nr 14589 - $A13
STORYBOOK DOLLS. Janitch, Valerie. Faber oversize paperback (pictorial card), 1979, 80p, illsts. Minor wear. Good copy. ISBN 0571113141. Keywords: dolls crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies collectibles collectables Cat nr 10533 - $A19
STRING ART - SYMMOGRAPHY. Three-Dimensional Creative Designs With Yarn without Knotting or Knitting. Kreischer, Lois. Crown, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974 reprint, 62 pages, illustrated. Illusrated with numerous line drawings and colour photos. Covers tending to curl a bit and other minor defects, but fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies string Cat nr 8743 - $A22
STRINGS AND THINGS 4: BAG BUNNIES. Various contributors. Leisure Arts A4 paperback, 14p, illsts. 18 projects with ideas for garlands, baskets, centrepieces, wreaths, and more. Good copy. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 3118 - $A13
STUNNING STITCHES. With Original Patterns. Andersen, Primrose. William Heinemann Australia, A4 hardcover, 1988, 141 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply. You will be emailed with details.) Illustrated by Sandy Ross. Has greeting inside front (previous owner) and is also signed by the author on the half-title. Edges of boards a little worn but the book is basically a good copy. The dust-jacket is a trifle wrinkled at edges. ISBN 0855611820. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing stitches Cat nr 6294 - $A22
SUCCESSFUL DRESSMAKING. Resek, Ellen and Marietta. Colorgravure (Australia), small quarto hardcover, no date, 176 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated. Boards are a bit stained and worn at edges. OK within. No dust-jacket. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts sewing dressmaking clothes Cat nr 17276 - $A22
TAPESTRY WEAVING. Brooke, Jess. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1975, 64 pages, illsts. Front cover has small area damage, otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts tapestry weaving Cat nr 4267 - $A19
TEACHING CHILDREN EMBROIDERY. Butler, Anne. Lon, Studio Vista, small quarto hardcover, 1964, 56p, illsts. Packed with illustrations - sketches and photos. Well used copy, ex-library but fair. Dust-jacket reasonably good. Some tape residue on cover and dust-jacket. Ex-library copy with cancelled stamps. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies children school education teaching Cat nr 2515 - $A22
TEACHING TODAY - WOODCRAFT. Hughes, Gwen. Lon, Batsford Educational, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981, 72p, illsts. Well illustrated. Very good. ISBN 0731439602. Keywords: wood timber craft crafts hobbies teaching Cat nr 2398 - $A25
TEDDY BEAR CRAFT BOOK, The. Hall, Carolyn Vosburg. Van Nostrand, A4 hardcover, 1983, 158 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) This is an ex-library copy with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over cover, library stamp one edge, some grubbiness, etc, but all pages have been checked and the book is fully intact. Packed with information, patters, photos. ISBN 0442236166. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies toys teddies teddy bears Cat nr 7165 - $A31
TEDDY BEAR LOVERS CATALOGUE, The. Menten, Ted. Ebury Press (UK) A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 144 pages, illustrated. An attractive catalog with a wealth of B&W and colour illustrations, including quizzes and various other material. The certificate and documentation pages have not been filled in. The book is a bit bent from poor storage but is otherwise good. ISBN 0852233973. Keywords: teddy bears teddies soft collectibles collectables catalog Cat nr 7757 - $A25
TEDDY BEARS IN CROSS STITCH (Cross Stitcher Magazine's Book of). Jenkins, Steven. Future Books (UK), quarto hardcover pictorial boards, 1994, 55 pages, illustrated. Illustrated in colour & BW, Minor defects, good solid clean copy. ISBN 1859810403. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 17680 - $A27
THAT QUILT HAS A STORY (Author signed). Ginn, Robyn, with the Collaboration of Alan Ginn. Brisbane, Boolarong Press, hardcover, approx. A4, square, 1994, 149 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautiful book dedicated to the art of the quilt by a master (or mistress?) of that art. Fully illustrated throughout with full-colour plates accompanied by descriptive notes. It also has attractive decoration around the pages. The book is in very good condition, with clear plastic neatly taped down over a good dust-jacket. Signed by author on Title Page. Scarce! Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies quilts sewing art Cat nr 7594 - $A87
THÉRÈSE DE DILLIMONT'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NEEDLEWORK & EMBROIDERY. Gostelow, Mary (editor). Alphabooks (UK), large octavo hardcover, 1982, 192 pages, illustrated. A famous 19th century German work, brought up to date. With over 300 illustrations. The dust-jacket is well worn and rubbed but the book itself is excellent, with good cloth, etc. ISBN 0906670276. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies needlework embroidery Cat nr 6398 - $A27
THINGS TO MAKE WITH PAPER. 187 FUN PROJECTS. Munson, Don, and Rosse, Allianora. NY, Galahad Books, large quarto hardcover, 1970, 176p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some edge marks. Dust-jacket, lightly taped down, is somewhat damaged. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies paper Cat nr 8101 - $A22
THIRD TONIA TODMAN COLLECTION, The. Todman, Tonia. Sally Milner Publishing, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 112 pages, illustrated. Tonia Todman is Australia's leading craft expert. Another big collection of creative craft ideas. Good copy. ISBN 1863511911. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 7859 - $A19
THROWING ON THE POTTER'S WHEEL - A Complete Handbook. Sellers, Thomas. Professional Publications (Ohio) A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 REPRINT, 80 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with many B&W photos. Minor edge wear, small name in front, fairly good copy. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts pottery ceramics hobbies Cat nr 6751 - $A17
TIE-DYEING AND BATIK. Anderson, F. (editor). Octopus Books, small quarto hardcover, 1974, 128p, illsts.Illustrated with line drawings and colour photos. Good with good dust-jacket. Keywords: crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies clothes clothing dyes dyestuffs fabrics Cat nr 2947 - $A17
TIN CRAFTS. Over 20 Creative Projects for Home. Maguire, Mary. Lorenz Books, quarto hardcover, 1999, 96 pages, illustrated in colour. An attractive craft book, with colour photos through, and instructions. The book is in very good condition, the dust-jacket almost as good. ISBN 1859678866. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts hobbies handcrafts tin metal metalworking metallurgy Cat nr 4058 - $A27
TINY TREASURES - FLOWERS. Thompson, Yve. Millennium Books, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1996, 64 pages, illustrated. Tiny heirlooms in cross stitch, beading, paper craft, decoupage, Fairisle knitting, and embroidery. A handsome small book, attractively illustrated. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 1864290773. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies Cat nr 17084 - $A22
TITTMOUSE COTTAGE DESIGNS. Make your own irresistible chareacters from easy-to-follow, full-size patterns. Brooke, Christine. Greenhouse/Penguin quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 56 pages, illsts. Illustrated with colour plates and B&W sketches and patterns (fullisize). Near-new copy. ISBN 0864363435. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies characters patterns Cat nr 4543 - $A22
TONIA TODMAN SEWING COLLECTION (The). Todman, Tonia. Millner A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 128 pages, illustrated. Another in the well-known series of books from this writer. Illustratins include many colour plates. Very good copy. ISBN 1863511997. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 8320 - $A19
TONIA TODMAN'S STENCILLING BOOK. Todman, Tonia. Sally Milner Publishing (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996 reprint, 60 pages, illustrated. Excellent collection of designs by the well-known broadcaster & TV personality. Includes information o techniques, an extensive section of actual designs and a section of colour photo plates. Very good copy. ISBN 1863510982. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies stencils stencilling designs decor Cat nr 8687 - $A22
TOUCH OF BOUQUET. A Craft Book. Marsh, Tracy. Adelaide, Tracy Marsh Publications, A4 Paperback (stiff card), 1987 reprint, 83p, illsts. Illustrated in bw and colour, with patterns. Slight edge wear, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0959017437. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies decor decoration homes Cat nr 13860 - $A17
TOUCH OF DÉCOR. A Craft Book. Marsh, Tracy. Adelaide, Tracy Marsh Publications, A4 Paperback (stiff card), 1987 reprint, 89p, illsts. Illustrated in bw and colour, with patterns. Slight edge wear, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0959017410. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies decor decoration homes Cat nr 13859 - $A17
TOWN AND COUNTRY COLLECTIONS - BEARS. Anon. Federal Publishing Australia, A4 Paperback, 34p, illsts. Attractive magazine-style book with colour illustrations without. Good copy. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies toys bears Cat nr 11922 - $A17
TOYS AND DOLLS FOR COLLECTORS. King, Eileen. Hamlyn paperback, 1973, 159p, illsts. Bit the worse for wear externally, with staining to cover, etc, but o.k. within! Keywords: toys dolls collectibles collectables hobbies Cat nr 2609 - $A15
TOYS FROM ALICE IN WONDERLAND. Hutching, Margaret, with Doris Cook. London, Mills and Boon, quarto paperback, 1979, 127 pages, illsts. A fascinating book - designed for use by beginner through to experienced toymaker, gives clear instructions, diagrams and photos for 17 soft toys - characters associated with Alice in Wonderland. Great idea! Minor wear to boards and edges. Solid. ISBN 0263064107. Keywords: toys alice wonderland lewis carroll crafts craft handicrafts handcrafts hobbies Cat nr 3648 - $A22
TRACKSUITS AND CASUALWEAR WITH YOUR OVERLOCKER. A Step-By-Step Creative Guide to 15 Designs. Maritz, Lynette. New Holland Publishers (UK), A4 hardcover, 1995, 96 pages, illustrated in colour. This is a near-fine copy with a slightly damaged but fairly good dust-jacket. A sought-after and scarce book! ISBN 1853685402. Keywords: clothes clothing garments tracksuits overlockers Cat nr 2952 - $A87
TRADITIONAL COUNTRY CRAFTS. Jenkins, Alison. London, Burlington Press, large square hardcover (approx. A4)(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A stack of projects with many colour photo, etc. Some loss of colour bottom edge cover boards, otherwise fairly good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 1853486418. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts folk folks country Cat nr 4922 - $A25
TRADITIONAL FOLK ART. A Complete Guide to Painting Folk Art. Klepatzki, Janet. Simon & Schuster Australia, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 112 pages, illustrated. Has some light edge stains but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0731802217. Keywords: folk art craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies painting designs Cat nr 17502 - $A17
TRADITIONAL KNITTING. Textured & Multicoloured Knits for All the Family. Anon. Murdoch Books, A4 paperback (stiff card), 111p, illsts, decorated endpapers. Coloured plates throughout. Minor wear, frnt cover bit creased, otherwise good. ISBN0864111940. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts knits knitting hobbies Cat nr 3110 - $A22
TRICKS FOR T-SHIRTS. Epstein & Shapiro. Scholastic, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977, 128 pages, illustrated. A fairly simple book intended (presumably) for young people with suggestions and ideas to improve t's and so on. Some wear, mark on front cover, but fair. ISBN 0590104276. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 17572 - $A12
TWO-HOUR DOLLS' CLOTHES. Crane, Anita Louise. New York, Sterling Publishing, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1999, 128 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Fully illustrated in colour, with details, instructions, diagrams, etc. Very good, near-new copy. No previous-owner's name. Excellent dust-jacket as well. ISBN 0806938897. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts clothes dolls sewing Cat nr 18470 - $A27
TWO-HOUR TEDDY BEARS. Crane, Anita Louise. Sterling/Chapelle A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 128 pages, illustrated. A beautiful book with many lovable teddies seen in full colour with instructions and patterns. Very good condition. ISBN 0806943270. Keywords: teddies teddy bears toys craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 5214 - $A27
UNICRAFT Book 2. Introducing Plastic Motifs for Embroidering. Anon. Semco, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 19 pages, illustrated. Detailed instructions. Illustrated with colour photos. Some wear and some staining towards back but fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies embroidery Cat nr 17926 - $A22
WARM AS WOOL, COOL AS COTTON. Natural Fibers & Fabrics & How to Work With Them. Houck, Carter, and Parker, Nancy. Seabury (USA), quarto hardcover, 1975, 96p, illsts. Cloth a little faded but book solid. Dust-jacket frayed and worn but fair. ISBN 0816431361. Keywords: wool cotton fibres fibers cloth sewing craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts Cat nr 16196 - $A19
WATERCOLOURS. Improve Your Painting and Drawing. Parramon, J.M. and G. Fresquet. Fountain Press, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 1977, 118 pages, illustrated. With loose large print by Fresquet. Light wear to edges, minor creasing to cover, etc, but fairly good. ISBN 0852420927. Keywords: art painting watercolours Cat nr 19038 - $A22
WEAVING YOU CAN USE. Wilson, Jean. Van Nostrand Reinhold, A4 paperback (pictorial card), 1975, 136p, illsts. Practical book packed with illustrations, a few in colour. Some edge and corner wear but fair. ISBN 0442295472. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 3887 - $A19
WEEKEND PAINTER, The. Martin-Barbaz, J. Lon, Stanley Paul, octavo hardcover, 1960, 190p, illsts. Instruction for amateur painters. Extensive text, limited illustrations. Well worn, bit sun-faded on cloth, dust-jacket frayed, etc. Fairly good. Keywords: art artists painter painting hobbies Cat nr 1318 - $A19
WILD FLOWERS IN CROSS STITCH. Watts, Shirley. Merehurst A4 Paperback (stiff card), 1995, 48p, illsts. Near-new copy. ISBN 1853912018. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies cross stitch Cat nr 15219 - $A15
WINDOW STYLE BOOK (The). A Complete Guide to the Art of Window Treatments. Gary, Linda. Large hardcover (about A4), published by Merehurst Press, 1988, 157 pages, illustrated in colour.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Fairly good with fairly good dust-jacket. Weighs 908 grams. ISBN 0948075953. Keywords: decor decoration windows houses handicrafts handcrafts furnishings Cat nr 3457 - $A25
WOMAN'S WEEKLY KNITTING BOOK. Smith, Marion. Wattle Books, quarto hardcover, 1983, 141 pages, illsts. Over 40 attractive garments to knit selected by the Knitting Editor of Woman's Weekly. Illustrated with colour photos. Green cloth and gilt spine lettering excellent. Two very tiny corner bumps. Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0600305546. Keywords: knitting knits garments craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts Cat nr 3104 - $A17
WOMEN'S DAY HANDICRAFT GIFTS. Chalker, Jill. Octopus Books, A4 Paperback, 1979, 96p, illsts. Well illustrated in colour. Minor marks, creases, basically good copy. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts gifts hobbies Cat nr 14580 - $A17
WONDERFUL BABY QUILTS TO MAKE. Richards, Pat. Friedman/Fairfax Publishers, large hardcover (approx. A4), 1997, 120p, illsts. (Heavy book set - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Diagrams and colour photos throughout. Small name in front, otherwise very good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 1567994008. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies babies infants quilts nursery Cat nr 3892 - $A27
WONDERFUL WORLD OF PLASTER FINISHING. Broadwater, Elaine. Craft Course Publishers (USA), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974, 23 pages, illustrated. How to decorate plaster in numerous interesting ways. Has some good illustrations. Scarce! Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies plaster Cat nr 7094 - $A37
WOODCARVING Techniques and Projects. Editors of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine. Lane Publishing (USA), A4 Paperback (card), 1973 reprint, 80p, illsts. With numerous illustrations. Name in front, otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: furniture wood timber construction hobbies carving ornamentation Cat nr 12286 - $A15
WOODEN TOYS. Step-by-Step Plans for Over 50 Colourful Toys. Nielson, Ingvar. Kangaroo Press (Australia), square hardcover, approx. quarto, pictorial boards, 1992, 79 pages, illustrated. Flying animals, hobby horses, acrobats, mobiles, tumblers, games, and more. Complete with plans, instructional information and full-colour photos of the finishes items. Except for minor staining endpapers, is very good. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0864174845. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies toys Cat nr 8744 - $A27
WOOLCRAFT. A Practical Guide to Knitting and Crochet. Patons. Coats Paton (Aust) Ltd, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial cards), 82 pages, illsts. Signs of much use with some notes written inside front cover, but otherwise fair. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies sewing knitting knits clothes clothing garments Cat nr 8208 - $A22
WOOLGATHERERS' HANDSPUN PATTERN BOOK, The (Revised Ed). Albury Wodonga Handweavers & Spinners Guild. Albury, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985 reprint of Revised Edition, 1983, 64 pages, illustrated. This copy has occasional marks and is a bit worn on edges and bent at corners but is fair. ISBN 9594238. Keywords: spinning weaving craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 6648 - $A21
WOOLLY JUMPERS. Includes 21 Easy-to-knit Australian designs. Gemmell, Liz. Lloyd O'Neil, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial cards), 1982, 88 pages, illustrated. Has some turned-down page corners and is a bit worn and grubby but is intact. Well illustrated. ISBN 0855504501. Keywords: wool knitting jumpers Cat nr 8940 - $A15
WREATHS AND GARLANDS FOR EMBROIDERY. Joynes, Heather. Kangaroo Press, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 64 pages, illustrated. Attractive, well printed book with B&W & colour illustrations. Minor corner wear, good copy. ISBN 0864176406. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 4546 - $A19
WREATHS 'ROUND THE YEAR. More than ninety inspiring wreaths to make and enjoy. Cusick, Dawn, and Pulleyn, Rob. Sterling/Lark quarto hardcover, 1990, 11p, illsts. A beautiful book illustrated with attractive colour photos. With many tips from expert wreath-makers, ste-by-step instructions, etc. Brown boards and gilt lettering excellent. Small name in front, slight staining to endpapers, dust-jacket has minor marks but is good. ISBN 0806974699. Keywords: flowers wreaths decor decoration craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 1998 - $A25
ZIG ZAG STITCHERY. Various contributors. Lon, Marshall Cavendish, large hardcover, approx. A4-plus, 1984 reprint, 58p, illsts. Well-printed colour illustrations throughout. Near-fine copy with near-fine dust-jacket. ISBN 0863072135. Keywords: zig zag zigzag zig-zag sewing crafts handcrafts handicrafts Cat nr 10886 - $A15
Contact us by email HERE