felicity

Books on Education, Schooling, Teaching

Childhood, child life, education, schools, teenagers, teachers teaching, training, study guides, etc.

felicity
Prices in Australian dollars.

Foreign Airmail: ADD $A15 first book, $A8 ea additional book. Most orders will cost this but shipping on small books may be less. VERY HEAVY books may be more (you will be emailed). Calculate currencies HERE

ORDER HERE

The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges

125 WAYS TO SAFE AEROBICS. Plus Diet Guide. Borushek, Alan (editor). Family Health Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 94 pages, illustrated. A comprehnesive and easy-to-follow guide, illustrated with sketches, written by a group of professionals. Minor wear, good copy. 0959063900. Keywords: exercise physical education culture aerobics  Cat nr 18592 -  $A17

2 UNIT CHEMISTRY HSC COURSE. REVISION QUESTIONS & ANSWERS. Odlum, Catherine. Odlum & Garner, A4 paperback, 2nd Edition, 1996, 362p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) No obvious underlining or notes, etc. Good copy. ISBN 1875918167. Keywords: chemistry science questions answers exams examinations Cat nr 2263 - $A17

29 MOST COMMON WRITING MISTAKES AND HOW TO AVOID THEM (Writing School Guide to). Writing School. Writing School Guide, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003 repint, 73 pages. Very good, enar-new copy. Keywords: writing composition mistakes Cat nr 17300 - $A17

A BASIS FOR LINEAR ALGEBRA. Brisley, Warren. John Wiley (Aust) paperback (stiff card), 1973, 189 pages, illustrated. Clear plastic over cover, leaving some tape residue inside front and back. Otherwise good copy. ISBN 0471104612. Keywords: algebra maths mathematics Cat nr 5851 - $A32

A BRAND NEW MOON. A Source Book for Creative Work in English for Primary Schools. Lewis, Rosemary,and Mallick, Jenny. Pergamon Press, quarto paperback (linen finish card), 1975, 119 pages, illustrated. Except for small name in front, it is in very good condition. Keywords: english language study schools education Cat nr 5923 - $A22

A DANGEROUS INNOVATOR - MARY WARD (1585-1645). Cameron, Jennifer. St Pauls, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 306 pages, illustrated. Mary Ward, who came from Yorkshire, with the help of a small band, educated girls, founding schools across Europe. Their work was opposed and considered 'dangerous' but she persisted. Some minor corner wear and greeting inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 1876295287. Keywords: education girls women females history church biography Cat nr 17575 - $A27

A DICTIONARY OF MODERN CRITICAL TERMS. Fowler, Roger (editor). Routledge (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987 reprint, 262 pages. Each entry consists not simply of a 'dictionary definition' but an essay exploring the history and full significance of the term. Minor edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0415058848. Keywords: reference criticism terms Cat nr 7994 - $A27

A DICTIONARY OF PHILOSOPHY. Flew, Antony. Pan paperback, 1979, 380 pages. Paper browned and back cover a bit grubby, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0330283596. Keywords: reference philosophy dictionaries Cat nr 4946 - $A15

A GUIDE TO GREETING CARD WRITING. Sandman, Larry. Writer's Digest Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 242 pages. Successful greeting card writers and editors give practical advice on every type of greeting card writing. This copy is a bit battered (well used) and grubby on edges but is quite intact - and copies are hard to find in Australia. ISBN 0898791413. Keywords: writers authors editors cards greetings Cat nr 8859 - $A27

A GUIDE TO LEARNING INDEPENDENTLY. Marshall and Rowland. Longman Cheshire Australia, Paperback, 1985 reprint, 224p. Light wear, some edge staining especially top edge (standing on a shelf?), otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0582711088. Keywords: learning study education training school schooling tertiary secondary university universities Cat nr 18018 - $A19

A GUIDE TO NOVEL WRITING. Knight, Kobold. K.K. Tuition (UK), small octavo hardcover, no date, 151 pages. The author was himself a novelist before World War 2. He developed a correspondence course to help other aspiring writers and this book is the result. Cloth jaded but the book is good within. No dust-jacket. Keywords: writing writers authors instruction words books plots fiction novels Cat nr 7119 - $A21

A GUIDE TO THE SOCIOLOGY OF AUSTRALIAN EDUCATION. Browne, Foster and Simpkins. Macmillan Australia, paperback (card), 1975 reprint of 1974 issue, 206 pages. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 00333139666. Keywords: sociology education schools study society Cat nr 3753 - $A17

A HANDBOOK FOR MODERN EDUCATIONAL DANCE. Preston, Valerie. London, Macdonald & Evans, octavo hardcover, 1969 reprint, 187 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with diagrams. Clear plastic over dust-jacket, edges worn and stained, but otherwise fair and solid. Keywords: dance children juveniles schools education dancing Cat nr 6545 - $A22

A HANDBOOK OF LITERARY TERMS. Yelland, Jones and Easton. Angus & Robertson, small hardcover, 1970 reprint, 221p, + bibliography. The book itself is good except for small name in front but the dust-jacket is well worn. ISBN 0207947538. Keywords: literary terms words phrases language Cat nr 3853 - $A15

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM. (Shakespeare Made Easy.) Shakespeare, William, and Durband, Alan. Stanley Thornes, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988 reprint, 217 pages. Modern English version of the text, with the original alongside. Age-browned paper but fairly good. ISBN 0748702784. Keywords: plays drama comedy literature Cat nr 8756 - $A17

A PICTURE DICTIONARY OF AUSTRALASIAN SIGNS for Young Children. Anon. Education Dept of South Australia, foolscap paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 122 pages, illustrated. Adapted from the Australasian Dictionary of Signs published by the Victorian School for Deaf Children. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 072438166X. Keywords: signs communication symbols language deaf hearing impaired Cat nr 8676 - $A32

A PLACE OF SMOKEY PARROTS. James, W. Tammar Publications (WA) Paperback (pictorial card), 1981, 117p, illsts. Chatty first-person book about life as a first-time teacher in the Australian bush. A little wear but fairly good copy. Keywords: australia bush outback country teaching teachers education school biography autobiography Cat nr 1453 - $A13

A TEACHER'S GUIDE TO CREATIVE DANCE. Farley, Pamela. Reed Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974 reprint, 99 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with B&W photos. Some pages are creased, otherwise the book is good. Keywords: dance children dancing boys girls Cat nr 6649 - $A22

A VERY PRACTICAL GUIDE TO DISCIPLINE WITH YOUNG CHILDREN. Mitchell, Grace. Telshare Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 160 pages. Dr Mitchell, founder of a chain of childcare centres, freely admits she spanked her own children but now thinks there are better ways of disciplining them. A useful, practical book for the harried parent! Permanent plastic over cover, minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0910287007. Keywords: children discipline juveniles punishment control behaviour boys girls families Cat nr 17058 - $A22

ACCELERATED LEARNING. Powerful New Method. Rose, Colin. Dell Paperback, 1987, 246p, illsts. The author claims: 'Double reading speed within hours - develop photographic memory - learn a new language in just 12 days - increase creativity - boost IQ.' Most of the book has some noticeable water damage but doesn't affect actual text. ISBN 0440500443. Keywords: learning education training speed reading memory languages creativity success Cat nr 1743 - $A19

'ACE' ANY TEST (Ron Fry's How to Study Program). Fry, Ron. Career Press (USA), paperback, 2nd Edition, 1994, 128 pages. Bit bent at corners but otherwise good. ISBN 1564140792. Keywords: tests exams examinations study Cat nr 3758 - $A19

ACTIONS, NORMS and REPRESENTATIONS. Foundations of Anthropological Inquiry. Holy, Ladislav, and Stuchlik, Milan. Cambridge University Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 137 pages. A couple of creased corners and one corner bit bumped, otherwise fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0521274931. Keywords: anthropology information data collection study Cat nr 17012 - $A37

ADVANCED PERSPECTIVE. Millican, R.J. William Brooks Queensland, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 4th Edition, 1984, 203 pages, illustrated. Permanent clear plastic on cover, small name in front and some general wear but fairly good. Keywords: drawing sketching perspective Cat nr 7259 - $A19

AIDS TO PSYCHOLINGUISTIC TEACHING (2nd Edition). Bush, Wilma Jo, and Taylor, Marian. Charles E. Merrill Publishing (USA), small quarto hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1977, 387 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Bit knocked around with a name in ink on side and inside front. Otherwise solid. No dust-jacket. ISBN 067508525X. Keywords: learning teaching education Cat nr 8495 - $A27

ALASKAN ESKIMO EDUCATION. A Film Analysis of Cultural Confrontation in the Schools. Collier, Jr, John. Holt Rinehart Winston, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1973, 130 pages, illustrated. Minor wear, fairly good. Keywords: alaska schools education classes pupils teachers culture Cat nr 8420 - $A17

AN ABRIDGED ENGLISH-ZULU WORD BOOK (dictionary). Bryant, A.T. Mariannhill Mission, compact paperback (soft plastic), 11th Edition, no date, 432 pages. The plastic cover is a bit worn and bent and the books edges bit stained but it is fair and quite solid, intact, etc. Keywords: dictionaries reference zulu africa african Cat nr 18428 - $A27

AN ANALYTICAL CALCULUS, Volume 2. Maxwell, E.A. Cambridge University Press, octavo hardcover, 1962, 105 pages. No dust-jacket. Some staining, foxing, signs of age, but solid. Red cloth excellent as is spine gilt lettering. Keywords: maths mathematics calculus Cat nr 3054 - $A22

AN AWAKENING MIND. Robert's Story. O'Brien, Col (told to). Maitland (NSW), Valley Homes, Paperback, no date, 54p. Inspiring story of a young man's achievements, a young man affected by cerebral palsy and speech problems, after study work with the NSW TAFE. Minor wear, good copy. Name inside front cover. Keywords: biography autobiography disabilities training education Cat nr 7028 - $A21

ANTI-BULLYING HANDBOOK, The. Sullivan, Keith. Oxford University Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 250 pages. An invaluable resource book for parents, teachers, counsellors, therapists and others. Scarce and sought-after book. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0195583884. Keywords: education schools schooling students bullies bullying psychology discipline Cat nr 18220 - $A37

ANTIC FABLES. Patterns of Evasion in Shakespeare's Comedies. Riemer, A.P. Sydney University Press, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1980, 229 pages. Ex-library with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket, etc. but in very good condition. ISBN 042400075X. Keywords: fables comedies plays theatre Shakespeare literary criticism Cat nr 3654 - $A17

APPROACH TO LITERATURE. Little, Graham. Science Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 238 pages. No obvious underlining, highlighting, etc. Permanent plastic over cover. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0855831111. Keywords: literature studies literary criticism Cat nr 17201 - $A19

APPROACHES TO DRAMA IN THE SCHOOL. Arnold, Roslyn (editor). English teachers' Assn (Aust), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 60 pages, illustrated. Good condition. ISBN 0909955301. Keywords: drama theatre plays actors acting teaching Cat nr 5873 - $A17

AQUA FITNESS. A Guide to Water Activities for Fitness Leaders & Participants. Mason, John. Kangaroo Press (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 100 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with line drawings and B&W photos. The author is well qualified in this area. He is a member of the Australian Council of Physical education and Recreation and other bodies. Very good copy. ISBN 0864179618. Keywords: water fitness health exercise swimming aerobics hydrostatic stretching Cat nr 17918 - $A22

ARCHIMEDES' REVENGE. The Challenge of the Unknown. The Joys and Perils of Mathematics. Hoffman, Paul. NY, Norton, large octavo hardcover, 1988, 285p, illsts. A popular account of the work of mathematicians - their fabulous world of numbers, shapes and machines. The author, a Harvard graduate, was at one time editor of Discover magazine. Very good copy with like dust-jacket. Name inside front. ISBN 0393025525. Keywords: maths mathematics calculations science Cat nr 1699 - $A22

ART OF CRAFT, The. Managing Classroom Projects. Paget, Dawn. Collins Dove Australia, A4 paperback, 1990, 160p, illsts. Small name in front, but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0859248917. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts school education students Cat nr 1782 - $A27

ART OF TEACHING SCIENCE, The. Venville, Grady, and Vailie Dawson. Allen & Unwin (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 212 pages, illustrated. One corner bit bent (bumped) and minor defects, but generally otherwise good solid copy. No obvious underlinings, highlighting, etc. ISBN 1741142172. Keywords: science instruction teaching learning students teachers  Cat nr 18667 -  $A30

ART TALK. Developing art and language in the primary classroom. White, Piri. Oxford quarto paperback, 1994, 121p, illsts. Minor wear. Good copy. ISBN 0195536207. Keywords: art language school schooling primary teachers education Cat nr 1781 - $A22

ART WORKSHOP. Rankin, D. & J. Boden Books, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1974, no pagination, about 60 pages, illustrated. An attractive book with mostly colour plates throughout. Developed with the help of school children according to a note in the front. Boards a bit rubbed but fairly good. ISBN 0855830158. Keywords: art teaching training Cat nr 5426 - $A17

ASPECTS OF SCHOOL ORGANISATION (organization). Wright, Cliff J. (editor). NZ Educational Institute, paperback (card), 1976, 158 pages, illustrated. Scarce. Good condition. ISBN 0908579012. Keywords: schools school organizations education administration management Cat nr 4886 - $A27

ASSESSMENT FROM PRINCIPLES TO ACTION. Guides to Assessment in Education. Jones, Robin Lloyd, and Bray, Elizabeth. Macmillan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986 reprint, 217 pages. Designed for classroom teachers who want to improve their assessment practice. Fairly good except for name inside front. ISBN 0333386213. Keywords: education assessment teaching teachers schools Cat nr 6148 - $A27

AUDIO-VISUAL MEDIA AND THE DISADVANTAGED CHILD. Mee, Ellen C. National Council for Educational Technology (UK), paperback, 1970, 97 pages. Working Paper 3: A report on a feasability study into the contriubution which audio-visual materials might make to the education of disadvantaged yoiung children. Fairly good. Keywords: education school schooling children boys girls juveniles disadvantage media Cat nr 5019 - $A22

AUSPELD. WORKSHOP PROCEEDINGS. Anon. Aust Council of SPELD, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1973, 55 pages. Papers presented at the 1972 AUSPELD-ANU Workshop on specific learning difficulties. Light wear, good. ISBN 0909617066. Keywords: learning difficulties education Cat nr 6522 - $A17

AUSTRALIA'S DAUGHTERS. Auchmuty, Rosemary. Methuen Australia, quarto paperback (linen finish), 1978, 92 pages, illsts. A sourcebook, with some interesting illustrations. Front cover sun-faded and the book is generally a bit worn-looking but is quite intact and good inside. ISBN 0454000936. Keywords: australia girls females women teenagers youth history society education home school Cat nr 6033 - $A27

AUSTRALIAN BAR ATTENDANT'S HANDBOOK, The. Ellis, George. Melbourne, Hospitality Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993 reprint of Revised 1991 edition, 274 pages, illustrated. 'Recommended by the Australian Hotels Association.' Has previous-owner's name bottom edge and name scratched out inside front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 1862504407. Keywords: bar bars alcohol drinks hospitality Cat nr 7926 - $A17

AUSTRALIAN BAR ATTENDANT'S HANDBOOK, The (2nd Edition). Ellis, George. Melbourne, Hospitality Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, Revised 2nd Ed, 1997, 323 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) 'Recommended by the Australian Hotels Association.' Some corner bending, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1862504687. Keywords: bar bars alcohol drinks hospitality Cat nr 8649 - $A22

BABIES NEED BOOKS. How to Share the Joy of Reading With Your Child. Butler, Dorothy. Pelican paperback, 1980, 199p. Light edge staining from age but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0140224343. Keywords: babies infants juveniles reading books education Cat nr 5324 - $A12

BASIC ECONOMETRICS. A Computer Handbook Using Shazam. White, Kenneth J., and Bui, Linda T.M. McGraw Hill paperback, 2nd Edition, 1988, 245 pages. 'For use with Gujarati: BASIC ECONOMETRICS, 2nd Edition.' Some corner bending but fair. ISBN 0078344638. Keywords: Cat nr 3253 - $A22

BAUSELL HOME LEARNING GUIDE: Teach Your Child to Read. Bausell, R. Barker, Carole and Nellie. Philadelphia, The Saunders Press, large octavo hardcover, 1980, 399p., illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The cloth and spine lettering are very good. The dust-jacket is a little worn at the edges with a couple of small tears. ISBN 0721615937. Keywords: reading study children boys girls juveniles education school schooling Cat nr 1778 - $A25

BEGINNING SCIENCE TEACHING. Dawson, Chris. Longmans Cheshire (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 225 pages, illustrated. Has a couple of turned down page corners but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0582662761. Keywords: science teaching education schools training Cat nr 5806 - $A32

BEGINNING TEACHING. A Developmental Text for Effective Teaching. Barry, Kevin, and King, Len. Social Science Press Australia, oversize Paperback (card), 1989 reprint of 1st ed, 419p., illsts. Intended for 'all student teachers and the beginning teachers...' One corner bit bumped and has blotted-out name in front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0949218898. Keywords: teachers teaching education school schools classes Cat nr 1780 - $A25

BELL CURVE (The). Intelligence and Class Structure in American Life. Herrnstein, Richard J., and Murray, Charles. New York, The Free Press, large octavo hardcover, 1994, 845 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) 'Our public policy refuses to acknowledge the proofs of human difference, or to deal with its consequences.' Very good clean copy with no previous-owner's name, etc, good boards, good spine lettering and a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0029146739. Keywords: psychology achievement intelligence class race society education Cat nr 17815 - $A37

BEST AUSTRALIAN QUIZ BOOK EVER! (The). Over 10,000 Questions and Answers. Anon. Carlton Books (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 352 pages. Graded levels of difficulty. Source book for many family or school games! Very good copy. ISBN 1858685788. Keywords: quizzes questions puzzles puzzlers Cat nr 17165 - $A22

BETWEEN THE LINES. A Legal Guide for Writers and Illustrators. Spender, Lynne. Keesing Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 272 pages. A standard reference book for Australian conditions. The author is a well-known writer and contributor to journals. There is a nice photo of her on the back cover in her bare feet. Very good copy, like new. ISBN 0975208306. Keywords: law legal publishing writing journalism writers illustrators Cat nr 18532 - $A32

BEWITCHED, BEDAZZLED & BEGUILED - Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. Smith, Janet Aaker. Hawker Brownlow Education (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 133 pages, illustrated. A Middle School Teacher Resource Book. Years 5-9. All the pages are clear - no writing or answers in the space provided. Light general wear, fairly good. ISBN 174025418X. Keywords: stories fantasy fiction novels teaching aids Cat nr 8381 - $A27

BEYOND THE SCRIPT. Drama in the Classroom. Cusworth, Robyn, and Jennifer Simons. Primary English Teachers Assn (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 88 pages, illustrated. Except for small name in front, this is a very good, almost new copy. ISBN 1875622268. Keywords: drama theatre plays stage schools education children actors acting drama classrooms Cat nr 18441 - $A32

BIG BOOK OF MENSA PUZZLES, The. Over 400 brain-teasing word and number puzzles. Ellis, Jacqui. TSP, A4 Paperback, 1996, no pagination. No markings or answers written in, etc. Near-new copy. ISBN 1858681944. Keywords: puzzles puzzlers mind brain Cat nr 4323 - $A22

BIRRONG INFANTS. A History of Birrong's Early Days and its First School. Hughes, Peter. Sydney, Paperback (card), 1995, 116p, illsts. Interesting book with good selection photos. Good copy. Keywords: australia local history schools education children boys girls infants juveniles juniors Cat nr 1223 - $A22

BLAKE. A Collection of Critical essays. Frye, Northrop (editor). Spectrum paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1966, 181 pages. Some edge staining, especially top edge, but otherwise fairly good. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. Keywords: blake poets poetry literature philosophy literary criticism Cat nr 7570 - $A22

BLOOMSBURY DICTIONARY OF DEDICATIONS. Room, Adrian. Bloomsbury large paperback, 1981, 354 pages. Some slight damage to edges of page towards back, but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0747509573. Keywords: reference dedications literature authors writers books publications Cat nr 5063 - $A17

BLOOMSBURY GRAMMAR GUIDE. The Way the English Language Works. Jarvie, Gordon. Bloomsbury large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 216 pages. Hopefully some of our journalists, politicians and, dare I say it, school teachers, will read this book! Maybe they have already 'brought' this book and are now driving home with their purchase, avoiding the 'medium' strip as they go. Very good. ISBN 0747513856. Keywords: grammar english language reference Cat nr 6484 - $A22

BOOK WRITER'S HANDBOOK, The. How and Where to Sell Your Book. Wells, Gordon. Allison & Busby paperback, 1989, 144 pages. Note that publishers referred to are based in the UK. Very good copy. ISBN 0850318130. Keywords: writers authors writing books publishing markets Cat nr 4200 - $A17

BREAKTHROUGH IN ENGLISH. Doolan, Janet. Hodder Education, quarto paperback (stiff card), 1997, 302 pages, illustrated. Has some creased pages and a bit of wear and minor damage, but is solid. ISBN 073360644X. Keywords: english language grammar composition Cat nr 5567 - $A37

BRIGHT IDEAS TEACHER HANDBOOKS - DEVELOPING CHILDREN'S WRITING. Hammond, Jane (editor). Scholastic Publications (UK) A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989 reprint, 184 pages, illustrated. The latest theory and practical applications in the classroom. Very good condition. ISBN 0590708767. Keywords: schools education writing Cat nr 5809 - $A37

BUSINESS LISTENING TASKS. Hanks, Patrick, and Corbett, Jim. Cambridge Univbersity Press, small quarto paperback (light card), 1987 reprint, 121 pages, illustrated. 'Cambridge Professional English' series. Good condition except for just one cancelled library stamp. ISBN 0521273269. Keywords: business english language communication Cat nr 5149 - $A22

CALCULATOR DECISION-MAKING SOURCEBOOK. Anon. Texas Instruments paperback, 1977, approx. 100p. Has that silly numbering system - in section - some textbooks use. A little damage near front but nothing significant. ISBN 0895120143. Keywords: calculating maths mathematics forecasting prediction investments tests Cat nr 1812 - $A17

CAPTAIN COOK CHASED A CHOOK. Children's Folklore in Australia. Factor, June. Penguin Paperback, 1989 reprint, 290p, illsts. A fascinating insight into children's thought patterns. A stack of information, together with extensive Notes and References. Slight edge marking, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0140119167. Keywords: folklore myths mythology fantasy children boys girls juveniles psychology juniors play activities education rhymes verse poems Cat nr 1256 - $A27

CARE AND EDUCATION OF YOUNG CHILDREN. Sebastian-Nickell, and Milne, Rosemary. Longmans Cheshire, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 292 pages. In series 'Education Australia'. Small name inside front and permanent clear plastic over covers, otherwise very good. ISBN 058266389X. Keywords: education children boys girls juveniles training Cat nr 17673 - $A22

CAREERS IN BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES. Gawel, Stan. Wrightbooks (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 208 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive guide book with lots of practical advice. Very good condition. ISBN 0731401093. Keywords: careers jobs employment business trade finance banking Cat nr 6122 - $A22

CAREERS IN PERFOMING ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT. Davidson, Debbie. Wrightbooks (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 204 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive guide book with lots of practical advice. Very good condition. ISBN 0731400089. Keywords: careers jobs employment arts entertainment Cat nr 6123 - $A22

CASSELL DICTIONARY OF CYNICAL QUOTATIONS. Green, Jonathon. London, Cassell, octavo hardcover, 1994, 330 pages. Very good condition with excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering, but lacks dust-jacket. ISBN 0304343137. Keywords: quotes quotations dynicism humour humor Cat nr 7004 - $A31

CELEBRATE WITH STORIES. The Children's Book Council of Australia 1945-1995. Smith, June, and Hamilton, Margaret. Margaret Hamilton Books (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 192 pages, illustrated. A bit bent at corner and general wear, but otherwise fair and solid. ISBN 0947241752. Keywords: children juveniles books reading literature organizations Cat nr 8505 - $A17

CHALLENGE OF DEBATING, The. How to make your point quickly and effectively. Gunther, Neil. Reed Books, paperback, 1988, 255 pages. Very good copy. ISBN 0730102173. Keywords: debate debating platform speaking speakers Cat nr 1784 - $A22

CHALLENGING BRAINTEASERS. Santos, Bernardo Recamán. Sterling Paperback, 2000, 96p, illsts. Official American Mensa Puzzle Book. Very good copy. Keywords: intelligence tests puzzles games Cat nr 11628 - $A17

CHANDOGYA UPANISAD. Swami Swahananda (translated by). Madras, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 6th Edition, 1984, 623 pages. 'Containing the original text with word-by-word meaning, running translation and copious notes.' Edges bit stained, with some insect marks bottom edge, otherwise fair and solid. Keywords: beliefs sacred texts religion Cat nr 8341 - $A22

CHEMISTRY REVISION. Review Exercises for Higher School Certificate Students. Wiecek, Chris. Jacaranda Press, A4 paperback, 1990, 195 pages, illsts. Has some ticks, etc, on a couple of pages but is mostly untouched. ISBN 0701627247. Keywords: science chemistry tests exercises Cat nr 4653 - $A22

CHILD PSYCHOTHERAPY, The Initial Screening and the Intensive Diagnostic Evaluation. Gardner, Richard A. Jason Arosnson, large paperback (pictorial card), 1993, 222 pages. The author is a practising child psychologist and adult psychotherapist. Light wear, minor marks, etc, otherwise good. ISBN 1568210310. Keywords: children boys girls psychology therapy clinical evaluation Cat nr 5517 - $A32

CHILDREN OF CHE. Childcare and Education in Cuba. Wald, Karen. Ramparts Press (Calif), octavo hardcover, 1978, 399 pages, illustrated. The book is a bit worn, skewed a bit sideways and has a few edge marks. Dust-jacket poor but retained. ISBN 0878670645. Keywords: children boys girls schools education training cuba communism marxism Cat nr 6172 - $A27

CHILDREN & SCREEN VIOLENCE. Edgar, Patricia. University of Qld Press, octavo hardcover, 1977, 275pThis detailed study comes in an ex-library copy, with cancelled stamps and general wear, plastic over dj, tape residue, etc, but quite solid. ISBN 0702214035. Keywords: sociology violence movies cinema film films child children boys girls juveniles psychology Cat nr 4579 - $A15

CHILDREN'S FICTION SOURCEBOOK. A Survey of children's books for 6-13 year olds. Hobson, Margaret; Madden, Jennifer, and Prytherch, Ray. Ashgate Publishing (UK), octavo hardcover, 1992, 285 pages. Interesting, informed and perceptive commentary on a large number of books to assist parents and teachers. Ex-library with the usual pocket, cancelled stamps and clear plastic over dust-jacket but fairly good condition. ISBN 1857420225. Keywords: children juveniles fiction novels literature reading Cat nr 6373 - $A32

CHOICE CUSTOMERS & COMPETITION IN SCHOOLS. Vining, Linda. Lenross Publications (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 134 pages, illustrated. The author is Director of the Centre for School Marketing and Course Leader of Marketing School Education at the University of NSW. This book is packed with helpful information and stimulating ideas, well presented. Near-fine. ISBN 0646256343. Keywords: schools education marketing promotion management business Cat nr 17016 - $A47

CHRISTESEN ROMANCE, The. Armstrong, Judith. Melbourne University Press paperback (stiff card), 1996, 225 pages, illsts. Story of Nine Christesen, a noted educator, and Clem Christesen, her husband, founding editor of Meanjin magazine. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0522847315. Keywords: biography education literature history Cat nr 3025 - $A17

CLASSIFIED AND ILLUSTRATED CHINESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. Joint Publishing Company. Joint Publishing Company, Hong Kong. Octavo hardcover, 1981, 897 pages. An attractive volume with excellent brown cloth and spine gilt lettering, good dust-jacket. Slight edge wear and a couple of pages have corners bent and a tiny bit of damage to page edges at back, also some wrinkling to pages (in the manufacture) but generally a good solid copy. Illustrated with line drawings. (Note: Only Chinese to English, not the reverse.)Keywords: china chinese language dictionaries Cat nr 5992 - $A27

COLLINS COMPACT GERMAN DICTIONARY. German/English - English/German. Anon. HarperCollins, Paperback (linen finish card), 1993, 227p. Neat, with much detail, well printed with clear type. Minor edge wear, good solid copy. Keywords: dictionaries reference german language translations Cat nr 1777 - $A19

COLLINS GEM ENGLISH JAPANESE DICTIONARY. Collins Shubun. Mini book, plastic cover, 1995, 585 pages. Name inside front, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0004708237. Keywords: japan japanese language Cat nr 6278 - $A17

COLLINS ROBERT FRENCH SCHOOL DICTIONARY, The. French-English, English-French. Various editors. Collins, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988 reprint, 342 pages. Small name in front, tape marks inside front and back, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0004334507. Keywords: french english language verbs nouns grammar reference Cat nr 3516 - $A17

COLLOQUIAL TURKISH. Bayraktaroglu, Arin and Sinan. Routledge paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995 reprint, 245 pages. Minor wear, good solid copy but has a couple of notes written in. ISBN 0415040736. Keywords: turkey turkish language conversation words Cat nr 6154 - $A22

COMMON WRITER, The. Theory and Practice for Writers and Teachers. Neale, Robert. Oxford University Press Paperback (card), 1993 reprint, 148p. Very good copy. ISBN 0195582217. Keywords: writers authors writing literature language Cat nr 1740 - $A19

COMMUNICATING IN GEOGRAPHY AND THE ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES. Hay, Iain. Oxford University Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997 reprint of 1st edition, 184 pages. Very good copy. ISBN 0195539427. Keywords: environment ecology science geography society  Cat nr 18633 -  $A17

COMMUNICATION: A FOUNDATION COURSE (Revised Edition). Tyler, Kossen & Ryan. Prentice Hall/Pearson Education, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 2002, 252 pages. Apart from a couple of turned-down page corners, the book is in very good condition with no obvious underlining, highlighting or notes, etc. ISBN 1740095979. Keywords: communication communications Cat nr 8578 - $A37

COMPARING THEORIES OF CHILD DEVELOPMENT. Thomas, R. Murray. Belmont (Calif), Wadsworth Publishing, large octavo hardcover, 1979, 507p. Cloth a trifle worn, name in front. No dust-jacket. But generally fairly good. Keywords: children boys girls infants juveniles psychology education family families Cat nr 1831 - $A25

COMPLEMENTARY MATHEMATICS. Keane, A. and Senior, S.A. (editors). Sydney, Science Press, octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1961, 228 pages. Contributors: Griffith, Keane, Groden, Prokhovnik, McKay, Reichel, and Eggar. All of the School of Mathematics, University of Sydney. Small name in front, some small damage to edge of cloth, otherwise good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: maths mathematics Cat nr 3505 - $A27

COMPLETE BOOK OF DRESSING UP, The. Step-by-step projects for fabulous fun costumes. Moxley, Juliet. Ebury Press, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 64 pages, illustrated. Terrific book for fancy dress parties and such occasions. With instructions and full-colour photos of children dressed in the costumes. Near-new copy. ISBN 0091814030. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies costumes children boys girls fancy dress Cat nr 4903 - $A17

COMPLETE GUIDE TO SELF-PUBLISHING, The. Everything you need to know to write, publish, promote and sell your own book. Ross, Tom and Marilyn. Writers Digest Books, oversize Paperback, 1984, 406p. A comprehensive, detailed guidebook. The best I have seen in this field! Some wear but good copy. ISBN 0898796466. Keywords: publishing books writing authors writers business trade distribution sales selling merchandising Cat nr 1704 - $A22

COMPUTATIONAL HANDBOOK OF STATISTICS. Bruning, James L. and B.L. Kintz. Scott, Foresman & Company, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1968, 269 pages. Light wear, small name in front, fairly good. Keywords: statistics mathematics maths calculations Cat nr 18540 - $A17

COMPUTERS AND SCHOOLS. Shears, Lawrie. ACER (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996 reprint, 149 pages. Ten teachers tell, in their own words, what happened when a set of 25 laptops was introduced into each of ten schools. Near-new copy. ISBN 0864311834. Keywords: schools schooling teachers education educational computers aids technology Cat nr 17840 - $A27

CONCISE MAORI DICTIONARY. Maori-English. English-Maori. Reed, A.W. and Karetu, T.S. Reed Book Paperback (stiff card), New Revised Ed, 1984, 124p. Some edge staining and general wear but fairly good. Keywords: maori languages dictionaries reference words Cat nr 1732 - $A22

CONJUGATING FRENCH VERBS. English Edition. Nicoulin, Maurice. A E press (melbourne), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 94 pages. English Ed prepared by Sylvia Ann Gutierrez and John Lewis. Name in front but otherwise good copy with no obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 0867870095. Keywords: french language grammar verbs Cat nr 6573 - $A27

CONTRARY IMAGINATIONS. A Psychological Study of the English Schoolboy. Hudson, Liam. Lon, Methuen, octavo hardcover, 1966, 181p. Psychology and schoolboys. Ex-library, with permanent plastic over dust-jacket, cancelled stamps, but solid and in good condition within. Keywords: boys schoolboys juveniles children school education psychology tests Cat nr 8128 - $A22

CONTROL THEORY IN THE CLASSROOM. Glasser, William. Perennial, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 144 pages. Sun-affected inside covers and writing inside front. Generally below-part copy but intact and all there. ISBN 006096085X. Keywords: education schools teaching teachers classrooms classes discipline control Cat nr 17694 - $A13

CONVERSE IN MALAY. Soosai, Prof. Dr G. Singapore, Times Books, paperback (stiff card), 1988 reprint, 391p. Some edge grubbiness but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 9971652307. Keywords: malay malaysia asia language Cat nr 1768 - $A22

COST-BENEFIT ANALYSIS (2nd Edition). Pearce, D.W. Macmillan (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1983, 112 pages illustrated. Very good copy. ISBN 0333352815. Keywords: costs finances accounting Cat nr 8575 - $A37

CRAFT OF WRITING TV COMEDY, The. Schwarz, Lew. Allison & Busby (UK). Paperback, 1989, 111 pages. 'A practical guide to everything the beginner needs to know about writing TV comedy.' Very good copy. ISBN 085039625. Keywords: writing writers tv television scripts comedy fun humour Cat nr 3636 - $A17

CREATING AN EXCELLENT SCHOOL. Some New Management Techniques. Beare, Hedley; Caldwell, Brian J., and Millikan, Ross H. Routledge paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 289 pages. Minor edge wear, small name in front, but good solid copy. ISBN 041504717X. Keywords: schools education teachers teaching pupils study currilculum Cat nr 6137 - $A32

CREATIVE DANCE IN THE PRIMARY SCHOOL. Russell, Joan. London, Macdonald & Evans, quarto hardcover, 1965, 67p, illsts. Has some excellent bw photos of boys & girls dancing. Brown stain on one edge. Green boards fairly good, spine lettering good. Dust-jacket worn & rubbed and a little frayed. Keywords: physical education culture dance feet barefoot children boys girls school performances exercise dancing Cat nr 1766 - $A22

CREATIVE DRAMA IN SCHOOLS. Barnfield, Gabriel. Macmillan, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1974 reprint, 268p, illsts. The author has worked in this field for twenty years. But the book seems to have a gender bias in that of all the photos only one seems to have any girls featured and that is with boys. The rest appear to be male-only! Don't girls do drama? Includes stage construction information, etc. Cover (light-coloured) is marked and small piece cut from top of front endpaper (name?) but the book is fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: drama dramatics theatre stage plays school education Cat nr 1742 - $A25

CREATIVE WRITING IN AUSTRALIA. Ewers, John K. Georgian House, 5th Ed, Revised, 1966, 230p. A classic reference book covering creative writing from A to Zee. Cover boards stained and edges worn but fairly good and quite solid inside. Keywords: writing authors writers composition novels fiction stories tales Cat nr 14672 - $A15

CRITERION-REFERENCED MEASUREMENT. Popham, W. James. Prentice-Hall paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 260 pages. Some edge staining and general wear, but fairly good. Some light pencil notes here and there but not too obtrusive. ISBN 0131936077. Keywords: measurement adjudication education Cat nr 8737 - $A22

CROSSWORD PUZZLES. Letter-Link. Paperback, 288p. 206 puzzles, with answers at end. Good copy but poor paper and small print! Keywords: puzzles games Cat nr 11369 - $A15

CUNNING COMBINATION PROBLEMS & OTHER PUZZLES. Moscovick, Ivan. Sterling (USA), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 128 pages, illustrated. Attractively produced book with about 100 or so puzzles, illustrated in colour. Very good copy. ISBN 1402723474. Keywords: puzzles games problems Cat nr 6713 - $A22

CURIOUS KIWI WORDS. Cryer, Max. HarperCollins, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002 reprint, 240 pages. A guide to the secret recesses of the language used in those mysterious islands often inhabited by denizens of hollywood. The visitors may need a copy! Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1869504224. Keywords: new zealand words language dictionaries reference Cat nr 17499 - $A22

CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT. Brady, Laurie. Prentice Hall (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial boards), 4th Edition, 1992, 308 pages. Very good copy. No obvious underlining, highlighting or notes, etc. ISBN 0724802932. Keywords: education schools teachers schooling curriculum Cat nr 8988 - $A37

CURRICULUM GUIDE. PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR PRIMARY SCHOOLS. 3. DANCE. Anon. Education Dept, Victoria (Australia), oblong Paperback, approx. quarto, 1970, 67 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with diagrams and B&W photos of barefoot children dancing. Some corner wear. Fair condition. Keywords: music dance dancing exercise movement children boys girls infants juveniles Cat nr 6404 - $A17

DEMOTIC GREEK. Instruction by the Oral/Aural method. Bien, Rassias and Bien. University Press of New England (USA), oversize Paperback, 3rd Revised Ed, 1972, 286p. Some cover grubbiness and general wear but fair and intact. No obvious writing or underlining. ISBN 0874510716. Keywords: greek language Cat nr 1738 - $A27

DESIGNER'S GUIDE TO CREATING CHARTS & DIAGRAMS. Holmes, Nigel. A4 paperback (pictorial card), 1984 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. A book packed with information and full-colour illustrations of . . . Bar Charts, Fever Charts, Pie Charts, Tables and much more. Ex-LIBRARY with the usual cancelled stamps, permanent plastic over cover, etc, but quite solid and fairly good. ISBN 0823013363. Keywords: designs charts graphs diagrams drawing Cat nr 4048 - $A25

DEVELOPMENTALLY APPROPRIATE PRACTICE IN EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS Serving Children from Birth Through to age 8. Bredekamp, Sue (editor). NAEYC (USA), A4 paperback (stiff (pictorial card), 1993 reprint, 92 pages, illustrated. Some edge stains and small name inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 0935989110. Keywords: children education training psychology Cat nr 17681 - $A27

DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN SLANG AND COLLOQUIAL EXPRESSIONS (2nd Edition). Spears, Richard A. NTC Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1995, 555 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Contains more than 10,000 references. Minor marks, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0844208280. Keywords: reference dictionaries words language slang colloquialisms Cat nr 18098 - $A27

DICTIONARY OF MISINFORMATION, The. Burnham, Tom. Futura paperback, 1978, 334p. Amazing Facts. Brownish paper, name in front, but fair and solid. Keywords: humour comedy jokes humor facts reference Cat nr 10400 - $A17

DICTIONARY OF SPACE. Plant, Malcolm. Longmans (UK) octavo hardcover, 1986, 270 pages, illustrations. The author is a space physicist and lecturer. Has a few light marks but is generally very good with excellent cloth and spine lettering and good dust-jacket. ISBN 0582892961. Keywords: space astronomy cosmology planets interplanetary reference satellites Cat nr 7337 - $A27

DID I REALLY SAY THAT? Hilarious bloopers and gaffs from the world of education. Finger, Jarvis (compiler). Fernfawn Publications (Australia), 1993, 96 pages, illustrated. Example (missprint) 'Headmistress fined: 60 males an hour in unlicnsed car.' Good condition. ISBN 0646143905. Keywords: humour jokes fun anecdotes Cat nr 17900 - $A17

DISCIPLINE WITHOUT SHOUTING OR SPANKING (Revised & Expanded Edition). Wyckoff, Jerry, and Unell, Barbara C. Hinckler Books paperback (card), Revised & expanded Edition, 2002 reprint, 160 pages. 'Practical solutions to the most common preschool behaviour problems.' Front cover has some light creases and there is a small black spot on one edge. Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 186515721X. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles discipline punishment behaviour control education psychology Cat nr 4954 - $A13

DISCOVERING SOCIOLOGY. Study Guide. Howery, Carla B., and Robertson, Ian. Worth Publishers (USA), quarto paperback, 1987, 558p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A small amount of underlining, some corner damage, otherwise fair. Keywords: technical sociology society Cat nr 10469 - $A22

DO IT YOURSELF SOCIAL RESEARCH. Wadsworth, Yoland. Vic. Council of Social Service/Unwin Books, foolscap paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 89 pages, illustrated. Small name stamps in a couple of places. Clear permanent plastic over cover - which is a bit wrinkled. Otherwise good. ISBN 0043000991. Keywords: society sociology research Cat nr 6603 - $A25

DOING YOUR RESEARCH PROJECT. A Guide for First-Time Researchers in Education and Social Sciences (2nd Ed). Bell, Judith. Open University Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995 reprint of 1993 2nd Edition, Very good copy, with permanen clear plastic over covers. Small crossed-out name inside front. ISBN 0335190944. Keywords: research education sociology Cat nr 17611 - $A27

DON'T PANIC! WHERE'S THAT BLOODY RABBIT? A book on the training and employment of Australia's youth. Cook, Chas. Solar Techniques (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 124 pages, illustrated. A bit bent and has large greeting written inside front, but is otherwise fairly good. 0646301500. Keywords: education schools schooling training employment teens teenagers youth youths Cat nr 6486 - $A27

DRAMA SKILLS FOR LIFE. A handbook for secondary teachers. Christen, Lesley. Currency Press (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 134 pages, illustrated. Has an excellent selection of B&W photos. Very good condition. ISBN 0868193283. Keywords: drama teaching plays theatre Cat nr 5874 - $A22

E-WRITING. 21st Century Tools for Effective Communication. Booher, Dianna. Post Books, Paperback, 2001, 387p. Good solid copy. ISBN 0743412583. Keywords: writing authors internet web computers Cat nr 3540 - $A19

EARTH SCIENCE. Reviewing the Essentials. McGuire, Thomas. Amsco School Publications (USA), paperback, 2001, 314 pages, illustrated. Packed with illustrations. near-new Book. ISBN 087720182X. Keywords: science earth geology Cat nr 4211 - $A22

EASTERN EUROPE PHRASEBOOK. Various contributors. Lonely Planet, mini-book, paperback (card), 2nd Ed, 1994, 460 pages. Good copy. ISBN 0864422601. Keywords: language words dictionaries east eastern europe Cat nr 6279 - $A17

EASY TO MAKE PUPPETS. 33 Rod, Finger, Glove and String Puppets. Gammon, Joy. London, Anaya, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 112p, illsts. Nice book, well printed with lots of excellent illustrations, mostly in full colour. Very good condition. No dust-jacket. ISBN 1854700421. Keywords: crafts craft handcrafts handicrafts hobbies education puppets dolls Cat nr 2796 - $A19

EDUCATIONAL GYMNASTICS. Pallett, G. Doreen. Pergamon Press Paperback, 1965,136p, illsts. A British textbook, with numerous bw photos of barefoot boys and girls doing gym. Some wear but fair to fairly good. Keywords: gym gymnastics exercises exercising trampolining physical education culture training boys girls children barefoot Cat nr 13031 - $A19

EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATION. Concepts, Practices and Issues. Morphet, Johns and Reller. Prentice Hall, octavo hardcover, 4th Edition, 1982, 422 pages. Boards bit rubbed, name inside front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0132367297. Keywords: education schools schooling teachers teaching organization organisation management administration Cat nr 3640 - $A32

EDUCATIONAL SYSTEMS FOR DISRUPTIVE ADOLESCENTS. Topping, Keith J. Groom Helm, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 192 pages. Has some pencilling on a few pages but not too bad and is otherwise fairly good, with a small name inside front. ISBN 0709924364. Keywords: education schools schooling adolescents teens teenagers youth disruptive difficult delinquent Cat nr 17796 - $A27

ELEMENTARY NUMERICAL ANALYSIS. De Boor & Conte. McGraw Hill paperback (stiff card), 2nd Edition, 1072, 396 pages. Clear plastic over cover, tape residue, name in front, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: numbers numerical analysis Cat nr 5857 - $A22

ELEMENTS OF GENERAL PHONETICS. Abercrombie, David. Edinburgh University Press, octavo hardcover, 1973 reprint, 203p. Name in front but cloth and spine lettering excellent. Good solid copy with a few bent pages. Dust-jacket rather jaded but still useful. ISBN 0852240287. Keywords: language phonetics education Cat nr 1710 - $A22

ELIZABETHAN AND JACOBEAN POETS. Danby, John. Faber Paperback, 1952, 212p. Fairly good solid copy. Keywords: poets poetry verse literature elizabethan jacobean criticism literary Cat nr 15504 - $A15

ÉMILE. Or Treatise on Education. Rousseau, Jean Jacques, with William H. Payne. Lon, Sidney Appleton, octavo hardcover, 1906, 363p. International Education Series. Abridged edition, translated and annotated by William H. Payne. Stained edges, jaded cloth, some looseness & damage to front endpaper, but fair. No dust-jacket. Keywords: school schooling education training children boys girls juveniles teenagers youth youths pedagogy sociology psychology philosophy Cat nr 1270 - $A19

ENCOURAGING THE ARTIST IN YOUR CHILD. (Even If You Can't Draw). Warner, Sally. St Martin's Press, quarto paperback (stiff card), 1989, 259 pages, illustrated. 101 failure-proof, home-tested projects for kids age 2-10. A fabulous book for any parent! A stack of useful information and advice, well set out and illustrated. Some light edge marks, and a tendency to bend (from heat), but solid. ISBN 0312033311. Keywords: art painting drawing children boys girls Cat nr 5147 - $A27

ENGINEERING CERTIFICATE MATHEMATICS. Stage One. Schuller and Healey. NSW University Press, octavo hardcover, printed boards, Reprint 1967, 188p. Cloth grubby, small name in front. No dust-jacket. Fairly poor but intact. Keywords: engineering maths mathematics Cat nr 4445 - $A22

ENGINEERING SCIENCE DRAWING - A STUDENT'S WORKBOOK. Rochford, John. K.J.S. Publications (Australia), A4 paperback, approx. 100 pages, illustrated. A little wear but fairly good. Keywords: engineering mechanics science drawings Cat nr 4057 - $A22

ENGLISH AS A GLOBAL LANGUAGE. Crystal, David. Cambridge University Press, octavo hardcover, 150 pages, illustrated. The book is near-fine with an excellent dust-jacket but has inside the front a presentation stamp (in the style of a seal) showing the book was presented to a Richard Baker by the NSW Parliamentary Library. ISBN 052159247X. Keywords: english language communication communications Cat nr 6324 - $A22

ENTERTAINING & EDUCATING BABIES & TODDLERS (Usborne Parents' Guide). Gee, Robyn, and Meredith, Susan. Usborne small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1986, 48 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated in the typical Usborne style! Some wear and a bit of wrinkling of pages due to damp but basically fairly good. ISBN 0746000073. Keywords: children babies toddlers fun education school Cat nr 6071 - $A14

ESSAY WRITING: A Guide. Chessell, Pam, and Birnstihl, Howard. Longmans Sorrell (Australia), small quarto, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986 reprint, 128 pages, illustrated. Stimulating illustrations in the form of B&W photos and cartoons, etc. Understanding, Planning, Writing, etc. A coupe of stains top edge and a little edge and corner wear but fairly good and solid. ISBN 058272256X. Keywords: essays writing writers composition words expression Cat nr 17514 - $A15

ESSAY WRITING FOR STUDENTS. A Practical Approach (New Edition). Clanchy, John, and Ballard, Brigid. Longman Cheshire (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint of 2nd Edition (1991), 143 pages. Minor corner wear, otherwise good. ISBN 0582871883. Keywords: essays writing composition english study guides Cat nr 17027 - $A17

ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF RURAL EDUCATION in AUSTRALIA and NEW ZEALAND. Petersen, R.C., and Rodwell, G.W. (editors). Darwin, William Michael Press, Paperback (stiff card), 1993, 255p. Thirteen essays. Scarce! very good copy. Keywords: australia new zealand education school schooling country outback aborigines aboriginals missions Cat nr 1457 - $A27

ESSAYS, The. Bacon, Francis, edited by John Pitcher. Penguin Classics paperback, 1985, 287 pages. Light edge wear, good. ISBN 0140432167. Keywords: philosophy classics Cat nr 4942 - $A13

ESSENTIAL CALCULUS, The. With Applications. Silverman, Richard A. Dover, oversize Paperback, 1989, 292p. Corrected, slightly enlarged edition of the work first published in 1977. Good copy. ISBN 0486660974. Keywords: maths mathematics calculus Cat nr 1713 - $A22

ESSENTIAL MOVEMENT EXPERIENCES FOR PRESCHOOL AND PRIMARY CHILDREN. Dauer, Victor P. Burgess Publishing (USA), quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1972, 325 pages, illustrated. Extensive book filled with information, illustrated with line drawings, charts and B&W photos. 22 chapters including: The Child and Physical Education (frankly, I hated it); Facilities, Equipment and Supplies; Effective Class Management; Basic Movement; Perceptual Motor Competency; Story Games, Finger Play and Dramatic Play, and much more. Name in front and light wear to cover but otherwise good solid book. ISBN 0808704222. Keywords: movement education physical culture exercises health children Cat nr 7251 - $A31

ESSENTIAL PSYCHOLOGY.Cohen, David. Bloomsbury, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 239 pages. A wonderful way to learn about psychology. A series of short dictionary-style entries explaining the ins and outs of the science in clear but technically correct terms. Paper bit browned and edges bit stained but otherwise o.k. ISBN 0747505659. Keywords: psychology mind thought Cat nr 6117 - $A27

EVERYDAY JAPANESE. A Basic English-Japanese Workbook. Thorling, Eldora, and Brannen, Noah. Weatherhill, small paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988 reprint, 172 pages. has plasticized cover card. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0834800373. Keywords: japanese language travel Cat nr 18507 - $A15

EVERYTHING GET PUBLISHED BOOK, The. Everything and everyone you need to know to become a successfully published author! Rubie, Peter. Adams Media Corporation (USA), quarto paperback, 2000, 322p, illsts. A down-to-earth book for the aspiring writer. Lots of practical advice. Some corner wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 1580623158. Keywords: writers authors publishers publishing books manuscripts Cat nr 2773 - $A25

EXCEL - HSC ESSAY WRITING MADE EASY. McLaren, S. Pascal oversize Paperback, 1997 reprint, 158p. Good copy. Keywords: english language writing grammar essays Cat nr 11612 - $A15

EXCEL HSC LEGAL STUDIES. A Thorough Summary + Exam Questions + Detailed Answers. Complete Course. Brassil, Belinda. Pascal Press (Australia) A4 paperback (stiff card), 1992, 310 pages. Some corner and edge wear but fairly good and quite solid with no obvious underlining or highlighting, etc. ISBN 1875312390. Keywords: legal law study guides exams examinations Cat nr 5967 - $A25

FABRIC FUN FOR KIDS. Gifford, Yolanda. Fairfax Australia A4 paperback (card), 1995, 80p, illsts, with fold-out pattern sheet. Good copy. ISBN 1863432434. Keywords: craft crafts dolls toys needlework hobbies handcrafts handicrafts children Cat nr 3113 - $A22

FATIMA. Un Miracle et Trois Secrets. Costelle, Daniel. Paris, Club France Loisirs, octavo hardcover, 1991, 237 pages. Note: French language throughout. A great way to study French (if you are religious). Has an original photographic portrait of the children on the dust-jacket. Near-fine with excellent cloth and very good dust-jacket. Keywords: religion beliefs history catholic church french language france Cat nr 17991 - $A22

FIRST FIVE YEARS OF LIFE, The. A Guide to the Study of the Pre-School Child. Gesell, Arnold. London, Methuen, large octavo hardcover, 1954 reprint, 393p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Written with contributions from members of the Yale Clinic of Child Development. Has an extensive and interesting selection bw photos & sketches. Red cloth fairly good, spine lettering weak, edges a bit stained. No dust-jacket. Keywords: children child development boys girls juveniles juniors psychology learning education kindergarten preschool Cat nr 5926 - $A27

FITNESS LEADER'S EXERCISE BIBLE, The. Egger, Champion and Hurst. Kangaroo Press (Aust), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988 reprint, 112 pages, illustrated. Over 600 aerobics, weight training and stretching exercising for instructors, coaches, teachers and anyone interested in physical fitness. Illustrated with many B&W photos. Companion to 'Fitness Leader's Handbook'. Minor defects, etc, but fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0864171110. Keywords: exercise exercises gymnastics health movement weight training Cat nr 18636 -  $A22

FLYING TRAINING FOR THE PRIVATE PILOT. Campbell, R.D. BSP Professional Books (Uk), paperback (stiff pictorial covers), 1987, 354 pages, illustrated. 'Instrument Flying, Radio Navigation, and Instrument Approach Procedure.' Very good copy. ISBN 063201878X. Keywords: aircraft pilots flight flying planes airplanes aeroplanes Cat nr 8875 - $A27

FOCUS ON MEANING. Talking to some purpose with young children. Tough, Joan. Unwin Paperback, 1980 reprint, 132p. Permanent plastic over cover. Good copy. ISBN 0043720102. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles education school schooling training speech language communication Cat nr 1717 - $A22

FOUNDATIONS OF MATHS IN THE INFANT SCHOOL (The). Taylor, Joy. Unwin Education, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976, 168 pages. Minor wear, very good copy except for small name in front. ISBN 0043720153. Keywords: education children boys girls schools maths mathematics Cat nr 17143 - $A22

FOUNDATIONS OF PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION. The History of the National Froebel Society, Liebschner, Joachim. Cambridge, Lutterworth Press, octavo hardcover, 1991, 164 pages, illustrated. Has some interesting historical B&W photos but what a pity the printing quality is so poor. Hard to understand in this modern age! The book has some small writing inside front but is otherwise very good with good cloth, spine lettering and dust-jacket, with just a small corner bump. ISBN 0718828356. Keywords: education schools schooling teachers pupils children youth Cat nr 17785 - $A37

FRAMING TECHNOLOGY. Society, Choice & Change. Green, Lelia, and Guinery, Roger (editors). Allen & Unwin (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 214 pages, illustrated. Very good copy with no obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 1863735259. Keywords: technology philosophy science invention information cybersex surveillance virtual reality computers internet Cat nr 7491 - $A31

FROM CONVICT ERA TO MODERN TIMES. Newcastle East School 1816-1966. Braggett, E.J. Newcastle, pictorial boards, 1966, 96p., illsts. With several interesting illustrations. Boards a little worn, especially back, but generally fairly good solid copy. Keywords: newcastle nsw australia history school children boys girls education settlers Cat nr 1478 - $A15

FROM PUZZLES TO PROJECTS. Solving Problems All the Way. Baker, John and Ann. Nelson Australia, obling quarto paperback, 1986, 129p., illsts. Good copy. ISBN 0170067602. Keywords: training education puzzles problems solutions teaching aids Cat nr 1049 - $A27

FUNDAMENTAL STATISTICS FOR THE BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES. Howell, David C. PWS-Kent Publishing, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1985, 323 pages, plus several appendices. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Cover boards a little grubby, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 871508435. Keywords: statistics reference Cat nr 5814 - $A22

FUNDAMENTAL STATISTICS IN PSYCHOLOGY AND EDUCATION. Guiiford and Fruchter. McGraw Hill paperback, 5th Edition, 1973, 546 pages, illustrated. Permanent plastic over cover, tape residue inside front and back, some edge staining, but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: statistics psychology psychiatry education Cat nr 5015 - $A27

G'DAY! TEACH YOURSELF AUSTRALIAN. In 20 Easy Lessons. Bowles, Colin. Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992 reprint, 118 pages, illustrated. An entertaining look at the Aussie lingo. I'm an intellectual snob so had better refrain from comment about the argot of my fellow-Australians. Illustrated with cartoons. Very good. ISBN 0207154317. Keywords: language australia australian words Cat nr 7116 - $A22

GAP YEAR BOOK (The). The fully-updated, definitive guide to planning and taking a year out. Hindle, Charlotte, and Bindloss, Joe. Lonely Planet, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 2005, 462 pages. Very good clean copy of this useful reference book. Packed with information and helpful advice. No previous-owner's name or other defects. ISBN 1740598652. Keywords: gap year vacation relaxation study education careers travel Cat nr 18508 - $A25

GATTON COLLEGE. 100 Years of Science with Practice. Craig-Smith, Pearson and Middleton. University of Queensland, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 220 pages, illustrated. The story of the oldest tertiary institution in Queensland (Australia) and its relationship to the history of agricultural development in the country. Illustrated with many photos from the past. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0909816298. Keywords: australia queensland colleges history education Cat nr 17478 - $A47

GENDER TRAP (The) - Book 1: Education and Work. Adams, Carol, and Laurikietis, Rae. Virago paperback, 1976, 126p. 'A closer look at sex roles.' Light edge wear, otherwise good. ISBN 0704338017. Keywords: gender sex males females society people education Cat nr 15893 - $A17

GERMAN MADE SIMPLE. Jackson, Eugene, and Geiger, Adolph. Paperback, 1986, 318p. Good solid copy. ISBN 0491015429. Keywords: german words language germany Cat nr 3290 - $A15

GET SMART STUDY GUIDE: BRUCE DAWE. Berg, Margaret. Science Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 102 pages. Analysis of Dawe's poetry and exam style questions, etc. Light edge and corner wear, fairly good. ISBN 0855832576. Keywords: study guides poetry poems verse literature criticism Cat nr 6008 - $A22

GOOD STYLE. Writing for Science and Technology. KIRKMAN, JOHN. E. & F.N. Spon/Chapman & Hall, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint, 221 pages. How to write up technical material in a manner that is coherent and readable. Very good clean solid copy. ISBN 0419171908. Keywords: writing style technology science composition essays Cat nr 17672 - $A32

GRAMMAR AND GLOSSARY - Accompanying Naganuma's Basic Japanese Course. Naganuma, Naoe. Octavo hardcover, 1959, 334p. Some marks on red cloth but spine gilt lettering good. Some writing in front. No dust-jacket. Keywords: japan japanese language grammar words Cat nr 1776 - $A22

GUIDING THE RETARDED CHILD. An Approach to a Total Educational Program. Baumgartner, Bernice B. New York, John Day Company, octavo hardcover, 1965, 241 pages. Ex-library, with cancelled stamps, pocket in back, etc, cloth degraded but solid within. No dust-jacket. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles health pediatrics psychology Cat nr 4686 - $A22

GUTEN TAG. A German Language Book for Television. Schneider, Rudolf. Langenscheidt Paperback, 1968, 219p., illsts. Has a bit of pencilling and wear, name in front, etc. Fair. ISBN 3468967012. Keywords: german language words Cat nr 3531 - $A15

GYMPIE CENTRAL SCHOOL. 125 YEARS - 1869 - 1994. Schmidt, Jeanette (editor). Gympie Central School (Queensland, Australia) A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 124 pages, illustrated. Well-illustrated record of the school's history and activities. With numerous interesting B&W photos. Minor wear, good soli copy. Keywords: schools australia queensland education history local Cat nr 8620 - $A37

GYMPIE SOUTH & DISTRICT SCHOOLS. 75th ANNIVERSARY 1910-1985. Scougall, Jean. Foolscap paperback (stiff pictorial card), 139 pages, illustrated. Very good copy of this history, which includes Calico Creek, Lagoon Pocket, Pie Creek, Langshaw (Eel Creek), Mooloo (Mooloo Road), Warrawee, Glastonbury, Scrubby Creek and Greendale. Keywords: australia queensland local history schools education settlers Cat nr 7483 - $A37

GYMPIE STATE HIGH SCHOOL: An Historical Analysis, 1912-1982. Eshuys, J. (gen. editor). Gympie State High School, foolscap paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 110 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos, etc, but the printing quality is not good. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0959417516. Keywords: schools history sociology education Cat nr 8585 - $A32

HANDBOOK IN CORRECTIVE READING. Basic Tasks. Gallant, Ruth. Merrill paperback, 2nd Edition, 1978, 183 pages. Plastic taped over cover, small name in front,m tape residue and some browning of paper, but otherwise o.k. Keywords: reading education words Cat nr 3384 - $A17

HEBREW FOR ALL. LEVY, HAROLD. Valentine, Mitchell, octavo hardcover, boards, 469p. Hebrew and English text. This book has stained edges and is cracking at spine. Small name in front. Poor but nothing missing. Priced accordingly. ISBN 0853030405. Keywords: hebrew language languages instruction Cat nr 1703 - $A22

HIDDEN HANDICAP, The. Dyslexia and Hyperactivity in Children. Serfontein, Dr Gordon. David Bateman (Aust), paperback (stiff card), 1989, 176p, illsts. A practical book with lots of advice and information. Minor creasing to cover and light wear, but is fairly good. ISBN 0949135267. Keywords: dyslexia hyperactivity children boys girls juveniles infants health psychology activity comprehension Cat nr 5417 - $A17

HISTORY OF ROMAN LITERATURE. Bieler, Ludwig, & Wilson, John. London, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1966, 209p., illsts. 'Condensed and adapted from the German, with the collaboration of the author.' Some creased pages, cloth a little degraded, dust-jacket frayed & grubby. Keywords: rome romans latin literature history historians books Cat nr 1165 - $A22

HOW TO COMMUNIQUER AU QUOTIDIEN ANGLAIS. Choffat-Durr, Poiré et Chugh. Eclipses Marketing (France), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 159 pages, illustrated. Comment répondre au téléphone? Comment communiquer via l'internet? And much more. A great book for anyone learning French. Or vice-versa! Bit worn at edges but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 2729809457. Keywords: french language communications Cat nr 17107 - $A27

HOW TO LEARN FASTER AND EASIER. 200 knockout ideas, exercises, checklists. Braithwaite, Deborah Joy. Braithwaite (Australia) Paperback, 1996, 255p, illsts. A to Z guide. Near-new copy. ISBN 0646275399. Keywords: learning education study studies school Cat nr 1706 - $A22

HOW TO LEARN FASTER AND EASIER. 200 knockout ideas, exercises, checklists. Braithwaite, Deborah Joy. Braithwaite (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 255 pages, illustrated. A to Z guide. Near-new copy. ISBN 0646275399. Keywords: learning education study studies school Cat nr 18050 - $A17

HOW TO MAKE YOUR SCIENCE PROJECT SCIENTIFIC. Moorman, Thomas. Alladin/Atheneum, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974, 94 pages. Intended for both science students and teachers. Light wear, good. ISBN 0689704526. Keywords: science projects experiments experimentation Cat nr 17019 - $A19

HOW TO PASS ANY EXAM. Duncalf, Brian. Kyle Cathie Paperback, 1994, 218p. Near-new copy. Keywords: exams examinations study education Cat nr 1830 - $A22

HOW TO PASS EXAMS. Orr, Fred. Allen & Unwin paperback, 1985 reprint, 144 pages. Small area damage to front cover, otherwise very good clean copy. ISBN 0868617210. Keywords: exams examinations study studies Cat nr 17999 - $A15

HOW TO STUDY A SHAKESPEARE PLAY. Peck, John, and Martin Coyle. Macmillan, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992 reprint, 169 pages. Warning: This copy has occasional underlining, etc, in ink but not overly excessive. Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0333389778. Keywords: shakespeare plays theatre literature words comprehension classics Cat nr 18025 - $A17

HOW TO STUDY BETTER and Pass Exams Confidently. O'Meara, Shirley and Walshe. Longmans Cheshire, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991 reprint, 66 pages, illustrated. A bit won with minor stains, name in front, etc, but fair and intact. And scarce! ISBN 0582872170. Keywords: study learning exams examinations Cat nr 7878 - $A22

HOW TO SUCCEED AT PART-TIME STUDY. Orr, Fred. Allen and Unwin Australia, paperback (pictorial card), 1988, 148p. Useful compact study book. Good copy. Keywords: study education methods school university Cat nr 10640 - $A15

HOW TO WRITE POETRY - A Writer's Notebook. Weinberger, Kimberly. Scholastic, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 112 pages. An activity book to help get you started. Good copy. ISBN 0439288819. Keywords: writing composition poems poetry verse Cat nr 18004 - $A15

HOW TO WRITE STORIES FOR MAGAZINES. A Practical Guide. Baker, Donna. Allison & Busby paperback, Revised Ed, 1991, 98 pages. Cover bit creased and worn, otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 0850317010. Keywords: writers authors writing books publishing markets Cat nr 4201 - $A17

HUGO'S RUSSIAN IN THREE MONTHS (Simplified System). Various contributors. Hugo's Language Institute (UK), paperback (stiff board), no date, 233 pages. Grammar, Exercises, Key and Vocabularies, with imitated pronunciation. Some external grubbiness due to handling but otherwise fairly good. No obvious notes or underlinings, etc. Keywords: russian language tutors  Cat nr 18656 -  $A22

HUMAN EMBRYOLOGY. Prenatal Development of Form and Function (2nd Edition). Hamilton, Boyd and Mossman. Cambridge, Heffer & Sons, small quarto hardcover, 1959 reprint of 2nd Edition (1952), 432 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Insect stains upper edge, cloth a bit degraded, tape residue inside front and back, name in front. Dust-jacket grubby. Fair only but solid. No obvious underlining, marginal notes, etc. Keywords: science biology embryology embryos Cat nr 4580 - $A32

HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IN EDUCATION. Riches, Colin, and Morgan, Colin (editors). Open University Press (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 216 pages. Ex-library but has few marks, etc. ISBN 0335092500. Keywords: education management schools Cat nr 17136 - $A22

HUTCHINSON DICTIONARY OF SCIENCE (The). The World of Science from Big Bang to Biodiversity (Revised Ed). Lafferty, Peter, and Rowe, Julian (editors). Helicon, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985 reprint of Revised Updated Edition, 678 pages, illustrated. Over 5,000 entries, many with illustrations. 400 helpful diagrams, chronologies, quotations and puzzles, fully indexed. Minor edge and corner wear, generally good solid copy. ISBN 1859860028. Keywords: science physics chemistry mechanics engineering reference Cat nr 17294 - $A27

IN THE BEGINNING; An Introduction to Archaeology (archeology), 3rd Edition. Fagan, Brian M. Little, Brown & Co small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 3rd Ed, 1978, 562 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Good copy with no obvious markings, highlighting, etc. Keywords: archeology archaeology history ancient monuments relics Cat nr 6218 - $A22

IN THUNDER, LIGHTNING OR IN RAIN. Sadler and Hayllar. Macmillan Australia, quarto paperback (lkinen-finish card), 1992, 199 pages, illustrated. The book 'provides active, high-interest drama experiences for junior secondary students.' Front endpaper missing, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0732917905. Keywords: drama plays acting theatre stage school Cat nr 6161 - $A22

INFORMATION SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT. Methodologies, Techniques and Tools. Avison and Fitzgerald. Alfred Waller, oversize Paperback, 1993 reprint, 323p, illsts. Very good copy. Keywords: information systems engineering mathematics Cat nr 1733 - $A27

INTRODUCING BUSINESS STUDIES 2. HSC Course. Biddle, Ian, and Harper, Graham. Rigby Heinemann small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1995, 452 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Study course for Australian HSC exams. Minor marks, etc - good solid copy. ISBN 0858597454. Keywords: business study course hsc Cat nr 5609 - $A37

INTRODUCTION TO DISCRETE MATHEMATICS. Choo, Koo-Guan, and Taylor, Donald E. Longmans paperback (stiff card), 1998 reprint of 1st edition (1994), 148p. Large name in front, some edge grubbiness and wear, but fairly good. No apparent underlining or notes. ISBN 0582800552. Keywords: maths mathematics Cat nr 1046 - $A37

INTRODUCTION TO EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH. Charles, C.M., and Mertler, Craig A. Boston, Allyn & Bacon, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 4th Edition, 2002, 392 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Excellent near-fine condition. No obvious pencilling, highlighting or underlining, etc. Small name in front. ISBN 0321081757. Keywords: education research training schools schooling teaching teachers Cat nr 4991 - $A32

INTRODUCTORY MATHEMATICAL ANALYSIS. For Students of Business and Economics. Paul, Richard S., and Haeussler, Ernest F. Reston Publishing (USA), large octavo hardcover, 1973, 600p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) A little wear but fairly good except for nasty tape marks inside front and back. Dust-jacket has some tears and is less than good. ISBN 0879093609. Keywords: maths mathematics business economics trade money finance Cat nr 1709 - $A27

IS THERE A BOOK INSIDE YOU? How to Successfully Author a Book Alone or Through Collaboration. Poynter, Dan, and Bingham, Mindy. Para Publishing paperback (stiff crd), 1987 Revised Ed, 210p. A selection of The Writer's Book Club. Permanent plastic over cover, small writing in front, otherwise good. ISBN 091551642X. Keywords: writing authors writers books publishing Cat nr 1298 - $A22

ITALIAN-ENGLISH, ENGLISH-ITALIAN DICTIONARY. Anon. Tiger Books, compact hardcover, pictorial boards, 448 pages. An updated version of the dictionary first published by Geddes and Grosset and containing 36,000 entries. Very good clean copy with a slightly worn dust-jacket. ISBN 1855013746. Keywords: italian language dictionaries reference Cat nr 7285 - $A21

JAMES NASH STATE HIGH SCHOOL. Year Book 2006. Various Contributors. Australia, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 96 pages. An interesting production packed with photos of school activities and students at this Queensland (Australia) school. Interestingly it was prepared by the Year 10 Journalism Class, with some input from others. Unfortunately they forgot to include any publication or printing date but it is an otherwise excellent production. Good condition. Keywords: high school yearbooks australia queensland Cat nr 8931 - $A22

JAPANESE ETIQUETTE. YWCA. Tuttle (USA & Japan) paperback, 1990 reprint, 157p. Very good copy. ISBN 0804802904. Keywords: japan japanese etiquette manners habits behaviour society customs Cat nr 1665 - $A22

JAPANESE FOR BEGINNERS. Yoshida Yashuo. Bookwise/Gakken, paperback, 1994 reprint, 208p. Minor edge wear, good copy. ISBN 4051512770. Keywords: japanese language reading conversation Cat nr 1672 - $A22

JAPANESE PHRASE BOOK (Lonely Planet). Chambers, Kevin, and Palmer, Wesley. Lonely Planet, small paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 125 pages. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0864420676. Keywords: japanese language phrases travel tourism Cat nr 18506 - $A12

KEY CONCEPTS IN COMMUNICATION AND CULTURAL STUDIES (2nd Edition). O'Sullivan, Hartley, Saunders, Montgomery and Fiske. Routledge paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998 reprint of 1994 2nd Edition, 367 pages. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0415061733. Keywords: communications society culture Cat nr 8680 - $A22

KINDERLIEDER - Das buch der shönsten. Various. Moewig, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1998, 128 pages, illustrated. Alle lieder mit noten. Words in German and music for many children's songs - approx. 100 of them. Except for very slight edge staining, is a very copy. ISBN 3818814699. Keywords: music songs children german Cat nr 18252 - $A22

KNOW YOUR OWN IQ. Eysenck, H.J. Pelican paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1062 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. Paper browned, top corner bumped, but otherwise o.k. Keywords: intelligence tests iq Cat nr 6676 - $A15

KRISHNAMURTI ON EDUCATION. Krishnamurti, J. Krishnamurti Foundation (India), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995 reprint, 189 pages. Light wear but fair. ISBN Keywords: education learning philosophy metaphysics Cat nr 18542 - $A22

LABORATORY MATHEMATICS. Medical and Biological Applications. Campbell, June and Joe. Mosby small quarto Paperback, 3rd Edition, 1984, 404p. Some bent pages but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0801609007. Keywords: maths mathematics Cat nr 1708 - $A27

LABORATORY TECHNIQUES IN NEUROPSYCHOLOGY AND NEUROBIOLOGY. (Methods in Psychobiology, Vol.1). Myers, R.B. (editor). Academic Press, large octavo hardcover, 1971, 356 pages, illustrated, (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Warning: The spine cloth has been eaten away by insects and there is some damage to the rest of the cloth but the book within is quite solid. Priced according to condition. Keywords: psychology biology science neurology Cat nr 11876 - $A19

LANGUAGE AND EDUCATION. Wilkinson, Andrew. Oxford Studies in Education, Paperback, 1982 reprint, 239p, illsts. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0199111014. Keywords: language communication education learning teaching teachers Cat nr 1755 - $A17

LANGUAGE AND LEARNING. An Introduction to Teaching. Emmitt, Marie, and Pollock, John. Oxford University Press (Melbourne), quarto paperback, 1995 reprint of 1991 edition, 198 pages, illustrated. Some edge wear, some page corners creased, small name in front, but fair and solid. No obvious underlining or marginal notes. ISBN 019553123X. Keywords: language education teaching schooling Cat nr 3769 - $A22

LEADERS LEAD: BEYOND THE LOST SANDSHOE. Hurley, Jeremy, and Simpson, Anne. Australian Principals Assn, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 120 pages. Very good condition. ISBN 0957830130. Keywords: education leaders leadership management Cat nr 17839 - $A25

LEANING IN AN ELECTRONIC WORLD. Computers in the Classroom. Downes, Toni, and Cherryl Fatouros. Primary English teaching Assn (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 154 pages, illustrated. Very good copy. No obvious underlining, highlighting or marginal notes. Looks like new! ISBN 1875622144. Keywords: education schools electronics computers study learning Cat nr 18474 - $A27

LEARN FASTER NOW. Twenty-Eight Days to Superior Learning, Memory and Study Skills for Students and Teachers. Hodges, Jeffrey. Downunder Publications, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 103 pages. Has marginal marks on a couple of pages, small name in front, but is otherwise good. ISBN 0959012427. Keywords: study aids guides Cat nr 7172 - $A25

LEARNING TO TEACH PHYSICAL EDUCATION. Tinning, Kirk and Evans. Prentice Hall (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 256 pages, illustrated. Very good copy with no obvious highlighting, underlining or marginal notes. ISBN 0724811974. Keywords: teaching physical education Cat nr 18215 - $A27

LET'S LEARN THE RECORDER. A Rapid, Comprehensive Course for Descant, Treble and Tenor Recorders With Graded Tunes in Parts. Freeland, John. Longmans Cheshire A4 paperback (stiff pictorial covers), 52 pages, illustrated. This copy is rather battered and worn but is quite intact - just looks a bit ratty on outside. Keywords: music recorder recorders tutors Cat nr 6680 - $A19

LET'S PLAY GAMES IN GERMAN. A Collection of Games, Skits. and Teacher Aids. Schmidt, Elisabeth. National Textbook Co (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979 reprint, 81 pages. Ex-library, with clear plastic over covers, cancelled stamps, etc. But intact and fairly good otherwise. Keywords: german language instruction games Cat nr 17163 - $A37

LETTERING BOOK COMPANION, The. Morris, Noelene. Ashton Scholastic oblong paperback (stiff pictorial card), 32 pages, illustrated. Includes borders, decorations, headings, design ideas. Some general wear but fairly good. Keywords: lettering letters art artwork graphics design designs Cat nr 6526 - $A16

LIFEGUARDING (4th Edition). Royal Life Saving Society Australia. Mosby/Elsevier, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 4th Edition, 2007, 120 pages, illustrated. Packed with colour photos. Has a bit of pencilling here and there and small name in front but is otherwise a very good solid copy. ISBN 9781875897865. Keywords: sport games swimming beaches lifesaving lifesavers recreations rescue Cat nr 17916 - $A27

LINEAR ALGEBRA. Mostow, George D., and Sampson, Joseph H. McGraw Hill quarto hardcover, 1969, 296 pages. Solid with good cloth and spine lettering but with some light edge stains and the dust-jacket is rather poor, covered in clear plastic and showing tape residue. Keywords: mathematics maths algebra Cat nr 5476 - $A27

LINEAR ALGEBRA. with Linear Differential Equations. Lowenthal, Franklin. John Wiley & Sons, octavo hardcover, 1975, 305 pages. Solid with good cloth and spine lettering but with some light edge stains and a small name in front. No dust-jacket. Keywords: mathematics maths algebra Cat nr 5515 - $A27

LINGUISTICS AT LARGE. Minnis, Noel (editor). Paladin Paperback, 1971, 349p. A series of fourteen lectures presented b y the Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, 1969-70. Bit bent at back, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: linguistics language communication art arts sociology education words Cat nr 15500 - $A15

LISTENING TOGETHER. Eele, Marjorie. Novello small quarto paperback, 1954, 54 pages, illustrated. Primer No. 139. Wide range of music of various kinds, with some interesting photos, etc. Good. Keywords: music schools culture education Cat nr 4266 - $A17

LIVES OF CHILDREN (The). The story of the First Street School. Dennison, George. Random House, octavo hardcover, 1969, 308p. Cloth a little degraded, books edges bit worn. Fairly good. Dust-jacket (white background) rather grubby, with creased flap. Keywords: schools education children juveniles society history Cat nr 4660 - $A15

LOCKE'S THEORY OF KNOWLEDGE and it's Historical Relations. Gibson, James. Cambridge University Press, octavo hardcover, 1960 reprint, 338p. Orig. issued 1917. Has some edge stains but the green cloth is very good, as is the spine gilt lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords: philosophy education knowledge Cat nr 9688 - $A27

LOGIC PRIMER. Allen, Colin, and Hand, Michael. Bradford/MIT quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 171 pages. A self-contained introduction to logic. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0262510650. Keywords: logic philosophy Cat nr 6375 - $A27

LOOKING AT BEASTIES. (Adventures in Art) Behrens, June. Chicago, Childrens Press, oblong hardcover, pictorial boards (approx. quarto), 1977, 39p, illsts. A limited study, with some colour plates. A few marks but basically good copy. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one). ISBN 0516088238.Keywords: art artists graphics fantasy beasts Cat nr 14785 - $A17

LOUIS DE BERNIERES. The Essential Guide. Reynolds, Margaret, and Noakes, Jonathan. Vintage Living Texts paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 187 pages. Texts studied: Captain Corelli's Mandolin, Senor Vivo and the Coco Lord, The War of Don Emmanuel's Nether Parts, The Troublesome Offspring of Cardinal Guzman. Includes an Interview with the author. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0099437570. Keywords: literature texts criticism Cat nr 8484 - $A19

MACQUARIE BOOK OF EVENTS, The (hardcover). Fraser, Bruce (Editor). Macquarie Library/Kevin Weldon (Aust), small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1986, 608 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) There are cheap paperback versions of this great reference book but it is not often you have a chance to get hold of a solid hardcover. With a book like this, referred to often, a paperback will soon become worn. This copy has a little edge grubbiness (from use) and is a bit born on boards but is generally fairly good. ISBN 0949757071. Keywords: reference dates history chronology Cat nr 3827 - $A17

MAGIC OF BALLOON MODELLING. The. Anon. Top That! Publishing (UK), large hardcover, pictorial boards, 2002, 48 pages, illustrated. A sought-after book packed with excellent full-colour illustrations. A great way to create an income through fairs and other events, or just for a hobby. Scarce. Very good copy. Keywords: balloons models modeling modelling hobbies activities Cat nr 6519 - $A52

MAKE A MIL-YEN. Teaching English in Japan. Best, Don. Stone Bridge Press paperback, 1994, 176p. 'Find a great-paying job in japan, even if you've never taught before!' Good copy. ISBN 1880656116. Keywords: english language teaching japan education schools languages Cat nr 2666 - $A27

MAKING CRIME PAY. A Practical Guide to Mystery Writing. Bendel, Stephanie Kay. Spectrum/Prentice Hall paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 234 pages. Fulfill your dreams - be a writer! A stimulating, practical book to help. The author is a former Regional Vice President of Mystery Writers of America. Good copy. ISBN 0135459214. Keywords: crime criminals detection detectives murder killers law trials justice courts jurisprudence writing fiction Cat nr 7575 - $A31

MAKING GLOVE PUPPETS. McLaren, Esmé. London, G. Bell and Sons, quarto hardcover, 1973, 218 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Many sketches and a few photos illustrate this book, with numerous projects. Ex-library, with clear plastic over dust-jacket and cancelled stamps but fairly good. Keywords: craft crafts toys handcrafts handicrafts hobbies Cat nr 7009 - $A22

MAKING GOOD SCHOOLS BETTER. Manefield, Barry. Dellasta (Aust) paperback (stiff card), 1988, 122 pages, illustrated. Small name in front, fairly good. ISBN 0947138021. Keywords: schools teachers education children training Cat nr 5117 - $A22

MAKING OF THE AUSTRALIAN LITERARY IMAGINATION, The. Nile, Richard. University of Queensland Press, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 315 pages. 'In this controversial and engrossing study Richard Nile debunks some of the powerful myths of cultural nationalism and observes its passing in favour of the celebrity author.' Minor bump top edge, otherwise very good copy. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 0702231657. Keywords: literature writing imagination australia Cat nr 18219 - $A27

MAKING THE DIFFERENCE. Schools, Families and Social Division. Connell, Ashenden, Kessler & Dowsett. Allen & Unwin (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990 reprint, 228 pages. Draws on a detailed study of the schools and the homes of the wealthy on one hand and of ordinary wage-earners on the other. Name in front, light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0868671328. Keywords: education school schooling families society Cat nr 17496 - $A17

MAP AND PHOTO READING. A Graded Course. Birch, T.W. Lon, Edward Arnold, quarto hardcover, 1956, 64p, illsts. Ex-library with cancelled stamps but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: maps photos photographs geography Cat nr 1747 - $A25

MARINE STUDIES. A Course for Senior Students. Moffatt, Bob. Wet Paper Marine Education (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1st Edition, 1992, 608 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A huge collection of material, fully illustrated with charts, drawings, maps and photos. Some light edge wear, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1862830355. Keywords: marine sea ocean ships boats mechanics engineering sailing Cat nr 17076 - $A37

MASTERING PERSONAL FITNESS TRAINING. How to Succeed in Personal Training. Church, Matt. Fast Books (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996 reprint, 143 pages. Includes sections on: How to build a client base quickly, keep and get clients, dealing with difficult personalities, keeping your books in order, writing documentation, inspiring others. Issued in conjunction with Matt Church Seminars. very good copy. ISBN 0646257846. Keywords: fitness trainers training instruction health strength Cat nr 6454 - $A52

MASTERING SPEED READING. Maberly, Norman C. Signet, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1973 reprint, 123 pages. Learn to Read 10 Times Faster & Understand 40% More. Suntanned inside covers, paper a bit browned, but generally fairly good copy. ISBN 0451166442. Keywords: study reading fast speed comprehension Cat nr 18445 - $A17

MATHEMATICAL ANALYSIS. A straightforward approach (2nd Edition). Binmore, K.G. Cambridge University Press, large paperback (stiff card), 1986 reprint of 2nd Edition of 1982, 361 pages. A little bumped and has minor wear but is good. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 0521288827. Keywords: maths mathematics analysis Cat nr 6167 - $A52

MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS. Freund, John E. New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, octavo hardcover, 1962, 390p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) General wear and grubbiness, spine lettering faded, name in front, but no obvious notes or underlinings, etc. No dust-jacket. Keywords: maths mathematics statistics Cat nr 16431 - $A17

MATHEMATICS AND GENDER. Fennema, Elizabth, and Leder, Gilah C. University of Qld Press paperback,1993, 214 pages. Deals with the attitudes of various people - men, woman, teachers, etc - to the learning of science and maths by women. Very good copy. ISBN0702224545. Keywords: maths mathematics gender sex women females males science Cat nr 4095 - $A27

MATHEMATICS FOR NURSES. Button, Dorothy. Faber small hardcover, 1959 reprint of 2nd edition, 92 pages. Heavy foxing inside front and back, yellow dust-jacket grubby and tatty but book itself basically good (apart from the foxing). Scarce! Keywords: maths mathematics nurses nursing health hospitals Cat nr 7508 - $A27

MATHEMATICS FOR SELF STUDY: TRIGONOMETRY. Thompson, J.E. NY, Van Nostrand, small octavo hardcover, 1946, 224p. Worn, with residue from a dust-jacket that has been removed. But quite solid copy. Keywords: maths mathematics Cat nr 1698 - $A19

MATHEMATICS IN SOCIETY. Revision and Practice. Hargreaves, Beazley and Lidgard. Edward Arnold, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1993, 144 pages, illsts. Little bit of pencilling, but basically good copy. ISBN 0340581409. Keywords: maths mathematics Cat nr 4751 - $A17

MAXIMISE YOUR MEMORY. Techniques and exercises for remembering just about anything. Hancock, Jonathan. Allen & Unwin quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card with flaps), 2000, 176 pages, illustrated. How to expand your memory into a powerful tool that will improve and revolutionize everyday life. Near-fine copy. ISBN 1865082961. Keywords: memory remembering psychology mind Cat nr 5573 - $A37

ME PAPOOSE SITTER. Hall, Gordon Langley. London, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1956, 212 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with many humorous sketches by Starke. The hilarious story of a 19-year-old who went to teach a group of North American Indians on a remote reservation. With many pen-portraits of his charges and lots of fun. The book has light wear and the dust-jacket is grubby at back but is otherwise fairly good and the book itself has minor edge stains but excellent cloth and clean spine lettering. There is a small previous-owner's name in front. Keywords: schools teachers pupils biography humour Cat nr 17990 - $A27

MEASUREMENT AND EVALUATION OF READING. Farr, Roger (editor). Harcourt, Brace & World, Paperback, 1970, 384p., illsts. Minor edge wear, fairly good solid copy. Keywords: education reading words psychology tests teachers teaching Cat nr 1741 - $A27

MEDICAL RECEPTIONIST'S & SECRETARY'S GUIDEBOOK. Graham, Leslie (compiler). Australian Training Products, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 5th Edition, 2005, 244 pages. A comprehensive guidebook. The question-and-answer section has not been used - no writing. Minor external wear and back cover (white) little grubby but generally good solid copy. ISBN 0958198519. Keywords: medical doctors secretaries receptionists employment jobs health Cat nr 18450 - $A37

MENTALLY RETARDED CHILD AND HIS FAMILY, The. A Multidisciplinary Handbook. Koch and Dobson. NY, Brunner/Mazel, octavo hardcover, 1971, 504p. illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-library with cancelled stamps. Well worn but intact and fair copy. With worn dust-jacket. Keywords: children child development mental retardation education schooling training psychology health Cat nr 15595 - $A22

MENTALLY RETARDED CHILD, The. Development, Education and Treatment. Hutt & Gibby. Boston, Allyn and Bacon, octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1965, 441p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Well used ex-library copy with cancelled stamps but all there. No dust-jacket. Keywords: children child development mental retardation education schooling training psychology health Cat nr 15594 - $A17

METAMORPHOSIS IN KEATS. Gradman, Barry. NY University Press paperback, 1980, 140p. Some edge staining, small name in front, etc, but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0814729789. Keywords: criticism poetry poems verse literature Cat nr 2639 - $A25

MIGHTIER THAN THE SWORD. A Handbook on Journalism, Broadcasting, Propaganda, Public Relations, Advertising. Sommerlad, E.C. Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover,1st Ed, 1950, 239p. Packed with ideas and background information. Has extensive water staining on edges but does not affect text. Name in front. Cloth good but spine lettering faded. Dust-jacket poor. Keywords: words language journalism publishing broadcasting Cat nr 13264 - $A19

MIME IN CLASS AND THEATRE. Marash, J.G. Lon, Harrap, octavo hardcover, 1950, 116p, illsts. The book includes numerous sketches in the text plus some excellent bw photo plates, well and clearly printed (for a change!) featuring children acting out some of the book's theses. Ex-library with cancelled stamps. Cloth good, tiny corner bumps, dj a little frayed but quite useful. Keywords: theatre stage mime plays acting games children school Cat nr 1861 - $A22

MIND-SHARPENING LATERAL THINKING PUZZLES. Harshman, Edward J. Sterling Paperback (pictorial card), 1997, 96p, illsts. With clues, if you need them, and answers. Very good copy. ISBN 0806994320. Keywords: puzzles mysteries self help Cat nr 2570 - $A12

MLA HANDBOOK. For Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations. Gibaldi, Joseph, and Achtert, Walter S. NY, Modern Language Association, Paperback (card), reprint, 1980, 161p. Small amount of highlighting. General wear. Fairly good. Keywords: writers writing authors text manuscripts papers Cat nr 11769 - $A15

MODERN EDUCATIONAL DANCE. Creative Development in the Primary School. Slater, Wendy. Northcote House, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979 reprint, 116 pages, illustrated. Designed for mature students and teachers. Near-new copy. ISBN 0746303726. Keywords: dance movement children boys girls juveniles Cat nr 8985 - $A27

MOTOR LEARNING AND HUMAN PERFORMANCE. An Application to Physical Education Skills. Singer, Robert N. NY, Macmillan, large octavo hardcover, 1968, 354p, illsts. Corner bumps, lettering worn somewhat, name in front, otherwise solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: physical health education learning movement body sport sports games Cat nr 4465 - $A17

MOVEMENT EDUCATION FOR INFANTS. Houghton, Sir William. Inner London edcuation Authrity, small hardcver, 1970 reprint, 63 pages. Has nice B&W photo frontispiece but that is all by way of illuystrations. But does have two fold-out charts. Board stained on edge but otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: children boys girls dance movement physical education Cat nr 6903 - $A17

MUSIC IN SCHOOLS. Egan, Campbell. Perth, Carroll's, small octavo hardcover, no date, 280 pages. This copy is a grubby and worn, with insect damage to spine cloth. Solid but poor! Keywords: music schools education musical Cat nr 8095 - $A12

MUSIC THROUGH THE PERCUSSION BAND. Adair, Yvonne. Boosey & Hawkes, paper-covered,1963 (5th ed), 225p, illsts. Has 3 sections excellent bw photos of children performing, together with sketches in the text, musical examples, etc. Well used copy, somewhat grubby and worn, but intact within and useful. Keywords: music percussion bands children school players musicians Cat nr 8147 - $A17

MYTH OF ABILITY (The). Nurturing Mathematical Talent in Every Child. Mighton, John. Text Publishing (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 209 pages. A challenging book for parents. The front endpaper has some staining but otherwise the book is good. ISBN 1920885021. Keywords: maths mathematics children education study ability psychology Cat nr 8353 - $A19

NARRATIVE OF A CHILD ANALYSIS. The Conduct of the Psycho-Analysis of Children as Seen Through the Treatment of a Ten-Year-Old Boy. Klein, Melanie. Delta, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, 496 pages. This is a degraded copy externally, with stains on cover and a bit of wear to edges but is quite solid within so makes a good 'Reading Only' for anyone wishing to study of Ms Klein's work. ISBN 0440561937. Keywords: psychology psychoanalysis children juveniles psychiatry mind Cat nr 18367 - $A22

NATURE CRAFTS FOR KIDS. 50 Fantastic Things to Make with Mother Nature's Help. Diehn, Gwen, and Krautwurst, Terry. Discovery Toys/Sterling, quarto paperback (pictorial card), 1992, 144p, illsts. Very attractive book with many colour photos of kids engaged in the projects. ISBN 0806906693. Keywords: craft crafts handicrafts handcrafts hobbies child children boys girls activities Cat nr 16427 - $A22

NEUES DEUTSCHES WORTERBUCH. Fur die Bundesrepublik Deustschland, Schweiz und Osterreich. Anon. Koln, Naumann & Gobel, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1064p. Note, wholly in German (no English). Very good clean copy. ISBN 3625104423. Keywords: german language dictionaries reference Cat nr 4134 - $A27

NEW DICTIONARY OF MODERN MAORI, The. Ryan, P.M. Heinemann (NZ) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981 reprint, 104 pages. Maori-English, English Maori. Signs of use, light edge wear, but good. ISBN 0868635650. Keywords: dictionaries maori language new zealand Cat nr 8309 - $A17

NEW MOVEMENTS IN THE STUDY AND TEACHING OF HISTORY. Ballard, Martin (editor). Cheshire Australia Paperback, 1971, 234p. A series of papers. Some edge staining and cover marks but fairly good. Keywords: history teaching interpretation interpretations education Cat nr 1131 - $A22

NOVEL OF VIOLENCE IN AMERICA, The. Frohock, W.M. Beacon Press paperback, 2nd Edition, Revised, Enlarged, 1957, 238p. Covers and edges so signs of age but the book is solid and does not appear to have any underling, etc. Keywords: novels fiction literature criticism literary writers authors writing Cat nr 1767 - $A17

NOVEL WRITING (Writing School Guide to). Writing School. Writing School Guide, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 101 pages. Very good copy, near-new. Keywords: writing authors novels fiction stories Cat nr 17298 - $A17

ON INTERVIEWING. Olle, Andrew, with Robert Pullan. ABC Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 140 pages. Includes interviews conducted by the late ABC personality with Brett Whitely, Bob Hawke, Ben Elton, Tony OReilly, Les Murray and Anita Roddick. Tiny name inside front cover, otherwise very good. ISBN 0733300561. Keywords: interviews interviewing people broadcasts tv television communication communications information Cat nr 6332 - $A22

ORDER AND DISORDER IN ORGANISATIONS. Rudge, Peter F. Corat (Australia) paperback (stiff card), 1990, 278 pages. Some edge and corner wear, small name in front, but otherwise o.k. ISBN 1875383018. Keywords: organisations organizations groups management managers Cat nr 4509 - $A22

OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES FOR KIDS. Hodges, D.I. Redwood Editions oversize paperback, 1999, about 370p, illsts. Some light edge staining but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1865150665. Keywords: games fun activities children outdoor child boys girls Cat nr 1519 - $A19

OUTLINE OF PSYCHIATRY (10th Edition). Rowe, Clarence J., and Walter D. Mink. Brown & Benchmark, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 10th Edition, 1993, 446 pages. Some edge wear and a few minor marks but otherwise good solid copy. No obvious underlining, marginal notes or highlighting. ISBN 0697104907. Keywords: psychiatry psychology Cat nr 18419 - $A37

OXFORD COMPANION TO AMERICAN LITERATURE, The (6th Edition). Hart, James D, with Phillip W. Leiniger. Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 6th Edition, 1995, 779 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Light wear, good solid copy. Has small previous-owner name stamp inside front. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0195065484. Keywords: american literature usa books writing authors Cat nr 8301 - $A47

OXFORD COMPANION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE, The (New edition). Drabble, Margaret (editor). Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 5th Edition, 1985, 1155 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has some light edge wear and some staining on top edge (from storage) but is otherwise fairly good. Black cloth and spine lettering very good. Dust-jacket a little worn but fairly good. ISBN 0198661304. Keywords: literature reference books writers authors Cat nr 17996 - $A27

OXFORD DICTIONARY OF HUMOROUS QUOTATIONS, The. Sherrin, Ned (Editor). Oxford University Press, large octavo hardcover, 1995, 543 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Greeting inside front, minor edge marks, otherwise very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0192142445. Keywords: dictionaries humour humor reference Cat nr 6865 - $A32

OXFORD LITERARY GUIDE TO AUSTRALIA, The. Pierce, Peter (Editor). Melbourne, Oxford University Press, A4 hardcover, 1st Edition, 1987, 344 pages, illsts, maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A comprehensive guide to where writers lived, places they wrote about, and other associations. This book has but one tiny defect - a couple of pinholes on the front dust-jacket flap (an irrelevant newspaper clipping pinned there), otherwise is near-fine. No name in front or other defects. Maroon cloth and gilt lettering absolutely tops. Dust-jacket near-perfect (except for noted defect). A beautiful copy of this reference work. ISBN 0195545923. Keywords: literature australia writers authors reference geography places people biography Cat nr 5714 - $A32

OXFORD SCHOOL MUSIC BOOKS (The). Teacher's Manual - Junior, Part 2 (Books 3 & 4). Music Department, Oxford Press. Oxford University Press, hardcover, 1970 reprint, 205 pages. Minor finger marks to orange cloth, otherwise nice solid clean copy. No obvious markings of any kind. Keywords: music schools songs singing teaching Cat nr 6224 - $A27

OXFORD STARTER CHINESE DICTIONARY, The. Yuan, Boping, and Sally K. Church (editors). Oxford University Press, 1st Ediion, 2000, 450 pages. Clear plastic over cover, cover creasing, name in front and some general wear but fairly good. Includes useful additions, e.g. Guide to Chinese Charactrs, Guide to Chinese Mandarin Tones, and so on. ISBN 0198602588. Keywords: chinese language reference dictionaries Cat nr 18413 - $A25

PAGE-A-MINUTE MEMORY BOOK, The. Lorayne, Harry Angus & Robertson paperback, 1991, 161p. I was going to comment on this book but, sorry, I can't recall what I was going to say. Slight edge wear, otherwise good copy. Keywords: mind memory success psychology remembering self help Cat nr 2207 - $A17

PAST HSC CHEMISTRY QUESTIONS and Worked Answers 1986-1996. Aaron Butler Publishing. Aaron Butler Publishing, A4 paperback, New 1997 Edition, 308p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) By New Syllabus Topics. Does not appear to have any obvious underlining, notes, etc. Good copy. ISBN 1876127074. Keywords: chemistry science questions answers exams examinations Cat nr 2261 - $A17

PATTERNS OF SETTLEMENT. Human Geography in Colour. Money, D.C. Evans Brothers oblong small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card, linen-finish), 1975 reprint, 152 pages, illustrated. Light wear, fairly good solid copy. Well illustrated with numerous photographs, charts and maps. ISBN 0237289946. Keywords: geography people settlements cities towns civilization society landscape topography Cat nr 6061 - $A52

PEER PRESSURE REVERSAL. An Adult Guide to Developing a Responsible Child. Scott, Sharon. HRD Press (USA), large paperback, 1985, 185p, illsts. A useful book for today's parents. Good copy. ISBN 0874250196. Keywords: pressure psychology children boys girls teens teenagers youth juveniles child problems behaviour Cat nr 1759 - $A22

PERSPECTIVES ON SOCIOLOGY. An introductory reader in Sociology. Meighan, Shelton and Marks. Nelson paperback, 1979 reprint, 315 pages. Good clean solid copy with just a hint of wear. No obvious underlining or marginal notes. ISBN 0174481012. Keywords: society sociology people manners customs Cat nr 3987 - $A22

PHONETICS OF ENGLISH, TheWard, Ida C. Cambridge, Heffer, octavo hardcover, 1962 reprint of 4th Edition (1945), 235 pages. Cloth a bit fazed due to age but book solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: english language grammar phonetics pronunciation speech vowels consonants Cat nr 4601 - $A17

PHOTOGRAPHY FOR ARTICLE-WRITERS. Wells, Gordon. Allison and Busby (UK), paperback, 154 pages, illustrated. A wealth of practical information and advice. Good condition. ISBN 0749000120. Keywords: art photography writing authors illustrations Cat nr 3708 - $A19

PHOTOGRAPHY FOR ARTICLE-WRITERS. Wells, Gordon. Allison and Busby (UK), paperback, 154 pages, illustrated. A wealth of practical information and advice. Minor wear and marks but fairly good. ISBN 0749000120. Keywords: art photography writing authors illustrations Cat nr 17405 - $A16

PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR PRIMARY SCHOOLS - SWIMMING. Anon. Dept Education (Qld), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Ed, 1981, 92 pages, illustrated. Minor grubbiness due to handling but generally fairly good copy. Keywords: swimming instruction training Cat nr 7844 - $A13

PIAGET'S THEORY OF INTELLIGENCE. Brainerd, Charles J. Prentice Hall, octavo hardcover, 1978, 326 pages. A little wear to boards but lettering excellent. Dust-jacket damaged with small piece missing. Keywords: education study intelligence Cat nr 6748 - $A25

PIONEER SCHOOLS OF AUSTRALIA. Blake, L.J. Adelaide, Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1977, 63 pages, illustrated. Bottom edge boards slightly worn, otherwise the book is good with a fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0727001558. Keywords: australia schools pioneer outback bush country children education Cat nr 5999 - $A17

PITMAN 2000 SHORTHAND FIRST DICTIONARY. Pitman. Pitman Publishing, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1975, 247 pages. Stained on edges and has tape residue inside front and back, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0273008854. Keywords: shorthand reference dictionaries Cat nr 17208 - $A27

PLAY SCHOOL PAY IDEAS 2. Ward, Carole. ABC Books (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977, 120 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with a few marks, stamps, etc, but fairly good. ISBN 0642972591. Keywords: school play playtime games recreations education children juveniles boys girls activities Cat nr 6663 - $A16

PLAY SCHOOL PLAY IDEAS. Craft, Ruth. ABC (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981 reprint, no pagination, about 70 pages, illustrated. Light wear and some damp affectation, name in front, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0858968525. Keywords: school children play activities ideas Cat nr 17202 - $A15

PLAY-WAYS (playways) IN MUSICAL TRAINING. Macbain, Jeannie Murray. Lon, Evans Brothers, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, Third Edition, 1925, 88p, illsts. Well worn copy, cloth degraded and grubby, some foxing, etc, but book solid. Has some interesting photos but reproduction quality is not good. Musical illustrations and information. No dust-jacket. Scarce! Keywords: music play children infants juveniles boys girls school dance dancing Cat nr 1844 - $A22

PLAYING SMART. A Parent's Guide to Enriching, Offbeat Learning Activities for Ages 4-14. Perry, Susan K. Hawker Brownlow Education, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 211 pages, illustrated. 'A cornucopia of fun and games that will delight and enrich all family members.' Hundreds of suggested activities to choose from, fully described. Light edge and corner wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 1862996121. Keywords: children boys girls education training schooling Cat nr 17483 - $A25

PLAYING WITH INFINITY. Mathematics for Everyman. Péter, Professor Rózsa. London, G. Bell, octavo hardcover, 1961, A popular look at maths. Trans. from the Hungarian. NOTE: Ex-LIBRARY, with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over d-j, etc. Paper somewhat aged, etc. but fair.Keywords: maths mathematics Cat nr 3689 - $A22

POSTMODERNISM: A READER. Docherty, Thomas. Harvester Wheatsheaf, small quarto paperback, 1993, 528 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) No obvious underlinings, highlighting or marginal notes. Minor corner wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0745012434. Keywords: postmodernism society sociology philosophy views opinions Cat nr 17039 - $A37

POWER IN A SCHOOL, The. Ingram, William. London, Midfleet Press, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1951, 276p, illsts. The author, retired Head of Kimbolton, guided the school's development over 35 years from insignificance and poverty to prominence and strength. Book solid with mainly light edge stains but with one dark one. Blue cloth fairly good, spine lettering excellent. Very light foxing here and there. The dust-jacket is poor, very badly stained and taped to the book with one piece of tape at front (can be removed). Keywords: schools education teachers england britain boys male institutions Cat nr 2057 - $A42

PRACTICAL KINETOGRAPHY LABAN. Preston-Dunlop, Valerie. London, Macdonald & Evans, octavo hardcover, 1969, 216 pages, illustrated. An extensive study of movement based on the system of notation invented by Rudolph Laban. Discusses the application to dance movement, physical education,sports, and more. Very good copy with excellent purple cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket worn but fair. Keywords: movement dance physical education sports sporting activities body Cat nr 8408 - $A27

PRE-SCHOOL CRAFT BOOK, The. Activities for the 2 to 5's. Martin, Toy. Reed Books Australia, stiff card, 1993 reprint, 64p., illsts. 'In kindergartens, groups, nursery schools, and at home.' Small name in front, otherwise good copy with minor wear. ISBN 0730101959. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts school educational children child Cat nr 2497 - $A19

PREPARING FOR PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE. Where the Rubber Hits the Road. O'Toole, J.M. ('Mitch'). Five Senses Education (Aust) paperback (stiff card), 2003, 217 pages. The author has 'repeatedly crossed the boundary between classroom and lecture hall.' Near-new copy. ISBN 1741300223. Keywords: education teachers teaching schools training Cat nr 4998 - $A22

PREPARING FOR TEACHING. Carbines, Robert J. Macmillan Australia Paperback (card), 1989, 94p. Very good copy. ISBN 03333501314. Keywords: teachers teaching school education training children Cat nr 1750 - $A25

PRESCRIPTIONS FOR CHILD MENTAL HEALTH AND EDUCATION. Goldstein, Arnold P. (editor). London, Pergamon Press, large octavo hardcover, printed boards, 1978, 455p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-library with a bit of wear, spine sun-faded, and cancelled stamps but fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles infants teens teenagers mind mental psychology psychiatry health Cat nr 1839 - $A22

PRESENTING STATISTICAL DIAGRAMS. Breckon, Colin J. Pitman, quarto Paperback, 1975, 232p, illsts. A very useful reference work. Packed with information. Fairly good copy, name in front. Keywords: diagrams statistics maths mathematics charts graphs Cat nr 1731 - $A22

PROGRAMMING COMPOSITION IN INFANT GRADES. Renwick, Ada, and Renwick, Ian. Newcastle, Newtex, octavo hardcover, printed boards, 2nd Ed, 1968, 110p., illsts. Small name in front, otherwise good copy. Keywords: children infants boys girls education school juveniles junior Cat nr 1736 - $A25

PROOFREADING, EDITING AND STYLE. A programmed course. Booth, Lawrence, Dewar & Daniels. Nelson Australia quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 208 pages. Extensive coverage of this interesting topic. Minor pencilling in a couple of places, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0170074277. Keywords: proofs proofreading books writings literature publishing publications style england grammar words Cat nr 6328 - $A42

PSYCHOLOGY OF LEARNING AND BEHAVIOR (behaviour). Schwartz, Barry. New York, W.W. Norton Company, octavo hardcover, 1978, 410 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Cloth a bit moulty but the book is solid, with a couple of light edge marks. Dust-jacket worn but useful. ISBN 0393090701.Keywords: psychology behaviour behavior Cat nr 5001 - $A22

PUFFIN SONG BOOK, The. Woodgate, Leslie (compiler). Puffin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974, 192 pages. A great collection of children's songs - about 90 in all, with words and music. Good copy. ISBN 0140301003. Keywords: songs music children Cat nr 6258 - $A27

PUT IT IN WRITING. 77 Letters That Get Results. White, Margaret. Choice Australia, Paperback, 1996 reprint, 155p. Dealing with many everyday problems - with tradespersons, builders, repairers, and so on. How to get results from letters. Near-fine. ISBN 0947277129. Keywords: letters correspondence business Cat nr 2769 - $A17

QUICK AND EASY THAI SPEAKING. P.M.S. Bangkok, compact hardcover, 271p, plus illsts at end. Claims that with this handy-size book in hand one can be able to travel all over Thailand without help. Pictorial boards (no dust-jacket). Very good. Keywords: thailand asia far east language communication travel tourism Cat nr 2703 - $A27

QUICK & FUN LEARNING ACTIVITIES FOR 1 YEAR OLDS. McGhee, Maria Pender. Hawker Brownlow Education, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 76 pages, illsts. Light wear, good. ISBN 1864016272. Keywords: education learning activities children babies infants boys girls Cat nr 4502 - $A22

QUICKSMART. EASY WRITER - A Student's Guide to Writing Essays & Reports. McLaren, Steohen. Pascal Press (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 234 pages. Near-new copy. ISBN 1864410809. Keywords: education learning essays writing composition reports Cat nr 5472 - $A22

READ JAPANESE TODAY. Walsh, Len. Tuttle (USA & Japan) paperback, 1990 reprint, 159p. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0804804966. Keywords: japanese reading Cat nr 1664 - $A17

READING AND INTERPRETATION OF AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND MAPS. Armstrong, Patrick. Longmans Cheshire A4 paperback (card), 1981, 81p, illsts. Intended for secondary schools. A couple of light cover creases & minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0582682495. Keywords: maps travel mapping geography australia new zealand Cat nr 1764 - $A27

READING BETWEEN THE LINES. ISSUE 3. Cowie, Findlay and McTaggart. Addison-Wesley quarto paperback (stiff card), 1995, 105 pages, illustrated. Fairly good. ISBN 0201443716. Keywords: economics finance study guides press newspapers Cat nr 5812 - $A22

READING BUG (The). And how you can help your child catch it. Jennings, Paul. Penguin large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 244 pages, illustrated. Mr Jennings obviously has a vested interest as the author of many children's books, but we all have such an interest. Reading is such a great learning tool for young children we need to do all we can to help them 'get the bug'. A stimulating book, well illustrated. The front cover and first few pages have some creasing, otherwise the book is good. ISBN 014300087X. Keywords: children books reading comprehension education learning Cat nr 8534 - $A22

READING MAGIC. How your child can learn to read before school - and other read-aloud miracles. Fox, Mem. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 145 pages, illustrated. The encouragement of literacy in children, surely a very worthy cause. Very good copy except for small name in front. ISBN 0330362828. Keywords: reading comprehension children understanding literacy Cat nr 17150 - $A19

READING TESTS AND TEACHERS: A Practical Guide. Schreiner, Robert (editor). International Reading Assn, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 81 pages. Small name in front and some wear to back cover, otherwise good. ISBN 0872077268. Keywords: reading schools education study tests testing teaching teachers Cat nr 7080 - $A21

RECONSTRUCTING LITERATURE TEACHING: New Essays on the Teaching of Literature. Thomson, Jack (editor). Aust Assn for the Teaching of English, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 183 pages. Some general wear and edges bit bent but fairly good. ISBN 1875659013. Keywords: teaching literature books writing Cat nr 7845 - $A37

REFLECTIONS - An English Course for Students Aged 14-18. Clements, Simon, and others. Oxford University Press paperback (linen-finish card), 1970 reprint, 144 pages, illustrated. Very good copy. Keywords: english language Cat nr 5853 - $A17

RELATIONS WITH CHILDREN. The psychology of human development in a changing world. Phillips, Dr Shelley. Kangaroo Press Australia, octavo hardcover, 1986, 256 pages, illustrated. A source book for those working with children. Some loss of colour to edges of boards, especially lower edge, otherwise the book is solid and good with fairly good dust-jacket. Scarce. ISBN 0864170939. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles teenagers youth families parents relationships society education Cat nr 18295 - $A32

REPORTING IN AUSTRALIA. White, Sally A. Macmillan Education Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993 reprint of 1st Edition, 1991, 294 pages. An invaluable reference work for the professional writer and aspiring journalist. Minor defects, clear permanent plastic over cover, generally good copy. ISBN 0732905184. Keywords: newspapers journals reporters reporting journalism writing  Cat nr 18655 -  $A17

RÉSUMÉS FOR RESULTS. A Complete Guide to Preparing Résumés and Written Applications. Inchley, Di. The Business Library Australia, Paperback, 1992, 227p. The author has written many of them - for himself and as a teacher. Some light wear but otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 1863501002. Keywords: jobs employment employees employers work applications resumes cvs business cv cvs Cat nr 2774 - $A22

RHYTHM OF SOUND, The. Bryce, E.A. McGraw Hill Book Company paperback (stiff pictorial card), The book aims to introduce the first principles of music in a manner enjoyable to general students. Cover has take line around edges and some damp affectation towards back but no text, etc, damaged. Keywords: music sound Cat nr 7317 - $A15

RIGBY LITERACY COLLECTIONS 1 - MIDDLE PRIMARY. Various Contributors. Rigby Heinemann (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 64 pages, illustrated. Good clean copy. ISBN 0731227522. Keywords: education schooling literacy reading comprehension Cat nr 17033 - $A17

RIGBY LITERACY COLLECTIONS 10 - MIDDLE PRIMARY. Various Contributors. Rigby Heinemann (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 64 pages, illustrated. Good clean copy. ISBN 0731232690. Keywords: education schooling literacy reading comprehension Cat nr 17036 - $A17

RIGBY LITERACY COLLECTIONS 3 - MIDDLE PRIMARY. Various Contributors. Rigby Heinemann (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 64 pages, illustrated. Good clean copy. ISBN 0731227549. Keywords: education schooling literacy reading comprehension Cat nr 17034 - $A17

RIGBY LITERACY COLLECTIONS 5 - MIDDLE PRIMARY. Various Contributors. Rigby Heinemann (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 64 pages, illustrated. Good clean copy. ISBN 0731227735. Keywords: education schooling literacy reading comprehension Cat nr 17035 - $A17

ROAD TO HOSPITALITY (The). Skills for the New Professional (2nd Edition). O'Shannessy, Vivienne, and Dean Minett. Pearson Education Australia, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 2003, 291 pages. Other than a bit of a tendency to bending (poor storage?) the book is very good. ISBN 186250525X. Keywords: hospitality employment jobs training Cat nr 18370 - $A32

RON FRY'S HOW TO STUDY PROGRAM. Fry, Ron. Career Press (USA) paperback, Revised Ed, 1991, 191p., illsts. Comprehensive popular guidebook. Excelling in class, staying at home, and much more. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0934829934. Keywords: study exams examinations education school schooling training Cat nr 1756 - $A17

ROUTINE CYTOLOGICAL STAINING TECHNIQUES. Theoretical Background and Practice. Boon, Mathilde E., and Drijver, Johanna S. Macmillan Education, quarto hardcover, 1st Edition, 1986, 238 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) Practical insights into the mechanisms and techniques of the staining and preparation and fixing of cytological slides. Focusses on the link between cell composition and dye characteristics. Text supported by extensive colour atlas, full descriptions of methods and recipes for staining and fixing solutions, and details of individual dyes. In excellent condition with very slight loss colour board edges, but with excellent spine lettering and a good dust-jacket. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. Good clean copy. ISBN 0333383168. Keywords: science biology research chemistry dyes staining stains slides Cat nr 4823 - $A102

SCHOOL COUNSELING (counselling) FOR THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY. Baker, Stanley B. Merrill, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1992, 360 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some edge staining, but solid. ISBN 0675212243. Keywords: counselling school educaiton children teenagers youths psychology sociology Cat nr 7383 - $A27

SCHOOLS WITHOUT FAILURE. Glasser, William. Perennial Library, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, 271 pages. Heavily browned paper and some general wear. Fair. ISBN 0060803495. Keywords: school schooling education teachers teaching Cat nr 8821 - $A15

SCIENCE TRACKS 10. Explorations for Australian Schools. Thickett, Stamell and Thickett. Macmillan Australia, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 366 pages, illsts. Beautifully produced student reference book, well illustrated. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. Very good copy. ISBN 0732963370. Keywords: science reference Cat nr 4652 - $A52

SCRAPBOOK ONE. Carozzi, Barry. Cassell Australia, A4 paperback (linen finish card), 1976, 95 pages, illustrated. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0726913545. Keywords: social studies sociology people school reference Cat nr 5924 - $A22

SELF CONCEPT AND SCHOOL ACHIEVEMENT. Purkey, William W. Prentice-Hall paperback, 1970, 86 pages. Ex-Library with cancelled stamps but fairly good otherwise. 0138031630. Keywords: education schools schooling students children psychology Cat nr 3754 - $A15

SEMIOLOGY. Guiraud, Pierre. Routledge & Kegan Paul paperback (stiff card), 1975, 106 pages. An introduction to the subject. Translated from the French. Fairly good. ISBN 0710080115. Keywords: language communication communications Cat nr 4636 - $A22

SENSATIONAL SHAPE PROBLEMS & OTHER PUZZLES. Moscovick, Ivan. Sterling (USA), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 128 pages, illustrated. Attractively produced book with about 80 or so puzzles, illustrated in colour. Very good copy. ISBN 1402723474. Keywords: puzzles games problems Cat nr 6712 - $A22

SEVEN KEYS TO SUCCESSFUL STUDY. Edwards, Peter. Acer (Australia) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993 reprint, 122 pages, illustrated. This popular and useful book is now scarce. This copy has minor marks, a small name in front and tendency of the covers to bend, but is otherwise good. ISBN 0864310536. Keywords: study aids guides Cat nr 7171 - $A25

SHAKESPEARE SURVEY. Vol. 38 - Shakespeare and History. Wells, Stanley (Editor). Cambridge University Press, quarto hardcover, 1985, 262 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Edges bit age-stained but brown cloth and gilt lettering excellent. Dust-jacket poor. ISBN 0521320267. Keywords: Shakespeare literature theatre plays drama Cat nr 8937 - $A42

SHAKESPEARE SURVEY. Vol. 39 - Shakespeare on Film and Television. Wells, Stanley (Editor). Cambridge University Press, quarto hardcover, 1987, 259 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Edges bit age-stained but brown cloth and gilt lettering excellent. Dust-jacket poor. ISBN 0521327571. Keywords: Shakespeare literature theatre plays drama Cat nr 8938 - $A42

SHIP TO SHORE. A dictionary of everyday words and phrases derived from the sea. Jeans, Peter D. ABC-Clio, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 427 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A little edge damage at back and some grubbiness on edges but intact. Keywords: nautical seafaring ships terms language dictionaries words definitions etymology Cat nr 7800 - $A23

SIMPLE SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS. Albert James. Huddersfield, Schofield & Sims, octavo hardcover, 1964, 155 pages, illustrated. A great collection of experiments in sections: Light, Sound, Air, Weather, Breathing, Water, Magnets, Electricity, Forces, Heat, Soil and more. Worn with corner bumps but fair and intact. No dust-jacket. Keywords: science gadgets equipment experiments Cat nr 5959 - $A22

SIMPLE STATISTICS. A course book for the social sciences. Clegg, Frances. Cambridge University Press large paperback, 1990 reprint, 200p, illsts. Some corner damage but fairly good. ISBN 0521288029. (02) 65857202Keywords: statistics numbers maths mathematics sociology Cat nr 2481 - $A27

SOCIOLOGY OF EDUCATION. Possibilities and Practices. Allen, Jennifer (editor). Social Sciences Press (Aust), paperback, 1999 reprint, 371 pages. No obvious underlinings or marginal notes. Minor edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1876033010. Keywords: society sociology education schooling Cat nr 6435 - $A22

SOCIOLOGY OF EDUCATION, The (3rd Edition). Banks, Olive. Batsford Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977 reprint of 3rd Edition (1976), 294 pages. Light edge wear, otherwise good. ISBN 0713431733. Keywords: sociology education Cat nr 17693 - $A22

SOMETHING TO SAY! A comprehensive text-book for public speakers. Burgess, L.K. McGraw-Hill Australia, Paperback (stiff card), 1972, 207p. The author is a Past President of the Australian Rostrum Council. Marked boards but fairly good, solid copy. Keywords: public speaking speech speeches platform Cat nr 1483 - $A17

SONGS FOR THE RECORDER. Simon, Paul. Wise Publications, music book, 39 pages. Complete with lyrics and guitar diagrams, plus 2-page introduction to playing the recorder. Scarce! Minor wear. ISBN 0860013189. Keywords: music songs pops recorder instruments schools education children Cat nr 6255 - $A32

SPANNERS, EASELS AND MICROCHIPS. A History of Technical and Further Education in NSW 1883-1983. Dept of Technical and Further education. Sydney, oblong Paperback, approx. A4, 1983, 128p, illsts. Copiously illustrated with numerous bw photos, etc. The white card is a little marked and has a tiny area of damage at back but the book is basically fairly good. Keywords: technical education schools nsw australia colleges training vocations Cat nr 7041 - $A19

SPECIAL EDUCATION FOR THE EARLY CHILDHOOD YEARS. Lerner, Janet; Mardell-Czudnowski, Carol, and Goldenberg, Dorothea.New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, pictorial boards, 1981, 369p., illsts. Some edge and general wear but generally good copy. ISBN 0138264619. Keywords: education children infants boys girls handicaps training teaching disabilities Cat nr 1695 - $A32

SPEED MATHEMATICS. Secrets of Lightning Mental Calculation (2nd Edition). Handley, Bill. Wrightbooks, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 2005, 256 pages. Light wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 070163765X. Keywords: maths mathematics calculation arithmetic Cat nr 17965 - $A25

SPORT SCIENCE - Learning Science Through Sport. Hawkey, Roy. Hodder & Stoughton (UK) A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1991, 118 pages, illustrated. The technical and scientific background to sporting games and activities. Illustrated with line drawings and B&W photos. ISBN 0340525231. Keywords: sport sports games health exercise physical fitness science Cat nr 5677 - $A32

SPOTLIGHT ON SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT. Marsh, Colin. Allen & Unwin (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990 reprint, 248 pages. The author is Associate Professor in the School of Education, Murdoch University (Western Australia). Slight evidence insect damage at back but nothing serious. Has some notes scribbled on some pages near front and a name inside front. Otherwise good. And scarce! ISBN 0043050069. Keywords: education schools students teachers strategies tactics Cat nr 17510 - $A37

SPRINGBOARDS. Ideas for Health Education. Llewellyn, Joan. Thomas Nelson Australia, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 358 pages, illustrated. Deals with: food and nutrition, drugs and drug abuse, self-concept, emotions, relationships, the body, sexuality, family life, hygiene, disease, health care products and services, etc. Permanent clear plastic over cover, some signs of general wear but fair and solid. ISBN 0170068099. Keywords: health education schooling training Cat nr 18502 - $A27

SPRINGBOARDS. Ideas for spelling. Bolton, Faye, and Snowball, Diane. Nelson Australia, oblong small quarto paperback (card), 1985, 120p, illsts. Small writing in front and the book has been punched at spine (for filing evidently), otherwise good and solid. ISBN 0170064220. Keywords: teaching education spelling words training school schooling Cat nr 1761 - $A27

STARTING RIGHT. Suzy Prudden's Fitness Program for Children 5-11. Prudden, Suzy. Doubleday quato paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 167 pages, illustrated. A wide-ranging comprehensive book with detailed advice and a huge number of cute B&W photos of barefoot boys and girls doing the various exercises. Quite exhausting just looking at them with their enthusiasms! Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0385236352. Keywords: children boys girls fitness exercise health Cat nr 6562 - $A31

STATISTICAL METHODS. Edwards, Allen L. NY, Holt Rinehart Winston, octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1967, 462pFirst edition published in 1954 under title of 'Statistical Methods for the Behavioural Sciences'. Light edge staining but green cloth fairly good with clear lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords: statistics maths mathematics science Cat nr 1913 - $A27

STATISTICAL METHODS IN AGRICULTURE AND EXPERIMENTAL BIOLOGY. Mead, Curnow and Hasted. Chapman and Hall, oversize paperback, 2nd Edition, 1993, 415 pages. Minor wear and marks. Good copy. ISBN 0412354802. Keywords: statistics agriculture biology Cat nr 2910 - $A37

STATISTICS. A FIRST COURSE. Loveday, R. Cambridge University Press hardcover, pictorial boards, 1961, 121 pages. Boards bit worn and paper browned, also a couple of pages creased. Intact. No dust-jacket. Keywords: statistics maths mathematics Cat nr 6147 - $A17

STATISTICS FOR BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS (Australian Edition). Anderson, Sweeney, Williams, Harrison & Rickard. Harper & Row, small quarto paperback (light card), 1989, 794 pages, illustrated. Adapted from the 3rd US edition by permission. The book has some damp damage (light staining) towards back but no text is affected. It is otherwise a solid copy. ISBN 0063121069. Keywords: statistics business trade economics finance data Cat nr 5150 - $A42

STATISTICS IN ACTION. Sprent, Peter. Pelican paperback, 1977, 240p. Except for previous owner's name is a good copy. ISBN 0140219552. Keywords: maths statistics figures science Cat nr 1707 - $A17

STORY OF ENGLISH, The. McCrum, Cran and MacNeil. Faber & Faber/BBC, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1989 reprint, (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An extensive history of the development of the English language over the centuries. With a wealth of illustrations. A little damp affectation towards lower edge at front (no text affected) but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0571149081. Keywords: history language english britain england words Cat nr 5639 - $A19

STRATEGIES FOR MANAGING BEHAVIOR (behaviour) PROBLEMS IN THE CLASSROOM. Kerr, Mary Margaret, and Nelson, C. Michael. Charles Merrill Publishing, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 356 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some light edge staining and small name in front, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0675200326. Keywords: school schooling education classes classrooms students teachers strategies Cat nr 5811 - $A32

STUDENT'S GUIDE, The. Adams, Sir John. Lon, EUP, small hardcover, 1948 reprint, 254p. A useful compendium of advice for any student. Cloth spotty and worn at edges. Otherwise book fairly good. Keywords: students study studies education Cat nr 9630 - $A15

STUDY AT THE UNIVERSITY LEVEL. Whyte and Loftus. Newcastle (Aust), Paperback, 1970?, 63p. Includes at the end a sealed 'Speed of Reading' test section. Cut when ready to test yourself (not used by previous owner). Good copy. Keywords: study learning education school schooling university tertiary Cat nr 13015 - $A15

STUDYING SOCIETY AND ENVIRONMENT. A Handbook for Teachers. Gilbert, Rob (editor). Macmillan Education, 1st Edition, 1996, 365 pages, illustrated. Very good condition, no obvious underlining, marginal notes, etc. ISBN 073293060X. Keywords: society people environment Cat nr 18214 - $A22

STUDYMATE. HSC 2 UNIT LEGAL STUDIES. Pope, Sandra. McGraw Hill Book Co (Aust), quarto paperback, 1993, 204 pages. Bit worn at edges but otherwise fair. ISBN 0074527916. Keywords: legal studies law guides Cat nr 2986 - $A22

SURVIVING YEAR 12. A sanity kit for students and their parents. Carr-Gregg, Dr Michael. Finch Books (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 191 pages. The author is, according to the blurb, 'an adolescent psychologist'. No, he's not an adolescent but a psychologist dealing with adolescents. Brave man! Except for small name stamp inside front, this is a very good copy. ISBN 187645153X. Keywords: school schooling education students studies Cat nr 8475 - $A22

SWIMMING AND LIFESAVING (5h Edition, Version 2). Royal Life Saving Society Australia. Mosby/Elsevier, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), reprint of 5th Edition, 2007, 198 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Packed with many drawings and colour photos. Has small name in front, otherwise good clean copy. ISBN 187589781X. Keywords: sport games swimming beaches lifesaving lifesavers recreations rescue Cat nr 17917 - $A27

TAKING CHARGE THROUGH HOME SCHOOLING. Personal and Political Empowerment. Larry, M. and Kaseman, Susan. Koshkonong Press (USA), oversize Paperback, 1991 reprint, 287p. Permanent plastic over cover. Good solid copy. Keywords: school schooling education children teenagers boys girls juveniles study Cat nr 1774 - $A17

TALKERS TO READERS THE NATURAL WAY. Hopkins, Harold. Ashton Scholastic, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977, 48 pages, illustrated, A now-scarce and sought-after book. Some wear and name in front, and a short repaired tear, but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: children infants juveniles boys girls learning reading comprehension Cat nr 17135 - $A47

TEACH YOUR CHILD HOW TO THINK. de Bono, Edward. Viking oversize paperback, 1992, 313 pages, illsts. Good solid copy. ISBN 0670848069. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles thinking thought learning Cat nr 3273 - $A17

TEACH YOURSELF BASIC FRENCH. Arragon, Jean-Claude. Teach Yourself Books (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 219 pages. Comprises 28 carefully graded units to take the user through the steps needed. Small name in front, but no obvious highlighting, underlining or marginal notes. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0340420774. Keywords: education language french travel tourism  Cat nr 18630 -  $A17

Teach Yourself BEGINNER'S PORTUGUESE - An Easy Introduction. Tyson-Ward, Sue. Hodder Headline paperback (stiff card), 1996, 197 pages. Front few pages and front cover creased, otherwise good. ISBN 0340658606. Keywords: language study portuguese Cat nr 5597 - $A17

TEACH YOURSELF EVERYDAY SPANISH. Collier, L.D. EUP paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1972 reprint, 232 pages. Good clean copy. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 0340055804. Keywords: spain spanish language Cat nr 6793 - $A22

TEACH YOURSELF FINNISH. A Complete Course for Beginners. Leney, Terttu. Hoidder & Stoughton paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 348 pages, illustrated. Based on the Council of Europe's Threshold guidelines on language learning. Includes pronunciation guide, vocab, etc. Small tear on front cover, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0340561742. Keywords: language study finland finnish Cat nr 6138 - $A22

TEACH YOURSELF GERMAN (Revised Edition). Adams, Wells and Jenkins, E.S. English Universities Press small octavo hardcover, Revised Edition, 1971, 192 pages. An interesting section gives a comparison between regular type and the older Fraktur (block) type that occurs in old German books. Except for some staining on top edge this is a very good clean copy with excellent cloth and spine lettering and a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0340057882. Keywords: german language Cat nr 17436 - $A17

TEACH YOURSELF HANDWRITING. Dumpleton, John Le F. Lon, EUP small hardcover, 1958 reprint, 191p, illsts. As well as instructional material this book includes some interesting illustrations of the handwriting of a number of famous people. Also has a Bibliography. Good clean copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: writing handwriting script scripts Cat nr 1775 - $A19

TEACH YOURSELF HUMAN BIOLOGY. Taverner, Deryck. EUP paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974 reprint, 148 pages, illustrated. Covers stained and bit of staining on pages near front but the book is otherwise good and intact. ISBN 0340182539. Keywords: science biology body Cat nr 6791 - $A15

TEACH YOURSELF JAPANESE. Ballhachtet, H. and Kaiser, S. Teach Yourself Paperback, 1990 reprint, 348p. A little edge wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 0340492457. Keywords: japan japanese asia language Cat nr 3535 - $A17

TEACH YOURSELF NUTRITION. Pike, Magnus. English Universities Press, hardcover, 1968 reprint, 184p., illsts. Ex-library, with cancelled stamps, otherwise good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: food foodstuffs nutrition health vitamins eating cooking cookery Cat nr 3229 - $A17

TEACH YOURSELF PUBLIC SPEAKING. Westland, P. Lon, EUP, small hardcover, 1971 reprint, 211p. Small name in front, corner of front endpaper cut, otherwise good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0340056991. Keywords: speeches speaking public addresses stage Cat nr 1714 - $A17

TEACH YOURSELF QUICK AND EASY JAPANESE. Lübke, D. & R. Langenscheidt-Hodder, paperback (stiff card), 1990, 94p. Orig. issued with tapes but useful as a freestanding guidebook. Very good copy. ISBN 0340529350. Keywords: japanese language travel tourism Cat nr 1758 - $A17

TEACH YOURSELF SPEAKER AND DEBATER. Anon. Tach Yourself Books (UK), hardcover, 1969 reprint of New Edition (1954), 191 pages. Name inside front and has some edge staining and general wear but is basically a good solid copy. Keywords: self-education speaking debating Cat nr 7572 - $A19

TEACH YOURSELF STATISTICS. Goodman, Richard. EUP small octavo hardcover, 1966 reprint, 240 pages. Small name in front, otherwise good copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: statistics maths mathematics Cat nr 5599 - $A22

TEACH YOURSELF TO THINK. Jepson, R.W. EUP Teach Yourself octavo hardcover, 1951 reprint, 164 pages. This book is solid and intact but is heavily age-stained and foxed on edge and pages. Cloth sun-faded. Keywords: thought thinking philosophy logic Cat nr 18184 - $A15

TEACHERS UNDER STRESS. Health hazards in a work-role and modes of response. Otto, Rosemarie. Melbourne, Hill of Content Paperback, 1986, 212p. Small name in front, otherwise good copy. Keywords: teachers schools school education work stress health tension labour employees Cat nr 1735 - $A25

TEACHING CHILDREN EMBROIDERY. Butler, Anne. Lon, Studio Vista, small quarto hardcover, 1964, 56p, illsts. Packed with illustrations - sketches and photos. Well used copy, ex-library but fair. Dust-jacket reasonably good. Some tape residue on cover and dust-jacket. Ex-library copy with cancelled stamps. Keywords: craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts hobbies children school education teaching Cat nr 2515 - $A22

TEACHING CREATIVE DRAMA. Age Group 9 to 15 Years. Walker, Brenda. London, Batsford, octavo hardcover, 1971 reprint, 144 pages. Blotted-out name inside front but otherwise very good with excellent blue cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket is a bit worn and frayed but fair. ISBN 0713420685. Keywords: drama dramatics theatre stage plays school education Cat nr 18102 - $A17

TEACHING FOR HEALTH. The Nurse As Healing Educator. Coutts, Lyn C. and Hardy, Leslie K. Churchill Livingstone paperback (card), 1989 reprint, 225 pages. Some wear, name in front, a couple of minor marginal marks, but fairly good. ISBN 044302751X. Keywords: nurses nursing health education Cat nr 5012 - $A22

TEACHING GYMNASTICS (Second Edition). Mauldon, E., and Layson, J. Macdonald and Evans (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1979, 265 pages, illustrated. Compehensive book with numerous diagrams and B&W photos of boys and girls doing gym exercises. Light edge wear, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0712120246. Keywords: gymnastics children youth boys girls school education teaching Cat nr 6559 - $A25

TEACHING HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION (3rd Edition). Walmsley, Howard. Central Queensland University A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 1996, 164 pages. Very good copy with no obvious highlighting, underlining or marginal notes. ISBN 1855902147. Keywords: teaching sport physical education health Cat nr 18217 - $A37

TEACHING MODERATELY AND SEVERELY RETARDED CHILDREN. A Diagnostic Approach. Bradley, Hundziak and Patterson. Charles C Thomas (USA), octavo hardcover, 1971, 324p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-library but with minimum wear. Some edge grubbiness and cancelled stamps, pocket inside back. Cloth good as is spine gilt lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords: health psychology psychiatry children retardation Cat nr 2434 - $A32

TEACHING SWIMMING AND WATER SAFETY COURSE ESSENTIALS. Austswim. Austswim Ltd (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 2000, 127 pages, illustrated. Minor wear, small name inside front, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0958718164. Keywords: swimming teaching water safety instruction Cat nr 17553 - $A22

TEACHING SWIMMING AND WATER SAFETY THE AUSTRALIAN WAY. Austswim. Austswim Ltd (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 2007 reprint, 278 pages, illustrated. Extensively illustrated with a wealth of line drawings and B&W photos. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0958718113. Keywords: swimming teaching water safety instruction sport games sports Cat nr 17552 - $A25

TEACHING THE INTERACTIONS OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND SOCIETY. Lowe, Ian (editor). Longmans Cheshire (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 322 pages. Has a couple of creased page corners and a little edge wear but if generally good and solid. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 058287310X. Keywords: teaching science technology society sociology education culture Cat nr 7387 - $A46

TEACHING TIPS. A Guidebook for the Beginning College Teacher. McKeachie, Wilbert J. D.C. Heath & Co, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 8th Edition, 1986, 353 pages. Light wear. A fw light pencil marks but chiefly good and sol;id. ISBN 0689067520. Keywords: teaching teachers education classrooms Cat nr 6503 - $A32

TEACHING TODAY - WOODCRAFT. Hughes, Gwen. Lon, Batsford Educational, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981, 72p, illsts. Well illustrated. Very good. ISBN 0731439602. Keywords: wood timber craft crafts hobbies teaching Cat nr 2398 - $A25

TECHNICAL WRITER'S HANDBOOK. Chandler, Harry S. American Society for Metals (Ohio), 1983, octavo hardcover, 418 pages. Described as 'a complete and comprehensive reference in three parts: Part 1: Writing for Busy Readers. 2. Customs, Practices and Standards for Technical Writing. 3. An Anthology of Stylebooks. Minor defects, very good solid copy with torn but useful dust-jacket. ISBN 0871701510. Keywords: technology technical writing authors papers grammar Cat nr 3600 - $A27

TEST TOUR CHILD, or How to Discover and Enhance Your Child's True Potential. Stoppard, Dr Miriam. London, Dorling Kindersley, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1995 reprint, 192p, illsts. Attractively illustrated. Minor edge wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0863186009. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles tests skills psychology Cat nr 1062 - $A19

TEST YOUR IQ - 400 New Tests to Boost Your Brainpower!Russell, Ken, and Carter, Philip. Kogan Page paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 186 pages, illustrated. Prepared by the top UK MENSA puzzle editors. Near-NEW condition. ISBN 0749432993. Keywords: tests testing iq puzzles measurement Cat nr 6064 - $A15

TESTING THE EDUCATIONALLY HANDICAPPED CHILD AND OTHERS. Anon. Academic Therapy Publications (USA), paperback (stiff card), 1969, 60p. Reprint of articles on the topic. Note: Ex-Library with library stamps and pocket in back. Worn. Keywords: education testing children boys girls juveniles Cat nr 16283 - $A15

THEORY AND PRACTICE OF COUNSELING AND PSYCHOTHERAPY (4th Edition). Corey, Gerald. Brooks Cole Publishing, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 4th Edition, 1991, 475 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has some pencilling here and there but is otherwise a good solid copy. ISBN 0534133142. Keywords: counselling counseling psychology psychiatry sociology mind Cat nr 7444 - $A31

THESIS ON PARADISE LOST. Wilkes, G.A. Sydney University Press, 1968 reprint, 42 pages. Orig. published 1961 by Melbourne Uni Press. Alittle worn and grubby, name in front, but fairly good. Keywords: theses literary criticism classics Cat nr 5852 - $A22

THROUGH FOLKLORE TO LITERATURE. Saxby, Maurice (editor). Ibby Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 229 pages, illustrated. Grubby and stained covers and a bit of edge staining but internally o.k. No obvious underlining, highlighting, etc. ISBN 090821005. Keywords: folklore myths mythology history literature culture Cat nr 18060 - $A19

TOPS AND TOES. Cox, Leslie M. (text) & Warren, Denise (photos). Leslie Cox Publications (Aust), oblong paperback (card), spiral-bound, 1982, 57p, illsts, fold-out chart. An attractive book of movement and music, illustrated with line drawings. Many songs and music pieces, and packed with a large number of clear photos (a few in colour) of barefoot boys and girls dancing, etc. Good copy. Scarce! ISBN 0908294026. Keywords: music dance dancing exercise movement children boys girls infants juveniles dalcroze eurhythmics Cat nr 6403 - $A32

TOXIC PLAYGROUND (The). A guide to reducing the chemical load in schools and childcare centres. Immig, Jo. Total Environment Centre (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 104 pages, illustrated. Published with the assistance of the Myer Foundation. Much useful advice for anyone charged with the care of our precious children. Light edge wear, fairly good. Greeting signed by author in front. ISBN 0947360166. Keywords: schools playgrounds children health toxicity poisons Cat nr 17018 - $A37

TRAVEL WRITING. George, Don. Lonely Planet, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 271 pages. 'Expert advice on travel writing from the best writers and editors in the business. Bookshop stamp in front and on top and bottom edge. Otherwise fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0864427425. Keywords: travel writing books authors Cat nr 18455 - $A19

Tuttle's Concise INDONESIAN DICTIONARY English-Indonesian, Indonesian-English. Kramer and Koen. Tuttle, compact, flexible vinyl cover, 1st Revised & Updated Ed, 1993, 519p. Neat production using india-type paper. A couple of minor creases, etc, but near-fine. ISBN 0804818649. Keywords: indonesian dictionaries reference Cat nr 2702 - $A17

TWENTIETH CENTURY INTERPRETATIONS OF THE GREAT GATSBY. Lockridge, Ernest. Spectrum Paperback, 1968, 119p. A collection of critical essays. Well used copy with light edge stains but no pencilling. Keywords: essays literature fiction novels criticism criticisms analysis Cat nr 11573 - $A17

TWENTY CENTURIES OF EDUCATION. Knight, Edgar W. Ginn & Company (USA), octavo hardcover, 1940, 622 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with usual; markings, etc. The cloth is degraded but fair. The book provides an extensive historical account with numerous illustrations. No dust-jacket. Keywords: history education schools schooling teachers pupils learning Cat nr 6669 - $A31

TWITCH QUIZ. The ultimate test of genius. Fallon, Mike. Doubleday Australia Paperback, 1986, 150p. Compiled by Sunday Telegraph mastermind Mike Fallon, this book supplies the brave with more than 2500 impossible questions. Answers at back (no cheating!). Very good copy. ISBN 0868241792. Keywords: questions quizzes tests Cat nr 1711 - $A22

UNDERSTANDING ENGLISH SURNAMES. Addison, Sir William. London, Batsford Books, octavo hardcover, 1978, 176 pages. Except for a blacked-out name inside front, this is a very good copy. With good dust-jacket. ISBN 0713405651. Keywords: names surnames england britain english Cat nr 18164 - $A22

UNDERSTANDING STATISTICAL REASONING. Willemsen, Eleanor W. Freeman (USA), paperback, 1974, 221p. Some wear but fairly good copy. ISBN071670837X. Keywords: maths mathematics statistics science Cat nr 1760 - $A27

UNIVERSITY FOR BEGINNERS. The Mysteries Revealed! Hardy, Elizabeth. New Holland paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 107 pages. Great practical advice, e.g. 'How to manage multiple overdue essays', 'Proven stress busters', 'What to do when your tutor hates you.' And much more. This copy is a bit damp-affected and well used but is intact - and scarce! Keywords: university universities curriculum schools tutors tutorials essays Cat nr 7531 - $A21

USBORNE FIRST BOOK OF THE RECORDER, The. Hawthorn, Philip. Usborne A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1991, 64 pages, illustrated. Has the fabulous coloured illustrations of all Usborne books. Should make learning a joy, and a breeze, for any young budding musician, And has a good solid hardcover for long wear. Very good condition. ISBN 0746000707. Keywords: music tutors recorders Cat nr 7334 - $A31

USBORNE INTRODUCTION TO WORD PROCESSING & TYPING. Tatchell, Judy (editor). Usborne, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 48 pages, illustrated. Covrs bit grubb,y but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 086020930X. Keywords: typing letters correspondence word processing computers typewriters Cat nr 7302 - $A15

USE OF LATERAL THINKING, The. de Bono, Edward. Pelican paperback, 1971, 141p. Well-worn copy, browned paper. Keywords: thought thinking mind psychology Cat nr 2557 - $A13

VECTOR FIELDS (Problem Solvers 7). Marder, L. Geo Alln & Unwin paperback, 1972, 81 pages. Clear plastic taped over cover, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0045120153. Keywords: science reference Cat nr 5840 - $A22

VILLAGE HERITAGE. Miss Pinnell & Children of Sapperton School. Alan Sutton Publishing, quarto hardcover, 1st edition, 1986, 112p, illsts. Fascinating publication - a history of a Gloucestershire village largely written by the pupils, with lots of interesting artwork, photos, many in colour, of the children in period costume, etc. Great idea here for other parts of the world! Blue cloth and gilt lettering excellent. Dust-jacket has a small tear but is otherwise very good. ISBN Keywords: england britain villages society culture schools education children travel tourism Cat nr 2186 - $A25

VIRGIL AENEID 12. With Vocabulary. Maguinness, W.S. Methuen small hardcover, 130p. Boards worn and a bit grubby but solid copy. Couple of minor pencil marks, name in front. No dust-jacket. Keywords: latin authors classics Cat nr 1757 - $A22

VOICE PRODUCTION AND SPEECH (2nd Edition). Colson, Greta. Pitman Publishing paperback (stiff card), 2nd edition, 1973, 88 pages. Some staining to a few pages and book edges, covers tending to culr, fair but intact. ISBN 0273317695. Keywords: voice production training speech Cat nr 18146 - $A19

WEILMORINGLE KID, The (author signed). Pettit, R.J. Waratah Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 204 pages, illustrated. The author was born in Australia. In 1961 he was sent to a tiny school in Weilmoringle, almost 1,000 km from Sydney. He was young and inexperienced but persisted in this outback school. This is the story of those struggles. He then went on to a post as a school principal in Canada. Greeting signed by author on title page. Some light edge staining and signs of wear but fairly good. ISBN 0968127304. Keywords: teachers teaching education schools outback bush country aborigines biography autobiography Cat nr 17558 - $A25

WHAT DOES IT ALL MEAN? A Very Short Introduction to Philosophy. Nagel, Thomas. Oxford paperback, 1987, 101p. Has a couple of unobtrusive underlinings & small name in front but is generally very good. ISBN 0195052161. Keywords: philosophy Cat nr 1772 - $A22

WHEN WORDS FAIL. A Casebook of Language Lapses in Australia. Horner, Frank, and Horner, Patricia. Sun Books, paperback (card), 1980, 200p, illsts. A topic dear to my heart. How often we note these lapses. An interesting collection, with commentary. Some small corner wear but fairly good copy. ISBN 0725103574. Keywords: language words grammar Cat nr 4758 - $A15

WITH A HAT ABOUT ITS EARS. Recollections of the Bush School. Nelson, Hank. ABC Books (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990 reprint, 211 pages, illustrated. An extensive history on life in one-teacher schools in Australia's outback. Those were the days of harsh discipline. A whole chapter is devoted to the topic 'Getting the cuts' (i.e. the cane). Light edge wear and a bit browned top edge but basically good solid copy. ISBN 0642129843. Keywords: australia history bush country outback schools education teachers pupils society Cat nr 18571 - $A25

WITH ITS HAT ABOUT ITS EARS. Recollections of the Bush School. Nelson, Hank. ABC (Australia) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1st Edition, 1989, 211 pages, illustrated. Good solid clean copy. ISBN 0642129843. Keywords: school education pupils teachers boys girls children history australia bush outback country Cat nr 5443 - $A22

WITH THE BEST OF INTENTIONS. Wilson, Noel. Wilson Australia, pictorial card, 1991, 209p. A book of useful practical advice on the problems in relationships between parents and their children. The author deals with issues such as violence, discipline, emotions, school, and much more. Very good copy. Keywords: boys girls children school education families home society psychology Cat nr 10257 - $A17

WOOD TECHNOLOGY. For the Junior Certificate. Gaughran, Bill (editor). Dublin, Gill and Macmillan, A4 Paperback, 1992, 309p, illsts. (Heavy book, postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Excellent selection of illustrations throughout the book, mostly in full colour. Topics include: Trees of Ireland, Defects in Timber, Joining Wood, Tools, Fasteners, Hinges, Finishing, Carving, Turning, Laminating, Electronics, and more. A goldmine of information. A little edge and corner wear, minor creases, etc, but basically good copy. ISBN 0717119629. Keywords: wood timber carpentry craft crafts handcrafts handicrafts building Cat nr 13885 - $A32

WRITE PAPERS. Ron Fry's How to Study Program. Fry, Ron. Career Press (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1994, 127 pages. Good clean copy. ISBN 1564140814. Keywords: study guides papers writing expression Cat nr 6504 - $A22

WRITER' HANDBOOK, The. Beazley, Malcolm, and Marr, Grahame. Phoenix Education (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 100 pages. A technical reference work, covering grammar, style, usage, purpose and many technical aspects of writing for publication. Very good, near-new copy. ISBN 1875695028. Keywords: writing authors grammar words reference Cat nr 17303 - $A22

WRITER'S ABC (The). Proven, easy-to-use tips for today's writer. Beaumont, Joanna. Orlando (Aust) Paperback, 1986, 127p. Good copy. ISBN 0949421042. Keywords: writing authors writers composition publishing journalism articles features Cat nr 2275 - $A15

Writer's Digest HANDBOOK OF SHORT STORY WRITING. Dickson, Frank A., and Smythe, Sandra. The Writer's Digest, octavo hardcover, 1979, 238 pages, indexed. Extensive instruction from many masters of the art. Some light edge stains and boards a bit bent with age but generally fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0911654151. Keywords: short story writing fiction authors writers english composition creative creativity Cat nr 4526 - $A27

WRITER'S HANDBOOK, The. Lefcowitz, Allan B. Prentice Hall octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1976, 380p, index. Some signs of wear but fairly good and solid. No dust-jacket (issued without one?). ISBN 0139699236. Keywords: writers writing publishing books reference Cat nr 1762 - $A27

WRITERS AND THEIR JOURNALS. Southerly (magazine) Volume 60 Number 1, 2000. Rowe, Noel, and Brooks, David (editors).Halstead Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 239 pages. An insight into writers' creative processes. Material from the collections of Henry Handel Richardson, Katharine Susannah Pritchard and A.D. Hope. Includes other regular contributions to the magazine. Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN 1875684441. Keywords: Cat nr 6412 - $A27

WRITERS: HELP YOURSELVES! Reid, Mildred I. Chicago, Wilcox and Follett, octavo hardcover, 1944, 163p. An oldie but a good one! Sought-after book full of ageless advice for the budding writer. Keywords: writers authors writing stories short tales composition language words Cat nr 1838 - $A27

WRITING ARTICLES THAT SELL. What to write, how to write, where to sell it. Matson, G.J. Writing School Guide, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 87 pages. Very good, near-new copy. Keywords: writing authors business publishing journalism publications articles stories Cat nr 17297 - $A15

WRITING FOR CASH. What to write, how to write, where to sell it. Atkinson, Jon, and Sandwell, Beryl. Writing School Guide, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, 140 pages. Good copy. ISBN 0906486009. Keywords: writing authors business publishing journalism publications articles stories Cat nr 3850 - $A15

WRITING FOR CHILDREN (writing School Guide). Writing School. Writing School Guide, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 86 pages. Very good, near-new copy. Keywords: writing authors novels fiction stories children juveniles boys girls Cat nr 17299 - $A15

WRITING FOR PROFIT IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND. Bromby, Robin. Simon & Schuster Australia, paperback, 4th ed, 1989, 168p. Good solid copy. ISBN 0731800915. Keywords: writing authors writers composition publishing journalism articles features radio television Cat nr 8014 - $A12

WRITING FOR PROFIT IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND. Bromby, Robin. Simon & Schuster Australia, paperback, 5th Edition (updated), 1992, 176 pages. Has some highlighting on a very few pages but is otherwise a good solid copy and has been updated with some more recent informaiton than earlier editions. ISBN 073180290x. Keywords: writing authors writers composition publishing journalism articles features radio television Cat nr 18047 - $A19

WRITING FOR TV AND RADIO. (Writing School Guide) Matson, G.J. Writing School, paperback, no date, 88p. Some creasing to pages and general wear. Near-fine copy of this scarce title. ISBN 0906486033.Keywords: writers authors writing articles radio television tv publishing journals journalism english Cat nr 2273 - $A25

WRITING FROM SOURCES. Spatt, Brenda. NY, St Martins Press, small quarto Paperback, 1983, 562p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0312894686. Keywords: writing writers authors Cat nr 1700 - $A22

WRITING PAPERS IN PSYCHOLOGY (5th Edition). Rosnow, Ralph L., and Rosnow, Mimi. Wadsowrth, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 5th Edition, 2001, 154 pages. Included (loose sheet) list of Commonly Misspelled Words. Very good copy - no obvious underlining, marginal notes, etc. ISBN 0534529755. Keywords: writing essays composition english grammar psychology Cat nr 18213 - $A17

WRITING ROMANTIC FICTION. How to Make a Success of Your Creative Work. Oliver, Marina. How to Books (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 128 pages. The author has published over 30 romance novels herself and chaired the Romantic Novelists' Association. Very good copy, near-new. ISBN 185703466X. Keywords: novels fiction romance writing authors Cat nr 17302 - $A37

WRITING SCHOOL GUIDE TO . . . The 29 MOST COMMON WRITING MISTAKES AND HOW TO AVOID THEM (The). Leisure Study Group. Paperback, no date, 72p. Corner bump, otherwise good copy. Keywords: writers authors writing articles magazines publications publishing journals journalism english Cat nr 2274 - $A17

WRITING SCHOOL GUIDE TO WRITING FOR TV AND RADIO, The. Lomax, Roy. Writing School paperback, 1982, 88 pages. Back cover bit marked, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0906486033. Keywords: writing writers radio scripts tv television Cat nr 3638 - $A17

WRITING SCHOOL GUIDE TO WRITING FOR TV AND RADIO, The. Lomax, Roy. Leisure Study Group, paperback, 2000, 97 pages. Near-new copy of this classic and popular book. Keywords: writing writers radio scripts tv television authors Cat nr 17403 - $A17

WRITING THE SHORT STORY. Lomax, Roy. Writing School Guide, paperback, 1983, 82 pages. The cover of this book is badly worn but the contents are o.k. ISBN 0906486130. Keywords: writers authors writing books publishing markets Cat nr 4202 - $A13

WRITING THE SHORT STORY. Lomax, Roy. Leisure Study Group, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 91 pages. Includes Georges Polti's '36 Dramatic Situations' - a great starting-point for inspiration. Near-new copy. Keywords: writers authors writing books publishing markets Cat nr 17402 - $A17

WRITING UNDER PRESSURE. The Quick Writing Process. Kaye, Sanford. Oxford University Press. octavo hardcover, 1989, 190 pages. Executives, department heads, managers, students, teachers, all get caught up at times in the need to write under pressure. Ex-library with the usual cancelled stamps, clear plastic over cover, etc. but good condition. ISBN 0195052234. Keywords: writers writing essays papers Cat nr 3796 - $A19

WRITING YOUR DISSERTATION IN 15 MINUTES A DAY. A guide to Starting, Revising, and Finishing your Doctoral Thesis. Bolker, Joan. Owl Books (Holt Rinehart & Winston), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 184 pages. The author is a clinical psychologist whose speciality is coaching blocked writers. She has worked at several universities including Harvard. Light wear, good. ISBN 080504891X. Keywords: essays theses writing composition Cat nr 17902 - $A27

WRITTEN ASSIGNMENT (The). A guide to the writing and presentation of assignments. Lewis, Di. Qld University of Technology, New Revised Ed, 2002, 71 pages. Cover bit wrinkled but otherwise good. ISBN 868561010. Keywords: assignments essays writing papers Cat nr 7922 - $A13

YEAR OF THE HORNBILL (The). Volunteer Service in Sarawak. Wilson, Hugh. Wellington, Reed Books, octavo hardcover, 1966, 164p, illsts. The author taught Dyak and Chinese children. Includes some bw photos and a map. The book is fairly good but has a little tape residue at each end. Dust-jacket fairly good. Keywords: travel tourism adventure children boys girls asia far east teachers teaching schools education Cat nr 2103 - $A19

YES SIR! SLADE SCHOOL and Other Stories. Prince, Eddie. CopyRight Publishing (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 191 pages, illustrated. The author, originally from the United Kingdom, became Headmaster of an Anglican institution, the Slade School, in Warwick, Queensland. With many interesting observations on education and related topics. Very good copy. ISBN 1875401768. Keywords: schools education biography autobiography teachers teaching memoirs Cat nr 8906 - $A27

YOU KNOW ME ANTY NELLY? Liverpool Children's Rhymes. Shaw, Frank (compiler). Wolfe (UK) paperback, New Enlarged Ed, 1970, 134p. Some corner damage and creases but no text affected. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles verse verses poems rhymes psychology Cat nr 2093 - $A19

YOUR CHILD CAN WIN. Strategies, Activities & Games for Parents of Children with Learning Disabilities. Noyes, Joan, and Macneill, Norma. Sun Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 256 pages. This edition 'adapted for Australia'. Minor defects, good solid copy. ISBN 0725104260. Keywords: children disablities boys girls psychology education Cat nr 5107 - $A17

YOUR CHILD CAN WIN. Strategies, Activities & Games for Parents of Children with Learning Disabilities. Noyes, Joan, and Macneill, Norma. Sun Books (Aust), paperback (stiff card), 1982, 257 pages. Some scoring on back cover, minor edge wear, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0725104260. Keywords: children juveniles juniors boys girls education training success Cat nr 7101 - $A15



Contact us by email HERE

Go to Front Page of site