Farming & Agriculture

Commercial and Hobby Farms - Agriculture - Stock Animals - Life on the Land

felicity
Prices in Australian dollars.

Foreign Airmail: ADD $A15 first book, $A8 ea additional book. Most orders will cost this but shipping on small books may be less. VERY HEAVY books may be more (you will be emailed). Calculate currencies HERE

ORDER HERE

The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges

A GUIDE TO ORGANIC LIVING IN AUSTRALIA. Roads, Michael J. Mary Fisher Bookshop, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 120 pages, illustrated. Some wear and creasing to covers but fairly good. ISBN 0959920765. Keywords: gardens plants gardening farms farming organics organic alternative Cat nr 7120 - $A21

A MANUAL OF CARNATION PRODUCTION. (Bulletin 151) Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food. Lon, HMSO, octavo Paperback, 1967, 158p, illsts. This comprehensive and detailed reference book is well worn, grubby on covers and stained, but intact - and scarce! Keywords: flowers gardens gardening carnations agriculture Cat nr 14067 - $A19

A RUSH FOR GRASS (Revised Second Edition). A History of the Western Queensland District of Ilfracombe. Forrest, Peter. Ilfracombe Shire Council (Queensland, Australia), A4 hardcover, Revised 2nd Edition, 2003, 283 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautiful book, packed with B&W photos and a wealth of information. Near-fine with beautiful gilt decoration on green cloth. Dust-jacket near-perfect, with just one tiny tear. No previous-owner's name. ISBN 1876561270. Keywords: australia local history queensland country bush people settlers agriculture farming Cat nr 18422 - $A67

A VETERINARY GUIDE FOR ANIMAL OWNERS. Spaulding, C.E. Rodale Press, octavo hardcover, reprint of 1976 e, 420 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Light wear, good solid copy with excellent cloth an spine gilt lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0878571183. Keywords: animals health healing veterinary pets farm Cat nr 8632 - $A27

ACCOUNTING AND PLANNING FOR FARM MANAGEMENT. Various contributors. Queensland Dept of Primary Industries, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983 reprint of 2nd Edition, 161 pages. Minor marks, Good condition. ISBN 0724222162. Keywords: farms farming finance business accounts accounting money Cat nr 7602 - $A17

AGRICULTURAL POLICY IN WEALTHY COUNTRIES. James, P. Gwyn. Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1971, 368p. The author is Associate Professor of Agricultural Economics at the University of New England, Armidale, NSW. A little bent due to heat but otherwise good copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Small name in front. ISBN 0207123268. Keywords: agriculture farms farming politics economics trade Cat nr 1130 - $A27

AN EYE TO THE FUTURE. Fearnside, Geoff (text), and Jean Fearnside (photos). Self-published, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 323 pages, illustrated. A biography and a book of philosophy. About country and the land, livestock, bushfires, family life, and more. Geoff Fearnside and his property 'Wallaroo' have won several awards. 'Wallaroo' is a 30 000 hectare property located north of Injune, Queensland. Geoff and his family have developed a sustainable system of grazing and forestry over the last 30 years and have built an education centre on the farm. Includes a 'Sealed Section' - 'a projection into the future of the human race'. This has been unsealed  by a previous owner so the edges of the pages of this section are a bit ragged, otherwise the book is good. The author's daughter took the B&W and colour photos gracing its pages. ISBN 064637527X. Keywords: farms farming agriculture bush country australia biography autobiography ecology environment queensland  Cat nr 18616 -  $A37

AQUACULTURE. Farming Aquatic Animals and Plants. Lucas, John S., and Southgate, Paul C. Fishing News Books/Blackwell (UK), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 502 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A new and comprehensive book dealing with the major aspects of the aquaculture of fish, shellfish and algae in freshwater and marine environments. Includes: water quality, desert aquaculture, reproduction, genetics, nutrition, feed production, diseases, and much more. This copy is in absolutely excellent condition with only light wear and is solid and clean. ISBN 0852382227. Keywords: aquaculture, fish water plants animals farms farming Cat nr 17597 - $A97

AUSTRALIAN ANGORA GOAT HUSBANDRY (Updated 4th Edition). Bode, Alma M. Mimosa (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986 reprint of 4th Edition (1984), 242 pages, illustrated. A comprehensive guidebook and reference work, illustrated with drawings, B&W photos and a few colour plates. A little age-browned and worn but basically a good solid copy. ISBN 0959016406. Keywords: goats animals Cat nr 9000 - $A25

AUSTRALIAN ROSE ANNUAL 1988 (The). Various contributors. National Rose Society, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 160 pages, illustrated. Includes colour illustrations. Some wear from handling but fairly good and solid. Keywords: roses gardens gardening cultivation flowers reference Cat nr 8636 - $A13

AUSTRALIAN ROSE ANNUAL 1990 (The). Various contributors. National Rose Society, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 160 pages, illustrated. Includes colour illustrations. Light wear, good copy. Keywords: roses gardens gardening cultivation flowers reference Cat nr 8638 - $A13

AUSTRALIAN ROSE ANNUAL 1991 (The). Various contributors. National Rose Society, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 160 pages, illustrated. Includes colour illustrations. Light wear, fairly good copy. Keywords: roses gardens gardening cultivation flowers reference Cat nr 8639 - $A13

AUSTRALIAN ROSE ANNUAL 1993 (The). Various contributors. Research Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 160 pages, illustrated. Includes colour illustrations. Good condition. Keywords: roses gardens gardening cultivation flowers reference Cat nr 17712 - $A15

AUSTRALIAN SMALL FARMS HANDBOOK. Services - Supplies - Equipment. Pearson, Mark (compiler). Second Back Row Press (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), Enlarged Second Edition, 1986, 170 pages, illustrated. Some of the references are now out of date but there is a wealth of useful information and pointers to finding more in this detailed and very scarce book. Name in front and some edge wear but generally a fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0909325499. Keywords: farms farming agriculture reference equipment Cat nr 18477 - $A37

AUSTRALIAN TERMITES AND OTHER COMMON TIMBER PESTS (2nd Edition). Hadlington, Phillip. University of NSW Press, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1996, 126 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with numerous sketches and photos. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0868403997. Keywords: termites ants pests timber wood Cat nr 18131 - $A25

AUSTRALIAN TOBACCO. How to Grow, Cure, Treat and Cut Your Own. Van der Linden, John. Holecrest (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 47 pages, illustrated. Guidebook, including history. seeds, transplanting, harvesting, drying, curing, pressing, cutting, mixing, insect pests, diseases, etc. Good condition. Scarce! Keywords: tobacco plants cultivation curing farm farming agriculture  Cat nr 18591 -  $A37

AUSTRALIAN TREES. A guide to their care and cure. Hadlington, P.W., and Johnston, J.A. University of NSW Press, octavo hardcover, 1979 reprint, 133p, illsts. With over 100 useful photos, some in colour, and other illustrations. Well used copy, rather grubby edges, permanent plastic over boards but solid. Keywords: trees gardens gardening pests Cat nr 9912 - $A15

BASIC BOOK OF ORGANIC GARDENING, The. Rodale, Robert (editor). Ballantine/Organic Gardening paperback, 1971, 377 pages. Paper heavily browned with age, as are covers, etc. but the book is solid. Priced according to condition. Keywords: organic gardens gardening plants cultivation health Cat nr 5345 - $A12

BASIC PLUMBING (Sunset Do-It-Yourself series). Anon. Lane Publishing, A4 paperback (pictorial card), 1984, 96 pages, illustrated. Easy-to-follow book for the amateur plumber. With a stack of sketches showing the various techniques discussed. All about pipe-fitting, plumbing improvements and fixing problems. Bit bumped at corner and has a little wear but is fairly good. ISBN 0376014660. Keywords: plumbing do-it-yourself Cat nr 3836 - $A27

BEE KEEPING. Clark, Kenneth K. Penguin Handbook, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1951, 222 pages, illustrated. How bees live, how to look after them, honey and wax production, bee diseases. Browned paper, but otherwise o.k. Keywords: bees bee-keeping beekeeping apiarists honey Cat nr 6678 - $A21

BOY FROM BOREE CREEK (The). The Tim Fischer Story. Rees, Peter. Allen and Unwin Australia, large octavo hardcover, 2001, 354p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Biography of the popular Australian politician and leader of the National Party. Near-fine in like dust-jacket. ISBN 1865085340. Keywords: biography australia country outback bush farms farming politics politicians government Cat nr 4704 - $A17

BRIDLES - PLAITED AND PLAIN. Edwards, Ron. Rams Skull Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 5th edition, 1993, 32 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with clear drawings. Very good copy. ISBN 090990152X. Keywords: horses ponies saddles leather gear repairs   Cat nr 18644 -  $A22

BUYING THE FARM FOR HORTICULTURE. Site It Right. Carr, Allan. Qld Dept of Primary Industries, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 45 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with B&W and a few colour photos. Good. Keywords: farms farming agriculture horticulture Cat nr 17147 - $A22

CARING FOR YOUNG TREES. ABC (Australia). ABC (Australia) paperback (stiff card), 1991 reprint, 116 pages, illsts. Based on ABC-TV's Countrywide National Tree Care Award. Good. 06424974950. Keywords: trees plants cultivation gardens gardening Cat nr 4104 - $A17

CATTLE DROVERS. Anon. Bay Books, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1982, 43 pages, illustrated. In The Making of Australia series. Includes some colour illustrations. Lightest of wear, very good solid copy. ISBN 0858355485. Keywords: australia outback bush country cattle drovers Cat nr 6420 - $A17

CHOICES AND CHALLENGES. Farming Alternatives for Queensland. Jenkins, Denis L. (compiler) Dept of Primary Industries (Queensland, Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 129 pages, illustrated. Diversification and the options on offer for farming. Over 70 alternatives to traditional crops and livestock are described in this book. Light wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 0724225714. Keywords: farms farming agriculture australia queensland bush country crops livestock alternatives Cat nr 17346 - $A27

COLLINS GUIDE TO TROPICAL PLANTS. Lötschert, Wilhelm, and Beese, Berhard. Collins, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 256 pages, illustrated. A descriptive guide to 323 ornamental and common plants with 274 colour photographs. Includes many charts of Production of Products, e.g. tea. has a few marks externally and bit of general wear, but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0002191121. Keywords: plants tropical cultivation reference Cat nr 7411 - $A42

COMMERCIAL HYDROPONICS. How to Grow 86 Different Pants in Hydroponics. Mason, John. Kangaroo Press, quarto hardcover, pictorial cover, 1992, 172 pages, illustrated. Another excellent book from this publisher. Near-fine condition. ISBN 0864173008. Keywords: hydroponics plants cultivation Cat nr 6132 - $A42

COMMERCIAL HYDROPONICS. How to Grow 86 Different Plants in Hydroponics. Mason, John. Kangaroo Press (Australia), small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1990, 172 pages, illustrated. This book concentrates on specific plants and how to grow them rather than general information on hydroponics. The author has numerous qualifications in his field. Good clean solid copy. ISBN 0864173008. Keywords: gardens gardening cultivation water hydroponics Cat nr 17820 - $A27

COMPLETE BOOK OF GARDENING UNDER LIGHTS, The. McDonald, Elvin. NY, Doubleday and Co, octavo hardcover, 1965, 215 pages, illustrated. Worn at edges, cloth bit degraded, fair only but all there. No dust-jacket. Keywords: gardens gardening plants planting cultivation artificial light Cat nr 12682 - $A25

COMPLETE GUIDE TO BEEKEEPING, The. Evans, Jeremy. London, Unwin Hyman, A4 hardcover, 1989, 192 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A comprehensive guide to bees and beekeeping, stating with the novice and ending with the semi-expert. Very well illustrated, with many sketches and colour plates, etc. Name in front, some light edge staining and signs of some wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0044403747. Keywords: bees honey beekeeping farms farming bee-keeping Cat nr 17822 - $A52

COMPOST ADVISOR, The. A Guide to Backyard and Balcony Composting. Cullen, Mark; Johnson, Lorraine, and Aldous, Dr David. Melbourne, Paperback, no date, 61p. Edited from the book 'Backyard and Balcony Composting'. Appears to be a condensation of the original book. Very good copy. Keywords: gardens gardening planting compost cultivation Cat nr 15148 - $A15

COUNTERLINING STOCK SADDLES. Edwards, Ron. Rams Skull Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), spiral-bound, 3rd edition, 1985, 20 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with clear drawings. Minor wear to front cover, otherwise good  copy. ISBN 0909901385. Keywords: horses ponies saddles leather gear repairs   Cat nr 18643 -  $A22

DAIRY GOAT IN QUEENSLAND, The. Brown, H.H. and others. Queensland Dept of Primary Industries, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981, 93 pages, illustrated. Light wear and some minor creasing to cover, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0724218084. Keywords: farms farming goats livestock  Cat nr 19068 -  $A37

DISEASES AND PESTS ON HORTICULTURAL PLANTING MATERIAL: A Guide to Their Recognition. Aitkenhead, P, and Baker, J.J. Ministry of Agriculture & HMSO (UK), octavo hardcover, printed boards, 1962, 46 pages, illustrated. A rather rare book with a host of useful information. Unfortunately this copy has been subjected to a child's ministrations in the form of scribble over some photos, etc. but it is still quite readable. General external wear but (apart from the scribbling) is fairly good. Keywords: farms agriculture farming pests diseases plants cultivation Cat nr 7711 - $A27

DISEASES OF LIVESTOCK (7th Revised Edition). Hungerford, T.G. Angus & Robertson, quarto hardcover, 7th Revised Edition, 1970, 1035 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A standard reference work with a load of information. Some general wear, edge grubbiness and some deterioration of red cloth but fair and solid. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0207121451. Keywords: farms farming cattle livestock animals health veterinary Cat nr 6514 - $A52

DISEASES OF POULTRY. Their Diagnosis, Treatment and Control. Gray, Ernest. London, Crosby Lockwood, octavo hardcver, 4th Edition (Revised), 1955, 216 pages, illustrated. 'With a section on the normal anatomy and physiology of the fowl.'  An oldie but a popular one and now scarce. Paper browned with age, writing inside front and general look of weariness (like I feel sometimes) but intact and still most useful. Dust-jacket ratty. Keywords: pooltry fowls chickens hens roosters farming  Cat nr 18711 -  $A25

DONKEYS (Pet and Fancy Series). Borwick, Robin. London, Cassell, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1970, 125 pages, illustrated. This copy is intact - nothing missing - but is fairly poor - finger marks, boards bit worn, etc. ISBN 0304934771. Keywords: animals farms pets Cat nr 18297 - $A17

EARTH GARDEN magazine. Number 113 - Sep-Nov 2000. Various Contributors. Earth Garden (Australia) A4 magazine, 78 pages, illustrated. Includes: Herb Special - growing, eating, farming; Mudbrick in the Round, Strawbale Home Building, Saving Rare Bush from Powerlines, Recipes for One, and more. Very good condition. Keywords: farms farming alternative lifestyle Cat nr 8882 - $A13

EARTH GARDEN magazine. Number 114 - Dec 2000 - Feb 2001. Various Contributors. Earth Garden (Australia) A4 magazine, 80 pages, illustrated. Includes: Tropical Food Self-Sufficiency, Build a Backyard Cob Oven, Nebraska Strawbale Conference, Eco-Friendly Tree Farms, and more. Very good condition. Keywords: farms farming alternative lifestyle Cat nr 8883 - $A13

EARTH GARDEN magazine. Number 115 - March - May 2001. Various Contributors. Earth Garden (Australia) A4 magazine, 80 pages, illustrated. Includes: Cheap Natural Gardens, Build $100 Solar Water Booster, Pour Own Earth Floor, Making Easter Eggs, Make Your Own Compost Toilet, Clipping Chook Wings, and more. Very good condition. Keywords: farms farming alternative lifestyle Cat nr 8884 - $A13

EARTH GARDEN magazine. Number 116 - June - August 2001. Various Contributors. Earth Garden (Australia) A4 magazine, 80 pages, illustrated. Includes: Winter Home Power Jobs, Stylish Recycled Farm Gates, Make Mulga Bill's Chook Pen, Build a Garden Cart for $2, and more. Very good condition. Keywords: farms farming alternative lifestyle Cat nr 8885 - $A13

EARTH GARDEN magazine. Number 117 - June - August 2001. Various Contributors. Earth Garden (Australia) A4 magazine, 80 pages, illustrated. Includes: Starting an Organic Garden, Flour Bag Shirt for $2.25, Rice Strawbale Home Building, Greywater Recycling, and more. Very good condition. Keywords: farms farming alternative lifestyle Cat nr 8886 - $A13

EARTH GARDEN magazine. Number 118 - Dec 2001 - Feb 2002. Various Contributors. Earth Garden (Australia) A4 magazine, 78 pages, illustrated. Includes: WATER SPECIAL - Recycling, Greywater, Tanks, Mulch, Compost toilets, Sewering systems, and more. Also in this issue: Strawbale shed, Home Power Maintenance, Permaculture, and more. Keywords: farms farming alternative lifestyle water conservation Cat nr 17964 - $A13

EARTH GARDEN magazine. Number 125 - Sep - Nov 2003. Various Contributors. Earth Garden (Australia) A4 magazine, 80 pages, illustrated. Includes: Homegrown Chook Advice, Goats for Landcare, Dry Your Own food, Rare Delicious Grape Varieties, Ripening Tomatoes Early, and more. Very good condition. Keywords: farms farming alternative lifestyle Cat nr 8887 - $A13

EARTH GARDEN magazine. Number 127 - Sept - Nov 2002. Various Contributors. Earth Garden (Australia) A4 magazine, 78 pages, illustrated. Includes: Springtime Propagation, make Own Natural Paints, Bushfire Tests, Jackie French Garden Advice, Permaculture, and more. Very good condition. Keywords: farms farming alternative lifestyle Cat nr 8888 - $A13

EARTH USER'S GUIDE TO PERMACULTURE. Morrow, Rosemary. Kangaroo Press, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint, 152 pages, illustrated. Illustrated by Rob Allsop. General wear but fairly good. ISBN 0864175140. Keywords: gardens gardening farms cultivation permaculture plants Cat nr 7650 - $A27

EARTHWORMS FOR GARDENERS AND FISHERMEN (Discovering Soils No.5). CSIRO. CSIRO Division of Soils, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Ed, 1986, 31 pages, illustrated. Creased at back and minor wear. Keywords: worms earthworms gardens gardening Cat nr 17123 - $A17

ELEMENTS OF FORESTRY. Moon, Franklin, and Brown, Nelson Courtlandt. New York, John Wiley & Sons, octavo hardcover, 1945 reprint of 3rd Edition (1937), 397 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-library with usual cancelled stamps and some general wear. Worst feature: Water stain to front cover and spine area. Otherwise the book is solid and fair. No dust-jacket. Keywords: trees forests forestry vegetation husbandry farms farming agriculture timber wood Cat nr 17911 - $A37

EROSION AND SEDIMENT POLLUTION CONTROL. Beasley, R.P. Iowa State University Press, octavo hardcover, 1973 reprint of 1st ed, 1972, 320p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-library with cancelled stamps and pocket at back. Some wear but fairly good, quite solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: erosion soil soils sediment pollution environment ecology engineering Cat nr 14977 - $A37

FARM WATER SUPPLIES for Domestic and Stock Purposes. Lincoln, H.B. Melbourne, State Rivers & Water Supply Commission, Paperback, 1946, 77p, illsts. A very useful text with much practical advice, illustrations. Scarce! Worn but fair. Keywords: farms farming water resources reticulation storage dams agriculture Cat nr 13084 - $A27

FARMCRAFT 2. Hundreds More Hints for saving Time, Labour and Money on the Farm. Handy Andy. Cornstalk quarto paperback, 1984 reprint, 184 pages, illsts. Selected from Handy Andy's Column in The Weekly News. First published in 1937. Bent at corners, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0207149917. Keywords: farms farming country bush construction gadgets hints tips Cat nr 3340 - $A22

FIRST AID FOR HORSES. What to do until the veterinarian arrives. Denning, Charles H. (Jr). Horse Lovers' Library, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1969, 103 pages, illustrated. Name inside front and bit bent but intact and fair. ISBN 0879801891. Keywords: horses ponies animals care health Cat nr 18530 - $A13

FOOD FOR PLANTS (Discovering Soils No.6). CSIRO. CSIRO Division of Soils, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 33 pages, illustrated. The book has some staining, especially towards the back, but is intact. ISBN 0643021701. Keywords: worms earthworms gardens gardening Cat nr 17761 - $A12

FORAGE CONSERVATION. Making Quality Silage and Hay in Australia. Moran, John. Agmedia (Australia) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 245 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Good clean, solid copy. ISBN 0730664392. Keywords: farms farming agriculture silage hay cultivation Cat nr 7258 - $A42

FRUIT GROWER'S HANDBOOK, The. Bagenal, N.B. Lon, Ward, Lock, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1949, 288p, illsts. Some insect damage to edges and cloth and general wear but solid. No dust-jacket. Has interesting old adverts at end. Keywords: gardens gardening fruit trees vines plants cultivation Cat nr 14071 - $A22

FRUIT GROWING. Antill, David. EP Publishing (UK), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 72 pages, illustrated. Some corner damage and general wear but fair and solid internally. ISBN 0715806114. Keywords: fruit trees cultivation Cat nr 7780 - $A15

FRUIT GROWING IN WARM CLIMATES. For commercial growers and home gardeners. Lindsay, Pax, and Cull, Brian. Reed Books, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1982, 80 pages, illustrated. Detailed coverage of topic with numerous illustrations. Scarce! Very good copy. ISBN 0589503979. Keywords: fruit plants trees australia cultivation Cat nr 17295 - $A42

FUNDAMENTALS OF SOIL SCIENCE. Millar, Turk and Foth. John Wiley, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 4th Edition, 1965, 491 pages, illustrated. Well worn copy, bent cover and a bit grubby, but intact. Keywords: soil earth physics agriculture farms farming Cat nr 7778 - $A21

GARDEN STYLES. An Illustrated History of Design and Tradition. Joyce, David (General Editor). London, Pyramid Books, A4 hardcover, 1989?, 192 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Based on 'The Oxford Companion to Gardens' - a beautiful book tracing the history of the garden through various eras and in various places. Fully illustrated with many colour plates. A goldmine of design ideas! Very good copy with excellent cream cloth and spine lettering; good dust-jacket. ISBN 1871307783. Keywords: gardens gardening history plants usa britain europe islam orient Cat nr 17644 - $A37

GARDENER'S COMPANION TO WEEDS. How to identify and control 150 common weeds and invasive plants in Australia. Ermert, Suzanne (text) and Clapp, Leigh (photos). Ken Fin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999 reprint, 240 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with colour photos. A couple of creased corners, otherwise fairly good and solid. ISBN 1864580356. Keywords: weeds plants pests gardens gardening Cat nr 8232 - $A27

GARDENING IN QUEENSLAND. Oakman, H. Brisbane, The Jacaranda Press, octavo hardcover, 1960 reprint, 306 pages, illustrated. Red cloth fairly good, spine gilt lettering excellent, generally fairly good but dust-jacket well worn and frayed. Keywords: gardens gardening cultivation australia queensland Cat nr 8281 - $A27

GOING BUSH. Bush Basics, Preparing, In the Bush, Surviving, Cooking, Bush Gear, Bush Walking, Tips. McEnally, Lawrie and Julie. Bay Books, small quarto Paperback (pictorial card), no date, 112p, illsts. A very practical book packed with advice and information for anyone travelling around in Australia's bush country, fully illustrated. Very good copy. Keywords: bush country outback australia survival holidays travel tourism camping Cat nr 18476 - $A15

GOODBYE TO A RIVER. Graves, John. Lon. Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1961, 307p., illsts. Story of a dam and its effects on the people and places affected. Some light edge stains, otherwise fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: history society rivers dams people country rural  Cat nr 8118 -  $A22

GRASS ROOTS magazine. No. 127 - June/July 1998. Various Contributors. A4 magazine, 82 pages, illustrated. Includes: Poured Earth House, Arid Orchard, Winter Casseroles, Homemade Cider Vinegar, Chamomile Lawn, Silk Worms, Seaweed. Torn at spine and a little damp-affected but is fairly good. Keywords: farms farming alternative lifestyle Cat nr 8868 - $A22

GRASS ROOTS magazine. No. 159 - October/November 2003. Various Contributors. A4 magazine, 78 pages, illustrated. Includes: Grow Ginger, Pumpkins & Kale, Silkie Fowl, Lincoln Sheep, Alpacas. Make a Birthbath, Eco Grocery Bag, Toys, Compost Powered Hot Water, Living With Solar. has some creased page corners but is fairly good. Keywords: farms farming alternative lifestyle Cat nr 8869 - $A22

GRASS ROOTS magazine. No. 172 - Dec/Jan 2005/2006. Various Contributors. A4 magazine, 82 pages, illustrated. Includes: Low-Cost Chrissie Gifts, Select a Generator, Bantam Ducks, Cordials, Natural Fruit Fly Control, Cheap Timber Fence, Microwave Bottling. Fairly good. Keywords: farms farming alternative lifestyle Cat nr 8870 - $A22

GREEN FACTS. The Greenhouse Effect and Other Key Issues. Allaby, Michael. Hamlyn A4 p[paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Ed, 1989, 192 pages, illustrated. The topic is illustrated with an excellent selection B&W and colour photos. ISBN 0600566188. Keywords: ecology environment greenhouse Cat nr 5484 - $A17

GROWING CITRUS TREES. Godden, Geoff. Lothian (Australia) large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988,137 pages, illustrated. Varieties, climate requirements, soil, propagation, pruning, fertilizers, and more. Minor wear, slight marks, small name in front, but generally good solid copy. ISBN 0850912865. Keywords: trees fruit citrus australia planting cultivation pests feeding Cat nr 17427 - $A37

GROWING CUSTARD APPLES. Sanewski, G.M. Qld Dept Primary Industries (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 86 pages, illustrated. Comprehensive book with numerous charts and photos. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0724223630. Keywords: custard apples cultivation propagation farms farming agriculture Cat nr 17677 - $A32

GROWING FLOWERS NATURALLY. French, Jackie. Air Books (Australia), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 192 pages, illustrated. Another great book from this popular writer of gardening books. Fully illustrated, including a section of colour plates. Minor wear, Small name in front, otherwise good. ISBN 0947214232. Keywords: gardens plants cultivation nature natural alternatives Cat nr 17549 - $A27

GROWING MACADAMIAS IN QUEENSLAND. O'Hare, Paul, and Vock, Noel. Queensland Dept of Primary Industries, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 36 pages, illustrated. Topics include: establishing a plantation, young trees, harvesting, marketing, and more. Minor wear, two rubber stamps (shop), otherwise good copy. Keywords: plants agriculture nuts cultivation Cat nr 18301 - $A27

GROWING MEDIA FOR ORNAMENTAL PLANTS AND TURF (Revised & Expanded Edition). Handreck, Kevin A., and Black, Neil D. University of NSW Press, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, Revised & Expanded Edition, 1994, 448 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Minor loss of colour on a couple of edges but nothing significant; otherwise the book is a good solid clean copy. ISBN 0868403334. Keywords: growing media plants propagation cultivation turf Cat nr 18524 - $A42

HEALTHY HOUSE COW (The). An Organic Approach to Cow Care and Making Dairy Products. Fitzgerald, Marja. Earth Garden, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 142 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with sketches by the author. Cover tending to bend and there is some edge wear and grubbiness, also name inside front, but the book is intact and fair. ISBN 0959588914. Keywords: farms farming cows animals milk Cat nr 17762 - $A22

HORSE BREEDING AND STUD MANAGEMENT. Wynmalen, Henry. Lon, J.A. Allen, large octavo hardcover, 1975 reprint, 231p, illsts. Illustrated with charts, line drawings and a good selection bw photos. Very good, clean copy, with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: horses ponies breeding equestrian farms farming Cat nr 2017 - $A17

HOW TO MAKE THE MOST OF YOUR TRACTOR. Sims, R.J. (editor). Agricultural Training Board (UK), square paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 184 pages, illustrated. Extensive source of information, illustrated with numerous line drawings. Clear plastic over cover; book is bent, and there is some staining inside back, title m[page missing, otherwise it is solid. Scarce! Keywords: farms farming tractors equipment Cat nr 8807 - $A27

INSECT PESTS OF BROADACRE FARMING. Woods, W. and Michael, P. Entomology Branch, WA Department of Agriculture, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1987, 95 pages. Useful information with B&W and colour photos. Ex-library. A little grubby but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: agriculture insect pests farms farming Cat nr 8934 - $A22

JOBS AROUND THE BLOCK (Weekly Times). Graham, Lindsay and Prue (editors). Weekly Times Library of Country Living (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 144 pages, illustrated. Maintenance around the farm - 40 projects, easy-to-follow instructions. Illustrated with numerous sketches, plans and colour photos. Light wear, fairly good and solid. ISBN 0670864773. Keywords: farms farming projects building construction do-it-yourself Cat nr 18491 - $A22

JONSERED OPERATOR'S MANUAL - 2051/2054 (plus SAFETY MANUAL).Anon. Jonsered (Sweden), paperback, 20 pages (plus 23 pages safety manual), illustrated. The pages are badly stained (probably from oil) but all quite readable. (Note, two books.) Keywords: chainsaws chain saws mechanics instructions Cat nr 18560 - $A15

KATHLEEN. Neal, Kath E. K.E. Neal (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 309 pages, illustrated. Personal story of the author's family - struggles in the early days in NSW and later growing tobacco in North Queensland. The author herself eventually pursued a nursing career with her sisters. Signed by author on title page. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0959288708. Keywords: australia outback bush country society culture people biography autobiography tobacco dairying local Cat nr 8294 - $A25

LANDSCAPING WITH VINES. Howard, Frances. NY, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1959, 230p, illsts. Ex-library, heavily worn, stained edges, cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket. Outwardly poor condition but all there. Keywords: gardens gardening vines vineyards plants cultivation Cat nr 14542 - $A17

MACQUARIE DICTIONARY OF TREES AND SHRUBS (The). Kreuiter, Pat, and Tardif, Richard (editors). Macquarie Library (Australia), small quarto hardcover, 1986, 534 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) With many colour plates. Slight wear, good solid copy with good green boards and clean spine lettering, fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0949757349. Keywords: australia trees shrubs plants reference Cat nr 17824 - $A32

MANUAL OF CANE GROWING. Hogarth, Mac, and Allsopp, Peter (editors). Bureau of Sugar Experimental Stations (Australia), large hardcover, pictorial boards, 2000, 430 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Light wear, good solid clean copy. No dust-jacket (issued without one?). ISBN 0949678058. Keywords: sugar cane plants cultivation Cat nr 8424 - $A67

MESQUITE CONTROL AND MANAGEMENT OPTIONS. Dept National Resources. Dept Natural Resources & Mines (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 90 pages, illustrated. Sponsored by the National Weeds Program. Well illustrated with numerous photos together with extensive details of the topic. Good condition. ISBN 0734524919. Keywords: agriculture weeds pests eradication control farms farming Cat nr 18388 - $A27

MODERN IRRIGATION. Farmers' and Nurserymen's Aid to Prosperity. Cribb, J.A. Elliot Right Way Books (UK), octavo hardcover, 1955, 126p. A practical book in the form of questions and answers, with a lot of useful in formation. Cloth degraded but book still useful. No dust-jacket. Keywords: water irrigation fertility crops planting garden gardening agriculture horticulture Cat nr 14416 - $A22

MOVING TO THE COUNTRY. Foster, Ted. Adelaide, Rigby, large hardcover, pictorial boards, 1979, 128 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with the usual cancelled stamps, etc. Fair, intact. ISBN 0727011022. Keywords: farms farming country Cat nr 7848 - $A19

MUDBRICKS - MAKING AND LAYING. Anon. Second Back Row Press, A4 paperback, 40 pages, illustrated. Some wear at corners and edges but otherwise fair and quite solid. Keywords: bricks mud mudbricks constructions homes houses building Cat nr 5406 - $A22

NATURALLY DRIED FRUIT. Make Haste Don't Waste. Poyntz, Helen R. Self-Published, foolscap paperback (stiff pictorial card), 20 pages. 'A book of ideas about natural sundrying of fruit using no chemicals, including recipes for using the finished product.' Unusual book - and scarce! Deals with wide range fruits. Front cover has a bit of damage and grubbiness bottom edge, also names inside. But text quite o.k. Keywords: food foods fruit drying processing Cat nr 7649 - $A21

NO JOB FOR A GIRL. A Year In the Life of an Australian Country Vet. Swaney, Susan. McPhee Gribble (Aust), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 263 pages, illsts. Name in front, otherwise good. (original paper poor quality.) ISBN 0869142372. Keywords: veterinary animals farms farming pets biography autobiography australia country bush Cat nr 3264 - $A15

NORWOOD PLANT REFERENCE BOOK. Eason, Donald L. (compiler). Norwood Industries (Australia), giant hardcover book, pictorial bards, 4th Edition, 1992, 628 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Foreword by Anthony Tesselaar, President of the Nursery Industry Association of Australia. This is a reference book (no illustrations) to 20,000 plants grown commercially in Australia & NZ. The publisher assures the user that great care has been taken to ensure that the names and descriptions are true and accurate. Each entry takes the form of a small block of type with the plant name, description and abbreviated growing suggestions - designed to provide printed tags for the plants (the publisher is a printer). Very good copy in excellent condition. ISBN 0646075543. Keywords: native plants australia australian bush cultivation reference identification Cat nr 17980 - $A37

OLD FARM MACHINERY IN AUSTRALIA. Simpson, Margaret & Phillip. Kangaroo Press, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 160 pages, illustrated. A 'must-have' reference book of Australiana. Packed with line drawings, photos and information. Scarce! Very good condition. ISBN 0864171587. Keywords: farms farming machinery engineering machines equipment australia bush collectibles collectables Cat nr 18500 - $A102

OLD SHEEP FOR NEW PASTURES. A Story of British Sheep in the Hands of Tasmanian Colonial Shepherds. Heazlewood, Ivan C. Self-published, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 258 pages, illustrated. An extensive and detailed history with numerous illustrations - adverts, old photos, etc. The book is badly creased from poor storage but is quite clean and o.k. for reading. Also has large name inside front. ISBN 0646110454. Keywords: sheep livestock farms farming history australia tasmania wool  Cat nr 18706 -  $A22

OLIVE GROVE (The). An Exhilarating Account of Leaving the City for Life on the Land. Newell, Patrice. Penguin paperback, 2000, 277 pages. At age 30 the author, having travelled the world many times over, settled on a farm called Elmswood in the Upper Hunter Valley (NSW Australia). This is the story of her experiences. Pity it doesn't have some photographs other than on the cover. Good condition. ISBN 0140298681. Keywords: country bush farms farming biography autobiography Cat nr 3762 - $A17

OPPORTUNITY OF A LIFETIME, The. More and better calves from your heifers. Anon. MSD Agvet, paperback (stiff card), 37p, illsts. Small mark on front, otherwise good. Keywords: farms farming cattle Cat nr 2881 - $A15

ORCHARD PEST CONTROL. Shell Company (Australia). Shell Company (Aust), hardcover, printed boards, no date, 144 pages, illustrated.Pages towards back show some water affectation and cover boards worn and sun-faded, writing in front, but the book is quite solid. Keywords: gardens gardening orchards trees plants pests insects farms farming vegetation Cat nr 3878 - $A17

ORGANIC GARDEN (The). How to grow flowers, fruits and vegetables the natural way. Stickland, Sue. Hamlyn/National Centre for Organic Gardening, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 128 pages, illustrated. A little edge wear but otherwise a good solid copy. ISBN 0600565866. Keywords: organic natural gardens gardening plants cultivation vegetables fruit flowers Cat nr 17428 - $A27

ORGANIC GARDENING. Bennett, Peter. National Book Dist. (Australia), 6th Edition, 1995, 212 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Well established reference book, reprinted and updated several times. Excellent colour photos on art paper. Front cover has a crease and there is a bit of edge and corner wear but the book is solid and fairly good. ISBN 1864360437. Keywords: gardens gardening organic organics alternative cultivation Cat nr 6520 - $A42

PASTURES OF N.S.W. Whittet, J.N. Dept of Agriculture, large octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, undated, 662p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Well worn, loose. No dust-jacket. Keywords: pastures farms farming agriculture Cat nr 16499 - $A17

PECKED TO DEATH BY GOSLINGS. The hilarious mishaps of a city girl who tried to get away from it all. Trahey, Jane. Prentice Hall, octavo hardcover, 1969, 168 pages. An American woman tells the story of dropping out, at least on weekends, with a country home in Old Gosling, Connecticut. The author wrote: 'Life With Mother Superior'. Cloth good, book solid but spine lettering faded. No dust-jacket. Keywords: country living biography autobiography Cat nr 5512 - $A22

PIG KEEPING. Genders, Roy. London, Foyles Handbooks, small hardcover (pictorial boards), 1979, 92 pages, illustrated. Name in front, minor defects, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0707106230. Keywords: farms farming animals pigs Cat nr 17379 - $A22

PLANT PROPAGATION. Fogg, H.G. Witham. Foyles, small hardcover, pictorial boards, Revised Edition, 1976, 95 pages, illustrated. Various methods and techniques. Illustrated with line drawings and colour plates. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0707105803. Keywords: plants propagation cultivation Cat nr 17868 - $A27

PLANT PROPAGATION. A Practical Guide for Every Gardener. Hammett, K.R.W. Reed Books, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1973, 63 pages, illustrated. A little underlining here and there and some finger marks on front endpaper, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0589007106. Keywords: gardens gardening plants propagation cultivation Cat nr 17679 - $A22

POTTING MIXES and the Care of Plants Growing in Them. Handreck, Kevin A. CSIRO Division of Soils (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial covers), 1985, 48 pages, illustrated. In series 'Discovering Soils' - No.9. A great guide for anyone interested in making their own, fully illustrated and detailed. Bit grubby at back but otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 0643038124. Keywords: soils cultivation plants fertility potting gardens planting seedlings seeds Cat nr 17484 - $A27

PRICKLE FARM ROUNG TWO. Hayes, Mike. ABC (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984, 128 pages, illustrated. More life and fun on an Australian farm. Some edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0642976317. Keywords: farms farming biography autobiography families alternative lifestyles self-sufficiency australia bush outback country Cat nr 7364 - $A16

PRINCIPLES OF FIELD CROP PRODUCTION (3rd Edition). Pratley, Jim. Melbourne Oxford University Press, large paperback, 1994, 502 pages, illsts. Ex-Library with cancelled stamps, library sticker, plastic over dust-jacket. It is a bit grubby at edges and corners with some light staining and general wear. Fair only but intact. ISBN 0424002000. Keywords: garden gardening plants agriculture crops farms farming Cat nr 3921 - $A17

PROPAGATION OF HORTICULTURAL PLANTS. Adriance. Guy, and Brison, Fred. McGraw-Hill Book Company, large octavo hardcover, 1939, 314p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Stacks of illustrations, including bw photos. Greeting inside front and some wear and marks but basically solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: gardens gardening plants cultivation growth growing horticulture Cat nr 2626 - $A22

PRUNING TREES & SHRUBS (The Australian Gardener's Guide to). Lindsay, Pax. Reed Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983 reprint, 80 pages, illustrated. Very good. Keywords: gardens gardening trees pruning cultivation shrubs Cat nr 6817 - $A15

RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS - The German-Australian Wilwarrel Saga. Kath, Guenter. Guenter Kath, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 276 pages, illustrated. The memoir of a significant life - the Australian farmer who began his life in Germany and who forged a new life in his adopted country. The author not only farmed (and was father to twelve children) but became a tireless fighter for farmers' rights and a well-known identity in the Queensland rural scene. This is a new unopened copy. ISBN 0975798103. Keywords: biography autobiography memoirs germany australia farming agriculture Cat nr 18404 - $A32

REGISTER OF AUSTRALIAN HERBAGE PLANT CULTIVARS. Barnard, C. (compiler). Div.Plant Industry, CSIRO, quarto Paperback, 1972, 260p. Compiled for the Australian Herbage Plant Registration Authority. This copy is rather worn and stained all round but quite intact. And scarce! ISBN 0643000356. Keywords: australia plants gardens gardening horticulture agriculturee botany flora Cat nr 1368 - $A27

ROMANCE OF AUSTRALIAN LAND INDUSTRIES, The. Watt, Robert D. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1953, 271 pages, illustrated. Green cloth water-stained bottom edges. Otherwise the book is fair but with a ratty dust-jacket. Keywords: australia rural land industries farms farming bush Cat nr 6668 - $A15

RYOBI RGBV3100 2-CYCLE BLOWER VACUUM - Operator's/Parts Manual. Anon. Ryobi, paperback, 23 pages + 4 pages, illustrated. Bit of scribble on back, light wear, fairly good. Keywords: mulch mulching blowers mechanics instructions Cat nr 18561 - $A15

SADDLE REPAIRS. Edwards, Ron. Rams Skull Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), spiral-bound, 2nd edition, 1985, 20 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with clear drawings. Good clean copy. ISBN 0909901384. Keywords: horses ponies saddles leather gear repairs   Cat nr 18642 -  $A22

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY IN THE FEED INDUSTRY. Proceedings of Alltech's 17th Annual Symposium. Lyons, T.P., and Jacques, K.A. (editors). Published by: Nottingham University Press, 1st Edition, 2001, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 419 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Slight mark front, otherwise near-fine. ISBN 1897676360. Keywords: science feeds feedstock technology animals livestock farms farming food Cat nr 2650 - $A37

SECRET WINES OF NEW SOUTH WALES. Penfold, Barry J. Kangaroo Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 128p, illsts. A firsthand account of the many small wineries of the NSW Hunter, Mudgee and Riverina areas. Doubtless there have been many changes since this was published but the books still provides a fascinating glimpse at a particular lifestyle & business environment. Very good copy. ISBN 0864172508. Keywords: wine alcohol drinks recreation wines vines vineyards wineries grapes farms farming viticulture trade trading traders vignerons new south wales nsw australia  Cat nr 2221 -  $A17

SHEPHERD'S CALENDAR. Duff, Oliver ('Sundowner'). Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1962, 253p, illsts. Chatty book about life in the country. The author contributed a regular column to the New Zealand Listener. This is a well used copy, with wear and tear but fair enough. has light edge staining, etc, and a loose dust-jacket, grubby at back, with tape residue. Keywords: country bush farms farming agriculture society anecdotes stories Cat nr 10753 - $A19

SOIL MANAGEMENT for ORCHARDS & VINEYARDS. O'Connor, Strawthorn & Orr. Dept of Agriculture, paperback (pictorial card), 95 pages, illustrated. With B&W photos, charts, etc. Near-new copy. ISBN 0730630188. Keywords: soil wine grapes vineyards vignerons alcohol beverages trade farms farming cultivation Cat nr 4154 - $A27

SOME INSECT PESTS. ICI Australia. ICI/Victorian Dept of Agriculture, small quarto paperback, 1971, 53 pages plus addenda, illustrated. A series of articles on some common insect pests reprinted from the Victorian Journal of Agriculture. With recommendations for their control. Bit grubby externally but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: agriculture insect pests farms farming Cat nr 8935 - $A22

SOME TREE FRUITS FOR TROPICAL AUSTRALIA. Alexander, Schofield and Frodsham. CSIRO Australia, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987 reprint, 55 pages, illustrated. Avocado, cashew, carambola, chinese jujube, date palm, durian, guava, jaboticaba, jackfruit, langsat and duku, litchi, longan, mango, mangosteen, pummeto, rambutan, sapodilla, soursop, sweetsop, west indian lime, with further details on storage, preservation, etc. Colour plates. Good copy. ISBN 0643029400. Keywords: topics gardens fruit trees cultivation Cat nr 17817 - $A27

STARTING RIGHT WITH TURKEYS. Klein, G.T., edited by Ed Robinson. Garden Way Publishing (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1972, 126 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with cancelled stamps and some wear, but fairly good. Keywords: turkeys farms farming livestock Cat nr 18023 - $A15

STETHOSCOPES AND CALVING ROPES. Cooper, Dr Harry. Pan Macmillan oversize paperback, 2002, 281 pages. Bit bent on one corner, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0732911532. Keywords: animals veterinary surgeons doctors pets farm farming Cat nr 4750 - $A15

STRAWBERRY GROWING COMPLETE. A System of Procuring Fruit Throughout the Year. Hyams, Edward. Lon, The Garden Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1962, 159p, illsts. Somewhat jaded cloth, sun-affected spine, but lettering quite clear; small name in front. No dust-jacket. Fairly good. Keywords: gardens gardening plants cultivation strawberries berries fruit Cat nr 16328 - $A17

STRUCTURE OF WOOD, The (Revised 2nd Edition). Jane, F.W. Revised by K. Wilson & D.J.B. White. London, Adam & Charles Black, octavo hardcover, Revised 2nd Edition, 1970, 478 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign buyers: you will be emailed with details.) Extensively illustrated with B&W photos. Small name in front, minor defects, otherwise good solid copy with clean spine lettering. Dust-jacket bit frayed. Keywords: wood timber structure trees reference Cat nr 8419 - $A67

SUCCESSFUL SMALL FARMING. Blackie, Malcolm. Angus and Robertson Publishers, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981, 176 pages, illustrated. Written specifically for farmers and potential farmers in Australia and New Zealand. Many chapters covering aspects such as: Soil, Plants, Animals, Vegetables, Grasses and Fodder, Cereals, Trees, Goats, Sheep, Cattle, Pigs, Poultry, Farm Finance, and more. Heavily stained on edges, but o.k. inside. ISBN 0207146330. Keywords: farms farming agriculture cattle sheep crops alternatives Cat nr 7182 - $A22

Sunset PRUNING HANDBOOK Editors of Sunset Books, The. Lane Books (USA) A4 paperbacks (stiff card), 1974, 96 pages, illustrated. Some wear, paper browning, large name in front, etc, but fairly good. Keywords: gardens plants gardening trees pruning cultivation Cat nr 5438 - $A12

TACKLE GREENHOUSE MANAGEMENT THIS WAY. Lewis, W.H. Lon, Garden Book Club, small hardcover, 1963, 126p., illsts. Cloth and pages a little stained here and there. Fair. Dust-jacket grubby and worn. Keywords: gardens gardening plants cultivation greenhouse artificial light Cat nr 13566 - $A15

TECHNOLOGY OF CEREALS, The. With Special reference to Wheat. Kent, N.L. Pergamon Press paperback, 1st Edition, 1966, 262 pages, illsts. Tape residue inside front and back. Other marks, but fairly good. Keywords: cereals wheat produce agriculture cultivation technology Cat nr 3446 - $A22

TREES AND SHRUBS. Dept if Forestry. Dept of Forestry (Qld, Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial covers), 1984, 52 pages, illustrated. Light wear, good. Keywords: trees shrubs plants cultivation gardens gardening reference Cat nr 17442 - $A15

TREES AND SHRUBS (Revised Edition). Queensland Forest Service. Qld Forest Service, paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Edition, 1991,120 pages, illustrated. Minor edge wear, good solid copy. Keywords: trees shrubs plants gardens gardening australia queensland Cat nr 6544 - $A22

TREES FOR FRUIT AND FOLIAGE. Over 250 Beautiful Trees in Full Colour. Macoboy, Stirling. Sydney, Lansdowne Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1986 reprint, 160 pages, illustrated. A beautiful book illustrated with a stack of clear colour photos. General introduction to each variety, areas where best grown and other useful information. Minor defects, nice solid book, fairly good, with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0701816252. Keywords: gardens gardening trees cultivation foliage plants Cat nr 7427 - $A27

TREES FOR NEW SOUTH WALES. A Handbook of trees and shrubs. Forestry Commission of NSW. Sydney, Paperback, 1976, 105p, illsts. Has a centre section of colour plates. The thin covers are creased and a bit worn but the book is o.k. within. Keywords: trees australia nsw cultivation gardens gardening shrubs plants planting Cat nr 14538 - $A15

TREES ON THE FARM. Anderson, R.H. NSW Dept of Agriculture, paperback, 5th Ed, 1972, 86 pages, illustrated. This is a heavily worn ex-library copy, with usual library stamps, permanent plastic over cover, etc. But intact. Keywords: farms farming trees plants Cat nr 5827 - $A22

TURFGRASS: SCIENCE AND CULTURE. Beard, James B. New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, large octavo hardcover, 1973, 658 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An extensive technical study with many illustrations - photos, sketches and charts, Good solid copy but but grubby and stained on edges. No dust-jacket. ISBN 013933002X. Keywords: turf turfgrass grass lawn plants cultivation lawns Cat nr 6492 - $A52

U.C. SYSTEM FOR PRODUCING HEALTHY CONTAINER-GROWN PLANTS, The. Baker, Kenneth F. (editor). University of California Division Agricultural Science, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1957, 332 pages, illustrated. Externally worn and a bit grubby but internally good. Keywords: farming plants planting agriculture cultivation containers pots Cat nr 7882 - $A21

USE OF FODDER TREES AND SHRUBS. Everist, S.L. Qld Dept of Primary Industries, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 70 pages, illustrated. Written for Australian condition, with numerous photos, etc. Fairly good. ISBN 0724225366. Keywords: agriculture fodder farms farming australia trees shrubs Cat nr 6736 - $A27

WATER, WIT and WISDOM. The Search for Solutions to the Water Crisis. Austin, Colin. WaterRight (Austral), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 306 pages, illustrated. Reconciling the needs and demands of various sections of the community. Except for name inside front cover this is a near-new looking copy. ISBN 064643814X. Keywords: water irrigation consumption population australia outback bush gardens farms farming gardening Cat nr 17323 - $A37

WATER-RESOURCES ENGINEERING (Second Edition). Linsley, Ray K., and Franzini, Joseph B. McGraw Hill, small quarto hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1972, 690 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) Blue cloth and sine lettering excellent. Book slightly worn but solid. Dust-jacket fair only. Keywords: water resources farms agriculture industry Cat nr 8857 - $A27

WATER-SAVING GARDENING IN AUSTRALIA. Walsh, Kevin. Reed Books, quarto hardcover, 1993, 197 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with colour photos. Some colour loss to chipped board edges but otherwise very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0730103862. Keywords: gardens gardening cultivation plants water nutrition Cat nr 17513 - $A27

WEEDS ('Farmers' Handbook Series'). Whittet, J.N. NSW Dept of Agriculture, large octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1968, 486p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Comprehensive guide, with numerous photos and drawings, many in colour. The dust-jacket is worn but useful, the book itself fairly good with minor wear. Keywords: plants flora agriculture weeds Cat nr 14345 - $A25

WETLANDS FOR WATER QUALITY CONTROL. Conference Papers - James Cook University Townsville 25-20 September 1995. Various contributors. Queensland Artificial Wetlands Coordination and Advisory Committee, A4 paperback, 504 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Minor wear, good condition. No obvious pencilling, highlighting or underlining, etc. Keywords: wetlands environment ecology australia queensland vegetation natural history Cat nr 4993 - $A47

WILD HORSES DON'T SWIM. Keenan. Michael. Bantam Paperback, 2000, 267p, illsts. An Australian farmer's fight to save his farm. Front cover creased a bit, name inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 1863251839. Keywords: australia farms farming drought cattle bush country biography environment ecology aborigines aboriginals Cat nr 8082 - $A15

Go to Front Page of site