felicity

Fiction - Literature - and related topics

Adventure, SF, Fantasy, Serious Literature, Poetry. All paperbacks unless otherwise noted.

felicity
Prices in Australian dollars.

Foreign Airmail: ADD $A15 first book, $A8 ea additional book. Most orders will cost this but shipping on small books may be less. VERY HEAVY books may be more (you will be emailed). Calculate currencies HERE

ORDER HERE

The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges

Achilli, Justin, and Hatch, Robert. DARK TYRANTS. A Vampire, the Dark Ages Anthology. White Wolf Publishing (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 254 pages. An anthology of stories based on Vampire: The Dark Ages. Protected by permanent clear plastic, very good. ISBN 1565048687. Keywords: fiction novels horror stories tales vampires Cat nr 8221 - $A15

Aeschylus (translated Robert Fagles). ORESTIA (THE). Agamemnon, The Libation Bearers, The Eumenides. Penguin Classics, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979 reprint (with revisions), 335 pages. With Introductory Essay, Notes and Glossary by Robert Fagles and W.B. Stanford. Minor damage to top edge contents page, otherwise nice clean solid copy with NO obvious underlinings, marginal notes or highlighting, etc. ISBN 0140443339. Keywords: literature fiction drama history classics theatre greece  Cat nr 18593 -  $A17

Alexander, Michael (trans.) BEOWULF. A Verse Translation by Michael Alexander. Penguin Classics paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1973, 176 pages. Includes a cross-reference listing of names occurring in the saga. Minor edge stains, good solid copy. No obvious underlining or notes, etc. ISBN 0140442685. Keywords: literature history sagas classics poetry poems anglo-saxons Cat nr 7451 - $A13

Allen, Charlotte Vale. GRACE NOTES. There's a Fine Line Between Love ... and Hate. Mira oversize paperback, 2992, 226 pages. A story of abduction, wife abuse and mystery. Front cover creased, some general wear, but fairly good otherwise. ISBN 1741160243. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 3734 - $A15

Anderson, Rachel. MOVING TIMES: BLOOM OF YOUTH. Hodder paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 170 pages. The author won The Guardian Children's Fiction Award. Nice clean copy. ISBN 0340732733. Keywords: juvenile children fiction novels teens teenagers youth Cat nr 6931 - $A15

Anderson, Rachel. MOVING TIMES: GRANDMOTHER'S FOOTSTEPS. Hodder paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 170 pages. The author won The Guardian Children's Fiction Award. Nice clean copy. ISBN 0340732741. Keywords: juvenile children fiction novels teens teenagers youth Cat nr 6932 - $A15

Anon. FAIRY TALES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS. London, Dent, small hardcover, 1923 reprint, 276 pages, illustrated. The book has some great full-page illustrations. Loose in boards, permanent clear plastic pasted down over cover. No dust-jacket. Poor but quite useful 'reading only 'copy. Keywords: arabian nights stories tales fantasy fiction Cat nr 6997 - $A17

Anonymous (Nikki Gemmell). BRIDE STRIPPED BARE, The. Fourth Estate paperback (stiff pictorial card with foldover flaps), 2003, 374 pages. The truth has long been out: the author in Nikki Gemmell. Good solid clean copy. ISBN 0007170866. Keywords: fiction novels adult risqué erotica sex sexuality Cat nr 5010 - $A17

Apuleius. GOLDEN ASS, The. Modernized Version of Famous Adlington Translation of 1566. Collier paperback, 1962, 286p. Edited by Harry C. Schnur, who also supplies a New Introduction. Glossary at end. Stained edges, worn covers, writing inside front, but intact. No underlining or notes. Keywords: classics literature Cat nr 12576 - $A17

Armanno, Venero. ROMEO OF THE UNDERWORLD. Picador paperback, 1994, 272 pages. 'A passionate story of love and desire.' Minor wear, good. ISBN 0330275011. Keywords: novels fiction Cat nr 4103 - $A25

Asimov, Waugh and Greenberg (editors). BEST CRIME STORIES OF THE 19TH CENTURY (The) (Isaac Asimov presents). Barricade, oversize paperback, 1988, 325 pages. 15 tall tales. Tendency for front cover to curl (plastic coated), otherwise good solid copy. Keywords: crime tales stories fiction novels detective suspense Cat nr 12609 - $A19

Barnes, Julian. A HISTORY OF THE WORLD IN 10-1/2 CHAPTERS. Picador paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 309 pages. Vry good copy. ISBN 0330313991. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 8929 - $A13

Behr, Ira Steven, and Wolfe, Robert Hewitt. LEGENDS OF THE FERENGI by Quark. (Star Trek Deep Space Nine). Pocket Book, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 158 pages, illustrated. Some corner and edge wear, but generally fairly good. ISBN 0671007289. Keywords: fantasy science fiction novels tv television movies Cat nr 8369 - $A22

Bennett, Ronan. CATASTROPHIST, The. Review paperback, 1998, 313 pages. Minor wear, one turned down corner on a page, remainder line top edge, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 074727310. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 3157 - $A15

Beroul. ROMANCE OF TRISTAN, The (Translator: Alan S. Fedrick). Penguin Classics paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978 reprint, 171 pages. Clear plastic taped over covers which has caused covers to bend badly and also left tape marks inside front and back. Otherwise o.k. ISBN 0140442308. Keywords: classics literature Cat nr 8434 - $A15

Blacklock, Dianne. CALL WAITING. Pan Macmillan Australia, large paperback, 2002, 442 pages. Slight corner wear, fairly good. ISBN 0732911230. Keywords: novels fiction Cat nr 3865 - $A17

Blaine, John. STAIRWAY TO DANGER. Grosset & Dunlap. octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1952, 210p, endpaper maps. Some signs of wear, with a little loss of edge colour, but worst feature is outer edge - fairly heavy brownish age staining to paper. Red top edges good. Bottom edges lightly stained. Boards show slight evidence of handling. Otherwise quite solid. Keywords: juvenile story adventure science Cat nr 1189 - $A19

Blanche, Cynthia. WOUNDING OF THE LIGHT. Hodder & Stoughton, large octavo hardcover, 1st ed,1991, 265p. Ex-cellist lives overlooking sea in tropical Queensland, converses with the spirit of her dead hubby. Fiction. Front endpaper roughly torn out (owner's name?), otherwise good dust-jacket. ISBN 0340541253. Keywords: new age esoteric fiction novels australia Cat nr 3155 - $A15

Bosanko, Abigail. LAZY WAYS TO MAKE A LIVING. Time Warner Paperback, 2002, 314p. There's a price to pay for a life of idle leisure. Very good copy. Keywords: novels fiction Cat nr 11955 - $A17

Bridges, Robert. POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BRIDGES (The). With the Testament of Beauty but excluding the eight dramas. Oxford Standard Authors, small octavo hardcover, 1953, 713p. This is a generally degraded copy of the book but sufficiently good if you want a cheap copy to read the poems and not grace the library shelves as it is quite solid and has a useful if worn dust-jacket. Keywords: poems poetry literature Cat nr 9805 - $A15

Brophy, Catherine. LIBERATION OF MARGARET McCABE, The. Flamingo paperback, 1987, 158p. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0006542190. Keywords: novels fiction humour Cat nr 16387 - $A15

Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE. New York, Avenal Books, small ahrdcover, 1980, 96 pages. Clear plastic taped down over book, with a couple of light tape marks. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 0517309823. Keywords: poems poetry verse literature classics Cat nr 17489 - $A13

Brownmiller, Susan. WAVERLY PLACE. A True Story of Violence and Neglect. Mandarin paperback, 293p. Why do they describe this as 'a true story'? It is, in fact, fictional but is based, I guess, on a well-known true case of appalling child cruelty. Worn copy with small damage on front, light edge staining, but fair. Keywords: fiction novels children girls abuse child cruelty parents Cat nr 11382 - $A15

Burgh, Anita. OVERTURES. Orion paperback, 1999, 534p. Very good copy. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 15370 - $A15

Burke, Janine. OUR LADY OF APOLLO BAY. Lothian Paperback, 2001, 240p. 'A story of faith and delusion, innocence, and the healing power of truth.' Black remainder line on bottom, otherwise good solid copy. Scarce. ISBN 0734402457. Keywords: religion beliefs mary fiction novels fantasy Cat nr 14531 - $A22

Bushnell, Candace. 4 (four) BLONDES. Abacus paperback, 2000, 307 pages. The author wrote SEX AND THE CITY. ISBN 034911403X. Good condition. Keywords: fictions novels Cat nr 3521 - $A15

Caldwell, Laura. BURNING THE MAP. Red Dress Ink paperback, 2003, 'Three girlfriends, 2 Greek Islands . . . And one life-changing vacation.' Near-fine. ISBN 0733563511. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 5047 - $A12

Campion, Anna and Jane. HOLY SMOKE. Bloomsbury, octavo hardcover, 1999, 259p. Has some damage to bottom corner of pages at back but not terribly obtrusive. Otherwise very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0747531900. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 1106 - $A15

Camus, Albert. PLAGUE, The. Penguin paperback, 1960, 297p. Piece torn from back cover and some wrinkling to bottom of pages towards back, but basically a solid copy. ISBN 0140278516. Keywords: literature fiction novels classics Cat nr 15892 - $A13

Canin, Ethan. CARRY ME ACROSS THE WATER. Bloomsbury large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 206 pages. Very good copy. ISBN 0747556490. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 6924 - $A22

Carr, Samuel (editor). HYMNS AND POETRY. Lon, Batsford, octavo hardcover, 1980, 124p, illsts. Preface by John Betjeman. An attractive and unusual book, with numerous illustrations, some in colour. The book itself is near-fine with excellent spine lettering and cloth but the dust-jacket is rubbed at back and a little damaged on one corner. ISBN 0713434473. Keywords: poets poetry hymns verse literature Cat nr 2045 - $A25

Champion, Sarah, and Scannell, Donal. SHENANIGANS. An Anthology of Fresh Irish Fiction. Sceptre Paperback, 1999, 325p. Very good copy. Keywords: fiction novels short stories tales collections Cat nr 13487 - $A17

Christie, Alana. CITY PROBE: ANNA'S AFFAIR. Livewire paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 286 pages. Romance fiction. Greeting inside front, otherwise very good. ISBN 192093331X. Keywords: fiction novels romances Cat nr 7789 - $A13

Clark, Margaret. BACK ON TRACK. Diary of a Street Kid. Random House paperback, 1995, 198 pages. This book appears to be fictional, although, presumably, based on fact. The publishers do not make it clear. Some wear but fairly good. ISBN 0091831628. Keywords: fiction novels homelessness children teenagers youth Cat nr 4178 - $A15

Coleridge, S.T. POETICAL WORKS (Coleridge). Lon., Warne, Chandos Classics, octavo hardcover, no date, 680p., frontispiece illst. Rather battered copy with some damage to spine and marks to boards, etc. but all there. Priced to reflect condition. Keywords: poems poetry verse Cat nr 12859 - $A17

Colette. (Edited by Robert Phelps). FLOWERS AND FRUIT. London, Secker and Warburg, octavo hardcover, 1986, 161 pages. A selection of Colette's best writings about her beloved vegetable kingdom. Very slight sun-faded board edges but only slight, otherwise good solid book with good dust-jacket. ISBN o436105217. Keywords: fiction writings literature gardens Cat nr 17688 - $A19

Conlon-McKenna, Marita. NO GOODBYE. Walter McVitty Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 181 pages. A novel exploring the heartbreak, hope and determination of four young children when their mother walks out on them. Very good copy. ISBN 1876139013. Keywords: fiction novels families children parents Cat nr 7241 - $A21

Cookson, Catherine. GAMBLING MAN, The. Corgi paperback, 316p. Slightly bent but fairly good copy. ISBN 0552143413. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 16027 - $A15

Cookson, Catherine. ROSIE OF THE RIVER. Corgi paperback, 285 pages. Blotted-out name inside front cover, otherwise very good. ISBN 0552147125. Keywords: novels fiction Cat nr 3469 - $A15

Corris, Peter. VIETNAM VOLUNTEER, The. Southern Cross Uni Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 197 pages. 'Ray Crawley returns'. Tiny bit of edge wear (handling) but otherwise very good solid clean copy. ISBN 1875855459. Keywords: crime fiction detective novels Cat nr 18520 - $A17

Coulehan, Norbert. QUADRANTUS REX. London, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1959, 298 pages. Fairly good with a few edge marks, and worn but fair dust-jacket. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 3450 - $A15

Coupland, Douglas. SHAMPOO PLANET. Pocket Books, oversize Paperback, 1992, 302p. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0671755064. Keywords: novels fiction Cat nr 14171 - $A13

Cox, Michael, and Gilbert, R.A. (selected by). VICTORIAN GHOST STORIES. An Oxford Anthology. Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 1991, 497 pages. An excellent selection of tales tall and maybe true? The book has a small stain top edge and some light edge wear but is otherwise fairly good with good cloth and clean spine gilt lettering. No previous-owner's name. No dust-jacket. ISBN 019214202X. Keywords: ghosts tales stories history anecdotes mysteries Cat nr 17994 - $A27

d'Agneau, Marcel. CURSE OF THE NIBELUNG, The. Being the Last Case of Lord Holmes of Baker Street and Sir John Watson. London, Arlington Books, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1981, 303p. Dust-jacket price-clipped but otherwise very good. Book itself good but has a very slight tendency to a sideways skew effect. ISBN 0851405614. Keywords: fictions novels Cat nr 15950 - $A25

Dalby, Richard (editor). TALES OF WITCHCRAFT. BCA, octavo hardcover, 1991, 245 pages. Stories by Stephen King, Robert Bloch, M.R. James, Saki, E.F. Benson and others. Light staining to book edges but black cloth and gilt lettering are excellent. Dust-jacket loose and worn. Keywords: occult witches witchcraft fiction novels stories tales Cat nr 8873 - $A19

Davies, W.H. COLLECTED POEMS (W.H. Davies), The. Lon, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1945 reprint, 525p, frontispiece portrait. Well-used copy with name in front, as well as bookplate. Otherwise reasonably good but lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: poems poetry verse literature Cat nr 12776 - $A25

Davis, Jeannette Y. FAR HORIZONS, DISTANT DREAMS. Jennings Publishing (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 449 pages. At the age of seven Morgan Sanderson began having strange recalls. Is she possessed? Behind convent walls, disturbing events occur. And past life memories of service of the Great Goddess Gaea. Minor wear, front endpaper missing, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0957851768. Keywords: fiction novels mysteries occult Cat nr 6765 - $A21

Day, Marele. LAST TANGO OF DOLORES DELGADO, The. Allen & Unwin paperback, 1992, 218p. 'Claudia Valentine Thriller'. Good clean copy except for black line on bottom. ISBN 186373323X. Keywords: crime fiction novels thrillers Cat nr 15890 - $A13

Denton, Kit. BREAKER (The). The Life of Breaker Morant. A & R paperback, 1980 reprint, 281p. Fictional account of the story of Breaker Morant - poet, horseman, mercenary...murderer? This copy a bit worn and skewed sideways. Keywords: fiction Cat nr 10255 - $A12

Deverell, William. MINDFIELD. Mandarin paperback, 1994, 220p. Very good copy. ISBN 07489304871. Keywords: fiction novels thrillers Cat nr 15092 - $A13

Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee. SISTER OF MY HEART. Doubleday hardcover, 1999, 340 pages. Amy Tan said of this book: 'A dazzling tale of misbegotten dreams and desires, woven with poetry and storyteller magic.' Minor wear, good solid copy with excellent cloth and spine gilt lettering. Fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0385409230. Keywords: fiction novels literature Cat nr 7541 - $A22

Donaldson, Stephen. LORD FOUL'S BANE. Fontana paperback (stiff pictorial covers), 1982 reprint, 446 pages. Paper browned and the book has a little wear but is fairly good. ISBN 0006152392. Keywords: fiction science fantasy novels  Cat nr 8866 -  $A13

Dostoevsky, Fyodor (translated by Constance Garnett). CRIME AND PUNISHMENT. The Programmed Classics, octavo hardcover, 449 pages. Light edge wear, esp. top edge, but otherwise good with excellent green boards and spine gilt decoration. Keywords: classics fiction novels literature Cat nr 8667 - $A19

Doyle, Conan. CHILDREN'S CLASSIC COMPENDIUM: The Hound of the Baskervilles, White Fang, Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde. Parragon paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 120 pages. Rather an odd selection for children's reading, one would think! Minor defects, good clean copy. ISBN 0752530208. Keywords: adventure stories fiction suspense novels Cat nr 6910 - $A13

Doyle, Rose. FRIENDS INDEED. Hodder and Stoughton, oversize Paperback, 2001, 472p. Novel about two young girls growing up in Ireland. Very good copy. Keywords: fiction Cat nr 10723 - $A17

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. SHERLOCK HOLMES: Selected Stories. Chancellor Press/Oxford Press, small hardcover, 1985, 435 pages. Light edge wear, fairly good. Dust-jacket bit wrinkled at back, otherwise fair. ISBN 1851520007. Keywords: literature fiction crime detection detective Cat nr 18062 - $A13

Dutton, Geoffrey. ANDY. Collins, octavo hardcover, 1968, 318p. A novel about the adventures of a man who loved flying. Spots on top edge, but cloth and lettering excellent. Dust-jacket flap creased, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: fiction novels aircraft pilots flight aeroplanes airplanes Cat nr 11726 - $A17

Dziemianowicz, Weinberg and Greenberg. 100 WICKED LITTLE WITCH STORIES. Sterling Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 610 pages. A wealth of bedtime reading - if you dare! Stories from practitioners of white magic to devotees of black magic. Most are female, some are male and some . . . who knows? Light wear, fairly good and solid copy. ISBN 1402709765. Keywords: witches witchcraft occult necromancers horror Cat nr 17293 - $A27

Ettler, Justine. MARILYN'S ALMOST TERMINAL NEW YORK ADVENTURE. Picador paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 252 pages. 'Never say no to an adventure, even if it is terminal!' Very good copy. ISBN 0330357808. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 6755 - $A13

Euripides. MEDEA- HECABE - ELECTRA - HERACLES. Penguin Classics paperback, 1984 reprint, 205p. This is a good copy with no obvious marking or underlining. Permanent plastic over cover, small name in front. ISBN 0140441298. Keywords: classics literature plays theatre Cat nr 15994 - $A15

Evans, Richard Paul. TIMEPIECE. Simon & Schuster, small hardcover, 1996, 236 pages. Writing inside front, minor defects, otherwise good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0684816539. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 7322 - $A13

Faherty, Terence. ORDAINED (The). (An Owen Keane Mystery). New York, St Martins Press, octavo hardcover, 1st edition, 1997, 264p. Black cloth good, two small corner bumps, spine lettering excellent, book edges - one very slight mark, otherwise clean. Dust-jacket rubbed, especially back but intact. Not price-clipped. ISBN 0312169582. Keywords: novels fiction detective crime Cat nr 15852 - $A22

Farquhar, George. BEAUX' STRATAGEM, The. New Mermaids paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998 reprint, 123 pages. With an extensive section of additional material - critical introduction, biography, discussion, sources, annotations, and bibliography, etc. Minor marks, good solid copy. ISBN 0713630426. Keywords: plays theatre scripts playscripts stage literature Cat nr 8445 - $A19

Faulks, Sebastian. CHARLOTTE GRAY. Hutchinson, oversize Paperback, 1998, 393p. Slight edge wear, good copy. ISBN 0091800579. Keywords: novels fiction Cat nr 15357 - $A15

Fielding, Helen. BRIDGET JONES'S DIARY. Picador Paperback, 1997, 310p, illsts. Has some colour stills from the movie in centre. Near-fine copy. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 11459 - $A15

Fowles, John. A MAGGOT. Boston, Little Brown & Company, large octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1985, 455 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) This is not a top-quality First edition but is fairly good. The cloth and spine lettering are excellent but there are a couple of corner bumps and slight edge wear. The dust-jacket is price-clipped and is worn at edges (currently under plastic). isbn 0316289949. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 3178 - $A22

Franklin, Miles. MY BRILLIANT CAREER (Australia's Great Books edition). Times House, octavo hardcover, gilt on red boards, 1987 reprint, 232 pages. In the series: 'Collector's Library of Australia's Great Books' beautifully bound in red fake-leather and with handsome gilt decoration and spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Other two edges have very slight finger marks. Otherwise the book is very good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0858356937/ Keywords: fiction novels classics special editions Cat nr 7358 - $A21

Franklin, Miles (text), Arrighi, Luciana (illsts). MY BRILLIANT CAREER. Illustrated with the film costume and set designs. Angus and Robertson, large octavo hardcover, 1980, 254p, illsts. With additional decorations by Roger Janovsky. Excellent cloth and letting, very slight bending effects of heat. Dust-jacket good. Keywords: fiction novels literature film films movies cinema plays stage costume costumes Cat nr 10181 - $A22

Fuentes, Carlos. YEARS WITH LAURA DIAZ, The. Bloomsbury paperback, 2001, 516 pages. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0747553645. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 4395 - $A16

Gabaldon, Diana. THROUGH THE STONES. A Comprehensive Companion Guide to Her Novels. Century, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 573 pages, illustrated, maps at end. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The ultimate companion guide to the four phenomenally successful volumes in the epic saga. With full-page drawings, and many other drawings in the text, plus B&W photographs. Full synopses of the books: Cross Stitch, Dragonfly in Amber, Voyager and Drums of Autumn. A complete listing of the characters and where they came from, including family trees and genealogical notes. A comprehensive glossary and pronunciation guide to Gaelic terms. Full information about the research carried out for the series, including notes on researching botanical medicine. Frequently asked questions to the author, and her answers. An annotated bibliography, and much more. Plus exclusive extracts from the future novels - 'Fiery Cross' and 'King, Farewell'. Only minor wear, very good clean copy. ISBN 0712679782. Keywords: novels fiction literature criticism background biography autobiography writers authors reference Cat nr 6947 - $A46

Garner, Helen. POSTCARDS FROM SURFERS. Penguin paperback (stiff card), 1996 reprint, 106 pages. Short stories. One creased page, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0140256059. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 5637 - $A12

Gascoigne, Bamber. COD STREUTH. London, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1986, 181 pages. Appears to be a historical novel centred on Brazil in the 16th century. Very good copy with excellent wine-coloured cloth and spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket good. Tiny bit of light staining inside flaps dust-jacket. ISBN 0224023888. Keywords: novels fiction adventure history historical brazil Cat nr 5580 - $A14

Geason, Susan. SHAVED FISH. Allen & Unwin paperback, 1990, 168 pages. Paper bit browned and lightly stained in places but the book is fairly good. ISBN 0044422741. Keywords: novels fiction Cat nr 3490 - $A13

George, S.C. STRANGE COURTSHIP. London, Macdonald, octavo hardcover, 1946, 223p. Crime fiction. Some edge staining but cloth and spine lettering good. Dust-jacket worn and somewhat grubby but useful still. Keywords: fiction novels detective thrillers Cat nr 15975 - $A17

Gerber, Michael. BARRY TROTTER and the Shameless Parody. Viking compact hardcover, 1988, 276 pages. 'Utterly unauthorized and totally exploitative.' Move over J.K. Rowling! Humour. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0670041475. Keywords: humour humor fiction novels fantasy witchcraft occult Cat nr 3413 - $A15

Giddings, Robert (editor). MARK TWAIN. A SUMPTUOUS VARIETY. Vision/Barnes & Noble, octavo hardcover, 1985, 255p. Cloth slightly sun affected, dust-jacket badly faded on spine, otherwise the book is good except for name in front. ISBN 0854780068. Keywords: literature novels adventure fiction biography history Cat nr 15230 - $A22

Girzone, Joseph F. JOSHUA IN THE HOLY LAND. Collins Dove Paperback, 1992, 253p. Devotional fiction. Very good copy. Keywords: fictions novels beliefs self help improvement Cat nr 12584 - $A15

Godden, Rumer. AN EPISODE OF SPARROWS. London, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1979 reprint, 265 pages. A popular and charming story of humanity at its best. Tiny name inside front and tiniest of a corner bump, slight edge wear, otherwise good solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0333005376. Keywords: stories tales fiction novels Cat nr 17343 - $A13

Golding, William. LORD OF THE FLIES (Educational Edition). Faber paperback (stiff pictorial card), Educational Ed, 1996 reprint, 288 pages. Educational Edition, with Introduction and Notes by Ian Gregor and Mark Kinkead-Weekes. Very good copy. ISBN Keywords: fiction novel adventure drama  Cat nr 18586 -  $A15

Gordon, Giles (compiled and introduced by). MYSTERIES. Leopard large Paperback, 1996, 606p. A collection of short tales of mystery contributed by many writers. Slight corner and edge wear, but fairly good. Keywords: stories tales mysteries horrors bizarre Cat nr 11500 - $A17

Grey, Zane. WILDFIRE. London, Hamish Hamilton, octavo hardcover, 1954 reprint, 255 pages. Some edge staining and a messy shop rubber stamp inside front. Cloth fair. No dust-jacket. Keywords: fiction novels westerns Cat nr 6642 - $A15

Halligan, Marion, and Rosanne Fitzgibbon. GIFT OF STORY (The). Three Decades of UQP Short Stories. University of Qld Press, compact hardcover, 1998, 466 pages. Generally very good clean solid copy with a couple of very minor marks. The dust-jacket is slightly worn but good. ISBN 0702230669. Keywords: fiction short stories tales collections  Cat nr 18858 -  $A27

Hamer, Richard. A CHOICE OF ANGLO-SAXON VERSE. Selected with an introduction and a parallel verse translation. Faber Paperback (card), 1970, 207p. The cover card is worn and grubby but the book within quite solid. Keywords: england britain anglo-saxon verse poems poetry history language Cat nr 9652 - $A13

Haran, Maeve. FARMER WANTS A WIFE, The. Little Brown oversize paperback, 2001, 282 pages. A little wear and some marking on cover but fairly good. ISBN 03168557231. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 3416 - $A15

Haran, Maeve. BABY COME BACK. Little Brown, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 278 pages. Molly has mother-in-law trouble of a different kind. Her ma-in-law is a sexpot. Light wear but fairly good. ISBN 0316851809. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 8515 - $A19

Harcourt, Palma. TWISTED TREE, The. London, Collins, octavo hardcover, 1984 reprint, 238p. Cloth and spine lettering good. Dust-jacket bit frayed on edges and has small tear but is fair. D-J front flap creased. ISBN 000222139X. Keywords: fiction novels thrillers Cat nr 16046 - $A15

Hardwick, Michael. LAST TENKO. BBC paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1984 reprint, 240 pages. Based on the BBC TV series. The triumphs and tragedies of a group of women captive in the hands of the Japanese during WW2. Fiction, loosely based on fact. Back page creased, otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 0563203242. Keywords: war warfare novels fiction Cat nr 17929 - $A15

Harmel, Kristin. HOW TO SLEEP WITH A MOVIE STAR. A Girl's Own Guide to Romancing Your Way to the Top. Little Black Dress paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 310 pages. Light staining top edge, otherwise very good. ISBN 9780755340996. Keywords: fiction novels romance Cat nr 7398 - $A15

Hawke, John (editor). NEW WORLD TATTOO The 1996 Newcastle Poetry Prize Anthology. Coal River Press paperback 9stiff pictorial card), 1996, 144 pages. Except for tiny grubbiness at one corner is near-new. ISBN 064630092X. Keywords: poems poetry verse Cat nr 3852 - $A17

Hayward, John (compiler). OXFORD BOOK OF NINETEENTH CENTURY ENGLISH VERSE, The. Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 1970 reprint, 970 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A great collection! Age-stained and somewhat grubby edges but cloth and spine gilt lettering very good, although there is a light 'crease' across front of cloth. Dust-jacket poor. Keywords: poems poetry verse collections literature Cat nr 4949 - $A22

Hesse, Hermann. ROSSHALDE. Picador, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1972, 154 pages. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0330233440. Keywords: fiction novels literature Cat nr 18364 - $A12

Heyer, Georgette. ARABELLA. Arrow paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 278 pages. Recent modern reprint edition in very good condition. ISBN 0099465620. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 6834 - $A16

Heyer, Georgette. MY LORD JOHN. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977 reprint, 375 pages. Light browning to edges but fairly good overall. ISBN 0330250140. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 8567 - $A13

Homer, translated by E.V. Rieu. THE ODYSSEY. Penguin Classics, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 365 pages. Good solid copy. Name in front, but no obvious underlining, highlighting or marginal notes. ISBN 0140440011. Keywords: classics history literature Cat nr 18245 - $A12

Howard, Audrey. WHISPERS ON THE WATER. Coronet paperback, 2002, 538p. Lighh creasing and marks at front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0340769335. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 15296 - $A15

Howarth, Chris, and Lyons, Steve. RED DWARF PROGRAMME GUIDE. Virgin paperback, 1993, 228p, illsts. Permanent plastic over cover but tending to lift. ISBN 0863696821. Keywords: red dwarf humor humour fun cartoons comedy tv television Cat nr 13485 - $A15

Hughes, Ted. SELECTED POEMS (Ted Hughes). 1957-1981. Faber and Faber Paperback, 1982, 238p. A little damage to corners, blotted-out name inside front, but fairly good copy. No underlining or writing in text. ISBN 0571119166. Keywords: poems verse poetry literature Cat nr 14006 - $A15

Hutchinson, Robert J. (editor). BOOK OF VICES, The. A Collection of Classic Immoral Tales. Riverhead paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 280 pages., illustrated. A wealth of bedtime (?) reading. Warning: The book has been stored badly and is noticeably bent. It also has a couple of creased page corners, but is otherwise good. ISBN 1573225274.Keywords: humour humor bawdy sex stories tales erotica literature Cat nr 7446 - $A17

Ibsen, Henrik (translator Peter Watts). PEER GYNT. A Dramatic Play.  Penguin Classics, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1970 reprint (minor revisions), 223 pages. With Introduction by the translator. Permanent clear plastic over cover and small corner crease but otherwise very good clean copy. ISBN 0140441670. Keywords: plays theatre literature classics fiction stories tales  Cat nr 18748 -  $A13

Inchfawn, Fay. VERSE BOOK OF A HOMELY WOMAN, The. Girls' Own Paper, small hardcover, no date, 108 pages. Externally the cloth is worn and degraded but internally the book is fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: poems verse poetry meditations Cat nr 7043 - $A13

Ionesco, Eugène. RHINOCEROS/The CHAIRS, The LESSON. Penguin Modern Classics, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985 reprint, 218 pages. Paper bit browned and book shows signs of use, name in front. Fair and solid. Keywords: plays theatre stage literature Cat nr 17225 - $A15

Ironside, Virginia. SPACEBOY AT BURLAP HALL. London, Walker Press, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1989, 195 pages. Very good copy with excellent black boards and spine lettering. Dust-jacket very slightly marked but good. Not price-clipped. ISBN 0744512484. Keywords: science fiction fantasy novels fiction Cat nr 18194 - $A15

Irving, Washington (text), Boughton, George H. (illsts). RIP VAN WINKLE. Illustrated By George H. Boughton. Macmillan Facsimile edition, small octavo hardcover, 1980, 218p, illsts. With 53 engravings reproduced - but reproduction could have been better! Neat modern reprint with handsome green cloth and gilt decoration in excellent condition. Fairly good dust-jacket, which also has gilt decoration. Name in front. ISBN 0333290607. Keywords: classics stories tales novels fiction Cat nr 15150 - $A17

Jaclyn Moriarty. FINDING CASSIE CRAZY. Pan Macmillan Australia paperback, 2004, 383 pages. Australian teen schoolgirl story. The front cover has a creased corner, otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0330364363. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 3988 - $A15

Jaivin, Linda. EAT ME. Broadway Books paperback (card), 1998, 242 pages. A best-seller in its native Australia and also in the USA. The author's first novel invites readers to overhear what women really talk about when they talk about sex. A little light edge marking and light wear but basically good solid copy. ISBN 0767901592. Keywords: fiction novels adult erotica risqué Cat nr 5172 - $A17

Jarry, Alfred. UBU PLAYS (The). Ubu Rex - Ubu Cuckolded - Ubu Unchained. Eyre Methuen Theatre Classic paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 148 pages. Some minor edge marks, fairly good condition. ISBN 0413298004. Keywords: plays theatre scripts playscripts stage literature Cat nr 8444 - $A19

Jennings, Paul (text) & McEwan, Keith (illsts). MANY ADVENTURES OF SINGENPOO, The. All four stories in one. Claremont, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2002, illustrated. Nice hardcover edition of the four stories in one volume. Very good condition with good dust-jacket. ISBN 073430448X. Keywords: stories tals adventure fiction novels cats kittens Cat nr 5416 - $A22

Jones, Gail. HOUSE OF BREATHING, The. Fremantle Arts City Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 159 pages, with frontispiece portrait of author. Short stories from the award-winning writer. A bit bent at edges and corners but fair. ISBN 1863680306. Keywords: fiction stories short literature Cat nr 7932 - $A13

Jones, Richard Glyn (editor). LOVE IS STRANGE (Anthology). Indigo paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 320 pages. A collection of stories from many writers, including Kundera, Bataille, Atwood, and 15 others - 'Eros runs wild in this dazzling collection of stories from some of the world's leading writers.' Slight edge damage to cover, minor wear, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0575401540. Keywords: fiction short stories romance erotica Cat nr 7415 - $A15

Kay, Guy Gavriel. A SONG FOR ARBONNE. HarperCollins paperback, 608p. Fairl;y heavy staining to edges and signs of wear but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0586216774. Keywords: fantasy fiction novels Cat nr 15879 - $A13

Kerouac, Jack. ON THE ROAD. Penguin paperback, reprint 1991, 310 pages. Note: This edition has a thoughtful and lengthy Introduction by Ann Charters, Professor of English at the University of Connecticut. Good solid copy with only a hint of wear. ISBN 0140185216. Keywords: fiction novels classics Cat nr 17348 - $A15

Keyes, Marian. OTHER SIDE OF THE STORY, The. Penguin/Michael Joseph large paperback, 2004, 648 pages. Good copy with only minor defects. ISBN 0718146379. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 3864 - $A17

King, Rachel. ALBA. Anchor Paperback (stiff card, with foldover flaps), 1997, 331p. 'Explores - the outer limits of male sexual fantasy.' Near-fine copy. ISBN 1862300062. Keywords: fiction novels adult Cat nr 2319 - $A17

Kipling, Rudyard. TEN STORIES. Pan paperback, 1947, 254 pages. This is an ancient copy, rather worn and browned, etc. But intact. Keywords: stories tales fiction novels literature classics Cat nr 5387 - $A12

Lanchester, John. DEBT TO PLEASURE, The. A Novel. Picador paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 232 pages. Good copy. ISBN 0330344552. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 6776 - $A13

Langford, Gary. PILLBOX (Author Signed). Macmillan Australia, octavo hardcover, 1986, 228 pages. This is fiction but based on a real-life case. It tells the story of Mary Stewart, who is dying, having become addicted to prescription drugs. Message 'To Beryl' signed by author on half-title page. Some loss of colour bottom edges boards, but otherwise good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0333414543. Keywords: fiction novels drugs addiction Cat nr 7244 - $A25

Lasky, Kathryn. ROYAL DIARIES OF ELIZABETH 1st (The). Red Rose of the House of Tudor. England 1544. New York, Scholastic Inc, small octavo hardcover, 1999, 237 pages, illustrated. This book does not clearly indicate the fact but it appears to be pure fiction. Interesting fiction, doubtless based on historical fact, enhanced with an illustrated factual section, 'Life in the Tudor Court'. This is a very good copy with handsome gilt edges and excellent pictorial board covers. Lightest of wear. No dust-jacket (evidently issued without one). ISBN 0590684841. Keywords: diaries memoirs biography autobiography fiction history royalty elizabeth queen Cat nr 17545 - $A22

Leith, Annie. TALES FROM SARSON MAGNA: MOLLY'S FLASHINGS. London, Chatto & Windus, octavo hardcover, Daily life in an English village, told with insight and humour. Very good with excellent green cloth and spine lettering. There is a tiny indentation on the back cover. Dust-jacket good. ISBN 0701136715. Keywords: fiction novels rural life people villages Cat nr 17685 - $A25

Lessing, Doris. GRANDMOTHERS, The. Flamingo paperback, 2003, 311 pages. Remainder line on bottom, otherwise good. ISBN 0007169779. Keywords: novels fiction Cat nr 3975 - $A15

Levin, Ira. ROSEMARY'S BABY. Hinkler paperback, 1994 reprint, 205p. Nice clean copy. Keywords: fiction horror novels Cat nr 11405 - $A14

Levithan, David. BOY MEETS BOY. New York, Knopf, octavo hardcover, 2003, 185 pages. A story of Gay love for teen readers, at least that is what it seems to be from a cursory glance. Has a greeting inside front, but is otherwise a very good clean copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0375824006. Keywords: fiction novels relationships Cat nr 7354 - $A21

Lin Yutang. FAMOUS CHINESE SHORT STORIES. London, Heinemann, octavo hardcover, 1953, 232 pages. Contents list at front shows English titles with Chinese transliterated titles alongside, also has a second list showing English title with title in Chinese characters alongside. Book looks a bit aged but is fairly good with weak but quite readable letting on spine. No dust-jacket. Keywords: short stories fiction tales collections china chinese asian Cat nr 18242 - $A27

Lloyd, A.R. FARM DOG (A Novel), The. Century, octavo hardcover, 1986, 188 pages. An affectionate story set in rural England during World War 2. The author also wrote: Kine and The Last Otter. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0712695133. Keywords: farms farming animals pets dogs fiction novels stories Cat nr 4929 - $A17

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. POETICAL WORKS OF LONGFELLOW. Lon, Oxford University Press, Standard Authors Series, octavo hardcover, 1934, 886p. Boards a little worn, gilt lettering and embossing excellent. Edges somewhat grubby. Newspaper clipping pasted inside front. Dust-jacket frayed and worn, with small pieces missing. This copy, which is otherwise quite solid, is sold at a reduced price. Keywords: poems poetry literature Cat nr 11965 - $A17

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. POETICAL WORKS OF LONGFELLOW (The Kings School edition). Oxford blue leather binding with gilt edging, spine lettering & the Shield of The Kings School in Sydney on front, marbled endpapers. The book has a prize certificate pasted inside front signed by the then Headmaster, E.M. Baker. The edges have blue watermarking and are a trifle worn. The cover boards show signs of a fair bit of handling with some edge loss of colour but overall the book is fairly good and solid. Loosely inserted: Prize List for 1923. Keywords: literature poems poetry verse classics presentation copies Cat nr 7715 - $A27

Lord, Mary (editor). BEST AUSTRALIAN SHORT STORIES (The Penguin). Penguin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 341 pages. Includes brief author biographies at end. Som wear, a few spots and a couple of creased page corners but fairly good. ISBN 0140273336. Keywords: fiction stories tales Cat nr 18088 - $A15

Lovegrove, J.M.H. BERSERKER (The Guardians Book 2). Millennium paperback, 1999, 407p. Small crease front cover, black line on bottom, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1857985567. Keywords: science fiction fantasy novels Cat nr 15817 - $A13

Lytton, Rt. Hon Lord. KING ARTHUR. An Epic Poem. London, George Routledge & Sons, octavo hardcover, no date, circa 1890, 366 pages, plus publisher's catalog at end. This is basically a solid copy of the book but top spine bit bumped, green cloth shows some damp staining, book edges and endpapers degraded. There is also some damp staining upper edges of early pages. Spine lettering weak but front lettering good. Prize sticker inside front cover. Overall - fair, but good solid reading copy. Keywords: poems poetry epics literature classics Cat nr 8339 - $A42

Mack, David. START TREK. The Starfleet Survival Guide. Pocket Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 177 pages, illustrated. 'Document 101321610518-0313 . . . For distribution only within the United Federation of Plants.' Slight tendency to bend, otherwise very good clean copy. ISBN 0743418425. Keywords: science fiction fantasy movies Cat nr 18227 - $A22

Malouf, David. FLY AWAY PETER. Penguin Paperback, 1983, 134p. A couple of light cover creases and slight edge wear. ISBN 014007015X. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 15314 - $A13

Malouf, David. AN IMAGINARY LIFE. Picador paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint, 154 pages. Slightly browned paper, slightly stained edges, but generally fairly good. [This edition has the nice cover illustration of a small boy on a rock, missing from other editions]. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 6895 - $A17

Mancusi, Marianne. CONNECTICUT FASHIONISTA IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT. Random House Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 340 pages. A couple of small page creases, otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 1741660556. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 8864 - $A13

Manfredi, Valerio Massimo. ALEXANDER. Book Three (3): Ends of the Earth. Pan paperback, 2001, 448 pages. Inside card covers suntanned, and some general wear but fairly good. ISBN 0330492020. Keywords: fiction novels historical Cat nr 17846 - $A15

Maraini, Dacia. LETTERS TO MARINA. The Crossing Press, Paperback, 1987, 207p. A novel in the form of a letter from one woman to another after the breakup of their relationship. The author wrote 'The Age of Discontent'. ISBN 0895943107. Keywords: fiction novels women females relationships Cat nr 14871 - $A15

Marsden, John. SO MUCH TO TELL YOU. Walter McVitty paperback, 1987, 109 pages. Very good condition. ISBN 094918313X. Keywords: fiction school teens youth novels Cat nr 3048 - $A13

Mary, Queen of Scots, translated & edited by Robin Bell. BITTERSWEET WITHIN MY HEART. The Love Poems of Mary, Queen of Scots. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, octavo hardcover, 1992, 112 pages, illustrated. An attractively-produced book illustrated in colour with reproductions of paintings featuring the Queen. The book is in very good condition with one exception - it has a rather messily blotted-out previous-owner's name inside front. Has a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0811802361. Keywords: poems poetry verse literature queen mary britain scotland history catholic church executions prisoners Cat nr 7981 - $A22

Mathers, Edward Powys (editor). COLOURED STARS. Fifty Asiatic Love Poems. International Pocket Library paperback (stiff pictorial card), undated, 61 pages. The author is an authority on Eastern verse. Light wear, fairly good. Keywords: erotica poetry love asia lyrics verse eastern poems Cat nr 6808 - $A17

Maxwell, Robin. VIRGIN. A stunning portrayal of the young Elizabeth 1st and the infatuation that almost changed the course of history. Review large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 279 pages. Very light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0747270449. Keywords: historical novel fiction Cat nr 5611 - $A14

McCaughrean, Geraldine. STONES ARE HATCHING, The. Oxford paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999 reprint, 183 pages. Fantasy fiction. Has two separate greetings written inside front but is otherwise near-new! ISBN 0192750917. Keywords: fiction novels adventure fantasy Cat nr 6922 - $A15

McDonough, Yona. FOUR TERMPERAMENTS (The). Century, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002. 307 pages. Minor edge and general wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0712661859. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 8905 - $A15

McDougall, Bonnie S. (translator & editor). PATHS IN DREAMS. Selected Prose and Poetry of Ho Ch'i-fang. University of Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 1976, 244 pages. Has some edge age-staining but is other good and solid. Has clear permanent plastic over dust-jacket. ISBN 0702212601. Keywords: poems poetry verse literature asia asian philosophy Cat nr 8374 - $A22

McGinley, Patrick. TRICK OF THE GA BOLGA, The. London, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition (so stated), 1985, 288p. Irish humorous fiction. The book itself is fine with excellent brown cloth and gilt lettering. The dust-jacket is slightly worn with some light scoring and marks at back. ISBN 0224023225. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 1375 - $A22

Michener, James A. WATERMEN, The (Illustrated Edition). New York, Random House, small quarto hardcover, 1979, 193 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. Based on Michener's novel 'Chesapeake'. Illustrated with drawings by John Moll. The dark navy cloth is marked and the spine lettering faded (although readable). The book within is otherwise o.k. No dust-jacket. ISBN 039450660X. Keywords: fiction novels waterways fishing fishermen fisherpersons Cat nr 4172 - $A15

Miller, Andrew. CASANOVA. Sceptre Paperback, 1998, 278p. Described as a 'witty novel'. Near-fine copy. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 12327 - $A15

Miller, Arthur. THE CRUCIBLE. Penguin paperback, 1975 reprint, 126 pages. Paper browned but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0140181547. Keywords: plays literature playscripts theatre stage Cat nr 8431 - $A13

Miller, Sue. WHILE I WAS GONE. Bloosmbury paperback, 2002, 266 pages. Some corner wear and general wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0747558698. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 3466 - $A13

Milligan, Spike. SMALL DREAMS OF A SCORPION. Poems. Hobbs/Michael Joseph, octavo hardcover, 1972, 81 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with sketches. The boards have a tiny bit of damage but are generally good and the scorpion symbol and spine lettering are excellent. The dust-jacket is a bit worn but fairly good. Keywords: humour humor verse poems poetry satire literature Cat nr 6557 - $A13

Milne, A.A. RED HOUSE MYSTERY, The. Book Club, mall octavo hardcover, 1978, 221 pages. Stain on back cover, otherwise fair. No dust-jacket. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 4294 - $A12

Milosz, O.V. de L. AMOROUS INITIATION. A Novel of Sacred and Profane Love. Inner Traditions (USA), octavo hardcover, 1994, 184 pages. First published in paris in 1910. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0892814187. Keywords: novels fiction classics literature Cat nr 8400 - $A25

Mishima. SAILOR WHO FELL FROM GRACE WITH THE SEA, The. Penguin paperback, 1976, 143p. Worn but fairly good. ISBN 0140028668. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 16459 - $A15

Mitchard, Jacquelyn. DEEP END OF THE OCEAN, The. Flamingo paperback, 1996, 516p. Number One bestseller, recommended by Oprah Winfrey. Very good copy. ISBN 0006550851. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 16515 - $A13

Moloney, Susie. A DRY SPELL. Headline paperback, 1997, 502p. Very good copy. ISBN 0747256152. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 15445 - $A15

Moore, Smith. TALL TALES. New York, Vantage Press, octavo hardcover, First Edition, 1974, 162 pages. Short story collection - based around Texas the nearby. Very slight edge wear but cloth and spine lettering excellent. Price-clipped dust-jacket which is also a bit marked from handling (light colour). Keywords: fiction short stories tales novels literature Cat nr 7079 - $A19

Moore, Susanna. IN THE CUT. Picador paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 180 pages. Except for black remainder line on bottom - very good copy. ISBN 0330364820. Keywords: fiction novels murder crime thrillers Cat nr 8735 - $A15

Morgan, Marlo. MESSAGE FROM FOREVER. A novel of Aboriginal wisdom. Cliff Street Books, octavo hardcover, 1998, 123 pages, frontispiece portrait. From the writer of 'Mutant Message Down Under'. Remainder star on bottom and edges a bit age-stained but generally fairly good with good dust-jacket. Keywords: fiction novels aborigines aboriginals Cat nr 17244 - $A19

Morrissey, Di. REEF, The. Pan Macmillan Australia paperback (stiff card), 2004, 500 pages. Slight edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1405036222. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 4583 - $A17

Morrissey, Di. TEARS OF THE MOON. Pan paperback, 1999, 610p. Light wear, blotted-out name in front, fairly good. ISBN 0330357816. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 7730 - $A16

Naisby, T.H. FABULOUS DROSS, The. Sydney,. Edwards and haw, card cover, 1979, 70p. The author has been music critic for the Newcastle Herald and its Poetry Editor. Slight wear. Good copy except for greeting inside front. Keywords: poems poetry verse Cat nr 11993 - $A15

Nasaw, Jonathan. FEAR ITSELF. Simon & Schuster, oversize Paperback, 327p. 'What is your greatest fear?' Very good condition - barely touched. ISBN 0743231589. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 14469 - $A17

Naylor, Grant. RED DWARF PRIMORDIAL SOUP. The least worst scripts. Penguin Paperback, 1993, 151p, illsts.Good copy. Keywords: red dwarf humor humour fun cartoons comedy tv television Cat nr 13484 - $A15

Neville, Richard. PLAYING AROUND. Arrow paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 243 pages. Humorous fiction. Good clean copy. ISBN 0091825474. Keywords: fiction novels humour humor Cat nr 6248 - $A12

Niland, D'Arcy. DEAD MEN RUNNING. Hodder & Stoughton (Australia), octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1969, 350p. Small stains one edge and corner, otherwise good copy with worn but fairly good dust-jacket. Not price-clipped. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 16157 - $A17

Nin, Anais. IN FAVOUR OF THE SENSITIVE MAN. Star paperback, 1981 reprint, 169p. Paper browned but fairly good copy. Keywords: literature fiction Cat nr 9802 - $A13

Nin, Anaïs. CHILDREN OF THE ALBATROSS. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1959, 181 pages. Minor wear, basically good solid copy. ISBN 0140186077. Keywords: fiction novels erotica Cat nr 7461 - $A21

Nolan, Monica. LOIS LENZ, LESBIAN SECRETARY. Kensington Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 250 pages. 'Her soul was pure, her desires were sinful, her typing was impeccable.' Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 139780758219225. Keywords: erotica fiction novels adult Cat nr 17523 - $A22

North, Freya. CAT. Heinemann large paperback, 1999, 427 pages. Some damp affectation towards back but no text affected. Otherwise good. ISBN 043400538X. Keywords: novels fiction Cat nr 3863 - $A15

Nunez, Sigrid. NAKED SLEEPER. Harper Perennial paperback, 1997, 235p. Light creasing of a few pages but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0060928611. Keywords: fiction novels adult Cat nr 15580 - $A15

O'Neill, Eugene. LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT. Jonathan Cape, paperback (stiff pictorial card), Has a couple of marginal lines beside text but mostly no marking. Some general wear, small name in front, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0224610732. Keywords: plays theatre stage literature Cat nr 17223 - $A15

O'Sullivan, Vincent. SHURIKEN. Victoria University Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993 reprint, 89 pages, illustrated. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0864730101. Keywords: plays theatre stage playscripts Cat nr 8428 - $A17

Ondaatje, Michael. ENGLISH PATIENT, The. Picador paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 307 pages. Minor defects, paper tending to browning, but fairly good. ISBN 0330349937. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 7440 - $A13

Park, Ruth. POOR MAN'S ORANGE. Sydney,Angus & Robertson, Australian Classics, octavo hardcover, 1980 reprint, 276p. Solid copy with good spine lettering and good dust-jacket but somewhat grubby edges. ISBN 0207142904. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 16433 - $A15

Parker, John. TWELFTH MAN, The. Andre Deutsch Paperback, 1992, 231p. A cricket thriller - fiction. Some scoring (not the cricket kind) on front cover, otherwise good copy. ISBN 023398769X. Keywords: sport sports games cricket fiction novels thrillers Cat nr 4230 - $A17

Parkinson, C. Northcote. HORATIO HORNBLOWER (The True Story of). Sutton Publishing, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 304 pages. Warning: In spite of its deceptive title the book is fictional! Purports to relate the life of the central character of C.S. Forester's novels. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0750934395. Keywords: sea ocean seafarers sailors biography autobiography navy naval history fiction novels Cat nr 17829 - $A15

Pasternak, Boris. POEMS OF DOCTOR ZHIVAGO, The. Lon, RHS Publications, small hardcover, pictorial boards, 1969, 61p, illsts. A few marks but good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: poems poetry literature Cat nr 10413 - $A15

Patterson, James. LAKE HOUSE, The. Headline large-format paperback, 2003, 307 pages. Perverted surgeon wants to operate on a woman. Minor edge wear, fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0755300270. Keywords: fiction novels thrillers Cat nr 5620 - $A17

Patterson, James. BIG BAD WOLF, The. Headline large-format paperback, 2003, 314 pages. Kidnapped men and women being bought and sold. Minor edge wear, fairly good solid copy. ISBN 075530022X. Keywords: fiction novels thrillers Cat nr 5621 - $A17

Patterson, James. MARY, MARY. Headline large-format paperback, 2005, 312 pages. Hollywood has a new psycho. Minor edge wear, tendency to be skewed a bit sideways, but fairly good solid copy. ISBN 075530022X. Keywords: fiction novels thrillers Cat nr 5623 - $A17

Patterson, James, and Andrew Gross. JUDGE & JURY. The Ultimate Legal Thriller. Headline large-format paperback, 2006, 341 pages. Minor edge wear & tendency to being a little skewed sideways, name in front, but fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0755300270. Keywords: fiction novels thrillers Cat nr 5622 - $A19

Pechey, Peter. A BITTER NICE COUNTRY. Sue Pechey, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 272 pages. Life story of Will Fitton, from wrongful conviction for poaching in Britain to a land owner on the Darling Downs. Has a wealth of historical background information but is fiction. Light wear and a few minor marks, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0646317008. Keywords: fiction novels historical australia convicts settlers Cat nr 17813 - $A27

Perlman, Elliot. SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY. Picaor paperback (stiff pictorial car), 2003, 607 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Minor wear, bookshop stamp inside front, otherwise good aolid copy. ISBN 0330364235. Keywords: fiction novels romance love Cat nr 8872 - $A19

Peters, Lynn. IMMACULATE MISCONCEPTIONS. Pocket Books paperback, 1997, 394p. Many pages creased (bent at some stage) but fairly good, and otherwise solid. ISBN 0671853600. Keywords: fiction novels adult Cat nr 15579 - $A15

Picoult, Jodi. MY SISTER'S KEEPER. A Novel. Allen & Unwin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 423 pages. Anna was conceived as a bone marrow match for her sister Kate and by the age of 13 has undergone countless surgeries, transfusions and shots, so that her old sister can fight the leukemia that has plagued her since birth. Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN 1741145058. Keywords: fiction novels illness leukemia sisters family Cat nr 6743 - $A20

Pope, Alexander. ESSAY ON MAN. And Other Poems. Dover Thrift Edition, Paperback, 1993, 97p. Unabridged ed. Bump one corner, otherwise very good copy. Keywords: philosophy essays poems poetry Cat nr 11546 - $A13

Pope, Alexander. POEMS, EPISTLES AND SATIRES (Alexander Pope). Everyman's Library, small hardcover, 1949 reprint, 392 pages. Some wear and grubbiness to cloth but internally good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: literature classics poetry poems verse Cat nr 6193 - $A14

Prichard, Katharine Susannah, edited by Katharine Brisbane. BRUMBY INNES and BIDE ME TO LOVE. Currency Press, Paperback (pictorial card), 1974, 128p, illsts. Two play scripts. Good clean copy. Keywords: literature plays scripts Cat nr 9801 - $A16

Rascovich, Mark. EAGLE AND HIS EGG, The. Lon, Secker and Warburg, octavo hardcover, 1967, 243p.This book, with its very peculiar title, appears to be about air transport but it has the appearance of fiction. Some wear to cloth and a little damage at back. No dust-jacket. Edges stained but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: aircraft history aviation airplanes airlines flight Cat nr 8127 - $A12

Roberts, A.R.R.R. SELLAMILLION. The disappointing 'other' Tolkien parody. London, Gollancz, compact hardcover, 2004, 282 pages. Muddle earth? Very good except for very minor defects with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0575076119. Keywords: humour parodies fiction literature Cat nr 8975 - $A22

Roberts, Yvonne. SHAKE! If you weren't part of the Sixties, read this; if you were, remind yourself! Review large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 346 pages. Minor edge wear. fairly good. ISBN 0755301072. Keywords: fiction novels sixties society Cat nr 7559 - $A19

Rodriguez, Abraham. SPIDERTOWN. Flamingo Paperback, 1994, 323p. Very good copy. ISBN 0006546315. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 15401 - $A15

Rostand, Edmond. CYRANO DE BERGERAC. Mt Vernon (NY), Peter Pauper Press, octavo hardcover, decorated boards, 1941, 140p, illsts. Wolfe (trans) and Greco (illsts). Nice edition with parchment-like paper. Light wear but good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: literature Cat nr 11966 - $A22

Rowling, J.K. HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. Bloomsbury paperback, 1998, 231p. Very good copy except for small name & date in front. Note: This NOT a First edition, it is an Australian printing of the original UK edition. ISBN 0747538484. Keywords: fiction novels occult witchcraft Cat nr 2500 - $A15

Rudd, Steele. STEELE RUDD SELECTION - In 4 Complete Volumes. Brisbane, UQP, octavo hardcover, 1984, pictorial boards, illustrated. (Heavy books, weigh 4kg packed - postage additional to standard rate will apply: you will be emailed with details.) Four complete hardcover volumes - On Our Selection (350 pages), The Old Homestead (854 pages), The Rudd Family (758 pages), and A City Selection (826 pages). Illustrated with line drawings, well printed. In near-fine condition with excellent boards and spine lettering and very good dust-jackets (each bearing illustrations on the front. (No slipcases). Keywords: australia australiana folklore stories tales fiction humour cartoons outback bush country people Cat nr 7880 - $A52

Rudnicki, Stefan. WILDE. The Novel. Orion paperback, 1997, 215p. Based on the life of Oscar Wilde. Book of the movie. Black line on bottom, otherwise very good. ISBN 0752811606 . Keywords: novels fiction personalities Cat nr 14677 - $A13

Shakespeare, ed. by F.H. Mares. ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA (The Bell Shakespeare). Halstead Classics, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 178 pages, illustrated. This edition has extensive commentary and notes, together with illustrations, etc. Near-NEW copy. ISBN 1875684735. Keywords: shakespeare plays theatre literature Cat nr 6701 - $A23

Shakespeare, illustrated by Arthur Rackham. A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM. London, William Heinemann, quarto hardcover, 1988 reissue, 134 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautiful book with 40 wonderful full-colour plates on art paper, artwork by Arthur Rackham, and additional line drawings in text. Together with the text of Shakespeare's classic play. Near-fine with clear plastic overlay over brown cloth - handsome gilt decoration on front cover. No dust-jacket (probably issued without one, the plastic overlay serving as protection instead). ISBN 0434619825. Keywords: shakespeare literature plays theatre illustrations rackham fantasy art Cat nr 7040 - $A52

Shakespeare, William, and Durband, Alan. A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM. (Shakespeare Made Easy.) Stanley Thornes, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988 reprint, 217 pages. Modern English version of the text, with the original alongside. Age-browned paper but fairly good. ISBN 0748702784. Keywords: plays drama comedy literature Cat nr 8756 - $A17

Shakespeare, Wm. Illustrated by Ian Penney. SONNETS OF SHAKESPEARE, The. Tiger International, square hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 192 pages, illustrated. Handsome volume, nicely printed and attractively illustrated. Except for small name in front it is in very good condition. ISBN 1855913592. Keywords: poems poetry verse literature classics sonnets Cat nr 18287 - $A22

Shatte, Phyllis. THERE ARE MOUNTAINS TO CLIMB. Boolarong Publication, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 172 pages. A mystery story. Signed by author on half-title page. Has some light stains on top edge but is otherwise a very good solid copy. Scarce title! ISBN 1862520487. Keywords: fiction novels australia australian literature mysteries Cat nr 7506 - $A37

Shatte, Phyllis. NINETY DAYS TO NINE-O. Arthur Stockwell (UK) octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1976, 187 pages. 'Mystery story with an unusual twist.' Signed by author on front endpaper. Some small spots top edge, but otherwise very good solid copy with excellent yellow cloth and spine lettering (although hard to read gilt on yellow cloth!). Dust-jacket and sun-faded bit worn but fairly good. Some spots on dust-jacket. Scarce! ISBN 0722309686.Keywords: fiction novels australia australian literature mysteries Cat nr 7507 - $A47

Shaw, G. Bernard. HEARTBREAK HOUSE. A Fantasia in the Russian Manner on English Themes. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), Definitive Text, 1988, 160 pages. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0140450173. Keywords: literature plays theatre Cat nr 7453 - $A13

Sibley, Brian. SHADOWLANDS. The true story of C.S. Lewis and Joy Davidman. Hodder paperback, 176p, illsts. Novel based on screeplay of the movie of the same name about C.S. Lewis and his love life. Tiny damage inside front, otherwise vg. Keywords: biography christian religion writers authors illness Cat nr 5340 - $A12

Sigaloff, Jane. NAME AND ADDRESS WITHHELD. Red Dress paperback, 2003, 344p. Very good copy. ISBN 0733553338. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 15993 - $A15

Simpson, Lesley Byrd (translator). POEM OF THE CID. University of California Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1957, 139 pages. Permanent clear plastic over covers, some staining top edge but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0520011767. Keywords: classics literature poems poetry verse Cat nr 8436 - $A17

Smith, David Nichol (compiler). OXFORD BOOK OF EIGHTEENTH CENTURY VERSE, The. Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 1971 reprint, 727 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A great collection! Age-stained edges but cloth and spine gilt lettering very good. Dust-jacket poor but useful. Keywords: poems poetry verse collections literature Cat nr 4948 - $A17

Smith, Wilbur. WARLOCK. Select editions, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 228 pages. Very good copy. Keywords: fiction novels egypt Cat nr 7098 - $A13

Somerset, J.A.B. (editor). FOUR TUDOR INTERLUDES. Athlone Press paperback (stiff card), 1974, 184 pages. Minor wear, light browning of paper, but fairly good. ISBN 0485126028. Keywords: plays theatre theater tudor elizabethan Cat nr 5859 - $A22

Soo-Lee, Billy. SEXUALITY THEORY OF VALUE, The. Wobutoft Books, 1994, 335 pages. Browning of card and some pages inside front and back, due to storage in sunlight, I'd say. Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0646178393. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 7600 - $A13

Sparks, Nicholas. WEDDING, The. Warner paperback, 2005, 289 pages. Good copy. ISBN 0446615862. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 5656 - $A12

Spears, Britney, and Spears, Lynne. A MOTHER'S GIFT. Random House Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 228 pages. A novel written by Britney (yes THE) Britney and her mother. A teen story. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 1740517687. Keywords: novels fiction Cat nr 6691 - $A19

Spencer, La Yyrle. SMALL TOWN GIRL. HarperCollins oversize Paperback, 1997, 363p. Slight creasing to cover, small name in front, otherwise good clean copy. Keywords: fiction Cat nr 10717 - $A15

Spencer, La Yyrle. GAMBLE, The. HarperCollins oversize Paperback, 1999, 570p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Slight creasing to cover, small name in front, otherwise good clean copy. Keywords: fiction Cat nr 10718 - $A15

Spencer, LaVyrle. FULFILMENT, The. Grafton paperback, 1994, 332p. A little worn, with tiny name in front, but fairly good. ISBN 0007622910. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 16093 - $A13

Spender, Lynne (editor). HER SELECTION. Writings by Nineteenth Century Australian Women. Penguin paperback (stiff card), 1988, 259 pages. Minor marks, good copy. ISBN 0140112391. Keywords: literature history writings women females writers authors australia australian Cat nr 5657 - $A19

Steel, Danielle. COTTAGE, The. Bantam Press, large octavo hardcover, 2002, 304p. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: fiction Cat nr 10395 - $A22

Steel, Danielle. MALICE. Corgi paperback, 448 pages. Minor wear, good clean solid copy. ISBN 0552141313. Keywords: novels fiction  Cat nr 18784 -  $A14

Stewart, Douglas. SELECTED POEMS. A & R Modern Poets series, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992 reprint, 246 pages. Very good copy. ISBN 0207176140. Keywords: poems poetry verse Cat nr 5963 - $A15

Stoker, Bram, adapted by Gary Reed. DRACULA. The GRAPHIC NOVEL. Puffin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 176 pages, illustrated. Illustrations by Becky Cloonan. Black remainder line on bottom, otherwise good. ISBN 0142405728. Keywords: fiction art graphics illustrated novels horror Cat nr 17166 - $A19

Stonier, G.W. MEMOIRS OF A GHOST. London, Grey Walls Press, small octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1947, 109p, illsts. A most unusual book. A wartime story. The narrator, killed by a bomb in London, is panic-stricken. Swept to and fro, encountering other ghosts, eagerly clutching at a life no longer his, he grows disillusioned. Then he writes his Memoirs. The dark navy cloth is excellent, the spine lettering good. There is a little foxing and light staining but not too obtrusive. The dust-jacket is worn but fair. Keywords: fiction novels  Cat nr 2548 -  $A17

Straub, Peter. HELLFIRE CLUB, The. HarperCollins octavo hardcover, Special Overseas Edition, 1996, 463 pages. Minor edge wear, otherwise very good although the gilt printing on the dust-jacket is a bit rubbed. Keywords: fiction novels suspense Cat nr 7238 - $A19

Suzuki, Koji. SPIRAL. HarperCollins paperback (stiff card), 2005, 460 pages. More horror from the author of The Ring. VERY Good clean copy. ISBN 0007179073.Keywords: fiction novels horror Cat nr 6275 - $A17

Swinburne, Algernon Charles. SONGS BEFORE SUNRISE. Lon, Heinemann, small hardcover, 1917 reprint, 239p. Cloth somewhat degraded and marked although spine lettering clear. Otherwise fairly good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: poems poetry verse literature classics Cat nr 12769 - $A22

Sykes, Alrene (editor). THREE (3) POLITICAL PLAYS. Uni. of Qld Press paperback (stiff card), 1980, 156p., illsts. King Richard - The Father We Loved on a Beach by the Sea - Irish Stew. Foreword by Bill Hayden. Good copy. ISBN 0702214493. Keywords: plays theatre stage literature Cat nr 16011 - $A19

Tawada, Yoko. BRIDEGROOM WAS A DOG, The. Kodansha International paperback (card overlay), 2003, 165p. 'Three fast-moving, mysteriously compelling tales.' Condition - very good. ISBN 4770029403. Keywords: fiction novels  Cat nr 2414 -  $A17

Thomas, Barry. WINGS OVER ENEMY LINES. BBC Books, octavo hardcover, A novel of the air force in the Great War. Slightly skewed sideways but solid with excellent cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket worn and sun-faded but fair. ISBN 0563174285. Keywords: fiction novels war warfare air force battles Cat nr 7218 - $A13

Thomas, Dylan. UNDER MILK WOOD. A Play for Voices. Aldine paperback, 1971 reprint, 86p. Small name in front, otherwise good. ISBN 0460110063. Keywords: literature poems poetry milkwood Cat nr 6601 - $A12

Thurber, James. LANTERNS AND LANCES. Time Paperback, 1961 reprint, 180p, illsts. The last Thurber book published before his death. A collection of his literary treasure, decorated in the inimitable Thurber fashion. Slight wear and marks but fairly good. Keywords: literature fun humor humour art sketches cartoons Cat nr 13364 - $A17

Tolkien, J.R.R. SILMARILLION, The. London, Guild Publishing, octavo hardcover, gilt-embossed leatherette finish, 1989 reprint, 414 pages. excellent EXCEPT for greetings written inside front.  No dust-jacket, but cover finished in beautiful red leatherette with gilt decoration. Handsome addition to anyone's bookshelves. Keywords: literature classic fantasy fiction novels sagas  Cat nr 18797 -  $A27

Tolstoy, Leo. WAR AND PEACE. Complete (3 volumes in 1). Wordsworth Classics, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 981 pages. The version translated by Louise & Aylmer Maude, which received Tolstoy's approval. Minor wear, fairly good, but note: small print! ISBN 1853260622. Keywords: fiction novels sagas Cat nr 7622 - $A17

Tolstoy, Leo (Abridged translation Revised by Princess Alexandra Kropotkin). WAR AND PEACE (Programmed Classics). Programmed Classic, octavo hardcover, 1960, 696 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Light edge wear, specially top edge, otherwise good solid copy with excellent fake-leather binding and gilt lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords: classics fiction novels literature epics Cat nr 8581 - $A25

Tolstoy, Leo (translated by: Louise & Aylmer Maude). WAR AND PEACE. Wordsworth Classic, paperback, 1993, 975 pages. Light creasing to cover and minor wear. Good. ISBN 1853260622. Keywords: fiction novels classics Cat nr 5895 - $A19

Turgenev, Ivan. A HUNTER'S SKETCHES. Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House, octavo hardcover, undated, 454 pages, illsts. Translated into English. Worn but fair. Keywords: novels fiction classics literature russian Cat nr 4245 - $A15

Various Contributors. ANALOG. THE BEST OF SCIENCE FICTION. 32 greatest Science Fiction stories from the 20s to the present. New York, Galahad Books, octavo hardcover, no date, 621 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has a couple of marks on edges and one corner bump but is otherwise fairly good and solid with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 088365671X. Keywords: science fiction novels fantasy stories short tales Cat nr 7495 - $A27

Von Strassburg, Gottfried. TRISTAN. With the Tristran of Thomas (trnslated A.T. Hatto). Penguin Classics paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976 reprint, 374 pages. Parmanent clear plastic over cover. Paper bin browned, edged lightly stained, but fairly good. ISBN 0140440984. Keywords: classics literature Cat nr 8435 - $A15

Walker, Alice. ALICE WALKER OMNIBUS: You Can't Keep a Good Woman Down, The Third Life of Grange Copeland, Meridian. London, Guild Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1987, 512p. This is a well-used copy, with the cloth a bit faded. The edges are a little worn but fairly good, the corner of the front endpaper is cut, but the book is basically solid. The dust-jacket is worn but useful. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 2876 - $A22

Walker, Alice. TEMPLE OF MY FAMILIAR, The. London, The Women's Press, octavo hardcover, 1989, 405 pages. Fairly good. Slight damage to back endpaper, corner bumps. Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0704350416. Keywords: novels fiction Cat nr 3468 - $A15

Walters, Minette. ACID ROW. Pan paperback, 2002, 377p. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0330489461. Keywords: fiction detective crime novels Cat nr 2858 - $A14

Weldon, Fay. WORST FEARS. Flamingo Paperback, 1997, 218p. On back it says: 'Exclusive to SHE [magazine] - not for resale.' A little damage to cover, otherwise good copy. Keywords: fictions novels Cat nr 10415 - $A13

Weldon, Fay. LIFE FORCE. Flamingo paperback, 1993, 200p. Except for small name in front, very good copy. ISBN 000654634X. Keywords: novels fiction Cat nr 16470 - $A13

Weldon, Fay. GROWING RICH. Flamingo paperback, 1992, 250 pages. A little corner and edge wear, bit of grubbiness bottom edge, but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0006544959. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 3418 - $A13

Weldon, Fay. REMEMBER ME. Sceptre paperback, 1992, 250 pages. A little corner and edge wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0340599154. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 3419 - $A13

Weldon, Fay. LIFE FORCE. Flamingo paperback, 1992, 200 pages. A little corner and edge wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 000654634X. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 3420 - $A13

Weldon, Fay. WORST FEARS. Flamingo paperback, 1992, 218 pages. Remainder line boottom edge but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 000655055X. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 3421 - $A13

Wesley, Mary. A SENSIBLE LIFE. Black Swan paperback, 1994, 380p. Some corner and edge wear, small name in front, but fairly good. ISBN 055299393X. Keywords: fiction novels Cat nr 16523 - $A13

White, Patrick. VOSS. Penguin Paperback, 1986 reprint, 448p. Signs of wear, name in front. Fair to fairly good. Keywords: fiction literature Cat nr 10289 - $A15

White, Patrick (editor). MEMOIRS OF MANY IN ONE. By Alex Xenophone Demirjian Gray. Lon, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1986, 192p. Very good green cloth with just one tiny white spot. Dust-jacket good. Keywords: novels fiction Cat nr 13135 - $A15

Whyte, Christopher. WARLOCK OF STRATHEARN, The. Gollancz paperback, 1997, 256p. An occult novel ranging across several centuries. Front cover has some creasing, otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 0575065060. Keywords: fiction novels occult Cat nr 3905 - $A15

Wilding, Michael (selected by). OXFORD BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN SHORT STORIES, The. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 1994, 350 pages. From the pens of Goldsworthy, Moorhouse, Malouf, Garner, Carey, and many more. Very good with excellent cloth and spine lettering and a good dust-jacket. ISBN 019553610X. Keywords: fiction short stories tales literature Cat nr 6836 - $A17

Williams, Tennessee. GLASS MENAGERIE, The. Heinemann Educational (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1970, 76 pages. Introduction by E.R. Wood. Some tape marks inside each end and light wear but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0435229605. Keywords: plays literature playscripts theatre stage Cat nr 8432 - $A13

Wodehouse, P.G. HOLLYWOOD OMNIBUS, The. London, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1985, 255 pages. Selected writings including the novel 'Laughing Gas', several short stories and two non-fiction items. Light wear, fairly good with good boards and spine lettering. Small blotted-out name on front endpaper. Dust-jacket has a small repaired tear and is a bit wrinkled on edges. ISBN 0091586909. Keywords: fiction novels humour humor literature compilations Cat nr 17589 - $A25

Wozencraft, Kim. NOTES FROM THE COUNTRY CLUB. London, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1994, 205p. A novel about a battered wife. Badly wrinkled pages due to damp storage but nothing damaged. Cloth good, and dust-jacket good. ISBN 0091784891. Keywords: fiction novels women females wives families Cat nr 16320 - $A13

Yallop, David. UNHOLY ALLIANCE. Corgi paperback, 1999, 400p. Minor wear, remainder line on bottom. Good. ISBN 0552140473. Keywords: fiction novels thrillers Cat nr 4186 - $A13

Contact us by email HERE

Go to Front Page of site