|
|
|
Books about Medicine Medicine - nursing - psychiatry - hospitals - doctors - treatment [Go to HEALTH page for books on healing - healthy lifestyles - diet - exercise - yoga - pilates - cancer - homeopathy - alternatives ] [Go to PARENTING for birth, pregnancy and child health issues] |
|
|
|
The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges
A BETTER WOMAN. A Memoir. Johnson, Susan. Vintage, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 256 pages. Medical autobiography. Very good copy. ISBN 0091835526. Keywords: biography autobiography women females health medicine Cat nr 17778 - $A17
A CENTURY OF CARING. The Royal North Shore Hospital 1888-1988. Sherington, Geoffrey, with Dr Roger Vanderfield. Sydney, Horwitz Grahame, quarto hardcover, 1988, 189p, illsts, endpaper diagrams. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some loss of colour lower edge of boards, otherwise good solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 072552104X. Keywords: nursing hospitals medicine health nurses doctors australia history Cat nr 1967 - $A25
A GOOD DEATH. A guide for patients and carers facing terminal illness at home. Lee, Dr Elizabeth. Stirling Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), Aust Edition, 1996, 143 pages. Tendency for cover card to curl, both otherwise good copy. ISBN 0949142255. Keywords: death illness psychology philosophy beliefs Cat nr 17373 - $A19
A PRIMER OF FREUDIAN PSYCHOLOGY. Hall, Calvin S. Mentor paperback, 1954, 127p. Heavily browned and somewhat stained paper. Keywords: psychology mind health healing psychiatry psychoanalysis Cat nr 2692 - $A15
A SHORT GUIDE TO MENTAL ILLNESS. For the Family Doctor. May and Baker. May & Baker, small octavo hardcover, 1963, 128p. Useful compact guide. Classifications - discussions, e.g. schizophrenia, paranoia, neuroses, manic-depressives, and more. Some sun-fading to cloth but otherwise very good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: health medicine medical healing treatment therapy mind psychology psychiatry Cat nr 1970 - $A22
A TEXTBOOK OF HISTOLOGY (10th Edition). Bloom and Fawcett. W. B. Saunders, quarto hardcover, 10th Edition, 1975, 1033 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Light wear, good solid clean copy but has a small piece missing from top of spine. No obvious underlining, highlighting or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 0721617573. Keywords: health healing medicine Cat nr 5429 - $A32
ADVANCES IN PERINATAL MEDICINE. Cosmi, DiRenzo and Hawkins (editors). Ettore Majorana International Life Sciences Series. Harwood Academic Publishers, octavo hardcover, printed boards, 1988, 313p, illsts. Proceedings of a course held at the International School of Medical Sciences held in Italy 3-9 November 1986. Volume One. English text. Minor wear, very good copy. No dust-jacket (none issued). ISBN 3718604639. Keywords: health healing medicine Cat nr 3255 - $A32
AEROBIC EXERCISE AND MEDICINE. Birrell, Garlick and Moess (editors). School of Physiology & Pharmacology, UNSW, paperback, 1990, 165p., illsts. With numerous interesting charts and data. Except for small name in front, good copy. ISBN 0858237814. Keywords: health physiology exercise medical Cat nr 1056 - $A27
AIDS. A PILGRIMAGE TO HEALING. A Guide For Health Professionals, Clergy, Educators and Carers. Todd, Peter B. Millennium Books Paperback, 1992, 150p. Good copy. ISBN 0855749024. Keywords: health healing treatment therapy medicine aids Cat nr 15180 - $A17
ALCOHOL AND ROAD TRAFFIC. Proceedings of the Third International Conference, London 1962. Havard, J.D.J. (editor). Lon, BMA, large octavo hardcover, 1963, 362p, illsts. Green boards and gilt lettering fairly good, some light staining and foxing from age. Dust-jacket frayed and grubby, especially at back. Keywords: health medicine medical healing treatment therapy alcohol alcoholism vehicles cars roads transport Cat nr 9315 - $A27
ALLERGY: PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE - Volumes 1 & 2. Middleton, Reed, Ellis. Adkinson and Yunginger. Mosby Inc, Florida (USA), 3rd Edition, 1988, total 1597 pages plus 66 page index, illustrated. (Heavy volumes - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Volume 1 covers immunology, allergens, diagnosis of allergy, physiology, pharmacology. Volume 2 covers clinical science. These volumes have slight external marks here and there but are almost 'unopened'. Fine cloth and lettering on spines and front covers. No dust-jackets. ISBN 0-8016-3214-5. Keywords: health healing treatment allergies allergy allergens medical Cat nr 6112 - $A52
ALTERNATIVE IBS TREATMENTS. A Research Project. Stein, Maxwell. The Bristol Group paperback (stiff card), 2001, 70 pages. Good copy. ISBN 0953707482. Keywords: ibs health healing treatment Cat nr 6183 - $A22
AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO ASTHMA. AMA. Pocket Book paperback, 1998, 293 pages, illsts. 'Clear authoritative information for your family'. An official publication of the AMA providing useful information on: Know what really happens in an asthma attack; Uncover hidden allergens and asthma triggers; Handle ASTHMA EMERGENCIES; DEVELOP AN ACTIVE TREATMENT PLAN; HELP YOUR INFANT OR CHILD COPE WITH ASTHMA; CHOOSE A PHYSICIAN OR ASTHMA SPECIALIST; LEARN ABOUT INHALANTS & ORAL MEDICATIONS, and much more. Covers bit bent, paper a little browned, but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0671010131. Keywords: health healing treatment asthma Cat nr 3519 - $A19
AN UNSENTIMENTAL UNION. The NSW Nurses Association 1931-1992. Dickenson, Mary. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1993, 352 pages, illsts, pictorial endpapers. Near-fine with great navy cloth and gilt lettering. Dust-jacket just slightly worn at edges. ISBN 0868065153. Keywords: nurses nursing hospital health healing women females associations groups Cat nr 4860 - $A17
ASSESSING VITAL FUNCTIONS ACCURATELY (Nursing Skillbook). Various Contributors. Nursing Skillbook, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. Some marks, etc, but fairly good and quite solid. Keywords: nursing health healing treatment Cat nr 3203 - $A17
ASSESSMENT MADE INCREDIBLY EASY. Springhouse. Springhouse Corporation (USA), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 320 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Light wear and lightly-printed name on one edge, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0874348889. Keywords: health medicine treatment Cat nr 17382 - $A27
ATLAS OF ANATOMY FOR NURSES. Lakeland, K. Angus and Robertson, quarto hardcover, 1951, 76p, illsts.Black and white and colour illustrations. The book is fairly good but the dust-jacket is in bad shape. Keywords: anatomy body bodies Cat nr 3192 - $A17
AUSTRALIAN IMMUNISATION HANDBOOK, The. Various Contributors. National Health & medical Research Council, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 6th Edition, 1997, 252 pages. Light wear, good. Keywords: immunisation drugs chemistry health Cat nr 17465 - $A19
AUSTRALIAN NATURAL HEALTH DIRECTORY (The). The Natural Choice. Allardice, Pamela, and Gee, Margaret. Hodder and Stoughton Australia, quarto Paperback (pictorial card), 1995, 475p. Comprehensive guide to natural health therapies and practitioners in Australia. Just about anything you can think of! Doubtless there have been changes since this was published but it will provide an excellent - and detailed - starting-point for those searching for help and information. Good copy. Keywords: natural health healing alternative new age esoteric Cat nr 2961 - $A22
BIOETHICS. A Nursing Perspective. Johnstone, Megan-Jane. Saunders/Tindall, large Paperback, 1995 reprint of 2nd Edition (1989), 574p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Signs of use, with some creased pages and corner damage but fair and solid. No obvious underlining or writing. ISBN 0729514238. Keywords: nursing health care nurses medicine hospitals sociology society philosophy ethics biology Cat nr 15547 - $A27
BIOETHICS. A Nursing Perspective (3rd Edition). Johnstone, Megan-Jane. Harcourt Saunders, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 3rd Edition, 1999, 546 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Very good condition - no obvious underlining, or marginal notes, etc. A little edge grubbiness from handling but solid and otherwise good. ISBN 0729534030. Keywords: nursing ethics biology morality morals codes behaviour law Cat nr 4271 - $A37
BIOETHICS FOR MEDICAL AND HEALTH PROFESSIONALS. History - Principles - Case Studies. Mitchell, Kenneth R., & Lovat, Terence. Social Science Press paperback, 1st Ed, 1991, 161p. Some edge and corner wear, cover crease, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0949218030. Keywords: health medicine hospital doctors nurses nursing Cat nr 1192 - $A27
BIOSLIM THE NATURAL TOTAL HEALTH SYSTEM - The Complete Doctor's Reference Guide. Leichtberg, J. Paperback, 1998 reprint, 230p. Very good copy. Keywords: health healing treatment cures sickness illness diets Cat nr 3199 - $A15
BLINDNESS AND PARTIAL SIGHT. Klemz, Astrid. Cambridge, Woodhead-Faulkner, octavo hardcover, 1977, 150 pages, illustrated. 'A guide for social workers and others concerned with the care and rehabilitation of the visually handicapped.' Ex-library with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket, pocket, etc. but the book is solid. It has a little pencilling. ISBN 0859410722. Keywords: health eyes eyesight vision visual Cat nr 5468 - $A32
BRITISH PHARMACEUTICAL CODEX 1963. Anon. London, Pharmaceutical Press, octavo hardcover, 1963, 1433 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Name in front, age-browned page edges, clear plastic over dust-jacket, otherwise good solid copy. Keywords: chemicals chemistry drugs pharmaceuticals Cat nr 7457 - $A27
BRUTAL GAME, The. Patients and the doctors' dispute. Rees, Stuart J., & Gibbons, Leonie. Angus & Robertson, paperback, 1986, 146p. The Australian medical specialists' strike of 1984-85. Minor wear and damage but fairly good. ISBN 0207154805.Keywords: doctors medicine health sickness Cat nr 14793 - $A15
CANCER PAIN (3rd Edition). Woodruff, Roger. Asperula (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 2005, 90 pages. A study of the factors, both physical and psychological in the experience of pain in the patient and modes of relief. Minor wear, very good. ISBN 0958695261. Keywords: cancer pain treatment alleviation Cat nr 7283 - $A27
CARE OF THE PREGNANT WOMAN AND HER BABY. Beischer, Norman A., and Mackay, Eric V. W. B. Saunders, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 240 pages, illustrated.This is a highly technical medical book, with extensive illustration by line drawings and B&W photos. Permanent plastic over cover, small name in front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0039001652. Keywords: pregnancy conception childbirth mothers babies Cat nr 6102 - $A22
CHRONIC BRONCHITIS AND EMPHYSEMA HANDBOOK, The. Haas, Dr Francois, and Haas, Dr Sheila Sperber. Wiley Science Editions, paperback (card), 1990, 262 pages. How sufferers can change their lives. Slight edge and corner wear, fairly good. ISBN 047162263X. Keywords: health healing chest body bronbhitis emphysema lungs breathing breath infection Cat nr 4999 - $A22
COLLINS DICTIONARY OF MEDICINE. Youngson, Robert M. HarperCollins, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1999, 662 pages, illustrated. This is an edition with advertising on front cover. It has a little edge and corner wear and a creased page, but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0007662491. Keywords: medicine health doctors dictionaries reference Cat nr 18328 - $A17
COMPENDIUM OF EMERGENCIES. Gardiner-Hill, H. Lon, Butterworths, octavo hardcover, 3rd Edition, 1971, 427p, illsts. The treatment of numerous emergency medical and surgical situations, with papers contributed by a number of experts. Includes: Children, Abdominal, Chest, Heart, Bites, and so on. red cloth and gilt lettering very good. Some edge grubbiness. No dust-jacket. Keywords: health medicine medical healing treatment therapy emergencies Cat nr 9787 - $A25
CONCEPTUAL BASES OF PROFESSIONAL NURSING. Leddy, Susan, and Pepper, J. Mae. Lippincott quarto paperback, 3rd Edition, 1993, 484p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0397549326. Keywords: nursing nurses health hospitals medicine training Cat nr 1965 - $A22
CONCISE GRAY'S ANATOMY. Leonard, C.H. (editor). Savvas Publishing Australia, octavo hardcover, 1985, 298p, illsts. Taken from the original which first appeared in the mid-19th century. With numerous useful illsts, some in colour. Has a messy crossed out name inside front but is otherwise a good solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0907853420.Keywords: body bodies anatomy humans art Cat nr 18610 - $A27
CONSCIOUSNESS AND BEHAVIOR (behaviour). Wallace, Benjamin, and Fisher, Leslie E. Allyn and Bacon paperback (card), 1983, 204 pages. Permanent clear plastic over cover, which is a bit bent at edge, otherwise the book is good. No obvious underlining, highlighting or marginal notes. ISBN 0205078923. Keywords: psychology behaviour behavior consciousness Cat nr 5000 - $A37
CONSTITUTIONAL THERAPEUTICS. Woodward, Alfred W. New Delhi, B. Jain Publishers, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1990 reprint, 557 pages. Reprint of a classic text. Cheap paper but the book is fairly good with minor of edge wear, etc. Keywords: health healing treatment medicine medicines homeopathic homoeopathic alternative alternatives Cat nr 8375 - $A32
CONSUMER GUIDE TO MEDICINES (The). The Complete Australian Reference to Prescription and Non-prescription Drugs. Mackenzie, Dr Frances, with H. Winter Griffith. Lieftime Distributors/Penguin Books, 2nd Edition, 1994, 544 pages. Light edge and corner wear, fairly good. ISBN 0670907502. Keywords: medicine medicines health healing drugs chemicals Cat nr 8524 - $A19
CORRECTIVE CHIROPRACTIC EXERCISES. Chiropractitioners Assn of Australia. Chiropractitioners Assn of Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 24 pages, illustrated. Light-coloured cover is grubby, but the book within is o.k. Keywords: health exercise body injuries Cat nr 7872 - $A13
COSMETIC SURGERY FOR WOMEN. A Revolutionary Approach to Image Enhancement. Moynahan, Dr Paula A. New York, Crown Publisher, 1988, 210 pages, illustrated. Covers many forms of cosmetic enhancement - including breast enlarging and reduction, rhinoplasty, collagen treatment, lipolysis, and work on tummies. Extensive advice and information about the nature of the operations, anesthesia, after-effects, and so on. The author is described as 'an internationally renowned cosmetic surgeon.' Near-fine with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0517564297. Keywords: cosmetic surgery body modification operations breast enhancement/reduction; rhinoplasty; collagen treatment, lipolysis, tummy tucks Cat nr 4550 - $A32
COSMETIC SURGERY. What It Can Do For You. Linde, Shirley Motter. Award/Tandem paperback, 1971, 218p, illsts. An extensive account, with numerous sketches and bw photos. However, the references to sources of assistance, etc, are in the USA. Has a useful Glossary of terms at back. Paper browned, book cover grubby. Fair but solid. Keywords: health healing body skin surgery image treatment Cat nr 3224 - $A19
CURRENT ASPECTS OF DENTAL HEALTH - A Scientific Approach. Hoogendoorn, H. (Introduced by). Oral-B Foundation, octavo hardcover, no date, 140 pages, illustrated. Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 095918404. Keywords: teeth dental health dentists Cat nr 5480 - $A27
DEPOT FLUPHENAZINES: TWELVE YEARS OF EXPERIENCE. Ayd, F. J. (jr) (editor). Ayd Medical paperback (stiff card), 1978, 160p., illsts. 'With 23 contributors.' Has some writing and stains on cover but is otherwise fairly good. Keywords: health healing treatment psychiatry drugs chemicals medicine medicines Cat nr 1973 - $A25
DEVELOPMENTAL PAEDIATRICS. Holt, Kenneth S. London & Boston, Butterworth's, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1977, 311 pages, illsts. Ex-library, with cancelled stamps, pocket in back, etc, but quite solid and clean. No dust-jacket. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles health pediatrics psychology Cat nr 4685 - $A37
DIABETES MELLITUS. A guide to treatment. Taft, Pincus (editor). ADIS Health Science Press (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 120 pages. Issued in association with Ames Division, Miles Laboratories. Minor wear, good. ISBN 0867920211. Keywords: health diabetes treatment Cat nr 7278 - $A21
DIET, HEALTH AND DISEASE IN AUSTRALIA. Nestel, Dr Paul J. (editor). Harper and Row Paperback, 1987, 155p., illsts. 'Edited for The Australian Academy of Science.' Minor wear, name in front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0063120887.Keywords: health illness diseases australia diet health healing Cat nr 14690 - $A27
DIVING AND SUBAQUATIC MEDICINE. Edmond, Lowry and Pennefather. Diving Medical Centre, large octavo hardcover, 1984 reprint of Revised 2nd Edition, 571p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Permanent plastic over cover and over this the dust-jacket is wrapped, the latter being a little worn. The book within is good and solid. ISBN 0959503102. Keywords: water underwater seas oceans divers diving medicine body health Cat nr 3079 - $A22
DOCTOR IN PAPUA. Vaughan, Berkeley. Adelaide, Rigby octavo hardcover, 1974, 180p., illsts. Endpapers cut out but otherwise good solid copy with excellent green cloth and lettering, etc. Good dust-jacket. Keywords: papua pacific medicine hospital doctors physicians biography autobiography Cat nr 10458 - $A13
DOCTOR WHO DARED, The. The Story of Henry Price, MD Berlin, MB, BS Brisbane. Clarke, Joan. Sydney, Tully Press, large octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1982, 240p, frontispiece portrait. Dr Henry Price was the centre of a major controversy in 1953 when he took to court eleven doctors on charges of defamation, conspiracy and libel. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0959355901. Keywords: doctors australia medical law legal courts jurisprudence litigation libel defamation conspiracy Cat nr 4756 - $A17
DOSAGE CALCULATIONS MADE INCREDIBLY EASY. Springhouse. Springhouse Corporation (USA), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 293 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Light wear and lightly-printed name on one edge, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0874349044. Keywords: health medicine treatment Cat nr 17384 - $A37
DRUG TREATMENT IN PSYCHIATRY. Social and Psychological Aspects of Medical Practice. Silverstone, Trevor, and Turner, Paul. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, octavo hardcover, 1975 reprint, 223 pages. Light wear to book and also has some mottling on endpapers. Dust-jacket a bit frayed and worn but useful still. ISBN 0710078617. Keywords: drugs health medicines psychiatry psychology treatment Cat nr 7928 - $A31
EAR, NOSE AND THROAT NURSING. Stalker, Agnes E. Bailliere Tindall Paperback (card), 6th Edition, 1984, 232p, illsts. Small name inside front, minor wear, otherwise good solid copy. Scarce! ISBN 0702010510. Keywords: nurses nursing health healing treatment hospitals medicine ears noses throats Cat nr 14964 - $A32
EGO PSYCHOLOGY AND MENTAL DISORDER: A Developmental Approach to Psychopathology. Ausubel, David Paul, and Kirk, Daniel. New York, Grune and Stratton, octavo hardcover, 1977, 348 pages. Very good solid copy with fairly good cloth and spine lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0808910043. Keywords: psychology psychiatry mind mental illness treatment Cat nr 5023 - $A32
ELEMENTS OF MEDICAL GENETICS. Emery, Alan E.H. Edinburgh and London, Livingstone, large octavo hardcover, 1968, 247p., illsts. Boards and gilt excellent. Name in front. Dust-jacket worn but fair. Keywords: health medicine medical healing treatment genetics biology life body Cat nr 9398 - $A22
ELIZABETH GARRETT ANDERSON. England's First Woman Physician. Manton, Jo. Methuen, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1965, 382 pages, illustrated. In 1865 Elizabeth Garrett, daughter of a country merchant, gained the right to practice in England as a physician and surgeon. At age 37 she became the only woman member of the BMA, at age 47 the first woman dean of a medical school and at age 71 Britain's first woman mayor. A bit of edge age-staining and slight damage to foot of spine but generally fairly good copy. ISBN 041315100X. Keywords: medicine medical females women doctors biography physicians Cat nr 18235 - $A22
ETHICAL DIMENSIONS IN THE HEALTH PROFESSIONS. Purtilo, Ruth. W.B. Saunders, paperback (stiff pictorial card, line finish), 2nd Edition, 1993, 260 pages. Light marks and lightly-printed name on one edge but generally good solid copy. ISBN 0721635504. Keywords: health medicine hospitals doctors ethics Cat nr 17381 - $A27
EVERY WOMAN'S BIRTH RIGHTS. Thomas, Pat. Thorsons paperback, 1996, 303p. Has some damp affectation towards back but no text affected. Small crease at front and mark on bottom edge. But solid. ISBN 0722532814. Keywords: birth reproduction rights women females birthing babies conception obstetrics medicine doctors Cat nr 2165 - $A19
EXPLAINING ENDOMETRIOSIS. Henderson, Riley and Wood. McCulloch Publishing (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 'The most common cause of infertility, it affects one in 10 women.' Written from the sufferer's perspective and based on the current state of research. Very good copy, near-new. ISBN 0949646601. Keywords: health treatment birth pregnancy Cat nr 17541 - $A22
FIGHTING FREE RADICALS. The Enzogenol™ Story. Duncan, Dr Kelvin (editor). Pacific Scientific Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 88 pages, illustrated. Very good copy. ISBN 0473053497. Keywords: health healing treatment free radicals antioxidants oxidation Cat nr 6933 - $A21
FUNDAMENTALS OF ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY - APPLICATIONS MANUAL (3rd Edition). Martini, Frederic H. Prentice Hall, A4 paperback (stiff card), 3rd Edition, 1995, 230 pages plus colour atlas at back (40 pages). Very light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0133410099. Keywords: body anatomy physiology Cat nr 5644 - $A32
FUNDAMENTALS OF CLINICAL CHILD NEUROPSCYCHOLOGY. Novick, Barbara Z., and Arnold, Maureen M. Philadelphia, Grune and Stratton, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988, 215 pages, illustrated. Minor marks, very good solid copy with excellent cloth and gilt lettering. No dust-jacket. Scarce! ISBN 020510150X. Keywords: children boys girl psychology neuropsychology Cat nr 5516 - $A42
FUNDAMENTALS OF SOCIAL AND PREVENTIVE MEDICINE. Smithurst, B.A. University of Qld Press paperback, 1977 reprint, 170p. No marking, underlining or highlighting. Tape residue inside from and back, and has some light stains, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0702209961. Keywords: society sociology health healing medicine treatment Cat nr 3996 - $A17
GIFT OF HEALING (The). A Legacy of Hope. Engstrand, Beatrice C. New York, Wynwood Press, octavo hardcover, 1990, 223 pages. A challenging first-person story. She was heading for medical school when illness struck - requiring radical maxillectomy to save her life. But she battled on, with a philosophy of positive imaging, positive thinking, and the healing power of laughter, and has become an agent of healing for others. Very light wear, good copy, with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0922066310. Keywords: biography autobiography health medicine doctors cancer Cat nr 8701 - $A22
GIVING CARDIOVASCULAR DRUGS SAFELY (Nursing Skillbook). Various Contributors. Nursing Skillbook, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. Some marks, etc, but fairly good and quite solid. Keywords: nursing health healing treatment Cat nr 3204 - $A17
GIVING DRUGS BY ADVANCED TECHNIQUES (Advanced Skills). Springhouse. Springhouse, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1993, 228 pages, illustrated. Very good copy. ISBN 0874345537. Keywords: health medicine treatment drugs medicine medicines Cat nr 17385 - $A32
GIVING EMERGENCY CARE COMPETENTLY (Nursing Skillbook). Various Contributors. Nursing Skillbook, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. Some marks, etc, but fairly good and quite solid. Keywords: nursing health healing treatment Cat nr 3202 - $A17
GOOD NEWS AND DRUGS AND ALCOHOL, The. Curing, Treating and Preventing Substance Abuse in the New Age of Biopsychiatry. Gold, Mark S. Villard Books, large octavo hardcover, 1991, 348p. Well-known writer on such topics. Light edge marks, slight edge damage, good solid copy, with dust-jacket. ISBN 0394589491. Keywords: alcohol drugs drugs narcotics abuse health healing treatment cures Cat nr 3240 - $A22
GYMPIE AMBULANCE 1902-2002. The First Hundred Years. Sachs, Wayne. Wayne Sachs, foolscap paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 286 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) An extensive history with a great many interesting B&W photos. The book is in very good clean condition except that the cover is tending to curl (that type of card). Keywords: ambulance history health australia queensland Cat nr 8583 - $A47
GYNAECOLOGY (Gynecology) FOR STUDENTS OF NURSING. Cairney & Cairney, edited by Trevor C. Svensen. Christchurch (NZ), N.M. Peryer, octavo hardcover, 5th Edition, 1972, 252 pages, illsts. Well used, tape over d-j, with tape residue inside front and back. No obvious underlining or notes. Keywords: health women females body gynecology gynaecology reproduction Cat nr 3026 - $A19
HAND DYNAMICS. A Method for Developing Dexterity, Sensitivity and Psychophysical Balance. Batangtaris, Daim. Japan Publications Inc, quarto paperback, 1983, 174p, illsts. Covers bit bent and edges likewise, small writing in front, small damage to front cover, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0870405322. Keywords: psychology health balance Cat nr 1626 - $A19
HAZARDS OF HOSPITAL WORK, The. Sinclair, Wendy. Sllen & Unwin paperback, 1988, 288p. Notre, ex-library with cancelled stamps, plastic over cover. ISBN 0043100279. Keywords: health hospitals nurses nursing doctors medicine medical Cat nr 2112 - $A19
HEALTH & HEALING. Conventional and Alternative Medicine - The Principles, the Practice. Weil, Andrew. Warner Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 296 pages. Some wear, light cover creasing and black remainder line top edge. Fair, intact. ISBN 0751517666. Keywords: health healing cures treatment alternative alternatives Cat nr 6221 - $A14
HEALTH MACHINE (The). The Impact of Medical Technology. Bates, Erica, and Lapsley, Helen. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987 reprint, 252 pagesExamines the implications of the latest techniques - IVF, genetics, transplants, pemature babies, and many more issues. Permanent clear plastic over cover. Some minor edge stains. Fairly good. ISBN 0140110437. Keywords: medicine technology health economics politics Cat nr 18002 - $A17
HEALTH OF ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA, The. Reid, Janice, and Trompf, Peggy (editors). Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, small quarto paperback, 1991, 436 pages. Some light edge staining and cover bit bent but fairly good. ISBN 0729503652. Keywords: australia aboriginals aborigines health Cat nr 4772 - $A19
HEALTH POLICY IN THE MARKET STATE. Hancock, Linda. Allen & Unwin (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1st Edition, 1999, 343 pages. The book is a little worn on edges and corners and has a tiny bit of staining one corner (coffee?). It also has a small name inside front. Otherwise solid. ISBN 1864487240. Keywords: health policies policy medicine economics Cat nr 7876 - $A47
HEALTH PSYCHOLOGY. Taylor, Shelley E. NY, Random House, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1st Ed, 1986, 527p., illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Minor wear to boards, crossed-out name in front. Good solid copy. No highlighting or writing in text. Keywords: health healing treatment illness psychology medicine medical Cat nr 3226 - $A27
HEALTH WARS. Day, Phillip. Credence Publications (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 4th Edition, 2002, 357 pages. 'We are told we have the brightest and the best-trained doctors in the world looking after us. So why is Western healthcare now the third leading cause of death in our nations today?' Investigative reporter tells about fraud and deceit in the cash-hungry healthcare industry. Minor edge wear, good clean solid copy. ISBN 0953501272. Keywords: health treatment medicine doctors healthcare Cat nr 18382 - $A27
HEALTHY MEDICINE. Challenges Facing Australia's Health Services. Leeder, Stephen R. Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 155 pages. One page has a bad crease, otherwise the book is good and solid and clean. ISBN 1865080543. Keywords: medicine health hospitals doctors Cat nr 17374 - $A22
HIS BROTHER'S KEEPER. A Story from the Edge of Medicine. Weiner, Jonathan. Fourth Estate, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 556 pages. Stephen Heywood discovered he had the debilitating affliction ALS. His brother Jamie gave up his job to pursue, with the help of scientists, a cure for his brother, in the emerging area of gene therapy. This is the dramatic story. Very good condition, like new. ISBN0007192649. Keywords: biography gene therapy medicine health ALS Cat nr 18613 - $A22
HOMOEOPATHIC (homeopathic) Drug Personalities with Therapeutic Hints. Chakravarty, Anima. B. Jain Publishers (New Delhi), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 377 pages. In English. Light wear. Good solid copy. Keywords: healing health homeopathy alternative alternatives cures medicines homoeopathy drugs Cat nr 7854 - $A27
HORSEWHIP THE DOCTOR. Tales From Our Medical Past. Patrick, Ross. University of Qld Press, octavo hardcover, 1985, 239 pages, illustrated. An anecdotal history of doctors through 150 years of Australian history - sometimes reviled, sometime praised. From the period of the early settlers through to our times and eccentrics like Milan Brych. An entertaining history. A couple of spots on bottom edge, otherwise the book is good although the dust-jacket is a little wrinkled on top edge and has a repaired tear. ISBN 0702218677. Keywords: doctor medicine physicians history society australia surgeons Cat nr 17953 - $A37
HOW TO LIVE WITH HEARING LOSS in Australia. A Reference Book for Hearing Impaired Adults, their Families, Friend & professional Helpers. Weir, Graham. Deafness Resources, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 105 pages, illustrated. Has a previous-owners stamp inside front but is otherwise very good. ISBN 0949078018. Keywords: deafness hearing ears health comprehension Cat nr 7982 - $A17
HRT. IS IT FOR ME? Allen, Raelene. Gore & Osment Health Books paperback (card), 1994, 64p, illsts. Very good copy. Keywords: health women females HRT hormones Cat nr 1004 - $A17
I.V. THERAPY MADE INCREDIBLY EASY. Springhouse. Springhouse Corporation (USA), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 345 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Light wear and lightly-printed name on one edge, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0874349583. Keywords: health medicine treatment Cat nr 17383 - $A37
IMMUNISATION PROCEDURES. National Health & Medical Research Council. Canberra, Australian Govt Publishing Service, quarto Paperback (card), 4th Edition, 1991, 168p. Covers Hepatitis B, Mumps, measles, Influenza, HIV-AIDS, Diarrhoea and Polio. Some wear to cover but solid. Keywords: health healing injections immunisation immunization protection Cat nr 15267 - $A27
INFERTILITY. Kovacs, Gabor, and Wood, Carl. Churchill Livingstone Patient Handbook 22, paperback (stiff card), 1984, 68p, illsts. A useful study by two experts in the field. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 044302856. Keywords: health healing birth babies mothers fertility pregnancy Cat nr 1001 - $A17
INTRODUCTION TO MEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY (6th Edition). Baker, F.J. and Silverton, R. E. Butterworths, quarto paperback (card), 6th Edition, 1985, 408 pges, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Light wear, minor defects, good solid copy. No obvious underlining, highlighting or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 0407732527. Keywords: health medicine healing hospitals technlogy laboratories Cat nr 5428 - $A42
INTRODUCTORY PHARMACOLOGY AND THERAPEUTICS. Piper, Douglas W. (editor). Sydney, McGraw-Hill, large octavo hardcover, printed boards, 1973, 224p. The author is the Professor of Medicine at the University of Sydney. The boards are stained an there is some tape residue inside front and back, but otherwise this is a solid copy. ISBN 070931615. Keywords: pharmaceuticals medicines medical health healing treatment chemicals drugs Cat nr 4437 - $A17
IS MEDICINE REALLY NECESSARY?Price, Eddie. Publisher: Hale & iremonger, Sydney, paperback, 1985, 159 pages.The paper is a little browned but the book is otherwise good. ISBN 086806193X. Keywords: medicine health doctors treatment cures Cat nr 3077 - $A19
KICK HEROIN. A guide with those concerned with addicts. Cutland, Liz. Sky Books/Gateway paperback, 1985, 112p. Some edge stains and wear but fairly good. Scarce! ISBN 0946551200. Keywords: health healing drugs heroin Cat nr 1035 - $A32
KILLING THE MESSENGER. An Autobiography. McBride, William. Cremorne (NSW), Eldorado Publishing, large octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1994, illst. with photos. The medical researcher who uncovered the appalling story of thalidomide was later accused of fraud in relation to other research and amid much controversy was struck off the medical register. This is his own story. The book itself is very good with excellent cloth and spine lettering but the dust-jacket is somewhat grubby and finger-marked (the type of paper). ISBN 1864120150. Keywords: biography autobiography australia medicine health drugs research society law thalidomide scopolamine media science children infants Cat nr 6239 - $A17
LIFE COMES TO NEWNESS. Mount Olivet Hospital, Brisbane. Skewes, Edna M> Mt Olivet Hospital/Boolarong Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 206 pages, illustrated. Greeting signed by author on title page. The book is a little skewed from poor storage but is otherwise good. ISBN 0959363106. Keywords: australia queensland history local hospitals religion medicine Cat nr 18241 - $A17
LIFE IN HIS HANDS. The True Story of a Neurosurgeon and a Pianist. Wyndham, Susan. Picador, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2008, 295 pages, illustrated. In 2001 the young concert pianist Aaron McMillan, then 24, was diagnosed with a rare type of brain tumour. He underwent twelve hours of surgery under Dr Charlie Tao, one of Australia's most celebrated and controversial neurosurgeons. Minor edge and corner wear, fairly good. ISBN 9781405038379. Keywords: biography pianists neurosurgeons surgeons operations health healing brain tumour tumor Cat nr 18119 - $A27
MAGNANIMOUS DESPAIR. Jones, Grahame C. Boombana Publications paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 157 pages, illustrated. The thoughtful and moving journal of the last year of an Australian academic attacked by a savage cancer. Very good copy. ISBN 1876542004. Keywords: biography autobiography cancer disease illness Cat nr 6186 - $A32
MANAGING THE SIDE EFFECTS OF CHEMOTHERAPY AND RADIATION. Dodd, Marylin J. Prentice Hall paperback, 1987, 210p. Lists 48 chemotherapy agents and their potential side effects, signs and symptoms, with an extensive discussion of the topic. near-fine copy. ISBN 0135474809. Keywords: health healing radiation chemotherapy treatment cancer Cat nr 1972 - $A22
MANAGING THE SIDE EFFECTS OF CHEMOTHERAPY AND RADIATION. Dodd, Marylin J. Prentice Hall paperback, 1987, 210 pages. Lists 48 chemotherapy agents and their potential side effects, signs and symptoms, with an extensive discussion of the topic. Ex-library but fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0135474809. Keywords: health healing radiation chemotherapy treatment cancer Cat nr 17422 - $A19
MANUFACTURING HUMANS. The Challenge of the New Reproductive Technologies. Jones, D. Gareth. Inter-Varsity Press (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 306 pages. The author is Professor of Anatomy at Otago University, NZ. This book brings a Christian perspective to bear on reproduction technologies, with special reference to the unborn. Very good copy. ISBN 0851107710. Keywords: sociology human life babies birth pregnancy families marriage religion beliefs life Cat nr 8278 - $A27
MATERNAL-NEWBORN NURSING: Pretest, Self Assessment and Review. Gorvine, Beverly, and Watson, Joellen. Wallingford (UK) paperback, 1978, 213p. '500 board-type multiple-choice questions with answers, explanations.' Fairly good copy with plastic over cover and small name in front. ISBN 0914410539. Keywords: nurses nursing health healing treatment maternity birth Cat nr 4463 - $A22
MATHEMATICS FOR NURSES. Button, Dorothy. Faber small hardcover, 1959 reprint of 2nd edition, 92 pages. Heavy foxing inside front and back, yellow dust-jacket grubby and tatty but book itself basically good (apart from the foxing). Scarce! Keywords: maths mathematics nurses nursing health hospitals Cat nr 7508 - $A27
MECHANISM AND MANAGEMENT OF HEADACHES, The. Lance, James W. Sandoz/Butterworth, octavo hardcover, 1969, 167p, illsts. Ex-library with cancelled stamps including on book edges, but good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: health healing headaches pain management Cat nr 1969 - $A27
MEDICAL HISTORY OF CONTRACEPTION. Hines, Norma E. Baltimore, Williams and Wilkins, large octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1936, 521p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Front endpaper missing, otherwise fairly good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: birth control contraception sex sexuality babies infants embryos mothers fathers intercourse health medicine Cat nr 1391 - $A37
MEDICAL HYPNOSIS. Volume 1 - The Principles of Hypnotherapy. Wolberg, Lewis R. New York, Grune & Stratton, octavo hardcover, 1959 reprint, 449 pages. Note that the original printing is a little faulty with some double printing. The book is well used, cloth well worn and losing colour. No dust-jacket. Keywords: health healing mind psychology hypnosis hypnotism medicine treatment Cat nr 7596 - $A31
MEDICAL RECEPTIONIST'S & SECRETARY'S GUIDEBOOK. Graham, Leslie (compiler). Australian Training Products, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 5th Edition, 2005, 244 pages. A comprehensive guidebook. The question-and-answer section has not been used - no writing. Minor external wear and back cover (white) little grubby but generally good solid copy. ISBN 0958198519. Keywords: medical doctors secretaries receptionists employment jobs health Cat nr 18450 - $A37
MEDICAL SCIENCE AND HUMAN GOALS. Nossal, G.J.V. Edward Arnold (Australia), octavo hardcover, 1975, 200 pages. The noted Australian scientist, Director of the Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, takes his readers behind the scenes in the field of medical research. Slight degradation of colour on bottom edge of cloth and minor defects, generally good solid copy. ISBN 0726705012. Keywords: medicine science philosophy society Cat nr 18517 - $A19
MEDICAL WARS (The). Why the Doctors Disagree. Doyle, Rodger Pirnie. New York, William Morrow, octavo hardcover, 1983, 272 pages. Discusses controversial issues such as: Dietary Fibre, Sex Therapy, Valium, Home Birth, Cholesterol, and more. Name inside front but otherwise the book is good, however the dust-jacket is in poor shape. ISBN 0688022162. Keywords: health medicine doctors chemicals drugs treatment views Cat nr 8502 - $A27
MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY for the Health Team. Stewart, Russell and MacKinlay. John Wiley (Aust), quarto paperback (card), 1982, 520 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Clear plastic over covers, light wear, minor marks, but otherwise good. No obvious underlining, highlighting or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 0471333859. Keywords: health medicine healing hospitals biology microbiology immunity immunology Cat nr 5427 - $A42
MICROBIOLOGY FOR NURSES. Bocock and Parker. Baillère Tindall Paperback, 1976 reprint of 4th ed, 206p, illsts. Permanent plastic over covers, small name in front, otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 0702004081. Keywords: nursing biology health healing bacteria infections Cat nr 4221 - $A15
MICROBIOLOGY IN MODERN NURSING. Winner, H.I. Unibooks, oversize Paperback (linen finish), 1969, 182p, illsts. Nasty tape residue inside front and back, some edge wear, name in front, fairly good otherwise. Keywords: health treatment nurses nursing biology Cat nr 15303 - $A17
MICROBIOLOGY IN PATIENT CARE. Winner, H.I. Unibooks paperback (stiff pictorial card - linen finish), 1974 reprint, 184 pages, illustrated. Light wear and grubbiness but fairly good. ISBN 034004957X. Keywords: biology microbiology nursing Cat nr 7206 - $A17
MIDWIFE WISDOM, MOTHER LOVE. James, Sarah. Lothian Books (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 198 pages. A combined pregnancy, childbirth and parenting book that fuses valuable insights that the author gained in per work as a midwife. Tiniest of defects make this a very good copy. ISBN 0734408269. Keywords: babies pregnancy birth birthing midwives midwifery mothers Cat nr 17139 - $A27
MIGRAINE AND ITS VARIANTS. Selby, George. ADIS Health Science Press, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1983, 153p., illsts. Very good copy. ISBN 0867920157. Keywords: health healing headaches migraine cures treatment Cat nr 1961 - $A22
MORE THAN SKIN DEEP. A Remarkable Life Story. Vasilescu, Costel. Tevia (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 299 pages, illustrated. Story of a plastic surgeon whose life began in prewar Romania, who lived through Hitler's reign of madness then under the Communists. He finished up in Australia. Very good copy. ISBN 0646418866. Keywords: biography autobiography surgeons Cat nr 17577 - $A22
MORINDA CITRIFOLIA ('Noni'). A reference Book for the Biological Activity of the Constituents. Alfred, Melanie. M & R Naturopathic Clinic (Australia, paperback, 2000, 38 pages. Minor wear, good copy. Keywords: health healing chemicals plants drugs naturopathy alternatives Cat nr 17159 - $A15
MY CHILDREN, MY CHILDREN. Life before and after birth: an account of some recent developments. Reid, Robert. Lon, BBC, large octavo hardcover, 1977, 186p. Covers issues such as hemophilia, thalassemia, and spina bifida. Details new methods of diagnosis and treatment being explored. A little damage inside front and back due to sticky tape. Rubbed and worn dust-jacket. Fairly good. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles health healing treatment cures medicine Cat nr 2095 - $A22
MY LIFE. Lady Cilento. Sydney, Methuen Haynes, octavo hardcover, 1987, 281 pages, illustrated, decorated endpapers. Memoir of a lady who has been an Australian pioneer medico - in fields such as nutrition, mothercraft, child care, and more. And between being the mother of six children - one of whom, Diane, is a well-known movie & television actor - she managed to write books. Very slight edge age-staining and the turquoise boards are a bit marked but the spine lettering is excellent. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0454013396. Keywords: biography autobiography australia women females medical medicine Cat nr 18210 - $A22
NATURE'S PHARMACY. A History of Plants and Healing. Stockwell, Christine. Century octavo hardcover, 1988, 160 pages, illsts. Based on the Pharmaceutical Society's Museum Collection at Kew, UK. Ex-library copy with cancelled stamps, plastic over dust-jacket, etc. Otherwise fairly good. Keywords: chemistry pharmacy health healing plants medicines medicinals Cat nr 3394 - $A17
NEXT TRILLION, The. Why the wellness industry will exceed the $1 trillion health care (sickness) industry in the next ten years. Abridged Version. Pilzer, Paul Zane. ViedoPlus paperback (stiff pictorial card), Aust. Limited Ed, 2001, 118 pages. Minor wear, good. ISBN 095780816X. Keywords: health wellness illness sickness hospitals medical business economics trade Cat nr 7234 - $A17
NURSE-CLIENT INTERACTION. Implementing the Nursing Process. Sundeen, Stuart, Rankin & Cohen. Mosby small quarto paperback, 4th Edition, 1989, 383p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Signs of wear but fairly good. Keywords: nurses nursing health hospitals patients treatment Cat nr 2260 - $A22
NURSES GUIDE TO PSYCHOACTIVE DRUGS. Swiggan and Newgreen. ANZ Book Co, Paperback, 1982 reprint, 71p. Crossed-out name inside front, otherwise good copy. Keywords: chemicals drugs treatment illness chemistry psychiatry Cat nr 3198 - $A17
NURSING AND THE LAW (3rd Edition). Staunton, Patricia, and Bob Whyburn. W.B. Saunders, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 1992, 438 pages, illustrated. Bit bent (poor storage) and some edge and corner wear but generally fairly good. ISBN 0729514137. Keywords: nursing nurses hospitals health law Cat nr 18106 - $A17
NURSING FOR LIFE. Knepfer, Gael. Pan (Australia), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 238 pages, illustrated. Explores the intense emotions and ethical conflicts of nursing today. Minor wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 0330271164. Keywords: nurses nursing health hospital patients Cat nr 17047 - $A25
NURSING RESEARCH. An Experiental Approach. Thomas, Barbara Schalk. C.V. Mosby Company, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1990, 320 pages, illsts. Permanent plastic over cover, otherwise fairly good. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 0801660610. Keywords: health healing hospital nurses nursing medicine research Cat nr 3966 - $A22
NURSING RESEARCH. Study Guide. Rose-Grippa, Kathleen, and Gorney-Lucero, Mary Jo. Mosby small quarto paperback, 3rd Edition, 1994, 211p. WARNING: Software disc missing. Good copy otherwise. ISBN 0815156286. Keywords: nursing nurses health hospitals medicine training Cat nr 1964 - $A15
OBSTETRICS ILLUSTRATED. Garrey, Govan, Hodge and Callander. Lon, Churchill Livingstone, quarto Paperback, Revised 3rd Ed, 1980, 544p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Plastic over cover, small name in front, good solid copy. ISBN 0443022232. Keywords: medicine medical surgical surgery health birth pregnancy mothers babies fetuses foetuses embryos Cat nr 2805 - $A32
ON NURSING. Toward a new endowment. Styles, Margretta M. C.V. Mosby Company, Paperback, 1982, 242p. Little creased towards top, plastic over cover, otherwise fairly good copy. ISBN 0801648742.Keywords: nursing health healing treatment hospitals Cat nr 14774 - $A25
ONE STEP OVER THE LINE. A No-Nonsense Guide to Recognizing and Treating Cocaine Dependency. Baum, Joanne. San Francisco, Harper and Row, octavo hardcover, 1985, 296p. Near-fine copy except that dust-jacket is a bit rubbed. ISBN 0062500457. Keywords: health healing drugs cocaine treatment cures Cat nr 14949 - $A19
ORDINARY DOCTOR (The). Patterson, Stuart. Dept of Child Health (Qld), small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1st Edition, 1990, 324 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A biographical essay and a series of vignettes about the life and work of doctors. Except for a greeting written inside front this is a very good copy. Keywords: doctors physicians surgeons medicine hospitals illness health biography anecdotes autobiography Cat nr 17185 - $A32
ORTHOPAEDICS AND ACCIDENTS. Miller, Margaret and James. Unibooks Paperback, 1976 reprint, 256p, illsts Permanent plastic over cover, small name in front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0340124830. Keywords: health healing Cat nr 4223 - $A19
PAEDIATRIC NURSING (4th Edition). Duncombe, Margaret, and Weller, Barbara. Baillière Tindall paperback (card), 1976 reprint of 4th Edition, 466p., illsts. Some edge wear, permanent plastic over cover, small name in front. Does not appear to have underlining, notes, etc. ISBN 0702004618. Keywords: nurses nursing health children boys girls child hospitals pediatric Cat nr 16031 - $A15
PARKINSON'S at Your Fingertips (2nd Edition). Oxtoby, Dr Marie, and Williams, Professor Adrian. Class Publishing (UK), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 2002, 251 pages, illustrated. The book provides hundreds of clear, helpful and medically accurate answers to questions actually asked by people with Parkinson's and their families. Minor wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 1872362966. Keywords: health age aged impairment Cat nr 17915 - $A27
PEACE, LOVE AND HEALING. Siegel, Bernie S. Harper and Row, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 291p, illsts. Bodymind communication and the path to self-healing - an exploration. Some edge wear but fairly good. Slight degradation of cloth. D-J good. Small name in front. ISBN 0060160772. Keywords: health healing mind psychology cures treatment Cat nr 1937 - $A22
PENGUIN PASSNOTES - NURSING. White, David (editor). Penguin Paperback, 1987, 302p. Little bent at edges but fairly good copy. ISBN 0140770550. Keywords: nurses nursing health treatment medicine hospitals Cat nr 3995 - $A17
PHYSIOLOGICAL PSYCHOLOGY. Teitelbaum, Philip. Prentice-Hall, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1967, 120 pages, illustrated. Well worn with some writing inside front, but otherwise o.k. Keywords: physiology psychology health mind Cat nr 17252 - $A17
PLANNING OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH & SAFETY (4th Edition). Anon. CCH australia, small quarto paperback (card), 4th Edition, 1996, 250 pages. Very good copy except for name in front. ISBN 1862648778. Keywords: health work employment employees trades safety security Cat nr 4146 - $A27
PORPHYRIA - A ROYAL MALADY. Various. London, British Medical Association, paperback (stiff card), 1968, 68 pages, illustrated. Articles from the British Medical Journal. Somewhat degraded copy with bent corners and some grubbiness but intact. Keywords: medical health treatment history royalty illness disease Cat nr 5474 - $A17
POWER TO HARM, The. Mind, Medicine and Murder on Trial. Cornwell, John. Viking, large octavo hardcover, 1996, 321p. Multiple murder and a landmark court case. Details the life and crime spree of Joseph Wesbecker, 47-year-old print worker on mental disability leave, who shot twenty of his former workmates. He then killed himself. His victims' families sued Eli Lilly, makers of Prozac, the drug used to treat Wesbecker. The legal battle that followed and the events leading to the tragedy are here examined. Good copy of the book but the dust-jacket is rubbed and scored. ISBN 0670867675. Keywords: medicine health psychology prozac depression psychiatry Cat nr 3485 - $A19
PRACTICAL GENETIC COUNSELLING. Harper, Peter S. Wright, quarto paperback, Third Edition, 1988, 306 pages, illsts. Good condition. ISBN 0723610193. Keywords: genetics counselling health Cat nr 3644 - $A37
PRACTICAL HAEMATOLOGY (6th Edition).Dacie, Sir John V., and Lewis, S.M. Churchill Livingstone. quarto paperback (stiff card), 1986 reprint of the 6th Edition published in 1984, 451 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Slightest of wear - very good copy. NO underlining, highlighting or notes. ISBN Keywords: health medicine treatment clinical Cat nr 5492 - $A52
PRACTICAL MANAGEMENT OF ASTHMA. Clark, Tim, and Rees, John. Methuen Australia, quarto hardcover, 1985, 174p, illsts. Near-fine book. Dust-jacket has some sun-fading on spine area but is otherwise very good. Keywords: health healing treatment asthma breathing respiration medicine medical Cat nr 3152 - $A22
PRACTICAL MANAGEMENT OF LIVER DISEASE. Triger, David R. Blackwell Scientific Publications, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1981, 249p, illsts. Boards a bit rubbed, name stamp inside front, otherwise good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0632007192. Keywords: health healing disease treatment cures body liver medicine Cat nr 3217 - $A22
PRIMARY CARE PROVIDER'S GUIDE TO CARDIOLOGY. Levine, Glenn N., and Mann, Douglas L. (editors). Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 204 pages. Light wear, minor defects, good solid copy. ISBN 068330688X. Keywords: heart disease health cardiology Cat nr 17313 - $A37
PSYCHIATRIC JUSTICE.Szasz, Thomas. Syracuse University Press, Paperback, 1988, 298p. The noted author ('The Myth of Psychotherapy' and other books) delves into procedures of the legal system in relation to psychiatry. Creases on cover, bit stained on edge, and general wear. Fair only but solid. ISBN 0815602316. Keywords: psychiatry justice health Cat nr 5204 - $A22
PSYCHIATRY TODAY. Stafford-Clark, David. Pelican paperback, 1973 reprint (with revisions), 314p. Browned paper and some edge grubbiness, name in front, but a solid copy. Keywords: psychology psychiatry mind health mental healing Cat nr 2705 - $A15
PSYCHOBIOLOGY OF CURT RICHTER, The. Blass, Elliott M. (editor). Baltimore, York Press, large octavo hardcover, 1976, 399p, illsts, frontispiece portrait. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Some stains to cloth and edges but book is solid. Lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: psychology biology science biography Cat nr 2251 - $A27
PSYCHOLOGICAL DEPRIVATION IN CHILDHOOD. Langmeier, J. and Z. Matejcek, edited by G.L. Mangan. NY, John Wiley, octavo hardcover, 1975, 496p. This copy is basically good but the front endpaper has been roughly torn out (evidently had someone's name on it) and there is plastic taped down over dust-jacket. ISBN 0470517182. Keywords: children childhood culture deprivation psychology psychiatry infants juveniles health mental society family parents Cat nr 2265 - $A22
PSYCHOLOGY OF HUMAN BEHAVIOUR FOR NURSES (3rd Edition). Dennis, Lorraine Bradt. Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders, large octavo hardcover, 3rd Edition, 1967, 289p., illsts. Tape residue inside front and back, minor wear. Good copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0721630111. Keywords: psychology nurses nursing health healing Cat nr 4438 - $A17
PSYCHOLOGY OF LEARNING AND BEHAVIOR (behaviour). Schwartz, Barry. New York, W.W. Norton Company, octavo hardcover, 1978, 410 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Cloth a bit moulty but the book is solid, with a couple of light edge marks. Dust-jacket worn but useful. ISBN 0393090701.Keywords: psychology behaviour behavior Cat nr 5001 - $A22
PUBLIC RELATIONS IN MEDICAL PRACTICE. Bryan, James F. Baltimore, Williams & Williams, octavo hardcover, 1954, 301 pages. This is a degraded copy but is essentially good. Boith the cover cloth and book edges show signs of some damp damage and marking but the inner text is perfectly good. Keywords: medicine medical health hospitals doctors public relations Cat nr 6801 - $A25
PUZZLE PEOPLE (The): MEMOIRS OF A TRANSPLANT SURGEON. Starzl, Thomas E. University of Pittsburgh Press, large octavo hardcover, 1992, 364 pages, illustrated. Described as a 'spellbinding and heart-wrenching autobiography' by a major international pioneer in this field. Apart from a corner bump this is a very good copy with excellent red cloth and spine lettering and a good dust-jacket. No previous-owner name. ISBN 082293714X. Keywords: health biography autobiography surgeons surgery operations transplants Cat nr 7723 - $A31
RECENT ADVANCES IN OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY. Number Thirteen (13). Stallworthy, John, and Bourne, Gordon. Lon, Churchill Livingstone, large octavo hardcover, 1979, 300p. Some scoring on back of dust-jacket and a blacked-out name in front, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0443018871. Keywords: birth mothers females women gynaecology gynecology health Cat nr 15228 - $A37
RECENT ADVANCES ON BETA-MIMETIC DRUGS IN OBSTETRICS. Various editors. Roma, Societa Editrice Universo, quarto hardcover, 1977, 296p., illsts. International Symposium held at Rome October 18-19, 1975. Some light edge stains but otherwise good solid copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: health healing pregnancy women females operations babies Cat nr 2971 - $A42
REMISSION IMPOSSIBLE. The Future of the Australian health Industry. Williams, Ron. Jacaranda paperback (card), 1992, 208 pages. Except for very slight suntan on bottom edge of front cover (sitting in sun on shelf?), is otherwise a very good clean copy. ISBN 0701631066. Keywords: health hospitals doctors medicine finance strategy planning tactics Cat nr 18625 - $A14
REPORT OF THE WORKING PARTY ON IMPLEMENTATION OF THE WHO INTERNATIONAL CODE OF MARKETING OF BREAST-MILK SUBSTITUTES. March 1985. National Health & Medical Research Council. Aust Govt Publishing Service, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988 reprint, 114 pages. Some marks to covers but otherwise good. Keywords: babies infants mothers milk breast-feeding trade marketing Cat nr 7522 - $A27
RETREAT FROM SANITY. The Structure of Emerging Psychosis. Bowers, Malcolm B. Penguin paperback, 1974, 245p. Described as 'a journey into the astonishing world of the psychotic.' Is he sinking into madness? Outer signs of ageing but otherwise solid. ISBN 0140039287. Keywords: mind psychology psychiatry health healing mental Cat nr 2704 - $A15
SECOND SON OF GOD (The). The Autobiography of an Inventor with Schizophrenia. Brown, Ray. Ray Brown/Fast Books, paperback, 1993, 152p. Greeting signed by author in front. Firsthand account of psychosis and how to deal with it. This copy has been badly handled - the front cover is a little creased and so are some of the early pages. There is a small stained error on back cover, otherwise it is o.k. ISBN 064613356X. Keywords: biography autobiography health healing psychology mind schizophrenia psychosis psychoses Cat nr 1962 - $A22
SECRET LIFE OF GERMS (The). What they are, why we need them, and how we can protect ourselves against them. Tierno, Philip M. Atria Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 301 pages. Front cover creased and light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0743421884. Keywords: health germs infections pathology medicine Cat nr 8509 - $A17
SELF-HYPNOSIS. The Complete Guide to Better Health and Self-Change. Alman, Dr Brian M., and Dr Peter Lambrou. Souvenir Press, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1993, 283 pages. 'Clearly explained techniques.' Help for anyone seeking to stop smoking, lose weight, control pain, increase self-confidence, solve sleep problems, manage stress, relieve asthma, and much more. Minor defects, very good copy. ISBN 02856311365, Keywords: hypnosis hypnotism psychology mind healing Cat nr 18029 - $A32
SHOCK. A Physiologic Basis for Treatment. Thal, Alan P.; Brown, E.R.; Hermreck, Arlo S., and Bell, Hugh H. Chicago, Year Book Medical Publishers, large octavo hardcover, 1972, 304p, illsts. Medical text. Tape marks inside front and back, small name in front, minor wear, otherwise very good, but lacks a dust-jacket. Keywords: health medicine medical healing treatment therapy physiology body Cat nr 9182 - $A22
SKELETON (Collins Eyewitness Guides). Discover the story of human and animal skeletons - their evolution, structure and workings. Parker, Steve. Collins, large hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988, 64p, illsts. 'Stunning, real-life photographs of bones of the human skeleton' together with numerous other illustrations make this a most interesting book. Clearly printed and described. Slight wear, very good. ISBN 0732200156. Keywords: body bodies skeletons physiology biology Cat nr 4415 - $A22
SMOKING BUSINESS, The. White, Larry C. Schwartz Publishing (Aust) paperback, 1988, 240p. Very good copy. ISBN 0867534044. Keywords: health smokes smoking cigarettes tobacco lungs Cat nr 1978 - $A25
SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY OF MENTAL DISORDER, The. Orford, Jim. Penguin paperback, 1976, 266p. Fairly good solid copy. Keywords: psychology mind psychiatry mental health Cat nr 2711 - $A17
SOME UNRECOGNIZED FACTORS IN MEDICINE. Edmunds, H. Tudor, and Associates (edited by). Quest Books (Theosophical Publishing), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976, 209 pages. Except for a bit of sun-fading on spine is a good solid copy. ISBN 0835604713. Keywords: health medicine treatment doctors healing Cat nr 6827 - $A22
SPORTS INJURIES. A Unique Guide to Self-Diagnosis and Rehabilitation. Read, Dr Malcolm. Breslich & Foss (UK), paperback (stiff card), 1984, 160 pages, illustrated. Corners bit damaged, also inside front page, but book is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1850040117. Keywords: sport sports injuries illness damage health games Cat nr 4418 - $A19
STATISTICAL METHODS FOR PSYCHOLOGY (3rd Edition). Howell, David C. Duxbury Press, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 3rd Edition, 1992, 693p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Good solid copy. ISBN 0534929559. Keywords: psychology statistics method Cat nr 16311 - $A22
STAYING ALIVE. A mother takes on the Australian medical profession. Graham, Gail. Angus & Robertson Paperback, 1985, 132p. A mother's struggle to gain help for her severely head-injured son. ISBN 020715189X. Minor wear, good copy. Keywords: health treatment medicine doctors biography Cat nr 15171 - $A15
STRAPPING TECHNIQUES for the Prevention and Treatment of Sport Injuries. James, E.T. BDF (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 63 pages, illustrated. Well illustrated with line drawings and B&W photos. Has some large writing inside back cover but is otherwise good. ISBN 0959535713. Keywords: body injuries treatment limbs sport sports Cat nr 18556 - $A27
SURFACE ANATOMY FOR RADIOGRAPHERS. McKears and Owen. Bristol (UK), Wright, paperback, 1979, 115 pages, illustrated. Permanent plastic over cover, small name in front, fairly good. ISBN 0723605114. Keywords: anatomy body bodies radiography x-rays health Cat nr 2905 - $A37
SURGEONS ALL. The story of cardiothoracic surgery in Australia and New Zealand. Nicks, Rowan. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, octavo hardcover, 1984, 256p, illsts. This copy is solid with excellent cloth and spine lettering but is heavily stained on book edges due to poor storage. Priced accordingly. ISBN 0868061204. Keywords: medicine medical surgery doctors surgeons hospitals health healing heart operations Cat nr 1719 - $A15
SUTURES AND TECHNIQUES FOR WOUND CLOSURE. Holmlund, Tera, Wiberg, Zederfeldt and Aberg. Medical & Surgical Publications (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1978, 74 pages, illustrated. Light wear, good. ISBN 0931652006. Keywords: sutures wounds stitches medical Cat nr 8780 - $A27
SWIRE'S HANDBOOK OF PRACTICAL NURSING. Burr, Joan. London, Ballière Tindall & Cassell, octavo hardcover, 6th Edition Revised, 1968, 309 pages, illustrated. A couple of bent pages but otherwise fairly good with good red cloth and gilt spine lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords: nursing health treatment medicine Cat nr 6114 - $A22
SYDNEY'S NURSE CRUSADERS. A Century of Trained Nursing in Sydney. Brodsky, Isadore. Old Sydney Free Press, A4 hardcover, 1st Edition, 1968, 133p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Small name in front, otherwise good with excellent gilt lettering and decoration. Dust-jacket worn and rubbed but fair. Keywords: nurses nursing hospitals medicine health healing history australia sydney nsw Cat nr 2190 - $A22
TEACH YOURSELF ANATOMY. Le Vay, David. EUP, hardcover, 311p, illsts. Cloth sun-faded and edges bit stained but basically solid. Keywords: anatomy body bodies limbs medical Cat nr 2637 - $A17
TEACHING FOR HEALTH. The Nurse As Healing Educator. Coutts, Lyn C. and Hardy, Leslie K. Churchill Livingstone paperback (card), 1989 reprint, 225 pages. Some wear, name in front, a couple of minor marginal marks, but fairly good. ISBN 044302751X. Keywords: nurses nursing health education Cat nr 5012 - $A22
TEXTBOOK OF PSYCHIATRIC NURSING. Noyes, Arthur, and Haydon, Edith. New York, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 4th edition, 1947, 396 pages, illustrated. Rather browned and stained edges, name in front, cloth fair, spine lettering weak but readable. No dust-jacket. Keywords: psychology psychiatry mental patients health mind nursing Cat nr 7520 - $A22
TOO MUCH MEDICINE? The Business of Health and its Risks For You. Moynihan, Ray. ABC (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 308 pages. An ABC -TV series. Minor wear, very good copy. ISBN 0733306527. Keywords: health medicine hospitals doctors business australia Cat nr 6883 - $A31
TOURETTE SYNDROME: GENETICS, NEUROBIOLOGY, AND TREATMENT. (Advances in Neurology, Volume 58). Chase, Friedhoff and Cohen (editors). New York, Raven Press, small quarto hardcover, 1992, 377 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Very good condition with excellent navy cloth and spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket a little worn, with small repaired tear. ISBN 0881679224. Keywords: health treatment illness tourette syndrome Cat nr 5487 - $A67
TRANQUILLISERS. Social, Psychological & Clinical Perspectives. Gabe, Jonathan, & Williams, Paul (editors). Lon, Tavistock, octavo hardcover, 1986, 311p. A selection of papers. Fine copy in near-fine dust-jacket. ISBN 0422799300. Keywords: drugs health psychology psychiatry mind healing Cat nr 3149 - $A37
TRANSFERABLE DRUG RESISTANCE FACTOR R. Mitsuhashi, Susumu. University Park Press, 1971, 203p. First published in 1971 by the University of Tokyo Press. Water-affected lower edges but does not affect anything. Dust-jacket a little frayed and torn but useful still. Keywords: health healing treatment drugs medicine Cat nr 3167 - $A37
TRANSFORMED CELL, The. Unlocking the Mysteries of Cancer. Rosenberg, Steven A., and John M. Barry. Chapmans (UK) large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 353 pages. Near-NEW copy of this important book. ISBN 1855926113. Keywords: cancer health cells physiology Cat nr 5906 - $A22
TRANSFORMED CELL, The. Unlocking the Mysteries of Cancer. Rosenberg, Steven A., and John M. Barry. London, Chapmans (UK) large octavo hardcover, 1992, 353 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Dr Rosenberg, Chief of Surgery at the US National Cancer Institute, began his quest in 1968 when he encountered one of those fascinating cases in which a patient's cancer had simply disappeared. Since then Dr Rosenberg has made headlines around the world with his pioneering treatments. Near-NEW copy of this important book, with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 1855926113. Keywords: cancer health cells physiology cures healing treatment Cat nr 6528 - $A27
TREATMENT OF ADULT SURVIVORS OF CHILDHOOD ABUSE. Gil, Eliana. California, Launch Press, paperback, 1988, 300p. Bit worn on edges, covers creased, fair only but intact. ISBN 0961320567. Keywords: children boys girls juveniles abuse treatment healing psychology Cat nr 1953 - $A22
USE AND SAFETY OF COMMON HERBS AND HERBAL TEAS, The. Craig, Winston J. Author published (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 41 pages. The author is Professor of Nutrition at Andrews University (Michigan). Minor wear, fairly good. Keywords: herbs herbal teas beverages health Cat nr 6116 - $A22
WALSH AND WARD'S - A GUIDE TO BLOOD TRANSFUSION (5th Edition). Archer, Gordon, and Parker, Grace. Australian Red Cross Society (NSW Division), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 5th Edition, 1990, 502 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Very good condition with excellent red cloth and gilt lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0731679326. Keywords: health treatment blood transfusion nursing hospitals Cat nr 5705 - $A37
WHEN LIVING HURTS. Directives for Treating Depression. Yapko, Michael D. New York, Brunner/Mazel, octavo hardcover, 1988, 221 pages. Ex-library with minor stamps and a tiny bit of text marking. The book s a little skewed sideways but cloth and spine good. Dust-jacket fair. Keywords: psychology depression mind health Cat nr 5479 - $A22
WOMAN SURGEON. The Autobiography. La Roe, Else K.M.D. Shakespeare Head Press, octavo hardcover, 1958, 312 pages, illustrated, frontispiece portrait. Blue cloth shows some light marks from handling and the edge has some light staining, otherwise the book is fairly good but lacks a dust-jacket. Keywords: surgeons doctors medicine biography autobiography women females Cat nr 17497 - $A22
WORKING ON A MIRACLE. Johnson, Mahlon, with Joseph Olshan. Bantam octavo hardcover, 1997, 299 pages. The doctor who became infected with HIV-AIDS during an autopsy and his efforts to work on a treatment and cure. The story has been featured on '60 Minutes'. Minor edge wear, very good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0553105191. Keywords: health hiv aids doctors infections Cat nr 7347 - $A25
WORKING ON A MIRACLE. Johnson, Mahlon. With Joseph Olshan. Bantam Books, octavo hardcover, 1997, 301 pages. 'With one slip of my scalpel during an autopsy, I went from doctor to patient, a patient stalked by HIV.' He tested cures and - he met Vickie, who also refused to let this virus be her death sentence. A story from the front-lines of the AIDS war. Good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0733800351. Keywords: biography autobiography hiv aids illness health healing Cat nr 7677 - $A22
Contact us by email HERE Go to Front Page of site