felicity

Books about Science

Science - chemistry - physics - mathematics - biology - life sciences

felicity
Prices in Australian dollars.

Foreign Airmail: ADD $A15 first book, $A8 ea additional book. Most orders will cost this but shipping on small books may be less. VERY HEAVY books may be more (you will be emailed). Calculate currencies HERE

ORDER HERE

The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges

101 SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS. Basic Principles Made Clear by Simple Demonstrations. Podendorf, I. Odhams A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1966 reprint, 56 pages, illustrated. A great collection of interesting experiments anyone can conduct. Well illustrated with simple drawings and diagrams. Some wear to boards, especially top and bottom of spine, but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: science exzpoeriments physics chemistry electricity Cat nr 3830 - $A17

2 UNIT CHEMISTRY HSC COURSE. REVISION QUESTIONS & ANSWERS. Odlum, Catherine. Odlum & Garner, A4 paperback, 2nd Edition, 1996, 362p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) No obvious underlining or notes, etc. Good copy. ISBN 1875918167. Keywords: chemistry science questions answers exams examinations Cat nr 2263 - $A17

A PRIMER OF POPULATION BIOLOGY. Wilson, Edward O. Sinauer Associates (USA), paperback (stiff card), 1971, 192 pages, illustrated. Name in front, and some edge staining, but solid. Keywords: biology Cat nr 5118 - $A15

A PROMISE OF MIRACLES. Celebrating the Scientific Experience. Williams, Robyn. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 311 pages. Mr Williams is a well-known broadcaster on the ABC in Australia. Paper tending to browning, and inside covers likewise, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0140231641. Keywords: science views opinions Cat nr 7605 - $A15

A TREASURY OF SCIENCE. Shapley, Harlow; Rapport, Samuel, and Wright, Helen (editors). Angus & Robertson octavo hardcover, 3rd Revised Edition. 1954, 654 pages. An old reference book about science but a well-known one. Wide sweep of subjects. Some tendency to looseness, edges stained, as are endpapers. Fair but solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: science cosmology physics chemistry electricity earth body philosophy history Cat nr 3383 - $A17

ACTIONS, NORMS and REPRESENTATIONS. Foundations of Anthropological Inquiry. Holy, Ladislav, and Stuchlik, Milan. Cambridge University Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 137 pages. A couple of creased corners and one corner bit bumped, otherwise fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0521274931. Keywords: anthropology information data collection study Cat nr 17012 - $A37

AIR POLLUTION. Perkins, Henry C. McGraw Hill, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1974, 407 pages, illustrated. Light edge staining but otherwise good solid copy. Keywords: air pollution environment ecology society people Cat nr 5781 - $A32

ALL ABOUT CHEMISTRY. Freeman, Ira M. Lon, W.H. Allen, octavo hardcover, 1960, 128p, illsts. A simplified account, intended for young people. Has some foxing on endpapers and edge staining. Fair but solid. Dust-jacket useful but not great. Keywords: chemical chemistry formulae experiments reactions elements Cat nr 4407 - $A13

ALL CREATURES GREAT AND SMALL. Mannix, Daniel P. Lon, Scientific Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1965, 236p. The author has been over the years a collector of a wide range of wild creatures. Some of his adventures and experiences are told here. Some light staining, especially top edge, otherwise good with good dust-jacket. Keywords: animals wild creatures fauna Cat nr 2367 - $A22

AN ANALYTICAL CALCULUS, Volume 2. Maxwell, E.A. Cambridge University Press, octavo hardcover, 1962, 105 pages. No dust-jacket. Some staining, foxing, signs of age, but solid. Red cloth excellent as is spine gilt lettering. Keywords: maths mathematics calculus Cat nr 3054 - $A22

AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ALGAE. Morris, Ian. Hutchinson (UK0, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977 reprint of 2nd Edition (1968), 189 pages, illustrated. Small name in front, a little pencil underlining, minor wear, otherwise good. ISBN 0090807138. Keywords: algae science cells organisms Cat nr 17664 - $A22

ASTRONOMY AND THE BIBLE. Questions and Answers. DeYoung, Donald B. Baker Books paperback, 2nd Edition, 2002, 176p, illsts. Very good copy. ISBN 080106225X. Keywords: astronomy cosmology stars stellar universe science religion beliefs bible theology doctrine Cat nr 2478 - $A14

AUSTRALIAN FERNS AND FERN ALLIES (Revised Edition). Jones, D.L. and Clemesha, S.C. Currawong Press, quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, Revised Ed, 1989, 232 pages, illustrated. Has an additional 47 new species or varieties in this completely revised edition. Additional information has also been added to many entries. Now covers 358 species. With an excellent selection line drawings and colour plates. Very good condition. ISBN 073010298X. Keywords: plants ferns gardens gardening nature Cat nr 8334 - $A25

AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF CHARLES DARWIN. Darwin, Charles. Lon, Watts and Co Thinker's Library, small hardcover, 1937 reprint, 154p. With two appendices, comprising a chapter of Reminiscences and a statement of Charles Darwin's Religious Views by his son, Sir Francis Darwin. Some wear but fairly good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: biography autobiography science scientists biology biologists religion beliefs Cat nr 10596 - $A27

AUTOMATA, LANGUAGES AND PROGRAMMING: Proceedings of symposia organized by IRIA, 3-7 July 1972, Paris, France. Nivat, M. (editor). North Holland/Elsevier, octavo hardcover, 1973, 622 pages. Ex-library with cancelled stamps, including on edge of book. Otherwise fairly good. But lacks dust-jacket. ISBN 7204 20741. Keywords: science language automata programs programming Cat nr 2924 - $A25

BASIC ECONOMETRICS. A Computer Handbook Using Shazam. White, Kenneth J., and Bui, Linda T.M. McGraw Hill paperback, 2nd Edition, 1988, 245 pages. 'For use with Gujarati: BASIC ECONOMETRICS, 2nd Edition.' Some corner bending but fair. ISBN 0078344638. Keywords: Cat nr 3253 - $A22

BEGINNING SCIENCE TEACHING. Dawson, Chris. Longmans Cheshire (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 225 pages, illustrated. Has a couple of turned down page corners but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0582662761. Keywords: science teaching education schools training Cat nr 5806 - $A32

BEYOND EARTH. The Search for Extraterrestrial Life. Gallant, Roy A. New York, Four Winds Press, octavo hardcover, 1977, 191 pages. Blotted-out name inside front, otherwise the book is very good with excellent cloth and spine lettering and a fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0590074377. Keywords: astronomy cosmology life extraterrestrial Cat nr 8286 - $A22

BIOLOGICAL TIME-BOMB, The. Taylor, Gordon Rattray. Lon, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1968, 240p. A discussion of progress, problems and possibilities. Names written inside front and black. Has some edge staining but cloth is reasonably good. Spine lettering very good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: science biology population history Cat nr 2331 - $A17

BITES AND STINGS. The World of Venomous Animals. Nichol, John. Reed Books Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 208p, illsts. An extensive coverage of the topic. History, mythology, chemistry, everything you want to know on the subject. Packed with illustrations, sketches, photos, etc, some in colour. Signs of use but fairly good and solid copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: animals creatures fauna poison poisons poisonous venomous biology Cat nr 10954 - $A22

BLUEPRINTS. Solving the Mystery of Evolution. Edey, Maitland A., and Johanson, Donald C. Little, Brown & Co, octavo hardcover, 1989, 418 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The book attempts to bring the essence of evolutionary theory to the general reader in the form of a historical narrative. Slight edge marks and tiny corner bumps, otherwise very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0316210765. Keywords: science biology evolution life lifeforms earth animals Cat nr 6074 - $A27

BUMBREATH, BOTOX AND BUBBLES. And Other Fully Sick Science Moments. Kruszelnicki, Dr Karl. HarperCollins large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 247 pages, illustrated. Another fascinating collection from the Doctor. This copy is bit bent on one corner, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0732267153. Keywords: science curiosities information reference bizarre weird Cat nr 6017 - $A14

BUMBREATH, BOTOX and BUBBLES. and other Fully Sick Science Moments. Kruszelnicki, Dr Karl. HarperCollins paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 247 pages, illustrated. Don't blame me for the crass title! I think they could have found something better but I guess we can forgive Dr Karl as his books are always jam-packed with fascinating - and science-backed - information. Very good copy, near-new. ISBN 0732267153. Keywords: science curiosities information reference bizarre weird Cat nr 8265 - $A17

BY REEF AND POOL. An Introduction to Marine Invertebrates. Waldron, F.E. and Brouwer, J. Melbourne, Georgian House, octavo hardcover, 1964, 79 pages, illustrated. Edges of boards water-affected with loss of colour. Name inside front. No dust-jacket. Keywords: marine creatures nature natural history seas oceans Cat nr 7863 - $A13

CALDER HALL. The Story of the First Nuclear Power Station in the World. Jay, Kenneth. Harcourt, Brace & Co small octavo hardcover, 1956, 88p, illsts. Cloth a little degraded, otherwise good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: atoms atomic nuclear energy power plants electricity generators Cat nr 5376 - $A22

CAPTIVES OF THE SUN. Pickering, James S. Apollo Editions, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1961, 326 pages, illustrated. A detailed and fascinating look at our solar system - the sun, the planets, the moons, comets, asteroids and meteors. The author is assistant astronomer at the Hayden Planetarium. Well illustrated with a large number of line drawings and B&W photos. The book is a bit bent and grubby on edges. It is only fair but is quite intact. Keywords: astronomy cosmology universe sun planets Cat nr 7753 - $A19

CARBONIFEROUS OF PORTUGAL, The. Memórias dos Serviços Geológicos de Portugal. Numero 29, Lisboa 1983. De Sousa, M.J. Lemos, and Oliviera, J.T. Lisboa, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 211 pages, illustrated, plus coloured map in pocket at back. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some external wear but slid within. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. Text in English. Keywords: portugal geology geological structure prehistory Cat nr 6479 - $A42

CHALLENGE OF THE SEA, The. Clarke, Arthur C. London, Muller, octavo hardcover, 1st edition, 1961, 159 pages, illustrated. The future possibilities. Book fairly good, with just a small area of light staining on one edge. No dust-jacket. Keywords: sea seas oceans science Cat nr 6197 - $A22

CHALLENGER. A Major Malfunction. McConnell, Malcolm. London, Guild Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1987, 269 pages, illustrated. The author, a prize-winning journalist, sifted through thousand sf documents in order to uncover the true story behind the 1986 'Challenger' disaster. How politics, greed and the wrong stuff resulted in tragedy. Except for name in front, is a very good copy with excellent cloth an spine gilt lettering, and good dust-jacket. Keywords: space program programme astronauts rockets disasters controversy Cat nr 6216 - $A32

CHAOS. Making a New Science. Gleick, James. Cardinal paperback, 1988, 352p, illsts. The fascinating insights provided by Chaos Theory into how things work or don't work or don't work the way we think they should or . . . the possibilities are endless. Browned paper but otherwise fairly good copy. isbn 0747404135. Keywords: chaos theory science statistics Cat nr 1202 - $A15

CHEMICAL BACKGROUND FOR THE BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES. White, Emil H. Prentice Hall, USA, 2nd Edition, quarto paperback, 194 pages, illustrated. In 'Foundations of Modern Biology' series. Fairly good with tape marks inside front and back. No obvious underlining, etc. Keywords: biology biological science chemistry Cat nr 3334 - $A19

CHEMICAL REDOX REACTIONS. Roebuck, C.M. Pascal Press, quarto paperback (stiff card), 1990, 124 pages. Reference work for senior chemistry students. Some wear but fairly good. No obvious underlining, highlighting or other marks. Just a couple of small pencil notes inside front cover. ISBN 1875312064. Keywords: chemicals chemistry reactions formulae Cat nr 5996 - $A22

CHEMISTRY REVISION. Review Exercises for Higher School Certificate Students. Wiecek, Chris. Jacaranda Press, A4 paperback, 1990, 195 pages, illsts. Has some ticks, etc, on a couple of pages but is mostly untouched. ISBN 0701627247. Keywords: science chemistry tests exercises Cat nr 4653 - $A22

CHEMISTRY. The Conquest of Materials. Hutton, Kenneth. Pelican paperback, 1963, 228p, illsts. Browned paper, presentation sticker in front, creased back. Worn but still quite useful. Keywords: chemistry chemicals science Cat nr 4400 - $A13

CHROMOSOMES, The (5th Edition). White, M.J.D. London, Methuen, small hardcover, 1963 reprint of 5th (1961) edition, 188 pages, illustrated. Has some ink underlining on several pages, otherwise the book is fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: chromosomes dna biology Cat nr 8312 - $A25

CLIMBING MOUNT IMPROBABLE. Dawkins, Richard. Viking, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 308 pages, illustrated. More insightful writing from the biologist and atheist. Very good condition. ISBN 0670850187. Keywords: biology life science religion beliefs Cat nr 8915 - $A22

COMMUNICATING IN GEOGRAPHY AND THE ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES. Hay, Iain. Oxford University Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997 reprint of 1st edition, 184 pages. Very good copy. ISBN 0195539427. Keywords: environment ecology science geography society  Cat nr 18633 -  $A17

COMPLEMENTARY MATHEMATICS. Keane, A. and Senior, S.A. (editors). Sydney, Science Press, octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1961, 228 pages. Contributors: Griffith, Keane, Groden, Prokhovnik, McKay, Reichel, and Eggar. All of the School of Mathematics, University of Sydney. Small name in front, some small damage to edge of cloth, otherwise good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: maths mathematics Cat nr 3505 - $A27

COMPUTATIONAL HANDBOOK OF STATISTICS. Bruning, James L. and B.L. Kintz. Scott, Foresman & Company, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1968, 269 pages. Light wear, small name in front, fairly good. Keywords: statistics mathematics maths calculations Cat nr 18540 - $A17

CONFESSIONS OF AN ECO-WARRIOR. Foreman, Dave. New York, Harmony Books, large octavo hardcover, 1991, 229 pages. The author is one of the cofounders of Earth First. Small corner bumps, otherwise very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 051758123X. Keywords: biography autobiography earth ecology environment activism activists politics Cat nr 6325 - $A25

CORAL. A PESSIMIST IN PARADISE. Jones, Steve. Little, Brown (USA), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 242 pages. An inspired, eclectic book that links science with history, literature, politics and mythology, all centred on that fascinating artefact of the seas - coral. Darwin, Captain Cook, Gauguin, Ovid, Beatrix Potter and many other famous names get tossed about by this author as he ranges through his topic with enormous enthusiasm. Minor corner wear, fairly good solid copy. ISBN 9780316729413. Keywords: natural history coral reefs seas oceans history travel mythology folklore storms tsunamis genetics Darwin Cat nr 17454 - $A27

CORAL REEFS. Holliday, Les, and Dr Elizabeth Wood. London, Salamander Books, A4-plus hardcover, 1989, 203 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A beautiful book printed in full colour on art paper, with information and photos drawn from many places including the Great Barrier Reef, the Caribbean, the coast of Africa and Hawaii. Blue cloth and gilt lettering excellent. Book has a little wear within but nothing serious. Basically a good copy. Weighs over 1.2 kg. ISBN 0861014634. Keywords: coral seas oceans reefs marine underwater natural history ecology environment Cat nr 4681 - $A32

COSMIC BLUEPRINT, The. Davies, Paul. London, Heinemann, octavo hardcover, 1988 reprint, 224 pages, illsts. Has a few pencilled remarks here and there and general wear, lightly stained edges, but is otherwise fairly good with good cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket bit loose and worn but fair. ISBN 0434177024. Keywords: science cosmology astronomy universe planets stars Cat nr 4713 - $A22

DEAD MARS, DYING EARTH. Brandenburg, John, and Monica Rix PaxsonElement Books - large paperback (stiff card), 1999, 306 pages, illustrated with colour plates. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 1862048118. Keywords: mars earth cosmology ecology environment history Cat nr 5211 - $A22

DESIGNER'S GUIDE TO CREATING CHARTS & DIAGRAMS. Holmes, Nigel. A4 paperback (pictorial card), 1984 reprint, 192 pages, illustrated. A book packed with information and full-colour illustrations of . . . Bar Charts, Fever Charts, Pie Charts, Tables and much more. Ex-LIBRARY with the usual cancelled stamps, permanent plastic over cover, etc, but quite solid and fairly good. ISBN 0823013363. Keywords: designs charts graphs diagrams drawing Cat nr 4048 - $A25

DICTIONARY OF SPACE. Plant, Malcolm. Longmans (UK) octavo hardcover, 1986, 270 pages, illustrations. The author is a space physicist and lecturer. Has a few light marks but is generally very good with excellent cloth and spine lettering and good dust-jacket. ISBN 0582892961. Keywords: space astronomy cosmology planets interplanetary reference satellites Cat nr 7337 - $A27

DIS INFORMATION and Other Wikkid Myths. Kruszelnicki, Dr Karl. HarperCollins, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 251 pages, illustrated. Another helping of wisdom from the guru of science. Has some marks on title page (original printing problem) and front cover a little creased; other minor defects. Fairly good. ISBN 0732280609. Keywords: science curiosities information reference bizarre weird Cat nr 18254 - $A19

DISSECTION GUIDES. 4. The RABBIT. Rowett, H.G.Q. Lon, Murray, quarto Paperback (card), 1965 reprint, 32p, illsts. Cover boards grubby, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: biology animals rabbits dissection Cat nr 2067 - $A22

DIVERSITY OF LIFE, The. Wilson, Edward O. Belknap Press, large paperback (stiff card), 1992, 424 pages. Minor wear, fairly good. Keywords: life biology environment ecology Cat nr 5075 - $A17

E=MC2. A BIOGRAPHY OF THE WORLD'S MOST FAMOUS EQUATION. Bodanis, David. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 330 pages. And what an equation it is! When I first read about Einstein's notion I found it one of the most exciting pieces of information I'd ever come across. Book has a minor bump on top corner (bad storage) but is otherwise good and solid. ISBN 0330391658. Keywords: science physics universe equations einstein Cat nr 18552 - $A17

EARTH IN CHAOS. James, Peter. Boolarong Publications (Australia), large-format paperback, 1993, 162 pages, illustrated. 'A tour de force in investigative writing. Ancient solar eclipses, latitude fixes and sundials, megaliths, marks on Peruvian desert, Egyptian pyramids, all tell a story of instability in the heavens . . . the Flood, Armageddon and much else explained as actual events in prehistory brought about by natural forces. very good, near-new copy. ISBN 0864391668. Keywords: science earth cosmology universe history mysteries prehistory  Cat nr 18640 -  $A25

EARTH SCIENCE. Reviewing the Essentials. McGuire, Thomas. Amsco School Publications (USA), paperback, 2001, 314 pages, illustrated. Packed with illustrations. near-new Book. ISBN 087720182X. Keywords: science earth geology Cat nr 4211 - $A22

EARTHQUAKE. Andrews, Allen. Lon, Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1963, 208p, illsts. An interesting history and study of the phenomenon of the earthquake. Little jaded. Light edge stains, name in front, etc, but fairly good and solid with good dust-jacket. Keywords: natural disasters earthquakes nature storms Cat nr 9793 - $A22

ECOLOGY OF FISHES IN TROPICAL WATERS, The. Lowe-McConnell, R.H. Edward Arnold (Publishers), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977, 64 pages, illustrated. Studies in Biology (Institute of Biology), No. 76. Permanent clear plastic over cover, small name inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 0713135950. Keywords: fish tropics aquatic life biology Cat nr 17661 - $A25

EDMUND GOSSE - FATHER AND SON. A Study in Two Temperaments. Hepburn, James. London, Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 1974, 192 pages, illustrated. Edmund Gosse's father was a minister of the Plymouth Brethren religion who happened also to be an eminent scientist, which led to tension as he tried to reconcile his faith with scientific knowledge. This is an ex-library copy with the usual library stamps, pocket and tape marks inside front and back, but is otherwise fairly good. The green cloth and spine lettering are excellent. ISBN 019 2554018. Keywords: biography religion science philosophy Cat nr 5455 - $A22

ELEMENTARY PHYSICS. Descriptive, Experimental and Historical. Booth, Edgar. Aust. Medical Publishing Co, octavo hardcover, 1958 reprint of 5th (updated) Ed, 465p, plus Appendix. Cloth stained and spine cloth detached. Otherwise fair. No dust-jacket. Keywords: physics science textbook textbooks reference Cat nr 7006 - $A15

ELEMENTS OF FORESTRY. Moon, Franklin, and Brown, Nelson Courtlandt. New York, John Wiley & Sons, octavo hardcover, 1945 reprint of 3rd Edition (1937), 397 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Ex-library with usual cancelled stamps and some general wear. Worst feature: Water stain to front cover and spine area. Otherwise the book is solid and fair. No dust-jacket. Keywords: trees forests forestry vegetation husbandry farms farming agriculture timber wood Cat nr 17911 - $A37

ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT. Fowler, John M. McGraw Hill, oversize paperback, 1975, 496 pages, illustrated. A detailed study of many aspects of the problem of energy. Worn but fair. Keywords: energy ecology environment power resources electricity nuclear atomic sun solar Cat nr 3326 - $A22

ENGINEERING SCIENCE DRAWING - A STUDENT'S WORKBOOK. Rochford, John. K.J.S. Publications (Australia), A4 paperback, approx. 100 pages, illustrated. A little wear but fairly good. Keywords: engineering mechanics science drawings Cat nr 4057 - $A22

ENZYME STRUCTURE AND MECHANISM (2nd Edition). Fersht, Alan. Freeman, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2nd Edition, 1985, 475 pages, illustrated. Good solid copy with one edge stain and small name inside front. ISBN 0716716143. Keywords: chemistry chemicals enzymes biology Cat nr 7571 - $A32

ESSENTIAL CALCULUS, The. With Applications. Silverman, Richard A. Dover, oversize Paperback, 1989, 292p. Corrected, slightly enlarged edition of the work first published in 1977. Good copy. ISBN 0486660974. Keywords: maths mathematics calculus Cat nr 1713 - $A22

ESSENTIAL CHEMISTRY. Chemistry in Everyday Life, Materials. Crocker, Glenis. Oxford University Press, large Paperback (approx. A4), 1995, 245p, illsts. A little edge and corner wear, but fairly good copy. ISBN 0195534433. Keywords: chemistry science chemicals formulae Cat nr 1811 - $A27

EVOLUTION IN ACTION. Huxley, Julian. Pelican paperback, 1965, 167p. Browned paper but otherwise good copy. Keywords: science biology evolution Cat nr 10487 - $A15

EVOLUTION SOCIAL AND ORGANIC. Lewis, Arthur M. Chicago, Charles Kerr, small hardcover, 6th Edition, 1907 (?), 186p. Small name in front, some water affectation to lower edge of boards but not serious. Otherwise solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: evolution history society natural selection heredity science Cat nr 2335 - $A22

EXPLANATION IN GEOGRAPHY. Harvey, David. London, Edward Arnold, octavo hardcover, 1970 reprint, 521 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some wear but fairly good - cloth fairly good, spine gilt lettering excellent, a bit of edge grubbiness, but solid. Dust-jacket worn and frayed. ISBN 0713154640. Keywords: science geography probability theory Cat nr 6456 - $A32

EXTRATERRESTRIAL ENCOUNTER. A Personal Perspective. Boyce, Chris. David & Charles, octavo hardcover, 1979, 199p, illsts. A thoughtful study, with Introductioin by Prof. A.E. Roy. Some very light staining and slight degradation of cloth, but basically nice solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0715376349. Keywords: new age ufo ufos aliens cosmology extraterrestrials astronomy Cat nr 1027 - $A17

EYEWITNESS GUIDE: ROCK AND MINERAL. Symes, Dr R. F. HarperCollins Eyewitness Guides, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1988, 64 pages, illsts. Attractive book, colour illustrations and descriptive notes. Intended primarily for young people. Small name stamp inside front, minor marks, otherwise good. Keywords: rocks minerals earth science jewels Cat nr 4672 - $A22

FIFTH ESSENCE (The). The Search for Dark Matter in the Universe. Krauss, Lawrence. Vintage Books paperback (light card), 1990, 411 pages, illustrated. Bit bent at back and tiny area damage front cover, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0099786508. Keywords: dark matter cosmology universe astronomy Cat nr 5151 - $A14

FIRESIDE SCIENCE. Lankester, Sir E. Ray. Lon, Watts & Co Thinkers Library, small hardcover, 1945 reprint, 145p, illsts. Treasures of scientific knowledge revealed. Cloth has minor wear but is fairly good. Dust-jacket flimsy and worn. Keywords: science nature Cat nr 4458 - $A15

FOSSIL IDENTIFIER. Weidensaul, Scott. New Burlington Books, large hardcover, approx. A4, 1992, 80 pages, illustrated. With many colour photos printed on art paper, together with descriptive notes. Except for small name stamp in front, is very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 1853483532. Keywords: fossils remains archeology archaeology paleontology Cat nr 4780 - $A27

FRAMING TECHNOLOGY. Society, Choice & Change. Green, Lelia, and Guinery, Roger (editors). Allen & Unwin (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 214 pages, illustrated. Very good copy with no obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 1863735259. Keywords: technology philosophy science invention information cybersex surveillance virtual reality computers internet Cat nr 7491 - $A31

FRINGE OF THE SEA, Fringe. Bennett, Isobel. Adelaide, Rigby, large octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1974 reprint, 261p, illsts.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Photographs by F.G. Myers and Keith Gillett - no less than 179 of them, mostly in bw but a few in colour. The quality of reproduction is good. Some degradation to cloth edges but basically good solid copy with excellent spine lettering. Dust-jacket a bit rubbed and worn but fairly good. Keywords: seaside oceans marine creatures flora fauna natural history zoology australia animals Cat nr 3803 - $A19

FUNDAMENTAL STATISTICS IN PSYCHOLOGY AND EDUCATION. Guiiford and Fruchter. McGraw Hill paperback, 5th Edition, 1973, 546 pages, illustrated. Permanent plastic over cover, tape residue inside front and back, some edge staining, but otherwise fairly good. Keywords: statistics psychology psychiatry education Cat nr 5015 - $A27

FUNDAMENTALS OF PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY. Briggs, David, and Smithson, Peter. Routledge, large quarto Paperback (stiff card), 1994 reprint, 558p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Comprehensive modern account, with a wealth of illustrative line drawings, maps and bw photos. Slightly bent but basically very good copy. Keywords: geography earth science Cat nr 1836 - $A32

GENERAL PHYSICS. Kearsey, C.W. London, Longmans, octavo hardcover, 1960 reprint, 438 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with line drawings and a section of B&W photo plates. Small name & address inside front. Otherwise good condition with good green cloth although pine area a little worn. No dust-jacket. Keywords: physics textbooks science Cat nr 8458 - $A27

GENERAL PRINCIPLES of QUANTUM THEORY, The. Temple, G. Methuen, small hardcover, 1961 reprint, 120p. Orig. published 1934. Good solid clean copy of the book but dust-jacket is a bit worn and grubby, and price-clipped. Keywords: physics science quantum theory Cat nr 1779 - $A22

GENESIS CHRONICLES, The. McBride, Glen. Allen & Unwin Australia paperback, 2000, 320p. A sort of fictionalized history of human evolution. Told in story form - the fifteen stages from Ramapithecus to Homo Sapiens Sapiens. Minor wear, good. ISBN 1865081086. Keywords: science evolution mankind history prehistory primitive life Cat nr 2581 - $A17

GENETHICS. The Clash Between the New Genetics and Human Values. Suzuki, David, and Knudstson, Peter. Harvard paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 371 pages, illustrated. Ex-library, with usual library marks, cancelled stamps, etc. but fairly good. ISBN 0674345665. Keywords: genetics ethics biology science morals morality Cat nr 6666 - $A25

GEOLOGY AND RESOURCE POTENTIAL OF THE WIANAMATTA GROUP, The. Herbert, Chris. Dept of Mineral resources & Development, small quarto paperback (stiff card), 1979, 203 pages, illsts. Minor wear, very good copy. Keywords: australia new south wales nsw geology resources earth minerals Cat nr 4826 - $A32

GERM CELLS AND FERTILIZATION. Reproduction in Mammals 1. Austin and Short (editors). Cambridge University Press, Paperback, 1973 reprint, 199p, illsts. Outwardly a bit the worse for wear and has front endpaper cut out, otherwise is intact. Keywords: science biology bodies reproduction fertilization fertilisation mammals cells Cat nr 2410 - $A17

GERMS - THE ULTIMATE WEAPON. Miller, Engleberg and Broad. Simon & Schuster large-format paperback, 2001, 382 pages. This international bestseller deals with the rising menace of bio-terrorism. Minor edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 074323071X. Keywords: biology germs infections terror terrorism germ biological war warfare Cat nr 4592 - $A22

GLOBAL WARMING DEBATE (The). The Report of the European Science and Environment Forum. Emsley, John (editor). ESEF, oversize Paperback, 1996, 288p, illsts. Some corner wear but fairly good, solid copy. Keywords: environment ecology weather earth science metrology cosmology Cat nr 10918 - $A22

GOOD STYLE. Writing for Science and Technology. KIRKMAN, JOHN. E. & F.N. Spon/Chapman & Hall, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint, 221 pages. How to write up technical material in a manner that is coherent and readable. Very good clean solid copy. ISBN 0419171908. Keywords: writing style technology science composition essays Cat nr 17672 - $A32

GREAT UNSOLVED MYSTERIES OF SCIENCE. Lucas, Jerry. Betterway Books, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 190 pages, illustrated. From the end of the dinosaurs to interstellar travel and life on other planets. Very good copy. ISBN 1558702911. Keywords: science mysteries puzzles Cat nr 6267 - $A27

GREEN FACTS. The Greenhouse Effect and Other Key Issues. Allaby, Michael. Hamlyn A4 p[paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised Ed, 1989, 192 pages, illustrated. The topic is illustrated with an excellent selection B&W and colour photos. ISBN 0600566188. Keywords: ecology environment greenhouse Cat nr 5484 - $A17

GREENHOUSE EFFECT, The. Living in a Warmer Australia. Henderson-Sellers, Ann, and Blong, Russell. NSW University Press paperback (stiff card), 1989, 211 pages, illsts. Well worn copy, bit grubby on edges, etc, priced accordingly. ISBN 0868402672. Keywords: environment ecology greenhouse australia Cat nr 4803 - $A13

GUIDE TO TROPICAL AND SUBTROPICAL PLANTS. Perry, Frances, and Hay, Roy. Sun Books (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 136 pages, illustrated. With many colour plates, details. Trees, shrubs, climbers, vines, waterside plants, and more. Good condition. ISBN 0725103876. Keywords: tropical subtropical plants gardens cultivation identification Cat nr 18269 - $A27

HEROES, ROGUES AND LOVERS. Testosterone and Behavior (behaviour). Dabbs, James McBride. McGraw Hill octavo hardcover, 2000, 285 pages. 'A riveting account of one of the most underestimated influences on human behaviour.' Near-NEW copy with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0071357394. Keywords: behaviour behavior relationships psychology biology biological violence anger testosterone Cat nr 5834 - $A32

HIGH TIDE. How Climate Crisis is Engulfing Our Planet. Lynas, Mark. Harper Perennial, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 349 pages, illustrated. Described by one commentator as 'a harrowing prospect . . . a fearsome picture.' Read it and be scared! Some pages in middle have been creased at top due poor storage but otherwise the book is a good solid clean copy. ISBN 0007139403. Keywords: science climate climatology ecology environment planets weather Cat nr 18257 - $A19

HOTTING UP. How the greenhouse effect and ozone depletion will change Australia during the next 40 years. Crowley, Mathew. Magistra Paperback (card), 1989, 138p. Very good copy. Keywords: environment ecology climate health weather Cat nr 9862 - $A22

HOW MUMBO-JUMBO CONQUERED THE WORLD. Wheen, Francis. Harper Perennial, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 338 pages plus supplementary notes. From UFO scares to dotcom mania - a humorous look at the bizarre and amazing. Has a bit of light edge staining but is generally fairly good. ISBN 0007140975. Keywords: society psychology opinions science bizarre Cat nr 8752 - $A22

HOW TO BUILD A TIME MACHINE. Davies, Paul. Lon, Allen Lane/Penguin, square hardcover, 2001, 148p, illsts. The well-known Australian astronomer-writer ('The Mind of God' and other titles) speculates on the subject. Near-fine with excellent green cloth and spine lettering and like dust-jacket. ISBN 0713995831. Keywords: universe cosmology science astronomy travel space travellers travelers speed Cat nr 11173 - $A17

HOW TO MAKE YOUR SCIENCE PROJECT SCIENTIFIC. Moorman, Thomas. Alladin/Atheneum, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974, 94 pages. Intended for both science students and teachers. Light wear, good. ISBN 0689704526. Keywords: science projects experiments experimentation Cat nr 17019 - $A19

HUMAN EMBRYOLOGY. Prenatal Development of Form and Function (2nd Edition). Hamilton, Boyd and Mossman. Cambridge, Heffer & Sons, small quarto hardcover, 1959 reprint of 2nd Edition (1952), 432 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Insect stains upper edge, cloth a bit degraded, tape residue inside front and back, name in front. Dust-jacket grubby. Fair only but solid. No obvious underlining, marginal notes, etc. Keywords: science biology embryology embryos Cat nr 4580 - $A32

HUMAN GROUPS. Sprott, W.J.H. Pelican paperback, 1973, 219p. Deals with relationships. Browned paper, stained edges and name in front. Fair but solid. Keywords: psychology relationships personality Cat nr 2708 - $A13

HUMAN IMPACT READER, The. Readings and Case Studies. Goudie, Andrew (editor). Blackwell Publishers large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 472 pages, illsts. The editor is Professor of Geography, University of Oxford. Small crease front cover, otherwise very good. ISBN 0631199810. Keywords: geography humans humanity ecology environment history society Cat nr 5831 - $A42

HUTCHINSON DICTIONARY OF SCIENCE (The). The World of Science from Big Bang to Biodiversity (Revised Ed). Lafferty, Peter, and Rowe, Julian (editors). Helicon, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985 reprint of Revised Updated Edition, 678 pages, illustrated. Over 5,000 entries, many with illustrations. 400 helpful diagrams, chronologies, quotations and puzzles, fully indexed. Minor edge and corner wear, generally good solid copy. ISBN 1859860028. Keywords: science physics chemistry mechanics engineering reference Cat nr 17294 - $A27

ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF OCEANOGRAPHY, The. Bailey, Jill, and Others. Bloomsbury, compact hardcover, pictorial boards, 1995, 160p, illsts. An attractively produced and useful compact reference, with many illustrations, mostly in colour. Near-fine copy. ISBN 1854716204. Keywords: oceans seas waterways undersea oceanography science Cat nr 1596 - $A27

ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGY, The (archeology). Daniel, Glyn (editor). Macmillan, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1978, 224p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Green cloth and spine gilt good, some edge wear, writing in front, dust-jacket a little worn and frayed at edges but fairly good. ISBN 0333236122. Keywords: archeology archaeology reference Cat nr 4329 - $A15

IMAGINARY NUMBERS. An Anthology of Marvelous Mathematical Stories, Diversions, Poems, and Musings. Frucht, William (editor). Wiley, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 327 pages, illustrated. A fascinating collection for the maths aficionado. Very good condition. ISBN 047139341X. Keywords: maths mathematics nundrums puzzles anecdotes Cat nr 7705 - $A21

IN SEARCH OF SCHRÖDINGER'S CAT. Quantum Physics and Reality. Gribbin, John. Black Swan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998 reprint, 302 pages. Well, the photos of two beautiful cats on the front cover certainly augers well for the contents of this stimulating book! But then I'm a cat lover (and I hope the cats didn't succumb to the poison!). An investigation of quantum physics - the atom, radiation, time travel, the birth of the universe, superconductors, and life itself (including, one assumes cats). Tiny bit of corner wear and general wear, greeting inside back, but fairly good. ISBN 0552125555. Keywords: science physics philosophy Cat nr 17224 - $A19

INFORMATION SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT. Methodologies, Techniques and Tools. Avison and Fitzgerald. Alfred Waller, oversize Paperback, 1993 reprint, 323p, illsts. Very good copy. Keywords: information systems engineering mathematics Cat nr 1733 - $A27

INTRODUCTION TO INFRARED AND RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY. Colthup, Daly and Wiberley. NY, Academic Press, large octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1975, 523p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The book is solid, with excellent cloth and spine lettering, with some minor edge grubbiness. The dust-jacket is frayed and torn at bottom of spine. Keywords: science technology analysis analytical chemistry Cat nr 1817 - $A52

INTRODUCTION TO MOLECULAR SPECTROSCOPY. Brittain, George and Wells. Lon, Academic Press, large octavo hardcover, 1972 reprint (with corrections), 387p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) First published 1970. This is a reprint with corrections. Has name sticker inside front and some edge staining but is otherwise quite solid. Spine gilt fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: technical science radiation electricity magnetism measurements waves Cat nr 1912 - $A52

INTRODUCTION TO ORGANIC CHEMISTRY. Brown, William H. Thomson Information paperback, 4th edition, 1988, 536 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Well used, somewhat grubby and worn on edges, but solid. ISBN 0534981062. Keywords: chemistry science chemicals Cat nr 2871 - $A25

INTRODUCTION TO PROTEIN STRUCTURE. Branden, Carl, and Tooze, John. NY and London, Garland Publishing, 1991, 302 pages, illustrated. Has some small index marks on edge and a bit of general wear but is otherwise fairly good. Permanent clear plastic pasted over cover. ISBN 0815302703. Keywords: proteins chemistry biochemical science Cat nr 5488 - $A52

LABORATORY MATHEMATICS. Medical and Biological Applications. Campbell, June and Joe. Mosby small quarto Paperback, 3rd Edition, 1984, 404p. Some bent pages but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0801609007. Keywords: maths mathematics Cat nr 1708 - $A27

LABORATORY TECHNIQUES IN NEUROPSYCHOLOGY AND NEUROBIOLOGY. (Methods in Psychobiology, Vol.1). Myers, R.B. (editor). Academic Press, large octavo hardcover, 1971, 356 pages, illustrated, (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Warning: The spine cloth has been eaten away by insects and there is some damage to the rest of the cloth but the book within is quite solid. Priced according to condition. Keywords: psychology biology science neurology Cat nr 11876 - $A19

LANGUAGE OF SPACE, The. A Dictionary of Astronautics. Turnill, Reginald. Lon, Cassell, octavo hardcover, 1970, 165p. Fairly good copy with permanent plastic over dust-jacket. Keywords: space cosmology astrophysics astronomy travel Cat nr 9497 - $A19

LATEST GREAT MOMENTS IN SCIENCE. Kruszelnicki, Karl. ABC (Australia) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 127 pages, illustrated. Illustrated by Kerrie Lester. Good copy. ISBN 0733301444. Keywords: science oddities curiosities history Cat nr 6160 - $A17

LONGITUDE. The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time. Sobel, Dava. Fourth Estate paperback (stiff card), In the 18th century sailors desperately needed a means to measure longitude. A story of astronomy, navigation and horology and one man in particular - John Harrison. Minor wear, good. ISBN 1857025717. Keywords: science measurement longitude Cat nr 5130 - $A13

MASTERING CHEMISTRY. Critchlow, P. Macmillan Paperback, 1982, 324 pages. Described as a 'complete self-contained course'. All the essentials. A bit of damage to bottom back corner but doesn't affect text. Little grubby on edges. Book otherwise fair. No obvious underlining or marginal notes. ISBN 0333310640. Keywords: chemistry chemical science formulae Cat nr 3676 - $A27

MATHEMATICAL ANALYSIS. A straightforward approach (2nd Edition). Binmore, K.G. Cambridge University Press, large paperback (stiff card), 1986 reprint of 2nd Edition of 1982, 361 pages. A little bumped and has minor wear but is good. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. ISBN 0521288827. Keywords: maths mathematics analysis Cat nr 6167 - $A52

MATHEMATICAL CIRCUS. More Games, Puzzles, Paradoxes & Other Mathematical Entertainments from 'Scientific American'. Gardner, Martin. Penguin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1979, 272 pages, illustrated. Minor wear and some browning of paper but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 014022355X. Keywords: maths mathematics puzzles games Cat nr 18365 - $A19

MATHEMATICS AND GENDER. Fennema, Elizabth, and Leder, Gilah C. University of Qld Press paperback,1993, 214 pages. Deals with the attitudes of various people - men, woman, teachers, etc - to the learning of science and maths by women. Very good copy. ISBN0702224545. Keywords: maths mathematics gender sex women females males science Cat nr 4095 - $A27

METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS. Lord, Nathaniel, and Demorest, Dana. McGraw Hill. Octavo hardcover, 1916, 342 pages, illustrated. Well worn, marked, stained edges, but fair. No dust-jacket. Keywords: metals metallurgy Cat nr 3520 - $A22

METALS, CERAMICS and POLYMERS. An introduction to the structure and properties of engineering materials. Wyatt, Oliver H., and Dew-Hughes, David. Cambridge University Press, paperback, 1974, 640 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some wear, clear plastic taped over cover, but fair. ISBN0521098343. Keywords: metals ceramics polymers Cat nr 5839 - $A32

METEORITES AND THEIR ORIGINS. McCall, G.J.H. Melbourne, Wren Publishing, 1973, 352 pages, illustrated. The study of meteorites provides a link between the physical sciences and the natural sciences. The author is an expert on the topic, having, among other tasks, advised the Western Australian Museum. Some light edge staining but otherwise the book is good and solid with excellent blue cloth and gilt spine lettering. Keywords: cosmology astronomy meteorites Cat nr 4945 - $A42

MIND OF GOD (The). Science and the Search for Ultimate Meaning. Davies, Paul. Penguin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 254 pages. Mr Davies appears to attempt to straddle the gulf between traditional religion and science. He points to the successes of science in describing the universe but believes through such insights we can 'glimpse the mind of God.' Name inside front, crease to back cover, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0140158154. Keywords: science religion beliefs god meaning philosophy Cat nr 17665 - $A15

MINDWARS. The Battle For Your Brain. McFadyen, Ian. Allen & Unwin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 226 pages. In the face of the dilemma of human behaviour vis-a-vis wars, etc, the author puts forward the claim that we are not totally in control of our own thought processes. We are more like puppets, controlled by self-perpetuating belief systems that spread socially like viruses. Memes? The book has some edge stains but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 186508316X. Keywords: mind psychology memes humanity Cat nr 7312 - $A21

MINER'S CANARY, The. Unravelling the Mysteries of Extinction. Eldredge, Niles. Virgin paperback, 1993 reprint, 250p. Some corner wear and a little damage at back but otherwise solid copy. ISBN 0863696759. Keywords: history prehistory nature science life extinction death Cat nr 5460 - $A15

MODERN PHYSICS. The quantum physics of atoms, solids and nuclei. Sproull, Robert L. Wiley, octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1963, 630 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some wear to cloth and residue of sticker on front, but solid. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0471818453. Keywords: science physics atoms matter Cat nr 4439 - $A17

MOLECULAR STATISTICS FOR STUDENTS OF CHEMISTRY. Woodward, L.A. Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 1975, 200p. Minor wear, cloth and lettering excellent. Fairly good dust-jacket. Small blotted-out name in front. ISBN 0198553579. Keywords: statistics chemistry science maths mathematics Cat nr 1103 - $A27

MORPHOLOGY OF GYMNOSPERMS (The). The Structure & Evolution of Primitive Seed-Plants (2nd Edition). Sporne, K.R. Huthinson (UK), paperback 9stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1974, 216 pages, illustrated. Paper inside front and back bit sun-browned, small name in front and general wear but fairly good. ISBN 0090771524. Keywords: science botany plants germination Cat nr 17663 - $A15

NANOCOSM. The Big Change That is Coming From the Very Small. Atkinson, William Illsey. Viking Canada, octavo hardcover, 2003, 306 pages. Autographed Copy (on title page but looks like it might be printed there; hard to tell). A survey of the technology. Small stain top edge but book otherwise very good with excellent cloth and spine lettering. Dust-jacket (light coloured) bit marked and has small tear. ISBN 0670043427. Keywords: nanoscience nanotechnology Cat nr 18385 - $A25

NATURAL HISTORY SPECIMENS - Collection & Preservation. Western Australian Naturalists Club. Western Australian Naturalists Club. Handbook No.2 - 4th Revised Edition, paperback (stiff card), 1967, 54 pages, illsts. The cover is a bit marked but otherwise the book is good. Keywords: nature natural history specimens Cat nr 3818 - $A15

NEW APPROACH TO GENETICS. Kent, P.W. Oriel Press (UK), octavo hardcover, 1978, 308p., illsts. Excellent red cloth and gilt spine lettering. Dust-jacket intact but worn a bit. 0853621691. Keywords: genetics science Cat nr 2636 - $A15

OF MICE & MOLECULES. Technology & Human Survival. Skjei, Eric, and Whorton, M. Donald. New York, Dial Press, large octavo hardcover, 1983, 347p., illsts. 'The first comprehensive of the dangers to our health by the byproducts of modern technology. Except for some light creasing on a few pages is a good copy with a fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0385273959. Keywords: philosophy technology humanity ecology environment science nature Cat nr 5250 - $A32

ORIGIN OF THE UNIVERSE, The. Barrow, John D. Phoenix Paperback, 1994, 150p, illsts. Good copy. Keywords: cosmology astronomy science universe planets suns Cat nr 11478 - $A15

ORIGINS OF SCIENTIFIC THOUGHT (The). From Anaximander to Proclus, 600 BCE to CE 500. De Santillana, Giorgio. Mentor History of Scientific Thought, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1961, 320 pages. Name on title page, some light general wear and minor spots, generally fairly good. Keywords: science philosophy discovery Cat nr 18475 - $A17

OUR BIOSPHERE UNDER THREAT. Ecological Realities and Australia's Opportunities. Boyden, Dovers and Shirlow. Oxford Paperback, 1990, 347p., illsts. Very good copy. ISBN 0195531817. Keywords: australia ecology environment nature Cat nr 5241 - $A27

OUR ISLAND CONTINENT. A Naturalist's Holiday in Australia. Taylor, Dr J.E. London, SPCK, small octavo hardcover, 1886, 256 pages. Warning: A decidedly poor copy of this interesting book. Front endpaper missing, very grubby and stained title page with a rubber date stamp thereon, writing on reverse of same, spine coming away from body of book, some pages at back heavily stained and other small stains here and there. The cover boards are grubby and worn but the decoration is evident, if weak. I think there should be a folding map but this is missing. Very definitely a 'reading only' copy. Priced accordingly.Keywords: australia history people settlers nature natural history Cat nr 6693 - $A27

PAST HSC CHEMISTRY QUESTIONS and Worked Answers 1986-1996. Aaron Butler Publishing. Aaron Butler Publishing, A4 paperback, New 1997 Edition, 308p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) By New Syllabus Topics. Does not appear to have any obvious underlining, notes, etc. Good copy. ISBN 1876127074. Keywords: chemistry science questions answers exams examinations Cat nr 2261 - $A17

PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE, The. Toulmin, Stephen. Hutchinson University Library, small octavo hardcover, 1965 reprint, 176 pages. Clear plastic taped over dust-jacket has left nasty tape marks inside front and back. There is also a previous-owner's name inside front. Otherwise the book is good and solid. Keywords: science philosophy Cat nr 18017 - $A17

PHOTOGRAMMETRY. Moffitt, Francis H. Scranton (PA), International Textbook Co, large octavo hardcover, 1967 reprint, 540p., illsts. Cloth a little worn but basically quite good. Small tape residue inside each end. Otherwise good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: instruments photography science Cat nr 1895 - $A25

PHYSICS COMPANION, The. Fischer-Cripps, A.C. Fischer-Cripps (Aust) paperback, 1998, 276p, illsts, index. A few tiny edge spots and some edge and corner wear but fairly good. Quite solid. ISBN 0958552509. Keywords: science physics reference Cat nr 1813 - $A27

PHYSICS OF STAR TREK, The. Krauss, Lawrence M. HarperCollins, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 188 pages, illustrated. With a Foreword by Stephen Hawking. Discussion of warp speed, holodecks, getting beamed up, wormholes, and much more. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0002254859. Keywords: star trek television movies tv physics science Cat nr 17366 - $A22

PHYTOPLANKTON. Boney, A.D. Edward Arnold (Publishers), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, 116 pages, illustrated. Studies in Biology (Institute of Biology), No. 52. Permanent clear plastic over cover, name in front, minor highlighter marking, otherwise good. ISBN 0713124768. Keywords: science biology Cat nr 17666 - $A25

PLANETOLOGY. Comparing Other Worlds to Our Own. Schaaf, Fred. Franklin Watts, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 126 pages, illustrated. This is an ex-library book with the usual cancelled stamps, permanent plastic over cover. It is a bit grubby and worn on edges but is fair and solid. ISBN 0531158284. Keywords: plants universe cosmology astronomy Cat nr 7565 - $A19

PLANT TISSUE CULTURE. (Studies in Biology No.65). Butcher, Dennis N., and Ingram, David S. Edward Arnold (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976, 68 pages, illustrated. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0713125594. Keywords: plants biology science Cat nr 6596 - $A27

POPULAR SCIENCE MAGAZINE (Roswell issue) - June 1997. Anon. Paper-covered, approx. A4, 140 pages, illustrated. Chief interest: Article - 50 Years After Roswell. Corners bent, general wear, library stamps. Fair. Keywords: magazines science new age esoteric ufos aliens extraterrestrials Cat nr 7015 - $A17

POTIONS TO PULSARS. Women Doing Science. Bursztynski, Sue. Little Ark (Allen & Unwin) paperback (card), 1995, 96p, illsts. True stories of real women working in the scientific field. Slight tendency of pages to stick at bottom edge but otherwise good. Keywords: women females employment jobs scientists vocations Cat nr 2739 - $A19

POWER PLAY. Why the Bakun Hydroelectric Project is Damned. Insan. Kuala Lumpur, Insan, pictorial card covers, 2nd Edition, 1996, 126p, illsts. Reviews various environmental, engineering, social, economic and political issues involved in the privatisation of the Bakun Hydroelectric Project. Very good copy. Keywords: environment politics ecology economic business government society Cat nr 10995 - $A27

POWERING THE FUTURE. The Electricity Industry and Australia's Energy Future. Johnson, Michael, and Rix, Stephen (editors). Pluto Press, small quarto paperback, 1991, 220 pages, index. Some edge and corner wear. Fairly good. ISBN 0949138673. Keywords: electricity energy power future australia Cat nr 2917 - $A22

PRESENTING STATISTICAL DIAGRAMS. Breckon, Colin J. Pitman, quarto Paperback, 1975, 232p, illsts. A very useful reference work. Packed with information. Fairly good copy, name in front. Keywords: diagrams statistics maths mathematics charts graphs Cat nr 1731 - $A22

PRINCIPLES OF CHEMICAL EQUILIBRIUM, The. Denbigh, Kenneth. Cambridge Uni Press paperback, 1961 reprint, 491 pages, illsts. Does not appear to have any underlining or notes. Somewhat worn but fair. ISBN Keywords: chemistry chemical science Cat nr 3570 - $A22

PROBABILITY 1. Why There Must be Intelligent Life in the Universe. Aczel, Amir D. NY, Harcourt Brace, octavo hardcover, 1998, 230 pages. Ex-library with cancelled stamps, permanent plastic over cover but otherwise very good. ISBN 0151003769. Keywords: cosmology astronomy universe life speculation science Cat nr 4510 - $A19

PROCESS AND PATTERN IN EVOLUTION. Current Concepts in Biology Series. Hamilton, Terrell H. Macmillan paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1967, 118 pages, illustrated. Light wear, name in front, otherwise fairly good. Keywords: evolution natural selection science biology Cat nr 6164 - $A17

Q. & A. WHY IT IS SO. Headless Chickens, Ballroom Queues and Belly Button Blues. Kruszelnicki, Dr Karl. HarperCollins small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 179 pages, illustrated. Small corner damage but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0732258553. Keywords: science curiosities information reference Cat nr 6018 - $A17

QUANTUM. EXPLORING AND EXPLAINING SCIENCE. Ellyard, David. ABC (Australia) small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 94 pages, illustrated. Lacks title page, otherwise o.k. The book is based on the ABC-TV series. ISBN 0642527172. Keywords: science physics chemistry mechanics Cat nr 17676 - $A13

RECOMBINANT DNA. A Short Course. Watson, Tooze and Kurtz. Scientific American Books, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 260 pages, illustrated. Bit bent at corners and worn on edges, name in front. Fair only but quite intact. Has a library 'cancelled' stamp but no other library marks, etc. ISBN 0716714841. Keywords: biology dna Cat nr 8422 - $A27

REFERENCE BOOK OF INORGANIC CHEMISTRY. Latimer, Wendell M., and Hildebrand, Joel H. New York, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1959 reprint of 1951 3rd Edition, 625 pages.Has small name in front, and a small amount of underlining, some general wear, but is fairly good. No dust-jacket. Keywords: inorganic chemistry science Cat nr 7459 - $A27

REFORMING ENERGY. Sustainable Futures and Global Labour. Colley, Peter. Pluto Press paperback (stiff card), 1997, 153p, illsts. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0745312616. Keywords: energy power ecology environment science Cat nr 1161 - $A22

ROUTINE CYTOLOGICAL STAINING TECHNIQUES. Theoretical Background and Practice. Boon, Mathilde E., and Drijver, Johanna S. Macmillan Education, quarto hardcover, 1st Edition, 1986, 238 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) Practical insights into the mechanisms and techniques of the staining and preparation and fixing of cytological slides. Focusses on the link between cell composition and dye characteristics. Text supported by extensive colour atlas, full descriptions of methods and recipes for staining and fixing solutions, and details of individual dyes. In excellent condition with very slight loss colour board edges, but with excellent spine lettering and a good dust-jacket. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. Good clean copy. ISBN 0333383168. Keywords: science biology research chemistry dyes staining stains slides Cat nr 4823 - $A102

SATELLITES and Scientific Research. King-Hele, Desmond. Lon, Routledge & Kegan Paul, octavo hardcover, 1960, 180p, illsts. With numerous diagrams, graphs, charts and bw photos. Ex-library with cancelled stamps but fairly good. Cloth and spine gilt lettering very good. Dust-jacket worn with tape marks but fair. Keywords: astronomy cosmology space electronics satellites Cat nr 6341 - $A22

SCIENCE AND THE FISHERIES. Cushing, D.H. Edward Arnold (Publishers), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977, 60 pages, illustrated. Studies in Biology (Institute of Biology), No. 85. Permanent clear plastic over cover, otherwise good. ISBN 0713126744. Keywords: fish aquatic life biology Cat nr 17662 - $A25

SCIENCE IN GOLDEN. Kruszelnicki, Dr Karl. HarperCollins, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2008, 251 pages, illustrated. The indefatigable doctor is at it again, forcing his readers to think hard about the everyday questions of life. Always entertaining and always informative, Dr Kruszelnicki is well known for his TV broadcasts and his features on the Weather Channel. Lightest of wear - very good copy. ISBN 9780732285364. Keywords: science questions answers Cat nr 17972 - $A22

SCIENCE OF JURASSIC PARK and the LOST WORLD, The. DeSalle, Rob, and Lindley, David. Basic Books, octavo hardcover, 1997, 194p, illsts. How scientists might work out a blueprint for revivifying the dinosaurs. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: creatures biology dna dinosaurs science Cat nr 2199 - $A17

SCIENCE TRACKS 10. Explorations for Australian Schools. Thickett, Stamell and Thickett. Macmillan Australia, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 366 pages, illsts. Beautifully produced student reference book, well illustrated. No obvious underlining or marginal notes, etc. Very good copy. ISBN 0732963370. Keywords: science reference Cat nr 4652 - $A52

SECRETS OF THE SEA. Mallan, Lloyd. NY, Arco, small quarto Paperback (magazine format), 1976, 112p, illsts. Interesting collection of material, well illustrated. Underwater continents, living undersea, fresh water from salt, diamonds from the sea, submarine warfare, food, fish, sea monsters, and more. Good copy. Keywords: seas oceans undersea fish fishes creatures fauna animals submarines war warfare monsters continents minerals Cat nr 5447 - $A17

SEXUAL CONNECTION, The. Mating the Wild Way. Sparks, John. Sydney, ANZ Book Co, 8vo HC, 1977, 192p, illst. with cartoons by ffolkes. A revealing look at the rest of the animal kingdom (of which we are a part), by a zoologist who works for the BBC. Chapter headings: Super Sex, Wild Sex, Solitary Sex, Packaged Sex, Penis Power, Bondage Buggery & All That, the Social Connection, and What's the Use of It? The dj is well rubbed but useful, there is a small name in front, but the cloth & gilt lettering are good. Keywords: wildlife animals fauna biology sexuality natural history Cat nr 1629 - $A25

SHUTTLE 2. Macknight, Nigel. Motorbooks International, A4-plus paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, Revised & Updated, 1988, 114 pages, illustrated. A stack of informative reading, together with an excellent selection of B&W and colour photos. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0879383054. Keywords: space shuttle flight aeronautics technology Cat nr 18318 - $A27

SIMPLE SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS. Albert James. Huddersfield, Schofield & Sims, octavo hardcover, 1964, 155 pages, illustrated. A great collection of experiments in sections: Light, Sound, Air, Weather, Breathing, Water, Magnets, Electricity, Forces, Heat, Soil and more. Worn with corner bumps but fair and intact. No dust-jacket. Keywords: science gadgets equipment experiments Cat nr 5959 - $A22

SOUNDS WE CANNOT HEAR. Kudryavtsev, B. Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House, Paperback, 1956, 142p, illsts. With numerous illustrations. English text, trans. from Russian. Well worn, somewhat grubby. Keywords: physics sound hearing ears oscillation communication Cat nr 1818 - $A22

SPEED MATHEMATICS. Secrets of Lightning Mental Calculation (2nd Edition). Handley, Bill. Wrightbooks, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 2005, 256 pages. Light wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 070163765X. Keywords: maths mathematics calculation arithmetic Cat nr 17965 - $A25

SPORT SCIENCE - Learning Science Through Sport. Hawkey, Roy. Hodder & Stoughton (UK) A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1991, 118 pages, illustrated. The technical and scientific background to sporting games and activities. Illustrated with line drawings and B&W photos. ISBN 0340525231. Keywords: sport sports games health exercise physical fitness science Cat nr 5677 - $A32

STAR WARS QUESTION AND ANSWER BOOK ABOUT SPACE. Anon. Scholastic Book Services, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 63 pages, illustrated. Useful answer book. An area of damage on front and minor wear, otherwise solid. ISBN 0590720120. Keywords: star wars space science fiction fantasy Cat nr 6402 - $A12

STATISTICAL METHODS. Edwards, Allen L. NY, Holt Rinehart Winston, octavo hardcover, 2nd Edition, 1967, 462pFirst edition published in 1954 under title of 'Statistical Methods for the Behavioural Sciences'. Light edge staining but green cloth fairly good with clear lettering. No dust-jacket. Keywords: statistics maths mathematics science Cat nr 1913 - $A27

STATISTICAL METHODS. As Applied to Economics, Business, Psychology, Education, and Biology. Arkin, Herbert, and Colton, Raymond. Barnes & Noble College Outlines, Paperback, 1967 reprint, 222p plus charts, index, etc. Paper browned, general wear, but intact. ISBN 0949164062.Keywords: statistics maths mathematics science economics psychology biology Cat nr 8124 - $A15

STATISTICAL METHODS IN AGRICULTURE AND EXPERIMENTAL BIOLOGY. Mead, Curnow and Hasted. Chapman and Hall, oversize paperback, 2nd Edition, 1993, 415 pages. Minor wear and marks. Good copy. ISBN 0412354802. Keywords: statistics agriculture biology Cat nr 2910 - $A37

STATISTICS IN ACTION. Sprent, Peter. Pelican paperback, 1977, 240p. Except for previous owner's name is a good copy. ISBN 0140219552. Keywords: maths statistics figures science Cat nr 1707 - $A17

STEREOCHEMISTRY AND MECHANISM. Whittaker, David. Oxford Paperback (stiff card), 1973, 96p. Good copy. Scarce! Keywords: reference chemistry chemicals science Cat nr 1897 - $A27

STRUCTURE IN PROTEIN CHEMISTRY. Kyte, Jack. NY and London, Garland Publishing Inc, large hardcover (approx. A4), pictorial boards, 1995, 606 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) In excellent near-fine condition, with no obvious pencilling, highlighting or underlining, etc. ISBN 0815317018. Keywords: chemistry proteins science chemicals Cat nr 4992 - $A52

STUDY OF POPULATIONS, The. Messel, H. (editor). Pergamon Press, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 255 pages, illustrated. Extensive coverage - a course of lectures in the 23rd International Science School for High School Students. Sponsored by the Science Foundation of Physics within the University of Sydney. Hel at Sydney Aug-Sep 1985. With an extensive section of colour photographic plates. The book is rather ancient-looking with edge wear, etc, but is generally fair and intact. ISBN 008029877X. Keywords: population statistics geography sociology history biology Cat nr 17696 - $A47

SUPER WRECK. Amoco Cadiz: The Shipwreck That Had to Happen. Chelminski, Rudolph. New York, Wm Morrow, large octavo hardcover, 1987, 254p, illsts. Ex-library copy with cancelled stamps. Some signs of wear, board edges bit worn, dust-jacket damaged but retained. ISBN 0688069541. Keywords: supertankers oil nautical seas oceans ecology environment disasters Cat nr 8064 - $A17

SYSTEMATIC QUALITATIVE ANALYSIS. For Students of Inorganic Chemistry. Caven, R.M. Blackie and Son, octavo hardcover, 1940 reprint of 3rd Revised Edition (revised by A. B. Crawford), 252 pages, illustrated. Rather aged and worn but intact, cloth stained. No obvious underlining or notes. No dust-jacket. Keywords: chemistry science analysis Cat nr 3508 - $A17

TEACH YOURSELF BIOLOGY. Phillips, M.E., and Cox, L.E. English Universities Press, hardcover, 1959 reprint of New Edition (1951), 221 pages, illustrated. Previous-owner's name stamp in front, some edge staining, otherwise o.k. No dust-jacket. Keywords: science biology reference Cat nr 8402 - $A17

TEACH YOURSELF HUMAN BIOLOGY. Taverner, Deryck. EUP paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974 reprint, 148 pages, illustrated. Covers stained and bit of staining on pages near front but the book is otherwise good and intact. ISBN 0340182539. Keywords: science biology body Cat nr 6791 - $A15

TEACH YOURSELF STATISTICS. Goodman, Richard. EUP small octavo hardcover, 1966 reprint, 240 pages. Small name in front, otherwise good copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: statistics maths mathematics Cat nr 5599 - $A22

TECHNICAL WRITER'S HANDBOOK. Chandler, Harry S. American Society for Metals (Ohio), 1983, octavo hardcover, 418 pages. Described as 'a complete and comprehensive reference in three parts: Part 1: Writing for Busy Readers. 2. Customs, Practices and Standards for Technical Writing. 3. An Anthology of Stylebooks. Minor defects, very good solid copy with torn but useful dust-jacket. ISBN 0871701510. Keywords: technology technical writing authors papers grammar Cat nr 3600 - $A27

TECHNIQUES OF ATTITUDE SCALE CONSTRUCTION. Edwards, Allen L. Appleton Century Crofts, paperback, 1957, 256. Small name in front and a little corner damage. But basically fairly good copy. Keywords: psychology personality Cat nr 2369 - $A19

TEXT-BOOK (textbook) of INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (Revised Edition). Senter, George. London, Methuen & Co, octavo hardcover, Revised 14th Edition, 1934, Small name in front, minor edge wear,green cloth fairly good, spine gilt lettering excellent. No dust-jacket. Keywords: inorganic chemistry science Cat nr 7458 - $A42

THEORIES OF EVERYTHING. The Quest for Ultimate Explanation. Barrow, John D. Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 1991, 223 pages. Very good copy with excellent spine lettering and cloth. Whited-out name inside front. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0198539282. Keywords: science universe Cat nr 6152 - $A42

TIME. Selected Lectures. Butler, S.T. and Messel, H. (editors). Sydney, Shakespeare Head Press, octavo hardcover, 1965, 323 pages, illustrated. Lectures on Time and Relativity, the Arrow of Time, the Relation of Geological and Biological Time, and on Men of Science. The handsome maroon cloth and gilt lettering are excellent. Tiny name inside front. No dust-jacket. Keywords: science time relativity geology biology philosophy Cat nr 3332 - $A19

TRANSPORT PHENOMENA IN PLANTS. Baker, D.A. Chapman and Hall paperback, 1978, 80 pages, illustrated. Minor edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 0412 153602. Keywords: plants botany biology science Cat nr 4451 - $A17

UFO EXPERIENCE (The). A Scientific Inquiry. Hynek, J. Allen. London, Abelard-Schuman, octavo hardcover, 1972, 276 pages, illustrated. A critical appraisal of the UFO problem and its investigation by the Chairman of the Department of Astronomy at Northwestern University (USA). Some light edge staining but cloth and spine gilt lettering are excellent. Dust-jacket poor. ISBN 0200719357. Keywords: ufos unidentified flying objects mysteries cosmology astronomy Cat nr 8961 - $A22

UFO's FROM BEHIND THE IRON CURTAIN. Hobana, Ion, and Weverbergh, Julien. London, Souvenir Press, octavo hardcover, 1974, 307 pages, illustrated, appendix. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Some light edge staining but cloth and spine gilt lettering are excellent. Dust-jacket poor. ISBN 0285621262. Keywords: ufos unidentified flying objects mysteries cosmology astronomy Cat nr 8962 - $A22

ULTIMATE EXPERIMENT (The). Man-Made Evolution. Wade, Nicholas. Walker (USA) paperback (stiff card), 1977. 162 pages. All about DNA and molecular biology. The book is a bit 'chewed' on edges but is o.k. inside. ISBN 0802705723. Keywords: dna biology humans life Cat nr 18568 - $A15

UNDERWATER NATURALIST, The. de Latil, Pierre. Lon, Jarrolds, octavo hardcover, 1954, 275p, illsts. Some edge wear and minor wear to cloth. Spine lettering excellent. No dust-jacket. Keywords: water underwater oceans seas nature natural history Cat nr 6362 - $A17

UNIFIED ORGANIC CHEMISTRY. MacKenzie, Charles A. Harper International Student Edition, large octavo hardcover, 1964 reprint, 586p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Cloth just a little degraded but the book is basically sound, although the dust-jacket is well worn and grubby. Keywords: chemistry chemicals organic reference formulae formulas Cat nr 1819 - $A37

UNIVERSE AND THE LIGHT, The. A New View of the Universe and Reality. Hagger, Nicholas. Element Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 182 pages. Essays on the Philosophy of Universalism and the Metaphysics Revolution. The author advocates a new metaphysical science. Very good. ISBN 1852304138. Keywords: metaphysics esoteric speculations philosophy science cosmology universe Cat nr 5919 - $A27

UNLEASHING OF EVOLUTIONARY THOUGHT, The. Riddle, Oscar. NY, Vantage Press, octavo hardcover, 1954, 414 pages. A scientist looks at evolution theory and the conflict with religion. This is a 'reading only' copy - damp-affected, general wear, etc, but worst feature - some ink underlining and marking at various points. No dust-jacket. Priced according to condition. Keywords: religion beliefs evolution science philosophy unbelief atheism agnosticism rationalism biology darwin darwinism Cat nr 13030 - $A22

URIEL'S MACHINE. The Ancient Origins of Science. Knight, Christopher, and Lomas, Robert. Arrow paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 578 pages, illustrated. Science or pseudo-science, depending on your point of view! The authors question orthodox science. Black remainder line on bottom, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0099281821. Keywords: science speculation theories philosophy history Cat nr 8736 - $A22

VALENCE. Coulson, C.A. Oxford, Clarendon Press, octavo hardcover, 1953 reprint, 338p. Well used copy but solid. Dust-jacket grubby and a bit frayed. Keywords: science chemistry elements molecules Cat nr 5336 - $A17

VECTOR FIELDS (Problem Solvers 7). Marder, L. Geo Alln & Unwin paperback, 1972, 81 pages. Clear plastic taped over cover, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0045120153. Keywords: science reference Cat nr 5840 - $A22

VICTIMS OF SCIENCE. The Use of Animals in Research (Revised Edition). Ryder, Richard D. National Anti-Vivisection Society, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Revised Ed, 1983, 180 pages, illustrated, index. Edge of book bit rough (looks like in the manufacture), some corner bending and occasional marks, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0905225066. Keywords: animals cruelty abuse protection wildlife torture death experiments Cat nr 8405 - $A25

VIOLENT EARTH, The. Lane, Frank W. Groom Helm, octavo hardcover, 1986, 224 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A tour-de-force of the disaster and crises that affect earth. Some edge sun-fading to blue cloth, which is otherwise good. Good spine lettering. Slightly torn and rubbed but fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0709916671. Keywords: science geology earth lightning earthquakes volcanoes floods waterspouts, tornadoes hurricanes disasters Cat nr 7367 - $A27

WATER: MIRACLE OF NATURE. King, Thomson. Collier paperbacks, 1961, 221p. Interesting study of a precious commodity. Plastic taped over cover, some edge wear, but fairly good and quite solid. Keywords: nature science water h2o natural resources Cat nr 1278 - $A17

WEATHER (The). The truth about the health of our planet. Smith, Anthony. London, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 2000, 285 pages. A fascinating investigation into the nature of the earth - how it creates the world's weather, and how it may be under threat from human actions. The author is noted for his works, The Body, and The Seasons. He has also presented numerous BBC TV programs on nature. Very good with excellent navy cloth and gilt spine lettering; fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0091809090. Keywords: weather environment ecology climate earth Cat nr 4840 - $A32

WETLANDS FOR WATER QUALITY CONTROL. Conference Papers - James Cook University Townsville 25-20 September 1995. Various contributors. Queensland Artificial Wetlands Coordination and Advisory Committee, A4 paperback, 504 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Minor wear, good condition. No obvious pencilling, highlighting or underlining, etc. Keywords: wetlands environment ecology australia queensland vegetation natural history Cat nr 4993 - $A47

YOUR BODY CLOCK. Its significance for the jet traveller. Strughold, Hubertus. Angus & Robertson, hardcover, 1972, 95 pages. Book edges bit worn but green cloth and spine lettering good. Dust-jacket bit worn and tending to curl. ISBN 0207954518. Keywords: body time clocks biology Cat nr 17400 - $A15

Contact us by email HERE

Go to Front Page of site