Women's interest, feminism, biographies of women
Some books of interest drawn from various sections of the site (partial list, will be expanded soon)
felicity Prices in Australian dollars. Foreign Airmail: ADD $A15 first book, $A8 ea additional book. Most orders will cost this but shipping on small books may be less. VERY HEAVY books may be more (you will be emailed). Calculate currencies HERE
ORDER HERE
The price you see below is the price you pay in Australia - NO extra shipping or other charges
12 WEEKS TO A BETTER BODY FOR WOMEN. Laura, Ronald S., and Dutton, Kenneth R. Allen & Unwin (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 142 pages, illustrated. A complete detailed program, well illustrated with numerous excellent photos, some in colour. Bit grubby and worn at edges but otherwise solid and o.k. And scarce! ISBN 186373483X. Keywords: women females body bodies health exercise wellbeing Cat nr 7699 - $A27
A BABY AT LAST. Having a Baby Later in Life (Issues). McFarlane, Jillian. Collins Australia paperback, 2000, 156p, illsts. Small damage front cover, slight edge wear, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0732224284. Keywords: birth pregnancy women females babies Cat nr 1941 - $A19
A BETTER WOMAN. A Memoir. Johnson, Susan. Vintage, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 256 pages. Medical autobiography. Very good copy. ISBN 0091835526. Keywords: biography autobiography women females health medicine Cat nr 17778 - $A17
A CORK ON THE WAVES - A Survivor's Story. Robinson, Halina. Park Street Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 331 pages, illustrated. Another story of the evils perpetrated by the Nazi war machine on the people of Poland, especially on the Jews. The author now lives in Australia. This copy has a messily-blotted out name on title page and has some damp affectation of the early pages, although no text is affected. Priced to reflect condition. ISBN 1876624582. Keywords: biography autobiography women war warfare poland nazis nazism jews persecution Cat nr 18662 - $A17
A DANGEROUS INNOVATOR - MARY WARD (1585-1645). Cameron, Jennifer. St Pauls, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 306 pages, illustrated. Mary Ward, who came from Yorkshire, with the help of a small band, educated girls, founding schools across Europe. Their work was opposed and considered 'dangerous' but she persisted. Some minor corner wear and greeting inside front, otherwise good. ISBN 1876295287. Keywords: education girls women females history church biography Cat nr 17575 - $A27
A MOTHER'S STORY. The truth about the Baby M case. Whitehead, Mary Beth. Arrow paperback, 1990, 220p, illsts. Would you give your baby away for $10,000? Story of the surrogate mother who changed her mind. Some wear but fairly good. ISBN 0099704307. Keywords: women females birth babies legal law society Cat nr 11040 - $A15
A MOTHER'S STORY. The truth about the Baby M case. Whitehead, Mary Beth. Arrow paperback, 1990, 220p, illsts. Would you give your baby away for $10,000? Story of the surrogate mother who changed her mind. Some wear but fairly good. ISBN 0099704307. Keywords: women females birth babies legal law society Cat nr 17417 - $A14
A MOTHER'S WORLD. Journeys of the Heart. Bond, Marybeth, and Michael, Pamela (editors). Travelers' Tales (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), Contributions by numerous mothers. Very good condition. ISBN 1885211260. Keywords: mothers women females biography autobiography travel Cat nr 8476 - $A22
A SMALL FAVOR. Meulenbelt, Anja. Freedom (CA), The Crossing Press, octavo hardcover, 1988, 108p. Memoir of a Dutch feminist dealing with a difficult relationship with her mother until she discovers her mother's heroic work saving Jewish children during the war. Small corner bump otherwise fairly good with a worn but useful dust-jacket. Keywords: mothers daughters families relationships girls children teenagers parents war warfare jews feminism women females biography autobiography memoirs Cat nr 2069 - $A22
A STAR IS TORN. Archer, Robyn, and Simmonds, Diana. Virago quarto Paperback (card), 1986, 208p, illsts. Based on a successful stage show, the book takes a look at the lives of a number of women singers. 'A woman could do what a man could,' they say, 'but she couldn't get away with it.' Includes: Janis Joplin, Jane Froman, Dinah Washington, Marie Lloyd, Helen Morgan, Patsy Cline, Bessie Smith, Carmen Miranda, Billie Holiday, Marilyn Monroe, Edith Piaf and Judy Garland. Has some interesting photos. Some small corner and edge wear but generally good copy. Keywords: music singers performers women females biography concerts stage Cat nr 10495 - $A19
A WALL AND THREE WILLOWS. Najafi, Najmeh, with Helen Hinckley. Lon, Gollancz, octavo hardcover, 1967, 212p., frontispiece illst. A young Iranian woman writes about her work to help other Iranian women. Slight sun-fading to cloth, but nice solid copy. Dust-jacket bit worn and grubby at back. Keywords: persia persian iran iranian women females islam society culture nomads Cat nr 2287 - $A17
A WOMAN'S JOURNEY TO GOD. Finding the Feminine Path. Borysenko, Joan. Riverhead Books, octavo hardcover, 1999, 313 pages. Very good with excellent boards and spine lettering, and good dust-jacket. ISBN 1573221449. Keywords: religion devotional spirituality women females beliefs Cat nr 7678 - $A22
A WOMAN'S WAR. The Exceptional Life of Wilma Oran Young, AM. Angell, Barbara. New Holland, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 328 pages, illustrated. An Australian nurse, captive of the Japanese for three and a half years. After the war she became a helper for many ex-POWs and veterans. The book has a bit of corner damage but is otherwise good. ISBN 1741100127. Keywords: war warfare biography women females prisoners captives japan Japanese nurses nursing Cat nr 18795 - $A25
ABS DIET FOR WOMEN, The. The Six Week Plan to Flatten Your Stomach and Keep You Lean for Life. Zinczenko, David. With Ted Spiker. Rodale octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2005, 367 pages, illustrated. Some edge grubbiness and minor marks. Otherwise good copy. ISBN 1594863091. Keywords: diet health eats eating food abs body fitness women females girls Cat nr 6973 - $A31
AESTHETICIENNE (The). Simple Theory and Practice. Hagman, Ann, and Arnould-Taylor, W.E. Stanley Thornes (Publishers) Ltd (UK), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981, 181 pages, illustrated. Helping people look good and fell good. This copy is stained on edges, especially top edge, but is o.k. within. With many line drawings, ISBN 0859503089. Keywords: women females beauty cosmetics complexion Cat nr 17641 - $A22
AFRICAN PRINCESS. The Story of Princess Elizabeth of Toro. Princess Elizabeth of Toro. Lon, Hamish Hamilton, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1983, 230p, illsts. Fascinating story of the Ugandan Princess who worked for Idi Amin until he dumped her and was later exiled under the reign of Obote. She also had a career modelling and was featured in Vogue magazine. Has an excellent selection bw photo plates. Corner bumps but cloth otherwise very good with excellent spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket fairly good. Keywords: biography autobiography women females royalty princesses Cat nr 2068 - $A22
AFTER THE CHANGE. Older Women Talk About Sex & Relationships After Menopause. Griffin, Kathleen. Vermilion paperback, 1988, 278p. Small mark on cover, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0091813433. Keywords: women females menopause health psychology sex sexuality Cat nr 2517 - $A17
AGE ERASERS FOR WOMEN. Actions You Can Take Right Now to Look Younger and Feel Great. Editors of Prevention magazine. Rodale Health, giant paperback (stiff card), 1994, 676 pages(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has a greeting inside front but is otherwise is a very good, clean copy. Keywords: age ageing health longevity youth youthfulness Cat nr 5299 - $A32
ALL AT SEA ON LAND. and First Lady ten years on. Cottee, Kay. Random House Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1998, 290p, illsts, map. Sequel to the first book, which described her historic solo voyage around the world. Has a large selection illustrations, including coloured photos. Near-fine with excellent silver lettering on black cloth. The dust-jacket is a bit wrinkled at edges but is otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0091837189. Keywords: sailing nautical seafarers yachts australia oceans seas adventure solo voyages women females australia Cat nr 4989 - $A22
ALL THOSE TOMORROWS. Zetterling, Mai. Lon, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1985, 230p, illsts. Autobiography of the actor, movie star and director. She has also written several books. Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0224018418. Keywords: biography autobiography stage theatre women females actors actresses hollywood movies cinema film films Cat nr 2139 - $A17
AMY FISHER: MY STORY. Fisher, Ay, with Sheila Weller. Pocket Star paperback, 1993, 325 pages. The New York Daily News called it 'A steamy tell-all' - written by Amy Fisher herself, with assistance from Sheila Weller. With Amy's personal story in photos, many never before seen. Amy went to jail after shooting the wife of her lover (who denied he was that), Joey Buttafuoco. What is the real truth about this case? ISBN 0671865595. Keywords: crime criminals detection law justice trials biography autobiography women females Cat nr 4513 - $A19
AN ABC OF NATURAL BEAUTY. Buchman, Dian Dincin. Lon, Duckworth, hardcover, pictorial boards, 1976, 80p. Heavily worn, ex-library copy. But intact. Keywords: health skin beauty body nature natural Cat nr 3144 - $A13
AN ARROW THROUGH THE HEART. One Woman's Story of Love and Surviving a Near Fatal Heart Attack. Heffernan, Deborah Daw. Doubleday Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 306 pages. One page has a crease and edges slightly worn, but generally fairly good copy. ISBN 1864710640. Keywords: heart attacks health crisis women females biography autobiography illness treatment Cat nr 8852 - $A17
AN UNSENTIMENTAL UNION. The NSW Nurses Association 1931-1992. Dickenson, Mary. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1993, 352 pages, illsts, pictorial endpapers. Near-fine with great navy cloth and gilt lettering. Dust-jacket just slightly worn at edges. ISBN 0868065153. Keywords: nurses nursing hospital health healing women females associations groups Cat nr 4860 - $A17
AND I ALONE SURVIVED. Elder, Lauren. Lon, Collins, octavo hardcover, 1978, 188p. The crash of a light plane on the cold heights of the Sierra Nevada, California and the aftermath. Three went for a joyride, only one survived. Some edge stains, otherwise fairly good copy with worn but fairly good dj. ISBN 0002167816. Keywords: aircraft flight flying pilots adventure crashes death survival women females travel Cat nr 5231 - $A17
ANYTHING SHE CAN DO I CAN DO BETTER. The Truth About Female Competition. Oakes-Ash, Rachael. Random House Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 264 pages. Has creases on a few pages and a bit of bending to back cover, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1740511182. Keywords: women females teenagers girls abilities competition Cat nr 7681 - $A19
ANYTHING SHE CAN DO I CAN DO BETTER. The Truth About Female Competition. Oakes-Ash, Rachael. Random House (Aust), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 264 pages. A little worn on edges and corners but fair and otherwise o.k. ISBN 1740511182. Keywords: women females relationships competition psychology Cat nr 18225 - $A15
AROMATHERAPY FOR WOMEN. Tisserand, Maggie. Thorsons paperback, 3rd Edition, 1993, 175p. A little bent and worn at edges but fairly good. ISBN 0722522606. Keywords: health healing alternatives new age aromas esoteric treatment cures Cat nr 3439 - $A15
AUSTRALIA'S DAUGHTERS. Auchmuty, Rosemary. Methuen Australia, quarto paperback (linen finish), 1978, 92 pages, illsts. A sourcebook, with some interesting illustrations. Front cover sun-faded and the book is generally a bit worn-looking but is quite intact and good inside. ISBN 0454000936. Keywords: australia girls females women teenagers youth history society education home school Cat nr 6033 - $A27
AUSTRALIA'S FOUNDING MOTHERS. Heney, Helen. Nelson Australia, octavo hardcover, 1978, 288 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The front endpaper has been torn out of this book (owner's name?) resulting in a small area of damage inside front, but otherwise it is a good solid copy. Has permanent plastic sealed down over dust-jacket. ISBN 0170050912. Keywords: australia females women history Cat nr 3594 - $A19
AUSTRALIAN WOMAN'S SURVIVAL GUIDE. Balwyn, Mia. Pier 9 (Australia), octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2007, 167 pages, illustrated. A wide range of topics discussed and advice given. Very good condition. ISBN 9781921259968. Keywords: somen females survival success wellbeing Cat nr 18452 - $A22
BABES' BIBLE, The. Hearn, Elizabeth, and Walkington, Sada. Quadrille Publishing (UK), quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 160 pages, illustrated. A light-hearted book dealing with the dating games, but beneath the fun and surface lies much useful and sensible advice. Nicely illustrated and presented. The cover has a smart red fake alligator-skin finish. Small mark on back cover, otherwise a very good clean copy with no previous-owner name, or other defects. ISBN 1902757513. Keywords: advice opinion ideas philosophy relationships men women Cat nr 18525 - $A25
BACKLASH. The Undeclared War Against Women. Faludi, Susan. Chatto & Windus large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 592 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Light wear, front endpaper missing, fairly good. ISBN 0701146435. Keywords: women females feminism society culture sociology views Cat nr 7436 - $A21
BEAT PMT THROUGH DIET. The PMT Advisory Service Program based on medically proven treatment. Stewart, Maryon. Angus & Robertson paperback, 1987, 239 pages. Some wear and piece cut from top of front endpaper & title page (name of previous owner?). Otherwise good. ISBN 0207157431. Keywords: health healing women females pmt Cat nr 2993 - $A14
BEAUTIFUL EXILE: The Life of Martha Gellhorn. Rollyson, Carl. Duffy & Snellgrove (Australia) paperback, 2001, 284 pages, illustrated. The colourful career of a woman who travelled to more than 200 countries in her lifetime. She fought for causes from Spain to Greenhouse Common. And she wrote books and short stories. Very good copy. ISBN 1876631074. Keywords: biography women females adventurers travellers adventure travel writing writers authors biography Cat nr 5139 - $A17
BEAUTY OF BUSINESS, The. A complete guide for women in direct selling. Kaplan-Freiman, Cyndi. Cyndi Kaplan Communications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 2000, 269 pages, illustrated. 'Who says women can't be rich? is her question to the reader. Near-NEW copy of this scarce book by the expert motivator. ISBN 0646108697. Keywords: business success women females direct selling sales merchandising promotion advertising Cat nr 5829 - $A52
BECOMING AN ALLY. Breaking the Cycle of Oppression (2nd Edition). Bishop, Anne. Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 2002, 188 pages. Minor defects, good solid clean copy. ISBN 1865088862. Keywords: self help psychology women females Cat nr 17254 - $A25
BEING DIVINE. A BIOGRAPHY OF SARAH BERNHARDT. Brandon, Ruth. Lon, Secker and Warburg, large octavo hardcover, 1991, 466p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has previous owner's sticker inside fron. Edges little worn and the paper a bit deteriorated (evidently originally rather poor quality). Dust-jacket loose and creased but fair. ISBN 0436199955. Keywords: biography women females actors actresses stage theatre Cat nr 2142 - $A22
BESSIE'S BODY SECRETS. The Busy Girl's Guide to Weight Loss and Wellbeing. Bardot, Bessie. New Holland (Aust) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 180 pages. Bestseller! The author is a radio and TV personality, a health, relationship and sex advice columnist, as well as speaking at many events. She tells how to get your figure and health in shape without interfering with a busy lifestyle. Light wear, small name in front, otherwise good. ISBN 1741101409. Keywords: health body weight loss slimming diet Cat nr 7599 - $A19
BEST YEARS OF A WOMAN'S LIFE, The. Weber, Zita Annette. New Holland (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card, 176 pages, illustrated. The author is a Lecturer in Sociology and has involved individual and group therapy work dealing with loss, relationships and sexuality. Has a delightful photo of a barefoot woman on the front cover. Although this copy has a library 'cancelled' stamp inside front it has no other library marks and is a very good clean copy. ISBN 186436811X. Keywords: women females psychology midlife middle age health wellbeing Cat nr 18543 - $A19
BETWEEN HELL AND CHARING CROSS. Wilcox, Pamela. Futura paperback, 1979, 168p. Autobiography - a riches-to-rags story. She sacrificed all for love then fell into alcoholism and destitution in London. Fairly good. Keywords: autobiography biography marriage women females poverty poor alcohol Cat nr 12005 - $A15
BEYOND PATCHING. Faith and Feminism in the Catholic Church. Schneiders, Sandra M. Paulist Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 136 pages. The author 'supports meaningful change by presenting the feminist theological agenda in a manner that does not undermine the foundations of Christian faith.' A little stained on edge and minor corner damage, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 080913215X. Keywords: women females church religion catholic christian feminism feminists Cat nr 17910 - $A22
BLINDFOLD HORSE, The. Memories of a Persian Childhood. Guppy, Shusha. Minerva Paperback, 1992 reprint, 246p. A girl growing up in Persia, now known as Iran. Paper slightly browned but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0749398094. Keywords: biography autobiography iran persia children girls poets writers authors females women society culture history middle east Cat nr 2066 - $A17
BLONDES. A history from their earliest roots. Yates, Paula. Lon, Michael Joseph, A4 Paperback (pictorial card), 1983, 144p, illsts. Packed with bw and colour illustrations, together with a history of the topic. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0718123514. Keywords: women females blondes glamour art movies stars hollywood cinema nudes history theatre perfomers Cat nr 4327 - $A17
BLOOD PRICE. The Moving Story of a Chinese-Australian. Wang, Lucy. Wm Heinemann Australia, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 227 pages, illustrated. Lucy Wang was the fiancée of murdered Australian politician John Newman. Remainder black line on bottom, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0855616822. Keywords: biography autobiography women females politics crime murder assassination Cat nr 8577 - $A17
BODY FOODS FOR WOMEN. Eat Your Way to Good Health. Clarke, Jane. Lifetime Distributors, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 256 pages, illustrated. Extensive detailed advice and information. The book is a little bent but is fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0297836269. Keywords: women females body health longevity food eating Cat nr 8901 - $A22
BODYPURE. Your Complete Detox Programme for Health and Beauty. Helvin, Marie. Headline Paperback, 1995, 251p, illsts. The famous photogenic model tell how. Some staining to corners but the book is basically solid and fairly good. ISBN 0747250766. Keywords: body health beauty Cat nr 14649 - $A15
BONED. She was the nation's superstar so why did they get rid of her? Anonymous. Penguin/Michael Joseph, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2008, 378 pages. A novel with a very close resemblance to reality! 'Boned' was the ugly term used by Eddie McGuire, an executive at Australia's Channel Nine Network when referring to one of the network's female star presenters, Jessica Rowe, who was sacked in a shakeup. The story exposes the 'blokey' world of TV. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 9780718105006. Keywords: tv television presenters women females announcers business politics media fiction novels Cat nr 17636 - $A22
BOSOM BUDDIES. Beyond Girls' Talk. What Women Do (And Men Don't). McKinlay, Deborah. HarperCollins, octavo hardcover, 1996, 102 pages, illsts. Good red cloth and gilt spine lettering. Dust-jacket a little worn but fairly good. ISBN 0002557762. Keywords: women females friendship friendships Cat nr 3447 - $A15
BOXING WORKOUT FOR WOMEN (The Gleason's Gym Total Body). Roca, Hector, and Silverglade, Bruce. Fireside, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 240 pages, illustrated. With a Foreword by Hilary Swank. A four-week head-to-toe makeover, with clear illustrations and instructions. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 074328688X. Keywords: health fitness workouts boxing fighting Cat nr 17216 - $A27
BREAKFAST WITH BEAVERBROOK. Memoirs of an Independent Woman. Moyal, Ann. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, octavo hardcover, 1995, 215 pages, illsts. The author worked with Lord Beaverbrook, later at the University of Chicago Press, and then in Australia, becoming a leading social historian. An interesting insight into Australia and academia. Near-fine with excellent maroon cloth and gilt spine lettering. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0868065692. Keywords: biography autobiography history publishing newspapers books britain australia usa women females Cat nr 3571 - $A19
BREAST CANCER - A Guide to its Early Detection and Treatment (New Revised Ed). Faulder, Carolyn. Virago Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), New Revised Ed, 1982, 166 pages. Second edition of what is described as 'one of the most informative books on the subject ever written.' The author has contributed health articles to many publications, including The Guardian and The Sunday Times. Light wear, fairly good copy. Keywords: breast breasts cancer illness health women females Cat nr 8705 - $A19
BREAST CANCER PREVENTION PROGRAM, The. Epstein, Steinman, and LeVert. New York, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1997, 416 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A couple of marks on boards, minor wear, good copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0025361929. Keywords: breast breasts cancer health healing treatment prevention Cat nr 6756 - $A31
BREASTS. Women Speak About Their Breasts and Their Lives. Ayalah, Daphna, and Weinstock, Isaac J. Hutchinson, large Paperback (A4), 286p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A vast compilation of information and advice for women, packed with illustrations. Basically comprise many commentaries by woman themselves, with an amazing array of breasts forms and types and experiences. A little light insect damage to a couple of pages but nothing serious and tendency for cover to curl, otherwise fairly good solid copy. A relatively scarce and sought-after book. ISBN 0091408717. Keywords: women females body breasts chests health Cat nr 4328 - $A37
BURNED ALIVE. The Shocking True Story of One Woman's Escape From an 'Honour' Killing. Souad. Bantam Press, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 210 pages. At age 17 she made the mistake of falling in love. Her brother-in-law threw petrol over her one day and set it alight. Miraculously Souad was saved by village women but she was badly burnt. Her attacker was hailed as a hero. This is the terrible story of honour killing in our time. Bit of creasing to front cover, otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 0593052978. Keywords: beliefs religion society marriage murder crime women females abuse injustice human rights honor killing Cat nr 8553 - $A17
CADDIE - A Sydney Barmaid. Caddie, introduced by Dymphna Cusack. Angus & Robertson, Australian Classics, octavo hardcover, 1981, 200 pages. Minor wear, tiny loss colour board edges, otherwise excellent blue cloth and spine gilt lettering. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0207150219. Keywords: australia nsw sydney women females marriage biography autobiography Cat nr 4964 - $A27
CALL ME ELIZABETH. Wife, Mother, Escort. A True Story. Annandale, Dawn. Time Warner Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 290 pages. The author found herself with a mountain of debt, a marriage near breakdown and dependent children. With no family to turn to she answered an advertisement that changed her life - becoming a well-paid and successful escort. Minor edge wear. Very good. ISBN 0316729760. Keywords: women females prostitution biography autobiography escorts callgirls Cat nr 6016 - $A27
CALL ME ELIZABETH. Wife, Mother, Escort. A True Story. Annandale, Dawn. Time Warner Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 290 pages. A witty, highly educated woman found herself with a failing marriage, a mountain of debt and children lacking the bare essentials. Then she answered an advertisement that was to change her life. Good solid copy but back cover a little marked. ISBN 0316729760. Keywords: women females trade sex escorts employment mothers Cat nr 17094 - $A17
CALLED TO ACCOUNT. The story of one family's struggle to say no to abuse. Switzer, M'Liss, and Hale, Katherine. The Seal Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987 reprint, 145 pages. After twenty years of being battered by her husband, M'Liss Switzer decided one day the abuse had to stop and, aided by change sin the law, she won through to a new life. This copy is rather worn and battered, with permanent plastic over cover, but is all there. ISBN 0931188555. Keywords: women wives females children families abuse cruelty marriage Cat nr 17788 - $A22
CASTRATED WOMAN (The). What Your Doctor Won't Tell You About Hysterectomy. Stokes, Naomi Miller. New York, Franklin Watts, octavo hardcover, 1986, 206 pages. Minor defects, fairly good. Dust-jacket a little wrinkled on edge and flap creased. ISBN 0531150038. Keywords: women females health body hysterectomy Cat nr 17064 - $A25
CAT TALES. The Meaning of Cats in Women's Lives. Fook, Jan; Hawthorne, Susan, and Klein, Renate. Spinifex, large paperback (approx. small quarto), stiff pictorial card, 2003, 220 pages, illustrated. Something different in cat books! A compendium of articles and features, with many illustrations of the loveable beasties. A little corner damage and general wear but fairly good. ISBN 1876756373. Keywords: animals pets cats pussies kittens women females companions Cat nr 17633 - $A25
CATCHING THE WAVES. Life in and out of politics. Ryan, Susan. HarperCollins paperback, 1999, 308p, illsts. Susan Ryan was the only woman in the Hawke Labor cabinet from 1983 to 1988. She was also a feminist and a founding member of the Women's Electoral Lobby. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0732259592. Keywords: biography politics politicians women fem ales leaders Cat nr 2111 - $A17
CATHY FREEMAN. A JOURNEY JUST BEGUN. McGregor, Adrian. Random House Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1998, 364p, illsts. Biography of the noted Australian sports lady. Has many photos, some in colour. Near-fine copy in like dust-jacket. Keywords: australia Aboriginals aborigines people society sport sport runners running games competitions olympic olympics women females Cat nr 11408 - $A22
CAUGHT IN THE CROSSFIRE. A woman journalist's breathtaking experiences in war-torn Afghanistan. Goodwin, Jan. Future paperback, 1987, 330p, illsts. Crease to front cover, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0708836720.Keywords: war warfare afghanistan taliban islam journalism journalists women females danger adventure travel Cat nr 3560 - $A13
CELLULITE - Not Just a Fancy Name for Fat. Walker, Shonagh. HarperCollins Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 75 pages, illustrated. Foreword by Nene King. The author was a beauty editor on some of Australia's top women's magazines. Light wear, fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0732273625. Keywords: body health fat weight diet exercise wellbeing Cat nr 18691 - $A14
CERVICAL CANCER. A Book For Every Woman. Dyson, Linda. Nelson (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 130 pages. Foreword by Dr Graham Giles of the Victorian Anti Cancer Council. Very good copy. ISBN 0170068269. Keywords: health women females cancer Cat nr 5805 - $A22
CERVICAL SMEAR TEST, The. A Woman's Guide to Testing Positive, Diagnosis and Treatment. Szarewski, Dr Anne. Vermilion Paperback, 1994, 230p., illsts. Minor corner wear. Good solid copy. Scarce! Keywords: health medical women females illness tests Cat nr 2965 - $A22
CHASING DOWN THE DAWN. Jewel (Kilcher). Harper quarto hardcover, 2000, 142p, illsts. The singer is also handy with the pen and the camera. This book is a sort of journal of collected material. Includes a large number of photos, many of them in colour and many taken by Jewel herself. Also pen sketches. A lovely book, well bound, with a beautiful dust-jacket. Near-fine. Keywords: biography autobiography photography photographs music singers performers women females singers song Cat nr 1841 - $A22
CHINESE FOOTBINDING. The History of a Curious Erotic Custom. Levy, Howard S. Lon, Neville Spearman, large octavo hardcover, no date. c. 1965?, 352p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) A lengthy and detailed study of the curious Chinese custom. Has an excellent selection of sketches and photos. Deals with the sociology, the sexuality, and the history of the custom. Frank and revealing! A classic text often referred to. This is an ex-library copy with cancelled stamps and signs of wear, edge marks, etc, but fairly good. The dust-jacket is well worn and loose. Keywords: customs society far east asia china women females foot feet bizarre Cat nr 1640 - $A52
CILLA BLACK. Bobby's Girl. Thompson, Douglas. Pocket Books paperback, 1998, 300p, illsts. Good copy. ISBN 0671016083. Keywords: biography singers performers women females stars music Cat nr 4378 - $A12
CILLA BLACK. Bobby's Girl. Thompson, Douglas. Pocket Books paperback, 1998, 300p, illsts. Very good copy. ISBN 0671016083. Keywords: biography singers performers women females stars music Cat nr 17414 - $A15
CLEAR SKIN PRESCRIPTION (The). Four Weeks to a Flawless Complexion! Perricone, Nicholas. HarperResource, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 258 pages, illustrated. The Perricone Program to Eliminate Problem Skin. Previously published as 'The Acne Prescription'. Minor marks, very good clean solid copy. ISBN 0060934360. Keywords: skin health body Cat nr 18144 - $A22
CLOSE UP AND PERSONAL. Deneuve, Catherine. Orion paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 198 pages, illustrated. Has many excellent photo plates, B&W and colour. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0752877909. Keywords: biography autobiography actors actresses movies film films women females stars Cat nr 7655 - $A21
CLOUDS GOT IN MY WAY. Smith, Christine. Lon, Eyre and Spottiswoode, octavo hardcover, 1981, 240p. Progressive muscular dystrophy and its effects on a person's life. The book was written by the author, using a tape recorder operated by her mouth. On the front of the dust-jacket there is a painting by the author. The book is a little worn but fairly good, the dust-jacket just a bit tatty on top edge. ISBN 041380240X. Keywords: biography autobiography women females disabilities illness Cat nr 2330 - $A17
COME HELL OR HIGH WATER. Francis, Clare. Sphere paperback, 1981 reprint, 195p, appendices, illsts. 'Bestselling story of her epic voyage.' Fairly good copy. ISBN 0722136714. Keywords: journeys travel adventure yachts yachting sailing biography autobiography women females Cat nr 6031 - $A14
CONNIE SWEETHEART. The Story of Connie Robertson. Lawson, Valerie. Heinemann Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 349p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Famed Australian newspaper editor. Very good with like dust-jacket. ISBN 085561353X. Keywords: women females editors newspapers press journalists publishing biography society Cat nr 1195 - $A17
CONTEMPORARY FEMINIST THOUGHT. Eisenstein, Hester. Unwin/Counterpoint paperback (stiff card), 1984, 196p. Good clean copy. ISBN 0868614246. Keywords: feminist women females society sociology philosophy Cat nr 4722 - $A12
COPING WITH STRESS. A practical, self-help guide for women. Witkin-Lanoil, Georgia. Sheldon Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 106 pages. Browned paper and a trifle bent but intact and otherwise o.k. ISBN 0859694380. Keywords: stress women females Cat nr 6025 - $A14
COSMETIC SURGERY FOR WOMEN. A Revolutionary Approach to Image Enhancement. Moynahan, Dr Paula A. New York, Crown Publisher, 1988, 210 pages, illustrated. Covers many forms of cosmetic enhancement - including breast enlarging and reduction, rhinoplasty, collagen treatment, lipolysis, and work on tummies. Extensive advice and information about the nature of the operations, anesthesia, after-effects, and so on. The author is described as 'an internationally renowned cosmetic surgeon.' Near-fine with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0517564297. Keywords: cosmetic surgery body modification operations breast enhancement/reduction; rhinoplasty; collagen treatment, lipolysis, tummy tucks Cat nr 4550 - $A32
COUNTER PUNCH. A Woman's Journey from the Terror of Violence through Rage to Survival. Rossen, Carol. New York, E.P. Dutton, octavo hardcover, 1988, 249 pages. The author went one beautiful day for a walk in the park (near Malibu). She was violently attacked by a man wielding a sledgehammer. She only lived by feigning death. This is the story of the attack and her recovery. The book and dust-jacket are very good but there is a defacing and noticeable remainder black line on the edge. Barbarians! ISBN 0525246355. Keywords: crime violence women females attacks bashings Cat nr 7822 - $A21
CURRENCY LASS. Reeson, Margaret. Albatross Paperback, 1985, 270p. Biography of Mary Lawry who became a missionary in the Pacific. Has a number of pages where corners have been turned down by previous owner, otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: australia biography women females settlers settlements Cat nr 2373 - $A15
DAD AND ME. A Family's Flaws Can Teach You Life's Greatest lessons. Bryden-Brown, Sarah. HarperCollins paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 254 pages, illustrated. When her family broke up, the author, then 14, went to live with her father, advertising genius John Bryden-Brown. An adolescent girl met an alcoholic man and the resulting bittersweet story emerged. Some of the pages have creases from being turned down (a bad habit!), Otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0732285291. Keywords: biography autobiography women females Cat nr 6878 - $A22
DANCING WITH THE DEVIL. A Memoir. Norman, Amy. Bantam Books (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 262 pages. One woman's terrifying story - all too often repeated - of a violent partner and the dilemma of trying to leave the relationship when children are involved. After five years of abuse Amy found the courage to make the break. Minor wear, a couple of light crease, but generally good copy. ISBN 1863254684. Keywords: relationships abuse women females families Cat nr 18615 - $A22
DAUGHTERS OF ARABIA. Sasson, Jean P. Bantam paperback, 1994, 256p. 'Sultana' (as she is known) is a member of the extensive Saudi royal family - effectively prisoner to her father, her husband and even her sons. Follow up to her book, 'Princess'. Worn with crease at front, but fairly good. Keywords: saudi arabia royalty rulers islam women female abuses human rights girls teenagers sex-slavery Cat nr 10684 - $A15
DAUGHTERS OF ARABIA. Sasson, Jean P. Bantam paperback, 1994, 256p. 'Sultana' (as she is known) is a member of the extensive Saudi royal family - effectively prisoner to her father, her husband and even her sons. Follow up to her book, 'Princess'. Worn with crease at front, but fairly good. Keywords: saudi arabia royalty rulers islam women female abuses human rights girls teenagers sex-slavery Cat nr 8139 - $A12
DEAD BY SUNSET. Perfect Husband, Perfect Killer? Rule, Ann. Warner Books paperback, 1995, 566p, illsts. She as the fourth wife of a brutal man who had abused and mistreated his previous three wives. One of the masters of crime writing uncovers the full story of Bradly Morris Cunningham. Minor defects, some cover crases, but fairly good copy. ISBN 0751518697. Keywords: murder crime law justice killers murderers criminals husbands wives families women females Cat nr 15292 - $A17
DEMON LOVER, The. On the Sexuality of Terrorism. Morgan, Robin. Lon, Methuen, octavo hardcover, 1989, 395p. A study of the sexual charisma that violence exudes and the phallocentric nature of the trade of the terrorist, along with the part played by women in the culture. The author is a feminist activist. Dust-jacket well rubbed although intact, slight edge wear but book otherwise very good. Keywords: sexuality terrorism war violence gangs baader-meinhof carlos women females males Cat nr 1499 - $A17
DESCENT OF WOMAN, The. Morgan, Elaine. Corgi paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974 reprint, 285 pages. Tells it how it really was in the beginning . . . without male prejudices. Explaining what male evolutionists have ignored over the years. Stained edges, name in front, fair only, but solid. ISBN 0552094951. Keywords: women females society humanity Cat nr 6908 - $A13
DIANNE THORLEY. In Search of the Emerald City. Authorised Biography. Stapleton, Lynne. Lynne Stapleton, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 337 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Biography of Mayor of Toowoomba, a major Australian city. Has an excellent selection B&W photos scattered through text. Minor wear with tiny damage one corner, otherwise very good. ISBN 0975101005. Keywords: australia queensland politics politicians leaders women people biography Cat nr 17907 - $A27
DIVA: THE LIFE OF MARCIA HINES. Dewey, Karen. Pan Macmillan Australia large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001 reprint, 226 pages, illustrated. Life of a popular Australian singer. Has some excellent colour photos. Slight tendency to bend (poor storage) but otherwise good clean copy. No previous-owners name. ISBN 0732911044. Keywords: music musicians singers biography women females australia Cat nr 8478 - $A17
DON'T FENCE ME IN. McCarthy, Wendy. Random House (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 292 pages, illustrated. The author, a feminist, has been at the leading edge of public life in Australia for three decades. Well-known as a broadcaster and for her work with the National Trust, she here reveals her life and views. The paper is a bit age-browned and the front endpaper is damaged, otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 0855616954. Keywords: biography autobiography radio television broadcasters politics feminism women females Cat nr 8749 - $A27
DON'T LET YOUR HORMONES RUIN YOUR LIFE. Cabot, Dr Sandra. Women's Health Advisory Service (Aust), Paperback, 1993 reprint, 152p, illsts. Minor marks, very good copy. ISBN 0646049356. Keywords: health healing hormones women females sickness treatment Cat nr 1083 - $A13
DON'T LET YOUR HORMONES RUIN YOUR LIFE. Cabot, Dr Sandra. Women's Health Advisory Service (Aust), Paperback, 1994 reprint, 152p, illsts. Writing in front, some wear to edges and stain top edge. Fair but useful. Keywords: health healing hormones women females sickness treatment Cat nr 2970 - $A14
DUCHESS OF YORK, The. Uncensored. Kortesis, Vasso, with David Leigh. Blake paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 305 pages, illustrated. 'The shocking truth at last!' Minor edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1857821734. Keywords: biography royalty women females secrets scandal relationships britain england Cat nr 7362 - $A17
DYING TO GET MARRIED. The courtship and murder of Julie Miller Bulloch. Harris, Ellen. Lon, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1993, 267p, illsts. 'When Mr Right turned into her worst nightmare.' A true crime story. Fairly good copy but with tiny damage one corner and dust-jacket worn and a little frayed. Keywords: crime criminals death murder women females justice trials jail gaol prison courts detection Cat nr 10670 - $A19
EATING THE UNDERWORLD. A Memoir in Three Voices (Signed). Brett, Doris. Vintage paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 413 pages. Author-signed (genuine - signed at point of sale). The author wad diagnosed with cancer several years ago while writing a private journal. The cancer diagnosis became a catalyst for recording an inner journey through self. Good clean copy. ISBN 1740510704. Keywords: biography autobiography memoirs philosophy women females journals health cancer Cat nr 17605 - $A19
EDGE OF THE BED (The): HOW DIRTY PICTURES CHANGED MY LIFE. Palac, Lisa. Little Brown & Co, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 214 pages, illustrated. The author is a writer of 'feminist erotica' who became known as 'the queen of high tech porn.' She started life as a Catholic schoolgirl, became an anti-smut crusader, then a cutting-edge pornographer. In this book she explores the liberating effects of pornography, the eroticism of religion and explores questions such as: why do sexual desires and sexual politics rarely agree? Minor mark one edge, otherwise very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0316688495. Keywords: adult pornography sex sexuality erotica biography autobiography women females feminists Cat nr 2996 - $A22
EDWINA, COUNTESS MOUNTBATTEN OF BURMA. Hough, Richard. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, octavo hardcover, 1983, 239 pages, illsts. This copy has light wear and minor staining but is basically good with excellent cloth and spine lettering. The dust-jacket is a little frayed and worn but fair. ISBN 0297782843. Keywords: biography women females burma asia far east vice-regal britain england Cat nr 3923 - $A17
ELIZABETH GARRETT ANDERSON. England's First Woman Physician. Manton, Jo. Methuen, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1965, 382 pages, illustrated. In 1865 Elizabeth Garrett, daughter of a country merchant, gained the right to practice in England as a physician and surgeon. At age 37 she became the only woman member of the BMA, at age 47 the first woman dean of a medical school and at age 71 Britain's first woman mayor. A bit of edge age-staining and slight damage to foot of spine but generally fairly good copy. ISBN 041315100X. Keywords: medicine medical females women doctors biography physicians Cat nr 18235 - $A22
ENDLESS ENERGY - A Workbook for Dynamic Health and Personal Power for Women on the Move. Kenton, Susannah & Leslie. Vermilion (UK) quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint, 144 pages. 'From fatigue to freedom, tap into energy at your core, celebrate your body, banish the energy drainers, reclaim your power, and experience high-level health.' Light wear, with small area damage front cover, otherwise good solid clean copy. ISBN 0091777534.Keywords: health psychology energy wellbeing women females Cat nr 8290 - $A19
ENTER WHINING. Dresser, Fran. HarperCollins oversize paperback, 1996, 286p, illsts. Biography of the irrepressible star of The Nanny. With a great abundance of bw photos, probably more than I have seen in any other biography. Pity the printing quality isn't better. Minor defects, a very good solid copy. ISBN 0732256291. Keywords: actors actresses tv television comedy biography hollywood movies cinema women females stars Cat nr 1305 - $A19
EROTIC SILENCE OF THE AMERICAN WIFE, The. Heyn, Dalma. New York, Turtle Bay Books, octavo hardcover, 1992, 304 pages. The book is fictional but is based in solid fact, the author had a regular column in 'Mademoiselle' magazine titled 'The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Sex.' Has some small edge spots and a little wear to boards but is fairly good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0679413391. Keywords: erotica adult literature women females families relationships sex sexuality Cat nr 8204 - $A21
ESSENTIAL HEALTH FOR WOMEN. Walker, Sharon. Parragon Paperback, 1997, 178p. Pregnancy, Exercise, Homeopathy, Massage, reflexology, Nutrition, and more. Near-fine copy. ISBN 0752524151. Keywords: health healing women females exercise massage nutrition diet pregnancy Cat nr 14634 - $A12
ETHICS, POLITICS, and DIFFERENCE in JULIA KRISTEVA'S WRITING. Oliver, Kelly (editor). Routledge, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 264 pages, illustrated. Warning: Book has been badly stored, etc and is bent on corners but is intact and no text, etc, affected. Priced accordingly. ISBN 0415907047. Keywords: philosophy sociology women females ethics politics Cat nr 6170 - $A27
EVEOLUTION. The Eight Truths of Marketing to Women (Eve-olution). Popcorn, Faith. HarperCollinsBusiness, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 272 pages. The author is described as 'a leading consumer trends forecaster' who says women and men are as different in their shopping habits as they are biologically. Black remainder line on bottom, minor marks to covers, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0007113838. Keywords: business selling merchandising marketing advertising women females Cat nr 18678 - $A27
EVERY WOMAN'S BIRTH RIGHTS. Thomas, Pat. Thorsons paperback, 1996, 303p. Has some damp affectation towards back but no text affected. Small crease at front and mark on bottom edge. But solid. ISBN 0722532814. Keywords: birth reproduction rights women females birthing babies conception obstetrics medicine doctors Cat nr 2165 - $A19
FACE IMPROVEMENT THROUGH EXERCISE AND NUTRITION. Clark, Linda. Pivot/Keats paperback (stiff card), 1974, 126 pages, illustrated, Techniques and tips to help to new facial vitality, beauty and youth. Tape residue inside front and back cover and minor defects, basically goo copy. Keywords: face faces health beauty skin Cat nr 6265 - $A22
FAIR COMMENT: The Life of Pat Jarrett 1911-1990. Tate, Audrey. Melbourne University Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 192 pages, illustrated. She became known as 'The Grand Old Lady of the Melbourne Herald and Weekly Times.' Champion sportswoman, pioneer female journalist and much more. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0522847250. Keywords: biography journalists women females reporters Cat nr 8772 - $A19
FEMALE HOMOSEXUALITY. Psychodynamism of Lesbianism. Caprio, Frank S., M.D. Citadel Press, New York, paperback, 1967, 334 pages. Worn but fair and intact. Keywords: females women homosexuality lesbianism sex sexuality psychology Cat nr 3614 - $A22
FEMINISM AND THE FAMILY IN ENGLAND 1880-1939. Dyhouse, Carol. Basil Blackwell, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 204 pages. Small name in front, light wear, small sun-fading effect on front, otherwise good. ISBN 0631167366. Keywords: feminism women females families marriage relationships Cat nr 17789 - $A27
FEMINISM AND THE WORD OF GOD. Zegenhagen, Patrick J. Author Published, Paperback, 1984, 93p., illsts. Appears at a cursory glance to be an attack on feminism, claimed to betray the New Testament view of life and relationships. Very good copy. Keywords: women females feminism religion belief doctrines theology Cat nr 13510 - $A17
FERGIE. HER SECRET LIFE. The Book She Tried to Ban. Starkie, Alan. New Holland oversize Paperback, 1996, 224p, illsts. Signs of wear, minor creasing, but fairly good. Keywords: royalty women females biography england britain scandal society Cat nr 9750 - $A15
FIGHT LIKE A GIRL. The Power of Being a Woman. Bevere, Lisa. Warner Faith, octavo hardcover, 2006, 221 pages. Perhaps best described as 'Christian sociology' - a religious view of women. The author and her husband are televangelists. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0446577588. Keywords: women females beliefs society relationships psychology Cat nr 17774 - $A22
FIGURE CONTROL. A new, expert approach to figure beauty through Exercise, Diet, Poise. Taylor, Eric. Murray (UK) paperback (pictorial card), 1963, 154p, illsts. This is an older book but sought after. Has number nice clear bw photos on art paper. The cover is creased and grubby at back, has name in front, but the book within is otherwise o.k. Keywords: exercise diety health body figure women females Cat nr 16032 - $A19
FINANCIALLY FREE. Think Rich to be Rich. A Woman's Guide to Creating Wealth. Hartley, Anne. Doubleday (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991 reprint, 200 pages. 'Change your attitudes, change your habits, expand your horizons' says the author. 'And create wealth.' Minor edge wear, good solid clean copy. ISBN 0868243892. Keywords: finances money economics women females success Cat nr 18565 - $A25
FIRE WITH FIRE. The New Female Power and How it Will Change the 21st Century. Wolf, Naomi. Chatto & Windus, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 378 pages. Slight edge wear but basically fairly good. ISBN 0701160853. Keywords: females women feminism society Cat nr 5070 - $A17
FIRST STONE (The). Some Questions About Sex and Power. Garner, Helen. Picador, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 222 pages. A study of sex and power - a study triggered by an event involving a female student's accusations against the Master of Ormond College, Melbourne. A couple of creased pages, some browning inside covers (storage in sun?), otherwise fairly good. ISBN 033035583X. Keywords: sex sexuality authority relationships male female men women law Cat nr 8851 - $A15
FIRST VOICE OF AUSTRALIAN FEMINISM, The. Excerpts from Louisa Lawson's 'The Dawn' 1888-1895. Lawson, Olive (editor). Simon & Schuster paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 363 pages. Some edge grubbiness but generally fairly good and solid copy. ISBN 0731802489. Keywords: feminism women females history literature Cat nr 5074 - $A17
FLOWER REMEDIES FOR WOMEN. Wildwood, Christine. Thorsons paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 128 pages. Good copy. ISBN 0722528426. Keywords: flowers remedies alternative alternatives medicine cures treatment health healing Cat nr 7685 - $A15
FORGIVE ME. Webb, Cathleen Crowell, with Marie Chapian. NJ, Fleming H. Revell, large octavo hardcover, 1985, 220p., illsts. The appalling story of Gary Dotson, jailed for rape and serving 8 years of his sentence before the alleged victim, Cathy Webb, admitted there had been no abduction, no rape. She was 16 at the time of the alleged assault. She later got religion and repented; well, at least that is something good religion has done but little comfort for a man who suffered so unjustly. And even when she confessed to a court Gary Dotson was not released and had to battle further to have his sentence overturned. Good to vg, but lacks dj. ISBN 0800714628. Keywords: crime rape women females males justice injustice jail prison gaol trials religion christian Cat nr 5945 - $A22
FOSTER CHILD. An Intimate Biography of Jodie Foster by her Brother. Foster, Buddy. Sidney paperback, 1998, 320p, illsts. A fascinating look at the great star, with 16 pages of personal photos. The binding is weak and is tending to crack at spine. Otherwise good copy. ISBN 0451195612. Keywords: biography autobiography women females girls actors actresses hollywood stars film films movies cinema Cat nr 5916 - $A14
GEISHA OF GION: The MEMOIR OF MINEKO IWASAKI. Iwasaki, Mineko. Simon & Schuster paperback (stiff card), 1962, 334 pages, illsts. With two sections photo plates - B&W and colour. Minor edge wear, good copy. ISBN 0743220374. Keywords: geishas women females performers artistes japan biography autobiography asia asian far east Cat nr 4676 - $A19
GEORGIE PORGIE. Sexual Harassment in Everyday Life. Wise, Sue, and Stanley, Liz. Pandora Paperback, 1987, 235p. 'Empowering and thought-provoking.' Good copy. ISBN 0863580181. Keywords: sex sexuality women females employees employers work law crime Cat nr 1198 - $A19
GET WELL FOR WOMEN. A Handbook of Natural Medicine for Women and Children. Setright, Russell. Atrand Books (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial boards), 1993 reprint, 178 pages. A popular health book dealing with natural medicine. Light wear but fairly good. ISBN 0908272286. Keywords: health wellness women females children Cat nr 8861 - $A13
GIFT OF FEELING, The. Tournier, Paul. SCM Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1981, 137 pages. The need for women's contributions to society. Sun-faded spine and some wear but fair. Keywords: women females philosophy psychology Cat nr 6027 - $A14
GLUCK. 1895-1978. HER BIOGRAPHY. Souhami, Diana. Phoenix Press (UK) large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 333 pages, illustrated. Born Hannah Gluckstein, a member of the family that founded the J. Lyons & Co catering firm, Gluck, as she called herself, lived a torrid personal life that shocked her family. Her portraits, flower paintings, set in frames she designed and patented, were coveted by the rich and famous. Her art was exhibited in what she described as 'one man shows'. The book has many illustrations, including Gluck's artwork, although in B&W. Minor wear and defects, fairly good copy. ISBN 1842121960. Keywords: biography women females art artists decor illustrators illustrations paintings painters Cat nr 6214 - $A27
GOD'S CALLGIRL. A Memoir. One Woman's Life Journey From Convent to Sex Worker. Van Raay, Carla. HarperCollins Australia, paperback, 2004, 441p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) At age 18 she entered a convent, seeking answers to her life's problems. At 34 she left the convent and began work as a prostitute. And there is more - the secret of an abused child. Minor wear. Good solid copy. ISBN 0732277558. Keywords: religion nuns sisters convents women females sex prostitution callgirls Cat nr 3458 - $A22
GODDESS OF THE BULLRING. The Story of Conchita Cintron the World's Greatest Matador. Cintron, Lola Verrill. London, Frederick Muller, octavo hardcover, 1960, 287 pages, illustrated. Written by her mother. Has numerous B&W photos. Edges have some stains, cloth generally good with just a bit of damp affectation at bottom back, crossed-out name in front. Dust-jacket fair only. Keywords: matadors women females bullfighting bull-fighting sport biography Cat nr 18212 - $A22
GOLD MEDAL GIRL. The Confessions of an Olympic Champion. Fraser, Dawn, with Harry Gordon. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, Reprint, 1965, 206p, illst.Controversy often swirled around Australian swimming star Dawn Fraser, gold medal winner at three consecutive Olympic games. This is her side of the story. Some edge wear & dj trifle frayed but cloth fg-g with excellent gilt lettering. Keywords: swimming racing women females sports australia Cat nr 3483 - $A15
GOLDEN GIRL. An Autobiography. Cuthbert, Betty. Strand Publishing, oversize paperback (card), 2000, 173 pages. Funny producing a book like this with no illustrations! There would be many photos available from news organizations. A trifle bent and worn but fairly good. ISBN 1876825251. Keywords: runners running athletics olympics biography women females autobiographies Cat nr 4806 - $A15
GOOD GIRL'S GUIDE TO NEGOTIATING, The. How to Negotiate Effectively Without Being a Bitch. Whitaker, Leslie, and Austin, Elizabeth. Arrow paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 288 pages. Some edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 071267084X. Keywords: self help development success women females negotiation negotiating bargaining Cat nr 7686 - $A17
GOOD GIRLS FINISH LAST. Wicked words on Drinking, Shopping, Gossiping, Sex, and All Your Favourite Bad Habits. Parvis, Sarah. Andrews McMeel Publishing (Kansas), small square paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 180 pages, illustrated. A collection of quotes on these topics, illustrated with B&W stills from many movies. Front cover tendency to curl but otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 0740747185. Keywords: humour humor females women views anecdotes quotes quotations wisdom Cat nr 5582 - $A22
GOOD GIRLS GO TO HEAVEN, BAD GIRLS GO EVERYWHERE. Ehrhardt, Jana U. New York, St Martin's Press, octavo hardcover, 1997, 188 pages. 'How to break the rules and get what you want from your job, your family and your relationship.' The author says 'good girls' are trained from birth to conform and get trapped in a myth. Near-fine copy in near-fine dust-jacket. ISBN 0312151365. Keywords: women females girls success psychology self help achievement Cat nr 17539 - $A27
HANSI. The Girl Who Left the Swastika. Hirschmann, Maria Anne. Tyndale oversize paperback, 1977, 243p. From atheistic Nazism to Christianity. Biography. Name in front, some edge wear and upper edge stained, but fairly good. ISBN 0842312919. Keywords: biography girls females women teenagers germany nazism war warfare europe christianity religion Cat nr 5366 - $A17
HAREM WITHIN, The. Tales of a Moroccan Girlhood. Mernissi, Fatima. New York, Doubleday, octavo hardcover, 1994, 254 pages, illsts. The author is a noted koranic scholar and a leading Islamic feminist. It is a pity the book didn't have some photos - the illustrations are of the nondescript kind adorning tourist brochures! Very good except for tiny black remainder dot on bottom. Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0385405421. Keywords: islam muslims mohammedan women females girls society culture childhood religion customs Cat nr 4248 - $A19
HAVE A LOVE AFFAIR WITH YOUR HUSBAND (Before Someone Else Does). Kohl, Susan, and Bregman, Alice Miller. Lon, Guild Publishing, octavo hardcover, 1987, 190p. Good copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: relations relationships males females men women husbands wives family Cat nr 2736 - $A15
HEART OF THE CIRCLE: Photographs by Edward S. Curtis of Native American Women. Curtis, Edward. Pomegranate Artbooks, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 128 pages, illustrated. The photographer spent about 30 years between 1900 and 1930 among the Indian races. Minor marks to cover and a bit of staining bottom edge, otherwise good. Keywords: american indians women females photography society culture history usa Cat nr 8956 - $A37
HEROINE OF THE DESERT. Al-Nahi, Donya. Metro large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 278 pages. 'I'll risk anything to reunite kidnapped chiuldren with their mothers.' The ongoing work of rescuing children taken from their British mothers by Middle Eastern fathers. A little bent and worn on edges but nothing serious. Fairly good. ISBN 1843580721. Keywords: children families mothers fathers abduction abuse islam muslims marriage kidnapping Cat nr 18981 - $A22
HER SELECTION. Writings by Nineteenth Century Australian Women. Spender, Lynne (editor). Penguin paperback (stiff card), 1988, 259 pages. Minor marks, good copy. ISBN 0140112391. Keywords: literature history writings women females writers authors australia australian Cat nr 5657 - $A19
HIGH HEELED STEPS TO SUCCESS. The Inspiring stories of 22 overachievers (women) under 33. Stevens, Amanda. Splash Publishing Australia, paperback (stiff card), 2001, 157 pages, illustrated. Each story has a photo of the woman, a brief biographical note and the story of her success. With an Introductory Section detailing the Steps to Success. Has a little edge wear but is a fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0957901100. Keywords: women females business success personality psychology Cat nr 2179 - $A22
HILLARY CLINTON. The Inside Story. Warner, Judith. Sun paperback, 1993, 246p, illsts. Sun-browned inside covers and early pages, stained on edges. Poor but quite solid. ISBN 0725107286. Keywords: biography women females leaders politicians politics america usa Cat nr 2327 - $A15
HISTORY'S MISTRESS. A New Interpretation of a 19th Century Ethnographic Classic. Weideger, Paula. Pelican paperback, 1986, 276 pages, illsts. The original of this work, published in Germany in 1885, ran to over 2,000 pages. Described as a 'daring, even iconoclastic, historical gynecological and anthropological compendium devoted to the legends, rituals and beliefs that have shaped women's lives.' Some wear but generally good. ISBN 0140224874. Keywords: females women girls society sociology culture people history Cat nr 3567 - $A19
HITLER AND GELI. Hayman, Ronald. Bloomsbury paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 240 pages, illustrated. Geli was the only woman Hitler ever loved, but at the age of 23 she was found dead in his flat with his gun on the floor. With two sections B&W photo plates. Has a little edge damage but nothing affected. ISBN 0747527237. Keywords: hitler germany nazism history biography people women females lovers murder crime Cat nr 5983 - $A22
HORMONES FROM HELL. The Ultimate Women's Humor Book. King, Jan. Ice Water Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 135 pages, illustrated. With a terrific cartoon-style front cover, this book deals with such topics as: the delights of gynecological exams, mammograms, pregnancy, cramps, plastic surgery, contraception, sex and PMS. And lots more. The author describes herself as 'the high priestess of progesterone (on one of her good days).' Very good. ISBN 1920905421. Keywords: women females humour humor jokes fun Cat nr 17316 - $A19
HORMONES, HOT FLASHES and MOOD SWINGS. Gillespie, Clark, M.D. Harper and Row Paperback, 1989, 205p. 'Living through the ups and downs of menopause.' Minor marks, good copy. Keywords: health healing sickness women females psychology Cat nr 9886 - $A15
HOUSE ARREST. Vlachos, Helen. Lon, Andre Deutsch, octavo hardcover, 1970, 158p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. Life under a military junta. The author, owner and editor of two newspapers, was held under house arrest in her Athens flat for three months. Minor edge wear, good with excellent navy cloth and spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket fairly good. ISBN 0233961860. Keywords: biography autobiography writers publishers newspapers press greece women females politics Cat nr 2591 - $A17
HOW DO YOU WANT ME? Wax, Ruby. Ebury Press, oversize Paperback, 2002, 241p, illsts. An interesting autobiography from the irrepressible Ruby Wax. Frank, fun book. Front cover somewhat creased, small corner bending, otherwise fairly good copy. Keywords: biography autobiography entertainers television women females actors actresses theatre stage Cat nr 1303 - $A22
HOW MEN THINK. The Seven Essential Rules for Making it in a Man's World. Mendell, Adrienne. HarperBusiness, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 259 pages. The author, a psychologist, reveals male secrets - how they get ahead in spite of their failings. Small name in front and minor wear, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0732256526. Keywords: business success males females women management psychology Cat nr 18330 - $A19
HOW TO FIND A MAN . . . and MAKE HIM KEEP YOU. Tanner, Tracy. NY, A. & W, Publishers, octavo hardcover, 1978, 242p. Book fairly good and solid. Dust-jacket loose and torn but still useful. Keywords: relationships men women males females marriage love Cat nr 2741 - $A19
HOW TO FIND YOUR IDEAL MAN. Take control of your love life. Sydnor, Rebecca. Piatkus Paperback, 1991, 221p. The author is a romance and courtship development teacher. Bit bent at corners but fairly good. ISBN 0749910410. Keywords: men women males females relationships love psychology romance courtship Cat nr 2771 - $A22
HOW TO REDUCE YOUR RISK OF BREAST CANCER. Michnovicz, Jon J. with Diane Klein. Warner Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 241 pages. 'Featuring the new nutritional guidelines that can make a real difference.' Front cover lightly creased, minor wear, generally good solid copy. ISBN 0446671045. Keywords: health cancer diet fitness longevity breasts Cat nr 17771 - $A19
HRT HANDBOOK, The. How to Decide if Hormone Therapy is Right For You. Farrell, Dr Elizabeth. Ann O'Donovan (Aust) Paperback, 1993, 192p. Has a couple of turned-down page corners, otherwise is a good copy. ISBN 0908476639.Keywords: health treatment women females hormones hrt Cat nr 14694 - $A15
HRT. IS IT FOR ME? Allen, Raelene. Gore & Osment Health Books paperback (card), 1994, 64p, illsts. Very good copy. Keywords: health women females HRT hormones Cat nr 1004 - $A17
I AM THE CENTRAL PARK JOGGER. A Story of Hope and Possibility. Meili, Trisha. Scribner paperback (stiff card), 2004, 265 pages. Trisha, a young Wall Street professional, was jogging in New York's Central Park when she was viciously attacked, raped and beaten almost to the point of death. Hours later she she was brought to a hospital comatose. Doctors doubted she would survive. This is her story. Well read copy but fairly good. ISBN 0743244389. Keywords: crime criminals women females assaults rape Cat nr 5720 - $A22
I ASK FOR AUSTRALIA. Morton, Joan. Paperback, 1987, 112p, illsts. Foreword by Dick Eastman. Autobiography of an Australian Christian woman. ISBN 0731611306. Keywords: biography autobiography women females religion Cat nr 2479 - $A17
I HAVE FOUND MY CASTLE. Rooney, Meredith. Boolarong Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 275 pages, illustrated. An account of an Australian woman's personal pilgrimage of faith and the work of Swami Nadabrahmananda Saraswati. With a number of B&W photos. Except for name in front this is a very good copy. ISBN 1864390018. Keywords: biography autobiography women females Cat nr 17648 - $A22
IDENTICAL STRANGERS. A Memoir of Twins Separated and Reunited. Schein, Elyse, and Bernstein, Paula. Hachette Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 270 pages, illustrated. A fascinating autobiographical account written by the twins themselves. They were adopted at birth and only met for the first time at age 35. Includes a good selection colour photos. Front cover has a crease but otherwise the books is good. ISBN 9780733623196. Keywords: biography autobiography girls females women twins nature nurture Cat nr 8791 - $A25
IF ONLY. Halliwell, Geri. Pan Macmillan oversize Paperback, 1999 reprint, 367p, illsts. Lengthy biography of Geri, with two sections of photos, mainly coloured ones, including a couple of the author bare-breasted. Some edge stains and minor cover creases, minor corner damage. Fair copy. ISBN 0732910102. Keywords: music performers artists musicians females women biography Cat nr 1848 - $A19
IF ONLY. Halliwell, Geri. Pan Macmillan oversize Paperback, 1999 reprint, 367p, illsts. Lengthy biography of Geri, with two sections of photos, mainly coloured ones, including a couple of the author bare-breasted (thanks Geri!). Lightest of wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0732910102. Keywords: music performers artists musicians females women biography Cat nr 17432 - $A17
IN HER OWN NAME. A History of Women in South Australia from 1836. Jones, Helen. Wakefield Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised & Updated Ed, 1994, 428 pages, illustrated. Includes the Story of Women's Suffrage. A wide-ranging social history with much detail and many interesting historic illustrations. Light wear, fairly good solid copy. ISBN 1862343216. Keywords: women females society politics suffrage rights Cat nr 18135 - $A22
IN TRANSITION. A GUIDE TO MENOPAUSE. Saltman, Dr Deborah. Choice (Aust) paperback, 1994, 175p. Nice clean solid copy. ISBN 0947277145. Keywords: women females health psychology Cat nr 3241 - $A15
INNOCENCE REGAINED. The fight to free Lindy Chamberlain. Young, Norman H. Federation Press, Australia, oversize Paperback (pictorial card), 1989, 303p, illsts. In 1982 in the most sensational trial in Australian history, a jury reached a wrong verdict and convicted a young mother, a pastor's wife, of the murder of her baby daughter. The mother or the dingo? This is what it came down to. The author is a Seventh-Day Adventist minister who has drawn together the facts of the case. Has numerous illustrations, some in colour. Has a little edge and corner wear and a tiny bit of pencilling but is a fairly good copy. Keywords: crime justice injustice women females infants courts law legal jurisprudence investigations detection police northern territory australia mysteries Cat nr 1887 - $A32
IT'S A JOKE, JOYCE: AUSTRALIA's FUNNY WOMEN. Harmer, Wendy. Pan paperback (stiff pictorial card), A4 size, 1989, 160 pages, illustrated. The music-hall comediennes, the cross-dressers, the stars of reviews, the radio and TV performers, and more. With numerous B&W photos. Good condition. ISBN 0330271156. Keywords: humour humor biography women females Cat nr 6355 - $A19
IT'S CALLED A BREAKUP (break-up) BECAUSE IT'S BROKEN. The Smart Girl's Breakup Buddy. Behrendt, Greg, and Ruotola-Behrendt, Amiira. Element Book, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 276 pages. What to do and what not to do. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0007216661. Keywords: relationships men women males females Cat nr 6769 - $A21
JACKIE WEAVER: MUCH LOVE JAC X. Weaver, Jacki. Allen and Unwin (Australia), octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 2005, 280 pages, illustrated. One of Australia's best-loved actors, Jacki Weaver has been a popular figures on the Australian scene for many years. Includes two sections of B&W colour photos, beautifully printed on art paper and the back of the dust-jacket has nice photo of a barefoot Jacki. The book is near-fine with great cloth and spine gilt lettering, excellent dust jacket. ISBN 1741146186. Keywords: actors performers australia biography autobiography women females Cat nr 5668 - $A27
JANE FONDA. HEROINE FOR OUR TIME. Kiernan, Thomas. Delilah, oversize Paperback, 1982, 320p, illsts. A woman of many parts, from 'Miss Army Recruiting 1962' to anti-Vietnam War activist, from Barbarella to On Golden Pond. Jane revealed, with a stack of good photos as a bonus. Very good copy. ISBN 0933328214. Keywords: biography women females stars movies cinema film films hollywood activists politics society usa america culture Cat nr 4482 - $A22
JOHANNA'S WORLD. Andresen, O.M. HarperCollins, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 280 pages, illustrated. In 1873 the 17-year-old Johanna leaves Norway with her family to settle in New Zealand. A story of adventure, of grinding poverty, loneliness, floods, fires and lots of drama. Appears to be one of those histories written as if the author was there to relate the actual conversations, etc. Nevertheless, it is claimed to be basically a true biography. The author met Johanna at the age of 92, in her final years. Little bent and has a black remainder line, but is otherwise good. ISBN 1869503708. Keywords: biography norway new zealand Cat nr 17376 - $A22
KARTYA'S STORY. A daughter's suffering . . . a mother's unconditional love. Wunderle, Nola. Random House (Australia), paperback stiff pictorial card), 1999, 256 pages, illustrated. The moving story of a young Taiwanese baby adopted out illegally - as it transpired - to an Australian family. When at age 15 Kartya began using heroin - a result of her search for her past - Nola set out on a quest to track down Kartya's birth mother. Kartya now has two mothers! Has an excellent selection B&W photo plates. Good copy. ISBN 00918402346. Keywords: biography autobiography taiwan australia families relationships adoption girls women females Cat nr 18776 - $A19
k.d. LANG. All You Get is Me. Starr, Victoria. HarperCollins paperback, 1994, 317p, illsts. with photos. The meteoric rise of Kathy Dawn Lang. Small creases to front cover, some wear, remainder line on bottom. ISBN 0006382401. Keywords: music songs singers performers stage actors actresses women females homosexuality society culture lesbians Cat nr 3948 - $A17
K.D. LANG. ALL YOU GET IS ME. Starr, Victoria. HarperCollins paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 317 pages, illustrated. Biography of the well-known singer - college drop-out to pop superstar. The cover has a bit of light creasing, otherwise the book is fairly good. Keywords: music singers performers artists artistes women females lesbians Cat nr 6273 - $A15
KAY COTTEE FIRST LADY. A History-Making Solo Voyage Around the World. Cottee, Kay. Macmillan Australia, 1989 reprint, large octavo hardcover, 226p, illsts, endpaper maps. She sailed from a small child. This was an epic voyage of 189 days with many hazards. Enhanced with some excellent colour photos, well reproduced. Name in front, Edge staining, chiefly along top edge. Otherwise good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: sailing nautical seafarers yachts australia oceans seas adventure solo voyages women females Cat nr 1552 - $A22
KILL THE BODY, THE HEAD WILL FALL. A Closer Look at Women, Violence, and Aggression. Denfeld, Rene. Warner Books, octavo hardcover, 1997, 182 pages. The author is an amateur boxer who brings a special insight into women's place in the world. Near-new with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 044651960X. Keywords: women females violence aggression psychology society Cat nr 6597 - $A17
KILLING OF KAREN SILKWOOD (The). The Story Behind the Kerr-McGee Plutonium Case. Rashke, Richard. Sphere paperback, 1983, 403p. Karen Silkwood worked at a plutonium plant. When she was about to reveal the story of careless handling to the New York Times she died. Was her death an accident or murder? Heavily stained on edges due to age, otherwise all right. Keywords: crime death murder activists activism women females nuclear energy power industry usa america Cat nr 11383 - $A15
KNEE DEEP IN PARADISE. Butler, Brett. NY, Hyperion, large octavo hardcover, 1996, 297p, illsts. Autobiography of a woman who survived a gothic childhood in America's Deep South, an adolescence of bewildering exploitations with sex, drugs & alcohol, and an abusive first marriage with her sense of humour and love of language intact. The author rose through the ranks of TV to become the star and Executive Producer of ABC'S 'Grace Under Fire.' With some interesting family photos. Rough-cut edge. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0786861363. Keywords: biography women females children childhood america usa deep south religion parents fathers jesus teenagers Cat nr 5469 - $A22
KYLIE. an unauthorised biography. From girl-next-door to international icon. Scatena, Dino. Penguin Paperback, 1997, 223p, illsts. Biography of Kylie Minogue, the young actor in Neighbours, the Australian TV series, through her rising star as singer-dancer. According to the author Kylie has had more hits in the charts during the past decade than anyone since the Beatles and Elvis. Has 26 well-printed photos, half of them in full colour. Very good copy. Keywords: music songs dance performers rock biography women females singers australia television tv albums Cat nr 11527 - $A19
LA PRISONNIERE. Twenty Years in a Desert Gaol (jail). Oufkir, Malika. Bantam paperback, 2001, 397 pages, illustrated. An appalling story of injustice. From the age of 19 years the author, her mother and her five younger brothers and sisters were kept locked up in a stinking desert jail. They had committed no crimes but her father had been executed by the King of Morocco after an attempted assassination. Eventually, after a harrowing ordeal, the family found its way to France. Light wear, good. ISBN 0553813021. Keywords: women females biography autobiography abuse cruelty prison prisoners jail gaol jails Cat nr 5173 - $A17
LADY KILLERS. Robins, Joyce. Lon, Chancellor Press, octavo hardcover (pictorial boards), 1993, 377p, illsts. 100 Tales of Passion, Revenge & Despair. Cheap production with slight tendency to crack at spine but useful reference. Some light edge staining. ISBN 1851523642. Keywords: murder love crime women females death justice Cat nr 4078 - $A15
LAST RUN, The. Wolff, Kay, and Taylor, Sybil. New York, Viking, octavo hardcover, 1989, 343p. An American woman's years inside a Colombian drug family and her dramatic escape. Some edge wear and remainder line on bottom of book, initials in front, but solid with f.good dust-jacket. ISBN 0670826340. Keywords: drugs narcotics crime criminals colombia women females Cat nr 1903 - $A22
LATE BLOOMER. Profiles of women who found their true calling. Rich-McCoy, Lois. NY, Harper and Row, octavo hardcover, 1980, 226p, illsts. A book for our times! Minor wear to boards, good copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: women females families society work employment employers employees success Cat nr 2097 - $A19
LAW & RELATIONSHIPS - A Woman's A-Z Guide.Women's Legal Resource Centre. The Women's Legal Resources Centre (Australia). Quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 155 pages. A valuable guidebook for any woman experiencing problems involving legal matters. With coverage of topics such as: Family law, rentals & landlords, flat-sharing, legal aid, maternity leave, lesbianism, breach of promise, court orders, going to court, medical treatment, police, self-defence, wills, and much more. Minor wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0947205136. Keywords: law relationships males females men women Cat nr 5822 - $A27
LEAP OF FAITH. Memoirs of an Unexpected Life. Queen Noor. Phoenix paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 468 pages, illustrated. Born into a distinguished Arab-American family, Lisa Halaby was to become the wife of the world's most eligible bachelor, King Hussein of Jordan. This is her story. Has an excellent selection colour photos. Tiny bit of corner wear, othewise fairly good. ISBN 077381756X. Keywords: biography autobiography women females queens rulers jordan middle east Cat nr 7412 - $A17
LEARNING TO FLY. The Autobiography. Beckham, Victoria. London, Michael Joseph, large octavo hardcover, 1st edition, 2001 (so stated), 371p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Nice book with three sections of excellent colour photos covering Victori'as life as a child, with the Spice Girls, and beyond incl. 1 very nice portrait (opp p113) with an attractive bare foot evident. Two pages have turned-down corners but otherwise near-fine with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0718144910. Keywords: biography autobiograph women females entertainment artistes pop music stars Cat nr 1856 - $A27
LEGALIZING GENDER INEQUALITY. Courts, Markets, and Unequal Pay for Women in America. Nelson, Robert L., and Bridges, William P. Cambridge University Press, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 393 pages. Minor wear, good clean solid copy. ISBN 0521627508. Keywords: society women females gender inequality wages salaries law Cat nr 17498 - $A42
LESBIAN COMMUNITY, The. With an Afterword, 1980. Wolf, Deborah Goleman. University of Calif Press, Paperback (card), 1980, 212p. Plastic over covers, some edge wear. Fair only but intact. Keywords: homosexuality lesbians women females society history Cat nr 3494 - $A15
LETTERS FROM A SLAVE GIRL. The Story of Harriet Jacobs. Lyons, Mary E. Aladdin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 175 pages. She was born into slavery and could see freedom near but it was uncertain. A true account. Tiny bit of corner damage, otherwise good. ISBN 0689800150. Keywords: biography slavee slavery america usa women girls Cat nr 17435 - $A17
LETTERS OF ANNIE S. SWAN, The. Nicoll, Mildred Robertson (editor). Lon, Hodder and Stoughton, octavo hardcover, 1946 reprint, 307p, illsts. Annie Swan was a noted novelist in her day. Poor copy, grubby, worn, with poor dust-jacket, but all there. Best described as a good 'reading only' copy. Keywords: biography autobiography letters women females writers authors novelists letters Cat nr 8125 - $A14
LETTERS TO MARINA. Maraini, Dacia. The Crossing Press, Paperback, 1987, 207p. A novel in the form of a letter from one woman to another after the breakup of their relationship. The author wrote 'The Age of Discontent'. ISBN 0895943107. Keywords: fiction novels women females relationships Cat nr 14871 - $A15
LIFE AND DEATH. Unapologetic Writings on the Continuing War Against Women. Dworkin, Andrea. New York, The Free Press, octavo hardcover, 1997, 267 pages. A couple of pages are creased, otherwise the book is very good with good dust-jacket. It also has a 'cancelled' stamp inside front but it is not a library book so no idea where this came from and why. ISBN 0684835126. Keywords: women females feminism society liberation Cat nr 7055 - $A27
LIFE WITH GOOGIE. McCallum, John. London, Heinemann, large octavo hardcover, 1979, 275p, illsts. Biography of the famous actress, with numerous bw photos from plays and movies. Very good copy. No dust-jacket. Keywords: actors actresses females women stage theatre movies cinema film Cat nr 5332 - $A17
LISTEN TO ME. The Story of Elizabeth Quinn. Quinn, Elizabeth, and Owen, Michael. Lon, Michael Joseph, octavo hardcover, 1984, 208p, illsts. American actress Elizabeth Quinn has been deaf since the age of two. In 1981 she starred in the Broadway hit, Children of a Lesser God. Small edge marks but otherwise good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: biography autobiography women females illness actors actresses stage theatre deaf deafness hearing Cat nr 10758 - $A17
LIVING WITH YOURSELF - Portraits of Female Activism in North Queensland. Lynn, Walkden, Darville and Valentine. James Cook University, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 157 pages, Apart from some light rubbing of the covers with patchy loss of colour the book is very good, solid and clean. ISBN 1876055367. Keywords: women females feminism queensland australia society Cat nr 19055 - $A27
LONG PROGRAM (The). Skating Toward Life's Victories. Fleming, Peggy. New York, Pocket Books, octavo hardcover, 1999, 210p, illsts. With Peter Kaminsky. The story of the Olympic Gold Medallist as athlete, wife, mother and cancer survivor. Near-fine with near-fine dust-jacket. ISBN 0671038869. Keywords: sport sports games skates skaters skating women females Cat nr 2035 - $A22
LOST GERMAN SLAVE GIRL (The). The Extraordinary True Story of the Slave Sally Miller and Her Fight for Freedom. Bailey, John. Pan Macmillan Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 268 pages. Front endpaper and title page missing and a little damage to cover, name in front. Otherwise fairly good 'Reading Only' copy. ISBN 0732911923. Keywords: slavery indentures servants slavegirls women females girls Cat nr 6387 - $A17
LOUISE NEVELSON: A PASSIONATE LIFE. Lisle, Laurie. New York, Summit Books, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 352 pages, illustrated. The life story of one of America's most notable sculptors. Born in Russia, Nevelson developed her talent in the USA but did not reach the pinnacle of her success until she was in her 60s. Tiny spot on edge, otherwise good solid copy with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0671675168. Keywords: art artists sculpture sculptors females women america usa Cat nr 4879 - $A22
LOUISE SAUVAGE. MY STORY. Sauvage, Louise, with Ian Heads. Harper Sports, large Paperback, 2002, 296p, illsts. Foreword by Dawn Fraser. She was born with a severe spinal disability, underwent 21 operations before she was 10 and more later. She became an Olympic champion. The book has a large selection of photos in bw and colour and some of the clearest printing I have ever seen. Compliments to the printers! Some slight edge marks but otherwise very good copy. Keywords: biography autobiography women females sport sports games competitions disabilities Cat nr 11412 - $A19
LULU - HER AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Lulu. London, Granada, octavo hardcover, 1985, 176 pages, illustrated. Singer and actor, from 'Shout' on. She was a Cockney schoolgirl in 'To Sir, With Love'. She married Maurice Gibb of the Bee Gees (well, for four years). Has good selection photos (3 sections). A very good copy with excellent brown cloth and spine gilt lettering, good dust-jacket. ISBN 0246124768. Keywords: music singers biography women song entertainment england america usa movies stars Cat nr 6458 - $A32
LULU IN HOLLYWOOD. Brooks, Louise. Lon, Hamish Hamilton, quarto paperback, 1982, 109p, illsts, filmography. Autobiography, claimed to be 'utterly frank.' The star's rise and fall. The title comes from the part she played in Wedekind's Pandora's Box, by all accounts a stunning performance. A fascinating book, one of the most interesting on Hollywood I've ever read. Has an excellent selection bw photos. This copy badly creased towards back and worn on edges but is all there. ISBN 009949860X. Keywords: movies cinema films stars actors actresses screen celebrities society biography females women Cat nr 1904 - $A22
MAD ABOUT WOMEN. Can There Ever be Fair Play Between the Sexes? Roberts, Yvonne. Virago paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 249 pages. The author argues that feminism remains the major transforming force of the century. I wonder if this book is available in Saudi Arabia and Iran? Some minor wear, but fairly good. ISBN 1853815772. Keywords: women females feminism society culture sociology views Cat nr 7437 - $A15
MADONNA. The BIOGRAPHY. Matthew-Walker, Robert. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, octavo hardcover, 1990, 153 pages, illustrated. An interesting history of the Material Girl from childhood through to the one-woman powerhouse she has become. Whatever you think of Madonna and her controversial life and actions it is hard to argue with a worldwide sale of more than 200 million albums (this book was published when the figure was 50 million). And her latest album is selling like mad. Very good with excellent black cloth and spine gilt lettering. Price-clipped dust-jacket but d-j is otherwise good. ISBN 0283998059. Keywords: music musicians singers people biography women females pop artists stars movies cinema hollywood Cat nr 4858 - $A19
MANDY. Rice-Davies, Mandy. Sphere paperback, 1980, 224p, illst. with photos. The bizarre life of Christine Keeler's friend. Includes her relationship to the notorious Peter Rachman, her part in the Profumo affair and naughty goings-on in high places in and around London. Small crease back cover and the book is a bit skewed sideways, otherwise it is o.k. Keywords: london england britain profumo sex politics biography bizarre women females Cat nr 7866 - $A16
MARIE CLAIRE STYLE - BATHING. Campsie, Jane. Murdoch Books, stiff pictorial card, 1999, 80p., illsts. A very attractive book, beautifully printed. Worth the price for the lovely photos of females, clothes, partly-clothed and unclothed and one stunning photo of a pair of bare female feet! Very good copy. ISBN 0864118938. Keywords: females women beauty body bodies breasts nudes nudity nakedness hands feet barefoot Cat nr 12942 - $A17
MARILYN MONROE. Anderson, Janice. Lon, Ivy Leaf large (A4-plus) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 192p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has some wonderful photos, in both bw and colour, well printed, with extensive accompanying text. Tendency to bending at edges and some grubbiness but fairly good and solid. ISBN 0863630251. Keywords: movies movie cinema film stars females women actresses actors usa biography Cat nr 6869 - $A27
MARITA. One Woman's Extraordinary Tale. Lorenz, Marita, and Schwarz, Ted. Warner Books paperback, 1994, 272 pages, illsts. From Castro to Kennedy: Love and Espionage in the CIA. Marita Lorenz met Castro when she was 19 and became his mistress. She was later recruited by the CIA and for 25 years worked for the US but often reluctantly. Some wear buy fairly good. ISBN 0751510645. Keywords: women females biography autobiography politics communism spies espionage castro cuba Cat nr 3503 - $A15
MARY KAY. The Success Story of America's Most Dynamic Businesswoman. Ash, Mary Kay. HarperPerennial Paperback, 1994, 198p, illsts. Some pin spots on pages near back but they don't affect anything. Minor creasing, etc. Fairly good copy. ISBN 0060926015. Keywords: people women females business success trade cosmetics makeup merchandising promotion sales selling Cat nr 15229 - $A15
MARY P. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Peters, Mary, with Ian Wooldridge. Lon, Stanley Paul, octavo hardcover, 1974, 156p, illsts. Biography of the Irish Olympic champion and civil rights heroine. Has a good selection of B&W photos. Fairly good with like dust-jacket. ISBN 009122280X. Keywords: biography autobiography women females ireland eire peace conflict politics war athletics running runners Cat nr 4717 - $A15
MATHEMATICS AND GENDER. Fennema, Elizabth, and Leder, Gilah C. University of Qld Press paperback,1993, 214 pages. Deals with the attitudes of various people - men, woman, teachers, etc - to the learning of science and maths by women. Very good copy. ISBN0702224545. Keywords: maths mathematics gender sex women females males science Cat nr 4095 - $A27
MATING TRADE, The. Mullan, Bob. Routledge & Kegan Paul paperback (stiff card),1984, 312 pages. A serious study of what might be described as the marriage trade. The author is a lecturer in sociology and author. Slight damage bottom edge and some general wear but fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0710099673. Keywords: mating marriage relationships males females men women singles Cat nr 4818 - $A22
MAXIMUM FOOD POWER FOR WOMEN. VanTine, Julia, and Gordon, Debra L. Rodale, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 592 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Issued in conjunction with 'Prevention' magazine. 'Discover the amazing benefits - Combine Disease-Blocking Foods, Heal 100 Conditions, Discover "Female-Friendly" Herbs, Vitamins for Your Body Type, and Look and feel Fantastic.' Some light edge and corner wear but basically good sound clean copy. ISBN 1579544118. Keywords: food health women females diet Cat nr 17320 - $A27
ME: STORIES OF MY LIFE. Hepburn, Katharine. Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 336 pages, illustrated. Has great selection B&W photos. Tiny bit of corner damage but otherwise good. ISBN 0140172718. Keywords: movies stars women females actors actresses hollywood biography autobiography Cat nr 7525 - $A13
MEDIEVAL WRITINGS ON FEMALE SPIRITUALITY. Spearing, Elizabeth (editor). Penguin Classics paperback, 2002, 268 pages. Good condition. ISBN 0140439250. Keywords: church religion spirituality women females Cat nr 4980 - $A22
MEN WE NEVER KNEW (The). Women's Role in the Evolution of Gender. Kingma, Daphne Rose. Millennium Books (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 273 pages. Some general wear and light marks but fairly good. ISBN 0855749520. Keywords: sex gender women men male female evolution human development Cat nr 8738 - $A22
MILITARISM AND FEMINISM. Writings On Women and War. Florence, Marshall and Ogden. Virago paperback, 1987 reprint, 178 pages. Original published in 1915. Browned paper, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0860687821. Keywords: war warfare militarism women females feminism Cat nr 5073 - $A14
MIRACLES HAPPEN. The Life and Timeless Principles of the Founder of Mary Kay Inc. Ash, Mary Kay. Quill/Harper, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 193 pages. The inspiring story of Mary Kay and her life, not only among cosmetics but other aspects. The binding of this book is a bit weird and results in the pages being a bit 'strained' but it is o.k. ISBN 0060574615. Keywords: business trade women cosmetics Cat nr 17904 - $A15
MISS AUSTRALIA. A Retrospective 1908 - 2000. Beard, Katherine. Adelaide, Crawford House Publishing, A4 hardcover, 2001, 251 pages, illustrated. A fabulous book, well printed with a huge number of photos, B&W and colour, tracing the history of the Miss Australia quest through the years. Includes lists of all participant and titleholders, sponsors, etc. The book has been carefully checked and no photos have been cut out (which sometimes happens with books like this). Very good with excellent cloth and spine lettering. Fairly good dust-jacket. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) ISBN 186333193X. Keywords: miss australia women females contestants photos photography competitions Cat nr 18995 - $A37
MONICA'S STORY. Morton, Andrew. Bantam large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 288 pages, illustrated. The subject of this penetrating biography, Monica Lewinsky, hardly needs introducing! The author is a top biographer with many books to his name. Has many excellent colour photos. Some bent page corner but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 186325188X. Keywords: biography women females america usa scandals clinton Cat nr 7675 - $A19
MOON IN ECLIPSE. A Life of MARY SHELLEY. Dunn, Jane. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, octavo hardcover, 1978, 373 pages, illustrated. This is a poor copy - stained on edges and has some water damage at back (which, however, has lost no text). The cloth at back has been affected by the damp and the dust-jacket is inferior. The major body of the book, however, makes it perfectly good as a 'reading only' copy. ISBN 0297773836. Keywords: biography writers authors women females Cat nr 17751 - $A19
MORNING AFTER (The). Sex, Fear and Feminism. Roiphe, Katie. Hamish Hamilton, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 180 pages. Twenty-four year old graduate student take son the feminist establishment. She takes a look at sexual politics - date rape, sexual harassment, male superfeminists . . . and willingness of women to adopt the role of victim. Minor edge wear and light age-staining but generally fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0241002575. Keywords: women feminism issues society sex gender Cat nr 17982 - $A14
MOTHERS AT WORK. How real women successfully combine a career and family. Hart, Melanie. Michael O'Mara Books, Paperback, 1997, 186p. A little bent but fairly good copy. ISBN 1854796941. Keywords: women females wives mothers families children Cat nr 2758 - $A15
MOTHERS OF INVENTION. From the Bra to the Bomb, Forgotten Women and Their Unforgettable Ideas. Vare, Ethlie Ann, and Ptacek, Greg. Quill oversize Paperback, 1987, 256p. illsts. According to the blurb at the back women are responsible for discovering or inventing: nuclear fission, pink champagne, solar heating, the bra,. drop coffee, the Barbie doll, pulsars, the ice cream cone, and lots more! Interesting book. Some corner wear but fairly good. Keywords: invention developments business trade success ideas creativity women females society Cat nr 1805 - $A22
MR NICE & MRS MARKS. Adventures With Howard. Marks, Judy. Ebury Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 375 pages, illustrated. Story of the Bonnie and Clyde of the drug-smuggling world. Judy Marks fell in love with bad boy Howard Marks at age 16. They ended up one day becoming Britain's Most Wanted couple. Among the many chapters of her eventful life Judy spent two years in prison, separatd from he rbeloved children. Includes a good section of photo plates, many of them in colour. Very good clean Fcopy. ISBN 009190918X. Keywords: crime criminals detection law trials justice courts jurisprudence women females prison jail drugs drug-running Cat nr 7391 - $A23
MUSIC!! MUSIC!! MUSIC!! NOELA PARKER. Anon. Gympie & District Eistedfod Assn (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 40 pages, illustrated. A tribute to the life and work of a musician, born in Brisbane in 1930, died in Gympie in 2001. With many interesting photos. Good condition. Keywords: biography musicians music women females Cat nr 17682 - $A17
MY FEUDAL LORD. A Devastating Indictment of Women's Role in Muslim Society. Durrani, Tehmina. Corgi paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 382 pages, illustrated. The dramatic story of a Pakistani woman and the suffering she endured when she tried to break away from her oppressive situation. Front cover bit bent and worn but otherwise the book is fairly good. ISBN 0552142395. Keywords: biography autobiography islam muslims women females oppression society abuse pakistan Cat nr 6741 - $A15
MY FORBIDDEN FACE. Growing up Under the Taliban. A Young Woman's Story. Latifa. Virago, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 180 pages. Another account of the appalling darkness than descends on people's lives when the Taliban move in. Minor wear, fairly good. ISBN 1860499600. Keywords: women females girls biography islam muslims afghanistan Cat nr 18195 - $A13
MY JOURNEY. Huata, Donna Awatere. Seaview Press (NZ), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 109 pages. 'Inspirational story of a war hero's daughter - and how, through radical action, education, motherhood and business drive she helped transform a country's view of itself.' Light wear, fairly good. Keywords: women females biography autobiography new zealand Cat nr 18190 - $A17
MY LIFE IN GREAT. WHY DO I FEEL SO AWFUL? The Book That Dares to Ask What Do Women Really Want? Pieczenik, Steve. Warner Books, octavo hardcover, 1990, 244 pages. Slightly sun-faded board edges, name in front, and light edge staining but otherwise fairly good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0446514586. Keywords: self help psychology women females motivation Cat nr 17192 - $A19
MY LIFE IN HIGH HEELS. Anderson, Loni. NY, Morrow, large octavo hardcover, 1995, 306p, illsts. Life with Burt Reynolds and beyond. With a good selection of bw photos from childhood up, including glamour shots. Boards and spine somewhat grubby (light colour), no dust-jacket, otherwise good copy. Keywords: movies cinema film films hollywood biography autobiography women females Cat nr 4484 - $A15
MY LIFE WITH LEW. Hoad, Jenny, and Pollard, jack. HarperSports, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 228 pages, illustrated. 'Lew Hoad had two passions - tennis and Jenny.' Lightest of wear, very good copy. ISBN 0732270677. Keywords: sport sports games tennis players biography memoirs autobiography families wives women females Cat nr 17674 - $A23
MY MANY LIVES. Lehmann, Lotte. NY, Boosey & Hawkes, large octavo hardcover, 1948, 262p, illsts. Autobiography by the great Wagnerian singer. Two corners bumped, general edge wear. Cloth fairly good. Lacks dust-jacket. Overall - fair to fairly good, but quite intact.Keywords: music singers performers biography women females stage theatre autobiography culture society opera wagner Cat nr 1860 - $A25
MY POINT . . . AND I DO HAVE ONE. Degeneres, Ellen. Bantam paperback, 1995, 211p. A very attractive lesbian! Very good copy. ISBN 073380103X. Keywords: biography autobiography women females actors tv television Cat nr 2408 - $A14
MY WIFE, MY DAUGHTER AND POOR MARY ANN. Women and Work in Australia. Kingston, Beverley. Nelson Australia, stiff card, 1979, 158p, illsts., pictorial endpapers. The story of the movement of women into the workplace from the 1860s to the 1930s. Has numerous interesting illustrations. Minor edge wear, good condition. Keywords: history sociology women work business employment females society Cat nr 11340 - $A17
MYTH OF MALE POWER, The. Farrell, Warren. Random House Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), Nancy Friday describes this book as 'impressive and important'. The author believes the greatest modern myth is the belief that men hold all power in modern society. (I shall avoid entering into the debate!) Some small stains bottom edge, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0091828783. Keywords: gender sex relationships power psychology society mythology Cat nr 18362 - $A19
MYTH OF WOMEN'S MASOCHISM, The. Caplan, Paula J. NY, E.P. Dutton, octavo hardcover, 1985, 280p. The author debunks the notion of women's innate masochism, which originally received strong support from Freud, but then many (though by no means all) of Freud's theories have been exploded. Very good copy with excellent red cloth and gilt spine lettering, and good dust-jacket. ISBN 0525243615. Keywords: women females sexuality gender masochism psychology victims violence passivity Cat nr 14801 - $A17
NADIA'S STORY. Fighting Breast Cancer. Maffei, Nadia, with Andrew Taylor and Walter Maffei. Wilkinson Books (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 207 pages, illustrated. One woman's battle with cancer - and with politicians and doctors and bureaucrats. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 1863502076. Keywords: biography autobiography cancer health women females Cat nr 18174 - $A19
NANCY WAKE. The true story of the great war heroine. Braddon, Russell. Pan paperback, 1958, 223 pages, illsts. Some wear, remainder black line on bottom, SMALL name in front. Fair. ISBN Keywords: war warfare espionage spies europe females women biography Cat nr 3711 - $A13
NAOMI MITCHISON. A Biography. Benton, Jill. Pandora paperback (stiff card), 1992, 192 pages, illustrated. Biography of writer Naomi Mitchison, who produced over 80 books in her lifetime. With two sections B&W photo plates. The cover is a little marked and has some damage on front. ISBN 0044408625. Keywords: writers authors women females feminism publishing biography Cat nr 5910 - $A14
NATTERING ON THE NET. Women, Power and Cyberspace. Spender, Dale. Spinifex Books (Australia), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 278 pages. The author is well-known in Australian literary circles but admits to having spent many hours on the Net and believes the Net offers unbelievable opportunities for attaining knowledge. Very good clean copy. ISBN 1875559094. Keywords: internet net cyberspace communications women females Cat nr 17449 - $A22
NATURAL ALTERNATIVES TO HRT. Glenville, Marilyn. Kyle Cathie small quarto Paperback, 1997, 228p. An end to Hormone Replacement Therapy? 'At last a breakthrough approach to the menopause and osteoporosis that could dramatically improve your health.' Some corner damage, otherwise solid copy. ISBN 1856262545. Keywords: health healing treatment women females cures therapy menopause Cat nr 3185 - $A17
NATURAL FERTILITY. The Complete Guide to Avoiding or Achieving Conception (Revised Edition). Naish, Francesca. Milner Healthy Living, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002 reprint of Revised 2000 edition, 357 pages, illustrated. The author is director of the Jocelyn Centre, a naturopath, herbalist and hypnotherapist with over 25 years experience. Minor edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1863512683. Keywords: fertility birth conception pregnancy women females mothers Cat nr 18141 - $A22
NATURAL MEDICINE FOR WOMEN. Drug-free healthcare for women of all ages. Scott, Julian and Susan. Simon and Schuster Australia, small quarto, pictorial card, 1991, 192p, illsts. 'Restore your energy and your health with herbs, homeopathy, and other healing remedies.' Well illustrated with numerous sketches and some photos. Very good copy. ISBN 0731801830. Keywords: health healing medicine nature natural self women females Cat nr 2669 - $A19
NATURAL PRESCRIPTIONS FOR WOMEN. Giller, Dr Robert M. with Kathy Matthews. Instant Improvement Inc./Bookman Press octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2001, 376 pages. A massive compilation of reference material - literally hundreds of natural cures that, according to the compilers, really work. Arranged for easy reference. Very good. ISBN 0941683389. Keywords: health healing treatment cures women females nature natural alternative remedies Cat nr 6737 - $A27
NEW PRACTICAL HOME REPAIR FOR WOMEN, The. Cassiday, Bruce. Berkly Paperback, 1972, 234p, illsts. A stack of practical advice, illustrated. Some wear but fairly good. Keywords: homes houses buildings repairs construction carpentry Cat nr 2083 - $A22
NEW VICTORIANS (The). A Young Woman's Challenge to the Old Feminist Order. Denfield, Rene. Allen & Unwin (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 339 pages. The author writes: 'Women of my generation have not failed feminism. Feminism has failed us.' The author is a freelance journalist who has written extensively on the feminist movement and related issues. Some light edge age-staining and minor defects, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 1863737895. Keywords: women females feminism society sociology Cat nr 18231 - $A17NICE WOMEN GET DIVORCED. The Conflicts and Challenges for Traditional Women. Sugarbaker, Geneva. Deaconess Press (USA) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 194 pages. The author is Director of Workshops for Women. Very slight wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0925190594. Keywords: sociology women females wives divorce marriage relationships Cat nr 6558 - $A22
NOT WITHOUT A BACKWARD GLANCE. Kirkpatrick, Renate. Zeus Publications (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 148 pages. A true story - of the human tragedy resulting from the mores of the day when the author, finding herself pregnant at the age of 18, gave her baby up for adoption. Her experience and the investigations she has done since uncover what can only be described as a racket in baby dealing. Very good copy. ISBN 1921005823. Keywords: biography autobiography women females adoption pregnancy birth babies mothers society Cat nr 7633 - $A22
NOTES FROM THE COUNTRY CLUB. Wozencraft, Kim. London, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1994, 205p. A novel about a battered wife. Badly wrinkled pages due to damp storage but nothing damaged. Cloth good, and dust-jacket good. ISBN 0091784891. Keywords: fiction novels women females wives families Cat nr 16320 - $A13
OBSESSION, The. Reflections On the Tyranny of Slenderness. Chernin, Kim. New York, Harper and Row, octavo hardcover, 1981, 206 pages. How society makes women the victims of body-consciousness. Good copy except for one small edge mark, with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0060148845. Keywords: sociology weight body diet health feminism women females Cat nr 3400 - $A15
OH! YOU BEAUTIFUL SOUL. Exploding the myth that beauty is only skin deep. Collins, Chris. Nacson Australia Paperback, 1994, 168p. Beauty comes from within, says the author. This copy has some corner damage and is a bit bent but is otherwise good. ISBN 0947266070. Keywords: self help improvement beauty Cat nr 2695 - $A15
ONE UP. A Woman in Action with the S.A.S. Ford, Sarah. HarperCollins paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 273 pages, illustrated. Slight corner and edge wear, fairly good. ISBN 000638837X. Keywords: women females fighters war warfare battles sas Cat nr 8227 - $A19
PASSAGES OF TIME. An Australian Woman 1890 -1974. David, Mary Edgeworth. University of Queensland Press, octavo hardcover, 1975, 211p, illsts. Minor wear to boards, good solid copy. Lacks dust-jacket. Keywords: biography autobiography australia women females Cat nr 1247 - $A19
PAULINE. The Hanson Phenomenon (author signed). Dodd, Helen J. Boolarong Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), undated, 255 pages, illustrated. Cover card tending to curl but otherwise the book is a good clean solid copy. Greeting signed by Pauline Hanson on title page. ISBN 0646332171. Keywords: australia queensland politics women females politicians biography Cat nr 18064 - $A22
PEGGY VAN PRAAGH. A Life in Dance. Sexton, Christopher. Melbourne, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1985, 226p, illsts. She began dancing at the age of four and went on dancing for the rest of her life. Very good with very good dust-jacket. Keywords: dance dancing ballet performers stars women females biography Cat nr 1864 - $A22
PEOPLE vs. CATHERINE NEVIN, The. Walsh, Liz, with Rita O'Reilly. Dublin Gill and Macmillan paperback, nd, c.1999?, 263o, illsts. A sensational Irish trial - involving a woman accused of murdering her husband. Fairly good copy. Keywords: crime ireland britain people society criminals trials women family Cat nr 10098 - $A17
PETTICOAT PARADE. Prout and Feely. Adelaide, Rigby, octavo hardcover, 1965, 252p, illsts. A look at some of Australia's early women - famous and infamous. A little edge marking, name in front, but fairly good solid copy. Dust-jacket frayed at edges. Keywords: women females australia settlers history society people migrants immigrants Cat nr 5880 - $A17
PETTICOAT REBELLION. Ramelson, Pamela. Lawrence & Wishart, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976, 208 pages. Recounts the fight for women's rights from the first stirrings in the 18th century to the present day. Bent at back, name in front, but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0853152721. Keywords: women females history society politics votes feminism Cat nr 17803 - $A22
PICASSO'S WOMAN. A Breast Cancer Story. MacPhee, Rosalind. Douglas & McIntyre, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 276 pages. 'A heartfelt and unself-pitying account of a battle with breast cancer. MacPhee's courage is as impressive as her forthright literary style.' Very good copy. ISBN 1550544098. Keywords: health healing breast cancer treatment biography autobiography Cat nr 5577 - $A22
PMS: What it is and What You Can Do About It. Sneed, Sharon, and McIlhaney, Joe. Baker Book House, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994 reprint, 150 pages. Reprinted many times so must have something worthwhile to offer! 'Complete, easy-to-understand discussion of PMS symptoms.' Near-new copy. ISBN 0801082900. Keywords: health women females premenstrual tension syndrome Cat nr 7827 - $A17
POISON PEN. The Unauthorized Biography of Kitty Kelley. Carpozi, George, Jr. New Jersey, Barricade Books, octavo hardcover, 1991, 368 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Dissects the writer who penned bestseller 'Jackie Oh!' and who trashed Nancy Reagan and Frank Sinatra. She became known as the Queen of Sleaze. Has a couple of creased pages and some light marks on spine but is otherwise a very good solid copy. Fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0942637364. Keywords: biography women females authors writers scandal Cat nr 18249 - $A27
POLES APART? The Experience of Gender. White, Alistair. Dent paperback (card), 1989, 181p. Paper and edges browned, small damage at back. Otherwise good. ISBN 0460125621. Keywords: society women females Cat nr 2389 - $A15
POPPY. Modjeska, Drusilla. Pan Macmillan Australia, small octavo hardcover, 1990, 447 pages. The book is about the author's mother - and also about women in the modern world, about mothers and daughters, husbands, lovers, work and the new life that comes with middle age. Very good copy with only the lightest of wear and with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0732908876. Keywords: biography women females Cat nr 17956 - $A27
POTIONS TO PULSARS. Women Doing Science. Bursztynski, Sue. Little Ark (Allen & Unwin) paperback (card), 1995, 96p, illsts. True stories of real women working in the scientific field. Slight tendency of pages to stick at bottom edge but otherwise good. Keywords: women females employment jobs scientists vocations Cat nr 2739 - $A19
POWER AND PREJUDICE - WOMEN and POLITICS. Coote, Anna, and Pattullo, Polly. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, octavo hardcover, 1990, 309 pages. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0297810928. Keywords: society women females politics gender prejudice Cat nr 5021 - $A27
POWER OF BEAUTY, The. Friday, Nancy. Arrow paperback, 1998, 784 pages. Another view of women by a woman. Black line on bottom, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0099426412. Keywords: philosophy women females sociology Cat nr 3291 - $A15
PREMENSTRUAL SYNDROME. Your Options. Duckworth, Helen. Auckland, New Women's Press paperback (stiff card), 1989, 90p, illsts. Very good copy. Scarce. ISBN 0908652445. Keywords: women females health healing pmt menstruation Cat nr 1947 - $A19
PRINCESS SULTANA'S DAUGHTERS. Sasson, Jean P. NY, Doubleday, large octavo hardcover, 1994, 229p. ‘Sultana’ (as she is known) is a member of the extensive Saudi royal family - effectively prisoner to her father, her husband and even her sons. The West seems conveniently to overlook the human rights abuses in Saudi Arabia and like nations. Ex-library with plastic over dust-jacket, cancelled stamps, but otherwise good. ISBN 038547444X. Keywords: saudi arabia royalty rulers islam women female abuses human rights girls teenagers sex-slavery Cat nr 2329 - $A22
PRINCESS. The Appalling Indictment of the Treatment of Women in Saudi Arabia. Sasson, Jean P. Bantam paperback, 1993, 318p. 'Sultana' (as she is known) is a member of the extensive Saudi royal family - effectively prisoner to her father, her husband and even her sons. The West seems conveniently to overlook the human rights abuses in Saudi Arabia & like nations. Some edge and corner wear and light staining top edge otherwise o.k. ISBN 0553405705. Keywords: saudi arabia royalty rulers islam women female abuses human rights girls teenagers sex-slavery Cat nr 7856 - $A12
PRISONER OF TEHRAN: The End of Childhood in iran. Nemat, Marina. John Murray paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 280 pages, illustrated. The author grew up in Tehran (Iran) in the period before the Iranian Revolution cast its pall over life. Her happiness was shattered. When she complained about maths lessons being replaced by islamic studies in her school she was thrown into the hellish Evin prison. At age16 she was sentenced to death but was saved by marrying a prison guard. Book a bit bent and one page corner creased, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 9780719562518. Keywords: biography autobiography females women islam muslims iran oppression abuse Cat nr 8337 - $A25
PROSTITUTON IN AUSTRALIA. Winter, Marcel. Purtaboi Publications (Aust), Paperback (card), 1976, illsts. A lot has happened since this study was issued - with much more freedom now being experiences by the girls and their clients - but it still has a lot of interesting material, with many real stories of working girls and bw photos. Well-worn copy, bit grubby on edges and worn at corners but intact. ISBN 0959751912. Keywords: prostitution females women sex sexuality ociety morals law Cat nr 15071 - $A17
PROUD OF ME. Speaking Out Against Sexual Violence and HIV. Smith Charlene. Penguin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 331 pages. The author is an award-winning South African journalist who was raped in 1999 and faced possible infection with HIV. Just one week after her ordeal she wrote a moving article about her experience. She has worked tirelessly since to see improvements in the way rape victims are treated and also HIV sufferers. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 0141003987. Keywords: biography autobiography rape sexual assault hiv-aids society law psychology Cat nr 18344 - $A19
PUTTING ON YOUR FACE. The Ultimate Guide to Cosmetics. Wesley-Hosford, Zia. Bantam paperback, 1985, 73p. 'Complete brand-name buying guide' plus Facial Care, Advice for Every Skin Type, Repairing, and more. Good copy. Keywords: cosmetics skin care health makeup chemicals repair Cat nr 3428 - $A15
QUIET HEROINES. NURSES OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. McBryde, Brenda. Lon, Chatto and Windus, octavo hardcover, 1985, 246p, illsts. The original paper is rather poor so is browning with age. And there could have been more photos! However, red cloth and gilt lettering are excellent. With good dust-jacket. Keywords: war warfare nurses nursing hospitals medical women females Cat nr 1551 - $A27
RACE IS RUN ONE STEP AT A STEP, The. My Personal Struggle and Everywoman's Guide to Taking Charge of Breast Cancer. Brinker, Nancy. NY, Simon and Schuster, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 219p., illsts. Good clean copy, but dust-jacket is just a trifle worn. ISBN 067169149X.Keywords: health healing cancer treatment philosophy psychology mind women females breasts medicine Cat nr 14748 - $A17
RAELENE. Sometimes beaten, never conquered. THE RAELENE BOYLE STORY. Boyle, Raelene, and Linnell, Garry. HarperCollins (Aust) octavo hardcover, 2003, 325p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Only minor defects, good solid copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0732275296. Keywords: sport sports games competitions athletics athletes women females runners running olympics Cat nr 2004 - $A25
REAL ISADORA, The. Seroff, Victor. NY, The Dial Press, large octavo hardcover, 1971, 441p, illsts, decorated endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) The fascinating biography of a fascinating figure in the world of dance. A story of triumph and tragedy. Endpapers reproduce some writing by Isadora. Has some edge stains and general edges grubbiness. Red boards and gilt decoration and lettering good. Dust-jacket torn and worn but still useful. Keywords: dance dancers biography autobiography barefoot women females art stage theatre Cat nr 1843 - $A27
REAL LIFE. Hunt, Marsha. Flamingo, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 246 pages, illustrated. She rose to stardom in 'Hair' and inspired the phrase 'Black is Beautiful.' Near-new copy (spine not creased). ISBN 0006548733. Keywords: music musicians biography singers autobiography women famales Cat nr 18253 - $A17
REBECCA WEST. FAMILY MEMORIES. West, Rebecca, and Faith Evans (editor). Lon, Virago, large octavo hardcover, 1987, 255p, illsts. Minor wear, good solid copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: biography autobiography women females writers authors memoirs anecdotes Cat nr 10866 - $A22
RECOVERY. How to Survive Sexual Assault for Women, Men, Teenagers, and Their Friends and Families. Benedict, Helen. NY, Doubleday, octavo hardcover, 1985, 293p. A frank and helpful book. The Directory of sources of help at back refers to the USA but otherwise the book has broad value. Good copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: sex sexuality abuse crime cruelty children teenagers boys girls females males women men rape victims psychology Cat nr 2099 - $A22
RESTORING THE WOUNDED WOMAN. Fish, Melinda. Spire paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 247 pages. Near-new copy (spine shows no creasing). ISBN 0800786939. Keywords: self help psychology women females Cat nr 17463 - $A15
REVOLUTION FROM WITHIN. A Book of Self-Esteem. Steinem, Gloria. Little, Brown paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 421 pages. Minor marks, fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0316812471. Keywords: women females society psychology self help feminism Cat nr 18138 - $A17
RIGHT TO PRIVACY, The. Alderman, Ellen, and Kennedy, Caroline. Vintage, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 413 pages. Police strip-searches (with some appalling stories involving women), publishing embarassing photos, bosses reading your emails, off-job lifestyles affecting employment, these and many issues of mdoern life discussed by two female attorneys, well-known for their advocacy in human rights areas. Near-new copy (spine not creased). ISBN 0679744347. Keywords: psychology society privacy abuse Cat nr 17749 - $A27
ROCK WIVES. The Hard Lives and Good Times of the Wives, Girlfriends, and Groupies of Rock and Roll. Balfour, Victoria. Virgin paperback, 1986, 270p, illsts. An interesting behind-the-scenes view of the world of rock music. With many b&w photos. Some wear and a bit of staining but fairly good. ISBN 0863691722. Keywords: music rock performers women females wives biography autobiography Cat nr 2403 - $A17
ROSE SCOTT. VISION AND REVISION IN FEMINISM. Allen, Judith A. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, large octavo hardcover, 1994, 331p.(Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Near-fine copy with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0195548469. Keywords: sociology women females biography autobiography feminism rights Cat nr 1394 - $A17
SAMIRA AND SAMIR. The stunning story of love and freedom in Afghanistan. Shakib, Siba. Century, large paperback, 2004,280 pages. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 1844134539. Keywords: afghanistan men women religion relationships biography Cat nr 5683 - $A17
SCENT OF POWER, The. On the trail of women and power in Australian politics. Mitchell, Susan. Sydney, A & R, paperback, 1996, 247p, illst. Has a large greeting written inside front, otherwise it is a very good copy. ISBN 0207186812. Keywords: australia women females politics government sociology Cat nr 8081 - $A12
SEARCHING FOR CHARMIAN. The daughter Charmian Clift gave away discovers the mother she never knew. Chick, Suzanne. Macmillan Australia, large octavo hardcover, 1994, 361p, illsts. An interesting memoir, with no less than 110 bw photo plates. The book has a tendency to looseness but is reasonably solid. Edges of boards show signs of wear. Dust-jacket little wrinkled but fairly good. ISBN 0732907845. Keywords: biography women females girls teenagers people writers authors family Cat nr 2785 - $A22
SECRET LIVES OF FIRST LADIES. What the Teachers Never Told You About the Women of the White House. O'Brien, Cormac. Quirk Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 288 pages, illustrated. 'Advance proof copy'. Numerous First Ladies covered - up to and including Laura Bush. Being a proof copy there are some things missing, e.g. Bibliography, index, etc. But the body of the text concerning the First Ladies seems to be all there. Minor wear, fair. Keywords: biography women females wives white house usa america Cat nr 7792 - $A15
SECRETS OF SPOT REDUCTION (The). The Revolutionary Matrix Fat-Buster System (Author-signed). Laura, Ronald S. Angus & Robertson, A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 188 pages, illustrated. Signed greeting inside front by Professor Laura. Cover tending to curl a little but otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0207182469. Keywords: health exercise body Cat nr 5775 - $A22
SECRETS OF THE FLESH: A LIFE OF COLLETTE. Thurman, Judith. Bloomsbury, paperback (stiff pictorial card), The amazing, productive, tempestuous, and startling life of Collette. She arrived in Paris around 1900 where she became famous for many things, including her writings (e.g. the Claudine books, made into a wonderful TV series years back), appearances on stage and so much more. With two section B&W photos. This copy is a bit stained and grubby on the edges and a bit 'ancient' but is otherwise o.k. and useful. ISBN 0747568439. Keywords: biography women females writers actors performers Cat nr 17653 - $A25
SELECTED TO LIVE. Dobschiner, Johanna-Ruth. Pickering paperback, 1986 reprint, 256p. A story of evil and love. Some stains on edges, name in front, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 07208 02121. Keywords: war warfare concentration camps women females nazism jews holland netherlands Cat nr 6340 - $A12
SELF-DEFENCE (Self-Defense) FOR WOMEN. Learn to be Alert, Protect Yourself and Survive. Warren-Holland, Rossell-Jones and Stewart. Sydney, Golden Press, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1987, 140p, illsts. Well illustrated book with over 200 sketches and photos, and set-by-step instruction. Many ways to cope with male violence (and I guess, on occasions, female!). Very good copy. ISBN 0863077676. Keywords: self defence defense women females protection martial arts Cat nr 4047 - $A22
SEXING THE MILLENNIUM. Grant, Linda. Lon, HarperCollins, octavo hardcover, 1993, 289p. Sex back in fashion? Designer bondage, porn for women, etc. discussed. Black cloth and gilt lettering excellent, dj good, but has black remainder line on bottom. Keywords: sex sexuality bondage sadomasochism pornography males females men women deviations fetishes madonna Cat nr 1632 - $A19
SEXUAL CYSTITIS. Kilmartin, Angela. Arrow Paperback, 1988, 208p., illsts. The author says 4 out of 5 women suffer from cystitis at some time in their lives. Good copy. Keywords: sex sexuality health healing treatment women females cystitis Cat nr 3197 - $A19
SEXUAL SHAKEDOWN: The Sexual Harassment of Women on the Job. Farley, Lin. NY, McGraw Hill, octavo hardcover, 1978, 228p. I still recall the surprise and embarrassment I had one day visiting a fellow-wholesaler years back (before I was in books), to see him fondling a female worker. She was obviously trying to fend him off and he was doing it in front of visitors! The lady later left him and joined our business! This book details many actual cases, some far worse than this one. Light edge staining, otherwise good copy with worn dust-jacket. ISBN 0070199574. Keywords: sex sexuality men women females males harassment work jobs employment employees employes employers law crime legal workplace Cat nr 4723 - $A15
SEXUAL VIOLENCE. THE REALITY FOR WOMEN. London Rape Crisis Centre. Women's Press paperback (stiff card), Revised Ed, 1988, 143 pages. The myths and realities, reacts to rape and sexual assault, the law and courts, medical, and more. Some wear and light marks, fairly good. ISBN 0704339102. Keywords: crime sex sexuality women females law trials justice courts shelters Cat nr 6191 - $A22
SEXUALITY OF WOMEN, The. Gebhard, Paul H.; Raboch, Jan, & Giese, Hans. Lon, André Deutsch, 1970, 144p. A volume in the Library of Sexual Behaviour. Deals with topics such as masturbation, childhood sexuality, homosexuality, frigidity, passivity, et al. Includes short bibliography + glossary of terms. Slight edge wear, otherwise vg. Keywords: sex women females psychology homosexuality children masturbation frigidity passivity Cat nr 2814 - $A17
SEXY, SANE & SOLVENT. A woman's guide to femininity & self-esteem. Kaplan-Freiman, Cyndi. HarperCollins, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 283 pages, illustrated. The author hardly needs introducing. She has produced a number of books aimed at helping women to success. Very good, near-new copy. ISBN 0732267684. Keywords: relationships personality psychology sex success business women females Cat nr 5283 - $A22
SHADOWS OF ELISA LYNCH, The. How a nineteenth-century Irish courtesan became the most powerful woman in Paraguay. Rees, Sian. Hodder large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 344 pages, illustrated. The author also wrote 'The Floating Brothel' Minor wear, light creasing to cover, but generally fairly good copy. ISBN 0733615279. Keywords: biography south latin america society culture sociology women females courtesans Cat nr 3922 - $A22
SHARON STONE. BASIC AMBITION. Thompson, Douglas. Warner Books paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 218 pages, illustrated. Small remainder mark on bottom, otherwise very good clean copy. ISBN 0751510629. Keywords: movie movies stars hollywood actors actresses women females biography Cat nr 5914 - $A14
SHATTERED DREAMS. An Abused Wife's Escape to Freedom. Stewart, Susan. Mainstream Publishing paperback, 1998, 172p. 'Devastating account of five years in the life of an ordinary woman and her initial struggle to keep her abusive marriage above suspicion, her unconventional escape and her time spent in a 1990s refuge. Through her personal diary the reader glimpses communal life in a refuge with three other families'. Near-new copy. ISBN 1851589902. Keywords: marriage wives husbands families abuse cruelty divorce weddings Cat nr 2470 - $A22
SILICONE BREAST IMPLANT CONTROVERSY, The. What Women Need to Know. Vasey, Frank, and Feldstein, Josh. The Crossing Press (USA), large octavo hardcover, 1993, 153p. The truth behind implants. The book has been bumped top corner and pages are noticeably bent but doesn't affect anything and the book is otherwise good with a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0895946106. Keywords: health healing treatment body breasts women females operations surgery implants Cat nr 14625 - $A22
SING AS WE GO. The AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GRACIE FIELDS. Fields, Gracie. Lon, Quality Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1960, 203p. The millgirl from Rochdale, Britain, who became so famous the police turned off the traffic lights for but three people - the King, the Queen and Gracie Fields. Note, no photos. Stained edges, corner bumps, dust-jacket somewhat tatty. Keywords: music song singer biography autobiography women females performers Cat nr 13495 - $A19
SINGING THROUGH THE NIGHT: Courgeous Stories of Faith from Women in the Persecuted Church. Companjen, Anneke. Revell paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 299 pages. The stories o eleven women from different parts of the world. Has a little edge staining one edge but is otherwise good and solid. ISBN 100800731980. Keywords: religion beliefs women females believers faith stories experiences biography autobiography Cat nr 7635 - $A17
SKIN DEEP. A Consumer's Guide to Cosmetic Surgery in Australia. Harkness, Libby. Doubleday (Australia), paperback, 1994, 344 pages, illustrated. Minor edge sports, light wear, but otherwise good. ISBN 0868245852. Keywords: body modification modifications surgery cosmetic cosmetics faces breasts Cat nr 4977 - $A17
SLAVE. The True Story of a Girl's Lost Childhood and her Fight for Survival. Nazer, Mende, with Damien Lewis. Virago large paperback (stiff card), 2004, 325 pages. This story is but one of many. A 12-year-old girl abducted by Mujahidin who hacked down the villagers. She was sold to an Arabn woman in Khartoum and for the next seven years lived the miseable life of a slave - fed with food scraps from the family plates, receiving no pay, sleeping on the floor, and locked up each night. And more. This is the graphic story. Some corner bending and general edge wear but fair and solid within. ISBN 1844081141. Keywords: biography girls women females slaves slavery crime abuse Cat nr 5255 - $A22
SNAKES AND LADDERS. A Guide to Women's Emotional Health. Campbell, Clare Maria. Century paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 170 pages. Light wear, small crease to back, otherwise good. ISBN 0712618457. Keywords: emotions health mind self help women females psychology Cat nr 17239 - $A17
SOCIAL RECONSTRUCTION OF THE FEMININE CHARACTER, The. Farganis, Sondra. Rowman & Littlefiield, octavo hardcover, 1986, 260 pages. A collection of essays that examine moral theory in light of women's experiences. The central impetus of the work is Carol Gilligan's psychological work on moral development that describes two gender-related moralities: a morality of care prevalent among women, and a morality of justice prevalent in men's thinking. Very good copy with excellent cloth and sine lttering and a good dust-jacket. ISBN 0847673251. Keywords: society sociology females women character Cat nr 7435 - $A27
SOLD. One Woman's True Account of Modern Slavery. Muhsen, Zana. Warner Books paperback, 1996, 229p, illst. w. bw photo plates. The appalling true story of modern-day slavery. A father sold his two 15-yr-old daughters - brought up in England - to primitives in the Middle East. Eight years later Zena escaped to freedom; her sister was - last time I heard - still a slave. Crossed-out name in front, otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0751509515. Keywords: crime teenagers children abuse human rights religion society slavery sex women females marriage Cat nr 16199 - $A17
SOLD. One Woman's True Account of Modern Slavery. Muhsen, Zana. Warner Books paperback, 1996, 229p, illst. w. bw photo plates. The appalling true story of modern-day slavery. A father sold his two 15-yr-old daughters - brought up in England - to primitives in the Middle East. Eight years later Zena escaped to freedom; her sister was - last time I heard - still a slave. Good copy. ISBN 0751509515. Keywords: crime teenagers children abuse human rights religion society slavery sex women females marriage Cat nr 17399 - $A15
SOLO WOMAN. Gaby Kennard's World Flight. Kennard, Gaby. Milner/Bantam, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 216 pages, illst., endpaper maps. A woman in her mid-40s, the author flew a single-engined Piper Saratoga plane around the world, the first Australian woman to make such a flight. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 1863590080. Keywords: aircraft flight women females fliers piper solo australia Cat nr 5287 - $A17
SPICE GIRLS (The). The Uncensored Story Behind Pop's Biggest Phenomenon. Golden, Anna Louise. Ballantine Books, Paperback, 1997, 218p, illsts. Has great selection B&W photos in text plus colour photo section in centre, with full-page colour portraits of each of the girls. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0345419650. Keywords: pop popular music songs singers performers women females girls Cat nr 10170 - $A17
SPIRITED WOMEN. Journeys with Breast Cancer. King, Petrea. Random House Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 289 pages, illustrated. Drawn from the experiences of hundreds of women affected by breast cancer. Guidelines for dealing with the diagnosis, choosing a doctor and a treatment plan. Has a section of B&W photos showing the breasts of women being treated. The author is a naturopath, counsellor and meditation teacher who has recovered from leukemia. Tiny corner damage but otherwise good. ISBN 0091830672. Keywords: health cancer women females Cat nr 8579 - $A19
STEPPIN' OUT AND SPEAKIN' UP. Various Contributors. Older Women's Network (NSW), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 22 pages, with language maps in Appendix. A collection of stories spanning the period from the 1920s to the present time. Brought together by the Aboriginal Support Circle of the Older Women's Network. The book is good but has several signatures and comments on title page including at least two signatures of contributors. ISBN 0958543054. Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals women females biography stories lives Cat nr 5529 - $A22
STRESS RELIEF FOR WOMEN. Wright, Janet. Paragon Paperback, 1997, 182p, illsts. Packed with helpful advice on many aspects of relaxation, massage, aromatherapy, exercise, meditation, reflexology, shiatsu, Flower remedies, yoga, hypnosis, breathing, and more. Guaranteed to get the reader working at the task! Very good copy. ISBN 0752524143. Keywords: health healing mind psychology stress management women females relaxation massage Cat nr 5505 - $A12
STRESS RELIEF FOR WOMEN. Wright, Janet. Paragon Paperback, 1996, 182p, illsts. 'You don't need a month at the health farm,' says the author. Helpful advice on many aspects of relaxation, massage, aromatherapy, exercise, meditation, reflexology, shiatsu, Flower remedies, yoga, hypnosis, breathing, and more. Very good copy. ISBN 075252422X. Keywords: health healing mind psychology stress management women females relaxation massage Cat nr 17386 - $A13
SUBORDINATION. Feminism and Social Theory. Burton, Clare. Geo Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), Surveys some of the most important ideas developed within feminism in the past 40 years. Showing some signs of age and sunburnt inside covers but otherwise fair and quite solid. ISBN 0868617105. Keywords: women feminism philosophy females society gender class Cat nr 17801 - $A22
SUCCESSFUL WOMEN ANGRY MEN. Campbell, Bebe Moore. Arrow paperback, 1988, 236p. Browned paper, light mark on bottom, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 009956600.Keywords: self help women men males females relationships work employment marriage society Cat nr 2735 - $A12
SWEET SUFFERING. Shainess, Natalie. New York, Bobbs Merrill, large octavo hardcover, 1984, 263 pages. An interesting study by a NY psychiatrist of female masochism. An opposing view to that of 'Myth of Female Masochism'. Some very interesting case histories, as is usual with such books. For example, she describes a patient who as a child had sometimes been kept chained by her parents to her bed for as long as a week at a time as a form of punishment. Interestingly, as a teenager some of her brief sexual encounters involved men who kept her prisoner for several days before she managed to escape. Book edges bit marked but otherwise the book is fairly good with a fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0672527669. Keywords: women girls children masochism psychology abuse females Cat nr 17742 - $A32
TALES OF A FEMALE NOMAD. Living at Large in the World. Gelman, Rita Golden. Bantam Books, paperback (stiff card), 2001, 306 pages, index. Below-average copy with creased front cover, small area of damage to half-title page and general wear but quite intact and otherwise solid. ISBN 1863253238. Keywords: travel tourism stories anecdotes biography autobiography women females Cat nr 5754 - $A17
TALKING UP A STORM. Nine women and consciousness-raising. Henry, Kristin, and Derlet, Marlene. Hale and Iremonger Paperback, 1993, 193p. Slight edge and corner wear but fairly good copy. Keywords: women females psychology Cat nr 2555 - $A15
TEN YEARS. An incredible true story of corruption, injustice and the triumph of the human spirit. Catt, Roseanne. Pan Macmillan (Australia) large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005, 325 pages, illustrated. Roseanne Catt is a victim of a failed justice system - falsely charged with the attempted murder of her husband and sentenced to 12 years imprisonment, she remained incarcerated for 10 miserable years before a public outcry stirred authorities into action. An innocent woman had by then become the longest-serving female prisoner in a NSW jail. How many more Roseanne Catts are there locked up? Bit worn and bent on edges from use, small name in front, but otherwise o.k. Scarce! ISBN 0732911907. Keywords: crime justice injustice women females trials gaol jail Cat nr 6875 - $A52
TESTAMENT OF A GENERATION. The Journalism of Vera Brittain and Winifred Holtby. Berry, Paul, and Bishop, Alan (editors). Virago, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985, 390 pages, illustrated. Vera Brittain ('Testament of Youth') and Winifred Holtby ('South Riding') met at Oxford in 1919 and became lifelong friends. They became two of the most influential journalists in Britain, their writings appearing in more than twenty journals. Blotted out name in front, light wear, generally good copy. ISBN 086068444X. Keywords: writers authors journalists women females biography Cat nr 17931 - $A19
THERE'S ALWAYS BEEN A WOMEN'S MOVEMENT THIS CENTURY. Spender, Dale. Pandora paperback (stiff card), 1983, 200 pages, illustrated. Paper browned, a little damage to front cover, but fairly good. ISBN 00863580025. Keywords: women females feminists feminism society sociology Cat nr 5278 - $A12
THERE'S MORE TO LIFE THAN MY RIGHT BREAST. A personal guide to breast cancer. Kaplan-Freiman, Cyndi. New Holland, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 248 pages. Cyndi Kaplan is well known author ('There's a Lipstick in My Suitcase' and other books) and motivational speaker. Includes numerous stories of women who have survived. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 1864367768. Keywords: women females health healing breasts cancer treatment psychology positive thinking Cat nr 5556 - $A32
THREE BLACK SKIRTS. All you need to survive. Johnson, Anna. Viking square quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 232 pages, illustrated. 'A practical life skills book for chicks' - a book of fast answers to a multitude of dilemmas. Illustrated by the author herself with some cute drawings. Very good copy. ISBN 0670876992. Keywords: self help women females reference advice Cat nr 8464 - $A19
TO BE OR NOT TO BE A VIRGIN. De Lys, Claudia. Tandem paperback, 1966 reprint, 224 pages. More thoughtful and useful book than might appear from the title! Often referred to in studies of sexuality. With useful references and bibliography. Heavily worn, browned paper, etc, but intact. Keywords: sex sexuality women females virgins virginity Cat nr 5227 - $A12
TO DIE FOR. A young woman's battle with anorexia. Lee, Carol. Century, small hardcover, 2004, 287 pages.The author's god-daughter descended into a long and frightening battle with anorexia. Carol is the only one Emma trusts enough to let her into her tormented world. This is the story. A dramatic and challenging story. Has a few minor marks but is otherwise fairly good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0712662693. Keywords: health healing illness anorexia teenagers girls females women Cat nr 17387 - $A17
TOMORROW IS MINE. Richardson, Sonia. Barlow Media Australia, Paperback, 600p, illsts. The author was given but a short time to live, following radical surgery for cancer, in 1993. She set out to record her life with all its ups and down, triumphs and tragedies. 'Limited Edition - 455/500'. Fairly good copy except for small greeting inside. ISBN 1875952950. Keywords: health biography illness cancer women females Cat nr 2292 - $A19
TRAVELS IN BELGIUM AND LUXEMBOURG. Elsy, Mary. Lon, Andre Deutsch, octavo hardcover, 1st Ed, 1966, 112p, illsts., endpaper maps. Good copy with only a little edge wear. No dust-jacket. Spine gilt lettering excellent. Keywords: travel tourism adventure europe women females belgium luxembourg belgians culture people society history castles Cat nr 8050 - $A12
TRUE BEAUTY. How to Realize Your Beauty Whatever Your Size. Emme, with Daniel Paisner. Viking, oversize Paperback (card cover with fold-over flaps), 1997, 223p, illsts. 'A success story like no other by the supermodel for the real woman.' She is the first full-figured woman to be featured on the Time Square Billboard and was named by 'People' ('Who' in Australia) magazine as one of the most beautiful people in the world. Good copy. ISBN 0670876259. Keywords: women females models fashion body image personality success Cat nr 2694 - $A19
TRUE BEAUTY. How to Realize Your Beauty Whatever Your Size. Emme, with Daniel Paisner. Viking, oversize Paperback (card cover with fold-over flaps), 1997, 223p, illsts. 'A success story like no other by the supermodel for the real woman.' She is the first full-figured woman to be featured on the Time Square Billboard and was named by 'People' ('Who' in Australia) magazine as one of the most beautiful people in the world. Good copy. ISBN 0670876259. Keywords: women females models fashion body image personality success Cat nr 17453 - $A15
TRUE NORTH. A Memoir. Conway, Jill Ker. London, Hutchinson, octavo hardcover, 1994, 250p, author note. Autobiography. Takes up the story begun in The Road from Coorain. The author is an Australian now working in academia in the USA. Near-fine copy with a slightly worn dust-jacket. ISBN 0091784751. Keywords: australia canada usa autobiography women females families mothers marriage Cat nr 8085 - $A19
ULTIMATE GUIDE TO GODDESS EMPOWERMENT, The. Sophia. Andrews McMeel Publishing (USA), small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 2003, 283 pages. Renowned psychic Sophia show how to summon the power of the goddess. Get what you want in life. Use visualization, draw on symbols, colours, elements, stones, and more. Lightest of wear to boards, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0740734962. Keywords: females women goddesses esoteric metaphysics new age Cat nr 6581 - $A27
UNEQUAL WORK (Questions for Feminism). Beechey, Veronica. Verso, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1987, 240 pages. Small amount pencilling and name in front but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0860918529. Keywords: women employees work employment remuneration society Cat nr 17787 - $A19
UNLEASHING THE SEX GODDESS IN EVERY WOMAN. St Claire, Olivia. Bantam Books (Australia), octavo hardcover, 1996, 240 pages. The author writes: 'Your inner sex goddess actually live sin the vivid sensitivities of your body.' Has small remainder black dot on bottom, otherwise it is very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0733800033. Keywords: women females goddess sex sexuality erotica psychology Cat nr 17642 - $A25
VANISHED ARIZONA. Recollections of the Army Life of a New England Woman. Summerhayes, Martha. University of Nebraska Press, Paperback (pictorial card), 1979, 307p, illsts. Reproduced from the 2nd Edition - 1911. Very good copy. Keywords: america usa women females history society culture biography autobiography memoirs Cat nr 1589 - $A22
VEILED KINGDOM (The). A unique insight into Saudi society and the Bin Ladin family. Bin Ladin, Carmen. Virago paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 209 pages, illustrated. The author, of Swiss-Persian origins, married into the Bib Ladin clan. After the Twin Towers episode she moved back to Switzerland with her daughters. Her she tells us about the inner workings of the Bin Ladin family and of the Saudi kingdom - one of the most repressive societies in the world. Black remainder line top edge, otherwise very good. ISBN 1844081028. Keywords: biography autobiography islam muslims saudi arabia oppression women females girls terrorism religion morals Cat nr 7397 - $A22
VENUS IN SPURS. The Secret Female Fear of Commitment. Gillooly, Sheila. Hodder & Stoughton Paperback, 1996, 203p. 'Why you head for the hills when love comes to town.' Some water-affectation due to poor storage but no text affected, back cover stained. ISBN 07336 04307. Keywords: self help women females psychology Cat nr 15562 - $A13
VIOLET. The Story of the irrepressible Violet Hunt and her circle of lovers and friends - Ford Madox Ford, H.G. Wells, Somerset Maugham, and Henry James. Belford, Barbara. NY, Simon and Schuster, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 352p, illsts. Violet was the model used by Burne-Jones for his famous painting, 'King Cophetua and the Beggar Maid'. Her first lover was George Boughton, a painter for whome she posed. She went on to have several lovers. She was a writer of novels and other books. Has 38 bw illustrations. Near-fine copy with good dust-jacket. Keywords: biography women females society culture writers authors victorian britain england Cat nr 9939 - $A22
WANDERING GIRL. Ward, Glenyse. Magabala Books, Paperback, 1995, 160p, with author photo at end. She was taken from her mother when she was just a year old, another victim of the system whereby whites thought aboriginal children would be better cared for by missions and others. At an early age she was sent to work on a farm. This is her story. Creased front cover, some general wear but fairly good. Keywords: australia aborigines aboriginals women females nuns sisters religion catholic church girls children teenagers farms farming workers biography autobiography Cat nr 9715 - $A15
WEAVER OF DREAMS. The Girlhood of Charlotte Brontë. Vipont, Elfrida. London, Hamish Hamilton, octavo hardcover, 1966, 149p., illsts. An interesting account of Charlotte's young days, with equally interesting illustrations. Ex-library with cancelled stamps and badly worn and frayed dust-jacket. Book within is solid. Keywords: authors writers women females literature novels fiction biography Cat nr 8097 - $A12
WELL-BEING FOR WOMEN. Lawrence, Helen. Lothian Publishing Australia Paperback, 1990, Bit bent at edges and corners but fairly good and solid within. Scarce! ISBN 0850913675. Keywords: health healing treatment women females sex body childbirth menopause Cat nr 15167 - $A17
WHAT ABOUT US? An Open Letter to the Mothers Feminism Forgot. Freely, Maureen. London, Bloomsbury, large octavo hardcover, 1995, 225 pages. Good copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0747523045. Keywords: women females mothers feminists feminism society Cat nr 5320 - $A22
WHAT IS TO BE DONE ABOUT VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN? Wilson, Elizabeth. Penguin paperback, 1983, 256p. Published in association with the Socialist Society. A little bent and worn but fair. Keywords: society women females abuse violence relationships crime Cat nr 3780 - $A13
WHAT SOCIETY DOES TO GIRLS. Nicholson, Joyce. Virago oversize paperback, 1984 reprint, 72p, illsts. Light crease front cover, minor wear, fairly good copy. ISBN 0860680215. Keywords: girls females women society education gender sex roles youth children teens teenagers Cat nr 5351 - $A17
WHAT TO DO IF YOU GET BREAST CANCER. Two Breast Cancer Specialists Help You Take Charge & Make Informed Choices. Komarnicky, Rosenberg & Betancourt. Little, Brown, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 223 pages. A book of advice - straightforward and frank - from cancer specialists and one survivor. Front cover bit creased, edge bit worn, name inside front, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0316092894. Keywords: breast breasts cancer illness health healing treatment Cat nr 17495 - $A25
WHAT TO DO WHEN HE WON'T CHANGE. Getting What You Need from the Man You Love. Kiley, Dr Dan. Grafton paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 249 pages. Some small edge stains but generally fairly good. ISBN 0586208852. Keywords: men women males females relationships love psychology Cat nr 7888 - $A15
WHAT YOUR DOCTOR MAY NOT TELL YOU ABOUT MENOPAUSE. The Breakthrough Book on Natural Progesterone. Lee, John R., with Virginia Hopkins. Warner Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 372 pages. 'Important information on PMS, premenopause, and other women's health issues.' A couple of creased corners and minor wear, otherwise fairly good solid copy. ISBN 0446671444. Keywords: menopause women females body health change life Cat nr 17924 - $A19
WHEN A WOMAN MEANS BUSINESS. Moore, Debbie. Fontana paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 208 pages, illustrated. The author is the creator of the internationally famous business Pineapple. A model (with a great photo of her, taken by John Swannell) she has developed business covering fashion, dance, and more. The book is basically a how-to manual for the aspiring entrepreneur with sections on various aspects of running a business, drawing on the author's real-life experiences. Some edge and corner wear, black remainder line, but fairly good. ISBN 0006375294. Keywords: women females business models clothes clothing dance fashion trade trading merchandising Cat nr 7485 - $A21
WHEN WOMEN STOP HATING THEIR BODIES. Hirschmann, Jane, and Munter, Carol. Mandarin paperback, 1995, 363p. Remainder line on bottom, otherwise good copy. Keywords: self help health psychology women females success Cat nr 2722 - $A15
WHY DO I THINK I AM NOTHING WITHOUT A MAN? Russianoff, Penelope. Bantam, octavo hardcover, 1981, 155 pages. Some edge staining but otherwise good. Lacks dust-jacket. ISBN 0553050087. Keywords: relationships males females men women love Cat nr 7931 - $A17
WHY DO I THINK I AM NOTHING WITHOUT A MAN? Russianoff, Penelope. Bantam, octavo hardcover, 1981, 155 pages. Has a small edge stain but is otherwise a good solid copy with a worn but fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0553050087. Keywords: relationships males females men women love Cat nr 17420 - $A22
WOMAN AND LABOUR (labor). Schreiner, Olive. Virago paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1985 reprint, 283 pages. Paper a little browned, permanent clear plastic over cover, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0860680460. Keywords: women females labour labor psychology society work history Cat nr 6598 - $A15
WOMAN HERSELF. A Transdisciplinary Perspective on Women's Identity. Rowland, Robyn. Oxford Paperback, 1988, 232p. 'How men, through patriarchal society, have imposed upon women an identity based in biological difference and defined as inferior.' Slight corner wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0195544757. Keywords: women females psychology Cat nr 1536 - $A19
WOMAN SURGEON. The Autobiography. La Roe, Else K.M.D. Shakespeare Head Press, octavo hardcover, 1958, 312 pages, illustrated, frontispiece portrait. Blue cloth shows some light marks from handling and the edge has some light staining, otherwise the book is fairly good but lacks a dust-jacket. Keywords: surgeons doctors medicine biography autobiography women females Cat nr 17497 - $A22
WOMAN'S MONEY BOOK (The). James, Vivienne. Anne O'Donovan, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 292 pages. Minor wear, good. ISBN 1876026030. Keywords: money finance women females accounts Cat nr 8899 - $A19
WOMAN'S MONEY BOOK, The. It's Your Money. Why Not Make the Most of It? James, Vivienne. O'Donovan, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 292 pages, illustrated. One corner bumped, otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0854718800. Keywords: money finance women females business investment Cat nr 6881 - $A16
WOMEN AND EVIL. Noddings, Nel. University of California Press (Berkeley), octavo hardcover, 1989, 284 pages. A feminist perspective. The author shows how women historically have been victims of male attempts to associate abstract evil with femininity. Ex-library with cancelled stamps but otherwise good with good dust-jacket. ISBN0520065700. Keywords: history women females philosophy society religion ethics theology sociology Cat nr 4896 - $A25
WOMEN AND MONEY. Hely, Susan. Allen & Unwin Australia, paperback (stiff card), 1989, 177p. A little edge wear, but good. ISBN 0043202276. Keywords: money finance women females Cat nr 16435 - $A17
WOMEN AND MONEY. Hely, Susan. Allen & Unwin Australia, paperback (stiff card), 1989, 177p. The author is an Australian business journalist. Some edge wear and paper bit wrinkled, whited-out name in front. ISBN 0043202276. Keywords: money finance women females Cat nr 17434 - $A13
WOMEN AND STRESS. How to manage stress and take control of your life. Saunders, Dr Charmaine. Angus & Robertson paperback, 1996 reprint, 265 pages. Good. ISBN 0207188505. Keywords: health healing stress psychology tension strain Cat nr 4706 - $A13
WOMEN IN THE THIRD WORLD. Fisher, Maxine P. NY, Franklin Watts, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 176p, illsts. Good copy with worn but fairly good dust-jacket. Keywords: women females society sociology Cat nr 10842 - $A15
WOMEN, MEN & RAPE. Wyre, Ray, and Swift, Anthony. Headway paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 78 pages. The psychology of rape and the rapist. Includes transcripts of interviews with offenders providing disturbing insights into their mindsets. Also covers child abuse and obscene phone calls. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0340529245. Keywords: men males women females rape sex crime psychology Cat nr 6151 - $A22
WOMEN: PSYCHOLOGY'S PUZZLE. Rohrbaugh, Joanna Bunker. Abacus paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 505 pages. 'The radical breakthrough account of the feminist challenge to male psychology's view of women.' MINOR DEFECTS, PAPER TENDING TO BROWNING, FAIR. ISBN 0349129436. Keywords: psychology women females Cat nr 6657 - $A15
WOMEN WHO RUN WITH THE POODLES. GRAHAM, BARBARA. Virago paperback (stiff pictorial card), reprint 1995, 149 pages, illustrated. 'Myths and tips honouring your mood swings.' Illustrated by Victoria Roberts. Bit grubby on corner but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 1853818976. Keywords: philosophy psychology moods women females Cat nr 2901 - $A15
WOMEN'S CANCERS: The Treatment Options: Everything You Need to Know. Dawson, Donna. London, Piatkus, octavo hardcover, The author is a medical researcher and journalist. Very good with excellent cloth and gilt spine lettering, good dust-jacket. ISBN 086188955X. Keywords: women females cancer health healing treatment cures Cat nr 7820 - $A21
WOMEN'S CHOICES. Philosophical Problems Facing Feminism. Midgley, Mary, and Hughes, Judith. Weidenfeld & Nicolson Paperback, 1983, 242p. Some edge grubbiness, front endpaper missing, name in front. Otherwise solid. ISBN 0297782223. Keywords: feminism women females gender p;politics society sociology philosophy Cat nr 8132 - $A12
WOMEN'S FILMS IN PRINT. An annotated guide to 800 films by women. Dawson, Bonnie. Booklegger Press (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, 165 pages. Includes a subject index. Bit bent and some edge wear, but fairly good. Keywords: women females movies directors film films Cat nr 8426 - $A19
WOMEN'S HISTORY OF THE WORLD (The). The Phallusy of History. Miles, Rosalind. HarperCollins paperback, 1993, 350p. Minor creasing to some pages and minor wear. Good solid copy. ISBN 058608886-5. Keywords: history women females feminism Cat nr 1173 - $A15
WOMEN'S HOME WEIGHT TRAINING. Oppedisano, Rocco. Rocco Oppedisano Enterprises (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 60 pages, illustrated. 'Shape and tone your body the way you want. 3 Super Routines with Diet.' Cheap brownish paper but otherwise good. ISBN 1875447601. Keywords: exercise weights training physique health fitness women females Cat nr 18391 - $A22
WOMEN'S POWER POCKET BOOK, The. Kirner, Joan, and Rayner, Moira. Penguin mini-paperback (square), 2000, 171 pages. Draws on their larger work, 'The Women's Power Handbook'. Minor wear, good. Minor bump, good copy. ISBN 0140295402. Keywords: women females self help improvement psychology Cat nr 7399 - $A13
WOMEN'S PROBLEMS. Australian Medical Guide. Wright, Dr James. Golden Press Paperback (pictorial card), 1981, 175p. A little corner wear but fairly good copy. Keywords: health healing medical women females cures illness Cat nr 3099 - $A15
WOMEN'S SILENCE, MEN'S VIOLENCE. Sexual Assault in England 1770 - 1845. Clark, Anna. Pandora paperback (stiff card), 1987, 180 pages, frontispiece illst. An interesting aspect of history. But, alas, the more things change, the more they stay the same. Thus our Government has to run TV ads against such violence. Browned paper, some edge stains, but solid. ISBN 086358103X. Keywords: women females violence relationships society true crime assaults abuse Cat nr 5166 - $A22
WOMEN'S TROUBLE. Natural and Medical Solutions. Trickey, Ruth, and Cooke, Kaz. Allen and Unwin, small quarto paperback (card), 1998, 357 pages, illustrated. PMS, adolescence, feral hormones, endometriosis, drugs, herbs, period pain, menopause, heavy periods, no periods, surgery, and more. Comprehensive coverage. Light wear, good copy. ISBN 1864486945. Keywords: women females health medicine medical alternative Cat nr 7247 - $A21
WORD OF A WOMAN (The). Feminist Dispatches (despatches) 1968-1992. Morgan, Robin. W.W. Norton, octavo hardcover, 1992, 304 pages. Small area of damage to cloth at head of spine, otherwise very good. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0393034275. Keywords: women females feminists feminism Cat nr 3732 - $A17
WORLD MOVES SLOWLY (The). A Documentary History of Australian Women. Kingston, Beverley. Cassell Australia, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1977, 202 pagesSmall name in front and some light edge wear but fairly good. ISBN 0726947024. Keywords: women females society australia people history documents Cat nr 17793 - $A17
WORTH LIVING FOR. Bartok, Eva. Putnam, octavo hardcover, 1959 reprint, 181p, illsts. Biography of the star. Has a few well-printed bw plates. Stained edges and somewhat degraded cloth but solid. No dust-jacket. Keywords: movies cinema film films hollywood actors actresses biography autobiography women females Cat nr 2091 - $A17
YOU CAN BEAT PERIOD PAIN, Plus: All about PMS, Endometriosis, and other common problems. Kelly, Liz. Health Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 64 pages. Good copy. Keywords: PMS women females health wellbeing Cat nr 18628 - $A12
YOUNG COSIMA, The. Richardson, Henry Handel. Angus & Robertson oversize Paperback, 1976, 340p. Fiction based on fact. The story of Cosima, the beautiful daughter of Liszt, her marriage (disastrous) to Hans von Bülow and her love for Richard Wagner. Slight edge stains, otherwise good. Keywords: music biography composers performers pianists women females marriage love society culture Cat nr 8145 - $A17
YOUR CHOICE - A Guide to Menopause and Hormone Replacement. Wren, Barry, and Raelene Allen. Royal Hospital for Women (Sydney), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 92 pages, illustrated. Dr Wren works heads the Centre for the Management of Menopause at the Royal Hospital for Women in Paddington, Sydney. He joined forces with a medical writer and editor to produce this useful book. Very good clean copy. ISBN 0959680837. Keywords: women females health body hormones age Cat nr 18690 - $A17
ZOYA'S STORY. An Afghan Woman's Struggle for Freedom. Zoya, with John Follain and Rita Cristofari. Review paperback, 2003, 247 pages. A woman's resistance against that oppressive plague called the Taliban. Some wear but fairly good. ISBN 0755311132. Keywords: afghanistan women females biography autobiography asia east people society culture islam muslims Cat nr 4180 - $A17
Go to Front Page of site